SPECIAL LIST 138
THIRTY-SIX
RECENT ACQUISITIONS
SIXTEENTH THROUGH TWENTIETH CENTURIES
February
2008
Opening
Salvo of Portuguese Modernism
One of the Earliest, Rarest and Most Significant Portuguese
Modernist and
Futurist Documents
1. ALMADA NEGREIROS, José de.
Manifesto anti–Dantas e por estenso por José de
Almada–Negreiros, poeta d'Orpheu, futurista e
tudo. Lisbon: The
Author (printed by the Grupo Lintypista, R. Poço dos
Negros, 81), [1915?]. Small folio (30.2 x 21.1 cm.
[wrappers] and 25.8 x 19 cm. [text]), original printed
wrappers (a few short tears; single staple rusted and
loose), in folding cloth case reproducing the front wrapper
on its front cover. Vertical fold marks; small tear in
lower margin of first leaf; overall a good copy.
Illustrated lithograph bookplate of A.[lfredo] Ribeiro dos
Santos. [4 ll.]. $9,000.00
FIRST
EDITION of this opening salvo for Portuguese modernism, and
one of the earliest, rarest and most significant Portuguese
modernist and futurist documents. It is said that almost
the entire edition of this ferocious attack was purchased
[and destroyed] by its object, Júlio Dantas.
Portuguese
futurist author, artist and book illustrator Almada
Negreiros (São Tomé e Príncipe, 1893–Lisbon 1970), closely
linked to Fernando Pessoa, was a collaborator in
Orpheu.
He
was also responsible for Portugal
futurista, and much more.
.
. . *
Almada: o
escritor, o ilustrador 159. Serpa 26.
José–Augusto França in Machado, ed. Dicionário
de literatura portuguesa, pp. 21–23. See
also Celena Silva in Biblos,
I,
139–143. Not in Almeida Marques. WorldCat cites no copies
of this original edition. No copy of the first edition
cited by COPAC, which lists a 1950 edition in the British
Library. KVK cites the BN, Lisboa, as the only location for
the first edition. No other locations given for the first
edition by Porbase (but in principle there should be a copy
in the Biblioteca Municipal do Porto, obtained in the Serpa
sale). Melvyl cites what may be a copy of the first edition
at UCLA; the cataloguing is not sufficient to come to a
definite conclusion. Neither Hollis nor Orbis cite the
first edition.
Early Manifestation of Romanticism in Portuguese
2. [ALMEIDA GARRETT, João Baptista da Silva Leitão,
Visconde de Almeida Garrett].
Camões, poema. Paris: Na
Livraria Nacional e Estrangeira, 1825. 12°, contemporary
tree sheep (very slight wear at extremities), covers with
gilt fillets within ruled gilt border, flat spine gilt with
crimson leather lettering piece, gilt letter, marbled
endleaves, text block edges tinted yellow and sprinkled
red. Woodcut vignette on title-page. Occasional light
foxing. Nevertheless, a fine copy. "Domingos de Oliveira
Maya" stamped (ca. 1825–1840?) on verso of front free
endleaf. vii pp., (1 l.), 216 pp., (1 l. errata). $900.00
FIRST
EDITION of one of the most important poems by the best
Portuguese poet of his era. It was also an early
manifestation of romanticism in Portuguese.
The
Visconde de Almeida Garrett (1799-1854) was a man of talent
and far-reaching interests: "As journalist, founder and
editor of several short-lived newspapers, as a stylist and
master of prose, his country's chief lyric poet in the
first half of the nineteenth century . . . and greatest
dramatist since the sixteenth; as politician and one of the
most eloquent of all Portugal's orators, an enthusiastic if
unscientific folk-lorist, a novelist, critic, diplomatist,
soldier, jurist and judge, Almeida Garrett played many
parts and with success" (Bell, Portuguese
Literature pp. 288-89).
.
. . * Innocêncio
III, 311 (w/o collation or publisher); see also III,
309–16. Ramos A Edição de
lingua port. em França 98 (incomplete
collation, without the preliminary leaves or the errata).
See Ofélia Paiva Monteiro in Biblos
II,
779–98, and in Machado, ed., Dicionário
de literatura portuguesa, pp.
212–9; Dicionário
cronológico de autores portugueses,
I,
633–5; Saraiva and Lopes, História da
literatura portuguesa (16th ed.), pp.
705–35, et
passim.
Early Portuguese Romantic Poem
Followed by an Essay on the History of
Painting
3. ALMEIDA GARRETT, João Baptista da Silva Leitão, Visconde
de Almeida Garrett.
O retrato de Venus, poema. Coimbra: Na
Imprensa da Universidade, 1821. 12°, contemporary sheep
(very slight wear at extremities), covers and flat spine
richly gilt, gilt letter, marbled endleaves, text block
edges tinted yellow. Slight toning, but a fine copy.
"Domingos de Oliveira Maya" stamped (ca. 1821–1840?) on
verso of front free endleaf. 156 pp. An errata leaf,
present in some copies, is absent here. $1,200.00
FIRST
EDITION of this significant early work by this great
romantic adherent to the liberal cause. Attacked upon
publication for immorality and impiety, a heated
controversy raged in the press, followed by a court battle
from which the author emerged triumphant (1822). However,
soon after the 1823 counter–revolution, the Patriarch of
Lisbon issued a pastoral letter interdicting the poem on
pain of excommunication.
An
"Ensaio sobre a história da pintura" begins on p. [95],
continuing to the volume's end.
.
. . * Innocêncio
III, 309–13. Pinto de Mattos (1969) p. 322. Palha 911.
Ameal 75. Azevedo–Samodães 104. See Saraiva & Lopes, p.
750.
4.
BIBLE. O.T. Proverbs. Cornellus Jansenius, Bishop of Ghent
(1510–1576).
Commentaria in Proverbia Salomonis: in qvibvs vvlgata nosta
lection sic tractatvr vt & doligens fiat collatio cum
originalibus, & literalis simul cum mystico sensus
tradatur. Louvain: Jan
Bogard, 1568. Large 4° (23.5 x 17 cm.), eighteenth–century
calf (worn, with defects to boards and upper compartment of
spine), spine gilt with raised bands in six compartments,
red leather lettering piece (partly gone), gilt letter,
textblock edges rouged. Large woodcut printer's device on
title page. Typographical head– and tailpieces. Numerous
elegant woodcut initials. Phrases in Greek and Hebrew
throughout the text. A good to very good copy. Internally
very good to fine. Chromolithographic bookplate of Dr. José
Bayolo Pacheco de Amorim on recto of front free endleaf,
with accession number stamped below, and old inscription
above. (6 ll.), 553 [i.e. 555], (1) pp.
A6,
B–Z, Aa–Zz, Aaa-Zzz4,
Aaaa6.
$900.00
FIRST
EDITION of these commentaries on the Book of
Proverbs, which enjoyed a
number of subsequent editions.
.
. . * Adams J83.
Not in BM Pre–1601
Netherlands STC.
The Seamy Side of Portuguese Conquest, Navigation, and
Commerce
5. BRITO, Bernardo Gomes de, ed.
Historia tragico–maritima, em que se escrevem
chronologicamente os Naufragios que tiverão as Naos de
Portugal, depois que se poz em exercicio a Navegação da
India. 2 volumes.
Lisbon: Na Officina da Congragação do Oratorio, 1735–1736.
4°, later eighteenth–century calf (worn, especially volume
II, which has its head and foot of spine defective, and is
missing large parts of the lower portion of the spine),
flat spines richly gilt, crimson morocco lettering and
numbering pieces (lettering pieces with slight defects),
gilt lettering and numbering, decorated endleaves,
textblock edges rouged. Woodcut Portuguese royal arms on
title pages. Twelve one–third page dramatic woodcut
illustrations depicting maritime disasters. Numerous
typographical headpieces. Woodcut head– and tailpieces. One
typographical headpiece in volume I just touched. Minor
worming in lower inner blank margins of more than half of
volume II, never touching the text. Overall a good copy.
Contemporary signatures on title pages. Some contemporary
or slightly later annotations and underlining.
Chromolithographic bookplate of Dr. José Bayolo Pacheco de
Amorim in volume I. His stamps on rectos of second front
free endleaves of each volume. (8 ll.), 479 pp.; (8 ll.),
538 pp. $6,500.00
FIRST
EDITION of the present collection; the twelve narratives
contained herein had appeared previously in separate
editions during the sixteenth, seventeenth and eighteenth
centuries. Bois Penrose referred to this work as "The great
prose epic on the subject of shipwrecks".
The
shipwreck narratives that make up the História
trágico-marítima are now
recognized as literary masterpieces as well as invaluable
historical sources. "Written almost invariably with utmost
frankness, and with an almost complete absence of literary
artificiality and conceits, these narratives bring vividly
before us the dangers and discomforts of life aboard the
overcrowded and overloaded East-India carracks. They give
us the seamy side of the Portuguese 'conquest, navigation,
and commerce,' the obverse of which is so majestically
perpetuated the the Decades
of
João de Barros and the Luiadas
of Luís de
Camões." (Boxer, p. 92). Several of the accounts deal with
post–shipwreck overland treks from near the Cape of Good
Hope North to Zanabar, Natal, Sofala or Mombassa, and thus
are of great importance for the ethnography of the South
African Bantu before they came into close contact with
Europeans.
.
. . *
European
Americana 735/108. C.R.
Boxer, The Tragic
History of the Sea. Innocêncio I,
377–8. Sabin 27754.
Dictionary of Portuguese Maritime
Terms
6. CAMPOS, Mauricio da Costa.
Vocabulario Marujo: ou conhecimento de todos os cabos
necessarios ao navio; do seu poliame, e de todos os termos
marujaes, e de alguns da construcção naval, e artilheria;
de indispensavel conhecimento do official do
mar. Rio de Janeiro:
Na Officina de Silva Porto, e Companhia, 1823. 4°,
contemporary half sheep over marbled boards (some wear at
extremities; spine label gone), flat spine with gilt
fillets (somewhat faded). Woodcut of sailing ship on title
page. Leaves 8ii and 8[iii] slightly sprung from binding
but still attached to stiching. Overall a very good copy.
Early signature of João S. M[illeg.] Cabral in upper blank
margin of title page. ix, 107 pp. $3,000.00
FIRST
and ONLY EDITION of this dictionary of maritime terms,
including naval construction and artillery. The author,
born in Goa of a Portuguese European family, was Captain of
a Frigate in the Portuguese navy at Goa. He later served in
Brazil.
.
. . * Innocêncio
VI, 170 (without mention of the preliminary leaves); XVII,
18 (giving the same collation as the present copy).
WorldCat lists a single copy, in the New York Public
Library.
With Some of the Earliest Published Poems of Fernando
Pessoa and
The "Embryo" of Camilo Pessanha's
Clepsidra
7.
Centauro.
