SPECIAL LIST 144:
EIGHTY-TWO WORKS ON INDIA,
MOSTLY PORTUGUESE

SEPTEMBER 2009




1. ABREU, Guilherme de Vasconcellos.
Investigações sobre o caracter da civilisação árya-hindu. Lisbon: Imprensa Nacional, 1878. Folio (30.5 x 21.1 cm.), recent red half sheep over machine marbled board (slight rubbing), gilt lettering on spine and gilt fillets to leather on covers where it borders the paper, top edge rouged, machine marbled endleaves, silk ribbon place marker, original printed wrappers bound in. A fine copy. (1 blank, 3 ll.), 56 pp., (1 blank l.), errata slip. $75.00
. .. .. .**.FIRST and ONLY EDITION. The author describes his own studies in Sanskrit, critiques contemporary scholars, and provides linguistic, religious and ethnographic evidence for the migration of the Aryans and the development of their literature.
. .. .. .**.Born in Coimbra in 1842, Vasconcellos Abreu took a degree in mathematics at Coimbra and was later appointed professor of Vedic languages and Sanskrit in the Curso Superior de Letras. He died in 1907.
. .. .. .**.* Not in Innocêncio; see Fonseca, Aditamentos p. 175 for other works by this author. NUC: DLC, DCU-IA, OCl, NSyU, CU, CtY. Not located in WorldCat. COPAC lists copies at Oxford University and the British Library.




Wealth of Information on Portuguese in the East

2. AGOSTINHO de Santa Maria, Fr. Historia da fundação do Real Convento de Santa Monica da Cidade de Goa, corte do Estado da India, & do Imperio Lusitano do Oriente … Lisbon: Antonio Pedrozo Galram, 1699. 4°, eighteenth–century pebbled sheep (recased, recent marbled endleaves, skillful repairs to head and foot of spine, minor wear), spine gilt with raised bands in five compartments, (later) crimson morocco lettering piece, gilt letter, edges sprinkled red. Typographical and woodcut headpieces, woodcut initials. A good to very good copy; internally fine. (6 ll.), 819 pp. $1,500.00
. .. .. .**.FIRST EDITION. This history of an Augustinian convent in Goa founded in 1606 includes biographies of many persons associated with it and an extensive biography of D. Aleixo de Menezes, who was archbishop of Goa at the time of the convent's foundation. In the course of giving a detailed history of Portuguese missions and missionaries, this important work provides a wealth of information on a wide variety of subjects relating to the Portuguese in the East. The observations on sea voyages to Goa were used by Boxer in his annotations to the English translation of the História tragico-marítima.
. .. .. .**.The author, born in Estremoz (his secular name was Manuel Gomes Freire), was a Discalced Augustinian and served as chronicler and vicar of his congregation. His prolific works are still considered among the classics of Portuguese literature. They include Rosas do Japam, Lisbon 1709-24, an account of Christian women in Japan.
. .. .. .**.* Innocêncio I, 18. Streit V, 639. Barbosa Machado I, 70. Pinto de Mattos (1970) p. 510. Scholberg KG1. Bibliotheca Boxeriana 585. Goldsmith A36. HSA p. 9. JFB (1994) A92. Palha 2261. Not located in NUC. RLIN: CU, MnU.




Edition Intended to Stimulate Portuguese Patriotism

3. ALBUQUERQUE, Afonso de. Commentarios … 4 volumes bound in 2. Lisbon: Na Regia Officina Typografica, 1774. 8°, mid-nineteenth–century romantic binding of crimson quarter morocco over marbled boards, spine gilt, marbled endpapers, marbled edges. A very fine copy. (3 ll.), engraved portrait, xxx pp., (7 ll.), 343 pp., folding engraved map; (6 ll.), 285 pp., (1 blank l.); (6 ll.), 289 pp., (1 blank l.); (6 ll.), 256 pp. .. 4 volumes bound in 2. $5,000.00
. .. .. .**.Third edition, dedicated to the Marques de Pombal. It was intended to stimulate Portuguese patriotism and assist in the renaissance that Pombal was trying to bring about in Portugal. Within six years (1519-1526), Albuquerque conquered Malacca, gained control of the Persian Gulf, and made Goa the seat of Portuguese administration in the East. The first edition of the Commentários (written by his son) appeared in 1557, the second (and preferred) edition in 1576.
. .. .. .**.* Innocêncio I, 7: without collation. Imprensa Nacional I, 282. Barbosa Machado I, 25. Pinto de Mattos (1970) p. 6. On the first and second editions, see King Manuel 89 and 155, Anselmo 142 and 222, Martins de Carvalho I, 23 and Gonçalves 101. NUC: MB, ICN, CU, MBAt, MH, NN, NNC.




4. ALBUQUERQUE, Luís de. Navegadores, viajantes e aventureiros portugueses, séculos XV e XVI. Lisbon: Caminho, 1992. Folio (31 x 24 cm.), publisher's gilt-stamped buckram with dust jacket. As new. 396 pp., 4 ll., profusely illustrated, mostly in color. Photographs by Jorge Barros. ISBN: 972-21-0791-7. $125.00
. .. .. .**.Second edition. First published 1987.




