RICHARD C. RAMER OLD & RARE BOOKS


Richard C. Ramer

Old & Rare Books

225 East 70th Street

New York, NY 10021

Visitors by Appointment

 

Phone:

(212) 737 0222

(212) 737 0223

 

Fax: (212) 288 4169

Email: rcramer@livroraro.com

 

 

 

E-mail rcramer@livroraro.com . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. Website www.livroraro.com

OFFERS SUBJECT TO PRIOR SALE

RICHARD C. RAMER
Old and Rare Books
225 EAST 70TH STREET SUITE 12F • NEW YORK, N.Y. 10021–5217
Telephones (212) 737–0222 and 737–0223
Cable LIVRORARO, NEW YORK
Fax (212) 288–4169



SPECIAL LIST 155:
OPERA
December 2010



1. BARBOSA, Pedro. Alletsatorotastella XPTO—Kosmos.2001: libreto de ópera sobre texto electrónico sintetizado em computador (para actores, músicos e outros animais). Porto: Afrontamento, 2003. Colecção Teatro, 6. 8°, original illustrated wrappers. 57 pp., (1 l.). $20.00
. .. .. .*A novelist, dramatist, poet and literary critic, with a profound interest in the relationship between computers and literature, the author has also written stories for children. He is presently on the faculty of the Universidade Fernando Pessoa, Porto.


2. CARVALHO, Mário Vieira de. A ópera como teatro: de Gil Vicente a Stockhausen. Porto: Ambar, 2005. Colecção Ambar Referência, 7. Lge. 8°, original illustrated wrappers. 286 pp., illus., tables and diagrams in text. $40.00


3. CASTILHO, Antonio Feliciano de. O outono, collecção de poesias. Lisbon: Imprensa Nacional, 1863. 8°, early twentieth-century burgundy quarter straight grained morocco over decorated cloth boards (very slight wear at corners), flat spine gilt (insignificant rubbing), top edge rouged, other edges uncut, original printed wrappers bound in. A fine copy. Rubber stamp of the Direcção da Associação Commercial da Povoa de Varzim in upper outer corner of page v. (1 blank l.), xxxv, 274 pp., (1 blank l.). $300.00
. .. .. .*FIRST EDITION of this collection of 40 poetical works (28 original, 12 translations) previously published in various literary periodicals from 1844 to 1861. Castilho intended this as a sequel to his earlier collection, Excavações poeticas (Lisbon, 1844). Included are his translation of the opera libretto for Adriana Lecouvreur (version by Achilles de Lauzières) and several songs and dramatic monologues inspired by actresses and divas who performed at the Teatro de São Carlos, Lisbon. A second edition was published Lisbon, 1905.
. .. .. .*Castilho ranks (with Almeida Garrett and Herculano) as one of the three best Romantic writers in Portugal, and Bell notes that "His quadras . . . and his blank verse are alike so easy and natural, his style so harmonious and pure that, despite the lack of observation and originality in these long poems, they have not even to-day lost their place in Portuguese literature." Castilho published numerous works of poetry and prose, founded and edited the Revista universal lisbonense (1841-45), and began the series "Livraria Classica Portuguesa," for which he wrote the studies of Bernardes and Garcia de Resende. He also translated works of Ovid, Molière, Anacreon and Goethe—his Faust translation is particularly well known for the controversy it raised among students of German language and literature ("a questão faustina"). Following Almeida Garrett's death and Herculano's retreat to Val-de-Lôbos, Castilho became the leading figure of the Romantic movement. His 1865 prologue to a work by Pinheiro Chagas, which condemned the young writers of Coimbra (Antero de Quental, Teofilo Braga, Vieira de Castro) for "nebulosidade," incited Quental to write Bom senso e bom gôsto.
. .. .. .*Castilho (1800-75), a native of Lisbon, became blind at the age of six but nevertheless went on to earn a degree in law from Coimbra. Aside from his literary production, he invented a new method for teaching children to read, the "methodo portuguez," and attempted to implement it while serving as Commissario Geral de Instrucção Primaria.
. .. .. .** Innocêncio VIII, 133-4. Azevedo-Samodães 667. Avila-Perez 1496. Monteverde 1475. Palha 924: without collation. Not in Ameal. Bell, Portuguese Literature pp. 299-300. Saraiva & Lopes, História da literatura portuguesa (1976) pp. 810-4. NUC: MiU, CoU, OCl, MH, NcU, KU. OCLC: 657689800 (University of Michigan).


4. CHAVERO, Alfredo. Fantasca. Ópera bufa en 3 actos y 4 cuadros. Arreglo en verso de la reina Índigo … estrenado con gran éxito en el Teatro Arbeu, la noche del 20 de Diciembre de 1878. Música de Strauss. Mexico: Tipografía de Gonzalo A. Esteva, 1878 [1879 on front wrapper]. 8°, original pink printed front wrapper (chipped, lower wrapper gone). A good copy. Contemporary ink inscription on front wrapper. 103 pp. $200.00
. .. .. .*FIRST and apparently ONLY EDITION of this libretto for an opera written in Spanish for music by Johann Strauss II, performed at the Teatro Arbeu, Mexico City, the evening of 20 December, 1878. There is a cast list on the second leaf recto. Set in Turkey, it is a Spanish adaptation of Indigo und die vierzig Räuber, first staged in Vienna, 1871.
. .. .. .*Chavero (1841-1906), a native of Mexico City, was a lawyer, poet, playwright, historian, archeologist, and politician. His works were in vogue in Paris for a few years. Not long after this work was published, he became a member of the Academia Mexicana de la Lengua, and in 1872 was chosen to pronounce a eulogy for Benito Juárez on behalf of the Ayuntamiento.
. .. .. .** NUC: RPB. OCLC: 19030812 (Brown University and University of Texas at Austin). Not located in CCPBE. Not located in Copac. Not located in Library of Congress Online Catalog. Not located in Catnyp. Not located in Hollis. Not located in Orbis. Not located in Melvyl.


