SPECIAL LIST 138

THIRTY-SIX RECENT ACQUISITIONS
SIXTEENTH THROUGH TWENTIETH CENTURIES

February 2008




Opening Salvo of Portuguese Modernism
One of the Earliest, Rarest and Most Significant Portuguese Modernist and
 Futurist Documents

1. ALMADA NEGREIROS, José de. Manifesto anti–Dantas e por estenso por José de Almada–Negreiros, poeta d'Orpheu, futurista e tudo. Lisbon: The Author (printed by the Grupo Lintypista, R. Poço dos Negros, 81), [1915?]. Small folio (30.2 x 21.1 cm. [wrappers] and 25.8 x 19 cm. [text]), original printed wrappers (a few short tears; single staple rusted and loose), in folding cloth case reproducing the front wrapper on its front cover. Vertical fold marks; small tear in lower margin of first leaf; overall a good copy. Illustrated lithograph bookplate of A.[lfredo] Ribeiro dos Santos. [4 ll.]. $9,000.00

FIRST EDITION of this opening salvo for Portuguese modernism, and one of the earliest, rarest and most significant Portuguese modernist and futurist documents. It is said that almost the entire edition of this ferocious attack was purchased [and destroyed] by its object, Júlio Dantas.

Portuguese futurist author, artist and book illustrator Almada Negreiros (São Tomé e Príncipe, 1893–Lisbon 1970), closely linked to Fernando Pessoa, was a collaborator in Orpheu. He was also responsible for Portugal futurista, and much more.

. . . * Almada: o escritor, o ilustrador 159. Serpa 26. José–Augusto França in Machado, ed. Dicionário de literatura portuguesa, pp. 21–23. See also Celena Silva in Biblos, I, 139–143. Not in Almeida Marques. WorldCat cites no copies of this original edition. No copy of the first edition cited by COPAC, which lists a 1950 edition in the British Library. KVK cites the BN, Lisboa, as the only location for the first edition. No other locations given for the first edition by Porbase (but in principle there should be a copy in the Biblioteca Municipal do Porto, obtained in the Serpa sale). Melvyl cites what may be a copy of the first edition at UCLA; the cataloguing is not sufficient to come to a definite conclusion. Neither Hollis nor Orbis cite the first edition.



Early Manifestation of Romanticism in Portuguese

2. [ALMEIDA GARRETT, João Baptista da Silva Leitão, Visconde de Almeida Garrett]. Camões, poema. Paris: Na Livraria Nacional e Estrangeira, 1825. 12°, contemporary tree sheep (very slight wear at extremities), covers with gilt fillets within ruled gilt border, flat spine gilt with crimson leather lettering piece, gilt letter, marbled endleaves, text block edges tinted yellow and sprinkled red. Woodcut vignette on title-page. Occasional light foxing. Nevertheless, a fine copy. "Domingos de Oliveira Maya" stamped (ca. 1825–1840?) on verso of front free endleaf. vii pp., (1 l.), 216 pp., (1 l. errata). $900.00

FIRST EDITION of one of the most important poems by the best Portuguese poet of his era. It was also an early manifestation of romanticism in Portuguese.

The Visconde de Almeida Garrett (1799-1854) was a man of talent and far-reaching interests: "As journalist, founder and editor of several short-lived newspapers, as a stylist and master of prose, his country's chief lyric poet in the first half of the nineteenth century . . . and greatest dramatist since the sixteenth; as politician and one of the most eloquent of all Portugal's orators, an enthusiastic if unscientific folk-lorist, a novelist, critic, diplomatist, soldier, jurist and judge, Almeida Garrett played many parts and with success" (Bell, Portuguese Literature pp. 288-89).


. . . * Innocêncio III, 311 (w/o collation or publisher); see also III, 309–16. Ramos A Edição de lingua port. em França 98 (incomplete collation, without the preliminary leaves or the errata). See Ofélia Paiva Monteiro in Biblos II, 779–98, and in Machado, ed., Dicionário de literatura portuguesa, pp. 212–9; Dicionário cronológico de autores portugueses, I, 633–5; Saraiva and Lopes, História da literatura portuguesa (16th ed.), pp. 705–35, et passim.



Early Portuguese Romantic Poem
Followed by an Essay on the History of Painting

3. ALMEIDA GARRETT, João Baptista da Silva Leitão, Visconde de Almeida Garrett. O retrato de Venus, poema. Coimbra: Na Imprensa da Universidade, 1821. 12°, contemporary sheep (very slight wear at extremities), covers and flat spine richly gilt, gilt letter, marbled endleaves, text block edges tinted yellow. Slight toning, but a fine copy. "Domingos de Oliveira Maya" stamped (ca. 1821–1840?) on verso of front free endleaf. 156 pp. An errata leaf, present in some copies, is absent here. $1,200.00

FIRST EDITION of this significant early work by this great romantic adherent to the liberal cause. Attacked upon publication for immorality and impiety, a heated controversy raged in the press, followed by a court battle from which the author emerged triumphant (1822). However, soon after the 1823 counter–revolution, the Patriarch of Lisbon issued a pastoral letter interdicting the poem on pain of excommunication.

An "Ensaio sobre a história da pintura" begins on p. [95], continuing to the volume's end.

. . . * Innocêncio III, 309–13. Pinto de Mattos (1969) p. 322. Palha 911. Ameal 75. Azevedo–Samodães 104. See Saraiva & Lopes, p. 750.




4. BIBLE. O.T. Proverbs. Cornellus Jansenius, Bishop of Ghent (1510–1576). Commentaria in Proverbia Salomonis: in qvibvs vvlgata nosta lection sic tractatvr vt & doligens fiat collatio cum originalibus, & literalis simul cum mystico sensus tradatur. Louvain: Jan Bogard, 1568. Large 4° (23.5 x 17 cm.), eighteenth–century calf (worn, with defects to boards and upper compartment of spine), spine gilt with raised bands in six compartments, red leather lettering piece (partly gone), gilt letter, textblock edges rouged. Large woodcut printer's device on title page. Typographical head– and tailpieces. Numerous elegant woodcut initials. Phrases in Greek and Hebrew throughout the text. A good to very good copy. Internally very good to fine. Chromolithographic bookplate of Dr. José Bayolo Pacheco de Amorim on recto of front free endleaf, with accession number stamped below, and old inscription above. (6 ll.), 553 [i.e. 555], (1) pp. A6, B–Z, Aa–Zz, Aaa-Zzz4, Aaaa6. $900.00

FIRST EDITION of these commentaries on the Book of Proverbs, which enjoyed a number of subsequent editions.

. . . * Adams J83. Not in BM Pre–1601 Netherlands STC.



The Seamy Side of Portuguese Conquest, Navigation, and Commerce

5. BRITO, Bernardo Gomes de, ed. Historia tragico–maritima, em que se escrevem chronologicamente os Naufragios que tiverão as Naos de Portugal, depois que se poz em exercicio a Navegação da India. 2 volumes. Lisbon: Na Officina da Congragação do Oratorio, 1735–1736. 4°, later eighteenth–century calf (worn, especially volume II, which has its head and foot of spine defective, and is missing large parts of the lower portion of the spine), flat spines richly gilt, crimson morocco lettering and numbering pieces (lettering pieces with slight defects), gilt lettering and numbering, decorated endleaves, textblock edges rouged. Woodcut Portuguese royal arms on title pages. Twelve one–third page dramatic woodcut illustrations depicting maritime disasters. Numerous typographical headpieces. Woodcut head– and tailpieces. One typographical headpiece in volume I just touched. Minor worming in lower inner blank margins of more than half of volume II, never touching the text. Overall a good copy. Contemporary signatures on title pages. Some contemporary or slightly later annotations and underlining. Chromolithographic bookplate of Dr. José Bayolo Pacheco de Amorim in volume I. His stamps on rectos of second front free endleaves of each volume. (8 ll.), 479 pp.; (8 ll.), 538 pp. $6,500.00

FIRST EDITION of the present collection; the twelve narratives contained herein had appeared previously in separate editions during the sixteenth, seventeenth and eighteenth centuries. Bois Penrose referred to this work as "The great prose epic on the subject of shipwrecks".

