SPECIAL LIST 136
Eighteen
Rare Titles in, or Partially in
The
Latin Language, 1517-1832
September
2005
1. ABREU, Sebastião de.
Institutio Parochi seu speculum parochorum
.
. .
Évora: ex Typographia Academiæ, 1665. Folio (29.2 x 21
cm.), contemporary limp vellum (defective at outer edges of
covers, especially rear cover, which has a section about 12
x 2.5 cm. chewed away at outer edge), vertical manuscript
title on spine, yapped edges. Title page in red and black
with large woodcut Jesuit emblem. Woodcut initials,
headpieces and tailpieces. Some small, light stains, mostly
in margins. Very minor worming in outer and lower margins
of about 45 leaves, never affecting text. Pp. 15-102 in
final section with slight losses in outer margins due to
chewing, never coming near to text. Overall a good copy.
[11 ll.], 906, 102 pp. $800.00
FIRST
EDITION. This work went through at least ten editions.
Sebastião
d'Abreu was born at Crato in the Alentejo and entered the
novitiate at Évora in 1610. He taught philosophy and
theology for a time, then acted as a book censor at Rome
and as theologian to the Father General. After serving for
many years as Chancellor of the Academy at Évora, he died
there in 1674. In addition to the present work, he
published a Vida, e
virtudes do admiravel Padre João
Cardim, Évora 1659.
*
Barbosa Machado III, 679. Tipografia
portuguesa do séc. XVII: a colecção da Biblioteca
Nacional, I, 32,
14. Arauca,
Bibliografia das obras impressas em Portugal no século
XVII, I, 19, 26.
Backer-Sommervogel I, 24. IV
Centenário da fundação da Universidade de Évora
42.
Monte, Subsídios
para a história da tipografia em
Évora, I, 214.
Goldsmith lists the Évora 1700 edition. Not in HSA. Porbase
locates two copies, one in the BN, Lisboa and the other at
the Biblioteca Geral da Universidade de Coimbra.
Catálogo
Colectivo del Património Bibliográfico Español
records three
copies, two in private hands in Galicia, and one in the BN,
Madrid. Not located in LC Online Catalog, Hollis or Melvyl.
2.
ALEIXO de Sancto Antonio, P. Fr.
Philosophia moral tirada de alguns prouerbios ou adagios,
amplificados com authoridades da Sagrada Escriptura, &
Douctores que sobre ella escreueram. . .
. Coimbra: por
Diogo Gomez de Loureiro, 1640. 4°, contemporary speckled
calf (head of spine slightly defective; wear to corners;
other minor binding wear), spine gilt with with raised
bands in five compartments, black leather lettering piece,
gilt letter, edges sprinkled dark brown. Title page in red
and black, with woodcut cross of the Order of Christ in
red. Waterstaining, mostly light, more extensive and
slightly heavier in first few leaves. Overall a very good
copy. (8 ll.), 293 [i.e. 295; p. 395 misnumbered 393] pp.,
(20 ll.). SOLD
FIRST
and ONLY EDITION. The text is in Portuguese, but with
extensive quotations in Latin. A three page dedication to
the Bishop of Cabo Verde is in Latin, as is an epigram on
the verso of the final preliminary leaf. The author,
considered a great philosopher and theologian during his
lifetime, was born in Punhete, today Vila Nova da
Constancia, in the archbishopric of Lisbon, 1558; he died
at the Convento de Christo, Thomar, 1648. A member of the
Ordem de Christo, he had studied canon law at Coimbra
University, and became Mestre dos noviços and Definidor of
his order.
*
Barbosa Machado I, 85-6. Innocêncio I, 25-6. Pinto de
Mattos (1970) p. 565. Avila Perez 6994 (copy with only 37
pp. in the final section). Azevedo Samodães 3051. Fernandes
Thomaz 4658. Monteverde 4848.
Warning to Christians Aiding Saracens and
Turks
3. AZPILCUETA, Martin de, called Navarrus.
Relectio in Levitico sub cap. Quis aliquando
. .
. [colophon]:
Coimbra: João Barreira & João Alvares, 1550. 8°,
contemporary limp vellum with ties (one missing).
Occasional slight browning and minor stains. Brand of the
Seminario Conciliar de la Ciudad de Mexico on upper &
lower edges. Title page inscription in upper margin: "del
Collegio Seminario de la Consepcion [sic]
y S. Pablo de Mexico." (8 ll.), 335 [i.e. 337], (1) pp.,
(15 ll.).
BOUND
WITH:
AZPILCUETA,
Martin de, called Navarrus.
Relectio cap. Ita quorundam de Iudaeis, in qua de rebus ad
Sarracenos deferri prohibitis . .
. [colophon:]
Coimbra: João Barreira & João Alvares, 1550. 8°, small
tear in margin of title, not touching text; small blank
pieces of margin torn off 2 leaves of index; minor marginal
worming toward end, affecting at most 1 letter per page. (4
ll.), 239, (1) pp., (7 ll.), (1 blank ll.).
2 works in
1 vol.
SOLD
FIRST EDITIONS
of the Relectio in
Levitico and
Relectio
cap. Ita quorundam. The former
appeared again in Lyon, 1575, the latter again at Rome,
1585.
The
Relectio
cap. Ita quorundam deals with a
chapter framed at the Lateran Council summoned by Pope
Alexander III, which decreed that any Christian who helped
the enemies of Christianity (here, the Saracens and the
Turks) was subject to excommunication and to confiscation
of his property by the secular authorities. Aiding the
enemies of Christianity is defined as selling them goods
that would be useful in war, including materials for the
building of galleys (see pp. 82-100 and 171-5). There are a
few brief mentions of the Portuguese in Goa (pp. 40, 47),
but most of the work deals with areas held by the Saracens
and Turks in North Africa and the eastern Mediterranean.
The Relectio
cap. Ita quorundam is dedicated to
Simão Rodrigues, one of the first members of the Society of
Jesus, who in this same year (1550) denounced Damião de
Góes to the Inquisition.
The
Relectio in
Levitico deals with
jubilee years and the granting of indulgences. Azpilcueta
covers the origins and types of indulgences, which sins
they can be applied to, and their value. He also notes the
origin of jubilee years and compares Christian with Jewish
jubilee years.