5. CRUZ, Manuel Ivo. O essencial sobre a ópera em Portugal. Lisbon: Imprensa Nacional, 2008. Colecção Essencial, 99. 16°, original printed wrappers. 85 pp., (4 ll. advt., 1 l.). One of 800 copies. $15.00


6. ELEUTÉRIO, Victor Luís. Luiza Todi, 1753-1833: A voz que vem de longe. / The Voice from Afar. Introduction by Manuel Ivo Cruz. English text translated by Simon Harris. Lisbon: Montepio Geral, 2003. Folio (31 x 24.8 cm.), publisher's illustrated boards. As new. 379 pp., (1 l.). well illustrated in color. Text in Portuguese and English. $100.00
. .. .. .*FIRST and ONLY EDITION.


7. GOLDONI, Carlo. Comedia do Senhor Carlos Goldoni, intitulada O cavalheiro de bom gosto. Lisbon: na Offic. de Antonio Rodrigues Galhardo, 1770. 4°, later plain wrappers. Several very small burn holes in last 2 leaves, without loss of text. Overall a good to very good copy. 34 pp. Text in 2 columns. $175.00
. .. .. .*FIRST and ONLY EDITION in Portuguese? The characters are a Venetian count and his household, including a physician, a librarian, and a bicho da cozinha.
. .. .. .*Carlo Osvaldo Goldoni (1707-1793), playwright and librettist, was born in Venice. He wrote some of Italy's most famous plays, focusing (in the style of Molière) on the lives and manners of the rising middle class, and turning Italian theater away from the conventional commedia dell'arte. In 1761 he moved to Paris, where he was put in charge of the Theatre Italien.
. .. .. .* In Portugal, this sort of work was printed as literatura de cordel, short works of popular literature in quarto format that were usually displayed for sale by being hung on a piece of twine (cordel). Most are quite rare.
. .. .. .** Barata & Perição, Catálogo da literatura de Cordel 338. Forjaz de Sampaio, Teatro de cordel 102. Gonçalves Rodrigues, A tradução em Portugal 1151. Almeida, O teatro de Goldoni no Portugal de setecentos, p. 378. Not in Catálogo de libretos da Biblioteca da Ajuda. Not in Sonneck. Not located in NUC. Not located in RLIN. OCLC: 41668703 (New York Public Library), 84750821 (Harvard University), 222665735 (National Library of Australia). Not located in Porbase.


8. GOLDONI, Carlo. Comedia nova intitulada Doente fingida, e o medico honrado, do Senhor Goldoni. [Colophon]: Lisbon: na Offic. de Fernando Jozé dos Santos, 1784. 4°, later plain wrappers. 2 small repairs to first leaf, without loss of text. Minor stains and browning. A good copy. 40 pp. Caption title. Text in 2 columns. $125.00
. .. .. .*Second edition, following one of Lisbon, 1769. The characters include an honest doctor, a doctor who is a charlatan, an ignorant doctor, a surgeon, and an apothecary.
. .. .. .*Carlo Osvaldo Goldoni (1707-1793), playwright and librettist, was born in Venice. He wrote some of Italy's most famous plays, focusing (in the style of Molière) on the lives and manners of the rising middle class, and turning Italian theater away from the conventional commedia dell’arte. In 1761 he moved to Paris, where he was put in charge of the Theatre Italien.
. .. .. .*In Portugal, this sort of work was printed as literatura de cordel, short works of popular literature in quarto format that were usually displayed for sale by being hung on a piece of twine (literatura de cordel). Most are quite rare.
. .. .. .** Barata & Perição, Catálogo da literatura de Cordel 589; cf. 587 and 588 for two different editions of 1765. Forjaz de Sampaio, Teatro de cordel 162 note. Gonçalves Rodrigues, A tradução em Portugal 1494. Palha 1281. Almeida, O teatro de Goldoni no Portugal de setecentos, p. 378. Not in Catálogo de libretos da Biblioteca da Ajuda. Not in Sonneck. Not located in NUC. OCLC: 78496149 and 612125654 (both at Harvard University), 61321722 (Newberry Library), 223112427 (National Library of Australia); the 1769 edition is 81082896 (Harvard University). Not located in Porbase, which has editions of 1817 and 1834.


9. GOLDONI, Carlo. Comedia nova intitulada A esposa Persiana do Doutor Carlos Goldini. [colophon]: Lisbon: na Officina de Francisco Borges de Souza, 1792. 4°, later plain wrappers. Some browning, slight soiling on first and final leaves. Overall a good to very good copy. 39, (1) pp. Caption title. Text in 2 columns. $125.00
. .. .. .*Second edition in Portuguese? OCLC lists one of 1786, as well as an undated edition. The exotic characters include Mackemut, treasurer-general of Persia, Osman, general of the Tartars, their children, and several slaves.
. .. .. .*Carlo Osvaldo Goldoni (1707-1793), playwright and librettist, was born in Venice. He wrote some of Italy's most famous plays, focusing (in the style of Molière) on the lives and manners of the rising middle class, and turning Italian theater away from the conventional commedia dell’arte. In 1761 he moved to Paris, where he was put in charge of the Theatre Italien.
. .. .. .*In Portugal, this sort of work was printed as literatura de cordel, short works of popular literature in quarto format that were usually displayed for sale by being hung on a piece of twine (cordel). Most are quite rare. The final page is an advertisement for similar works, including O mentirozo por teima, Aspacia na Syria, A Tragedia de D. Ignez de Castro, A restauração de Granada, A doente fingida, A clemencia de Tito, etc.
. .. .. .** Barata & Perição, Catálogo da literatura de Cordel 742; cf. 740 and 741 for an undated eighteenth century edition, and one date Lisbon 1780. Forjaz de Sampaio, Teatro de cordel 198a. Not in Gonçalves Rodrigues, A tradução em Portugal. Almeida, O teatro de Goldoni no Portugal de setecentos, p. 379. Not in Palha; cf. 1281, for an edition of 1780. Not in Catálogo de libretos da Biblioteca da Ajuda. Not in Sonneck. Not located in NUC. Not located in RLIN. OCLC: 84750828 (Harvard University) and 603664026 (Basel University); Lisbon, 1786 edition is 84218908 (Harvard University); undated edition is 45301118 and 39984195 (both at Catholic University). Porbase locates a copy at the Biblioteca Nacional de Portugal.