Revista trimestral de literatura. Volume I, nº 1
Outubro–Novembro–Dezembro 1916 [all published]. Lisbon:
Tipografia do Anuario Comercial, 1916. Small folio (27.8 x
20.8 cm.), later full green morocco, spine richly gilt with
raised bands in six compartments, gilt lettering and
number, gilt title and number on front cover, gilt fillet
border on back cover, marbled endleaves, silk ribbon place
marker, original printed wrappers (foxed) bound in. Color
frontispiece illustration hors–texte
(16.6 x 13.2
cm) by Cristiano Cruz. Somewhat toasted, as always, but a
good to very good, uncut copy. Illustrated lithograph
bookplate of A.[lfredo] Ribeiro dos Santos. (1 l.), 88 p.,
color frontispiece tipped in. $2,500.00
FIRST
EDITION of the FIRST and ONLY ISSUE of this rare literary
review, important for the history of the Modernist movement
in Portugal. The first leaf states that Centauro
will publish
only "trabalhos que constituam uma revelação de Beleza."
Included are 5 previously unpublished poems by Camilo
Pessanha (p. 13-31; termed by Pires the "embryo" of
Clepsidra),
Fernando Pessoa's "Passos da Cruz" (p. 61-76), Luis de
Montalvor's essay "Tentativa de um ensaio sobre a
decadência" (p. 5-12), and pieces by Alberto Osório de
Castro, Júlio de Vilhena, Raul Leal and Silva Tavares.
The
14 poems by Pessoa, which appear here for the first time,
are among his earliest published poems, preceded only by
those that appeared in Renascença
in
1914, and in Orpheu
in
1915.
.
. . * Pires,
Dicionário
da imprensa periódica literária portuguesa do século
XX, I, 105–6;
Pires, Dicionário
das revistas literárias portugueses do século
XX, p. 103:
reproducing the frontis and with a long quotation from Nuno
Judice's introduction to Contexto's 1982 facsimile edition.
Blanco PO 7. Rui de Sousa, ed., Fotobibliografia
de Fernando Pessoa pp. 69 &
269. Serpa 265. Almeida Marques 672. Not located in ULS.
Hollis and Orbis list only the 1982 facsimile reprint.
WorldCat cites copies of the original edition at the
University of Texas, Austin, and in three German libraries.
Porbase cites copies of the original edition at the
Biblioteca Pública Regional da Madeira, and the
Universidade Católica João Paulo II, Lisboa. At least
according to Porbase, the Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa, has
only the facsimile reprint.
8.
Conimbriga.
Revista mensal de Arte, Letras, Sciências e
Crítica. Coimbra:
composto e impresso na Lvmen, 1923. Small folio (26.3 x
19.6 cm.), later red cloth, plain spine, large oblong black
leather lettering piece on front cover, gilt letter, red
silk ribbon place marker, self wrappers. Illustrations in
text, two plates. Four pages of music in text. Some soiling
and foxing to front cover. Overall in very good condition.
Illustrated lithograph bookplate of A.[lfredo] Ribeiro dos
Santos. Small oblong dark blue on silver and silver on dark
blue printed paper ticket with rounded corner of "Manuel
F.ra & Silva // encadernadores //praça coronel Pacheco,
64–1º // porto" in upper outer corner of front pastedown
endleaf. Ano I, N.º 1. 24 pp., 2 plates. $700.00
FIRST
and ONLY EDITION of the FIRST and ONLY ISSUE, published in
Coimbra, 17 March 1923. The founders were Valdemar da Silva
Lopes, listed as Director–Gerente, Campos de Figueiredo,
Director Literário, Germano Vieira, Director Artistico, and
António Gomes d'Oliveira, Secretário e editor. Included are
poems by Teixeira de Pascoaes and Afonso Lopes Vieira, and
an essay by Vitorino Nemésio about the paintor Vásquez
Díaz. Other contributors were António Augusto Gonçalves,
António Ferreira Monteiro, Augusto Casimiro and Campos de
Figueiredo.
The
plates consist of a portrait of Unamuno painted by Vasquez
Diaz, and a study of a portrait of a child by Germano
Vieira. There are also two illustrations in the text, by
Germano Vieira and José de Seabra.
.
. . * Pires,
Dicionário
da imprensa periódica literária portuguesa do século
XX, I, 114. Clara
Rocha, Revistas
literárias do século XX em Portugal,
p.
645. Serpa 288. Not in Almeida Marques. Porbase cites four
copies, in the Biblioteca Pública Municipal do Porto,
Biblioteca Pública Regional da Madeira, Centro Cultural
Calouste Gulbenkian, and Universidade Católica, Biblioteca
João Paulo II, Lisboa. Not located in Hollis or Orbis.
9.
DELAVIGNE, Marcelle Fauchier.
Visite à la religieuse portugaise suivi des lettres de la
religieuse. Paris: La
Palatine, 1961. 8°, original printed wrappers (very slight
wear). A few passages marked in margins with ink. Overall a
very good copy. Author's signed four–line presentation
inscription to Luís Forjaz Trigueiros on half–title. 134
pp., (1 l.). $100.00
FIRST and ONLY
EDITION.
.
. . *Provenance:
On
the writer, critic and academician Luiz Forjaz Trigueiros
(1915–2000) see Álvaro Manuel Machado, Dicionário
de literatura portuguesa, pp. 480–1;
also Dicionário
cronológico de autores portuguese, IV, 592–3.
10.
DIEZ DE AUX Y GRANADA, Fernando Alvaro.
Seneca y Neron. Lisbon: Manoel
Gomes de Carvalho, 1648. 8°, contemporary limp vellum
(soiled, remains of ties), verticle manuscript title on
spine. Woodcut initial. Typographical head– and tailpiece.
Very minor worming in outer blank margin of first 36
leaves. Small hole in title page and two following leaves,
affecting a few letters of text. Overall a good copy. Stamp
and stamped accession number of Dr. José Bayolo Pacheco de
Amorim on recto of front free endleaf. (4 ll.), 160 [i.e.
162] pp. Without the final blank leaf. Pages 126 and 127
repeated, with different content. Page 92 misnumbered 94;
p. 109 misnumbered 111; p. 138 misnumbered 136; p. 155
misnumbered 157. $400.00
Second
edition of a work first published in Madrid, 1642. There is
also an edition of Madrid, 1680. The author considers the
relationship between Seneca, "filosofo santo," and Nero,
who was responsible for so many "abominaciones." The lives
of both men are described in italics, with Diez's comments
following each section in Roman type.
.
. . * Palau 73727.
Sousa Viterbo, Literatura
hespanhola em Portugal p. 260.
Gallardo 2052. Simón Díaz 3713: locating only one copy, at
Madrid, Biblioteca Nacional. Antonio I, 367: mentioning the
Madrid, 1642 edition but giving no information about the
author. Nepomuceno 626. Not in Ticknor
Catalog or HSA. Not in
Salvá or Heredia. Not in BLC.
NUC: MH. The online
CCPBE cites only three copies: two in the Biblioteca
Nacional, Madrid, and one in the Biblioteca Pública del
Estado, Palma de Mallorca (the Nepomuceno copy).
11.
Eros. Lisbon: Tip.
Ideal, 1951–1958. Large 8°, contemporary navy blue polished
sheep, flat spine richly gilt, gilt letter, double gilt
fillet borders on covers, front cover with title and
vignette in gilt and another vignette in blind, marbled
endleaves, top edges rouged, pale blue silk ribbon place
marker, original printed wrappers bound in. Illustrations.
Occasional light foxing. Overall a very good to fine,
partially unopened set. Illustrated lithograph bookplate of
A.[lfredo] Ribeiro dos Santos. Small oblong dark blue on
silver and silver on dark blue printed paper ticket with
rounded corners of "Manuel F.ra & Silva //
encadernadores //praça coronel Pacheco, 64–1º // porto" in
upper outer corner of front pastedown endleaf. 15 numbers
in 10 (3–4, 5–6, 10–11, 12–13, and 14–15 are double
issues). Unpaginated; each issue with about 15 to 20
leaves. 4 plates. $600.00
FIRST
and ONLY EDITION.
A COMPLETE RUN, from April 1951 to December 1958. No
editiors or publishers are listed in this review (Porbase
cites José Manuel [Ferrão] as director), whose pages are
devoted mostly to poetry, but also to short fiction and
essays. Fernando Guimarães gives the following account
[quoted in Pires]: "A revista Eros,
que
foi editada e composta tipograficamente em Lisboa, nasceu
do convívio dos seus primeiros quatro colaboradores—os
únicos até n.º 3–4—que se encontraram em Coimbra a
frequentar a Faculdade de Letras. A ideia da criação desta
revista partiu de um deles, José Manuel Ferrão, que assina
a colaboração com os dois primeiros nomes e que residia em
Lisboa, e a ela aderiram António José Maldonado, Jorge
Nemésio e Fernando Guimarães. Posteriormente colaboram
outros autores: Fernando Echevarria, José Bento, Vasco de
Araújo Ogando, Vítor Matos e Sá, Augusto Sobral, Maria
Dalila Ferreira, Francisco Arcos e, com um desenho, Mário
de Oliveira."
Poems are by António José Maldonado (5), Fernando
Echevarria (1), Fernando Guimarães (5), Francisco Arcos
(2), José Bento (1), José Manuel (15), Vasco de Araújo
Ogando (1), and Vitor Matos e Sá (1).
Among
the essays by José Manuel are introductions to the poetry
of Maria Pilar López (number 7), Juan Ramón Jiménez (number
8), Jean–Pierre Attal (number 9), Jean Cocteau (numbers
12–13), and Henri de Lescoët (numbers 14–15). Fernando
Guimarães contributed an essay introducing the poems of
Kathleen Raine (numbers 10–11). There are essays by
Guimarães on "Arte e anarquia" (number 1), "Narciso e o
encontro da morte" (numbers 3–4), and "O problema da
expressão e do sentido em poesia" (numbers 14–15). José
Manuel also contributed essays on "O clown e a prostituta"
(numbers 5–6), "Don Juan, o ressentimento e a revolta no
amor" (number 7), and "Determinismo e liberdade" (numbers
12–13). In addition, there are essays by Augusto Sobral
(1), Jorge Nemésio (5, including "O desespero em Raul
Brandão" in numbers 14–15), and Maria Dalila Ferreira (2).
There
are three plates signed by Fernando [Guimarães], the first
two in issue 3–4 [only one of which is mentioned in the
index], and the third in issue 10–11. A one–third page
illustration by Augusto Sobral appears in issue 5–6. There
is also a plate by Mário de Oliveira in issue 10–11
(according to the index; the signature appears to be Luís
Vi[illeg.]oss).
.
. . * Pires,
Dicionário
da imprensa periódica literária portuguesa do século
XX, II, i, 207–8.
Rocha, Revistas
literárias do século XX em Portugal,
p.
660. Not in Serpa or Almeida Marques. Porbase cites two
copies in the Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa, and the
Biblioteca Geral da Universidade de Coimbra. Not in Hollis
or Orbis.
12.
FERRO, António.
Mar alto: peça em 3 actos. Prefacio do autor.
Lisbon:
Livraria Portugalia Editora [on front cover]; Imprensa
Lucas & C.ª [on title page], 1924. 8°, original printed
wrappers (minor wear; spine sunned). Slight toning, but
paper not brittle. Overall a good to very good copy.
[3]–184 pp., (11 ll.), 1 blank l. Lacks initial blank.