Martin de
Azpilcueta was "an outstanding figure at Coimbra University
in the time of D. João III" (King Manuel 50). Born at
Varazoin, near Pamplona, he studied at Alcalá de Henares,
Toulouse and Cahors. Around 1524 he went to Salamanca,
where he lectured on canon law until 1538. At that time D.
João III asked his brother-in-law, the Emperor Charles V,
to allow Azpilcueta to teach at Coimbra. For 17 years
Azpilcueta taught, wrote and published there; then he
returned to Spain, and later went on to Rome, where he
lived and continued to publish until his death in 1586, at
age 94. He was held in high esteem by Philip II of Spain,
Cardinal San Carlo Borromeo, and Popes Pius V, Gregory XIII
and Sixtus V. (See Argita y Lasa, El Doctor
Navarro D. Martin de Azpilcueta y sus
obras.)
There is some
disagreement among bibliographers about the number of
leaves in the index of Relectio in
Levitico. Our copy has
15 leaves (Y2-Y8, Z1-Z8), with continuous text and a
license and colophon on the final page. This agrees with
the collation in Anselmo. Palau, who had not seen a copy
(he cites no copy sold and no copy in an institutional
collection), calls for 16 leaves at the end.
Azevedo-Samodães calls for 18 leaves at the end, but lists
the same contents for them as appear in our copy, i.e.
index followed by license and colophon.
Provenance:
Brand on upper and lower edges of the Seminario Conciliar
de la Ciudad de Mexico, founded in 1684; see R.
Sala, Marcas del
fuego de las antiguas bibliotecas mexicanas
p.
93. Title page inscription of the Collegio Seminario de la
Concepción y S. Pablo de Mexico.
*
Relectio in
Levitico: Palau 21404.
Anselmo 277: citing copies at Lisbon, Biblioteca Nacional
and at Coimbra. Lisbon, Biblioteca Nacional,
Catálogo
dos impressos de tipografia portuguesa do século
XVI, 58.
Coimbra, Catálogo
dos Reservados 375. Not in
King Manuel, the Catálogo
colectivo or Lisbon,
Academia das Ciências, Livros
quinhentistas portugueses. Antonio II,
93: giving incorrect transcription of the title, and citing
editions of Rome, 1576 and Milan, 1579. Azevedo-Samodães
265. On the author, cf. Innocêncio VI, 152 and XVI, 372.
Not in BM, Spanish
& Portuguese 16th-c. STC or in
BMC.
NUC: MH. On the brand, see Sala, Marcas de
fuego p.
93.
*
Relectio
cap. Ita quorundam: Palau 21401:
citing no copy sold and none in institutional collections.
Anselmo 276: citing 3 copies at Lisbon, Bibl. Nacional,
plus copies at Ajuda, Evora and Coimbra. Lisbon, Biblioteca
Nacional, Catálogo
dos impressos de tipografia portuguesa do século
XVI, 57.
Catálogo
colectivo A3076. King
Manuel 69: "As is the case with the other editions of
Navarro's works issued in Coimbra in the XVIth century,
very few authors mention [it]"; the reproduction of the
title page lacks the rule below the "imbr" of "Conimbricae"
that appears in our copy and in the reproduction in
Coimbra, Catálogo
dos Reservados 374. Antonio
II, 93. Not in Lisbon, Academia das Ciências,
Livros
quinhentistas portugueses.
4.
BLUTEAU, Rafael.
Oraculum utriusque testamenti ad promiscuas in sacra
Biblia. Interrogationes, servato literarum ordine, responsa
reddens, & verbi divini Præconibus viam aperiens. Ad
innumerabiles argutas senteintias. quas vocant Conceptus
Prædicabiles, ex multiplici sacrarum literarum sensu, ac
præcipuè literali, pro sermonis oppertunitate
eruendas.
Volume I [all
published]. Lisbon: Miguel Rodrigues, 1734. Folio (30.2 x
21.3 cm.), contemporary sheep (scraping to covers, some
other minor binding defects), spine richly gilt with raised
bands in seven compartments, red leather lettering and
numbering pieces, gilt letter, edges sprinkled brown, blue
and white, marbled endleaves. Title in red and black,
woodcut vignette on title page, elegant large woodcut
headpiece and initial on leaf *ii recto, another woodcut
headpiece and ititial, typographical headpieces. Internally
clean, crisp and very fine. Overall a very good to fine
copy. (8 ll.), 830 pp. $1,600.00
FIRST and ONLY
EDITION of this handsomely printed erudite work of biblical
scholarship.
Born of French
parents in London, Rafael Bluteau (1638-1734) spent over
fifty years in Portugal, including his late childhood and
adolescence, and died in Lisbon. He became fluent in
Portuguese, and is best known for his ten volume
Vocabulário
Portuguez e Latino, in effect the
first Portuguese lexicon, a work still of immense influence
today. Passing from England to France, from France to
Portugal, from Portugal to Italy, etc., he could also speak
and write in English, French, Italian, Spanish, Latin and
Greek. He served on a diplomatic mission to Italy under
Duarte Ribeiro de Macedo. When Ribeiro de Macedo died along
the way, Bluteau became chief of the mission. A favorite of
Queen D. Maria Francisca Isabel of Savoy, wife of D. Afonso
VI and then of his brother D. Pedro II, Bluteau
participated in the "Conferencias discretas e eruditas" of
the third Conde da Ericeira, later becoming close as well
to Ericeira's son, the fourth Conde. Bluteau participated
in diverse literary Academies favored and sponsored by the
Ericeiras, such as the Generosos, Aplicados, etc., and was
later nominated to the Real Academia de História by the
king himself.
* Monteverde
559. Veloso I, 45, 552. Azambuja 279 (the Azambuja copy
lacking 2 preliminary leaves). Not in Gubian, Nepomuceno,
Moreira Cabral, Fernandes Thomaz, Azevedo Samodães, Ameal,
Ávila Pérez, Sousa da Câmara, Afonso Lucas or Ferrão
Castelo Branco. Not in NUC.
Not in RLIN. Not in OCLC. Not in Porbase, Hollis, Orbis,
Catnyp, Melvyl or LC Online Catalog. Not in
Catálogo
Colectivo del Património Bibliográfico
Español. There is a
copy cited by the BL Integrated Catalogue.