The shipwreck narratives that make up the História trágico-marítima are now recognized as literary masterpieces as well as invaluable historical sources. "Written almost invariably with utmost frankness, and with an almost complete absence of literary artificiality and conceits, these narratives bring vividly before us the dangers and discomforts of life aboard the overcrowded and overloaded East-India carracks. They give us the seamy side of the Portuguese 'conquest, navigation, and commerce,' the obverse of which is so majestically perpetuated the the Decades of João de Barros and the Luiadas of Luís de Camões." (Boxer, p. 92). Several of the accounts deal with post–shipwreck overland treks from near the Cape of Good Hope North to Zanabar, Natal, Sofala or Mombassa, and thus are of great importance for the ethnography of the South African Bantu before they came into close contact with Europeans.

. . . * European Americana 735/108. C.R. Boxer, The Tragic History of the Sea. Innocêncio I, 377–8. Sabin 27754.



Dictionary of Portuguese Maritime Terms

6. CAMPOS, Mauricio da Costa. Vocabulario Marujo: ou conhecimento de todos os cabos necessarios ao navio; do seu poliame, e de todos os termos marujaes, e de alguns da construcção naval, e artilheria; de indispensavel conhecimento do official do mar. Rio de Janeiro: Na Officina de Silva Porto, e Companhia, 1823. 4°, contemporary half sheep over marbled boards (some wear at extremities; spine label gone), flat spine with gilt fillets (somewhat faded). Woodcut of sailing ship on title page. Leaves 8ii and 8[iii] slightly sprung from binding but still attached to stiching. Overall a very good copy. Early signature of João S. M[illeg.] Cabral in upper blank margin of title page. ix, 107 pp. $3,000.00

FIRST and ONLY EDITION of this dictionary of maritime terms, including naval construction and artillery. The author, born in Goa of a Portuguese European family, was Captain of a Frigate in the Portuguese navy at Goa. He later served in Brazil.

. . . * Innocêncio VI, 170 (without mention of the preliminary leaves); XVII, 18 (giving the same collation as the present copy). WorldCat lists a single copy, in the New York Public Library.





With Some of the Earliest Published Poems of Fernando Pessoa and
The "Embryo" of Camilo Pessanha's
Clepsidra

7. Centauro. Revista trimestral de literatura. Volume I, nº 1 Outubro–Novembro–Dezembro 1916 [all published]. Lisbon: Tipografia do Anuario Comercial, 1916. Small folio (27.8 x 20.8 cm.), later full green morocco, spine richly gilt with raised bands in six compartments, gilt lettering and number, gilt title and number on front cover, gilt fillet border on back cover, marbled endleaves, silk ribbon place marker, original printed wrappers (foxed) bound in. Color frontispiece illustration hors–texte (16.6 x 13.2 cm) by Cristiano Cruz. Somewhat toasted, as always, but a good to very good, uncut copy. Illustrated lithograph bookplate of A.[lfredo] Ribeiro dos Santos. (1 l.), 88 p., color frontispiece tipped in. $2,500.00

FIRST EDITION of the FIRST and ONLY ISSUE of this rare literary review, important for the history of the Modernist movement in Portugal. The first leaf states that Centauro will publish only "trabalhos que constituam uma revelação de Beleza." Included are 5 previously unpublished poems by Camilo Pessanha (p. 13-31; termed by Pires the "embryo" of Clepsidra), Fernando Pessoa's "Passos da Cruz" (p. 61-76), Luis de Montalvor's essay "Tentativa de um ensaio sobre a decadência" (p. 5-12), and pieces by Alberto Osório de Castro, Júlio de Vilhena, Raul Leal and Silva Tavares.

The 14 poems by Pessoa, which appear here for the first time, are among his earliest published poems, preceded only by those that appeared in Renascença in 1914, and in Orpheu in 1915.

. . . * Pires, Dicionário da imprensa periódica literária portuguesa do século XX, I, 105–6; Pires, Dicionário das revistas literárias portugueses do século XX, p. 103: reproducing the frontis and with a long quotation from Nuno Judice's introduction to Contexto's 1982 facsimile edition. Blanco PO 7. Rui de Sousa, ed., Fotobibliografia de Fernando Pessoa pp. 69 & 269. Serpa 265. Almeida Marques 672. Not located in ULS. Hollis and Orbis list only the 1982 facsimile reprint. WorldCat cites copies of the original edition at the University of Texas, Austin, and in three German libraries. Porbase cites copies of the original edition at the Biblioteca Pública Regional da Madeira, and the Universidade Católica João Paulo II, Lisboa. At least according to Porbase, the Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa, has only the facsimile reprint.




8. Conimbriga. Revista mensal de Arte, Letras, Sciências e Crítica. Coimbra: composto e impresso na Lvmen, 1923. Small folio (26.3 x 19.6 cm.), later red cloth, plain spine, large oblong black leather lettering piece on front cover, gilt letter, red silk ribbon place marker, self wrappers. Illustrations in text, two plates. Four pages of music in text. Some soiling and foxing to front cover. Overall in very good condition. Illustrated lithograph bookplate of A.[lfredo] Ribeiro dos Santos. Small oblong dark blue on silver and silver on dark blue printed paper ticket with rounded corner of "Manuel F.ra & Silva // encadernadores //praça coronel Pacheco, 64–1º // porto" in upper outer corner of front pastedown endleaf. Ano I, N.º 1. 24 pp., 2 plates. $700.00

FIRST and ONLY EDITION of the FIRST and ONLY ISSUE, published in Coimbra, 17 March 1923. The founders were Valdemar da Silva Lopes, listed as Director–Gerente, Campos de Figueiredo, Director Literário, Germano Vieira, Director Artistico, and António Gomes d'Oliveira, Secretário e editor. Included are poems by Teixeira de Pascoaes and Afonso Lopes Vieira, and an essay by Vitorino Nemésio about the paintor Vásquez Díaz. Other contributors were António Augusto Gonçalves, António Ferreira Monteiro, Augusto Casimiro and Campos de Figueiredo.

The plates consist of a portrait of Unamuno painted by Vasquez Diaz, and a study of a portrait of a child by Germano Vieira. There are also two illustrations in the text, by Germano Vieira and José de Seabra.

. . . * Pires, Dicionário da imprensa periódica literária portuguesa do século XX, I, 114. Clara Rocha, Revistas literárias do século XX em Portugal, p. 645. Serpa 288. Not in Almeida Marques. Porbase cites four copies, in the Biblioteca Pública Municipal do Porto, Biblioteca Pública Regional da Madeira, Centro Cultural Calouste Gulbenkian, and Universidade Católica, Biblioteca João Paulo II, Lisboa. Not located in Hollis or Orbis.



9. DELAVIGNE, Marcelle Fauchier. Visite à la religieuse portugaise suivi des lettres de la religieuse. Paris: La Palatine, 1961. 8°, original printed wrappers (very slight wear). A few passages marked in margins with ink. Overall a very good copy. Author's signed four–line presentation inscription to Luís Forjaz Trigueiros on half–title. 134 pp., (1 l.). $100.00

FIRST and ONLY EDITION.

. . . *Provenance: On the writer, critic and academician Luiz Forjaz Trigueiros (1915–2000) see Álvaro Manuel Machado, Dicionário de literatura portuguesa, pp. 480–1; also Dicionário cronológico de autores portuguese, IV, 592–3.



10. DIEZ DE AUX Y GRANADA, Fernando Alvaro. Seneca y Neron. Lisbon: Manoel Gomes de Carvalho, 1648. 8°, contemporary limp vellum (soiled, remains of ties), verticle manuscript title on spine. Woodcut initial. Typographical head– and tailpiece. Very minor worming in outer blank margin of first 36 leaves. Small hole in title page and two following leaves, affecting a few letters of text. Overall a good copy. Stamp and stamped accession number of Dr. José Bayolo Pacheco de Amorim on recto of front free endleaf. (4 ll.), 160 [i.e. 162] pp. Without the final blank leaf. Pages 126 and 127 repeated, with different content. Page 92 misnumbered 94; p. 109 misnumbered 111; p. 138 misnumbered 136; p. 155 misnumbered 157. $400.00

Second edition of a work first published in Madrid, 1642. There is also an edition of Madrid, 1680. The author considers the relationship between Seneca, "filosofo santo," and Nero, who was responsible for so many "abominaciones." The lives of both men are described in italics, with Diez's comments following each section in Roman type.

. . . * Palau 73727. Sousa Viterbo, Literatura hespanhola em Portugal p. 260. Gallardo 2052. Simón Díaz 3713: locating only one copy, at Madrid, Biblioteca Nacional. Antonio I, 367: mentioning the Madrid, 1642 edition but giving no information about the author. Nepomuceno 626. Not in Ticknor Catalog or HSA. Not in Salvá or Heredia. Not in BLC. NUC: MH. The online CCPBE cites only three copies: two in the Biblioteca Nacional, Madrid, and one in the Biblioteca Pública del Estado, Palma de Mallorca (the Nepomuceno copy).



