SPECIAL LIST 137
EIGHTEEN
CHOICE BOOKS
IN THE
SPANISH, PORTUGUESE AND
ENGLISH LANGUAGES
November
2007
First
Edition in Spanish of an Important Work on
Optics
1. EUCLID.
La perspectiva, y especularia de Euclides. Traduzidas en
vulgar castellano . . . por Pedro Ambrosio
Onderiz. Madrid: Viuda
de Alonso Gomez, 1585. 4°, nineteenth-century quarter calf,
spine gilt with leather label, marbled edges (light wear).
Woodcut royal arms on title-page, woodcut initials,
numerous woodcut diagrams in text. Short tear in lower
margin of title, without loss; some very slight scattered
browning and spotting. A fine copy. Faint contemporary
inscription at foot of title-page. Bookplate of Joaquin
Garcia Icazbalceta. (6), 60 ll. $12,000.00
Rare
first edition in Spanish of the Optica et
catoptrica. The
Perspectiva
was
translated by Pedro Ambrosio Onderiz, who in 1582 had been
appointed by Philip II to a chair in the newly established
Academia de Matemáticas. Although Onderiz was expressly
charged with the translation of scientific works into
Spanish, he published no other works. By 1595 Onderiz had
been appointed cosmógrafo
mayor, in which
capacity he intended to correct various cartographical
errors which unduly favored Portuguese territorial claims,
but his death in 1596 prevented this.
It
is likely that Spanish painters of the Golden Age consulted
this work. The only earlier work by Euclid that had been
translated into Spanish was Los seis
libros primeros de la geometria, Seville 1576;
prior to that, the only printing of Euclid in Spain was a
truncated Mathematicae
quaedam selectae, Alcalá 1566.
The
Especularia
has
separate title-page, licencia,
aprobacion, prologue and
colophon, all dated 1584, but the quire signatures and
pagination continue from the Perspectiva.
Provenance:
Joaquin Garcia
Icazbalceta (1825–1894), born in Mexico City of a family of
Spanish landed gentry, was a philologist and an important
historian of the Spanish colonial period, as well as one of
the leading Mexican bibliophiles and bibliographers of the
nineteenth century. He published Apuntes
para un catálogo de escritores en lenguas indígenas de
América (1866); the
masterly biography Don Fray
Juan de Zumárraga, primer Obispo y Arzobispo de
México (1881, various
later editions); La
bibliografía mexicana del siglo XVI
(1886),
a model of bibliographical erudition; Colección
de documentos para la historia de México
(2
volumes 1858 1866); followed by Nueva
colección de documentos para la historia de
México (5 volumes
1886-1892); an edition of the Arte de la
lengua maya, of fray Gabriel
de San Buenaventura (1888); the Opúsculos
Inéditos, latinos y castellanos, of Francisco
Javier Alegre (1889), as well as other translations,
critical editions and documentary collections. He was one
of the founders and the first Secretary of the Academia
Mexicana de la Lengua (1875–1883), and was that
institution's third Director (1883-1894), being responsible
for the publication of the first volumes of the
Academia's Memorias.
.
. . *
Palau 84722.
Perez Pastor 219. Beardsley 103: locating one copy, at the
University of Pennsylvania. Picatoste y Rodríguez
571. Catálogo
colectivo E904: locating
seven copies in Spain. Antonio II, 169-70. Salvá 2569.
Heredia 508. Not in HSA. Not in Ticknor
Catalog. Not in Academia
das Ciências de Lisboa, Livros
quinhentistas espanhóis. NUC: CU (lacking
title page), WU.
First Appearance of Euclid in
Spanish
2. EUCLID.
Los seis libros primeros dela geometria de Euclides.
Traduzidos en legua española por Rodrigo Çamorano astrologo
y mathematico, y cathedratico de cosmographia por su
Magestad en la casa de la Contratació de Seuilla. Dirigidos
al jllustre señor Luciano de Negró, canogigo dela sancta
yglesia de Seuilla. Seville: en
casa de Alonso de la Barrera, 1576. 4°, contemporary limp
vellum in a recent quarter brick red morocco folding box.
Large woodcut arms of dedicatee on title-page. Numerous
woodcut geometric designs in text. Woodcut initials;
woodcut vignette tailpiece. Light dampstain in lower blank
margin of final 20 leaves. Overall a fine, crisp copy.
Bookplate: From the Landau library, number 64704. 121 [1]
ll. A4,
B-P8,
Q4,
R2.
A4 signed "4", M2 missigned "M3". Leaf 11 unnumbered, 51
misnumbered 42, 78 misnumbered 70, 84 misnumbered 76, 103
misnumbered 102, 105 misnumbered 108, and 116 misnumbered
108. $18,000.00
First
Edition in Spanish, and the only edition of this
translation prior to a Salamanca 1999 reprint. With the
exception of a truncated Mathematicae
quaedam selectae, Alcalá
1566, it is also the
first printing of any text by Euclid in Spain, in any
language. Zamorano (born 1542) was professor of cosmography
at the Casa de la Contratación de las Indias, as well as an
astrologer and mathematician. He later became
piloto
mayor to King Philip
II and wrote the official navigation manual of the Spanish
Navy at the time of the Armada. In the present book, he
emphasizes the sciences of mechanics, astronomy, and
cosmography.
Thomas–Stanford
comments that this volume has the appearance of a
schoolbook, which would account for its rarity, and that
the few copies he had been able to examine were rather worn
(pp. 16–17).
.
. . *
Thomas–Stanford 43. Adams E1018. BL Pre–1601
Spanish STC p. 74 (British
Library copy with title-page mutilated). Palau 84721.
Beardsley 95 (listing copies at BN, Madrid and University
of Michigan). Catálogo
colectivo E903. Salvá
2570. Hererdia 4494. Steck III, 88. Duarte,
Euclides,
Arquimedes, Newton, pp. 46, 48.
Honeyman 1011. Riccardi, Bib.
euclidea, 1576 (1). Not
in HSA. NUC:
MiU, MB. OCLC
adds copies at IUL, BUD, HHG, RBN, and NLW. RLIN adds
copies at Brown, U. of Michigan, Harvard. Not in Orbis
(which lists the Salamanca 1999 edition at SML).
Earliest Example of
English Trial Literature Involving a Jew
Brazilian Jewish Author Not Known to Borba de Moraes
or Sacramento Blake
3. [FARIA, Francisco de].
The information of Francisco de Faria, delivered at the bar
of the House of Commons, Monday the first day of November .
. . 1680. Perused and signed to be printed, according to
the order of the House of Commons, by me William Williams,
Speaker. London: Printed
by the assigns of John Bill, Thomas Newcomb, and Henry
Hills, Printers to the Kings most Excellent Majesty, 1680.
Folio (29 x 17.6 cm.). recent quarter antique calf over
marbled boards, spine gilt with raised bands in six
compartments, burgundy leather lettering piece, gilt
letter. Large woodcut English royal arms on title page. A
fine, crisp, large margined copy. (2 ll.), 12 pp. $1,800.00
FIRST
EDITION of this notorious Popish Plot "disclosure"
involving an obscure Jew born in Brazil, in the
ostentatious manner of Titus Oates and Captain Bedloe,
which was greeted by the Whigs in Parliament as an
opportunity to intensify anti–Catholic hysteria. In an
autobiographical pamphlet published later in the same year,
Francisco de Faria says that he was born "at Pernambuco in
Brazile . . . in the year 1653, from whence I was by my
parents brought into Holland, in the tender year of my
infancy, and continued there till the year 1662, at what
time I
came
hither
into England
. .