5.
CORMON, François, revisor, and Francisco
Sobrino.
Sobrino aumentado, o nuevo diccionario de las lenguas
española, francesa y latina, compuesto de los mejores
diccionarios, que hasta ahora han falido à luz: devidido en
tres tomos: los dos primeros contienen el Español explicado
por el Francés y el Latin, y el terceoro el Francés
explicado por el Español y el Latin, con un Diccionario
abreviado de geographia, en donde se hallan los nombres de
los Reinos, do las Ciudades, de los Mares y Rios de
Mundo. 3 vols. Antwerp
[i.e. Geneva]: Frères de Tournes, 1769. Lge. 4° (26 x 21.6
cm.), contemporary mottled calf, some wear to extremities.
Woodcut vignettes. Very good to fine condition. (2 ll.),
589 pp., (1 blank l.); (1 l.), 698 pp., (1 blank l.); (1
l.), 613 pp. 3
vols. SOLD
First edition
to be revised by Cormon of this highly successful
dictionary, which went through at least six previous
editions between 1705 and 1761. Sobrino taught Spanish at
Brussels.
*
Peeters-Fontainas 1207. Palau 315610 (w/o collation).
Aguilar Piñal 5125. This edition not located in NUC. RLIN:
Sutro, PAUG, NYPL. This edition not located in
OCLC.
Papal Copy, in a Richly Tooled Contemporary
Binding
6. CATUREGLI, Pietro.
Ephemerides motuum caelestium ex anno 1833 ad annum 1836
quas ad meridianum Bononiae supputavit
. .
. Bologna: Ex
Typ. Sassiana, 1832. Folio, contemporary red straight-grain
morocco, spine richly gilt, sides tooled in gilt with two
rolls, "GREGORIO XVI. P.O.M." tooled on upper cover, gilt
inner dentelles, cream silk endleaves, red silk endbands
and ribbon marker, all edges gilt; light wear, a few
pinpoint wormholes at the joints. Engraved vignette on
title page. Clean and crisp. A fine copy. Letterpress
shelfmark label ("Hà IV. -- 34.") and circular stamp ("G V
P F") on front flyleaf. From the libraries of Pope Gregory
XVI and King Umberto II of Italy. Engraved allegorical
frontispiece, vi, 340, 12, 23 pp., (2 ll.), 2 engraved
folding charts. Text consists almost entirely of tables.
$4,000.00
FIRST and ONLY
EDITION of these tables of ascension and declination for
the sun, moon and stars, with formulas and tables for
calculating the same for bodies not included in this
volume. The two engraved folding charts show the predicted
paths of the solar eclipses of 16 July 1833 and 15 May
1836. Caturegli (d. 1833) was professor of mathematics and
astronomy at Bologna.
Provenance:
Library of Pope Gregory XVI (1831-1846); later in the
library of Umberto II, King of Italy, parts of which were
dispersed in Portugal.
* Not located
in NUC.
"Rare Work . . . Very Well Printed on Good, Strong
Paper"--Borba
By the First Brazilian to Become a
Bishop
7. COSTA E LIMA, Thomas da Encarnação, Bishop of
Olinda.
Historia ecclesiae Lusitaniae per singula saecula ab
Euangelio promulgato . . .
. 4 vols.
Coimbra: Academia Pontificia, 1759-1763. Large 4°,
contemporary cat's paw sheep (some minor rubbing and other
slight wear), spine gilt, burgundy morocco labels, gilt
letter, edges rouged. Engraved vignettes on title pages of
volumes I and II, woodcut vignettes on title pages of
volumes III and IV. Large, finely engraved headpieces on
first pages of main body of text of volumes I and II;
interesting large woodcut headpieces on first pages of main
body of text of volumes III and IV. Stamp partially erased
from front pastdown endpapers; internally clean and crisp
(printed on excellent quality paper). Overall a fine copy.
(12 ll.), 356 pp.; (10 ll.), 302 pp., (1 blank l.); (12
ll.), 374 pp., (1 blank l.); (2 ll.), xxxvii pp., (1 l.),
475 pp. 4
vols. SOLD
FIRST and ONLY
EDITION. "It is a rare work and is very well printed on
good, strong paper" (Borba). Costa e Lima was the first
native Brazilian to be named Bishop of Pernambuco; he was
born in Bahia in 1723, and died in Pernambuco in 1784. This
work covers the history of the Church in Portugal through
the fourteenth century.
Borba de Moraes
calls for 3 preliminary leaves in vol. IV, but the
collation of this copy (2 preliminary leaves) agrees with
that in the Azevedo-Samodães catalogue and with both copies
in the British Library, as well as with previous copies we
have owned.
* Borba de
Moraes (1983) I, 484; Período
colonial pp. 207-8.
Blake VII, 286. Innocêncio VII, 343: without collation.
Azevedo-Samodães 1106. Monteverde 2159. Welsh 1396
and Greenlee
Catalogue. I, 465:
lacking vol. IV. Not in Palha. Not in Ameal or Avila-Perez.
Not in NUC.
Not in RLIN. OCLC: UCSD.
Rare Commentary on Aristotle with Complex Logical
Charts,
In a Contemporary Salamanca Binding
Edited by Dullaert's Pupil Juan Martínez de
Siliceo
8. DULLAERT, Jean, of Ghent [also known as
Johannes Dullardus de Gandavo].
Questiones super duos libros Peri hermenias
Aristotelis. Salamanca: Juan
de Porras, 1517. Folio, contemporary blind-tooled morocco
over boards, complex interlacing roll alternating with rows
of circular punches between sets of 3 parallel lines;
expertly rebacked, and corners mended; metal clasps
refurbished. Magnificent large woodcut of a scholar at his
desk in a carefully depicted study on first leaf, above the
title (6 lines of gothic type), all within woodcut borders.
On verso of first leaf, a large Crucifixion above a smaller
vignette of the Last Supper, all within woodcut borders.
Full-page woodcut logical charts on ff. 54r and 119v. Text
in 2 sizes of Gothic type (for the Aristotle text and the
commentary), woodcut initials, 2 columns. Overall a very
fine copy of an extremely rare work. Contemporary scribbles
on front pastedown. 128 ll. [xciii misfoliated xcix, cxvii
misfoliated cxviii], i.e., a4, b-q8, r4.
