SPECIAL LIST 136

Eighteen Rare Titles in, or Partially in

The Latin Language, 1517-1832

 
September 2005
 
 

1. ABREU, Sebastião de. Institutio Parochi seu speculum parochorum . . . Évora: ex Typographia Academiæ, 1665. Folio (29.2 x 21 cm.), contemporary limp vellum (defective at outer edges of covers, especially rear cover, which has a section about 12 x 2.5 cm. chewed away at outer edge), vertical manuscript title on spine, yapped edges. Title page in red and black with large woodcut Jesuit emblem. Woodcut initials, headpieces and tailpieces. Some small, light stains, mostly in margins. Very minor worming in outer and lower margins of about 45 leaves, never affecting text. Pp. 15-102 in final section with slight losses in outer margins due to chewing, never coming near to text. Overall a good copy. [11 ll.], 906, 102 pp. $800.00

FIRST EDITION. This work went through at least ten editions.

Sebastião d'Abreu was born at Crato in the Alentejo and entered the novitiate at Évora in 1610. He taught philosophy and theology for a time, then acted as a book censor at Rome and as theologian to the Father General. After serving for many years as Chancellor of the Academy at Évora, he died there in 1674. In addition to the present work, he published a Vida, e virtudes do admiravel Padre João Cardim, Évora 1659.

* Barbosa Machado III, 679. Tipografia portuguesa do séc. XVII: a colecção da Biblioteca Nacional, I, 32, 14. Arauca, Bibliografia das obras impressas em Portugal no século XVII, I, 19, 26. Backer-Sommervogel I, 24. IV Centenário da fundação da Universidade de Évora 42. Monte, Subsídios para a história da tipografia em Évora, I, 214. Goldsmith lists the Évora 1700 edition. Not in HSA. Porbase locates two copies, one in the BN, Lisboa and the other at the Biblioteca Geral da Universidade de Coimbra. Catálogo Colectivo del Património Bibliográfico Español records three copies, two in private hands in Galicia, and one in the BN, Madrid. Not located in LC Online Catalog, Hollis or Melvyl.

 
 
2. ALEIXO de Sancto Antonio, P. Fr. Philosophia moral tirada de alguns prouerbios ou adagios, amplificados com authoridades da Sagrada Escriptura, & Douctores que sobre ella escreueram. . . . Coimbra: por Diogo Gomez de Loureiro, 1640. 4°, contemporary speckled calf (head of spine slightly defective; wear to corners; other minor binding wear), spine gilt with with raised bands in five compartments, black leather lettering piece, gilt letter, edges sprinkled dark brown. Title page in red and black, with woodcut cross of the Order of Christ in red. Waterstaining, mostly light, more extensive and slightly heavier in first few leaves. Overall a very good copy. (8 ll.), 293 [i.e. 295; p. 395 misnumbered 393] pp., (20 ll.). SOLD

FIRST and ONLY EDITION. The text is in Portuguese, but with extensive quotations in Latin. A three page dedication to the Bishop of Cabo Verde is in Latin, as is an epigram on the verso of the final preliminary leaf. The author, considered a great philosopher and theologian during his lifetime, was born in Punhete, today Vila Nova da Constancia, in the archbishopric of Lisbon, 1558; he died at the Convento de Christo, Thomar, 1648. A member of the Ordem de Christo, he had studied canon law at Coimbra University, and became Mestre dos noviços and Definidor of his order.

* Barbosa Machado I, 85-6. Innocêncio I, 25-6. Pinto de Mattos (1970) p. 565. Avila Perez 6994 (copy with only 37 pp. in the final section). Azevedo Samodães 3051. Fernandes Thomaz 4658. Monteverde 4848.
 

 

Warning to Christians Aiding Saracens and Turks 

3. AZPILCUETA, Martin de, called Navarrus. Relectio in Levitico sub cap. Quis aliquando . . . [colophon]: Coimbra: João Barreira & João Alvares, 1550. 8°, contemporary limp vellum with ties (one missing). Occasional slight browning and minor stains. Brand of the Seminario Conciliar de la Ciudad de Mexico on upper & lower edges. Title page inscription in upper margin: "del Collegio Seminario de la Consepcion [sic] y S. Pablo de Mexico." (8 ll.), 335 [i.e. 337], (1) pp., (15 ll.). 

BOUND WITH: 

AZPILCUETA, Martin de, called Navarrus. Relectio cap. Ita quorundam de Iudaeis, in qua de rebus ad Sarracenos deferri prohibitis . . . [colophon:] Coimbra: João Barreira & João Alvares, 1550. 8°, small tear in margin of title, not touching text; small blank pieces of margin torn off 2 leaves of index; minor marginal worming toward end, affecting at most 1 letter per page. (4 ll.), 239, (1) pp., (7 ll.), (1 blank ll.). 2 works in 1 vol. SOLD 

FIRST EDITIONS of the Relectio in Levitico and Relectio cap. Ita quorundam. The former appeared again in Lyon, 1575, the latter again at Rome, 1585. 

The Relectio cap. Ita quorundam deals with a chapter framed at the Lateran Council summoned by Pope Alexander III, which decreed that any Christian who helped the enemies of Christianity (here, the Saracens and the Turks) was subject to excommunication and to confiscation of his property by the secular authorities. Aiding the enemies of Christianity is defined as selling them goods that would be useful in war, including materials for the building of galleys (see pp. 82-100 and 171-5). There are a few brief mentions of the Portuguese in Goa (pp. 40, 47), but most of the work deals with areas held by the Saracens and Turks in North Africa and the eastern Mediterranean. The Relectio cap. Ita quorundam is dedicated to Simão Rodrigues, one of the first members of the Society of Jesus, who in this same year (1550) denounced Damião de Góes to the Inquisition. 

The Relectio in Levitico deals with jubilee years and the granting of indulgences. Azpilcueta covers the origins and types of indulgences, which sins they can be applied to, and their value. He also notes the origin of jubilee years and compares Christian with Jewish jubilee years. 