10. GOLDONI, Carlo. Comedia intitulada A herdeira venturosa, composta pelo Doutor Carlos Goldoni, advogado veneziano, traduzida no idioma portuguez, para se representar no Theatro do Bairro Alto. [Colophon]: Lisbon: na Officina de Manoel Coelho Amado, 1775. 4°, later plain wrappers. Light browning and minor dampstains; 4 cm. tear on D3, without loss. Overall a good to very good copy. 35 pp. Caption title. Text in 2 columns. $150.00
. .. .. .*FIRST and ONLY EDITION in Portuguese. The characters include a businessman, a physician, and assorted sons, daughters, relatives, and servants; the setting has been changed to Lisbon.
. .. .. .*Carlo Osvaldo Goldoni (1707-1793), playwright and librettist, was born in Venice. He wrote some of Italy's most famous plays, focusing (in the style of Molière) on the lives and manners of the rising middle class, and turning Italian theater away from the conventional commedia dell’arte. In 1761 he moved to Paris, where he was put in charge of the Theatre Italien.
. .. .. .*In Portugal, this sort of work was printed as literatura de cordel, short works of popular literature in quarto format that were usually displayed for sale by being hung on a piece of twine (cordel). Most are quite rare.
. .. .. .** Barata & Perição, Catálogo da literatura de Cordel 949. Forjaz de Sampaio, Teatro de cordel 250. Gonçalves Rodrigues, A tradução em Portugal 1226. Almeida, O teatro de Goldoni no Portugal de setecentos, p. 379. Not in Palha. Not in Catálogo de libretos da Biblioteca da Ajuda. Not in Sonneck. Not located in NUC. Not located in RLIN. OCLC: 82302631 (Harvard University, National Library of Australia, University of Freiburg). Porbase locates a copy at the Biblioteca Nacional de Portugal.


11. GOLDONI, Carlo. Comedia nova intitulada O mentirozo por teima. Lisbon: na Officina de Francisco Borges de Sousa, n.d. (ca. 1770–1790). 4°, later plain wrappers. A very good copy. 40 pp. Caption title. Text in 2 columns. $125.00
. .. .. .*We have located earlier editions in Portuguese published at Lisbon by Francisco Sabino dos Santos, 1772 and 1773, an undated one published at Lisbon by Antonio Rodrigues Galhardo (active 1759-1783), and one without a printer of 1791. The main characters of this play set in Venice include a physician and his daughter, a businessman and his son ("O mentirozo"), and "huma mulher, que canta dentro no Escaler" (jolly-boat).
. .. .. .*Carlo Osvaldo Goldoni (1707-1793), playwright and librettist, was born in Venice. He wrote some of Italy's most famous plays, focusing (in the style of Molière) on the lives and manners of the rising middle class, and turning Italian theater away from the conventional commedia dell’arte. In 1761 he moved to Paris, where he was put in charge of the Theatre Italien.
. .. .. .*In Portugal, this sort of work was printed as literatura de cordel, short works of popular literature in quarto format that were usually displayed for sale by being hung on a piece of twine (cordel). Most are quite rare.
. .. .. .** Barata & Perição, Catálogo da literatura de Cordel 1270; cf. 1271 for another edition dated Lisbon 1773. This edition not in Forjaz de Sampaio, Teatro de cordel but cf. 321 for a 1773 edition. Not in Gonçalves Rodrigues, A tradução em Portugal, but cf. 1179 and 1191 (translations of the same work published by Francisco Sabino dos Santos in 1772 and 1773 respectively) and 1858 (n.pr., 1791). Almeida, O teatro de Goldoni no Portugal de setecentos, p. 380. Not in Palha. Not in Sonneck. OCLC: 78496149 (Harvard University, University of Toronto); also listing the Lisbon, 1773 edition as 559017320 (British Library, also 40 pp.), and the undated Lisbon edition by Antonio Rodrigues Galhardo as 34247521 (University of Washington, without collation). Not located in Porbase, which cites 2 manuscript copies at the Biblioteca Nacional de Portugal.


12. GOLDONI, Carlo. Comedia do Doutor Carlos Goldoni, intitulada A serva amoroza, traduzida do italiano, e posta ao gosto portuguez. Lisbon: na Officina de Francisco Borges de Sousa, 1771. 4°, later plain wrappers. Some dampstains. Overall a good to very good copy. 40 pp. Text in 2 columns. $175.00
. .. .. .*FIRST and ONLY EDITION in Portuguese. Carlo Osvaldo Goldoni (1707-1793), playwright and librettist, was born in Venice. He wrote some of Italy's most famous plays, focusing (in the style of Molière) on the lives and manners of the rising middle class, and turning Italian theater away from the conventional commedia dell’arte. In 1761 he moved to Paris, where he was put in charge of the Theatre Italien.
. .. .. .*In Portugal, this sort of work was printed as literatura de cordel, short works of popular literature in quarto format that were usually displayed for sale by being hung on a piece of twine (cordel). Most are quite rare.
. .. .. .** Forjaz de Sampaio, Teatro de cordel 420. Barata & Perição, Catálogo da literatura de Cordel 1708. Teatro de cordel 420. Gonçalves Rodrigues, A tradução em Portugal 1161. Almeida, O teatro de Goldoni no Portugal de setecentos, p. 381. Not in Palha. Not in Catálogo de libretos da Biblioteca da Ajuda. Not in Sonneck. Not located in NUC. Not located in RLIN. OCLC: 84175206 (Harvard University), 220328712 (National Library of Australia). Porbase locates a copy at the Biblioteca Nacional de Portugal.


13. GOUNOD, Charles François. Roméo et Juliette. Opéra en cinq actes par Jules Barbier et Michel Carré. Musique de . . . Paris: Calmann-Lévy, (ca. 1888). 8°, original printed wrappers, stained and chipping, lacking rear wrapper. Light foxing. One leaf roughly opened, with short marginal tears. Overall good. Signature on flyleaf of Bertha Simões. Bookseller's tag from Livraria Garrett. (4 ll.), 68 pp. $100.00
. .. .. .*With cast lists for the 1867 Thêatre-Lyrique production (the first) and the 1873 Opéra-Comique and 1888 Grand-Opéra productions, plus a full list of costume and set designers, chorus members and extras (presumably for the 1888 production).
. .. .. .*The earliest edition in OCLC dates to 1867. Editions printed by Calmann-Lévy in OCLC date from 1886 and later. The opera was translated to English, German, Spanish and Italian.
. .. .. .** NUC: MiDW. OCLC: 214784485 (University of California at Berkeley and Harvard University) is an 1888 edition with 68 pp.