$90,000.00
First edition
in this form of Aristotle's logical work
De interpretatione, with
commentary by Dullaert, edited by Dullaert's pupil Juan
Martínez de Siliceo, later one of Spain's most famous
Renaissance scholars. The bibliographical history of this
work is confusing. According to the Dictionary
of Scientific Biography, Dullaert's
commentary on De
interpretatione was first
published in 1509--but in the course of extensive research,
we have seen no other reference to that edition. The
Catálogo
colectivo lists
Dullaert's commentary published by Étienne Baland (active
in Lyons) in 1515, apparently edited by one Clodoaldus: the
title page reads, "a magistro Clodoaldo cenalis . . . de
nouo puribus mendis absterse." This Salamanca, 1517 edition
was edited by Juan Martínez Siliceo--according to the title
page, "ut paulo tersiora quaeque fuerint excuderentur." We
have located no other edition of Dullaert's commentary
edited by Martínez Siliceo.
Aristotle's
Peri
hermeneias, also known
under its Latin title De
interpretatione, deals with
language as the expression of mind, beginning with the
definition of noun, verb, denial, affirmation, proposition
and sentence. Although at least one early authority doubted
its authorship, there is strong external evidence that it
is by Aristotle (i.e., Theophrastus and Eudemus wrote works
that presuppose it), and the style and grammar seem
genuinely Aristotelian. It is generally considered an early
work of Aristotle, still showing Plato's
influence.
The magnificent
woodcut on the title page had already been used at
Salamanca late in the fifteenth century; the
Crucifixion-Last Supper cut on the verso is closely copied
after the material used in the Missals printed for
Lucantonio Giunta at Venice, while the complex diagrams are
probably original blocks for this
publication.
Dullaert
(1470-1513), an Augustinian friar born in Ghent, is known
for his contributions to logic and natural philosophy. "The
logical subtlety of Dullaert's endless dialectics provoked
considerable adverse criticism from Vives and other
humanists, but otherwise his teachings were appreciated and
frequently cited during the sixteenth century"
(Dictionary
of Scientific Biography IV, 237). He
published commentaries on Aristotle's Physica
and
De
caelo in 1506
(subsequent editions in 1511 and 1512), and on
Aristotle's Meteorologica,
1512 (reissued by Vives in 1514), as well as editions of
works by Jean Buridan and Paul of
Venice.
The editor,
Juan Martínez Siliceo (ca. 1486-1557), was an outstanding
pupil of Dullaert's; the Dictionary
of Scientific Biography notes that he
and Juan de Celaya were "both important for their
contributions to the rise of mathematical physics." In this
posthumous edition of Dullaert's commentary, Martínez
Sicileo apparently cut some parts he felt were repetitive
or unnecessary. A native of Villagarcía in Extremadura, he
studied and taught at the Sorbonne before moving to the
University of Salamanca, and then served as tutor to the
the Infante D. Felipe. In 1541 he was named Bishop of
Cartagena, in 1545 Bishop of Toledo. The year before his
death he was raised to the rank of cardinal, an event
celebrated with an 80-foot arch and an elaborate
procession, so well attended that several people were
asphyxiated. Aside from his commentaries on Aristotle, he
published several important works on mathematics,
including Arithmetica,
Paris 1526.
The present
volume's binding closely resembles one done in Salamanca,
circa 1503, illustrated in Penney's Album of
Bookbindings (plate VII).
Three different sizes of the interlacing roll used in the
Hispanic Society's binding are used on our
binding.
NUC
lists no
edition of this commentary by Dullaert, and only one copy
each of a few of his other works: his commentary on
Aristotle's Meteorologica,
Paris 1514, at NN; and editions of his commentary on
Aristotle's Physics,
(Paris) 1506, at NNAM and (Lyons 1512) at MH. A microfilm
copy of the British Library's copy of Dullaert on
Aristotle's Physics
(Paris: G.L.
Nicolaus Depratis, 1506) is at NNC.
* Norton 507:
citing copies at Barcelona, Biblioteca Universitaria; León,
San Isidoro; Oviedo, Biblioteca del Cabildo; Seville,
Biblioteca Universitaria; Lisbon, Biblioteca Nacional; and
an incomplete copy at Burgos, Biblioteca Provincial. Ruiz
Fidalgo 117: adds a copy at Salamanca, Biblioteca
Universitaria. Witten Catalogue
Six: One Hundred Important Books and
Manuscripts 32 (1975). Not
in Palau. Not in the Catálogo
colectivo, which locates
Dullaert's commentary edited by Clodoaldus, (Lyons): Bland,
1515, at the Biblioteca Pública of Palma de Mallorca
(D.1638). This work not listed with Martínez Siliceo's
others by Simón Díaz (cf. XIV, 361-2). Cf. Picatoste y
Rodríguez, Biblioteca
científica española pp. 183-5 for
other works by Martínez Siliceo. We have not been able to
locate a copy of this edition outside of the Iberian
Peninsula.
Xylographic
Printing by the Jesuits in China
in the Seventeenth Century
9. GOUVEA, António de, S.J.
Innocentia victrix sive sententia comitiorum imperii Sinici
por innocentia Christianae religionis lata juridice per
annum 1669. & iussu R.P. Antonii de Gouveas soc. Jesu,
ibidem v. provincialis Sinico&endash;Latine exposita In
Quam cheu metropoli provinciae Quam tum in regno
Sinarum. . .
. [Canton: Jesuit
Press], 1671. Small folio, loose in multi-colored patterned
cloth, stitched in Chinese fashion, with what were probably
the original plain paper wrappers used as paste-downs.
Xylographic printing throughout, on native paper. Striking
half-title in white on black, incorporating the Holy
Initials and the instruments of the Passion within a
sunburst. Text in Latin and Chinese. A very good to fine
copy. (2), 43 double leaves folded at the fore-edge
(unopened except for the second unnumbered double leaf).