."
He
identifies himself as the son of John de Faria, "a
gentleman of St. Giles–in–the–Fields . . . The name de
Faria was not unkown in London at that period. Several of
the name seem to have been attached to the household of
Queen Catherine and were members of her suite when she came
from Portugal . . ."—Freidman, p.128f.
In
1678, Faria entered the service of the Portuguese
Ambassador to England as an interpreter; through a series
of contacts he uncovered and infiltrated an alleged plot to
do away with Oates, Bedloe, and Lord Shaftsbury. For his
services as an informant Faria received a royal pension
amounting to sixty–eight pounds over the next two years.
There is a full account of the espisode in Lee
Friedman, Early
American Jews, Cambridge:
Harvard University Press, 1934, pp. 127–145; see also, by
the same author, "Francisco de Faria, an American Jew, and
the Popish Plot" in Publications
of the American Jewish Historical Society,
XX,
115–32 (1911).
In
Roth's chronological listing by topic, this is the earliest
example of English trial literature involving a
Jew.
.
. . * Wing F–425.
Roth, Magna
bibliotheca Angol–Judiaca: a Bibliographic Guide to
Anglo–Jewish History, pp. 125 and
248. Not in Borba de Morais (1983) or Período
colonial (both of which
list a Francisco de Faria born in 1708 in Goiana,
Pernambuco). Not in Sacramento Blake (who lists a Francisco
de Faria born in Bahia, probably in the early eighteenth
century). Not in Innocêncio (who lists a Father Francisco
de Faria e Aragão, S.J., born 1726 in Vila de Castello de
Ferreira de Aves). Not in Kayserling. Not in Ladron de
Guevara and Salvador Barahona. Melvyl lists electronic and
microfilm copies only.
First & Most Fundamental Biographies of Camões,
Barros & Couto,
and the First Published Portrait of
Camões
4. FARIA, Manoel Severim de.
Discursos varios politicos. Évora: Manoel
de Carvalho, 1624. 4°, nineteenth–century (final quarter)
dark green quarter morocco over marbled boards, spine
divided into compartments with fillets in gilt and blind,
gilt lettering and numbering, edges sprinkled, lighter
green endleaves. Large engraved coat-of-arms on title-page,
typographical ruled borders, woodcut letters and vignettes,
engraved portraits of João de Barros and Luís de Camões.
Light staining to title-page; very occasional small light
waterstains; internally very good to fine; overall a very
good to fine copy. Small contemporary ownship inscription
in lower outer margin of title-page. Oblong blue on white
printed ex–libris of Bernardino Ribeiro de Carvalho in
upper outer corner of front pastedown endleaf (pasted over
an earlier ticket, which appears to have been partially
removed). (6), 185 ll. [quire V of 6 leaves rather than 8,
but pagination follows], 2 engraved portraits. Leaf X4
missigned X2; leaf Y4 missigned X4. Leaves 47, 50, 114,
170, and 181 misnumbered 45, 51, 115, 179, and 174,
respectively. $4,200.00
FIRST EDITION.
A second edition, which appeared in 1791, does not contain
any portraits. The Discursos
has
biographies of three of the greatest literary figures of
sixteenth-century Portugal—Luis de Camões, João de Barros,
and Diogo do Couto—plus essays on the Spanish rule of
Portugal, the Portuguese language, hunting, and Portuguese
ecclesiastical vestments. The biography of Camões (ff.
87r-135r)
is among the first written on that poet: the Canto
collection cites only 3 earlier references to his life, the
first 2 very brief. Many details that were only briefly
mentioned in the third source, Pedro Mariz's comments on
the 1613 edition of Os
Lusiadas, are elucidated
by Severim de Faria: for instance, Camões's ancestry, his
trips to India and the Moluccas, and his final years.
Severim de Faria also analyzes the importance of Camões as
a poet and puts him into the contemporary cultural
context.
The biographies
of João de Barros (f. 22r-59r)
and Diogo do Couto (f. 148r-157r)
are equally fundamental. Boxer describes the one on Barros
as "still the basic biography, on which all later ones are
built" (João de
Barros, p. 153), and he
used the Couto biography as the main source for that author
in Three
Historians of Portuguese Asia (p. 30, n.
17).
The first
published portrait of Camões appears in the
Discursos;
all
later portraits are based on this or one by Vila Franca
Malagon that appeared in 1639. The portrait of Barros is
the second to appear of that author, and served as the
model for later portraits; it is unsigned but is attributed
by Soares to F. Heylan. The second edition of this work
(Varios
discursos politicos, Lisbon 1791)
did not include either portrait.
Soares calls
for an engraved portrait of Diogo do Couto by Franciscus
Heylan, as do Soares and Campos Ferreira Lima in
Diccionário
iconografico portugues. However, that
portrait appears to have been suppressed, if indeed it ever
belonged in the work. Only the Azevedo-Samodães and
Avila-Perez catalogues describe 3 portraits, and they may
be describing the same copy, since Avila-Perez purchased
much of his collection at the Azevedo-Samodães sale. The
copy at the Biblioteca Nacional in Lisbon has only 2
portraits, as does the copy described in Ameal. Of the 3
copies listed by NUC, the Harvard copy (Palha 1938) and the
Newberry Library copy have only 2 portraits, and the New
York Public Library copy has none. We have seen only 5
other copies of this work on the market since 1969, none
with the Couto portrait.
Severim de
Faria (1583-1655), a native of Lisbon, is best known for
this work and his Noticias de
Portugal, Lisbon 1655.
His Relação
universal do que succedeu em Portugal . . .
Lisbon 1626, is
considered the first periodical published in Portugal, and
includes a famous account of the loss and reconquest of
Bahia. Severim de Faria was Resende's successor in
archeology, and his fame came to rival that of his uncle;
he also collected a choice library of rare books.
Innocêncio describes Severim de Faria as "um escriptor
geralmente respeitavel, e que nas suas obras deixou muito
bons subsidios para a historia civil, não menos que para a
da litteratura,
da
lingua,
e da
critica litteraria em Portugal.
A sua dicção e
geralmente pura e fulente . .
."
Provenance:
Bernardino
Ribeiro de Carvalho (1846–1910), born in the freguesia de
Cabaços, concelho de Alvaiázere, arrived in Lisbon as a
young man, was brought into the business of his uncle /
father–in–law, and acquired a great fortune importing
exotic lumber. He was a passionate book collector,
frequenting auctions and bookshops from the 1860s until
shortly prior to his death. Among the sales he attended and
purchased at were those of Sir Gubian (1867), the Visconde
de Juromenha (1887), José da Silva Mendes and Jorge César
de Figanière (1889), the Condes de Linhares (1895), and
José Maria Nepomuceno (1887).
.
. . * Innocêncio
VI, 106-7. Canto, Collecção
Camoniana 436. Lisbon,
Biblioteca Nacional, Os Lusiadas
1572-1972, 776: with 2
portraits. Arouca F22. Barbosa Machado II, 369–72. Pinto de
Mattos (1970) p. 266. Brunet II, 1183. Gulbenkian
Foundation, Quatrième
centenaire de Os Lusiadas 1572-1972,
218: does not
state number of portraits. Palha 1938: with 2 portraits.
Azevedo-Samodães 3167: with reproductions of 3 portraits.
Soares, História da
gravura artística em Portugal 1185-86. Soares
& Campos Ferreira Lima, Diccionário
de iconografia portuguesa I, 232 and 363.