$100.00
FIRST
EDITION, "Segundo Milhar", of this play whose performance
was prohibited by the Governador Civil of Lisbon, Major
Viriato Lobo, on July 11, 1923. It had previously been
performed for the first time in São Paulo, at the Teatro
Sant'Ana, 18 November 1922, was performed in Rio de
Janeiro, at the Teatro Lirico, 16 December the same year,
then opened in Lisbon at the Teatro São Carlos, 10 July
1923. The author's preface occupies pp. [11]–65. This is
followed, pp. [69]–[95], by extracts from reviews which
appeared in Brazil and Portugal including Christovam Ayres,
writing in the Diário de
Notícias, Lisboa, Rocha
Martins in Os
Fantoches, Lisboa, Artur
Portela in O Diário de
Lisboa, Bourbon e
Menezes in O
Mundo, Lisboa,
Aquilino Ribeiro in O Diário de
Lisboa, and Garcia
Perez in the Lisbon review De
Teatro. The play itself
occupies pp. [103]–184. The final unnumbered leaves contain
a "Carta a Lucilia Simões", and the text of a letter of
protest, addressed to the the Prime Minister and the
Interior Minister. Among the 53 signatories were Fernando
Pessoa, Raul Brandão, António Sergio, Norberto de Araujo,
Raul Proença, Aquilino Ribeiro, Jaime Cortesão, João de
Barros, Alfredo Cortez, Artur Portela, Christovam Ayres
(Filho), Augusto de Santa Rita, Eduardo Malta, Mário Saa,
Leal de Câmara, José Pacheco, André Brun, and Luiz de
Montalvor. The letter was never delivered, as due to
pressure from friends in parliament, the prohibition of the
play was lifted (though it did not reopen, due to "other
commitments" on the part of the Lucinda Simões company).
António
[Joaquim Tavares] Ferro (1895–1956), poet, journalist,
"literary man of action" and politician, was a friend of
such noted Modernists as Fernando Pessoa, Mário de
Sá-Carneiro and Almada Negreiros, and was the editor of the
periodical Orpheu,
which
inaugurated the Portuguese Modernist movement in 1915; he
was one of the first to "discover" Fernando Pessoa. He also
contributed to the modernist review Exílio,
as
well as to the more eclectic Contemporânea.
Ferro
participated in the Semana da Arte Moderna in São Paulo,
and contributed a futurist manifesto to the Brazilian
modernist review Klaxon.
A
journalist of international stature whose pieces were
usually controversial, he interviewed, among others,
D'Annunzio, Pius XI, Mussolini, Clémenceau, Maurras,
Alfonso XIII, Primo de Rivera, and Poincaré. In 1925 he
founded an avant-garde theater, the Teatro Novo, and in
1936 established the Teatro do Povo, intended to give
dramatic performances in the furthest reaches of Portugal.
For many years (beginning in 1933) he directed the
Secretariado da Propaganda Nacional, where he helped to
define the "política de espírito." Ferro was married to the
noted poet Fernanda de Castro.
13.
[FREITAS, Joaquim Ferreira de].
A abolição do Companhia do Alto Douro, igoalmente
necessaria ao productor em Portugal e ao consumidor em
Inglaterra, dada a luz pelo Editor do Padre
Amaro. London:
Impresso por R. Greenlaw, 1826. 8°, contemporary plain grey
wrappers (worn with crude repair and rebacked). A good
copy. Oval stamp of the "Universidade Autónoma de Lisboa //
Biblioteca // Rua de Santa Marta, 56" and stamp and stamped
accession number of Dr. José Bayolo Pacheco de Amorim on
half title recto. (3 ll.), 168 pp. $300.00
FIRST EDITION.
A second edition appeared in 1832.
The author, a
native of the Island of Madeira, joined the Capuchin Order,
then became secularized, and married. He entered Portugal
with the French army under Massena in 1810, and returned to
France with the same army. Later he moved to England. Said
to have been a man of huge talents but of irregular habits,
he became a pen for hire, working for Beresford, the Duke
of Palmella, and Dom Pedro I, Emperor of Brazil. He died in
poverty, probably in 1831. Various dates for his birth are
given, from 1771 to 1781, and his date of death is
sometimes cited as 1829, sometimes as 1831.
.
. . * Innocêncio
IV, 79 (without citing the publisher or giving any
collation). Goldsmiths’-Kress 24938.3. Not in Unzelman. Not
located in Porbase, which cites five other works by this
author. WorldCat cites University of California, Davis only
(but according to Melvyl, this is a reproduction), and
University of Chicago only for the 1832 edition.
Including Contributions by Fernando Pessoa and Mário
Sá–Carneiro
14.
A Galéra.
Revista quinzenal d'arte e sciencia.
Coimbra: França
Amado, Depositário [printed at Typ. Minerva, de Gaspar
Pinto de Sousa & Irmão, Avenida Barão da Trovisqueira,
Famalicão], 1914–1915. Large 8°, mid–twentieth–century
sheep (slight wear at extremities), spine richly gilt with
raised bands in six compartments, dark green leather
lettering piece in second compartment from top, gilt
letter, covers with single gilt fillet border, front cover
with gilt title, numbers and dates, machine marbled
endleaves, signed "fersil-porto" on lower inner dentelle of
front cover, silk ribbon place marker, original illustrated
wrappers bound in. Illustrations in text and extra–text,
including art work by Tarquínio Bettencourt and Teixeira de
Carvalho. Title from masthead; subtitle varies slightly.
Some minor fraying and repairs to wrappers of first number.
Some light browning. Overall a very good, uncut copy.
Illustrated lithograph bookplate of A.[lfredo] Ribeiro dos
Santos. Number 2 with the inscription "João Brás // Lisboa,
21/11/1922" in ink on recto of first leaf. Number 4 with
pencil signature of "Antonio Luseas [?]" at top of front
cover recto. 6 numbers in 5.
1.º anno, n.º 1, 28 de novembro de 1914 through 1.º anno,
n.ºs. 5/6, 25 de fevereiro de 1915. Number 2 with 2
extra-text illustrations (Camilo Castelo Branco and "Duas
Psychologias") tipped on to smaller added leaves of thick
colored paper, with legends; number 3 with 2 plates; number
4 with 1 plate and 2 extra–text illustrations (a different
portrait of Camilo Castelo Branco and apparently the same
"Duas Psychologias" as in the second number) tipped on to
smaller added leaves of thick colored paper [the "Duas
Psycologias" tipped on to a orange instead of red colored
paper], with legends. $3,000.00
FIRST
and ONLY EDITIONS, A COMPLETE RUN, rare. This review was
owned and edited by Alves Martins, Costa Cabral, Ferreira
Monteiro, Garcia Pulido, Nicolau Sobrinho, Óscar Soares,
and Tito Bettencourt. The artistic editors were Tarquínio
Bettencourt and José Costa Cabral.
The double number 5/6 constitutes an extensive tribute to
António Nobre in both verse and prose; among its
collaborators were some of the principal callababorators
of Orpheu.
Fernando Pessoa
signed an essay "Para a memória de António Nobre"; Mário de
Sá–Carneiro contributed the poem "Anto". There are also
contributions by Afonso Duarte, Afonso Lopes Vieira (a full
page poem, "Fala–Sós"), Alberto de Oliveira, Alfredo da
Cunha, Alfredo Guimarães, Alfredo Pedro Guisado (a sonnet
titled "Só"), Alfredo Pimenta, Alves dos Santos, Antero de
Figueiredo, Castro Alves, Cruz Magalhães, Henrique de
Campos Ferreira Lima, Martinho Nobre de Melo, and Tito
Bettencourt.
In
the first number there is a sonnet by Eugenio de Castro,
"Os cuidados de Horácio", and a brief dramatic piece, "Os
escravos choravam" dedicated to Mário de Sá–Carneiro by
Tito Bettencourt (pp. 6–9). In the second issue is an essay
"Camilo em Coimbra", by Teixeira de Carvalho. It is
continued in the fourth issue, and includes four
interesting letters, previously unpublished, by Camilo
Castelo Branco. Issue 2 also contains the poems "Bárbaro"
by Mário de Sá–Carneiro and "Arabescos" by Alfredo Pedro
Guisado, as well as a brief contribution by Tito de
Bettencourt. Number 3 begins with a brief poem dedicated to
Teixeira Lopes by Eugénio de Castro, "Deante do grupo de
seus Paes", poems by Afonso Duarte and Tito de Bettencourt,
and a contribution by the Visconde de Villa–Moura, while
number 4 has the poem "O Resgate" by Mário de Sá–Carneiro,
and a 2 page poem by Américo Cortez Pinto.
.
. . * Pires,
Dicionário
da imprensa periódica literária portuguesa do
século XX, I, 170–1.
Clara Rocha, Revistas
literárias do século XX em Portugal,
p.
640. Blanco PR 16. Rui de Sousa, ed., Fotobibliografia
de Fernando Pessoa pp. 50 &
265. Almeida Marques 983 [copy presently in the Houghton
Library]. Not in Serpa. Not located in Orbis.
15.
GUEDES, Fernando.
Pintura, pintores, etc. Lisbon: Edições
Panorama, 1962. 8°, publisher's cloth with dust jacket
(jacket with some nicks and fraying). Five leaves plates,
printed on both sides. Analytical index. A very good copy.
Author's presentation inscription on p. [3]: "Para o Luís
// de Macedo, // com um // grande abraço, // abraço de
[illeg.] // e [illeg.] (grande) // do // Fernando". 217,
(1) pp., 5 ll. plates. $250.00
FIRST
and ONLY EDITION. In the 1960s, writing about modern and
abstract art could still be rather controversial in
Portugal. The present work is composed of five sections.
The first, "Arte abstracta" (pp. 9-42), includes an essay
on the intuitive language of abstract painting, followed by
another giving a chronology of abstract painting in
Portugal. The second (pp. 43–86), consists of five essays,
on "Vorticismo", Windham Lewis, Paul Nash, Henry Moore, and
Graham Sutherland. The third section (pp. 87–104) contains
four essays, on Júlio Resende (2), Fernando Lanhas, and
"Para um catálogo". The fourth section (pp. 105–112)
contains a single essay, "A arte infantil e a educação da
criança". The fifth and final section (pp. 111–210)
contains reviews of 27 art exhibitions held in Lisbon from
1959 to 1961, including individual exhibitions devoted to
the work of Júlio Resende (3), Carlos Calvet, Luís Quintas
Goyanes, Sebastião Rodrigues, Nelson Carrajola, Félix
Topolsky, Estela Marques, João Hogan, João Santiago, João
Ayres, Hansi Staël, António Guijarro, Jean Fautrier, Nadir
Afonso, and Waldemar da Costa. Several collective
exhibitions were reviewed as well, including one devoted to
Bual and Siqueira, two devoted to children's art, one on
Brazilian modern art, another on Catalan painting of the
present day, "new artists", and various others.
.
. . * Curiously,
Porbase lists four copies of this book in the Biblioteca de
Arte of the Fundação Calouste Gulbenkian, and one copy in
the library of the Universidade Católica João Paulo II,
ONLY. Not in Getty Research Institute Library Online
Catalog (which lists 5 works by the author). Not in Hollis
(which lists 10 works by the author). Not in Orbis (which
lists 6 works by the author). Not in Melvyl (which lists 12
works by the author). Not located in WorldCat. Not in COPAC
(16 "hits" for the author).