Martin de Azpilcueta was "an outstanding figure at Coimbra University in the time of D. João III" (King Manuel 50). Born at Varazoin, near Pamplona, he studied at Alcalá de Henares, Toulouse and Cahors. Around 1524 he went to Salamanca, where he lectured on canon law until 1538. At that time D. João III asked his brother-in-law, the Emperor Charles V, to allow Azpilcueta to teach at Coimbra. For 17 years Azpilcueta taught, wrote and published there; then he returned to Spain, and later went on to Rome, where he lived and continued to publish until his death in 1586, at age 94. He was held in high esteem by Philip II of Spain, Cardinal San Carlo Borromeo, and Popes Pius V, Gregory XIII and Sixtus V. (See Argita y Lasa, El Doctor Navarro D. Martin de Azpilcueta y sus obras.) 

There is some disagreement among bibliographers about the number of leaves in the index of Relectio in Levitico. Our copy has 15 leaves (Y2-Y8, Z1-Z8), with continuous text and a license and colophon on the final page. This agrees with the collation in Anselmo. Palau, who had not seen a copy (he cites no copy sold and no copy in an institutional collection), calls for 16 leaves at the end. Azevedo-Samodães calls for 18 leaves at the end, but lists the same contents for them as appear in our copy, i.e. index followed by license and colophon. 

Provenance: Brand on upper and lower edges of the Seminario Conciliar de la Ciudad de Mexico, founded in 1684; see R. Sala, Marcas del fuego de las antiguas bibliotecas mexicanas p. 93. Title page inscription of the Collegio Seminario de la Concepción y S. Pablo de Mexico. 

* Relectio in Levitico: Palau 21404. Anselmo 277: citing copies at Lisbon, Biblioteca Nacional and at Coimbra. Lisbon, Biblioteca Nacional, Catálogo dos impressos de tipografia portuguesa do século XVI, 58. Coimbra, Catálogo dos Reservados 375. Not in King Manuel, the Catálogo colectivo or Lisbon, Academia das Ciências, Livros quinhentistas portugueses. Antonio II, 93: giving incorrect transcription of the title, and citing editions of Rome, 1576 and Milan, 1579. Azevedo-Samodães 265. On the author, cf. Innocêncio VI, 152 and XVI, 372. Not in BM, Spanish & Portuguese 16th-c. STC or in BMC. NUC: MH. On the brand, see Sala, Marcas de fuego p. 93. 

* Relectio cap. Ita quorundam: Palau 21401: citing no copy sold and none in institutional collections. Anselmo 276: citing 3 copies at Lisbon, Bibl. Nacional, plus copies at Ajuda, Evora and Coimbra. Lisbon, Biblioteca Nacional, Catálogo dos impressos de tipografia portuguesa do século XVI, 57. Catálogo colectivo A3076. King Manuel 69: "As is the case with the other editions of Navarro's works issued in Coimbra in the XVIth century, very few authors mention [it]"; the reproduction of the title page lacks the rule below the "imbr" of "Conimbricae" that appears in our copy and in the reproduction in Coimbra, Catálogo dos Reservados 374. Antonio II, 93. Not in Lisbon, Academia das Ciências, Livros quinhentistas portugueses.
 

 
4. BLUTEAU, Rafael. Oraculum utriusque testamenti ad promiscuas in sacra Biblia. Interrogationes, servato literarum ordine, responsa reddens, & verbi divini Præconibus viam aperiens. Ad innumerabiles argutas senteintias. quas vocant Conceptus Prædicabiles, ex multiplici sacrarum literarum sensu, ac præcipuè literali, pro sermonis oppertunitate eruendas. Volume I [all published]. Lisbon: Miguel Rodrigues, 1734. Folio (30.2 x 21.3 cm.), contemporary sheep (scraping to covers, some other minor binding defects), spine richly gilt with raised bands in seven compartments, red leather lettering and numbering pieces, gilt letter, edges sprinkled brown, blue and white, marbled endleaves. Title in red and black, woodcut vignette on title page, elegant large woodcut headpiece and initial on leaf *ii recto, another woodcut headpiece and ititial, typographical headpieces. Internally clean, crisp and very fine. Overall a very good to fine copy. (8 ll.), 830 pp. $1,600.00 

FIRST and ONLY EDITION of this handsomely printed erudite work of biblical scholarship.  

Born of French parents in London, Rafael Bluteau (1638-1734) spent over fifty years in Portugal, including his late childhood and adolescence, and died in Lisbon. He became fluent in Portuguese, and is best known for his ten volume Vocabulário Portuguez e Latino, in effect the first Portuguese lexicon, a work still of immense influence today. Passing from England to France, from France to Portugal, from Portugal to Italy, etc., he could also speak and write in English, French, Italian, Spanish, Latin and Greek. He served on a diplomatic mission to Italy under Duarte Ribeiro de Macedo. When Ribeiro de Macedo died along the way, Bluteau became chief of the mission. A favorite of Queen D. Maria Francisca Isabel of Savoy, wife of D. Afonso VI and then of his brother D. Pedro II, Bluteau participated in the "Conferencias discretas e eruditas" of the third Conde da Ericeira, later becoming close as well to Ericeira's son, the fourth Conde. Bluteau participated in diverse literary Academies favored and sponsored by the Ericeiras, such as the Generosos, Aplicados, etc., and was later nominated to the Real Academia de História by the king himself. 

* Monteverde 559. Veloso I, 45, 552. Azambuja 279 (the Azambuja copy lacking 2 preliminary leaves). Not in Gubian, Nepomuceno, Moreira Cabral, Fernandes Thomaz, Azevedo Samodães, Ameal, Ávila Pérez, Sousa da Câmara, Afonso Lucas or Ferrão Castelo Branco. Not in NUC. Not in RLIN. Not in OCLC. Not in Porbase, Hollis, Orbis, Catnyp, Melvyl or LC Online Catalog. Not in Catálogo Colectivo del Património Bibliográfico Español. There is a copy cited by the BL Integrated Catalogue.