11. Eros. Lisbon: Tip. Ideal, 1951–1958. Large 8°, contemporary navy blue polished sheep, flat spine richly gilt, gilt letter, double gilt fillet borders on covers, front cover with title and vignette in gilt and another vignette in blind, marbled endleaves, top edges rouged, pale blue silk ribbon place marker, original printed wrappers bound in. Illustrations. Occasional light foxing. Overall a very good to fine, partially unopened set. Illustrated lithograph bookplate of A.[lfredo] Ribeiro dos Santos. Small oblong dark blue on silver and silver on dark blue printed paper ticket with rounded corners of "Manuel F.ra & Silva // encadernadores //praça coronel Pacheco, 64–1º // porto" in upper outer corner of front pastedown endleaf. 15 numbers in 10 (3–4, 5–6, 10–11, 12–13, and 14–15 are double issues). Unpaginated; each issue with about 15 to 20 leaves. 4 plates. $600.00

FIRST and ONLY EDITION.

A COMPLETE RUN, from April 1951 to December 1958. No editiors or publishers are listed in this review (Porbase cites José Manuel [Ferrão] as director), whose pages are devoted mostly to poetry, but also to short fiction and essays. Fernando Guimarães gives the following account [quoted in Pires]: "A revista
Eros, que foi editada e composta tipograficamente em Lisboa, nasceu do convívio dos seus primeiros quatro colaboradores—os únicos até n.º 3–4—que se encontraram em Coimbra a frequentar a Faculdade de Letras. A ideia da criação desta revista partiu de um deles, José Manuel Ferrão, que assina a colaboração com os dois primeiros nomes e que residia em Lisboa, e a ela aderiram António José Maldonado, Jorge Nemésio e Fernando Guimarães. Posteriormente colaboram outros autores: Fernando Echevarria, José Bento, Vasco de Araújo Ogando, Vítor Matos e Sá, Augusto Sobral, Maria Dalila Ferreira, Francisco Arcos e, com um desenho, Mário de Oliveira."
Poems are by António José Maldonado (5), Fernando Echevarria (1), Fernando Guimarães (5), Francisco Arcos (2), José Bento (1), José Manuel (15), Vasco de Araújo Ogando (1), and Vitor Matos e Sá (1).

Among the essays by José Manuel are introductions to the poetry of Maria Pilar López (number 7), Juan Ramón Jiménez (number 8), Jean–Pierre Attal (number 9), Jean Cocteau (numbers 12–13), and Henri de Lescoët (numbers 14–15). Fernando Guimarães contributed an essay introducing the poems of Kathleen Raine (numbers 10–11). There are essays by Guimarães on "Arte e anarquia" (number 1), "Narciso e o encontro da morte" (numbers 3–4), and "O problema da expressão e do sentido em poesia" (numbers 14–15). José Manuel also contributed essays on "O clown e a prostituta" (numbers 5–6), "Don Juan, o ressentimento e a revolta no amor" (number 7), and "Determinismo e liberdade" (numbers 12–13). In addition, there are essays by Augusto Sobral (1), Jorge Nemésio (5, including "O desespero em Raul Brandão" in numbers 14–15), and Maria Dalila Ferreira (2).

There are three plates signed by Fernando [Guimarães], the first two in issue 3–4 [only one of which is mentioned in the index], and the third in issue 10–11. A one–third page illustration by Augusto Sobral appears in issue 5–6. There is also a plate by Mário de Oliveira in issue 10–11 (according to the index; the signature appears to be Luís Vi[illeg.]oss).

. . . * Pires, Dicionário da imprensa periódica literária portuguesa do século XX, II, i, 207–8. Rocha, Revistas literárias do século XX em Portugal, p. 660. Not in Serpa or Almeida Marques. Porbase cites two copies in the Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa, and the Biblioteca Geral da Universidade de Coimbra. Not in Hollis or Orbis.




12. FERRO, António. Mar alto: peça em 3 actos. Prefacio do autor. Lisbon: Livraria Portugalia Editora [on front cover]; Imprensa Lucas & C.ª [on title page], 1924. 8°, original printed wrappers (minor wear; spine sunned). Slight toning, but paper not brittle. Overall a good to very good copy. [3]–184 pp., (11 ll.), 1 blank l. Lacks initial blank. $100.00

FIRST EDITION, "Segundo Milhar", of this play whose performance was prohibited by the Governador Civil of Lisbon, Major Viriato Lobo, on July 11, 1923. It had previously been performed for the first time in São Paulo, at the Teatro Sant'Ana, 18 November 1922, was performed in Rio de Janeiro, at the Teatro Lirico, 16 December the same year, then opened in Lisbon at the Teatro São Carlos, 10 July 1923. The author's preface occupies pp. [11]–65. This is followed, pp. [69]–[95], by extracts from reviews which appeared in Brazil and Portugal including Christovam Ayres, writing in the Diário de Notícias, Lisboa, Rocha Martins in Os Fantoches, Lisboa, Artur Portela in O Diário de Lisboa, Bourbon e Menezes in O Mundo, Lisboa, Aquilino Ribeiro in O Diário de Lisboa, and Garcia Perez in the Lisbon review De Teatro. The play itself occupies pp. [103]–184. The final unnumbered leaves contain a "Carta a Lucilia Simões", and the text of a letter of protest, addressed to the the Prime Minister and the Interior Minister. Among the 53 signatories were Fernando Pessoa, Raul Brandão, António Sergio, Norberto de Araujo, Raul Proença, Aquilino Ribeiro, Jaime Cortesão, João de Barros, Alfredo Cortez, Artur Portela, Christovam Ayres (Filho), Augusto de Santa Rita, Eduardo Malta, Mário Saa, Leal de Câmara, José Pacheco, André Brun, and Luiz de Montalvor. The letter was never delivered, as due to pressure from friends in parliament, the prohibition of the play was lifted (though it did not reopen, due to "other commitments" on the part of the Lucinda Simões company).

António [Joaquim Tavares] Ferro (1895–1956), poet, journalist, "literary man of action" and politician, was a friend of such noted Modernists as Fernando Pessoa, Mário de Sá-Carneiro and Almada Negreiros, and was the editor of the periodical Orpheu, which inaugurated the Portuguese Modernist movement in 1915; he was one of the first to "discover" Fernando Pessoa. He also contributed to the modernist review Exílio, as well as to the more eclectic Contemporânea. Ferro participated in the Semana da Arte Moderna in São Paulo, and contributed a futurist manifesto to the Brazilian modernist review Klaxon. A journalist of international stature whose pieces were usually controversial, he interviewed, among others, D'Annunzio, Pius XI, Mussolini, Clémenceau, Maurras, Alfonso XIII, Primo de Rivera, and Poincaré. In 1925 he founded an avant-garde theater, the Teatro Novo, and in 1936 established the Teatro do Povo, intended to give dramatic performances in the furthest reaches of Portugal. For many years (beginning in 1933) he directed the Secretariado da Propaganda Nacional, where he helped to define the "política de espírito." Ferro was married to the noted poet Fernanda de Castro.



13. [FREITAS, Joaquim Ferreira de]. A abolição do Companhia do Alto Douro, igoalmente necessaria ao productor em Portugal e ao consumidor em Inglaterra, dada a luz pelo Editor do Padre Amaro. London: Impresso por R. Greenlaw, 1826. 8°, contemporary plain grey wrappers (worn with crude repair and rebacked). A good copy. Oval stamp of the "Universidade Autónoma de Lisboa // Biblioteca // Rua de Santa Marta, 56" and stamp and stamped accession number of Dr. José Bayolo Pacheco de Amorim on half title recto. (3 ll.), 168 pp. $300.00

FIRST EDITION. A second edition appeared in 1832.

The author, a native of the Island of Madeira, joined the Capuchin Order, then became secularized, and married. He entered Portugal with the French army under Massena in 1810, and returned to France with the same army. Later he moved to England. Said to have been a man of huge talents but of irregular habits, he became a pen for hire, working for Beresford, the Duke of Palmella, and Dom Pedro I, Emperor of Brazil. He died in poverty, probably in 1831. Various dates for his birth are given, from 1771 to 1781, and his date of death is sometimes cited as 1829, sometimes as 1831.
. . . * Innocêncio IV, 79 (without citing the publisher or giving any collation). Goldsmiths’-Kress 24938.3. Not in Unzelman. Not located in Porbase, which cites five other works by this author. WorldCat cites University of California, Davis only (but according to Melvyl, this is a reproduction), and University of Chicago only for the 1832 edition.