Bell, Portuguese
Literature pp. 215-6.
Saraiva & Lopes, História da
literatura portugues (1972) pp.
586-7. NUC:
NN,
ICN, MH.
5.
FLEGETONTE, El Capitán.
La Cryselia de Lidaceli, famosa, y verdadera historia de
varios acontecimientos de amor, y armas, Con graciosas
digressiones, de encantamientos, y coloquios pastoriles.
Del Capitan Flegetonte comico inflamado . . .
Paris: Joseph
Cottereau, 1609. 8°, contemporary (French?) limp vellum
(front hinge cracked, spine darkened, lacks ties). Woodcut
headpieces and initials. Verse portions set in italic type.
Some light dampstaining at end. Overall a very good to
fine, unsophisticated copy. Early letterpress owner's label
pasted to blank portion of title has first few letters torn
off: "[?]th. Rothomag." (i.e., of Rouen). (4 ll.), 253, (1)
pp., (1 l. errata). $15,000.00
FIRST EDITION,
rare, of this novel in prose and verse about the adventures
of the Duchess Cryselia. Following the example of
Don
Quixote in destroying
by ridicule the current literary forms, besides a satire of
the fantastic Academies then in fashion, the present work
assails the genres of prose fiction then highly regarded in
Spain, including the pastoral, historical, and the
chivalrous. (See Ticknor, History of
Spanish Literature, III, 86). It
also appeared at Lisbon, 1621, and Madrid, 1720. The
author's true name is unknown: Palau speculates that it may
have been D. Francisco Loubayssin de Lamarca.
.
. . * Palau 92139.
Simón Díaz X, 1990: locating 4 copies, at the Biblioteca
Nacional, Madrid, the Hispanic Society, and in Paris at the
Arsenal and the Bibliothèque Nationale. Ticknor
Catalog p. 60: noting
that the promised second part was never published. HSA p.
207. Salvá 1811. Not in António. NUC:
CU.
There is a Lisbon, 1621 edition at MH; also Madrid, 1720:
MiU, s.v. Flegetonte, capitan, pseud. RLIN: CU-B.
6. FREIRE, João Nunes.
Os Campos Elysios . . . . Porto: João
Rodriguez, 1626. 4°, late-nineteenth–century full mottled
polished tobacco sheep (three very small wormholes in
spine), edges of covers milled, spine gilt with raised
bands in six compartments, crimson morocco label, gilt
letter, marbled endpapers, edges rouged. Engraved arms of
dedicatee on title-page, title within simple typographical
border of interlaced ropes, woodcut initials. Contemporary
inscription scored at an early date on verso of title-page.
Occasional small, light, minor waterstains. A very good,
near fine copy. Paper printed binder's ticket of António
M.F. Possas, Porto. (6 ll.), 324 pp. (p. 1 marked "Fol. I";
p. 3 unnumbered; p. 195 numbered 295; p. 219 numbered 119).
$2,500.00
FIRST
EDITION of this pastoral novel in prose, interspersed with
numerous and varied compositions in verse. The poems, in
diverse formats and meter, are in mainly in Portuguese and
Spanish with a few in Latin and Italian. A critical edition
was published in Lisbon, 1995, edited by António Cirurgião.
The
author was capelão–mor
of
the Santa Casa da Misericórdia do Porto. The book is
dedicated to Luís Correia, Abbot of the Monastery of
Lòrdello.
António Manuel
Fernandes Possas, a binder who worked in Porto, had a shop
on the Travessa de Cedofeita in 1877. He apprenticed to
Jean Baptiste Simon. Among his clients were some
distinguished bibliophiles, including the Counts of Azevedo
and Samodães, Alameda Campos, Sousa Guimarães, and Camillo
Castelo Branco. Later he moved into a second–hand book shop
situated at the corner of the Rua da Almada and Rua dos
Lavadouros, finishing his career as an employee of the
Biblioteca Pública do Porto, where he did restoration work.
See Lima Encadernadores
portugueses pp. 161–2;
199–202.
.
. . * Arouca II,
162, 202. Barbosa Machado II, 714. Innocêncio II, 429: os
exemplares são hoje mui dificeis de achar, e valem no
mercado preço subido." Pinto de Mattos (1970) p. 471: "É
livro raro e estimado." Palha 1327: "trés rare et estimé."
Garcia Peres p. 427 (w/o collation). Gubian 516. Monteverde
3776. Azevedo Samodães 2252 (describing a copy with only 2
of the 6 preliminary leaves, which nevertheless sold for
the then elevated price of PTE 205$00); Sousa da Câmara
2076. Afonso Lucas 708. Not in Nepomuceno, Fernandes
Thomaz, Ameal, Avila Perez. See Machado,
Dicionário de literatura portuguesa,
p.
203; for a more traditional view, cf. Saraiva and
Lopes, História
da literatura portuguesa (16th ed.), p.
416. Not in Melvyl.
7.
MADARIAGA, Fr. Juan de.
Vida del serafico Padre San Bruno, patriarca de la Cartuxa:
con el origen y principio y costumbres desta sagrada
religion. . . . Valencia: en
casa de Pedro Patricio Mey, 1596. 4°, contemporary limp
vellum (lacking the two buttons, but preserving the ties),
yapped edges, vertical manuscript title on spine, covers
with two manuscript ruled borders. Large woodcut of St.
Bruno on title-page. Woodcut initials. Some light browning;
occasional dampstains, for the most part small and minor;
larger, but still light in the last few leaves. Overall a
very good to fine copy, for the most part clean, and with
ample margins. Early manuscript ownership statement on
title-page: "Pertinet ad Conventum Madridi excalceatorum
Augustini madrid. Fr. Andres dela Asuncion." Oval green
printed paper ticket of Bernardino Ribeiro de Carvalho in
upper outer corner of front pastedown endleaf. (10), 197,
(1) ll. Leaf 196 is misnumbered 197, followed by the
correctly numbered leaf 197. $ 3,800.00
FIRST and ONLY
EDITION of the author's earliest work. St. Bruno, founder
of the Carthusians, was born in Cologne about 1030. He was
educated there, and afterwards at Reims and Tours, where he
studied under Berengar. Ordained at Cologne, in 1057 he was
recalled to Reims to head the cathedral school, oversee the
schools of the diocese and in addition the be canon and
diocesan chancellor. After falling out with a new
archbishop, he was deprived of all offices and had to flee
in 1076. On the deposition of the archbishop in 1080, Bruno
was put forward as a candidate for the see, but Philip I of
France successfully opposed his appointment. After this
Bruno retired, with six companions, to a desolate
mountainous area called Chartreuse, near Grenoble, and
there founded the Carthusian order in 1084. Six years later
Pope Urban II called him to Rome, offering the
archbishopric of Reggio. Bruno refused, and withdrew to a
desert in Calabria, where he established two other
monasteries, and died in 1101. He wrote commentaries on the
Psalms and the Pauline Epistles; some other works by
namesakes have been attributed to him.
Provenance:
Bernardino
Ribeiro de Carvalho (1846–1910), born in the freguesia de
Cabaços, concelho de Alvaiázere, arrived in Lisbon as a
young man, was brought into the business of his uncle /
father–in–law, and acquired a great fortune importing
exotic lumber. He was a passionate book collector,
frequenting auctions and bookshops from the 1860s until
shortly prior to his death. Among the sales he attended and
purchased at were those of Sir Gubian (1867), the Visconde
de Juromenha (1887), José da Silva Mendes and Jorge César
de Figanière (1889), the Condes de Linhares (1895), and
José Maria Nepomuceno (1887).