 
 
5. CORMON, François, revisor, and Francisco Sobrino. Sobrino aumentado, o nuevo diccionario de las lenguas española, francesa y latina, compuesto de los mejores diccionarios, que hasta ahora han falido à luz: devidido en tres tomos: los dos primeros contienen el Español explicado por el Francés y el Latin, y el terceoro el Francés explicado por el Español y el Latin, con un Diccionario abreviado de geographia, en donde se hallan los nombres de los Reinos, do las Ciudades, de los Mares y Rios de Mundo. 3 vols. Antwerp [i.e. Geneva]: Frères de Tournes, 1769. Lge. 4° (26 x 21.6 cm.), contemporary mottled calf, some wear to extremities. Woodcut vignettes. Very good to fine condition. (2 ll.), 589 pp., (1 blank l.); (1 l.), 698 pp., (1 blank l.); (1 l.), 613 pp. 3 vols. SOLD
 
First edition to be revised by Cormon of this highly successful dictionary, which went through at least six previous editions between 1705 and 1761. Sobrino taught Spanish at Brussels. 

* Peeters-Fontainas 1207. Palau 315610 (w/o collation). Aguilar Piñal 5125. This edition not located in NUC. RLIN: Sutro, PAUG, NYPL. This edition not located in OCLC.
 

 

Papal Copy, in a Richly Tooled Contemporary Binding 

6. CATUREGLI, Pietro. Ephemerides motuum caelestium ex anno 1833 ad annum 1836 quas ad meridianum Bononiae supputavit . . . Bologna: Ex Typ. Sassiana, 1832. Folio, contemporary red straight-grain morocco, spine richly gilt, sides tooled in gilt with two rolls, "GREGORIO XVI. P.O.M." tooled on upper cover, gilt inner dentelles, cream silk endleaves, red silk endbands and ribbon marker, all edges gilt; light wear, a few pinpoint wormholes at the joints. Engraved vignette on title page. Clean and crisp. A fine copy. Letterpress shelfmark label ("Hà IV. -- 34.") and circular stamp ("G V P F") on front flyleaf. From the libraries of Pope Gregory XVI and King Umberto II of Italy. Engraved allegorical frontispiece, vi, 340, 12, 23 pp., (2 ll.), 2 engraved folding charts. Text consists almost entirely of tables. $4,000.00 

FIRST and ONLY EDITION of these tables of ascension and declination for the sun, moon and stars, with formulas and tables for calculating the same for bodies not included in this volume. The two engraved folding charts show the predicted paths of the solar eclipses of 16 July 1833 and 15 May 1836. Caturegli (d. 1833) was professor of mathematics and astronomy at Bologna. 

Provenance: Library of Pope Gregory XVI (1831-1846); later in the library of Umberto II, King of Italy, parts of which were dispersed in Portugal. 

* Not located in NUC.

 
 

"Rare Work . . . Very Well Printed on Good, Strong Paper"--Borba
By the First Brazilian to Become a Bishop

7. COSTA E LIMA, Thomas da Encarnação, Bishop of Olinda. Historia ecclesiae Lusitaniae per singula saecula ab Euangelio promulgato . . . . 4 vols. Coimbra: Academia Pontificia, 1759-1763. Large 4°, contemporary cat's paw sheep (some minor rubbing and other slight wear), spine gilt, burgundy morocco labels, gilt letter, edges rouged. Engraved vignettes on title pages of volumes I and II, woodcut vignettes on title pages of volumes III and IV. Large, finely engraved headpieces on first pages of main body of text of volumes I and II; interesting large woodcut headpieces on first pages of main body of text of volumes III and IV. Stamp partially erased from front pastdown endpapers; internally clean and crisp (printed on excellent quality paper). Overall a fine copy. (12 ll.), 356 pp.; (10 ll.), 302 pp., (1 blank l.); (12 ll.), 374 pp., (1 blank l.); (2 ll.), xxxvii pp., (1 l.), 475 pp. 4 vols. SOLD

FIRST and ONLY EDITION. "It is a rare work and is very well printed on good, strong paper" (Borba). Costa e Lima was the first native Brazilian to be named Bishop of Pernambuco; he was born in Bahia in 1723, and died in Pernambuco in 1784. This work covers the history of the Church in Portugal through the fourteenth century. 

Borba de Moraes calls for 3 preliminary leaves in vol. IV, but the collation of this copy (2 preliminary leaves) agrees with that in the Azevedo-Samodães catalogue and with both copies in the British Library, as well as with previous copies we have owned. 

* Borba de Moraes (1983) I, 484; Período colonial pp. 207-8. Blake VII, 286. Innocêncio VII, 343: without collation. Azevedo-Samodães 1106. Monteverde 2159. Welsh 1396 and Greenlee Catalogue. I, 465: lacking vol. IV. Not in Palha. Not in Ameal or Avila-Perez. Not in NUC. Not in RLIN. OCLC: UCSD. 
 

 

Rare Commentary on Aristotle with Complex Logical Charts,
In a Contemporary Salamanca Binding
Edited by Dullaert's Pupil Juan Martínez de Siliceo
 

8. DULLAERT, Jean, of Ghent [also known as Johannes Dullardus de Gandavo]. Questiones super duos libros Peri hermenias Aristotelis. Salamanca: Juan de Porras, 1517. Folio, contemporary blind-tooled morocco over boards, complex interlacing roll alternating with rows of circular punches between sets of 3 parallel lines; expertly rebacked, and corners mended; metal clasps refurbished. Magnificent large woodcut of a scholar at his desk in a carefully depicted study on first leaf, above the title (6 lines of gothic type), all within woodcut borders. On verso of first leaf, a large Crucifixion above a smaller vignette of the Last Supper, all within woodcut borders. Full-page woodcut logical charts on ff. 54r and 119v. Text in 2 sizes of Gothic type (for the Aristotle text and the commentary), woodcut initials, 2 columns. Overall a very fine copy of an extremely rare work. Contemporary scribbles on front pastedown. 128 ll. [xciii misfoliated xcix, cxvii misfoliated cxviii], i.e., a4, b-q8, r4. $90,000.00 