Including Contributions by Fernando Pessoa and Mário Sá–Carneiro

14. A Galéra. Revista quinzenal d'arte e sciencia. Coimbra: França Amado, Depositário [printed at Typ. Minerva, de Gaspar Pinto de Sousa & Irmão, Avenida Barão da Trovisqueira, Famalicão], 1914–1915. Large 8°, mid–twentieth–century sheep (slight wear at extremities), spine richly gilt with raised bands in six compartments, dark green leather lettering piece in second compartment from top, gilt letter, covers with single gilt fillet border, front cover with gilt title, numbers and dates, machine marbled endleaves, signed "fersil-porto" on lower inner dentelle of front cover, silk ribbon place marker, original illustrated wrappers bound in. Illustrations in text and extra–text, including art work by Tarquínio Bettencourt and Teixeira de Carvalho. Title from masthead; subtitle varies slightly. Some minor fraying and repairs to wrappers of first number. Some light browning. Overall a very good, uncut copy. Illustrated lithograph bookplate of A.[lfredo] Ribeiro dos Santos. Number 2 with the inscription "João Brás // Lisboa, 21/11/1922" in ink on recto of first leaf. Number 4 with pencil signature of "Antonio Luseas [?]" at top of front cover recto. 6 numbers in 5. 1.º anno, n.º 1, 28 de novembro de 1914 through 1.º anno, n.ºs. 5/6, 25 de fevereiro de 1915. Number 2 with 2 extra-text illustrations (Camilo Castelo Branco and "Duas Psychologias") tipped on to smaller added leaves of thick colored paper, with legends; number 3 with 2 plates; number 4 with 1 plate and 2 extra–text illustrations (a different portrait of Camilo Castelo Branco and apparently the same "Duas Psychologias" as in the second number) tipped on to smaller added leaves of thick colored paper [the "Duas Psycologias" tipped on to a orange instead of red colored paper], with legends. $3,000.00

FIRST and ONLY EDITIONS, A COMPLETE RUN, rare. This review was owned and edited by Alves Martins, Costa Cabral, Ferreira Monteiro, Garcia Pulido, Nicolau Sobrinho, Óscar Soares, and Tito Bettencourt. The artistic editors were Tarquínio Bettencourt and José Costa Cabral.

The double number 5/6 constitutes an extensive tribute to António Nobre in both verse and prose; among its collaborators were some of the principal callababorators of
Orpheu. Fernando Pessoa signed an essay "Para a memória de António Nobre"; Mário de Sá–Carneiro contributed the poem "Anto". There are also contributions by Afonso Duarte, Afonso Lopes Vieira (a full page poem, "Fala–Sós"), Alberto de Oliveira, Alfredo da Cunha, Alfredo Guimarães, Alfredo Pedro Guisado (a sonnet titled "Só"), Alfredo Pimenta, Alves dos Santos, Antero de Figueiredo, Castro Alves, Cruz Magalhães, Henrique de Campos Ferreira Lima, Martinho Nobre de Melo, and Tito Bettencourt.

In the first number there is a sonnet by Eugenio de Castro, "Os cuidados de Horácio", and a brief dramatic piece, "Os escravos choravam" dedicated to Mário de Sá–Carneiro by Tito Bettencourt (pp. 6–9). In the second issue is an essay "Camilo em Coimbra", by Teixeira de Carvalho. It is continued in the fourth issue, and includes four interesting letters, previously unpublished, by Camilo Castelo Branco. Issue 2 also contains the poems "Bárbaro" by Mário de Sá–Carneiro and "Arabescos" by Alfredo Pedro Guisado, as well as a brief contribution by Tito de Bettencourt. Number 3 begins with a brief poem dedicated to Teixeira Lopes by Eugénio de Castro, "Deante do grupo de seus Paes", poems by Afonso Duarte and Tito de Bettencourt, and a contribution by the Visconde de Villa–Moura, while number 4 has the poem "O Resgate" by Mário de Sá–Carneiro, and a 2 page poem by Américo Cortez Pinto.

. . . * Pires, Dicionário da imprensa periódica literária portuguesa do século XX, I, 170–1. Clara Rocha, Revistas literárias do século XX em Portugal, p. 640. Blanco PR 16. Rui de Sousa, ed., Fotobibliografia de Fernando Pessoa pp. 50 & 265. Almeida Marques 983 [copy presently in the Houghton Library]. Not in Serpa. Not located in Orbis.



15. GUEDES, Fernando. Pintura, pintores, etc. Lisbon: Edições Panorama, 1962. 8°, publisher's cloth with dust jacket (jacket with some nicks and fraying). Five leaves plates, printed on both sides. Analytical index. A very good copy. Author's presentation inscription on p. [3]: "Para o Luís // de Macedo, // com um // grande abraço, // abraço de [illeg.] // e [illeg.] (grande) // do // Fernando". 217, (1) pp., 5 ll. plates. $250.00

FIRST and ONLY EDITION. In the 1960s, writing about modern and abstract art could still be rather controversial in Portugal. The present work is composed of five sections. The first, "Arte abstracta" (pp. 9-42), includes an essay on the intuitive language of abstract painting, followed by another giving a chronology of abstract painting in Portugal. The second (pp. 43–86), consists of five essays, on "Vorticismo", Windham Lewis, Paul Nash, Henry Moore, and Graham Sutherland. The third section (pp. 87–104) contains four essays, on Júlio Resende (2), Fernando Lanhas, and "Para um catálogo". The fourth section (pp. 105–112) contains a single essay, "A arte infantil e a educação da criança". The fifth and final section (pp. 111–210) contains reviews of 27 art exhibitions held in Lisbon from 1959 to 1961, including individual exhibitions devoted to the work of Júlio Resende (3), Carlos Calvet, Luís Quintas Goyanes, Sebastião Rodrigues, Nelson Carrajola, Félix Topolsky, Estela Marques, João Hogan, João Santiago, João Ayres, Hansi Staël, António Guijarro, Jean Fautrier, Nadir Afonso, and Waldemar da Costa. Several collective exhibitions were reviewed as well, including one devoted to Bual and Siqueira, two devoted to children's art, one on Brazilian modern art, another on Catalan painting of the present day, "new artists", and various others.

. . . * Curiously, Porbase lists four copies of this book in the Biblioteca de Arte of the Fundação Calouste Gulbenkian, and one copy in the library of the Universidade Católica João Paulo II, ONLY. Not in Getty Research Institute Library Online Catalog (which lists 5 works by the author). Not in Hollis (which lists 10 works by the author). Not in Orbis (which lists 6 works by the author). Not in Melvyl (which lists 12 works by the author). Not located in WorldCat. Not in COPAC (16 "hits" for the author).



16. GUERNER, Christovão. Discurso historico e analytico sobre o estabelecimento da Companhia Geral da Agricultura das Vinhas do Alto Douro, offerecido a S.A.R. o Principe Regente Nosso Senhor por . . . Deputado da Illustrissima Junta da Administração da mesma Companhia. Segunda edição, correcta, e accrescentada. Coimbra: na Real Imprensa da Universidade, 1827. 8°, contemporary mottled sheep (some scuffing and wear at corners, head and foot of spine), gilt fillet borders on covers, flat spine gilt, marbled endleaves. Small woodcut royal Portuguese arms on title page. Numerous tables in text. Some toning. Overall a good to very good copy. Oval stamp of the "Universidade Autónoma de Lisboa // Biblioteca // Rua de Santa Marta, 56" plus stamp and stamped accession number of Dr. José Bayolo Pacheco de Amorim on recto of second front free endleaf. 111 pp. $400.00

This detailed defense of the Companhia Geral da Agricultura das Vinhas do Alto Douro first appeared in an edition of 67 pp. in 1814. The present edition is considerably expanded, with corrections.

. . . * This second edition not cited by Innocêncio; see VI, 195 for the first edition. No edition listed in Unzelman.