14. [INTERMEZZO]. Entremez intitulado As industrias de Galopim, ou, o magico fingido. [colophon:] Lisbon: Antonio Gomes, 1790. 4°, disbound. 3 cm. tear in A1, without loss. A good copy. 14 pp., (1 l.). Caption title. Text in two columns. $100.00
. .. .. .*FIRST EDITION (?). The play, which involves ten characters and a "pretend magic," is an example of literatura de cordel, short works of popular literature in quarto format that were usually displayed for sale by being hung on a piece of twine (cordel). Most are quite rare. The advertisement leaf lists 15 such works available at the bookseller José Rodrigues.
. .. .. .** Barata & Perição, Catálogo da literatura de Cordel 1012 (without the final leaf). Forjaz de Sampaio, Teatro de cordel 265: noting another Lisbon, 1790 edition without the "Advertencia" at end. Palha 1244. Not in Innocêncio or Fonseca, Pseudónimos. Not in Sonneck. OCLC: 460405189 (Bibliothèque Nationale de France, without collation), 79613907 (Harvard University, with 14 pp.). Porbase locates a copy at the Biblioteca Nacional de Portugal (14 pp.).


15. [INTERMEZZO]. Entremez intitulado Comedia imaginaria, e composiçoens retumbantes. [colophon:] Lisbon: Fernando José dos Santos, 1783. 4°, disbound. Woodcut factotum. Light browning; small piece torn from outer margin of A1, without loss. Overall good. 14 pp., (1 blank l.). Caption title. $150.00
. .. .. .*FIRST and ONLY EDITION, involving two poets and the niece of one of them, a scribe, and a maid and manservant. The play is an example of literatura de cordel, short works of popular literature in quarto format that were usually displayed for sale by being hung on a piece of twine (cordel). Most are quite rare.
. .. .. .** Barata & Perição, Catálogo da literatura de Cordel 428 (without mention of the final blank leaf). Forjaz de Sampaio, Teatro de cordel 111. Not in Innocêncio, Fonseca, Pseudónimos or Palha. Not in Sonneck. OCLC: 78693331 (Harvard University), 460405203 (Bibliothèque Nationale de France). Porbase locates a copy at the Biblioteca Nacional de Portugal.


16. [INTERMEZZO]. Novo, e graciozo entremez intitulado Empertinencias que as mulheres tem com os pobres maridos. [Colophon:] Lisbon: Antonio Gomes, 1790. 4°, disbound. A good copy. 14 pp., lacking final leaf of advertisement. $125.00
. .. .. .*FIRST and ONLY EDITION. The play is an example of literatura de cordel, short works of popular literature in quarto format that were usually displayed for sale by being hung on a piece of twine (cordel). Most are quite rare. This one involves a man and wife, their maid and manservant, a chaplain and a hairdresser.
. .. .. .** Forjaz de Sampaio, Teatro de cordel 181. Palha 1244. Not in Innocêncio or Fonseca, Pseudónimos. Not in Barata & Perição, Catálogo da literatura de Cordel. Not in Sonneck. OCLC: 460598353 (Bibliothèque Nationale de France), 78023031 (Harvard University, with 14 pp.). Not located in Porbase.


17. Lusitânia: documentário da vida portuguesa (mensário). 2 issues. Lisbon: Gráfica Boa Nova, Limitada, 1948. Large 8°, somewhat later quarter navy blue sheep over decorated boards (very minor rubbing), flat spine with gilt fillets and gilt letter, decorated endleaves, top edge tinted blue, original wrappers bound in. Illustrations. A very good copy. Bookplate of Aucindio Rodrigues da Silva, with motto "A verdade só". 138 pp., (1 l. advt.); (1 blank l.), 142 pp., (1 l. advt.). 2 issues $700.00
. .. .. .*FIRST and ONLY EDITION, a COMPLETE RUN. Only two numbers of this "monthly" review appeared, in May and July of 1948, respectively. Edited by António Martins da Cruz, with Alexandre Lobato as secretary and Folgado da Silveira as publisher, at the beginning of the first issue it is stated that the publication will focus on all problems of the nation, and its mission will be to "fazer a divulgação da língua e da literatura, da arte, da filosofia e da ciência, dos usos, costumes e tradições, e ao mesmo tempo interessar os seus leitores no conhecimento e no estudo das questões do progresso e da economia nacionais, os grandes problemas da terra e do homem, as grandes soluções valorativas da vida nacional, quanto à vida política, à vida dos grupos sociais, à educação, à cultura, à colonização, ao comércio, à indústria, à agricultura, etc." All this without favoring any political party!
. .. .. .*Of particular interest are essays by José Régio, "A literatura portugusa e o estrangeiro" (second issue, pp. 3-6); Jacinto do Prado Coelho, "Orientação da história literária em Portugal" (second issue, pp. 21-5); and António Quadros, "Para onde vai o romance contemporâneo?" (first issue, pp. 7-16). Ruy Medina writes on the aesthetics of ballet (first issue, pp. 76-82) and the opera of Wagner (second issue, pp. 74-85), Alexandre Lobato on "Problemas do nosso Ultramar" (first issue, pp. 89-96 and second issue, pp. 104-10). There are a number of essays touching on Portuguese India, Moçambique, Angola, Guiné, Cabo Verde, and Brazil.
. .. .. .** Pires, Dicionário da imprensa periódica literária portuguesa do século XX, II, i, 298-9; also Dicionário das revistas literárias portuguesas do século XX, p. 199. OCLC: 47782849. Porbase locates a single copy, at the Fundação Calouste Gulbenkian, Biblioteca de Arte. WorldCat locates copies at the New York Public Library and the Bibliotheek Universiteit, Amsterdam. Not located in COPAC. Not located in Hollis or Orbis. Not located in Melvyl.