First edition in this form of Aristotle's logical work De interpretatione, with commentary by Dullaert, edited by Dullaert's pupil Juan Martínez de Siliceo, later one of Spain's most famous Renaissance scholars. The bibliographical history of this work is confusing. According to the Dictionary of Scientific Biography, Dullaert's commentary on De interpretatione was first published in 1509--but in the course of extensive research, we have seen no other reference to that edition. The Catálogo colectivo lists Dullaert's commentary published by Étienne Baland (active in Lyons) in 1515, apparently edited by one Clodoaldus: the title page reads, "a magistro Clodoaldo cenalis . . . de nouo puribus mendis absterse." This Salamanca, 1517 edition was edited by Juan Martínez Siliceo--according to the title page, "ut paulo tersiora quaeque fuerint excuderentur." We have located no other edition of Dullaert's commentary edited by Martínez Siliceo. 

Aristotle's Peri hermeneias, also known under its Latin title De interpretatione, deals with language as the expression of mind, beginning with the definition of noun, verb, denial, affirmation, proposition and sentence. Although at least one early authority doubted its authorship, there is strong external evidence that it is by Aristotle (i.e., Theophrastus and Eudemus wrote works that presuppose it), and the style and grammar seem genuinely Aristotelian. It is generally considered an early work of Aristotle, still showing Plato's influence. 

The magnificent woodcut on the title page had already been used at Salamanca late in the fifteenth century; the Crucifixion-Last Supper cut on the verso is closely copied after the material used in the Missals printed for Lucantonio Giunta at Venice, while the complex diagrams are probably original blocks for this publication. 

Dullaert (1470-1513), an Augustinian friar born in Ghent, is known for his contributions to logic and natural philosophy. "The logical subtlety of Dullaert's endless dialectics provoked considerable adverse criticism from Vives and other humanists, but otherwise his teachings were appreciated and frequently cited during the sixteenth century" (Dictionary of Scientific Biography IV, 237). He published commentaries on Aristotle's Physica and De caelo in 1506 (subsequent editions in 1511 and 1512), and on Aristotle's Meteorologica, 1512 (reissued by Vives in 1514), as well as editions of works by Jean Buridan and Paul of Venice. 

The editor, Juan Martínez Siliceo (ca. 1486-1557), was an outstanding pupil of Dullaert's; the Dictionary of Scientific Biography notes that he and Juan de Celaya were "both important for their contributions to the rise of mathematical physics." In this posthumous edition of Dullaert's commentary, Martínez Sicileo apparently cut some parts he felt were repetitive or unnecessary. A native of Villagarcía in Extremadura, he studied and taught at the Sorbonne before moving to the University of Salamanca, and then served as tutor to the the Infante D. Felipe. In 1541 he was named Bishop of Cartagena, in 1545 Bishop of Toledo. The year before his death he was raised to the rank of cardinal, an event celebrated with an 80-foot arch and an elaborate procession, so well attended that several people were asphyxiated. Aside from his commentaries on Aristotle, he published several important works on mathematics, including Arithmetica, Paris 1526. 

The present volume's binding closely resembles one done in Salamanca, circa 1503, illustrated in Penney's Album of Bookbindings (plate VII). Three different sizes of the interlacing roll used in the Hispanic Society's binding are used on our binding. 

NUC lists no edition of this commentary by Dullaert, and only one copy each of a few of his other works: his commentary on Aristotle's Meteorologica, Paris 1514, at NN; and editions of his commentary on Aristotle's Physics, (Paris) 1506, at NNAM and (Lyons 1512) at MH. A microfilm copy of the British Library's copy of Dullaert on Aristotle's Physics (Paris: G.L. Nicolaus Depratis, 1506) is at NNC. 

* Norton 507: citing copies at Barcelona, Biblioteca Universitaria; León, San Isidoro; Oviedo, Biblioteca del Cabildo; Seville, Biblioteca Universitaria; Lisbon, Biblioteca Nacional; and an incomplete copy at Burgos, Biblioteca Provincial. Ruiz Fidalgo 117: adds a copy at Salamanca, Biblioteca Universitaria. Witten Catalogue Six: One Hundred Important Books and Manuscripts 32 (1975). Not in Palau. Not in the Catálogo colectivo, which locates Dullaert's commentary edited by Clodoaldus, (Lyons): Bland, 1515, at the Biblioteca Pública of Palma de Mallorca (D.1638). This work not listed with Martínez Siliceo's others by Simón Díaz (cf. XIV, 361-2). Cf. Picatoste y Rodríguez, Biblioteca científica española pp. 183-5 for other works by Martínez Siliceo. We have not been able to locate a copy of this edition outside of the Iberian Peninsula.

 
 

 Xylographic Printing by the Jesuits in China
in the Seventeenth Century
 

9. GOUVEA, António de, S.J. Innocentia victrix sive sententia comitiorum imperii Sinici por innocentia Christianae religionis lata juridice per annum 1669. & iussu R.P. Antonii de Gouveas soc. Jesu, ibidem v. provincialis Sinico&endash;Latine exposita In Quam cheu metropoli provinciae Quam tum in regno Sinarum. . . . [Canton: Jesuit Press], 1671. Small folio, loose in multi-colored patterned cloth, stitched in Chinese fashion, with what were probably the original plain paper wrappers used as paste-downs. Xylographic printing throughout, on native paper. Striking half-title in white on black, incorporating the Holy Initials and the instruments of the Passion within a sunburst. Text in Latin and Chinese. A very good to fine copy. (2), 43 double leaves folded at the fore-edge (unopened except for the second unnumbered double leaf). $45,000.00 

FIRST EDITION, rare. This is the third in a series of 11 books printed from xylographic blocks in various cities of China under Jesuit auspices between 1662 and 1718. All books printed in China by the Jesuits are rare; they are highly valued by collectors of books about the Far East in general, and China in particular, as well as collectors of Jesuit material, having attained both a mythic and mystic character. 