$45,000.00
FIRST EDITION,
rare. This is the third in a series of 11 books printed
from xylographic blocks in various cities of China under
Jesuit auspices between 1662 and 1718. All books printed in
China by the Jesuits are rare; they are highly valued by
collectors of books about the Far East in general, and
China in particular, as well as collectors of Jesuit
material, having attained both a mythic and mystic
character.
This
extraordinary document prints the text of an imperial
rescript of toleration for the Christian religion
promulgated at Peking, together with a Latin translation
and related Chinese offical documents. It also contains
mathematical calculations and astronomical observations by
the Jesuits correcting errors made by Chinese astronomers
in their calculations for the calendar. The Jesuit mission
had suffered a severe setback when in 1664 the imperial
regents moved against them, resentful of the influence at
court of Ricci's successor, Adam Schall von Bell. The old
charge that the missionaries were emissaries preparing the
way for a Portuguese occupation of the country was revived,
and Schall von Bell, already 73 years old, was condemned to
death with five Christian converts. Schall was reprieved
and died a natural death the following year. But in the
meantime, the five Chinese had been executed and most of
the priests in China (including Gouvea) at that time
thirty-eight in number, were collected in Canton with a
view to their expulsion from the country. Once again the
wind changed. In 1667, the great Emperor K'ang-Hsi, then
aged fourteen, began to take a hand in the affairs of
government. It was not long before he made friends with
Schall's colleague and successor, the Flemish Father
Ferdinand Verbiest, who had been imprisoned at Peking, and
shared the teenage Chinese Emperor's astronomical and
scientific interests.
Generally
attributed to the Portuguese Father Gouvea, Vice-Provincial
heading the group of Jesuits imprisoned at Canton from
1667-1671, it may have been by the Italian Padre Lubelli,
or the Fleming, Father François de Rougement. The wood
blocks from which this work was printed were possibly cut
by Father Intorcetta's protége Paul, as he must have
returned from Goa about this time.
*
Backer-Sommervogel III, 1637. Boxer, "Some Sino-European
Xylographic Works, 1662-1718," 3. Cordier
Bibliotheca
Sinica II,
822-5; Imprimérie
Sino-Européenne en Chine, 126.
Braga, The
Beginning of Printing in Macau, p. 12. Lilly
Library, Exotic
Printing and the Expansion of Europe,
1492-1840, 86. Reiss
& Auvermann, Auction 40:
Travel and Exploration, Portugal and Spain
(3-4 April
1989), 541 (that copy, with the repairs to its upper margin
and upper outer corner, sold for an agregate price of DM
46.000,00, the equivalent of approximately US$ 27,000.00 at
the time, to the late Portuguese bookseller J.A. Telles da
Sylva). See also Pfister, Notices
biographiques et bibliographiques sur les Jésuites de
l'ancienne mission de Chine, 1552-1773,
Shanghai, 1932. NUC:
NcU, NN. RLIN: adds a copy at GAET. Not located in
OCLC.
D. João V's Obsession with Making Lisbon a
Patriarchate
10. [GUSMAO, Alexandre de].
Codex titulorum S. Patriarchalis Ecclesiae Lisbonensis,
Pontificia et Regia super fundatione, dotatione, regimine,
et ejusdem Ecclesiae splendore diplomata continens, novis
juridicis, et historicis illustrata. Joanni V.
Portugalliae . .
. 2 vols. Lisbon:
Typ. Regia Sylviana & Academia Real, 1746-1748. Large
folios, contemporary mottled calf, spines richly gilt,
rubbed, extremities worn. Title pages printed in red and
black, with engraved vignettes signed by O. Cor. Engraved
headpieces and initials. Clean and crisp internally.
Overall a fine copy. Engraved armorial eighteenth-century
bookplates of the Casa da Annunciada library on verso of
each title page. (14 ll.), 603 pp.; (10 ll.), 551, (1) pp.
Text in Latin and Portuguese. 2
vols. SOLD
FIRST and ONLY
EDITION of these documents detailing relations between the
Vatican and D. João V, at a time when the wealth from Minas
Geraes made Portugal once again a major force in
international politics. The Codex
is
comprised of documents (about half in Portuguese, the rest
in Latin) relating to Lisbon's ecclesiastical status; it
includes extensive marginal and footnotes (in Latin). The
documents cover 1709-1748, i.e. most of the reign of D.
João V (1706-1750), who commissioned the
volume.
D. João's
preoccupation with ecclesiastical affairs, which came to
dominate his reign, is clear from his efforts to have his
royal chapel named a cathedral and Lisbon raised to the
status of a Patriarchate, an effort heavily documented in
these volumes with letters from the king and high-ranking
Portuguese clergy, as well as papal briefs. Patriarchal
status was finally granted in 1716, after Portuguese
vessels helped defeat the Turks. In 1737, after more
lobbying, the Patriarch of Lisbon was made a cardinal as
well, and the Portuguese monarch was granted the right to
nominate his successors; this, too, is heavily
documented.
The
Codex
also includes
documents that record royal gifts to the Church such as
regalia, wax and 220 selibras of gold annually (the latter
in recognition of the fact that "Deos Nosso Senhor
augmentado as minhas rendas com o ouro, que se tira das
Minas Geraes," p. 289).
The handsome
engraved vignettes, headpieces and initials are signed by
Olivarius Cor, about whom Soares had little information: he
did not even know if Cor was Portuguese or one of the many
foreign engravers who arrived during D. João V's
reign.
Borba de Moraes
cites documents proving that most of the
Codex was compiled by
Alexandre de Gusmão; the address to the reader states that
the writer undertook the work after its first compiler had
died. Gusmão (1695-1753), a native of Santos, São Paulo,
served as a diplomat, then as private secretary to D. João
V, and ultimately as a member of the Conselho
Ultramarino.
Provenance:
from the library of João Vicente de Saldanha Oliveira
Juzarte Figueira e Sousa, 1º Conde de Rio Maior
(1746-1804).
* Borba de
Moraes (1983) I, 186-7; Período
colonial pp. 181-2. On
the author, cf. Innocêncio I,32-3, VII, 32 and XX, 125-6.