.
. . * Palau
146203. Catálogo
collectivo, século XVI M54. BL
Pre–1601
Spanish STC, p. 125. HSA p.
324. Not in Adams. Not in Salvá or Heredia, which list two
other works by the author. CCPBE cites 9 copies (at least 2
incomplete, and one in private hands). Hollis cites an
apparantly incomplete copy, listing only 9 preliminary
pages. Not in Orbis. Not in Melvyl, which lists a single
copy of another work by the author at UCB.
One of the Rarest and Most Important Books to Have Been
Issued
By Any of the Early Jewish Presses of Amsterdam
8. MANASSEH [BEN JOSEPH] BEN ISRAEL.
Thesouro dos Dinim que o povo de Israel, he obrigado saber,
e observar . . . [Parte primeira]–quarta.
[Amsterdam]:
Estampado em casa de Eliahu Aboab, 5405 [1645]. 8°, late
ninteenth–century three quarter dark green morocco over
marbled boards by Ferin (very slight rubbing at
extremities), spine gilt with raised bands in six
compartments, gilt lettering and numbering, gilt fillets on
leather of covers where it meets the marbled boards, top
edge rouged, marbled endleaves, gilt circular supra–libris
of Bernardino Ribeiro de Carvalho, Lisboa, on front cover,
with his name on the outer circle and gilt monogram at
center. Separate title-page to each part, each within
identical full-page woodcut architectural border; woodcut
initials and tailpieces. Hebrew type. Light browning
throughout. A very good, almost fine copy. Small printed
binder's ticket of Livraria Ferin in upper outer corner of
verso of front free endleaf. From the library of the Condes
de Linhares, purchased by Bernardino Ribeiro de Carvalho at
the 15 December 1895 sale, lot 1100 (cutting from that
catalogue bound in). Inscription confirming the purchase on
recto of initial blank leaf, signed by Bernardino Ribeiro
de Carvalho, stating that he paid 31.400 reis (an
astronomical sum for a book in Portugal in 1895). (1 blank
l., 15 ll.), 1–[88]; [89]–222; [223]–492; [493]-625 pp., (1
blank l.) [i.e. 629 pp., pp. 286, 287, 493–4 repeated]. P.
88 blank, pp. 91–112 misnumbered 92–113, a second p. 286
follows p. 287, which in turn in followed by a second p.
287; p. 492 is followed by the divisional title to part
four (verso blank), which in turn is followed by p. 493.
Blank leaf following p. 625.
.
. . BOUND WITH:
MANASSEH
[BEN JOSEPH] BEN ISRAEL.
Thesouro dos Dinim ultima parte . . .
Amsterdam: na
Officina de Joseph be[n] Israel seu filho, 5407 [1647]. 8°,
title within full-page woodcut architectural border (same
as for parts 1-4), woodcut initials. Minor stains and
browning. (7 ll., 1 blank l.), 210 pp., (4 ll.).
$18,000.00
FIRST EDITIONS
of all five parts of this comprehensive code of Jewish law
for the Marrano community at Amsterdam. It deals with food,
wine, beer, marriage, inheritance, the Sabbath, festivals
and holy days such as Passover, Hanukah, Purim, Yom Kippur,
Rosh Hashanah, and much more. Part two is subtitled:
Em que se
comprende a forma da observançia de todos os preceitos
morays da divina Ley . . . ; part
three: Das festas
e jejuns de todo o anno . . . ; part
four: Das comidas
licitas, e illicitas: com as bençoens, e circunstancias
tocantes a esta materia; and part
five: Na qual se
contem todos os preceitos, ritos e ceremonias que tocão a
huma perfeyta economica. In a witty
preface, Manasseh dedicates the Thesouro
to
seven leaders of the Amsterdam community, drawing parallels
between their virtues and the architectural title-page
border. The five parts were collected in one volume and
reprinted at Amsterdam, 1710.
Manasseh
ben Israel (Lisbon 1604 or Madeira 1605–1657) was a
renowned preacher to the Amsterdam Jewish community and was
considered one of its foremost intellectuals. He was born
to New Christian parents, the family soon fleeing Portugal
to Amsterdam after his father's forced appearance as a
penitent in a Lisbon auto-da-fé. A precocious student,
Manasseh ben Israel wrote his first work at the age of 17,
and became preacher to Neveh Shalom congregation the
following year. In 1626 he founded the first Hebrew
printing press at Amsterdam, publishing many works in
Hebrew, Spanish and Portuguese over the next three decades.
He was Spinoza's teacher, a friend of Hugo Grotius and of
Rembrandt—who painted and etched his portrait—and during
the 1650s he was a key figure in the partially successful
negotiations for the return of Jews to England. Manasseh
ben Israel's other published works include
Esperança
de Israel (1650), which
describes the purported discovery in South America of the
Ten Lost Tribes; Conciliador
(1632-1651), an
attempt to reconcile conflicting Biblical passages;
Piedra
gloriosa (1655),
illustrated with Rembrandt etchings; and
Vindiciae Judaeorum (1656), a
defense of the Jews against English
attacks.
.
. . * Innocêncio
VI, 211-3; XVI, 32-3. Palau 162811-2. Simón Díaz XIV, 4800:
locating copies at the British Library (2), the Vatican
Library, and the Bibliothèque Municipale, Rouen. Silva
Rosa, Catalogus
der Tentoonstelling in het Portugeesch Israëlitisch
Seminarium "Ets Haïm" 42. Kayserling
(rev. Yerushalmi) p. 91. Ladron de Guevara & Baronha
1554, 1555. Encyclopaedia
Judaica XI, cols.
855-7. Linhares 1100 (the present copy, then in a
contemporary sheep binding over wooden boards). See also
António Ribeiro dos Santos in Memórias da
literatura portuguesa, III,
342–4. NUC:
OCH, NNUT, MH
(part 5 only). Amsterdam, 1710 edition: DLC-P4, NN, MH,
PBa, OU, ICN. RLIN: NNC [=NNUT]; no record for 1710 ed. Not
in Orbis, where an author search resulted in 60 "hits".
9.
PEÑA, Dr. Juan Antonio de la.
Fama posthuma portuguesa.Tragicomedia del
Ill[e
Varon Martin Vas Villas Boas. Al Conde D. Diego de Sylva la
dedica el D]or
Joan Antonio de la Peña, Abogado en los Reales Consejos
natural de Madrid. (Madrid?):
n.pr., 1636. 4°, contemporary limp vellum (chewed at one
corner [about 4 x 1.5 cm. gone] and on one compartment of
spine [about 3 x .7 cm. affected]), vertical manuscript
title on spine. Engraved title-page, engraved portrait of
the author, large woodcut initial, typographical head– and
tailpieces. Internally a clean, crisp, fine to very fine
copy. Overall a very good, almost fine copy. Engraved
title-page, engraved portrait, (10 ll.), 51, (1) pp.
$3,500.00
FIRST and ONLY
EDITION, very rare. The subject of the three-act play,
Martim Vaz Vilas Boas, was born in Vila do Conde, 1577 and
died in Lisbon 1635. He held various ecclesiastical posts,
and gained fame for his writings, as well as for his
virtue. The ten unnumbered preliminary leaves contain a
dedication to Count D. Diego de Silva, followed by poems in
various formats by a number of different authors, all in
Spanish except for a Latin elogy. (For a complete list see
Azevedo Samodães). Pages 5 and 6 contain a "Glosa al
Camões" providing a translation into Spanish of eight
octaves from the first Canto of the Lusiadas.