16.
GUERNER, Christovão.
Discurso historico e analytico sobre o estabelecimento da
Companhia Geral da Agricultura das Vinhas do Alto Douro,
offerecido a S.A.R. o Principe Regente Nosso Senhor por . .
. Deputado da Illustrissima Junta da Administração da mesma
Companhia. Segunda edição, correcta, e
accrescentada. Coimbra: na
Real Imprensa da Universidade, 1827. 8°, contemporary
mottled sheep (some scuffing and wear at corners, head and
foot of spine), gilt fillet borders on covers, flat spine
gilt, marbled endleaves. Small woodcut royal Portuguese
arms on title page. Numerous tables in text. Some toning.
Overall a good to very good copy. Oval stamp of the
"Universidade Autónoma de Lisboa // Biblioteca // Rua de
Santa Marta, 56" plus stamp and stamped accession number of
Dr. José Bayolo Pacheco de Amorim on recto of second front
free endleaf. 111 pp. $400.00
This
detailed defense of the Companhia Geral da Agricultura das
Vinhas do Alto Douro first appeared in an edition of 67 pp.
in 1814. The present edition is considerably expanded, with
corrections.
.
. . * This second
edition not cited by Innocêncio; see VI, 195 for the first
edition. No edition listed in Unzelman.
Possibly Guerreiro's Copy
In an Interesting Contemporary
Binding
17. [GUERREIRO, José António, and D. Pedro de Sousa
Holstein, 1º Marquês de Palmela, later 1º Duque de
Palmela].
Manifesto dos direitos de Sua Magestade Fidelissima a
Senhora Dona Maria Segunda; e exposição da questão
portugueza. London: Richard
Taylor, 1829. Large 4° (25.55 x 21.1 cm.), contemporary
crimson strait–grained morocco boards with flat maroon
morocco spine gilt, gilt letter (some wear at extremities;
a few other small defects to the upper cover), gilt tooled
borders on covers, marbled endleaves, all textblock edges
gilt. A few paper flaws and short tears in text. Occasional
minor soiling and very light browning. Overall a very good
copy. Circular blue and white paper shelf sticker at head
of spine. "POR // J.A.G" [José António Guerreiro?] stamped
in gilt at foot of spine. A few old marginal notes. 62 pp.
(1 blank l.), 186 pp. $1,600.00
FIRST
EDITION. "Os exemplares da edição original de Londres
poucas vezes apparecem no mercado. . . . É o
Manifesto
havido como
escripto de muita importancia, assim pela materia de que
tract, como plea riqueza de documentos que se lhe
annexaram."—Innocêncio V, 346. “Importante opúsculo”
(Joaquim Veríssimo Serrão, História de
Portugal, VII, 421).
After D. Pedro IV abdicated his rights to the Portuguese
throne in favor of his daughter, D.Maria da Glória, he sent
her from Rio de Janeiro to Portugal. Learning that her
uncle, D. Miguel, had seized power and invalidated the
liberal charter, she sailed instead to England. Pages
(3)–62 contain the Manifesto,
followed by
copies of important historical documents in support of D.
Maria’s cause. The work was compiled by José António
Guerreiro, responsible for the legal details, and by the
Duke of Palmella, for the diplomatic and historical
matters. The documents are signed by D. João VI, D. Miguel,
D. Pedro, Lord Aberdeen, the Marquez de Barbacena, and
others.
José
António Guerreiro (1789–1834), was a native of São Martinho
de Lanhelas, near the villa de Caminha (concelho de
Coimbra). In 1821 he was elected a deputy to the
Constitutional Cortes; the following year he was named to
the Tribunal de Liberdade de Imprensa. He served as
minister of justice until 28 May 1823, and occupied the
same post under the Carta Constitucional in 1826 and 1827.
In 1828 he was named a member of the Recency for D. Maria
II on the Island of Terceira, serving until D. Pedro took
over as Regent. Had he not died young, it is highly
probable that Guerreiro would have been one of the leading
Portuguese political figures of the second half of the
nineteenth century.
The
first Duke of Palmela (Turin, 1781–1850) was one of the
leading Portuguese statesmen of the first half of the
nineteenth century. He represented Portugal at the
conference of Bayonne in 1808, at the Congress of Vienna in
1814, and at the Congress of Paris in 1815. After serving
briefly as Minister to the Court of St. James, he became
secretary of state for foreign affairs at the Portuguese
court in Rio de Janeiro. He then became foreign minister
and was made a Marquis in 1823. When D. Miguel siezed the
throne in 1828, Palmela sided with the opposition, and fled
to England. Dom Pedro I, Emperor of Brazil, appointed him
guardian of his daughter, D. Maria II, and he acted as her
representative to Great Britain. In 1830 he set up her
regency in the Azores. When D. Pedro took charge of the
regency in person in 1832, he named Palmela his foreign
minister. He served as the first Prime Minister of the
newly formed constitutional monarchy in Portugal from
September 24, 1834 to May 4, 1835. He was Prime Minister
again for two days in February 1842 and from March to
October 1846. Palmela was also a great bibliophile; we have
seen many fine and important books on the market with his
"carimbo".
This
work was published in Rennes, 1831; Coimbra, 1836; and
Coimbra, 1841. There was also an edition in French
published in Paris, 1830.
.
. . * Inoconcio IV,
240; V, 346; XVI, 95. Duarte de Sousa II, 462. Cf. Palha
3742, for the edition of Rennes, 1831. On Guerreiro,
see Grande
enciclopédia, XII, 865–6. On
Palmela, see Grande
enciclopédia, XX, 123–7.
Brazilian
Indians in Mid–Sixteenth–Century
Rouen
Magnificent
Festivity Book Printed on Vellum
18. [HENRI II, King of France].
C'est la deduction du suptueux ordre plaisantz spectacles
et magnifiques theatres, dresses, et exhibes par les
citoiens de Rouen ville, Metropolitaine du pays de
Normandie, a la sacree Maiesté du Treschristian Roy de
France, Henry secód leur souverain Seigneur, Et à
Tresillustre dame, ma Dame Katharine de Medicis, La Royne
son espouze, lors de leur triumphant joyeulx & nouvel
advenement en icelle ville, Qui fut es iours de Mercredy
& iieu dy premier & secõdiours d' Octobre, Mil cinq
cens cinquante, Et pour plus expresse intelligence de ce
tant excellent triumphe, Les sigulres & pourtraictz des
principaulx aornementz d'iceluy y sont apposez chascun em
son lieu comme l'on pourraveoir por le discours de
l'histoire. Rouen: Jean le
Prest for Robert le Hoy & Jean du Gord, 1551. 4° (21.7
x 16.1 cm.), seventeenth–century polished tan calf (short
split at lower hinge; extremities slightly scuffed; nick in
front board), double fillet border on covers, spine gilt
with red leather lettering piece, vellum endleaves,
textblock edges rough gilded, in navy blue morocco solander
case lined with red reversed leather, spine gilt. PRINTED
ON VELLUM. 29 woodcuts, five of which are double page,
including the "Figure des Brisilians". Printed music
(woodcut, with typeset lyrics for 4 voices on R2v–R3r). Red
ruled, yellow capital strokes, and the 43 woodcut initials
entirely overpainted with illumination in blue and other
colors on gilt grounds,
in
a contemporary hand. Roman type (verse and song in italic).
A fine copy. 67 (of 68 leaves), lacking only A4, a blank.
H5 a cancel, as in most copies.
FIRST EDITION.
One of only two complete copies on vellum, of four vellum
copies recorded. Brunet mentions the Ambroise Firmin Didot
copy on vellum (present location not known), complete,
which was bound in red morocco (see Catalogue
des livres precieux manuscrits et
imprimes...,
Part II, May
31, 1879), as well as two incomplete copies on vellum. Van
Praet records a copy offered by Webbe in 1752, which may
very well be the present one.
This important
Renaissance festival book records the entry of King Henri
II of France and his Queen, Catherine de Medicis into
Rouen, which was celebrated with elaborate ceremonies and
presentations on the first and second of October 1550. The
highlight of the festivities was the construction of a
Brazilian Indian village, complete with huts and hammocks,
and with plants and trees decorated to imitate Brazilian
fauna, presenting a tableaux of their life and customs. The
village was populated by about fifty Brazilian Indians then
resident in the city, brought to Rouen by Norman sailors.
At the culmination of the ceremonies, the Brazilian
Indians, supplemented by some native French, displayed
their war dances and staged a mock battle on the banks of
the Seine between the "Toupinabaulx" and "Tabageres"
tribes, which ended by setting fire to the huts. A
composite of all this was represented in the double–page
"Figure des Brisilians," which is the earliest depiction of
authentic Brazilian natives and mores. The Brazilians
continued to be one of Rouen's attractions, and they were
presented to Charles IX on his visit to the city in 1562.
Montaigne witnessed the presentation, and refers to it in
his Essais.
The fine
woodcuts depicting various participants, allegorical
chariots, elephants, and theatrical events, had previously
been attributed to Jean Cousin or Jean Goujon, but they are
probably by an artist influenced by Goujon's designs for
the account of a royal entry at Paris. The woodcut blocks
were used again in 1557 for Du Gort's verse description of
the same event.
Provenance:
Eighteenth–century
engraved bookplate of William, Marquis of Lothian (the 2nd
through 6th Marquises were all named William), smaller oval
nineteenth century version at the rear, and cursive early
signature on various leaves [Earl of] "Ancram", a courtesy
title of the Marquises of Lothian. Illuminated
manuscripts, incunabula and Americana from the famous
libraries of the Most Hon. the Marquess of Lothian, C.H.
sold by his order, removed from Blickling Hall, Norfolk and
Newbattle Abbey, Midlothia, unrestricted public sale . . .
. New York,
American Art Association Anderson Galleries, 27 January
1932, lot 81.
.
. . *European
Americana 551/36.
Mortimer, French
203. Borba de
Moraes (1983) I, 174–7. Brunet II, 998–9;
Supplement
I,
447–8 "ce beau livre, si precieux". Van Praet III, no. 101
(the present copy?). Grässe (Suppl.), p. 276. Sabin
73458. Rosenwald 1075. Berlin, Ornamentstichsammlung 2983.
Brun, Livre
illustré en France au XVIe siècle, pp.
194–195. Vinet 473.
19.
HIEROCLES of Alexandria (ca. 350–431 or 433?).
Hierocles upon the Golden Verses of Pythagoras; Teaching a
vertuaous and worthy Life. Englished by J. Hall,
Esquire. London: Printed
by John Streater for Francis Eaglesfield at the Signe of
the Marigold in Saint Pauls Church-yard, 1657 [i.e. 1656].
8°, late eighteenth– or early nineteenth–century tree sheep
(slight wear at extremities; small piece damaged near foot
of spine), flat spine with gilt fillets, later crimson
lettering piece, gilt letter. Typographical headpieces.
Three preliminary pages of Greek text, and occasional lines
of Greek elsewhere in text. Some running heads, page
numbers, and signature C3 with its catchword shaved. Final
leaf backed. Repairs to preliminary leaves a7 and a8, with
loss of some letters in a8. Overrall a near good copy. (24
ll.), 31 [i.e. 32], 37–177 pp. Page 32 misnumbered 31.