18. METASTASIO, Pietro Antonio Domenico Buonaventura. Antigono em Thessalonica. Opera … traduzida em versos portuguezes por Marcelino da Fonseca Minc's-Noot. 4 works in 1 volume. Lisbon: Officina de Joseph da Silva Nazareth, 1768. 8°, contemporary mottled calf (wear to extremities), spine gilt with raised bands in five compartments, crimson morocco lettering piece in second compartment from head, text block edges sprinkled red. Woodcut vignette on title page. Woodcut tailpieces. Some browning, a few small stains. Slight marginal worming to a few leaves, without loss. A good copy. Paper label with old ink manuscript listing of contents of the volume pasted on to front cover. Old ink manuscript short title list of contents on front free endleaf recto. 91 pp. 4 works in 1 volume $500.00
. .. .. .*Second edition in Portuguese, preceded by a Lisbon, 1755 edition. Metastasio (1698-1782), a native of Rome, served as official poet of the Emperor in Vienna beginning in 1730. He composed over 70 melodramas in the conventional Italian style (opera seria) that included highly articficial plots that allowed the stars of the day - the castrati - to display their singing abilities. Metastasio's works were extremely popular with the public for their happy endings and appealing arias.
. .. .. .*The translator, Francisco Manoel do Nascimento (1734-1819), was a prolific poet known among the Arcadians as Filinto Elysio. He was admired for the purity of his style, and even more for his daring escape from the Inquisition in 1778. (See Bell, Portuguese Literature pp. 274-5).
. .. .. .** Innocêncio II, 455. Gonçalves Rodrigues, A tradução em Portugal 1115. Not in Sonneck or Biblioteca de Ajuda, Catálogo de libretos. Not in Palha. Not in BLC or NUC. OCLC: 84233199 (Harvard University).
. .. .. .*BOUND WITH:
MOLIÈRE, Jean Baptiste. Tartuffo, ou o hypocrita … Traduzida em vulgar pelo Capitão Manoel de Sousa, para se representar no Theatro do Bairro Alto. Lisbon: Officina de Joseph da Silva Nazareth, 1768. Woodcut vignette on title page. Woodcut headpieces, tailpieces and factotums. Some browning. Slight marginal worming to a few leaves, without loss. xxx pp., (1 l.), 144 pp., including a cast list. Good condition overall.
. .. .. .*First Portuguese edition of this classic play, and apparently the first Portuguese translation of any of Molière's works. It includes a list of actors (p. xxxi). The translator, Manoel de Sousa, was a captain in the Portuguese infantry of whom little is known. He published several works of drama, poetry, mathematics and history, all apparently translations from French originals.
. .. .. .** Innocêncio VI, 113. Gonçalves Rodrigues, A tradução em Portugal 1118. Not in Palha. Not located in BLC. NUC: CtY.
. .. .. .*AND BOUND WITH:
[MOLIÈRE, Jean Baptiste]. Entremez do Esganarelo, ou O Cazamento por força. Lisbon: Officina de Jozé de Aquino Bulhoens, 1770. Small woodcut view of a village on title page. Some browning. 29, (1) pp., (1 blank l.). Good condition.
. .. .. .*Third (?) edition in Portuguese.
. .. .. .** Forjaz de Sampaio, Teatro de cordel 195n. Not in Palha. Not located in BLC or NUC, which cites only the Lisbon, 1794 edition at NN. See Gonçalves Rodrigues, A tradução em Portugal 1137-8 for two Lisbon, 1769 editions.
. .. .. .*AND BOUND WITH:
[INTERMEZZO]. Novo entremez do mizeravel. Lisbon: Off. de José da Silva Nazareth, 1769. Woodcut vignette on title page. Woodcut tailpiece. Some browning. 23 pp. Good condition.
. .. .. .*First edition (?).
. .. .. .** Forjaz de Sampaio, Teatro de cordel 324n. Not in Palha. Not in BLC or NUC, which cites a Lisbon, 1802 edition at NN, MH.


19. MEYERBEER, Giacomo. [Libretto by Eugène Scribe and Casimir Delavigne]. Roberto do Diabo. Opera em 5 actos. Lisbon: a venda na typographia, calçada do Sacramento, 38, 1877. Argumentos de Operas Italianas. 8°, later wrappers. Includes list of dramatis personae, without the actors' names. Slight foxing. 13 pp., (1 l. advertisement). $75.00
. .. .. .*The wildly successful Robert le Diable, first performed in Paris, 1831, is considered one of the earliest examples of grand opera, with dramatic music, a melodramatic plot, and sumptuous staging. Although little known today, during the 1830s and 1840s Meyerbeer (1791-1864) was the most famous and successful composer and producer of opera in Europe. This volume includes the argument only of the opera, with an advertisement for similar volumes for 37 other operas, including Baile de mascaras, Lucia de Lammermoor, and Trovador.
. .. .. .** Not in Biblioteca de Ajuda, Catálogo de libretos. Not located in OCLC.


Illustrated with Scenes from All Four Acts

20. MEYERBEER, [Giacomo. Libretto by Eugène Scribe and Casimir Delavigne]. Roberto el Diablo. Ópera en cinco actos para representarse en El Gran Teatro del Liceo Filarmónico-Dramático Barcelonés de S.M. Doña Isabel Segunda, en el invierno de 1851. Barcelona: Imprenta y Librería Politécnica de Tomás Gorchs, [1851]. Tall 12º, original pink illustrated wrappers (frayed at spine). Four wood-engraved half-page illustrations (scenes from each act) on the rectos and versos of the wrappers. Wood-engraved theatrical mask of a devil on title page. Title page, cast list, and "argumento" in Spanish. Two-page orchestra list in Italian. Text of libretto in Italian and Spanish on facing pages. A very good copy. Inscribed "Barcelona 27 de Maio 1859" at top of front wrapper. Blue and white paper ticket with perforated edges (defective) on front wrapper. Oval stamp of Adolpho Soares Cardozo, Porto, on title page. 83 pp. $250.00
. .. .. .*This wildly successful opera, first performed in Paris, 1831, is considered one of the earliest examples of grand opera, with dramatic music, a melodramatic plot, and sumptuous staging. This edition includes a wood engraving from each of the four acts on the wrappers. Although little known today, during the 1830s and 1840s Meyerbeer (1791-1864) was the most famous and successful composer and producer of opera in Europe.
. .. .. .** OCLC: 433290569 (Biblioteca Nacional, Madrid). The present libretto was not located in the online CCPBE, which lists several other librettos for this opera. WorldCat locates a copy of the present libretto in the Biblioteca Nacional, Madrid. Not located in COPAC. Not located in Library of Congress Online Catalog. Not located in Catnyp, which cites a libretto for this opera in Italian and Spanish printed in Mexico in 1852. Not located in Hollis, which lists a Madrid libretto of 1879. Not located in Orbis, which cites other operas with the same title.