This extraordinary document prints the text of an imperial rescript of toleration for the Christian religion promulgated at Peking, together with a Latin translation and related Chinese offical documents. It also contains mathematical calculations and astronomical observations by the Jesuits correcting errors made by Chinese astronomers in their calculations for the calendar. The Jesuit mission had suffered a severe setback when in 1664 the imperial regents moved against them, resentful of the influence at court of Ricci's successor, Adam Schall von Bell. The old charge that the missionaries were emissaries preparing the way for a Portuguese occupation of the country was revived, and Schall von Bell, already 73 years old, was condemned to death with five Christian converts. Schall was reprieved and died a natural death the following year. But in the meantime, the five Chinese had been executed and most of the priests in China (including Gouvea) at that time thirty-eight in number, were collected in Canton with a view to their expulsion from the country. Once again the wind changed. In 1667, the great Emperor K'ang-Hsi, then aged fourteen, began to take a hand in the affairs of government. It was not long before he made friends with Schall's colleague and successor, the Flemish Father Ferdinand Verbiest, who had been imprisoned at Peking, and shared the teenage Chinese Emperor's astronomical and scientific interests.  

Generally attributed to the Portuguese Father Gouvea, Vice-Provincial heading the group of Jesuits imprisoned at Canton from 1667-1671, it may have been by the Italian Padre Lubelli, or the Fleming, Father François de Rougement. The wood blocks from which this work was printed were possibly cut by Father Intorcetta's protége Paul, as he must have returned from Goa about this time. 

* Backer-Sommervogel III, 1637. Boxer, "Some Sino-European Xylographic Works, 1662-1718," 3. Cordier Bibliotheca Sinica II, 822-5; Imprimérie Sino-Européenne en Chine, 126. Braga, The Beginning of Printing in Macau, p. 12. Lilly Library, Exotic Printing and the Expansion of Europe, 1492-1840, 86. Reiss & Auvermann, Auction 40: Travel and Exploration, Portugal and Spain (3-4 April 1989), 541 (that copy, with the repairs to its upper margin and upper outer corner, sold for an agregate price of DM 46.000,00, the equivalent of approximately US$ 27,000.00 at the time, to the late Portuguese bookseller J.A. Telles da Sylva). See also Pfister, Notices biographiques et bibliographiques sur les Jésuites de l'ancienne mission de Chine, 1552-1773, Shanghai, 1932. NUC: NcU, NN. RLIN: adds a copy at GAET. Not located in OCLC. 

 
 

D. João V's Obsession with Making Lisbon a Patriarchate 

10. [GUSMAO, Alexandre de]. Codex titulorum S. Patriarchalis Ecclesiae Lisbonensis, Pontificia et Regia super fundatione, dotatione, regimine, et ejusdem Ecclesiae splendore diplomata continens, novis juridicis, et historicis illustrata. Joanni V. Portugalliae . . . 2 vols. Lisbon: Typ. Regia Sylviana & Academia Real, 1746-1748. Large folios, contemporary mottled calf, spines richly gilt, rubbed, extremities worn. Title pages printed in red and black, with engraved vignettes signed by O. Cor. Engraved headpieces and initials. Clean and crisp internally. Overall a fine copy. Engraved armorial eighteenth-century bookplates of the Casa da Annunciada library on verso of each title page. (14 ll.), 603 pp.; (10 ll.), 551, (1) pp. Text in Latin and Portuguese. 2 vols. SOLD

FIRST and ONLY EDITION of these documents detailing relations between the Vatican and D. João V, at a time when the wealth from Minas Geraes made Portugal once again a major force in international politics. The Codex is comprised of documents (about half in Portuguese, the rest in Latin) relating to Lisbon's ecclesiastical status; it includes extensive marginal and footnotes (in Latin). The documents cover 1709-1748, i.e. most of the reign of D. João V (1706-1750), who commissioned the volume. 

D. João's preoccupation with ecclesiastical affairs, which came to dominate his reign, is clear from his efforts to have his royal chapel named a cathedral and Lisbon raised to the status of a Patriarchate, an effort heavily documented in these volumes with letters from the king and high-ranking Portuguese clergy, as well as papal briefs. Patriarchal status was finally granted in 1716, after Portuguese vessels helped defeat the Turks. In 1737, after more lobbying, the Patriarch of Lisbon was made a cardinal as well, and the Portuguese monarch was granted the right to nominate his successors; this, too, is heavily documented. 

The Codex also includes documents that record royal gifts to the Church such as regalia, wax and 220 selibras of gold annually (the latter in recognition of the fact that "Deos Nosso Senhor augmentado as minhas rendas com o ouro, que se tira das Minas Geraes," p. 289). 

The handsome engraved vignettes, headpieces and initials are signed by Olivarius Cor, about whom Soares had little information: he did not even know if Cor was Portuguese or one of the many foreign engravers who arrived during D. João V's reign. 

Borba de Moraes cites documents proving that most of the Codex was compiled by Alexandre de Gusmão; the address to the reader states that the writer undertook the work after its first compiler had died. Gusmão (1695-1753), a native of Santos, São Paulo, served as a diplomat, then as private secretary to D. João V, and ultimately as a member of the Conselho Ultramarino. 

Provenance: from the library of João Vicente de Saldanha Oliveira Juzarte Figueira e Sousa, 1º Conde de Rio Maior (1746-1804). 

* Borba de Moraes (1983) I, 186-7; Período colonial pp. 181-2. On the author, cf. Innocêncio I,32-3, VII, 32 and XX, 125-6. Not in Blake; cf. I, 28-33 for other works by Gusmão. See Soares, História da gravura artística em Portugal I, 180-5 and no. 528. On the Casa da Annunciada library, see Avelar Duarte, Ex-libris portugueses heráldicos 669. See also A. Delaforce, "Lisbon, 'This New Rome,' Dom João V of Portugal and Relations between Rome and Lisbon," in The Age of the Baroque in Portugal, ed. J.A. Levenson, pp. 48-79. Not located in NUC. RLIN: CSt, CU-L. Not in Library of Congress.