Possibly Guerreiro's Copy
In an Interesting Contemporary Binding

17. [GUERREIRO, José António, and D. Pedro de Sousa Holstein, 1º Marquês de Palmela, later 1º Duque de Palmela]. Manifesto dos direitos de Sua Magestade Fidelissima a Senhora Dona Maria Segunda; e exposição da questão portugueza. London: Richard Taylor, 1829. Large 4° (25.55 x 21.1 cm.), contemporary crimson strait–grained morocco boards with flat maroon morocco spine gilt, gilt letter (some wear at extremities; a few other small defects to the upper cover), gilt tooled borders on covers, marbled endleaves, all textblock edges gilt. A few paper flaws and short tears in text. Occasional minor soiling and very light browning. Overall a very good copy. Circular blue and white paper shelf sticker at head of spine. "POR // J.A.G" [José António Guerreiro?] stamped in gilt at foot of spine. A few old marginal notes. 62 pp. (1 blank l.), 186 pp. $1,600.00

FIRST EDITION. "Os exemplares da edição original de Londres poucas vezes apparecem no mercado. . . . É o Manifesto havido como escripto de muita importancia, assim pela materia de que tract, como plea riqueza de documentos que se lhe annexaram."—Innocêncio V, 346. “Importante opúsculo” (Joaquim Veríssimo Serrão, História de Portugal, VII, 421). After D. Pedro IV abdicated his rights to the Portuguese throne in favor of his daughter, D.Maria da Glória, he sent her from Rio de Janeiro to Portugal. Learning that her uncle, D. Miguel, had seized power and invalidated the liberal charter, she sailed instead to England. Pages (3)–62 contain the Manifesto, followed by copies of important historical documents in support of D. Maria’s cause. The work was compiled by José António Guerreiro, responsible for the legal details, and by the Duke of Palmella, for the diplomatic and historical matters. The documents are signed by D. João VI, D. Miguel, D. Pedro, Lord Aberdeen, the Marquez de Barbacena, and others.

José António Guerreiro (1789–1834), was a native of São Martinho de Lanhelas, near the villa de Caminha (concelho de Coimbra). In 1821 he was elected a deputy to the Constitutional Cortes; the following year he was named to the Tribunal de Liberdade de Imprensa. He served as minister of justice until 28 May 1823, and occupied the same post under the Carta Constitucional in 1826 and 1827. In 1828 he was named a member of the Recency for D. Maria II on the Island of Terceira, serving until D. Pedro took over as Regent. Had he not died young, it is highly probable that Guerreiro would have been one of the leading Portuguese political figures of the second half of the nineteenth century.

The first Duke of Palmela (Turin, 1781–1850) was one of the leading Portuguese statesmen of the first half of the nineteenth century. He represented Portugal at the conference of Bayonne in 1808, at the Congress of Vienna in 1814, and at the Congress of Paris in 1815. After serving briefly as Minister to the Court of St. James, he became secretary of state for foreign affairs at the Portuguese court in Rio de Janeiro. He then became foreign minister and was made a Marquis in 1823. When D. Miguel siezed the throne in 1828, Palmela sided with the opposition, and fled to England. Dom Pedro I, Emperor of Brazil, appointed him guardian of his daughter, D. Maria II, and he acted as her representative to Great Britain. In 1830 he set up her regency in the Azores. When D. Pedro took charge of the regency in person in 1832, he named Palmela his foreign minister. He served as the first Prime Minister of the newly formed constitutional monarchy in Portugal from September 24, 1834 to May 4, 1835. He was Prime Minister again for two days in February 1842 and from March to October 1846. Palmela was also a great bibliophile; we have seen many fine and important books on the market with his "carimbo".

This work was published in Rennes, 1831; Coimbra, 1836; and Coimbra, 1841. There was also an edition in French published in Paris, 1830.

. . . * Inoconcio IV, 240; V, 346; XVI, 95. Duarte de Sousa II, 462. Cf. Palha 3742, for the edition of Rennes, 1831. On Guerreiro, see Grande enciclopédia, XII, 865–6. On Palmela, see Grande enciclopédia, XX, 123–7.



Brazilian Indians in Mid–Sixteenth–Century Rouen
Magnificent Festivity Book Printed on Vellum

18. [HENRI II, King of France]. C'est la deduction du suptueux ordre plaisantz spectacles et magnifiques theatres, dresses, et exhibes par les citoiens de Rouen ville, Metropolitaine du pays de Normandie, a la sacree Maiesté du Treschristian Roy de France, Henry secód leur souverain Seigneur, Et à Tresillustre dame, ma Dame Katharine de Medicis, La Royne son espouze, lors de leur triumphant joyeulx & nouvel advenement en icelle ville, Qui fut es iours de Mercredy & iieu dy premier & secõdiours d' Octobre, Mil cinq cens cinquante, Et pour plus expresse intelligence de ce tant excellent triumphe, Les sigulres & pourtraictz des principaulx aornementz d'iceluy y sont apposez chascun em son lieu comme l'on pourraveoir por le discours de l'histoire. Rouen: Jean le Prest for Robert le Hoy & Jean du Gord, 1551. 4° (21.7 x 16.1 cm.), seventeenth–century polished tan calf (short split at lower hinge; extremities slightly scuffed; nick in front board), double fillet border on covers, spine gilt with red leather lettering piece, vellum endleaves, textblock edges rough gilded, in navy blue morocco solander case lined with red reversed leather, spine gilt. PRINTED ON VELLUM. 29 woodcuts, five of which are double page, including the "Figure des Brisilians". Printed music (woodcut, with typeset lyrics for 4 voices on R2v–R3r). Red ruled, yellow capital strokes, and the 43 woodcut initials entirely overpainted with illumination in blue and other colors on gilt grounds, in a contemporary hand. Roman type (verse and song in italic). A fine copy. 67 (of 68 leaves), lacking only A4, a blank. H5 a cancel, as in most copies.
 
FIRST EDITION. One of only two complete copies on vellum, of four vellum copies recorded. Brunet mentions the Ambroise Firmin Didot copy on vellum (present location not known), complete, which was bound in red morocco (see Catalogue des livres precieux manuscrits et imprimes..., Part II, May 31, 1879), as well as two incomplete copies on vellum. Van Praet records a copy offered by Webbe in 1752, which may very well be the present one.
 
This important Renaissance festival book records the entry of King Henri II of France and his Queen, Catherine de Medicis into Rouen, which was celebrated with elaborate ceremonies and presentations on the first and second of October 1550. The highlight of the festivities was the construction of a Brazilian Indian village, complete with huts and hammocks, and with plants and trees decorated to imitate Brazilian fauna, presenting a tableaux of their life and customs. The village was populated by about fifty Brazilian Indians then resident in the city, brought to Rouen by Norman sailors. At the culmination of the ceremonies, the Brazilian Indians, supplemented by some native French, displayed their war dances and staged a mock battle on the banks of the Seine between the "Toupinabaulx" and "Tabageres" tribes, which ended by setting fire to the huts. A composite of all this was represented in the double–page "Figure des Brisilians," which is the earliest depiction of authentic Brazilian natives and mores. The Brazilians continued to be one of Rouen's attractions, and they were presented to Charles IX on his visit to the city in 1562. Montaigne witnessed the presentation, and refers to it in his Essais.
 
The fine woodcuts depicting various participants, allegorical chariots, elephants, and theatrical events, had previously been attributed to Jean Cousin or Jean Goujon, but they are probably by an artist influenced by Goujon's designs for the account of a royal entry at Paris. The woodcut blocks were used again in 1557 for Du Gort's verse description of the same event.
 
Provenance: Eighteenth–century engraved bookplate of William, Marquis of Lothian (the 2nd through 6th Marquises were all named William), smaller oval nineteenth century version at the rear, and cursive early signature on various leaves [Earl of] "Ancram", a courtesy title of the Marquises of Lothian. Illuminated manuscripts, incunabula and Americana from the famous libraries of the Most Hon. the Marquess of Lothian, C.H. sold by his order, removed from Blickling Hall, Norfolk and Newbattle Abbey, Midlothia, unrestricted public sale . . . . New York, American Art Association Anderson Galleries, 27 January 1932, lot 81.
 

. . . *European Americana 551/36. Mortimer, French 203. Borba de Moraes (1983) I, 174–7. Brunet II, 998–9; Supplement I, 447–8 "ce beau livre, si precieux". Van Praet III, no. 101 (the present copy?). Grässe (Suppl.), p. 276. Sabin 73458. Rosenwald 1075. Berlin, Ornamentstichsammlung 2983. Brun, Livre illustré en France au XVIe siècle, pp. 194–195. Vinet 473.