Not in Blake; cf. I, 28-33 for other works by Gusmão. See
Soares, História da
gravura artística em Portugal I, 180-5 and
no. 528. On the Casa da Annunciada library, see Avelar
Duarte, Ex-libris
portugueses heráldicos 669. See also
A. Delaforce, "Lisbon, 'This New Rome,' Dom João V of
Portugal and Relations between Rome and Lisbon," in
The Age of
the Baroque in Portugal, ed. J.A.
Levenson, pp. 48-79. Not located in NUC.
RLIN: CSt, CU-L. Not in Library of Congress.
11.
MATTEI, Mario.
In funere Mariae Primae Lusitaniae Brasiliae Algarbiae
Reginae Fidelissimae Oratio habita coram sacro EE. ac RR.
Cardinalium collegio in regali ecclesia Sancti Antonii dum
ei regio nomine parentaretur a . .
. Rome:
[colophon]: Franciscus Burliaeus Officinator ad Collegium
Urbanum de Propaganda Fide, 1820. Folio, contemporary
crimson straight-grained morocco (dampstain of about 5 x 5
cm. on upper cover near foot of spine; minor rubbing and
fading), gilt: in center panel, royal arms of Portugal
against drapery flowing from a royal crown; around the
edges, floral scrolls within a double-line and roll-tooled
border. Spine richly gilt, inner dentelles gilt, all edges
gilt. Silk pastedowns and flyleaves. Wormhole of
approximately 2 cm. at top of inner margin; another, much
smaller in bottom margin; neither affecting text. Overall a
very good copy. vii, 36 pp., (1 l. with imprimaturs recto
and verso). $5,000.00
Apparently the
first and only edition of this funeral oration given in
Rome after the death of Maria I of Portugal.
* Not located
in NUC.
RLIN: Getty. Not located in OCLC. Not in located in Hollis,
Orbis, Melvyl, BLPC or Porbase.
12.
OROSIUS, Paulus.
Pauli Orosii historiographici clarissimi opus
praestantissimum [i.e.,
Historiae adversus paganos]. Paris: Jean Petit, 1506. 4°,
old vellum. Large woodcut device on title page, woodcut
initials. Small repair to upper, inner corner of title
page, not affecting text; very minor worming in upper,
inner margins of about half the book, not affecting text.
Overall a good copy. (18), CXXIII, (1 blank) leaves, in
quires of 4 and 8. SOLD
First edition
of Orosius' Historiae
to
be printed in France in the original Latin; with preface,
index and notes by Louis Thiboust. A French translation had
been printed in Paris, 1491. This world chronicle, the
first universal history still extant to be written by a
native of the Iberian Peninsula, aims to demonstrate that
calamities such as famine, earthquakes and pestilence were
caused not by the wrath of the neglected pagan gods, and in
fact that such events had become less severe since the
spread of Christianity. King Alfred is reputed to have
translated it into Old English. Orosius (b. ca. 390, d.
after 431) was a friend of St. Jerome and a disciple of St.
Augustine, at whose suggestion he wrote this work.
*
Bibliografia
geral portuguesa II, 98-9, 10.7:
without citing any copy in Portugal; giving the collation
as [124] fls. BM Pre 1601
French STC p. 331. Graesse
V, 51. Palau 204369: citing copies at the British Museum
and the Bibliothèque Nationale, Paris. Panzer VII, 519. Not
in Catálogo
colectivo. See also
Barbosa Machado III, 526-9; N. Antonio, Biblioteca
hispana vetus I, 235-46; and
Ward, Oxford
Companion to Spanish Literature p. 428.
NUC:
ICN, DLC. OCLC: ZCU, EMT, PUL, VTU, EUN.
13.
PAIVA D'ANDRADA, Diogo, the Younger.
Chauleidos libri duodecim. Canitur memoranda Chaulensis
urbis propugnatio, & celebris victoria Lusitanorum
aduersus copias inizae maluci. Lisbon: Jorge
Rodriguez, 1628. 4°, nineteenth-century mottled calf, spine
gilt with crimson morocco label, gilt letter, marbled
endpapers, edges sprinkled blue. Text printed in italic.
Small vignette on title page; woodcut initials. Title page
somewhat soiled; repairs to upper corner of A3-D3, usually
affecting pagination, with loss of only 1-2 letters on A7
and C2; very minor worming at foot of a few leaves, without
loss; some dampstaining. Overall a good to very good copy.
Armorial bookplate of the Condes de Povolide. (4), 122, (6)
ll. $1,600.00
FIRST and ONLY
EDITION of this neo-Latin poem on the siege of Chaul. An
important Portuguese trading center some 40 miles southeast
of Bombay, Chaul was besieged by a superior force of
Indians under Adil Shah in late 1570. The ensuing battle
attracted the participation of other interested parties,
such as the Turks and Persians, and employed elephants,
cavalry, and a large amount of artillery on both sides,
including powerful cannons. Thanks to warnings of the
coming siege by traders, and the daring of Viceroy Luis de
Ataída (who sent about a quarter of his soldiers in Goa to
Chaul), the Indians retired in defeat in June 1571. Their
failure to capture Goa, Chaul or any major Portuguese
outpost ended the great Indian war against the Portuguese
empire in Asia. Innocêncio describes this poem as "obra
estimavel por sua harmonia metrica e limado
estylo."
Paiva d'Andrada
(1576-1660), nephew of another author of the same name,
also produced Casamento
perfeito, 1636, an
elegant example of Portuguese prose, and
Exame d'antiguidades, 1616, written
to correct errors in Bernardo de Brito's
Monarchia lusitana and a minor
classic of Portuguese historiography, archeology and
letters.
* Innocêncio
II, 169-70 and IX, 128. Barbosa Machado I, 687-9. Pinto de
Mattos (1970) p. 484. Goldsmith P37. Monteverde 3952.
Avila-Perez 5545. Bell, Portuguese
Literature pp. 215, 239,
253. Saraiva & Lopes, História da
literatura portuguesa (1976) pp. 453,
462, 498. Not in Scholberg. Not in HSA, JFB, Palha
or Ticknor
Catalog. Not in
Azevedo-Samodães or Ameal. NUC:
WU, MH.
14.
REUSS, Christian Friedrich.
Compendium botanices systematis linnaeani conspectum
eiusdemque applicationem ad selectiora plantarum Germaniae
indigenarum usu medico et oeconomico
. .