 
 
11. MATTEI, Mario. In funere Mariae Primae Lusitaniae Brasiliae Algarbiae Reginae Fidelissimae Oratio habita coram sacro EE. ac RR. Cardinalium collegio in regali ecclesia Sancti Antonii dum ei regio nomine parentaretur a . . . Rome: [colophon]: Franciscus Burliaeus Officinator ad Collegium Urbanum de Propaganda Fide, 1820. Folio, contemporary crimson straight-grained morocco (dampstain of about 5 x 5 cm. on upper cover near foot of spine; minor rubbing and fading), gilt: in center panel, royal arms of Portugal against drapery flowing from a royal crown; around the edges, floral scrolls within a double-line and roll-tooled border. Spine richly gilt, inner dentelles gilt, all edges gilt. Silk pastedowns and flyleaves. Wormhole of approximately 2 cm. at top of inner margin; another, much smaller in bottom margin; neither affecting text. Overall a very good copy. vii, 36 pp., (1 l. with imprimaturs recto and verso). $5,000.00 

Apparently the first and only edition of this funeral oration given in Rome after the death of Maria I of Portugal.  

* Not located in NUC. RLIN: Getty. Not located in OCLC. Not in located in Hollis, Orbis, Melvyl, BLPC or Porbase. 

 
 
12. OROSIUS, Paulus. Pauli Orosii historiographici clarissimi opus praestantissimum [i.e., Historiae adversus paganos]. Paris: Jean Petit, 1506. 4°, old vellum. Large woodcut device on title page, woodcut initials. Small repair to upper, inner corner of title page, not affecting text; very minor worming in upper, inner margins of about half the book, not affecting text. Overall a good copy. (18), CXXIII, (1 blank) leaves, in quires of 4 and 8. SOLD

First edition of Orosius' Historiae to be printed in France in the original Latin; with preface, index and notes by Louis Thiboust. A French translation had been printed in Paris, 1491. This world chronicle, the first universal history still extant to be written by a native of the Iberian Peninsula, aims to demonstrate that calamities such as famine, earthquakes and pestilence were caused not by the wrath of the neglected pagan gods, and in fact that such events had become less severe since the spread of Christianity. King Alfred is reputed to have translated it into Old English. Orosius (b. ca. 390, d. after 431) was a friend of St. Jerome and a disciple of St. Augustine, at whose suggestion he wrote this work.

* Bibliografia geral portuguesa II, 98-9, 10.7: without citing any copy in Portugal; giving the collation as [124] fls. BM Pre 1601 French STC p. 331. Graesse V, 51. Palau 204369: citing copies at the British Museum and the Bibliothèque Nationale, Paris. Panzer VII, 519. Not in Catálogo colectivo. See also Barbosa Machado III, 526-9; N. Antonio, Biblioteca hispana vetus I, 235-46; and Ward, Oxford Companion to Spanish Literature p. 428. NUC: ICN, DLC. OCLC: ZCU, EMT, PUL, VTU, EUN.

 
 
13. PAIVA D'ANDRADA, Diogo, the Younger. Chauleidos libri duodecim. Canitur memoranda Chaulensis urbis propugnatio, & celebris victoria Lusitanorum aduersus copias inizae maluci. Lisbon: Jorge Rodriguez, 1628. 4°, nineteenth-century mottled calf, spine gilt with crimson morocco label, gilt letter, marbled endpapers, edges sprinkled blue. Text printed in italic. Small vignette on title page; woodcut initials. Title page somewhat soiled; repairs to upper corner of A3-D3, usually affecting pagination, with loss of only 1-2 letters on A7 and C2; very minor worming at foot of a few leaves, without loss; some dampstaining. Overall a good to very good copy. Armorial bookplate of the Condes de Povolide. (4), 122, (6) ll. $1,600.00 

FIRST and ONLY EDITION of this neo-Latin poem on the siege of Chaul. An important Portuguese trading center some 40 miles southeast of Bombay, Chaul was besieged by a superior force of Indians under Adil Shah in late 1570. The ensuing battle attracted the participation of other interested parties, such as the Turks and Persians, and employed elephants, cavalry, and a large amount of artillery on both sides, including powerful cannons. Thanks to warnings of the coming siege by traders, and the daring of Viceroy Luis de Ataída (who sent about a quarter of his soldiers in Goa to Chaul), the Indians retired in defeat in June 1571. Their failure to capture Goa, Chaul or any major Portuguese outpost ended the great Indian war against the Portuguese empire in Asia. Innocêncio describes this poem as "obra estimavel por sua harmonia metrica e limado estylo." 

Paiva d'Andrada (1576-1660), nephew of another author of the same name, also produced Casamento perfeito, 1636, an elegant example of Portuguese prose, and Exame d'antiguidades, 1616, written to correct errors in Bernardo de Brito's Monarchia lusitana and a minor classic of Portuguese historiography, archeology and letters. 

* Innocêncio II, 169-70 and IX, 128. Barbosa Machado I, 687-9. Pinto de Mattos (1970) p. 484. Goldsmith P37. Monteverde 3952. Avila-Perez 5545. Bell, Portuguese Literature pp. 215, 239, 253. Saraiva & Lopes, História da literatura portuguesa (1976) pp. 453, 462, 498. Not in Scholberg. Not in HSA, JFB, Palha or Ticknor Catalog. Not in Azevedo-Samodães or Ameal. NUC: WU, MH.