Lacks the final blank leaf. $900.00
First
Edition in English. The preliminaries contain "An Account
of the Author of this Translation, and his Works" by J.
Davies of 12 leaves. They also include three poems in
praise of the translator, the first by Richard Lovelace, a
3 page dedication at the beginning by the translator to
William Retchford, and a poem of 4 pages by J. de la Sall
"Upon the happy Nuptials of Jonathan Keile . . . and
Susanna Hoo".
The Golden
Verses of Pythagoras were not in
fact written by Pythagoras. They are a series of gnomic
sayings, many of them very obscure, intended to guide the
Neo-Pythagorean. The work, with its commentary by Hierocles
was re–discovered in Constantinople by Giovanni Aurispa,
ca. 1418, and brought back to Italy where he translated it
into Latin.
Hierocles, a
fifth century Neoplatonist who flourished in Alexandria,
tells us he was a student of Plutarch. His commentary on
the Golden
Verses of the Pythagoreans was an attempt
by the pupil of Plutarch to show agreement between the
doctrines of Plato and Aristotle and to refute the systems
of Epicurus and the Stoics. It was very influential in the
fifteenth– and sixteenth–century Renaissance, especially in
Italy and France.
Hierocles
is said to have occupied the Alexandrian chair. Few details
have survived the oblivion which unsympathetic historians
imposed upon the remnants of the old philosophical
traditions, but they testify to his shrewdness and
suffering. Olympiodorus wrote that many of the school"s
assets had been seized on different occasions during this
period. Despite his efforts to live at peace with the
Christian community, he was once exiled to Constantinople
where a magistrate had him scourged for some allegedly
disparaging comparisons between Christianity and the "old"
doctrines. While Syrianus held that Aristotelian thought is
a stepping-stone to Pythagorean-Platonic philosophy,
Hierocles taught that Ammonius Saccas had demonstrated the
substantial unity of the two schools. Rather than write
metaphysical treatises or attempt a systematic integration
of neo-Platonic thought like that undertaken by Proclus,
Hierocles concentrated on preserving the spirit of the
school in Alexandria. He wrote consolatory essays to
friends and followers and a work on providence and fate,
all of which have been lost, and he produced a carefully
composed commentary on the Carmina
Aurea, the
Golden
Verses of Pythagoras. Couched in
language appealing to ethical sensitivity and moral
aspiration, he touched a responsive chord in human beings
regardless of their religious allegiances, preserving for
posterity the summation of Pythagorean teaching on the art
of living as well as the neo-Platonic synthesis of
philosophy and mysticism.
.
. . * Wing H1938.
Thomason, E.1651[1]. Orbis lists only an online copy. No
copy located in online American Book Prices Current.
20. [Húmus].
Hvmvs. Mensário de Arte. Porto:
Tipografia de "A Tribuna", 1921–1922. Large 8°, later dark
green half sheep over decorated boards (skillfully repaired
at head of spine), spine gilt and also decorated in blind
with raised bands in four compartments, gilt letter,
marbled endleaves, top edge rouged, other edges uncut,
original printed wrappers bound in. Illustrations in text;
10 plates (7 of which are smaller and tipped on to thicker
brown paper with printed legends). Lithograph manuscript
facsimiles and music in text. A very good set. Illustrated
lithograph bookplate of A.[lfredo] Ribeiro dos Santos.
Small oblong white on red printed paper ticket of
"Oficinas–Gráficas // Rua do Souto, 75–Braga" in upper
outer corner of front pastedown endleaf. 16 pp., 2 plates;
14 pp., (1 l.), 3 plates; 13, (3) pp., 3 plates; 11, (5)
pp., 2 plates. Numbers 1 through 4. $500.00
FIRST and ONLY
EDITION. A COMPLETE RUN. Edited by Celestino Gomes and
published by Joaquim Pereira from November 1921 to February
1922. The first issue begins with a facsimile of a
manuscript poem, previously unpublished, "Árvores Secas" by
António Feijó. The same issue contains a brief prose
"Romance da Ultima Carta" by Celestino Gomes, which begins
with a 14 line high illustrated initial signed by João
Carlos, and an essay on the sculptor Diogo de Macedo by
Aarão de Lacerda (continued in the second issue). The
second issue begins with a facsimile of a manuscript poem,
previously unpublished, by Júlio Brandão, "Exílio". This is
followed by Alfredo Guimarães' prose work "Flores do Mar".
Also in the second number is a brief poem by Celestino
Gomes. The third issue begins with a facsimile of a
manuscript poem, previously unpublished, by the Visconde de
Villa–Moura, "Rosas Negras". It is followed by a sonnet by
Hernani Cidade. The fourth and final issue begins with a
facsimile of a manuscript poem by João Penha, "A um Poeta
d'Agua Doce". This number also contains the prose work
"Shabbath" by A. Ben–Rosh. Other contributors include
Alexandre de Córdova and Pina de Morais.
.
. . * Pires,
Dicionário
da imprensa periódica literária portuguesa do século
XX, I, 191. Clara
Rocha, Revistas
literárias do século XX em Portugal,
p.
644. Serpa 598. Not in Almeida Marques. Not located in
Porbase, Hollis or Orbis.
Literary, Artistic and Philosophical Review with
Anarchist Sympathies
21.
Ideia livre.
Mensário d'ideias, factos e commentários.
[Porto]: first
series of six numbers printed at Typographia Minerva de
Gaspar Pinto de Sousa & Irmão, Famalicão; second
series, numbers 7 through 9, printed at Livraria,
Papelaria, Tipografia a Vapor e Oficina de Encadernação de
Francisco Joaquim d'Almeida, Porto; second series, numbers
10 through 12, and the remaining series printed at
Tipografia Costa Carregal, Porto, 1911–1916. Large 8°,
later three quarter polished sheep over marbled boards
(slight wear at corners and very slight wear near head of
spine), spine richly gilt with raised bands in five
compartments, red leather lettering piece in second
compartment from top, gilt letter, marbled endleaves, top
edges rouged, other edges uncut, red silk ribbon place
marker, original printed and illustrated wrappers bound in.
Occasional illustrations in text; 18 plates. A very good to
fine set. Illustrated lithograph bookplate of A.[lfredo]
Ribeiro dos Santos. Printed paper ticket of Livraria
Académica, J. Guedes da Silva, Porto, in upper outer corner
of front pastedown endleaf. Five series with six numbers
each. The first two series are numbered 1 through 6 and 7
through 12, respectively. The remaining series are each
numbered 1 through 6. [4th series, number 5/6 a double
issue]. $1,400.00
FIRST
and ONLY EDITION. A COMPLETE RUN, published by Artur P.
Botelho de Araújo from August 1911 to July 1916, and edited
by him in collaboration with Angelo Jorge, Carvalho
Barbosa, Fernandes da Silva, and Pinto Ferreira. Botelho,
Jorge, Fernandes da Silva and Pinto Ferreira were frequent
contributors. In the realm of philosophy, there are
contributions by Leonardo Coimbra, perhaps the most
noteworthy appearing in the first number of the fourth
series, "O platonismo científico". Number 10, second
series, opens with a poem by Jaime Cortesão, "Assombro".
The first number of the third series contains a three–page
letter to the editor by José Perreira de Sampaio (Bruno)
commenting on "A prosa de Pádua Corrêa"; the issue opened
with a single–page essay by Pádua Corrêa, "Álbuns
modernistas". In the same issue Jaime Cortesão and Leonardo
Coimbra each contribute a page on the subject. Number 4 of
the third series begins with a poem by Jaime Cortesão, "A
beleza oculta", followed by Leonardo Coimbra's two–page
essay, "O idialismo da naturesa". At the beginning of
number 2 of the fifth and final series, Artur Botêlho
writes a full page obituary notice for Sampaio Bruno, which
he follows with a two–page poem in honor of the
philosopher. The third number of the fifth series begins
with a poem, "Noite" by Teixeira de Pascoaes. Other
contributors were Alfredo Guimarães, Augusto Casimiro,
Cardoso Marta, José Augusto de Castro, Oldemiro César,
Santiago Prezado, and the Visconde de Vila–Moura. In the
fine arts Cristiano de Carvalho and Diogo de Macedo made
noteworthy contributions. The eighteen plates occur one in
each issue beginning with the third series. A number are
caricatures, including several by Joaquim Salgado. There
are also plates by Fernandes da Silva, Mário Pacheco,
Cervantes de Haro, António Azevedo, Diogo de Macedo,
António Carneiro, Maria Ribeiro, Balha e Melo, António
Azevedo, and Zeferino do Couto. Many of the illustrations
on the front covers are of interest; those of the third
series are by Cristiano de Carvalho, Soares Lopes designed
the covers of the fourth series, and Joaquim Lopes those of
the fifth series.
.
. . * Pires,
Dicionário
da imprensa periódica literária portuguesa do século
XX, I, 192–3. Not
in Serpa or Almeida Marques. Not located in Porbase. Not
located in WorldCat. Not in Hollis or Orbis.
22.
JOÃO DA ENCARNAÇÃO, D. [Initial line
of title in Hebrew].
Hoc est: Grammatica linguæ sanctæ, a multis scriptoribus
excerpta, sed in volumen unum redacta.
Coimbra: Typis
Academiæ, 1789. 4°, contemporary mottled sheep (only the
slightest wear at extremities; two pinpoint wormholes and
one slightly larger near foot of spine), spine gilt with
raised bands in six compartments and citron leather label
in second compartment, gilt title, textblock edges
sprinkled red. Woodcut royal Portuguese arms on title page.
Typographical headpieces; woodcut tailpieces. Text in Latin
with much Hebrew printing as well. Very minor worming to
front and rear pastdown endleaves, just touching the outer
edge of the final five leaves. Very occasional light
toning. In all, still a fine copy. (4 ll.), iv, 549 pp.
$1,000.00
FIRST
and ONLY EDITION of this Hebrew grammar, which Innocêncio
thinks was intended for students at Coimbra University. It
is divided into five main parts. The first part contains a
summary of the primary elements of the Hebrew language, its
vocabulary, "De modo legendi apud Hebraeos", definitions, a
description of pronouns, as well as the demonstative and
interrogative states, and finally nouns. The second and
third parts deal with verbs. The fourth part contains
thirteen chapters on such subjectes as consonants,
vocalizations, numerals, etc. The fifth part is about
syntax. The book ends with psalm CX of the Hebrew
Bible
(CIX of the
Vulgate).
The
author was a regular Augustinian canon at Santa Cruz in
Coimbra.
.
. . *
Amzalak, Portuguese
Hebrew Grammars and Grammarians, pp, 23–4
(without mention of the four unnumbered leaves at the
beginning). Innocêncio X, 240 (without collation).
Azevedo–Samodães 1105 (collation agrees with that of our
copy).