. Ulm:
Stettiniano, 1774. 8°, contemporary mottled calf, worn,
spine missing label and defective at foot. Some dampstains;
some worming in inner margin of B5-C4 and Dd6-Ff5, not
affecting text in either case; a few minor tears. (4 ll.),
445, (1) pp., (11 ll.), 10 ll. folding engraved plates.
SOLD
FIRST EDITION
of this rare work on the Linnean system of botany, in which
Reuss examines the medical and commercial uses of plants
identified by the system. The engraved plates show hundreds
of botanical specimens.
* Soulsby 662.
Pritzel 7567. Horticultural Society of New York Catalogue
p. 186. Not in Hunt or in Nissen, Botanical.
NUC:
DNAL, MiU, NcU, NN, PPAN. Not located in
BMC.
Decrees of the Third Mexican Council, In Effect for
Three Centuries
15.
Sanctum provinciale concilium mexici
celebratum Anno Domini millessimo quingentessimo
octuagessimo quinto, Presidente in eo Illmo. ac Rmo. D.D.
Petro Moya de Contreras Archiepo. Mexicano . . . nunc vero
ad instantiam et ex sumptibus Ill. ac Rmi. D.D. Ioannis de
la Serna Archiep. Mexican. iussu regio editum.
(Mexico): Juan
Ruiz, 1622. Folio, early limp vellum, new endpapers.
Engraved title by Samuel Stradanus of Antwerp, executed in
Mexico; second title with woodcut vignette at top and
typographical border on 3 sides; large woodcut initials and
tailpieces. Minor stains on first title, some dampstaining
on second; some contemporary manuscript notes. Overall a
fine copy. Unidentified brand on 3 edges. Bookplate of
Florencio Gavito. (6), 102; (1), 38, (1) ll.
SOLD
FIRST EDITION
of the decrees of the Third Mexican Council, held in 1585;
a basic source for the history of the colonial period. The
Council was presided over by Pedro Moya de Contreras, one
of the most powerful figures in the New World at this
period. He came to Mexico in 1571 to establish the
Inquisition there, and was later appointed Archbishop and
Viceroy. More than any other individual of his time, he
brought the Counter Reformation to Mexico, and his
reforming zeal reached its culmination in the Third
Council. In Guatemala, the Philippines, and most of Mexico,
the Council's legislation remained in effect until the
twentieth century. It also applied to large portions of
what is now the United States.
Subjects
covered in the first section of the work include printing
of books (f. 4), Indian festivals (f. 35), instructions for
clergymen working in Indian parishes (f. 49), heretics (f.
87), usury (f. 88) and concubinage (f. 92). The second
section, with separate title page and foliation (but with
quire signatures continued from the first section) is
entitled Statuta
ordinata, a sancto Concilio Provinciali Mexicano III. anno
Domini millessimo quingentessimo octuagessimo quinto ex
praescripto Sacrosancti Concilij Tridentini . .
. , and covers
such matters as the duties and privileges of prelates,
prebendaries, deacons, etc., and meetings of the chapters.
The complete work was frequently reprinted in the
eighteenth century (see Palau).
The credit for
this Latin translation belongs to P. Pedro Hortigosa (b.
1547 at Ocaña, near Toledo; d. 1626), a Jesuit who taught
theology at the Universidad de Mexico. Hortigosa was the
theological consultant for the Third Council: he chose the
material to be discussed, directed the sessions and
translated the work into Latin from the secretary's notes
in Castilian.
Our copy has a
dedication by Juan de la Serna immediately preceding the
text (3 pp., followed by 1 blank p.) that is not mentioned
in Medina, who calls for 4 leaves followed by 2 blank
leaves, rather than the 6 leaves of text our copy has.
Palau calls for only 3 preliminary
leaves.
*
Medina, Mexico
343: citing
copies at Seville, Biblioteca Universitaria, and in his own
collection. Palau 293978. Sabin 48373: "extremely rare."
Antonio II, 202 (on Hortigosa). Beristain de Souza III, 43.
Backer-Sommervogel IV, 306 (on Hortigosa). JCB I, ii,
167-8. Not in JFB (1994). Cf. Poole, Pedro Moya
de Contreras (U. California
Press, 1987). NUC:
DLC, CU-B, RPJCB, C-S, MiU-C, NjP, InU, NNH,
NN.
16.
SOUSA. António de, O.S.D (f. 1632).
Aphorismi inquisitorum in quator libros distributi. Cum
vera historia de origine S. Inquisitionis Lusitanæ, &
quæstione de testibus singularibus in causis
Fidei. . .
. Lisbon: Pedro
Craesbeeck, 1630. 12°, contemporary limp vellum (lacks
ties), yapped edges, all edges tinted blue-green, branded
ownership mark at top edge. Woodcut of saint on title page;
full page woodcut of Virgin and infant Jesus on recto of
second leaf (verso blank); woodcut tailpiece. Very small
but dark inkstain at lower outer blank corner of about 70
leaves, never coming near to text. Overall a very good to
fine copy. Unidentified [presumably Mexican] ownership
brand on upper edge. (6), 354, (8) leaves.
SOLD
FIRST EDITION
of this compilation, which enjoyed a number of reprints.
The author, a grandson of Martim Affonso de Sousa and son
of the Portuguese ambassador to Madrid under D. Sebastião,
was a native of Lisbon. He had a reputation for
considerable ability in canon law and theology.
*
Van der Vekene 154. Barbosa Machado I, 398. Palau 320752.
Monteverde 5149. Not in NUC.
RLIN: 1633 ed. at University of California [Berkeley?]
School of Law. OCLC: 1633 ed. at Mount Angel Abbey,
University of Texas at El Paso. Also 1639 ed. at University
of San Francisco (Gleeson Library). Vekene lists copies at
BL, LC and BN, Madrid.
Heroic Actions of the Portuguese at Diu
by a Noted Portuguese Humanist
With a Poem by George Buchanan
17. TEIVE, Diogo de [or Jacobus Tevius].
Commentarius de rebus in India apud Dium gestis anno
salutis nostrae M.D.XLVI. Coimbra:
[colophon: João de Barreira and João Alvares], 1548.
eighteenth-century Portuguese decorated wrappers in an
attractive floral design, vellum label on spine. Large
woodcut on title page with Portuguese arms. Text in italic.