The
final unnumbered page contains a Latin epigram in honor of
both Peña and Vaz Vilas Boas.
.
. . * Barbosa
Machado III, 439 (giving slightly inaccurate transcription
of title). Palau 352989 (incomplete collation; citing only
Gallardo). Gallardo 4179 (incomplete collation). HSA p.
413. Azevedo-Samodães 3716. Not in Salvá or Heredia. On
Martim Vaz Vilas Boas, see also Grande
enciclopédia, XXXVI, 17. Not
in NUC.
Not
in RLIN. Not in OCLC.
10.
POVÓAS, D. Manuel das.
Vita Christi de Manoel das Povoas, Canonigo de la Santa
Iglesia de Lisboa. Lisbon: En la
officina de Pedro Crasbeeck, 1614. 4°,
mid–eighteenth–century calf (minor binding defects), spine
gilt with raised bands in five compartments, citron leather
label (slightly chaffed), gilt letter, edges sprinkled red.
Large woodcut vignette on title-page, woodcut initials and
tailpieces. Running heads of two leaves almost touched,
small minor stain and slight soiling to title-page. Overall
a very good, almost fine copy. (2), 253 ll.
$2,200.00
FIRST and ONLY
EDITION. This epic poem in Spanish on the life of Christ,
from conception to being handed over by Judas, was praised
by Lope de Vega:
"Y
con sus rimas triples á Poboas
Que honró la lengua castellana tanto"
The
work also won the applause of Manuel Faria y Sousa. On
leaves 175 verso and 176 recto the author treats the battle
of Lepanto. He planned to continue the poem, but it appears
that this object was never achieved.
D. Manuel das
Povóas was a native of Lisbon, born c. 1564. He was a canon
of the Lisbon Cathedral, and died in that city in 1625.
The
Salvá catalogue says that this work has three preliminary
leaves; Palau, who cites no other copy, follows Salvá in
calling for three preliminary leaves. However, all copies
actually located, i.e. the Houghton Library / Palha copy,
the Jerez, Hispanic Society of America copy, and the three
copies in the Biblioteca Nacional, Lisbon have the same
collation as our copy, with two preliminary leaves.
Moreover, all other bibliographies and catalogues which
give collations, i.e. Innocêncio, Pinto de Matos, Garcia
Peres, Palha and Sucena, agree that there are but two
preliminary leaves. One can speculate that either Salvá
mistakenly cited three leaves when really intending to
record three printed pages, or that the Salvá copy
contained a license leaf from Castile or Aragon not present
in any other known copy, and not required for the book to
be complete.
.
. . * Barbosa
Machado III, 346–7 (with publication date of 1613).
Innocencio VI, 88–9 (giving the same collation as our
copy). Pinto de Matos (1970) pp. 514–5 (giving same
collation as our copy). Garcia Peres p. 472 (giving
incorrect collation of ii, 235 ll., the 235 probably being
a typographical error for 253, the correct number of
leaves). Nicolau Antonio I, 270. Palau 234406 (gives an
additional preliminary leaf, after the Salvá–Heredia
copy—the only copy cited). Salvá 889. Heredia 2085. HSA p.
437 (the Jerez copy; this copy was examined at the HSA; the
collation agrees with our copy). Jerez p. 82. Palha 833
(with [2], 253 ll., the same as our copy). Sucena 920
(collation same as our copy). Not in any other of the dozen
or so most important Portuguese auction catalogues since
the Sir Gubian sale in 1867. Not in Coimbra
Reservados.
Not
in Gallardo. Not in Ticknor
Catalog. Not in Orbis,
Melvyl, LC online catalogue, Ariadna, CCPBE, or BLPC.
Porbase cites 3 copies in the BN, Lisboa [all examined
personally, all with the same collation as our copy, all in
condition inferior to our copy], but none in any other
Portuguese libraries. Hollis cites a copy at the Houghton
Library (presumably the Palha copy). Not located in
WorldCat.
Complete Run of One of the Most Important
Portuguese Modernist Literary Reviews
One of the Most Significant Works of
Portuguese Modernism
11.
Presença. First series:
54 numbers; second series: 2 numbers. Coimbra: Presença, 10
March 1927–February 1940. Inevitable slight browning to
some leaves, but overall this set is as good or better than
in any of the other copies we have seen; there is no
conservation problem (at least not for the next few hundred
years). Overall a very good copy.
$25,000.00
FIRST
EDITION,
a complete run, of one of the
most important works of Portuguese Modernism. Surely this
is one of the most significant caches of published material
by and about Fernando Pessoa.
Presença is probably the
most important and influential Portuguese literary review
of the twentieth century.
António
Botto commented, "A Presença
oferece-nos
como que uma vasta e estranha síntese literária . . .
resultante dos destroços do simbolismo aristocrático
Coimbrão, do saudosismo portuense, do paulismo e futurismo
lisboetas, além de tudo o que respirasse liberdade,
inclusive, ou sobretudo, a sexual" (quoted in Pires, p.
245).
Successor
to the modernist journal Orpheu,
it
too published works by the leading figures in Portuguese
literature, including Mário Sá-Carneiro, Fernando Pessoa,
José Régio, Casais Monteiro, João Gaspar Simões, António de
Sousa, Saul Dias, Branquinho da Fonseca, Almada Negreiros,
Raul Leal, Alberto de Serpa, Irene Lisboa, José Régio and
Miguel Torga. It was also responsible for introducing such
foreign writers as Gide and Proust to Portuguese readers
and for introducing the criticism of cinema as an art form;
in addition, it emphasized contemporary music and the art
of Cubists, Futurists, Primitivists and Expressionists.
Graphic contributors included Almada Negreiros, Júlio,
Mário Elói, Dórdio Gomes, João Carlos, Sara Afonso, Arlindo
Vicente, Paulo, Ventura Porfírio and Bernardo Marques.
Presença
was
directed by José Régio, João Gaspar Simões and Branquinho
da Fonseca; Casais Monteiro later took the place of
Branquinho da Fonseca.
.
. . * Daniel
Pires, Dicionário
da imprensa periodica literaria portuguesa do século XX
(1900–1940) pp. 289-94. See
also Pires, Dicionário
das revistas literárias do séc. XX,
pp.
244-8. Saraiva & Lopes, História da
literatura portuguesa [1976] pp.
1090-2, and Grande
enciclopédia XXIII, 180-1.
Serpa 958. Almeida Marques 1725. Clara Rocha,
Revistas
literárias do século XX em Portugal,
pp.
382–437.
12.
QUEVEDO [E CASTEL–BRANCO], Vasco Mausinho de.
Triumpho del monarcha Philippo Tercero en la felicissima
entrada de Lisboa. . . . Lisbon: Jorge
Rodrigues, 1619. Small 4°, nineteenth–century purple
quarter calf, gilt letters (spined browned). Portuguese
royal arms on title-page, woodcut initials, woodcut floral
vignette on B4 recto, E1 verso, and verso of final leaf. An
unwashed copy, but with waterstains, mostly small and light
at lower outer corner; however, in 25 leaves a bit darker,
apparently due to some mud in the water, mostly in blank
margins but affecting some text, though not affecting
legibility; overall a very good copy. (4), 66 leaves. [
]4,
A–H8,
I2.
$1,200.00
FIRST and ONLY
EDITION. Poem in six cantos of Octava
rima on the subject
of the entry of King Philip III of Spain [Philip II of
Portugal] into Lisbon in 1619. The Hapsburg king was
genuinely popular in Portugal at this time. In a note to
his translation of Ticknor's History of
Spanish Literature, Pacual de
Gayangos described this work as "obra de bastante ingenio,
escrita en octavas fáciles y armoniosas . . . ."