Epic Poem About the Portuguese
Discoveries
23. MACEDO, José Agostinho de.
O Oriente, poema. Lisbon:
Impressão Regia, 1814. 8°, contemporary tree sheep (very
slight wear to extremities), flat spines gilt with crimson
morocco lettering and numbering pieces (numbering pieces
incorrect ["1" on spine of volume II, and "2" on spine of
volume I], minor defect to numbering piece of volume II
[i.e. volume I]), gilt letter and numbers, marbled
endleaves, textblock edges sprinkled red. Engraved
portraits of the author (by D.J. Silva after H.J. da
Silva), and Vasco da Gama (by José Joaquim Marques).
Woodcut Portuguese royal arms on title pages. A fine set.
"Domingos de Oliveira Maya" stamped (ca. 1814–1840?) in
lower blank margins of title pages. Engraved portrait, 247
pp., engraved portrait, 238 pp., (1 l. errata). $800.00
FIRST
EDITION thus (or second edition, if one counts
O
Gama, 1811). This is
a substantial reworking of O
Gama. The poem was
significantly revised again when it appeared in a single
quarto volume in 1827. The first volume contains a
"Dedicatoria a nação portugueza (pp. 3–35), and a "Discurso
preliminar (pp. 37–100). The rest of the first volume
contains the first five cantos of the poem. Volume II
contains cantos six through twelve. There are 8760 verses
in 1095 octaves. Macedo (1761-1831) was a prolific writer
of prose and verse, best known for his pamphleteering:
"Ponderous and angry like a lesser Samuel Johnson, he
bullies and crushes his opponents in the raciest vernacular
. . . his idiomatic and vigorous prose will always be read
with pleasure" (Bell, Portuguese
Literature p. 282). Macedo
was also well known for his arrogance in literary matters:
he condemned as worthless Homer's poems, which he had never
read in the original, and believed the present poem could
have taught Camões how Os
Lusiadas should have
been written..
. .
* Innocêncio
IV, 185–6. On the portraits see Soares and Campos Ferreira
Lima, Dicionário
de iconografia portuguesa, II, 96 and 298.
Home Remedies for Servants and Slaves in
Brazil
24.
MENDES, José António.
Governo
de mineiros mui necessario para os que vivem distantes de
professores seis, oito, dez,
e
mais
legoas,
padecendo por esta cauza os seus domesticos
e
escravos queixas,
que
pela dilaçam dos remedios se fazem incuraveis, e as mais
das vezes mortaes
. . . . Lisbon: Na
Offic. de António Rodrigues Galhardo, 1770. 4°,
mid–twentieth–century quarter sheep over decorated boards
(minor wear), flat spine with gilt fillets and lettering.
Title page, next four leaves, and final leaf with some
light stains and partially reinforced at inner margin. Many
additional leaves with light stains at inner margins. A
somewhat less than good copy of a rare and interesting
book. Contemporary signatures on title page. White on blue
binder's ticket of "Ismael Chuvas // Encadernador //
Coimbra" in upper outer corner of front pastedown endleaf.
Stamp and accession number of Dr. José Bayolo Pacheco de
Amorim on recto of front free endleaf. xxi, 135, (1) pp.,
(1 l.). $5,000.00
FIRST
(and only?) EDITION. "The original Brazilian medical manual
for popular use" (Lycurgo de Santos Castro Filho,
História
geral da medicina brasileira, I, 43, who
remarks on its rarity). Mendes, who Sacremento Blake
believed to have been a Brazilian, worked as a surgeon
first in Bahia and for over 30 years lived in Minas Gerais,
attached to the hospital of the diamond district of the
Serro Frio. The work contains fifteen chapters on the more
common illnesses with their respective cures. According to
Borba de Moraes the author "wrote this book not for
physicians but for people living far from hospitals who
have to administer cures to their servants and slaves. . .
. His advice is not to use too strong doses of the
medicines he prescribes, but to weigh them in the scales
used for gold. . . . Written by a surgeon who lived for so
many years in Minas Gerais, this book of popular and home
medicine is a classic Brazilian medical work. It is
extremely rare." As specialists in Rare Brasiliana since
1969, we have seen only one other copy of this book on the
market, which we purchased in 2000, selling it to the
National Library of Medicine shortly thereafter.
.
. . * Borba de
Moraes (1983) II, 557–8. Sacramento Blake IV, 302. Not in
Innocêncio. Not in Rodrigues. Not in Blake,
NLM 18thC
STC. Not in
Faculdade de Medicina de Lisboa, Catálogo
das obras da colecção portuguesa. Not in Pires de
Lima, Catalogo da
bibliotheca da Escola Medico Cirugica do Porto.
Not
in Bibliotheca
Walleriana. Not in
Wellcome. Not in BLC.
Not
in NUC.
WorldCat cites
only the National Library of Medicine copy. Not located in
COPAC. KVK cites only the Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa.
25. MOCENIGO, Andrea.
Bellum Cameracense. Venice:
Bernardino dei Vitail, 1525. 8°, nineteenth–century marbled
boards (spine and corners worn), burgundy leather lettering
piece (slightly chipped), gilt letter. Woodcut intitials.
Italic type throughout, except for title page and headings.
Very occasional light foxing. Small light dampstain in
outer margins of 20 leaves. Overall a good copy; internally
very good to fine. A few contemporary or early manuscript
ink annotations. Small, neat, old ink Jesuit college
ownership inscription in upper outer corner of title page.
(188 ll.). $3,600.00
FIRST
EDITION, with a reference to Hispaniola on leaf q8v, as
well as a reference to the Portuguese in India under King
Manuel I, which begins on q8v and continues on to leaf r1r.
This is a history of the Italian wars of 1508 to 1516, in
which shifting alliances fought for control of Northern
Italy. The League of the Cambrai, 1508–10, was an alliance
initially formed by Pope Julius II, together with Holy
Roman Emperor Maximilian I, King Louis XII of France, King
Ferdinand II of Aragón, and several Italian city-states
against the republic of Venice to check its territorial
expansion. The republic was soon on the verge of ruin. Its
army was defeated by the French at Agnadello (1509); most
of the territories it had occupied were lost; and
Maximilian entered Venetia. The republic had to make
concessions to the pope and to Ferdinand. In 1510 the pope
became reconciled to Venice and began forming the Holy
League against France. The republic emerged from the war
having suffered serious losses but by no means crushed.
The
League of the Cambrai gave way to the Holy League against
the French. This was an alliance formed (1510–11) by Pope
Julius II during the Italian Wars for the purpose of
expelling Louis XII of France from Italy, thereby
consolidating papal power. Venice, the Swiss cantons,
Ferdinand II of Aragón, Henry VIII of England, and Holy
Roman Emperor Maximilian I were the chief members of the
league. The Swiss, who did most of the fighting, routing
the French at Novara (1513), but in the same year Julius II
died and the league fell apart. The French victory (1515)
at Marignano reestablished the French in Lombardy.
.
. . * Adams M1518.
Alden 525/11. BM Pre 1601
Italian STC, p. 442. JCB I,
i, 94. Short–Title
Catalog of Books Printed in Italy and of Books in Italian
Printed Abroad, 1501–1600, Held in Selected North American
Libraries, II, 403. Not in
Harrisse or Additions.
26.
NEVES, José Accursio das.
Considerações politicas e commerciaes sobre os
descobrimentos, e possessões dos Portuguezes na Africa, e
na Asia. Lisbon:
Impressão Regia, 1830. 8°, contemporary quarter
straight–grained morocco over marbled boards (very slight
wear to corners), flat spine gilt, gilt letter, marbled
endleaves, textblock edges sprinkled. Woodcut royal
Portuguese arms on title page. Very minor occasional
toning; very slight soiling to title page. Overall a fine
copy. 420 pp. $900.00
FIRST
EDITION. Focuses with historical perspective on the
commerce and politics of the Cape Verde Islands, São Thomé
and Príncipe, Angola, Moçambique and Goa. The author
(1766-1834), a noted economist, held various government
posts; his writings were primarily concerned with the
political implications of commerce.
.
. . * Innocêncio
IV, 182. On the author, see Laranjo, Economistas
portugueses pp. 89-94.
27.
Pentágono.
Revista cultural. Coimbra:
composição e impressão, Coimbra Editora, 1956. Large 8°,
contemporary green cloth, red silk ribbon place marker,
original printed wrappers bound in. Two illustrations in
text. Some minor foxing. Overall a very good copy.
Illustrated lithograph bookplate of A.[lfredo] Ribeiro dos
Santos. Número único. 42 pp. $250.00
FIRST
and ONLY EDITION of the FIRST and ONLY ISSUE, published in
Coimbra, March 1956, of this review of poetry, theater,
painting, philosophy and cinema. The founders were Ezequiel
Luzio Mendes Eça, Director, José dos Santos Viegas, Editor,
and Afonso de Jesus Caveiro, Proprietário. José Afonso
contributed a poem "Densa é a escuridão das noites, par os
músicos", Eduíno de Jesus has an essay, "Arte primitiva e
arte popular", and Manuel Henriques contributed a poem
"Canto para uma jovem amante". João da Motta Veiga
enterviewed Fernando Heitor Pinto Gomes Teixeira, President
of CITAC. Other collaborators were Claro da Fonseca,
Ezequiel Luzio Mendes Eça, José Sarmento, Maria Luísa
Soares, and Santos Viegas. The illustrations are by Mário
Silva and Lopes da Costa.
.
. . * Pires,
Dicionário
da imprensa periódica literária portuguesa do século
XX, II, i, 358–9.
Not in Serpa or Almeida Marques. Porbase cites a single
copy, in the Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa. Not in Hollis or
Orbis.
28.
PIAMONTE, Monte Real, pseud.?
Guia de contadores e invençam nova de contas, pela qual
cada hum com só conhecer os numeros, pederà fazer qualquer
genero de contas facilmente sem ajuda de tinta, &
penna. Composto por Monte Real Piamonte. Acrescentado
novamente a redução de todas as moedas, pezos, &
medidas estrangeiras, às dest Reyno. E huma taboada, com as
quatro especies de contas, & suas provas, &
acresentado nesta ultima impressão.
Coimbra:
Na Offic. de José Antunes da Sylva, Impres. da Univ., 1734.
12°, contemporary vellum (worn and soiled, but still
sound). Small typographical vignette on title page. Woodcut
initial. Typographical headpieces. Woodcut tailpiece.
Mathematical tables and notation. Some soiling; occasional
minor stains and light toning. Overall a good to very good
copy of a book which is rare in all editions, and very
difficult to obtain complete and in decent condition. [108
ll.]. $400.00
Rare
work on arithmetic, mathematics, foreign exchange, exchange
rates and weights and measures, replete with mathematical
tables and notations.
.
. . * This edition
not in Innocêncio, who mentions only two versions of an
edition of Évora 1683; see III, 168 and 441.
Brazilian Author on Two Black African
Saints
29. SANTA ANNA, Fr. Joseph Pereira de.
Os dous Atlantes da Ethiopia, Santo Elesbão, emperador
XLVII. da Abessina, Advogado dos perigos do mar, e Santa
Ifigenia, Princeza da Nubia, Advogada dos incendios dos
edificios, ambos Carmelitas. . . . Lisbon: Na
Officina de Antonio Pedrozo Galram, 1735–1738. 3 volumes in
1. Folio (29.2 x 21 cm.), contemporary sheep (some binding
wear, especially at corners, raised bands, joints), spine
gilt with raised bands in six compartments, crimson leather
lettering piece, gilt letter, textblock edges sprinkled
red. First and third title pages in red and black. Woodcut
intitials and headpieces. Typographical headpieces.