19. HIEROCLES of Alexandria (ca. 350–431 or 433?). Hierocles upon the Golden Verses of Pythagoras; Teaching a vertuaous and worthy Life. Englished by J. Hall, Esquire. London: Printed by John Streater for Francis Eaglesfield at the Signe of the Marigold in Saint Pauls Church-yard, 1657 [i.e. 1656]. 8°, late eighteenth– or early nineteenth–century tree sheep (slight wear at extremities; small piece damaged near foot of spine), flat spine with gilt fillets, later crimson lettering piece, gilt letter. Typographical headpieces. Three preliminary pages of Greek text, and occasional lines of Greek elsewhere in text. Some running heads, page numbers, and signature C3 with its catchword shaved. Final leaf backed. Repairs to preliminary leaves a7 and a8, with loss of some letters in a8. Overrall a near good copy. (24 ll.), 31 [i.e. 32], 37–177 pp. Page 32 misnumbered 31. Lacks the final blank leaf. $900.00

First Edition in English. The preliminaries contain "An Account of the Author of this Translation, and his Works" by J. Davies of 12 leaves. They also include three poems in praise of the translator, the first by Richard Lovelace, a 3 page dedication at the beginning by the translator to William Retchford, and a poem of 4 pages by J. de la Sall "Upon the happy Nuptials of Jonathan Keile . . . and Susanna Hoo".

The Golden Verses of Pythagoras were not in fact written by Pythagoras. They are a series of gnomic sayings, many of them very obscure, intended to guide the Neo-Pythagorean. The work, with its commentary by Hierocles was re–discovered in Constantinople by Giovanni Aurispa, ca. 1418, and brought back to Italy where he translated it into Latin.

Hierocles, a fifth century Neoplatonist who flourished in Alexandria, tells us he was a student of Plutarch. His commentary on the Golden Verses of the Pythagoreans was an attempt by the pupil of Plutarch to show agreement between the doctrines of Plato and Aristotle and to refute the systems of Epicurus and the Stoics. It was very influential in the fifteenth– and sixteenth–century Renaissance, especially in Italy and France.

Hierocles is said to have occupied the Alexandrian chair. Few details have survived the oblivion which unsympathetic historians imposed upon the remnants of the old philosophical traditions, but they testify to his shrewdness and suffering. Olympiodorus wrote that many of the school"s assets had been seized on different occasions during this period. Despite his efforts to live at peace with the Christian community, he was once exiled to Constantinople where a magistrate had him scourged for some allegedly disparaging comparisons between Christianity and the "old" doctrines. While Syrianus held that Aristotelian thought is a stepping-stone to Pythagorean-Platonic philosophy, Hierocles taught that Ammonius Saccas had demonstrated the substantial unity of the two schools. Rather than write metaphysical treatises or attempt a systematic integration of neo-Platonic thought like that undertaken by Proclus, Hierocles concentrated on preserving the spirit of the school in Alexandria. He wrote consolatory essays to friends and followers and a work on providence and fate, all of which have been lost, and he produced a carefully composed commentary on the Carmina Aurea, the Golden Verses of Pythagoras. Couched in language appealing to ethical sensitivity and moral aspiration, he touched a responsive chord in human beings regardless of their religious allegiances, preserving for posterity the summation of Pythagorean teaching on the art of living as well as the neo-Platonic synthesis of philosophy and mysticism.

. . . * Wing H1938. Thomason, E.1651[1]. Orbis lists only an online copy. No copy located in online American Book Prices Current.



20. [Húmus]. Hvmvs. Mensário de Arte. Porto: Tipografia de "A Tribuna", 1921–1922. Large 8°, later dark green half sheep over decorated boards (skillfully repaired at head of spine), spine gilt and also decorated in blind with raised bands in four compartments, gilt letter, marbled endleaves, top edge rouged, other edges uncut, original printed wrappers bound in. Illustrations in text; 10 plates (7 of which are smaller and tipped on to thicker brown paper with printed legends). Lithograph manuscript facsimiles and music in text. A very good set. Illustrated lithograph bookplate of A.[lfredo] Ribeiro dos Santos. Small oblong white on red printed paper ticket of "Oficinas–Gráficas // Rua do Souto, 75–Braga" in upper outer corner of front pastedown endleaf. 16 pp., 2 plates; 14 pp., (1 l.), 3 plates; 13, (3) pp., 3 plates; 11, (5) pp., 2 plates. Numbers 1 through 4. $500.00

FIRST and ONLY EDITION. A COMPLETE RUN. Edited by Celestino Gomes and published by Joaquim Pereira from November 1921 to February 1922. The first issue begins with a facsimile of a manuscript poem, previously unpublished, "Árvores Secas" by António Feijó. The same issue contains a brief prose "Romance da Ultima Carta" by Celestino Gomes, which begins with a 14 line high illustrated initial signed by João Carlos, and an essay on the sculptor Diogo de Macedo by Aarão de Lacerda (continued in the second issue). The second issue begins with a facsimile of a manuscript poem, previously unpublished, by Júlio Brandão, "Exílio". This is followed by Alfredo Guimarães' prose work "Flores do Mar". Also in the second number is a brief poem by Celestino Gomes. The third issue begins with a facsimile of a manuscript poem, previously unpublished, by the Visconde de Villa–Moura, "Rosas Negras". It is followed by a sonnet by Hernani Cidade. The fourth and final issue begins with a facsimile of a manuscript poem by João Penha, "A um Poeta d'Agua Doce". This number also contains the prose work "Shabbath" by A. Ben–Rosh. Other contributors include Alexandre de Córdova and Pina de Morais.

. . . * Pires, Dicionário da imprensa periódica literária portuguesa do século XX, I, 191. Clara Rocha, Revistas literárias do século XX em Portugal, p. 644. Serpa 598. Not in Almeida Marques. Not located in Porbase, Hollis or Orbis.



Literary, Artistic and Philosophical Review with Anarchist Sympathies

21. Ideia livre. Mensário d'ideias, factos e commentários. [Porto]: first series of six numbers printed at Typographia Minerva de Gaspar Pinto de Sousa & Irmão, Famalicão; second series, numbers 7 through 9, printed at Livraria, Papelaria, Tipografia a Vapor e Oficina de Encadernação de Francisco Joaquim d'Almeida, Porto; second series, numbers 10 through 12, and the remaining series printed at Tipografia Costa Carregal, Porto, 1911–1916. Large 8°, later three quarter polished sheep over marbled boards (slight wear at corners and very slight wear near head of spine), spine richly gilt with raised bands in five compartments, red leather lettering piece in second compartment from top, gilt letter, marbled endleaves, top edges rouged, other edges uncut, red silk ribbon place marker, original printed and illustrated wrappers bound in. Occasional illustrations in text; 18 plates. A very good to fine set. Illustrated lithograph bookplate of A.[lfredo] Ribeiro dos Santos. Printed paper ticket of Livraria Académica, J. Guedes da Silva, Porto, in upper outer corner of front pastedown endleaf. Five series with six numbers each. The first two series are numbered 1 through 6 and 7 through 12, respectively. The remaining series are each numbered 1 through 6. [4th series, number 5/6 a double issue]. $1,400.00

FIRST and ONLY EDITION. A COMPLETE RUN, published by Artur P. Botelho de Araújo from August 1911 to July 1916, and edited by him in collaboration with Angelo Jorge, Carvalho Barbosa, Fernandes da Silva, and Pinto Ferreira. Botelho, Jorge, Fernandes da Silva and Pinto Ferreira were frequent contributors. In the realm of philosophy, there are contributions by Leonardo Coimbra, perhaps the most noteworthy appearing in the first number of the fourth series, "O platonismo científico". Number 10, second series, opens with a poem by Jaime Cortesão, "Assombro". The first number of the third series contains a three–page letter to the editor by José Perreira de Sampaio (Bruno) commenting on "A prosa de Pádua Corrêa"; the issue opened with a single–page essay by Pádua Corrêa, "Álbuns modernistas". In the same issue Jaime Cortesão and Leonardo Coimbra each contribute a page on the subject. Number 4 of the third series begins with a poem by Jaime Cortesão, "A beleza oculta", followed by Leonardo Coimbra's two–page essay, "O idialismo da naturesa". At the beginning of number 2 of the fifth and final series, Artur Botêlho writes a full page obituary notice for Sampaio Bruno, which he follows with a two–page poem in honor of the philosopher. The third number of the fifth series begins with a poem, "Noite" by Teixeira de Pascoaes. Other contributors were Alfredo Guimarães, Augusto Casimiro, Cardoso Marta, José Augusto de Castro, Oldemiro César, Santiago Prezado, and the Visconde de Vila–Moura. In the fine arts Cristiano de Carvalho and Diogo de Macedo made noteworthy contributions. The eighteen plates occur one in each issue beginning with the third series. A number are caricatures, including several by Joaquim Salgado. There are also plates by Fernandes da Silva, Mário Pacheco, Cervantes de Haro, António Azevedo, Diogo de Macedo, António Carneiro, Maria Ribeiro, Balha e Melo, António Azevedo, and Zeferino do Couto. Many of the illustrations on the front covers are of interest; those of the third series are by Cristiano de Carvalho, Soares Lopes designed the covers of the fourth series, and Joaquim Lopes those of the fifth series.