A native of
Setubal, the author was a lawyer who had studied both civil
and canon law with distinction at Coimbra University.
Mausinho is sometimes catalogued as Mousinho, Quevedo, as
Quebedo, and Castel–Branco as Castelo–Branco, Castelbranco
or Castelobranco.
.
. . * Innocêncio
VII, 410. Barbosa Machado III, 777. Palau 183708–9 (citing
a copy with the impossible date of 1610; then citing a note
which says the book was printed in 1619, with doubts; no
collation). Nicolau Antonio Nova
II,
322. Alenda y Mira 707. Garcia Peres pp. 474–5. Simón Díaz
XV, nº 4074 (w/o collation or location). HSA p. 374. Jerez
p. 66 (the HSA copy). Palha 824. Salvá 782. Heredia 2201.
Ticknor, História de
la literatura española (1854)
Gayangos, trans. & ed., III, 534. Not in Goldsmith.
13.
ROLIM DE MOURA, Francisco [Childe].
Dos novissimos . . . . Quatro cantos. Com os argumentos de
hum amigo em cada Canto. Dirigidos a este
Reyno. Lisbon: Pedro
Craesbeeck, Impressor del Rey, 1623. Small 4°, recent full
calf, spine gilt, crimson labels, simple gilt border on
covers, edges tinted green. Woodcut Portuguese arms on
title-page, woodcut tailpiece on leaf G3 verso. A fine
copy. Small blindstamp of J.G. Mazziotti Salema Garção of
Porto, noted mid–twentieth-century collector and wolfram
magnate, in blank margin of title-page. (4), 90 leaves. [
]4, A–K8, L10, leaf G3 incorrectly numbered 45. $6,000.00
FIRST
EDITION of this very rare epic poem in ottava
rima on the theme of
Paradise Lost and Regained. The work is divided into four
cantos, treating death, judgment, hell, and paradise. This
was the only poem published by the poet during his
lifetime. Bell praises it for its readability and intense,
vigorous style. Its composition can be dated not later than
1616, the date of the "Aprovaçam." The poem was
reintroduced to nineteenth–century audiences through
publication of Rolim de Moura's Obras
(Lisbon, 1853).
Dom
Francisco Childe Rolim de Moura (1572-1640), 14th
Senhor
of
the towns of Azambuja and Montargil, was in all probability
born in Lisbon. He was the son of Dom Felipe de Moura
(according to Borba de Moraes) or Dom António Rolim de
Moura (according to Ana Hatherly) and Dona Genebra
Cavalcanti of Pernambuco (according to Borba) or Dona
Guiomar da Silveira (according to Hatherly). It is believed
by some that he was born in Olinda. Although esteemed by
his contemporaries, few of his poems were published or are
still extant.
.
. . * Innocêncio
III, 48-9; IX, 369. Barbosa Machado II, 244-5. Borba de
Moraes (1983) II, 600 (inexplicably stating that two
editions appeared in the same year, but without explaining
what distinguishes one from the other—we have not been able
to find any evidence to support this assertion): "an
extremely rare book." Blake III, 108-110: citing
evidence—disputed by many authorities—that Rolim de Moura
was born in Brazil and served as an officer there. Pinto de
Mattos p. 548: "muito rara." HSA p. 479. Palha 838: "très
rare." Salvá 920. Azevedo-Samodães 2889. Forjaz de
Sampaio, História da
literatura portuguesa ilustrada III, 127, 150:
reproducing the title-page. Bell, Portuguese
Literature p. 257. See
also Hatherly in Biblos,
III, 975–6. Not
in Ticknor
Catalogue. Not in Welsh or
Greenlee, which list the Lisbon, 1853 edition. Not in
Goldsmith. NUC:
MH.
Not in RLIN.
One of the Greatest Poets in Portuguese
and
Spanish—
the Second (Preferred) Edition
14. SÁ DE MIRANDA, Francisco de.
As Obras . . . agora de nouo impressas com a Relação de sua
calidade, e vida. (Lisbon):
Vicente Alvarez for Domingos Fernandez, 1614. 4°,
mid–eighteenth–century mottled calf (slight wear at
extremities), spine gilt with raised bands in six
compartments, crimson morocco label, gilt letter, edges
rouged, marbled endleaves. Light stains and cropped
manuscript ink inscription on title-page; minor marginal
worming on H6-S5 (at most 1 cm. long, usually a pinpoint,
and never touching the text). An attractive copy.
Mid–eighteenth–century engraved heraldic bookplate of D.
Antonio Campuzano, Conde de Mansilla, on blank verso of
title-page. Rectangular printed paper label pasted on to
upper outer corner of front pastedown endleaf reading "Rey
N.S. // II...... F. 5." Clipping from old bookseller's
catalogue pasted on to upper outer corner of verso of front
free endleaf. (12), 160 ll. $10,000.00
Second
edition of the collected works of Sá de Miranda, preferred
by Seabra, Innocêncio, and Ticknor to the first edition of
Lisbon, 1595. Both editions are rare. The second was
corrected by reference to an autograph manuscript of Sá de
Miranda's that was in the hands of his relatives (see the
preface by Domingos Fernandes, preliminary leaf
3r).
This edition includes the earliest biography of the author
and seventeen works not printed in the first edition, among
them canções,
cantigas, vilancetes, and
redondilhas
soltas (see final
preliminary leaf).
Sá
de Miranda is described by Bell as "the champion of
humanism in Portugal" and "the most famous of all the
Portuguese poets with the exception of Camões and Gil
Vicente" (Portuguese
Literature, p. 139).
Ticknor points out that he wrote in both Castilian and
Portuguese, so that "while, on all accounts he is placed
among the four or five principal poets in his own country,
he occupies a position of enviable distinction among those
of the prouder nation that soon became, for a time, its
master" (History of
Spanish Literature III, 11-12). Sá
de Miranda was the first Portuguese to write in Italian
hendecasyllabics rather than the octosyllabic
redondilhas,
and
"none, perhaps, since his time has appeared in them with
more grace and power" (Ticknor II, 11). He did not find it
an easy task, however: Bell describes him "hammering his
lines, altering, erasing, compressing in a divine
discontent. He had a lofty conception of the poet's art—to
express the noblest sentiment in the best and fewest words
. . ." (Bell p. 143).
A native of
Coimbra, Sá de Miranda (ca. 1485-1558) studied at the
University of Lisbon and soon earned a reputation as a
scholar and lawyer. In 1521 he departed on a five-year
visit to Italy, where he met many Italian humanists and
became thoroughly familiar with Italian literature. Upon
his return he took up residence at the court of D. João
III, but retired in 1532 to the Quinta da Tapada on the
Neiva in Minho, where he produced much of his best work.
.
. . * Innocêncio
III, 53; IX, 371. Palau 283214. Gallardo 3726. Pina
Martins, Sá de
Miranda e a cultura do Renascimento
20/7.
Pinto de Mattos (1970) p. 554. Garcia Peres pp. 501-8.
Bell, Portuguese
Literature pp. 139-45.
Barbosa Machado II, 251-5. Antonio I, 471: mentions an
edition of 1605, probably a ghost. HSA p. 486 (= Nepomuceno
1557). Ticknor
Catalog p. 315.