Occasional soiling and stains. Tear of about 11 cm. in leaf
D4. Overall a good copy. Stamp and accession number of Dr.
José Bayolo Pacheco de Amorim on recto of front free
endleaf. (14 ll.), 337 [247 misnumbered 246], 155 [i.e.
153; pagination skips from 114 to 117, but catchwords and
signatures are correct, and no text is missing]; 38 pp.;
(12 ll.), 218 pp. $2,500.00
FIRST
and ONLY (?) EDITION. Following the final section of the
first volume, with its own title page, dated 1735,
is Sermão dos
Santos pretos Carmelitas, Elesbão, Emperador da Abesina, e
Ifigenia, Princeza da Nubia . . . . The
final volume, dated 1738, is titled Segundo
Atlante da Ethiopia, Santa Ifigenia, Princeza do Reyno da
Nubia, Reliogiosa Carmelita, Advogada contra os incendios,
Tomo Segundo, que trata da Historia do Atlante
Segundo . . . . Pages
209–18 in the final volume contain a "Carta apologetica em
defensa da cor preta do Emperador S. Elesbão, escrita ao
author da sua historia polo doutor Cristovão Vaz Carapinho,
medico de Sua Magestade, que Deos guarde, nos partidos de
Medico da Familia da Guarda Real, e no do Hospital Real de
S. Jorge desta Corte, &c."
The
author was born in Rio de Janeiro in 1696 and entered the
Carmelite Order there in 1716. He died at Salvaterra in
1759. After studying theology at Coimbra, he returned to
Brazil to teach. Later he became a professor at Coimbra
University, Provincial of his Order, and confessor to the
future D. Maria I and her sisters. Pereira de Santa Anna
was the brother of Simão Pereira de Sá and was active in
the Academia dos Selectos of Rio de Janeiro; some of his
poetry was published in the anthology Jubilos da
America, Lisbon 1754.
.
. . * Borba de
Moraes (1983), II, 771–2 (giving incomplete collation: only
13 unnumbered leaves in the first section [probably had
never seen the initial half title]; 33 instead of 38 pp.
for the Sermão);
Período
colonial p. 326 (same
error in collation for the preliminary leaves of the first
volume; gives the correct collation for the
Sermão).
Blake V, 132–3 (also giving incomplete collation). Pinto de
Mattos (1970) p. 498 (no collation); mentions that the work
fetched 2 pounds in the sale of Lord Stuart d'Rothsay.
Barbosa Machado II, 886–7. Innocêncio V, 95 (also with
incomplete collation). Monteverde 4088 (without the 38 pp.
sermon; otherwise agreeing with the collation of our copy).
Azevedo Samodães 2419 (gives the same collation as our
copy). Not in Bosch. Not in Rodrigues. Not in Palha, which
cites two other works by the author. Porbase cites the
first volume (3 copies in the Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa)
and the 38 page sermon (a single copy in the Biblioteca
Nacional) only. Not located in Orbis.
Important Poetical Review with Surrealist
Tendencies
30.
A Serpente.
Faxcículos de Poesia. Edição e Orientação Literária de
Egito Gonçalves. Porto: Tip.
Artes e Letras, 1951. Large 4° (26.5 x 19.8 cm.),
contemporary dark green cloth, spine and front cover with
gilt letter, marbled endleaves, grey silk ribbon place
marker, original printed and illustrated wrappers bound in.
Illustrations in text. A very good, uncut copy. Illustrated
lithograph bookplate of A.[lfredo] Ribeiro dos Santos. 3
fascículos, dated January, February and March, 1951, of 16;
[17]–32; and [33]–48 pp. $600.00
FIRST
and ONLY EDITION. A COMPLETE RUN of this poetical review
with surrealist tendencies. It published texts of
neo–realists, surrealists, and of the generation of
Presença,
including
poetry of high quality. In addition to Brazilian poets, it
included work of European authors from outside of Portugal.
Collaborators included Adolfo Casais Monteiro, Alexandre
Pinheiro Torres, Carlos de Oliveira, Carlos Drummond de
Andrade, Cecília Meireles, Egito Gonçalves, Eurgénio de
Andrade, Jorge de Lima, Jorge de Sena, José Gomes Ferreira,
Mário Cesariny, Sophia de Mello Breyner Andresen, Stephen
Spender (translated by Alexandre Pinheiro Torres, with a
brief note about the poet), Afonso Duarte, Albano Martins,
António de Navarro, António de Sousa, Armindo Rodrigues,
Fernando Guedes, Henrique Risques Pereira, João José
Cochofel, José Blanc de Portugal, Leonor de Almeida, Luís
Veiga Leitão, Mário Dionísio, Miguel Torga, Nuno de
Sampayo, Paulo Quintela (translator of Goethe), and
Vitorino Nemésio. The cover of the third number was
designed by Mário Eloy. The second number has caricatures
of Egito Gonçalves and Alexandre Pinheiro Torres by Câmara
Leme, Fernando Guedes by Fernando Lanhas, Eugénio de
Andrade by Júlio Pomar, Carlos de Oliveira by Manuel Mendes
and José Gomes Ferreira by Maria Keil.
.
. . * Pires,
Dicionário
da imprensa periódica literária portuguesa do século
XX, II, ii, 535–8.
Clara Rocha, Revistas
literárias do século XX em Portugal,
pp.
529–30, 661. Serpa 1134. Almeida Marques 2087. Porbase
cites a single [complete?] run in the Biblioteca Nacional,
Lisboa, only. There is a complete run in the Houghton
Library. Not in Orbis.
31.
SHAKESPEARE, William.
Hamlet: drama em 5 actos. Traducção de S.M. El-Rei o Sr. D.
Luiz I. Rio de Janeiro:
Typographia do Reporter. 1879. 8°, later green limp cloth
wrappers (worn). Light browning and some fraying. A good or
almost good copy. Considerable annotations in pencil;
appears to have been used to adapt the play to an actual
performance. Ink signature of Maria Amelia Cavalcanti on
title page. 108 pp., (2 ll. advt.). $200.00
First
Brazilian Edition? Rare. D. Luiz I, 32nd King of Portugal,
was born in 1838, and ruled from 1861 until his death in
1889. In addition to Hamlet,
he
also translated into Portuguese and published
The
Merchant of Venice, Richard III, and
Othello,
leaving several
other translations of Shakespeare in manuscript. He was one
of the most cultured European sovereigns of his age, or of
any other. The present translation, the first of D. Luiz's
Shakespearian adaptations to appear in print, was published
first in Lisbon, 1877, again in the same city in 1880, and
in Porto, 1956.
.
. . * This edition
not in Innocêncio; see XIII, 330, for citations of the
Lisbon 1877 first edition, and the Lisbon 1880 "second
edition". This edition not in Porbase, which cites three
copies of the Lisbon 1877 first edition, two in the
Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa, and one in the Centro de
Estudos Anglo-Portugueses, Universidade Nova de Lisboa, as
well as a single copy of the so-called second edition,
Lisbon 1880, at the Centro de Estudos Anglo-Portugueses,
Universidade Nova de Lisboa. We have not been able to
locate the present edition in Hollis, Orbis, WorldCat,
COPAC, KVK, or the online catalogue of the Folger
Shakepeare Library.
Including Essays on the Establishment of Public
Education in Brazil
And the Portuguese Discoveries
32. STOCKLER, Francisco de Borja Garção, 1º Barão da Villa
da Praia.
Obras de Francisco de Borja Garção Stockler, Secretario da
Academia Real das Sciencias &c.
[Volume II]:
Obras de Francisco de Borja Garção Stockler, Barão da Villa
da Praia, do Concelo de Sua Magestade, Tenente General dos
Seus exercitos, Comendador da Ordem de Christo, Socio da
Sociedade Real de Londres, e da Sociedade Philosophica de
Philadelphia &c. Lisbon: Na
Typografia da Academia Real das Sciencias [volume I] and Na
Typographia Silviana [volume II], 1805–1826. 8°,
contemporary quarter sheep over marbled boards (some wear
to corners), flat spines with gilt fillets, dark green
morocco lettering pieces, gilt letter and numbers, text
block edges sprinkled reddish brown. Woodcut arms of
Academia Real das Sciencias on title page of volume I.
Woodcut royal Portuguese arms on title page of volume II. A
fine set. Small rectangular printed tickets of "Francisco
A.R. de Gusmão" pasted on to blank portions of title pages.
(4 ll.), 409 pp., (2 ll. errata, 3 ll. catalogue of books
published by the Academia Real das Sciencias); (4 ll.), 384
pp., (2 ll. errata, 1 l. catalogue of books by the author
and his son). $1,800.00
FIRST
and ONLY EDITION. A "Projecto sobre o estabelecimento, e
organisação da instrucção publica no Brazil", written at
the request of the Conde de Barca, appears in volume II,
pages 249–364. Volume I, pages 342–90 contain a "Memoria
sobre a originalidade dos descobrimentos maritimos dos
Portuguezes no seculo decimoquinto". Volume II, pp. 93–140
contains a "Carta sobre a liberdade da imprensa". This is
followed, on pp. 141–60, by an "Apendix, ou nota geral
relativa ás Cartas ao author da Historia geral da invasão
dos Francezes em Portugal" and, on pp. 161–209, a related
essay, "Discurso demonstrativo, ou exposição succinta da
conducta do Marechal de Campo Francisco de Borja Garção
Stockler desde 26 de Novembro de 1807 até 12 de Agosto de
1812". There is also an "Esbosso do plano de um Codigo
Criminal militar" (II, 209–48); a "Publica retribuição, ao
Senhor Jacome Ratton (II, 365–84), as well as elogies for
M. d'Alembert, José Joaquim Soares de Barros e Vasconcellos
(followed by a bibliography of his writings), Roberto Nunes
da Cost, Martinho de Mello e Castro, Bento Sanches d'Orta,
Gulherme Luis Antonio de Valleré, Tomaz Caetano de Bem, and
Pascoal José de Mello Freire dos Reis (I, 1–338; II, 1–92).
There is a "Lettre a M. Felkel ou exposition abregée des
principes de la methode de ce géomètre pour la
détermination des facteurs des nombres naturels" (I,
[389]–409).
The
author was a well known mathematician, and served as
Secretary for Academia Real das Sciencias de Lisboa.
Stockler spent most of his life involved in politics, and
rose to the rank of lieutenant general in the army. He was
so vocally in favor of the French Revolution that he was
charged in 1808 with being among those who plotted to
overthrow D. João VI. After going to Brazil to plead his
case before the King, Stockler did a complete about–face
and became a staunch absolutist. Following the 1820
revolution he was dismissed from his position as governor
of the Azores and was imprisoned. After the absolutist
triumph in 1823 he was reinstated as governor with full
honors.