21. MOREAU, Mário. Cantores de ópera portugueses. 3 volumes. Venda Nova, Amadora: Bertrand, 1981–1995. Large 8°, publisher's buckram with dust jackets (slight soiling to jackets). Considerable illustration in each volume, some illustrations in color. A fine set, in almost new condition. 878 pp., (1 l.); 1123, (1); 1026 pp., (2 ll.). 3 volumes $350.00
. .. .. .*FIRST and ONLY EDITION of this massive, extremely useful work.


22. MOUSSORGSKY, M. Boris Godounov. Drame musical. Version française de MM. Delines et Louis Laloy. Paris: W. Bessel & Cie, 1922?. 8°, Original printed wrappers. A very good copy. 72 pp. $80.00
. .. .. .*Later edition of the French version of Moussorgsky's opera. A note on page with the cast list indicates that this version was presented for the first time at the Théâtre National de l'Opéra on March 8, 1922, directed by M. J. Rouché. The opera was completed in 1869, with a revised version in 1872, which was first performed in St. Petersburg in 1874. The earliest French edition listed in OCLC dates to 1908.
. .. .. .** Not located in OCLC.


Bel Canto in Mid–Nineteenth–Century Rio de Janeiro

23. PACINI, Giovanni, composer. F[rancesco] Guidi, librettist. A Rainha de Chypre. Drama lyrico em 4 actos de F. Guidi posto em musica por João Pacini. Traduzido em metro semelhante ao do original para ser representado no Theatro Provisorio. Rio de Janeiro: Empreza Typ.—Dous de Dezembro—de Paula Brito, Impressor da Casa Imperial, 1852. 8°, recent burgundy quarter morocco over marbled boards, plain spine with raised bands in five compartments. Facing pages in Italian and Portuguese. A very good copy. Contemporary inscription on half title ("Illmº Senr. Antº"). (4 ll.), 55, (1) pp.
$300.00
. .. .. .*First Brazilian edition? Pacini's opera La regina di Cipro was first performed in Turin, 1846. It was performed at the Teatro São Carlos in Lisbon in 1847, and there is a Lisbon libretto of that date. The present edition includes a list of the cast on the recto of the third preliminary leaf, which included Snr. G. Siccuro, Snr. F. Tatti, Snra. G. Zecchini, Snr. D. Laboccetta, Snr. De–Lauro, Snra. Bertolini, and Snr. Connochia.
. .. .. .*Pacini (1796-1867) produced much work of high caliber in the bel canto style, of which he was one of the creators. Although today he is overshadowed by his contemporaries Donizetti, Bellini, and Verdi, during his lifetime he was one of Italy's most prominent composers, with an astounding 70-odd operas to his credit.
. .. .. .** Not located in OCLC. OCLC: which lists a Lisbon, 1847 edition at Brigham Young Univerity and the National Library of Australia (222551069). Not located in WorldCat. Not located in COPAC. Not located in Porbase. Not located in Library of Congress Online Catalog. Not located in Hollis or Orbis.


Opera for Carnival, By a Basque Author and Set in the Basque Country

24. [PATERNI, Antonio, librettist]. J.F. Arroyo, composer. Bianca di Mauleon. Drama tragico, diviso in quatro parti, per rappresentarsi nel Regio Teatro di S. Giovanni; Oporto: (Portugallo) nel Carnovale de 1846, musiga del Sgnr. J.F. Arroyo, Maestro de la Banda Militare de la Guarda Municipale. / Branca de Mauleon. Drama tragico em quatro actos, para se representar no Real Theatro de S. João da Cidade do Porto, no Carnaval de 1846. Musica do Snr. J.F. Arroyo, Mestre da Banda Militar da Guarda Municipal. Porto: Typographia de Gandra & Filhos, 1846. 8°, disbound. Woodcut vignettes on title pages, pp. 6, 7 and 68. A good to very good copy. Contemporary ink manuscript pagination. 68 pp. $150.00
. .. .. .*FIRST and ONLY EDITION of the libretto for this opera performed in 1846 at the Teatro São João, Porto, during Carnival. It contains a cast list of singers, all of whom seem to have been Italians. The title pages and text are in Italian and Portuguese on facing pages, with the exception of a Portuguese translation of a letter from Paterni to José Francisco Arroyo, dated Lisbon, 15 September 1844, dedicating the work to Arroyo (pp. 67-8). The music was by Arroyo, Director da Banda de Musica da Guarda Municipal do Porto, a native of the Basque region of Spain. The action is set in the Basque country toward the end of the fifteenth century.
. .. .. .** Not located in Innocêncio. Not located in Catálogo de libretos da Biblioteca da Ajuda. On Arroyo see Vieira, Diccionario biographico de musicos portuguezes I, 53-7. OCLC: 61888786 (Harvard University). Porbase locates six copies, all in the Biblioteca Nacional de Portugal, as well as a manuscript copy in the same institution. Not located in COPAC. Not located in Library of Congress Online Catalog. Not located in Orbis.


25. [PERINI DI LUCA, César]. Programa de la ópera en tres actos, titulada La conjuracion de Venecia; que se ha de representar en el Teatro de la Cruz. Madrid: Imprenta de El Panorama, 1841. 8°, contemporary plain wrappers (slight dampstaining, paper label on upper wrapper). Wood-engraved vignette on title page. A fine copy. 16 pp. $150.00
. .. .. .*A scene-by-scene synopsis for the use of theatergoers of this play set in Venice. Music for this performance was provided by Ventura Sanchez of Madrid, the opera company being directed by Ramón Carnicer. Cast list: Juan Bautista Genero, José Miral, Joaquin Reguer, Rosina Mazzarelli, María Serrano, and Vicente Barba.
. .. .. .** Not in Palau, who lists one drama by this author, published in Coruña, 1845. Not in Biblioteca da Ajuda, Catálogo de libretos. Not located in NUC. Not located in RLIN. OCLC: 432970507 and 433187040 (both at the Biblioteca Nacional, Spain).