Coimbra, Catálogo
dos reservados 1613. Palha
797. Greenlee II, 538. Salvá 925: "La edicion de 1614 es la
más correcta." Heredia 2174. Azevedo–Samodães 2933: with
reproduction of title-page. The bookplate is that
illustrated in Vindel, Ensayo de
un catálogo de ex–libris ibero–americanos
536; cf.
535. NUC:
DLC, CU, NN,
WU.
15.
SERRÃO, Jeronimo Freire.
Discurso politico da excellencia, aborrecimento,
perseguição, & zel da verdade. Em que tambem se trata
das causas, & razões porque Deos castigou este Reino,
& da misericordiosa lebrançam que delle tevem ba justa
restituição del Rey nosso Senhor D. Ioham o IV, o Desejado,
Libertador da Patria, Felice, Pio, sempre Augusto Monarcha
da Lusitania. Dedicado ao Doctor Joham Pinto Ribeiro,
fidalgo de sua casa, do seu Conselho, seu Desembargador do
Paço, Guardamor do Archivo real da Torre do Tombo, &
meritissimo cultor das boas artes. Lisbon: Na
Officina de Lourenço de Anveres, 1647. 4°,
late-nineteenth–century navy blue quarter morocco over
marbled boards, spine divided into compartments with
fillets in gilt and blind, gilt lettering and numbering,
salmon endleaves, edges rouged. Woodcut initials. Woodcut
tailpiece on p. 324. Woodcut headpiece on p. 325. Very
occasional light soiling and foxing. On the whole an amply
margined, very good to fine copy. A few contemporary ink
corrections in text. Oval green printed paper ticket of
Bernardino Ribeiro de Carvalho in upper outer corner of
front pastedown endleaf. (8 ll.), 641 [i.e. 639] pp.
Pagination skips from 624 to 627, but text follows, and
collation by signatures is correct. $1,900.00
FIRST
(and only?) EDITION of a most interesting example of
Portuguese political thought during the epoch of the
Restauração.
In
addition to political and judicial theory, the book
provides some historical background to the
Restauração,
including events to which the author appears to have been
an eyewitness, such as the entry of D. João, the Duke of
Bragança into Évora in 1640, and his acclamation as king
there. The dedicatee, João Pinto Ribeiro, a political
theorist in his own right, was one of the prime movers in
the 1640 revolt that raised the Duke of Bragança to the
throne as D. João IV.
After the main
body of text, on pp. 623–31 appears an ode to D. João IV by
the author. On pp. 633–6 are four sonnets addressed to D.
Theodosio, Duque de Bragança, father of the future D. João
IV, on the occasion of the visit to Lisbon in 1619 of D.
Felipe III of Spain (II of Portugal). Perhaps this
evocation of the warm reception then given by the
Portuguese nobility to the Spanish monarch is the reason
the book is today encountered in so few copies. On p. 637
is a sonnet "A milagrosa restauração deste reino".
The
author had a degree in civil law from Coimbra University,
and served as Juiz de fóra in the villa of
Monte–mór–o–novo. He was a native of Évora, where he died
in 1651.
Provenance:
Bernardino
Ribeiro de Carvalho (1846–1910), born in the freguesia de
Cabaços, concelho de Alvaiázere, arrived in Lisbon as a
young man, was brought into the business of his uncle /
father–in–law, and acquired a great fortune importing
exotic lumber. He was a passionate book collector,
frequenting auctions and bookshops from the 1860s until
shortly prior to his death. Among the sales he attended and
purchased at were those of Sir Gubian (1867), the Visconde
de Juromenha (1887), José da Silva Mendes and Jorge César
de Figanière (1889), the Condes de Linhares (1895), and
José Maria Nepomuceno (1887).
.
. . * Barbosa
Machado II, 499. Innocêncio III, 265–6. Pinto de Mattos
(1970) p. 314: "É livro estimado e pouco vulgar". Gubian
347. Not in Goldsmith. Not in HSA. Not in Palha. Porbase
cites two copies in the Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa, and a
copy which had belonged to the Visconde de Trindade at the
Biblioteca Geral, Universidade de Coimbra. Not in Hollis.
Not in Orbis. Not loctated in KVK (searched 51 catalogues,
including the BL). Not located in WorldCat. KVK cites a
copy in the Staatsbibliothek zu Berlin.
16.
SILVA, Yeosuah da.
Discursos predycaveys que o Docto Haham Yeosuah da Sylva
Pregou no K.K. Sahar A Samaym em Londres. He o Assumpto
delle, tratar sobre os Treze Articulos, de nossa Sancta
Ley. Amsterdam: Em
Casa de Yahacob de Cordova, 5448 [i.e. 1688]. Large 4° (21
x 16.5 cm.), late-ninteenth–century three quarter dark
green morocco over marbled boards by Ferin (spine faded,
slight rubbing at extremities), spine gilt with raised
bands in six compartments, gilt lettering and numbering,
gilt fillets on leather of covers where it meets the
marbled boards, top edge rouged, marbled endleaves, gilt
circular supra–libris of Bernardino Ribeiro de Carvalho,
Lisboa, on front cover, with his name on the outer circle
and gilt monogram at center. Large woodcut vignette on
title-page; numerous woodcut initials and tailpieces.
Hebrew type. Light browning, occasional minor stains. A
complete copy with ample margins. Overall in very good
condition. Old signature of Samuel Bendalack in upper blank
margin of title-page. From the library of the Condes de
Linhares, with inscription in lower blank margin of
title-page "Da Livraria Conde de Li // nhares" (purchased
by Bernardino Ribeiro de Carvalho at the 15 December 1895
sale, lot 876; cutting from that catalogue pasted on to
recto of third and final front free endleaf). Small printed
binder's ticket of Livraria Ferin in upper outer corner of
verso of front free endleaf. (7 ll., 1 blank l.), 497, (1)
pp. Leaf CCC4 cancelled; the quire has only three leaves,
but pagination and text follow.
$8,000.00
FIRST
EDITION. The main text of this work contains thirteen
articles, or discourses. The subjects are (1) the existence
of the creator, (2) the unity of God, (3) the
non–corporality of God, (4) on the eternal nature of the
creator, (only God is to be worshipped, as opposed to
angels and other heavenly beings), (6), on prophecy, (7)
the prophesy of Moses, (8) God gave his law to his people,
(9) the law of Moses is eternal, and can never be changed
for another, (10) God knows all humans, (11) the good and
the just will be rewarded, while the impious and wicked
will be castigated, (12) when the messiah comes, the people
of Israel will be returned to their original state; and
(13) at the resurrection of the dead, there will be a final
judgment. At the end of the discourses is a sermon preached
at the author's funeral by Yshac Aboab; on the final page
is the author's epitaph. The preliminary leaves include
three pages of dedication by the author's widow, Sara, a
single page note by Yshak Aboab, and a three page
introduction by Selomoh de Oliveira.
The author was
a disciple of Morteira and of Yshac Aboab, a member of the
Academy "Arbol de las Vidas" of Amsterdam, and Haham of the
Portuguese Jewish community of London, where he died in
1679.
.
. . * Kayserling
(rev. Yerushalmi) p. 124 (mentioning only 185 pp.).
Innocêncio III, 256 (no collation; had never seen a copy).
Linhares 876 (the present copy, then in a contemporary
sheep binding over wooden boards). See also António Ribeiro
dos Santos in Memórias da
literatura portuguesa, III, 284–5
(appears never to have seen a copy). Hollis lists a
microfiche copy only. Not located in Orbis. Not located in
Catnyp. Not located in Melvyl. COPAC locates only two
actual copies, at the British Library and the Roth
Collection, Leeds as well as two microfilm and microfiche
copies. A search in KVK located the same two hard copies
and the same two reproductions as listed in COPAC.