Small wormhole in lower blank margin of final 5 leaves. A
clean, crisp, overall fine copy. (4 ll.), 92 pp.
SOLD
FIRST EDITION
of this account of the heroic actions of the Portuguese at
the second siege of Diu, 1546. The Portuguese, lacking
military preparation and coordination, faced Indians
reinforced by Turks and achieved a victory against all
reason ("contra toda a razão dos homens"), as the captain
of the fortress of Diu, João de Mascarenhas, readily
admitted. The fortress of Diu was reduced to a ruin and had
to be completely rebuilt. This siege will always be
considered a heroic episode in Indo-Portuguese history, and
it marks the end of the Turkish threat in the Indian
Ocean.
Teive was a
noted Portuguese humanist: "um dos mais celebres
professores de letras humanas, que floreceo neste Reyno"
(Barbosa Machado). Born in Braga, he received a doctor's
degree from the University of Paris and held a chair at the
University of Bordeaux. In 1547 D. João III invited Teive
and other noted Portuguese humanists teaching in
France--André de Gouvea, João da Costa, George Buchanan (of
Scotland), Nicolas Grouchy, Guilherme Garantaeo, and Élie
Vinet--to return to Portugal, where they established the
Real Collegio das Artes at Coimbra. Teive brought with him
from France the best matrices money could buy, which were
apparently put to use in the press at the Collegio. In the
year following his return the Commentarius appeared, the
first of his works to be published in Portugal; it was
dedicated to D. João III and included poems by João da
Costa and George Buchanan.
By 1548 there
were about 1,200 pupils in the Collegio at Coimbra. Teive
became its director in late 1548, but soon the school began
to fall into disrepute: in 1549 the Cardinal Infante Dom
Henrique travelled to Paris to gather information regarding
the activities of the Collegio's faculty while living
abroad. A few months later Teive, Costa, and Buchanan were
imprisoned by the Inquisition on suspicion of being
Lutherans. Teive spent a year in the monastery of Belem,
but by late 1552 returned to the Collegio das Artes, and
was in charge of it in 1555, when it was handed over to the
Jesuits. Although he lived until at least 1566, and
published some works in Latin, almost nothing is known of
his later life.
McFarlane
comments, "For Teive, Buchanan certainly shows more
explicit admiration and affection. He mentions him in two
poems (II.314, 346). Teive impressed him by his solicitude
when Buchanan was ill, and by his scholarship which seems
to be more extensive than Costa's, witness the liminary
verse written by the Scotsman for Teive's book in 1548."
McFarlane stresses repeatedly the importance of the
relationship between Teive and Buchanan in two areas:
first, as scholars and teachers of Greek and
Latin--including their shared desires for improving the
curriculum at Coimbra--and second, as victims of
professional jealousies leading to their summons and
prosecution by the Inquisition. Buchanan was handed over to
the Inquisition on August 15, 1551, and according to
McFarlane, he did not maintain contact with his Portuguese
friends after having served his sentence. McFarlane places
the work during the period when both Buchanan and Teive
were at their scholarly peaks, and when Buchanan was in the
process of establishing himself as a scholar of
Greek.
The
Commentarius
was
printed again in Cologne 1602, Rome 1608, and
later.
* McFarlane
(1981) p. 105 refers to the first edition as "difficult to
come by." King Manuel 65: citing known copies at the
Archivo Nacional in Lisbon, at Ajuda, Oporto, Evora,
Coimbra, and the British Library; with a great deal of
information about Teive and his circle. Europe
Informed 181. Barbosa
Machado I, 702-3. Anselmo 254. Palau 328839. Brunet V, 766.
Scholberg CC106: citing a copy at JFB. Gonçalves,
Síntese
bibliográfica de Goa 2681: citing
the King Manuel copy at Vila Viçosa. Lisbon, Biblioteca
Nacional, Catálogo
dos impressos de tipografia portuguesa do século
XVI 875.
Coimbra, Reservados
2342: 2 copies,
the second lacking 16 ll. Durkan, Buchanan
Bibliography 170 (adding a
copy at the Lilly Library, Indiana University). JFB (1994)
T45. Not in Greenlee
Catalog, which lists the
Salamanca, 1558 edition of the Opuscula.
Not in National Library of Scotland, STC of
Foreign Books to 1600. Not in Palha.
Not in Azevedo-Samodães or Monteverde, both of which cite a
Paris 1762 edition of Teive's Opuscula
that includes
the Commentarius.
Not in Ameal or Avila Perez. NUC:
InU (calling for only 2 preliminary leaves), MnU. RLIN:
repeats James Ford Bell Library, University of Minnesota.
OCLC: repeats JFB.
18.
VANDELLI, Domingos [or Domenico].
Dissertatio de monstris. Coimbra: ex
Typographia Academico Regia, 1776. 4° (22.7 x 17.3 cm.),
contemporary decorated wrappers with floral pattern in
violet and green (spine gone, other wear), edges sprinkled
red. Woodcut Portuguese royal arms on title page, 2 large
folding engraved plates depicting monsters. Overall a fine
copy; internally very fine. Old ink signature on title
page. 8 pp., 2 folding plates. SOLD
FIRST and ONLY
EDITION. Vandelli (1735-1816), an Italian educated at
Padua, came to teach at Coimbra in 1764, at the invitation
of the Marques de Pombal. Later he served as Director of
the Real Jardim Botanico d'Ajuda. Because of his teaching,
his published works, his ties to such eminent scientists as
Linnaeus, and his prominence in government circles,
Vandelli had a great impact on two generations of
Portuguese and Brazilian scientists.
* Not in
Innocêncio. Not in NUC.
Not in RLIN. OCLC: New York Academy of Medicine, University
of São Paulo. Not located in Porbase, which lists other
works by this author. Not located in BL Integrated
Catalogue (22 "hits" for Domenico Vandelli). Not located in
Hollis (3 "hits" under Domingos Vandelli and 11 more under
Domenico Vandelli). Not in LC On-line Catalog, Orbis,
Catnyp or Melvyl, all of which list other works by the
author. Orbis, under different forms of the author's name,
lists two other works, at MUDD and Yale Medical
Library.