26. REBELO, Teresa. Condessa d'Edla: a cantora de ópera, quasi rainha de Portugal e de Espanha (1836-1929). Lisbon: Alêtheia Editores, 2006. 8°, original illustrated wrappers. 217 pp., ample illus. in text, 4 ll. color plates, printed on both sides. $35.00


27. [ROSSINI, Gioacchino Antonio]. A Italiana em Alger: drama jocoso em 2 actos, para se representar no Real Theatro de S. Carlos. 4 works in 1 volume. Lisbon: Na Typografia de Bulhões, 1821. 8°, contemporary tree sheep (nicked at top of one joint, minor wear; two tiny round wormholes in spine), flat spine with gilt fillets, crimson morocco lettering piece, gilt letter, text block edges sprinkled blue-green. Woodcut Portuguese-Brazilian royal arms on title page. Internally nice. Overall fine. 87 pp., Italian and Portuguese on facing pages; includes a cast list. 4 works in 1 volume. $650.00
. .. .. .*First edition in Portuguese, one of a series of at least 10 Portuguese translations of Rossini published by Bulhões between 1819 and 1827.
. .. .. .** Not in Biblioteca de Ajuda, Catálogo de libretos, or Gonçalves Rodrigues, A tradução em Portugal. Not in BLC, RLIN, or NUC. Not located in OCLC.
. .. .. .*BOUND WITH:
[NICCOLINI, Giuseppe]. Trajano em Dacia: drama serio, em 2 actos, para se representar no Real Theatro de S. Carlos, em o dia 13 de maio, feliz natalicio do Senhor D. João VI . . . Lisbon: Na Typografia de Bulhões, 1821. Woodcut Portuguese-Brazilian royal arms on title page. Overall fine. 67 pp., Italian and Portuguese on facing pages; includes a cast list.
. .. .. .*First edition in Portuguese. Page 67 has a reference is made to scenery painted for that production by the artist Domingos Schiopeta, an Italian who became a leading painter and set designer for the Portuguese theater during the early nineteenth century. Schiopeta was also a composer who, like Rossini, wrote many songs that were highly popular with Lisbon audiences during the 1820s and 1830s.
. .. .. .*Not in Biblioteca de Ajuda, Catálogo de libretos, or Gonçalves Rodrigues. Not located in OCLC, BLC, or NUC. On Schiopeta, see Pamplona, Dicionário de pintores e escultores portugueses V, 155-56 and Grande enciclopédia XXVII, 871.
. .. .. .*AND BOUND WITH:
[ROSSINI]. A dama do lago: drama serio em dois actos, para se representar no Real Theatro de S. Carlos, em celebração do faustissimo anniversario da Serenissima Senhora Maria Leopoldina Jozefa Carolina, Princeza Real. Lisbon: Na Typografia de Bulhões, 1822. Woodcut Portuguese-Brazilian royal arms on title page. Overall fine. 75 pp., Italian and Portuguese on facing pages; includes a cast list.
. .. .. .*First edition in Portuguese; it appeared again in Lisbon, 1825, and Porto, 1827. It is one of a series of at least 10 Portuguese translations of Rossini published by Bulhões between 1819 and 1827.
. .. .. .** Gonçalves Rodrigues, A tradução em Portugal 3775; see 3928 for an 1825 edition also published by Bulhões. Not in Biblioteca de Ajuda, Catálogo de libretos. Not located in BLC or NUC. OCLC: 217046529 (National Library of Australia).
. .. .. .*AND BOUND WITH:
VEIGA, José Manuel da. Medea, ensaio tragico. Coimbra: Imprensa da Universidade, 1821. Woodcut vignette on title page. Faint dampstain toward end; a few page numbers shaved. Overall good. 116 pp.
. .. .. .*FIRST EDITION. Veiga (1793-1859) was a native of Madeira who studied at Coimbra, where his Medea was produced, and practiced law for many years in Lisbon.
. .. .. .** Innocêncio V, 11. Not located in BLC. NUC: DLC, MH. OCLC: 83353209 (Harvard University).


28. [SACCHERO, Giacomo, librettist; Federico Ricci, music. Corrado d'Altamura. Drama Lyrico em 3 actos. Para se Representar no R.T. de S. Carlos. Lisbon: Typographia de P.A. Borges, 1846. Small 8°, Original green printed wrappers (some wear to spine, small piece missing from upper outer corner of front wrapper, a few other very minor defects to wrappers). Overall a very good copy. Ownership stamp "Aranjo" on front cover, title page, and p. [5]. 47 pp. $100.00
. .. .. .*Apparently the earliest Portuguese translation of this libretto for the opera set in twelfth-century Sicily, with music by Frederico Ricci; with Italian and in Portuguese on facing pages, and a list of actors.
. .. .. .** Not in Catálogo de libretos da Biblioteca da Ajuda. Not in Gonçalves Rodrigues. Not located in OCLC. OCLC: locates in Portuguese only an edition of Porto, 1863 (at Harvard University) Porbase cites two copies in the Biblioteca Nacional de Portugal. KVK cites several earlier editions in Italian only, beginning in 1841, in the British Library (which also has an 1844 edition in Italian and English) and in the Italian Union Catalogue (which locates two copies of the present edition, at Biblioteche della Fondazione Giorgio Cini, Venezia and the Biblioteca Marucelliana, Firenze); the present edition is also cited in Porbase and the Library of Congress.