. . . * Pires, Dicionário da imprensa periódica literária portuguesa do século XX, I, 192–3. Not in Serpa or Almeida Marques. Not located in Porbase. Not located in WorldCat. Not in Hollis or Orbis.



22. JOÃO DA ENCARNAÇÃO, D. [Initial line of title in Hebrew]. Hoc est: Grammatica linguæ sanctæ, a multis scriptoribus excerpta, sed in volumen unum redacta. Coimbra: Typis Academiæ, 1789. 4°, contemporary mottled sheep (only the slightest wear at extremities; two pinpoint wormholes and one slightly larger near foot of spine), spine gilt with raised bands in six compartments and citron leather label in second compartment, gilt title, textblock edges sprinkled red. Woodcut royal Portuguese arms on title page. Typographical headpieces; woodcut tailpieces. Text in Latin with much Hebrew printing as well. Very minor worming to front and rear pastdown endleaves, just touching the outer edge of the final five leaves. Very occasional light toning. In all, still a fine copy. (4 ll.), iv, 549 pp. $1,000.00

FIRST and ONLY EDITION of this Hebrew grammar, which Innocêncio thinks was intended for students at Coimbra University. It is divided into five main parts. The first part contains a summary of the primary elements of the Hebrew language, its vocabulary, "De modo legendi apud Hebraeos", definitions, a description of pronouns, as well as the demonstative and interrogative states, and finally nouns. The second and third parts deal with verbs. The fourth part contains thirteen chapters on such subjectes as consonants, vocalizations, numerals, etc. The fifth part is about syntax. The book ends with psalm CX of the Hebrew Bible (CIX of the Vulgate).

The author was a regular Augustinian canon at Santa Cruz in Coimbra.

. . . * Amzalak, Portuguese Hebrew Grammars and Grammarians, pp, 23–4 (without mention of the four unnumbered leaves at the beginning). Innocêncio X, 240 (without collation). Azevedo–Samodães 1105 (collation agrees with that of our copy).



Epic Poem About the Portuguese Discoveries

23. MACEDO, José Agostinho de. O Oriente, poema. Lisbon: Impressão Regia, 1814. 8°, contemporary tree sheep (very slight wear to extremities), flat spines gilt with crimson morocco lettering and numbering pieces (numbering pieces incorrect ["1" on spine of volume II, and "2" on spine of volume I], minor defect to numbering piece of volume II [i.e. volume I]), gilt letter and numbers, marbled endleaves, textblock edges sprinkled red. Engraved portraits of the author (by D.J. Silva after H.J. da Silva), and Vasco da Gama (by José Joaquim Marques). Woodcut Portuguese royal arms on title pages. A fine set. "Domingos de Oliveira Maya" stamped (ca. 1814–1840?) in lower blank margins of title pages. Engraved portrait, 247 pp., engraved portrait, 238 pp., (1 l. errata). $800.00

FIRST EDITION thus (or second edition, if one counts O Gama, 1811). This is a substantial reworking of O Gama. The poem was significantly revised again when it appeared in a single quarto volume in 1827. The first volume contains a "Dedicatoria a nação portugueza (pp. 3–35), and a "Discurso preliminar (pp. 37–100). The rest of the first volume contains the first five cantos of the poem. Volume II contains cantos six through twelve. There are 8760 verses in 1095 octaves. Macedo (1761-1831) was a prolific writer of prose and verse, best known for his pamphleteering: "Ponderous and angry like a lesser Samuel Johnson, he bullies and crushes his opponents in the raciest vernacular . . . his idiomatic and vigorous prose will always be read with pleasure" (Bell, Portuguese Literature p. 282). Macedo was also well known for his arrogance in literary matters: he condemned as worthless Homer's poems, which he had never read in the original, and believed the present poem could have taught Camões how Os Lusiadas should have been written.. . .

* Innocêncio IV, 185–6. On the portraits see Soares and Campos Ferreira Lima, Dicionário de iconografia portuguesa, II, 96 and 298.



Home Remedies for Servants and Slaves in Brazil

24. MENDES, José António. Governo de mineiros mui necessario para os que vivem distantes de professores seis, oito, dez, e mais legoas, padecendo por esta cauza os seus domesticos e escravos queixas, que pela dilaçam dos remedios se fazem incuraveis, e as mais das vezes mortaes . . . . Lisbon: Na Offic. de António Rodrigues Galhardo, 1770. 4°, mid–twentieth–century quarter sheep over decorated boards (minor wear), flat spine with gilt fillets and lettering. Title page, next four leaves, and final leaf with some light stains and partially reinforced at inner margin. Many additional leaves with light stains at inner margins. A somewhat less than good copy of a rare and interesting book. Contemporary signatures on title page. White on blue binder's ticket of "Ismael Chuvas // Encadernador // Coimbra" in upper outer corner of front pastedown endleaf. Stamp and accession number of Dr. José Bayolo Pacheco de Amorim on recto of front free endleaf. xxi, 135, (1) pp., (1 l.). $5,000.00

FIRST (and only?) EDITION. "The original Brazilian medical manual for popular use" (Lycurgo de Santos Castro Filho, História geral da medicina brasileira, I, 43, who remarks on its rarity). Mendes, who Sacremento Blake believed to have been a Brazilian, worked as a surgeon first in Bahia and for over 30 years lived in Minas Gerais, attached to the hospital of the diamond district of the Serro Frio. The work contains fifteen chapters on the more common illnesses with their respective cures. According to Borba de Moraes the author "wrote this book not for physicians but for people living far from hospitals who have to administer cures to their servants and slaves. . . . His advice is not to use too strong doses of the medicines he prescribes, but to weigh them in the scales used for gold. . . . Written by a surgeon who lived for so many years in Minas Gerais, this book of popular and home medicine is a classic Brazilian medical work. It is extremely rare." As specialists in Rare Brasiliana since 1969, we have seen only one other copy of this book on the market, which we purchased in 2000, selling it to the National Library of Medicine shortly thereafter.

. . . * Borba de Moraes (1983) II, 557–8. Sacramento Blake IV, 302. Not in Innocêncio. Not in Rodrigues. Not in Blake, NLM 18thC STC. Not in Faculdade de Medicina de Lisboa, Catálogo das obras da colecção portuguesa. Not in Pires de Lima, Catalogo da bibliotheca da Escola Medico Cirugica do Porto. Not in Bibliotheca Walleriana. Not in Wellcome. Not in BLC. Not in NUC. WorldCat cites only the National Library of Medicine copy. Not located in COPAC. KVK cites only the Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa.



25. MOCENIGO, Andrea.
Bellum Cameracense. Venice: Bernardino dei Vitail, 1525. 8°, nineteenth–century marbled boards (spine and corners worn), burgundy leather lettering piece (slightly chipped), gilt letter. Woodcut intitials. Italic type throughout, except for title page and headings. Very occasional light foxing. Small light dampstain in outer margins of 20 leaves. Overall a good copy; internally very good to fine. A few contemporary or early manuscript ink annotations. Small, neat, old ink Jesuit college ownership inscription in upper outer corner of title page. (188 ll.). $3,600.00

FIRST EDITION, with a reference to Hispaniola on leaf q8v, as well as a reference to the Portuguese in India under King Manuel I, which begins on q8v and continues on to leaf r1r. This is a history of the Italian wars of 1508 to 1516, in which shifting alliances fought for control of Northern Italy. The League of the Cambrai, 1508–10, was an alliance initially formed by Pope Julius II, together with Holy Roman Emperor Maximilian I, King Louis XII of France, King Ferdinand II of Aragón, and several Italian city-states against the republic of Venice to check its territorial expansion. The republic was soon on the verge of ruin. Its army was defeated by the French at Agnadello (1509); most of the territories it had occupied were lost; and Maximilian entered Venetia. The republic had to make concessions to the pope and to Ferdinand. In 1510 the pope became reconciled to Venice and began forming the Holy League against France. The republic emerged from the war having suffered serious losses but by no means crushed.