One of the Greatest and Most Tragic Stories of Love and
Revenge
17. SUAREZ DE ALARCON, Juan [or João Soares de
Alarcão].
La Iffanta Coronada, por El Rey Don Pedro, Doña Ines de
Castro. En octava rima . . . . Lisbon: Pedro
Crasbeeck, 1606. 4°, contemporary vellum (a bit soiled and
otherwise worn, text block becoming loose), vertical
manuscript title on spine. Title-page with typographical
border and woodcut arms, woodcut arms of D. Francisco
Mascarenhas, Conde de Santa Cruz (to whom the work is
dedicated) on recto of third preliminary leaf, woodcut
initial, typographical headpieces. Missing triangular piece
of upper outer corner of title-page (about 7 x 5 x 5 cm.),
affecting part of border. Title-page also with some minor
soiling, a tear of 5 cm. at inner margin and a few small
holes. Light waterstains. Overall a good copy of a very
rare book. (8), 87 [i.e. 83; foliation skips 61-64, see
below], (1 errata) ll. $4,000.00
FIRST
and ONLY EDITION of this very rare poem in octaves telling
the tragic love story that repeatedly occurs in Portuguese
literature. The copy described in NUC
has
the same folio numbers omitted as this copy. In our copy,
the text is complete (moving from the end of stanza 9 to
the beginning of stanza 10 in the fifth Canto), as are the
quires (quires H and I both of eight leaves, with H8
foliated 60 and I1 foliated 65).
For a description of the content it would be difficult to
improve upon the entry in Maggs, One Hundred
Spanish Books:
"The
theme is the tragic romance of Inez de Castro, whose story
has inspired more than one dramatist since it was enacted
with grim reality in the fourteenth century. The beautiful
lady-in-waiting, Inez, had accompanied the Infanta
Constança to Portugal on the occasion of the betrothal of
the latter to Dom Pedro, the future King. As history has
shown, Pedro gave his hand to the Princess and his heart to
her lady; until their mutual passion was openly
acknowledged between them, and they became two of the
world's great lovers. With the death of the Infanta, and
the morganatic marriage of Pedro and Inez, began a series
of personal and political intrigues at the court of the
Prince's father, Dom Affonso IV. The Portuguese favourites,
fearing Spain's ascendancy through the influence of Inez,
or their own dismissal in favour of Inez' Spanish friends,
sought to influence the King against her, even accusing her
of attempting to procure the succession of her eldest son
to the throne of Portugal, instead of that of the
legitimate heir, Pedro's son by the Infanta Constança. The
intrigues culminated in Inez' dramatic assassination, for
which the King was partly responsible; and in the
passionate avowal, on the part of the grief-stricken Pedro,
that he would make amends at the earliest opportunity.
There followed one of the most curious events in history:
immediately after his accession, Pedro not only severely
punished all who had taken part in the persecution of Inez,
but insisted upon the Church's recognition of his marriage
with her. She was his Queen; and, as such, was to be
accorded dignified burial with royal pomp. Accordingly, her
remains were exhumed and conveyed to the royal vault at
Alcobaça. The route, which covered a number of miles, was
lined with troops who presented arms as the cortege wended
its way between the ranks; and, on arrival, at the
burial-place, the most remarkable and gruesome coronation
ceremony took place with due solemnity: with his own hands
Pedro placed upon Inez de Castro's head, the queenly crown
which circumstances had denied her in her
life-time."
Juan Suárez de
Alarcón, or João Soares de Alarcão, was born in 1580 near
Lisbon (at Torres Vedras, according to Barbosa Machado, or
at Cintra, according to Innocêncio). He studied literature,
history and poetry from an early age, and served as
seventh Alcaide-môr
of
Torres Vedras. Aside from this work, he also
published Archimusa
de varias rimas y efectos, Madrid 1611, in
which the poems were mostly in Portuguese despite the
Castilian title. The biography given in the Maggs
catalogue, where the author is said to have been alive at
the time of the Restauração, is incorrect: both Barbosa
Machado and Innocêncio state that Suárez de Alarcón died in
1618, at the age of 38.
.
. . *
Tipografia
portuguesa do Séc. XVII: a colecção da Biblioteca
Nacional, I, 49, 60.
Barbosa Machado II, 762. Innocêncio IV, 40; X, 356: notes
that he had only seen one copy of the work, "assás
maltractado." Palau 323800: citing only the Maggs copy.
Gallardo 3979. Pinto de Mattos (1970) p. 582. Maggs,
One Hundred
Spanish Books 93. Garcia
Peres p. 533. HSA p. 522. Palha 844. Azambuja 2451.
Monteverde 1029. Azevedo-Samodães 3224. Avila Perez 7335.
Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa, Inés de
Castro, 1355–2005: exposiçao bibliográfica
53.
Not in Salvá or Heredia. NUC:
MiU, MH. RLIN
adds adds Library of Congress. OCLC adds University of
Wisconsin, Madison. Not located in Orbis. No copy cited in
Catálogo Colectivo del Património Bibliográfico Español.
Porbase cites only a single hard copy, formerly belonging
to the Visconde de Trindade, in the Biblioteca Geral da
Universidade de Coimbra. There is also a microfilm copy in
the BN, Lisboa.
History of a Cuban Foundling Home, in an
Elaborate Contemporary Binding
18. [ZENEA Y LUZ, Evaristo].
Historia de la Real Casa de Maternidad de esta ciudad . .
. Havana: Oficina
de D. José Severino Bolona, 1838. 4°, contemporary
tree pasta
española, red calf inlay
in center of each cover bearing small stamp with royal
Spanish arms and a floral border, both gilt; roll-tooled
border, gilt, with palmettes, arrows and cornucopiae;
floral stamp at corners. Spine with gilt rolls and stamps
and two dark blue leather labels, gilt letter. Edges of
boards milled gilt. All text block edges gilt. Very minor
wear at extremities, and one corner bumped. Woodcut
portrait on frontispiece, woodcut vignettes within text,
and engraved vignette on title-page. Nicely printed, on
high–quality paper. A clean, bright, handsome, fine to very
fine copy. Frontispiece, 417 pp., (3 ll.), 3 folding tables
paginated with the text, and extra leaf following the main
text, at p. 70, with notes on the Real Casa. $4,000.00
FIRST
EDITION. The Real Casa
de Maternidad, founded in
Havana in 1830, was successor to the defunct foundling home
Casa Cuna (established 1711). The first part of this work
deals with the history of the Casa Cuna and the
administration and income sources of the Real Casa. Among
the plethora of supporting documents (pp. 71-417) are the
Real Cedula approving the establishment of the
Real Casa
de Maternidad and its
Regulamento.
The
Regulamento
included
provision for housing unmarried women during the final two
months of their pregnancies; stipulated that no questions
would be asked of those wishing to leave children at the
Real Casa; and laid out rules for keeping the children
identified. A group of documents (pp. 261-80) suggests that
there was a heated debate over whether to admit
non-Caucasian children. There is even a description of the
pictures and other decorations in the Real Casa (pp.
246-8). The three folding tables give sample pages for
records of daily and monthly expenses.
.
. . * Palau 380196:
calling for only 324 pp., 3 tables and a portrait. Sabin
106303: calling for only 2 tables. Trelles II, 186: calling
for only 417, (6) pp., citing Valdés Domingues.
NUC:
NN,
MH, CtY.