29. SANHUDO, Sebastião. Almanack do sorvete. Procissão das celebridades portuenses. Desenhos de …. Porto: (Lith. Portugueza Larnnal), (1883?). 8°, recent half red sheep over marbled boards, flat spine gilt, gilt letter, decorated endleaves, red silk place marker, top edge rouged, other edges uncut, original illustrated wrappers bound in. Light foxing. Overall a very good copy. 236 pp., (2 ll.), numerous lithographs. $300.00
. .. .. .*FIRST and ONLY EDITION. Short descriptions of notable Porto writers, politicians, journalists, artists, actors, opera singers, sculptors, conductors, businessmen, and so on, with a caricature of each. Subjects include Camillo Castello Branco, João de Deus, the Conde de Samodães, Cardinal D. Americo, Alfredo Carvalhães. Among the opera singers are Cardoso, Wanmeyl, Amelia Garraio, Thomazio Vellozo, and Aurelia dos Santos.
. .. .. .*Sanhudo (1851-1901) began his career as a caricaturist with the publication of O pai Paulino in 1877, and in 1878 founded O Sorvete, which was published for some 20 years and made Sanhudo Porto's favorite caricaturist. This Almanak is a compilation from O sorvete or seems to have appeared only for the present year.
. .. .. .** Os sucessores de Zacuto: o almanque na Biblioteca Nacional 323. Grande enciclopedia XXVII, 117. Pamplona, Diccionario de pintores e escultores (1988) V, 130. Not located in ULS. Not located in NUC. Not located in OCLC. Porbase lists a dozen runs of O sorvete, but only a single copy of this almanac, for the year 1884 only, at the Biblioteca Nacional de Portugal.


30. SAUVINET, Adolpho. Argumento da opera baile Flavia, drama lyrico-historico . . . poema e musica de . . . Lisbon: Typ. do Commercio de Portugal, 1889. 8°, original printed wrappers (foxed, quires splitting). Browned. Vertical crease. Overall good. Stamp on upper wrapper of an owner from Lisbon. xxix pp., (1 blank l.). $50.00
. .. .. .*Opera set in Nicomedia, A.D. 293, with cast list: Julietta Millie in the title role, Bianca Barbé, del Bruno, Verdini, Villamar, Borruchia, Soldá, Gustavo Godefroy, and Durini.
. .. .. .*Sauvinet (b. 1836) was born in Lisbon. An enthusiastic amateur whose day job was with the Companhia de Telephones, he wrote a symphonic ode (A Serra da Cintra), the opera Flavia, a mass, and some dances.
. .. .. .** Not in Biblioteca de Ajuda, Catálogo de libretos. Charles Bergmans, La Musique et les Musiciens (Gand, 1902), p. 400. A Illustração Portugueza vol. 5 (1888), p. 8. Not located in NUC. Not located in OCLC. Not located in Porbase.


31. SCRIBE, Augustin Eugène, librettist. [Jacques François] Fromental [Élie] Halévy, music. A hebrêa. Opera em 5 actos, original de Eugenio Scribe, musica de F. Halévy. Porto: Typ. da Livraria Internacional, 1874. 8°, later wrappers. Foxed; some staining. Old repair to title, touching a few letters of the imprint. Overall good. 83 pp. Italian and Portuguese text on facing pages. $75.00
. .. .. .*First Portuguese translation (?) of the libretto to Jacques François Fromental Élie Halévy's La Juive. First performed in Paris, 1835, it ranks as one of the most popular operas of the nineteenth century. The exotic setting (the Council of Constance, 1414) allowed for flamboyant staging, and the work included choral interludes and ballet. La Juive was the inaugural performance at the Opéra Garnier in Paris in 1875, and was the last role sung by Enrico Caruso, who died in 1921.
. .. .. .*The cast list includes: Cazaux, Genibrel, Gozollini, Garbini, Caruzzi Redogni, Boschi, Macedo, Bastos.
. .. .. .** Not in Biblioteca de Ajuda, Catálogo de libretos. Not located in NUC. OCLC: 62117090 (Harvard University); the 1881 edition is 222551635 (National Library of Australia).


32. [SILVA, Nicolau Luís da, possible author]. Comedia intitulada O poder do lindo sexo, ou Amazonas. [colophon:] Lisbon: Antonio Gomes, 1790. 4°, disbound. Closely trimmed, touching some letters. A near good copy. 29, (1 blank) pp., (1 l.). $100.00
. .. .. .*FIRST and ONLY EDITION. The characters include Menalipe, queen of the Amazons, her sister Hypolita, Hercules, Theseus, Euristeu, king of Mycenae, and Admeta, his daughter. Set in Scythia and the Court of Mycenae, it ends with a paean to the power of women: "Basta só o poder do lindo sexos." The play is an example of literatura de cordel, short works of popular literature in quarto format that were usually displayed for sale by being hung on a piece of twine (cordel). Most are quite rare. The final leaf mentions 7 other plays for sale at the shop of José Rodrigues, probably all of the same genre.
. .. .. .*Nicolau Luis da Silva (a native of Lisbon) was a prolific author of this sort of play: Innocêncio lists 181 comedies and 21 tragedies by his hand.
. .. .. .** Innocêncio VI, 284. Barata & Perição, Catálogo da literatura de Cordel 1518. Forjaz de Sampaio, Teatro de cordel 380. Palha 1244. Not in Sonneck. OCLC: 36996278 (Harvard University, University of California at Berkeley, University of Tours); and 45301118 (bound with works by Goldoni and Metastasio at Catholic University). Porbase locates 2 copies at the Biblioteca Nacional de Portugal, and 2 at the Fundação Calouste Gulbenkian.

33. [VOLTAIRE, François-Marie Arouet de]. Semiramis: tragedia. Lisbon: Impr. de Alcobia, ca. 1805?. 8°, stiched, traces of contemporary marbled wrappers (old paper inventory tag on upper wrapper). Somewhat dog-eared, other minor defects. A good copy. Engraved frontispiece, 111 pp. $75.00
. .. .. .*Second (?) edition in Portuguese of this translation of one of Voltaire's more popular dramas, completed in 1784. The first edition in Portuguese was published Porto, 1793. Semiramis was the basis for a number of operas, including Rossini's Semiramide, first performed in 1823.
. .. .. .*The translation is by José Lourenço Pinto (1753-1815), a doctor and sometime poet who also compiled an elementary surgical textbook. The nicely executed engraving of a scene from the play is unsigned.
. .. .. .** Innocêncio IV, 425: without mention of the frontispiece. Not in Gonçalves Rodrigues, A tradução em Portugal, which lists translations printed by Alcobia in 1805 and 1808; cf. 2001 for the Porto, 1793 edition. Not in Forjaz de Sampaio, Teatro de cordel. Not located in NUC. OCLC: 13712671 (Harvard University and University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, with same imprint but not calling for a frontispiece, and giving the date as 1800). Not located in Porbase.