The League of the Cambrai gave way to the Holy League against the French. This was an alliance formed (1510–11) by Pope Julius II during the Italian Wars for the purpose of expelling Louis XII of France from Italy, thereby consolidating papal power. Venice, the Swiss cantons, Ferdinand II of Aragón, Henry VIII of England, and Holy Roman Emperor Maximilian I were the chief members of the league. The Swiss, who did most of the fighting, routing the French at Novara (1513), but in the same year Julius II died and the league fell apart. The French victory (1515) at Marignano reestablished the French in Lombardy.

. . . * Adams M1518. Alden 525/11. BM Pre 1601 Italian STC, p. 442. JCB I, i, 94. Short–Title Catalog of Books Printed in Italy and of Books in Italian Printed Abroad, 1501–1600, Held in Selected North American Libraries, II, 403. Not in Harrisse or Additions.



26. NEVES, José Accursio das. Considerações politicas e commerciaes sobre os descobrimentos, e possessões dos Portuguezes na Africa, e na Asia. Lisbon: Impressão Regia, 1830. 8°, contemporary quarter straight–grained morocco over marbled boards (very slight wear to corners), flat spine gilt, gilt letter, marbled endleaves, textblock edges sprinkled. Woodcut royal Portuguese arms on title page. Very minor occasional toning; very slight soiling to title page. Overall a fine copy. 420 pp. $900.00

FIRST EDITION. Focuses with historical perspective on the commerce and politics of the Cape Verde Islands, São Thomé and Príncipe, Angola, Moçambique and Goa. The author (1766-1834), a noted economist, held various government posts; his writings were primarily concerned with the political implications of commerce.

. . . * Innocêncio IV, 182. On the author, see Laranjo, Economistas portugueses pp. 89-94.



27.
Pentágono. Revista cultural. Coimbra: composição e impressão, Coimbra Editora, 1956. Large 8°, contemporary green cloth, red silk ribbon place marker, original printed wrappers bound in. Two illustrations in text. Some minor foxing. Overall a very good copy. Illustrated lithograph bookplate of A.[lfredo] Ribeiro dos Santos. Número único. 42 pp. $250.00

FIRST and ONLY EDITION of the FIRST and ONLY ISSUE, published in Coimbra, March 1956, of this review of poetry, theater, painting, philosophy and cinema. The founders were Ezequiel Luzio Mendes Eça, Director, José dos Santos Viegas, Editor, and Afonso de Jesus Caveiro, Proprietário. José Afonso contributed a poem "Densa é a escuridão das noites, par os músicos", Eduíno de Jesus has an essay, "Arte primitiva e arte popular", and Manuel Henriques contributed a poem "Canto para uma jovem amante". João da Motta Veiga enterviewed Fernando Heitor Pinto Gomes Teixeira, President of CITAC. Other collaborators were Claro da Fonseca, Ezequiel Luzio Mendes Eça, José Sarmento, Maria Luísa Soares, and Santos Viegas. The illustrations are by Mário Silva and Lopes da Costa.

. . . * Pires, Dicionário da imprensa periódica literária portuguesa do século XX, II, i, 358–9. Not in Serpa or Almeida Marques. Porbase cites a single copy, in the Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa. Not in Hollis or Orbis.




28. PIAMONTE, Monte Real, pseud.? Guia de contadores e invençam nova de contas, pela qual cada hum com só conhecer os numeros, pederà fazer qualquer genero de contas facilmente sem ajuda de tinta, & penna. Composto por Monte Real Piamonte. Acrescentado novamente a redução de todas as moedas, pezos, & medidas estrangeiras, às dest Reyno. E huma taboada, com as quatro especies de contas, & suas provas, & acresentado nesta ultima impressão. Coimbra: Na Offic. de José Antunes da Sylva, Impres. da Univ., 1734. 12°, contemporary vellum (worn and soiled, but still sound). Small typographical vignette on title page. Woodcut initial. Typographical headpieces. Woodcut tailpiece. Mathematical tables and notation. Some soiling; occasional minor stains and light toning. Overall a good to very good copy of a book which is rare in all editions, and very difficult to obtain complete and in decent condition. [108 ll.]. $400.00

Rare work on arithmetic, mathematics, foreign exchange, exchange rates and weights and measures, replete with mathematical tables and notations.


. . . * This edition not in Innocêncio, who mentions only two versions of an edition of Évora 1683; see III, 168 and 441.



Brazilian Author on Two Black African Saints

29. SANTA ANNA, Fr. Joseph Pereira de. Os dous Atlantes da Ethiopia, Santo Elesbão, emperador XLVII. da Abessina, Advogado dos perigos do mar, e Santa Ifigenia, Princeza da Nubia, Advogada dos incendios dos edificios, ambos Carmelitas. . . . Lisbon: Na Officina de Antonio Pedrozo Galram, 1735–1738. 3 volumes in 1. Folio (29.2 x 21 cm.), contemporary sheep (some binding wear, especially at corners, raised bands, joints), spine gilt with raised bands in six compartments, crimson leather lettering piece, gilt letter, textblock edges sprinkled red. First and third title pages in red and black. Woodcut intitials and headpieces. Typographical headpieces. Occasional soiling and stains. Tear of about 11 cm. in leaf D4. Overall a good copy. Stamp and accession number of Dr. José Bayolo Pacheco de Amorim on recto of front free endleaf. (14 ll.), 337 [247 misnumbered 246], 155 [i.e. 153; pagination skips from 114 to 117, but catchwords and signatures are correct, and no text is missing]; 38 pp.; (12 ll.), 218 pp. $2,500.00

FIRST and ONLY (?) EDITION. Following the final section of the first volume, with its own title page, dated 1735, is Sermão dos Santos pretos Carmelitas, Elesbão, Emperador da Abesina, e Ifigenia, Princeza da Nubia . . . . The final volume, dated 1738, is titled Segundo Atlante da Ethiopia, Santa Ifigenia, Princeza do Reyno da Nubia, Reliogiosa Carmelita, Advogada contra os incendios, Tomo Segundo, que trata da Historia do Atlante Segundo . . . . Pages 209–18 in the final volume contain a "Carta apologetica em defensa da cor preta do Emperador S. Elesbão, escrita ao author da sua historia polo doutor Cristovão Vaz Carapinho, medico de Sua Magestade, que Deos guarde, nos partidos de Medico da Familia da Guarda Real, e no do Hospital Real de S. Jorge desta Corte, &c."

The author was born in Rio de Janeiro in 1696 and entered the Carmelite Order there in 1716. He died at Salvaterra in 1759. After studying theology at Coimbra, he returned to Brazil to teach. Later he became a professor at Coimbra University, Provincial of his Order, and confessor to the future D. Maria I and her sisters. Pereira de Santa Anna was the brother of Simão Pereira de Sá and was active in the Academia dos Selectos of Rio de Janeiro; some of his poetry was published in the anthology Jubilos da America, Lisbon 1754.

. . . * Borba de Moraes (1983), II, 771–2 (giving incomplete collation: only 13 unnumbered leaves in the first section [probably had never seen the initial half title]; 33 instead of 38 pp. for the Sermão); Período colonial p. 326 (same error in collation for the preliminary leaves of the first volume; gives the correct collation for the Sermão). Blake V, 132–3 (also giving incomplete collation). Pinto de Mattos (1970) p. 498 (no collation); mentions that the work fetched 2 pounds in the sale of Lord Stuart d'Rothsay. Barbosa Machado II, 886–7. Innocêncio V, 95 (also with incomplete collation). Monteverde 4088 (without the 38 pp. sermon; otherwise agreeing with the collation of our copy). Azevedo Samodães 2419 (gives the same collation as our copy). Not in Bosch. Not in Rodrigues. Not in Palha, which cites two other works by the author. Porbase cites the first volume (3 copies in the Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa) and the 38 page sermon (a single copy in the Biblioteca Nacional) only. Not located in Orbis.




Important Poetical Review with Surrealist Tendencies

30. A Serpente. Faxcículos de Poesia. Edição e Orientação Literária de Egito Gonçalves.