 
 
14. REUSS, Christian Friedrich. Compendium botanices systematis linnaeani conspectum eiusdemque applicationem ad selectiora plantarum Germaniae indigenarum usu medico et oeconomico . . . Ulm: Stettiniano, 1774. 8°, contemporary mottled calf, worn, spine missing label and defective at foot. Some dampstains; some worming in inner margin of B5-C4 and Dd6-Ff5, not affecting text in either case; a few minor tears. (4 ll.), 445, (1) pp., (11 ll.), 10 ll. folding engraved plates. SOLD

FIRST EDITION of this rare work on the Linnean system of botany, in which Reuss examines the medical and commercial uses of plants identified by the system. The engraved plates show hundreds of botanical specimens. 

* Soulsby 662. Pritzel 7567. Horticultural Society of New York Catalogue p. 186. Not in Hunt or in Nissen, Botanical. NUC: DNAL, MiU, NcU, NN, PPAN. Not located in BMC. 
 

 

Decrees of the Third Mexican Council, In Effect for Three Centuries 

15. Sanctum provinciale concilium mexici celebratum Anno Domini millessimo quingentessimo octuagessimo quinto, Presidente in eo Illmo. ac Rmo. D.D. Petro Moya de Contreras Archiepo. Mexicano . . . nunc vero ad instantiam et ex sumptibus Ill. ac Rmi. D.D. Ioannis de la Serna Archiep. Mexican. iussu regio editum. (Mexico): Juan Ruiz, 1622. Folio, early limp vellum, new endpapers. Engraved title by Samuel Stradanus of Antwerp, executed in Mexico; second title with woodcut vignette at top and typographical border on 3 sides; large woodcut initials and tailpieces. Minor stains on first title, some dampstaining on second; some contemporary manuscript notes. Overall a fine copy. Unidentified brand on 3 edges. Bookplate of Florencio Gavito. (6), 102; (1), 38, (1) ll. SOLD

FIRST EDITION of the decrees of the Third Mexican Council, held in 1585; a basic source for the history of the colonial period. The Council was presided over by Pedro Moya de Contreras, one of the most powerful figures in the New World at this period. He came to Mexico in 1571 to establish the Inquisition there, and was later appointed Archbishop and Viceroy. More than any other individual of his time, he brought the Counter Reformation to Mexico, and his reforming zeal reached its culmination in the Third Council. In Guatemala, the Philippines, and most of Mexico, the Council's legislation remained in effect until the twentieth century. It also applied to large portions of what is now the United States. 

Subjects covered in the first section of the work include printing of books (f. 4), Indian festivals (f. 35), instructions for clergymen working in Indian parishes (f. 49), heretics (f. 87), usury (f. 88) and concubinage (f. 92). The second section, with separate title page and foliation (but with quire signatures continued from the first section) is entitled Statuta ordinata, a sancto Concilio Provinciali Mexicano III. anno Domini millessimo quingentessimo octuagessimo quinto ex praescripto Sacrosancti Concilij Tridentini . . . , and covers such matters as the duties and privileges of prelates, prebendaries, deacons, etc., and meetings of the chapters. The complete work was frequently reprinted in the eighteenth century (see Palau). 

The credit for this Latin translation belongs to P. Pedro Hortigosa (b. 1547 at Ocaña, near Toledo; d. 1626), a Jesuit who taught theology at the Universidad de Mexico. Hortigosa was the theological consultant for the Third Council: he chose the material to be discussed, directed the sessions and translated the work into Latin from the secretary's notes in Castilian. 

Our copy has a dedication by Juan de la Serna immediately preceding the text (3 pp., followed by 1 blank p.) that is not mentioned in Medina, who calls for 4 leaves followed by 2 blank leaves, rather than the 6 leaves of text our copy has. Palau calls for only 3 preliminary leaves. 

* Medina, Mexico 343: citing copies at Seville, Biblioteca Universitaria, and in his own collection. Palau 293978. Sabin 48373: "extremely rare." Antonio II, 202 (on Hortigosa). Beristain de Souza III, 43. Backer-Sommervogel IV, 306 (on Hortigosa). JCB I, ii, 167-8. Not in JFB (1994). Cf. Poole, Pedro Moya de Contreras (U. California Press, 1987). NUC: DLC, CU-B, RPJCB, C-S, MiU-C, NjP, InU, NNH, NN.
 

 
16. SOUSA. António de, O.S.D (f. 1632). Aphorismi inquisitorum in quator libros distributi. Cum vera historia de origine S. Inquisitionis Lusitanæ, & quæstione de testibus singularibus in causis Fidei. . . . Lisbon: Pedro Craesbeeck, 1630. 12°, contemporary limp vellum (lacks ties), yapped edges, all edges tinted blue-green, branded ownership mark at top edge. Woodcut of saint on title page; full page woodcut of Virgin and infant Jesus on recto of second leaf (verso blank); woodcut tailpiece. Very small but dark inkstain at lower outer blank corner of about 70 leaves, never coming near to text. Overall a very good to fine copy. Unidentified [presumably Mexican] ownership brand on upper edge. (6), 354, (8) leaves. SOLD

FIRST EDITION of this compilation, which enjoyed a number of reprints. The author, a grandson of Martim Affonso de Sousa and son of the Portuguese ambassador to Madrid under D. Sebastião, was a native of Lisbon. He had a reputation for considerable ability in canon law and theology.

* Van der Vekene 154. Barbosa Machado I, 398. Palau 320752. Monteverde 5149. Not in NUC. RLIN: 1633 ed. at University of California [Berkeley?] School of Law. OCLC: 1633 ed. at Mount Angel Abbey, University of Texas at El Paso. Also 1639 ed. at University of San Francisco (Gleeson Library). Vekene lists copies at BL, LC and BN, Madrid. 