Provenance:
Francisco
Antonio Rodrigues de Gusmão (1815-1888), physician, author
and bibliophile born in Carvalhal (Viseu), held many minor
government posts, made copious contributions to
contemporary periodicals such as A
Nação, and published
numerous works on medicine and bibliography. He was a
longtime correspondent who provided much assistance to
Innocêncio Francisco da Silva in the compilation of the
monumental Diccionário
bibliographico portuguez. Hundreds of
entries by Innocêncio refer to information provided by
Rodrigues de Gusmão, often citing copies of books in
Rodrigues de Gusmão's library. In his Diccionário
entry for
Rodrigues Gusmão, Innocêncio wrote, "Eu seria com justiça
tachado de ingrato se deixasse de comemorar aqui o muito
que devo à sua prestante e incansável coadjuvação, mormente
no que diz respeito aos copiosos e valiosos subsídios com
que tem concorrido para preencher e ampliar esta obra,
sendo obtidas por ele directamente, ou por sua intervenção,
boa parte das indicações biográficas relativas a muitos
escritores provincianos contemporâneos, além de outras
espécies, a que já tive e continuarei a ter ocasião de
aludir em diferentes artigos do Dicionário." A part of
Rodrigues de Gusmão's library was sold at auction in
Lisbon, March 1998, by Silva's Leiloeiros.
.
. . *Borba de
Moraes (1983) II, 840–1. Innocêncio II, 355 and 358 (giving
incomplete collations); see also IX, 271–3. See also
Grande
enciclopédia XXXV, 440–1.
Not in Ayres de Magalhães Sepúlveda, Dicionário
bibliográfico da Guerra Peninsular.
Not
in Rodrigues. WorldCat lists copies at the Houghton Library
of Harvard University, University of Wisconsin, Madison,
University of Kansas, and two copies at the Bibliotheque
Centrale du Mus. Nat. Hist. Nat., Paris. Porbase cites
three copies in the Biblioteca Geral da Fundação Calouste
Gulbenkian (at least one of which appears to lack the
second volume), and a copy of volume I only at the
Biblioteca Geral da Universidade de
Évora.
33.
TERREROS Y PANDO, Esteban de.
Paleografía española : que contiene todos los modos
conocidos, que ha habido de escribir en España, desde su
principio, y fundacion, hasta el presente, á fin de
facilitar el registro de los Archivos, y lectura de los
manuscritos, y pertenencias de cada particular; juntamente
con un historia sucinta del idioma comun de Castilla, y
demás lenguas, ó dialectos, que se conocen como proprios en
estos Reynos: substituida en la obra del Espectaculo de la
naturaleza, en vez de la paleografia Francesa . . .
. Madrid: En la
Oficina de Joachin Ibarra, 1758. 4°, contemporary limp
vellum (lower cover slightly chewed at outer and upper
edges; some soiling and other minor wear; lacking rear
pastedown endleaf), horizontal manuscript title on spine.
Eighteen engraved plates (1 folding). Occasional foxing,
mostly very light, a few leaves with soiling and minor
stains. Very small repairs at lower blank margin of title
page and following leaf. On the whole a good, perhaps
slightly better than good, sound copy. Bookplate of Luis
Bardon. Armorial Bookplate of Clado Ribeiro de Lessa. (2
ll.), 160 pp., 18 engraved plates. $1,200.00
FIRST
EDITION.
.
. . *Palau 330662
with long note. Salvá 2429. Heredia 8033.
34. THOMAS, Manoel [sometimes Manuel Tomas, Manuel Thomas,
or Manoel Tomas].
Vnião sacramental, offerecida a El Rey Nosso Senhor Dom
Ioam Quarto do Nome, &Xviij entre os Reys
Portuguezes. Rouen: por
Laurens Maurry, 1650. 8°, early nineteenth–century tree
sheep (some wear), flat spine with gilt fillets and crimson
leather lettering piece, gilt letter, textblock edges
sprinkled red. Typographical vignette on title page.
Typographical headpiece and initial on recto of second
leaf. Other typographical head– and tailpieces; three
woodcut tailpieces in the form of (two different) floral
baskets. Repair to title page, affecting a few letters
(perhaps due to removal of a stamp). Overall a somewhat
less than good copy of a rare book. Small rectangular blue
on white printed ticket of Mundo do Livro in upper outer
corner of front pastedown endleaf. (15 ll. [of 16?; lacking
half title or initial blank?]), 110 pp., (1 l.). $600.00
FIRST
and ONLY EDITION of this poem in seven cantos dedicated to
D. João IV, celebrating the mysteries of the Eucharist. The
final 17 preliminary pages contain a dedicatory poem
addressed to D. João IV. The preliminaries also contain 2
pages of a 20 line neo-Latin poem addressed to Thomas by
Mateo Ferreira, teacher of rhetoric at the Athenæo
Funchalense, a sonnet in Portuguese praising Thomas by the
Franciscan Rev. Padre Frey Joseph de Sam Boaventura, and a
poem of 10 lines in Portuguese, presumably by Thomas.
Manoel Thomas (1585?-1665), who lived most of his life in
Madeira, also composed the epic Insulana,
Antwerp 1635.
He was born in Guimarães in 1585, son of the physician Luís
Gomes de Medeiros (a.k.a. Joseph Abravanel, according to
Kayserling, who lists Thomas but doesn't say if he was a
convert). According to Barbosa Machado, he died at age 80,
murdered by the daughter of a blacksmith, and is buried in
the Convento de São Francisco in Funchal.
.
. . * Innocêncio
VI, 119 (without collation). Barbosa Machado III, 395–6
(incorrectly stating that the work consists of 7
Romances).
Pinto de Mattos (1970), p. 601. Palha 847 (same number of
preliminary leaves as the present copy). Not in HSA, which
lists 4 works by the author. Not in Kayserling, who lists
other works by this author. Not in Palau, which lists 4
other works by the author. Porbase cites a single hard
copy, in the BN, Lisboa, and a microfilm copy in the same
institution. WorldCat cites this title, giving an OCLC
number (81817963), but states "Sorry, no libraries with the
specified item were found." Not located in COPAC. The Union
Catalogue of Canada cites a copy at the University of
Toronto. Not in BL Integrated Catalogue, which lists two
works by the author.
Royal Binding
35. VILLAS–BOAS, Custodio Gomes de.
Ephemerides nauticas, ou diario astronomico para o anno de
1793. Calculado para o meridiano de Lisboa, e publicado por
ordem da Academia Real das Sciencias . . . .
Lisbon: Na
Officina da Academia Real das Sciencias, 1793. 4°,
contemporary crimson morocco (slight wear at extremities;
leather darkened in a few spots), flat spine richly gilt in
floral pattern, gilt letter, covers with richly gilt tooled
borders containing acorns and flowers and with gilt royal
Portuguese arms at center, edges of covers milled, marbled
endleaves, all textblock edges gilt. Woodcut arms of
Academia Real das Sciencias on title page. Numerous woodcut
tables in text. Occasional very light foxing. A fine copy.
Eighteenth–century stamp of second Duke of Lafões on title
page. viii, 149 pp., (3 pp. with "Catalogo das obras já
impressas, e mandadas compôr pela Academia Real das
Sciencias de Lisboa . . ."). $2,800.00
FIRST
and ONLY EDITION of this nautical and astromomical almanac
for the year 1793. A number of similar volumes were
published by the Academia Real das Sciencias annually from
1788 through 1796; they are all rare. Some were published
annonymously, others by Custodio Gomes de Villas–Boas,
while at least one was written by him in collaboration with
Francisco Antonio Ciera and Francisco de Borja Garção
Stockler, and others were published by José Maria Dantas
Pereira de Andrade. Villas–Boas (1741–1808), a member of
the Academia Real das Sciencias, was an artillery officer,
student of mathematics with a degree in that subject from
Coimbra University, and was "jubilado" in the Academia Real
de Marinha. His final post was as Governor of the praça de
Valença. According to some he was a native of Guimarães;
others claim he was born in Barcellos. He made a number of
contributions to the Memorias
of
the Academia Real das Sciencias on navigation and
astromomy, and, jointly with Francisco Antonio Ciera
translated Flamsteed's Atlas
celeste into
Portuguese, with revisions and corrections.
Provenance:
The
second Duke of Lafões, D. João Carlos de Bragança Sousa
Ligne Tavares Mascarenhas da Silva (1719-1806), was of the
closest possible affinity to the royal house: his father
was the legitimized son of D. Pedro II. A nobleman of great
talent and public spirit, he led the aristocratic
opposition to Pombal, living outside Portugal during most
of Pombal's reign. In the quarter-century after Pombal's
fall he became one of the dominant public figures. He was
appointed Councillor of War in 1780, of State in 1796, and
Marshall-General of the Portuguese armies. A man of great
culture and scientific appreciation and a witty and
generous patron, the Duke assisted both Gluck and Mozart
during his absence from Portugal. Immediately upon his
return he founded the Academy of Sciences, in order to
assure Portugal the benefits of the philosophic
enlightenment.
.
. . * Not in
Innocêncio; see II, 112–3 and IX, 97. Porbase cites a
single copy, in the Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa. No
locations for any of the Ephemerides
nauticas published by
the Academia Real das Sciencias are given in WorldCat. The
British Library has a run of ten volumes from 1788 to 1796.
36.
WITZEL, Georg, the Elder [a.k.a. Georgius Wicelius],
ed.
Exercitamenta synceræ pietatis mvlto salvberrima, inter quæ
lector haves litvrgiam seu Missam S. Basilij Mag.
recognitam, & Missam Aethiopum Christianorum in Aphrica
una cum uetustiss. Ecclesie Catholicæ Litanijs, alijsq
Scitu dignissimis, Per Georgium Vuicelium Seniorem
edita. Mainz: Franz
Behem, 1555. 4°, contemporary vellum (remains of ties),
vertical manuscript title on spine, lower cover with yapped
edge. Small woodcut vignette on title page. Woodcut
initials. Some foxing, spotting and browning. Upper outer
corner (ca. 7.3 x 6.3 x 9.5 cm.) torn away from leaf R1 but
present. Still, overall a good copy. Single old ink
marginal annotation. Unfoliated. a-d4,
A-Z4,
Aa2
[Aa2 blank].
$1,800.00
First
and apparantly the only edition thus of these Latin
translations with notes of the Liturgy of St. Basil of the
Orthodox Eastern Church, the Canon universalis of the
Ethiopian Church, and select Litanies of the Catholic
Church, edited by Georg Witzel (Vacha, Hesse, 1501–Mainz,
1573), moderate sixteenth century Catholic scholar, who
had, for a time, identified with the Lutheran cause. The
work includes selections of correspondence on heretics,
both Patristic and contemporary (some of Witzel,
himself).
Witzel
had taken holy orders but married in 1523 and received help
from Luther. He always believed the break in the church to
be just a temporary break which would eventually be healed.
This caused friction with the reformers when he sought a
university position at Erfurt and later with the Catholic
Church when he sought a Papal dispensation. "Without quite
realizing it, Witzel never really abandoned his hopes of
seeing the Catholic church reformed along humanistic
lines"—see Contemporaries
of Erasmus, III, 458-9.
.
. . * Adams W111.
BL Pre–1601
German STC, p. 924.
WorldCat cites copies at Oxford and Emory Universities, and
the University of South Africa, Pretoria. COPAC adds the
copy at the British Library, and two copies at the Palace
Green Library, Durham, at least one of which lacks the
final blank leaf. Not located in Melvyl.