 
 

Heroic Actions of the Portuguese at Diu
by a Noted Portuguese Humanist
With a Poem by George Buchanan
 

17. TEIVE, Diogo de [or Jacobus Tevius]. Commentarius de rebus in India apud Dium gestis anno salutis nostrae M.D.XLVI. Coimbra: [colophon: João de Barreira and João Alvares], 1548. eighteenth-century Portuguese decorated wrappers in an attractive floral design, vellum label on spine. Large woodcut on title page with Portuguese arms. Text in italic. Small wormhole in lower blank margin of final 5 leaves. A clean, crisp, overall fine copy. (4 ll.), 92 pp. SOLD 

FIRST EDITION of this account of the heroic actions of the Portuguese at the second siege of Diu, 1546. The Portuguese, lacking military preparation and coordination, faced Indians reinforced by Turks and achieved a victory against all reason ("contra toda a razão dos homens"), as the captain of the fortress of Diu, João de Mascarenhas, readily admitted. The fortress of Diu was reduced to a ruin and had to be completely rebuilt. This siege will always be considered a heroic episode in Indo-Portuguese history, and it marks the end of the Turkish threat in the Indian Ocean. 

Teive was a noted Portuguese humanist: "um dos mais celebres professores de letras humanas, que floreceo neste Reyno" (Barbosa Machado). Born in Braga, he received a doctor's degree from the University of Paris and held a chair at the University of Bordeaux. In 1547 D. João III invited Teive and other noted Portuguese humanists teaching in France--André de Gouvea, João da Costa, George Buchanan (of Scotland), Nicolas Grouchy, Guilherme Garantaeo, and Élie Vinet--to return to Portugal, where they established the Real Collegio das Artes at Coimbra. Teive brought with him from France the best matrices money could buy, which were apparently put to use in the press at the Collegio. In the year following his return the Commentarius appeared, the first of his works to be published in Portugal; it was dedicated to D. João III and included poems by João da Costa and George Buchanan. 

By 1548 there were about 1,200 pupils in the Collegio at Coimbra. Teive became its director in late 1548, but soon the school began to fall into disrepute: in 1549 the Cardinal Infante Dom Henrique travelled to Paris to gather information regarding the activities of the Collegio's faculty while living abroad. A few months later Teive, Costa, and Buchanan were imprisoned by the Inquisition on suspicion of being Lutherans. Teive spent a year in the monastery of Belem, but by late 1552 returned to the Collegio das Artes, and was in charge of it in 1555, when it was handed over to the Jesuits. Although he lived until at least 1566, and published some works in Latin, almost nothing is known of his later life. 

McFarlane comments, "For Teive, Buchanan certainly shows more explicit admiration and affection. He mentions him in two poems (II.314, 346). Teive impressed him by his solicitude when Buchanan was ill, and by his scholarship which seems to be more extensive than Costa's, witness the liminary verse written by the Scotsman for Teive's book in 1548." McFarlane stresses repeatedly the importance of the relationship between Teive and Buchanan in two areas: first, as scholars and teachers of Greek and Latin--including their shared desires for improving the curriculum at Coimbra--and second, as victims of professional jealousies leading to their summons and prosecution by the Inquisition. Buchanan was handed over to the Inquisition on August 15, 1551, and according to McFarlane, he did not maintain contact with his Portuguese friends after having served his sentence. McFarlane places the work during the period when both Buchanan and Teive were at their scholarly peaks, and when Buchanan was in the process of establishing himself as a scholar of Greek. 

The Commentarius was printed again in Cologne 1602, Rome 1608, and later. 

* McFarlane (1981) p. 105 refers to the first edition as "difficult to come by." King Manuel 65: citing known copies at the Archivo Nacional in Lisbon, at Ajuda, Oporto, Evora, Coimbra, and the British Library; with a great deal of information about Teive and his circle. Europe Informed 181. Barbosa Machado I, 702-3. Anselmo 254. Palau 328839. Brunet V, 766. Scholberg CC106: citing a copy at JFB. Gonçalves, Síntese bibliográfica de Goa 2681: citing the King Manuel copy at Vila Viçosa. Lisbon, Biblioteca Nacional, Catálogo dos impressos de tipografia portuguesa do século XVI 875. Coimbra, Reservados 2342: 2 copies, the second lacking 16 ll. Durkan, Buchanan Bibliography 170 (adding a copy at the Lilly Library, Indiana University). JFB (1994) T45. Not in Greenlee Catalog, which lists the Salamanca, 1558 edition of the Opuscula. Not in National Library of Scotland, STC of Foreign Books to 1600. Not in Palha. Not in Azevedo-Samodães or Monteverde, both of which cite a Paris 1762 edition of Teive's Opuscula that includes the Commentarius. Not in Ameal or Avila Perez. NUC: InU (calling for only 2 preliminary leaves), MnU. RLIN: repeats James Ford Bell Library, University of Minnesota. OCLC: repeats JFB. 

 
 
18. VANDELLI, Domingos [or Domenico]. Dissertatio de monstris. Coimbra: ex Typographia Academico Regia, 1776. 4° (22.7 x 17.3 cm.), contemporary decorated wrappers with floral pattern in violet and green (spine gone, other wear), edges sprinkled red. Woodcut Portuguese royal arms on title page, 2 large folding engraved plates depicting monsters. Overall a fine copy; internally very fine. Old ink signature on title page. 8 pp., 2 folding plates. SOLD

FIRST and ONLY EDITION. Vandelli (1735-1816), an Italian educated at Padua, came to teach at Coimbra in 1764, at the invitation of the Marques de Pombal. Later he served as Director of the Real Jardim Botanico d'Ajuda. Because of his teaching, his published works, his ties to such eminent scientists as Linnaeus, and his prominence in government circles, Vandelli had a great impact on two generations of Portuguese and Brazilian scientists. 

* Not in Innocêncio. Not in NUC. Not in RLIN. OCLC: New York Academy of Medicine, University of São Paulo. Not located in Porbase, which lists other works by this author. Not located in BL Integrated Catalogue (22 "hits" for Domenico Vandelli). Not located in Hollis (3 "hits" under Domingos Vandelli and 11 more under Domenico Vandelli). Not in LC On-line Catalog, Orbis, Catnyp or Melvyl, all of which list other works by the author. Orbis, under different forms of the author's name, lists two other works, at MUDD and Yale Medical Library.