5. ANDRADA, Diogo Paiva d', the Younger. Chauleidos libri duodecim. Canitur memoranda Chaulensis urbis propugnatio, & celebris victoria Lusitanorum aduersus copias inizae maluci. Lisbon: Jorge Rodriguez, 1628. 4°, nineteenth–century mottled sheep (only the slightest wear), flat spine gilt with crimson morocco label, gilt letter, marbled endpapers, textblock edges sprinkled blue. Text printed in italic. Small woodcut vignette on title-page; woodcut initials. Title-page somewhat soiled; repairs to upper corner of A3-D3, usually affecting pagination, with loss of only 1-2 letters on A7 and C2; very minor worming at foot of a few leaves, without loss; some dampstaining. Overall a good to very good copy. Armorial bookplate of the (4th?) Conde de Povolide. Ink inscription on verso of front free endleaf: "E. Gama // Porto 1º de Janeiro de 1857". (4), 122, (6) ll. $1,600.00
. .. .. .**.FIRST and ONLY EDITION of this neo–Latin poem on the siege of Chaul. An important Portuguese trading center some 40 miles southeast of Bombay, Chaul was besieged by a superior force of Indians under Adil Shah in late 1570. The ensuing battle attracted the participation of other interested parties, such as the Turks and Persians, and employed elephants, cavalry, and a large amount of artillery on both sides, including powerful cannons. Thanks to warnings of the coming siege by traders, and the daring of Viceroy Luis de Ataíde (who sent about a quarter of his soldiers in Goa to Chaul), the Indians retired in defeat in June 1571. Failure to capture Goa, Chaul or any major Portuguese outpost ended the great Indian war against the Portuguese empire in Asia. Innocêncio describes this poem as "obra estimavel por sua harmonia metrica e limado estylo."
. .. .. .**.Paiva d'Andrada (1576-1660), nephew of another author of the same name, also produced Casamento perfeito, 1636, an elegant example of Portuguese prose, and Exame d'antiguidades, 1616, written to correct errors in Bernardo de Brito's Monarchia lusitana and a minor classic of Portuguese historiography, archeology and letters.
. .. .. .**. * Arouca A349. Innocêncio II, 169-70 and IX, 128. Barbosa Machado I, 687-9. Pinto de Mattos (1970) p. 484. Goldsmith P37. Monteverde 3952. Rodrigo Veloso I, 3254. Avila-Perez 5545. Bell, Portuguese Literature pp. 215, 239, 253. Saraiva & Lopes, História da literatura portuguesa (1976) pp. 453, 462, 498. Not in Scholberg. Not in HSA, JFB, Palha or Ticknor Catalogue. Not in Azevedo-Samodães or Ameal. See Avelar Duarte 947, 760, and 838, respectively, for bookplates of the 2nd, 3rd and 5th counts, respectively; the present bookplate does not match any of these exactly. NUC: WU, MH. Not located in RLIN. OCLC: 221152975, locating a single copy at the University of Toronto. Not located in Orbis, which lists other titles by this author.




Most Frequently Reprinted Biography in the Portuguese Language
The Life of a Truly Learned Renaissance Warrior, Hero of Portuguese India

6. ANDRADA, Jacinto Freire de. Vida de Dom João de Castro, Quarto Visorey da India. Lisbon: Na Officina Craesbeeckiana, 1651. Folio (27 x 19 cm), late-nineteenth-century green quarter calf (a few tiny wormholes at joints, spine faded), spine gilt. Some minor marginal soiling, but overall a crisp, clean very good to fine copy. Bookplate of A. Moreira Cabral, and with his inscription on the flyleaf, noting that it was given to him by Eduardo da Cunha Rego in 1874. Monogram in ink on blank portion of title-page. Engraved title, engraved portrait, (4 ll.), 444 pp., (24 ll.), with full-page woodcut on p. 59. $9,500.00
. .. .. .**.FIRST EDITION of this vital source for the history of Portuguese expansion in India, and the most famous biography in the Portuguese language; it has been translated into Latin as well as English (an English edition translated by Sir Peter Wyche was published in 1664), and has gone through a multitude of editions.
. .. .. .**.D. João de Castro was a sailor, soldier, scientist and cartographer. Born in Lisbon in 1500, he became at an early age a brilliant humanist, studying mathematics under Pedro Núñez. At 18 he went to Tangiers, where he was dubbed knight by the Governor, D. Duarte de Menezes. In 1535 he accompanied D. Luis, son of King Manuel I, to the siege of Tunis. D. João left for the Indies soon after 1538 and enlisted among the aventureiros, "the bravest of the brave," who were sent to relieve Diu. Upon his return to Portugal in 1543, he was named commander of a fleet sent to clear the European seas of pirates, and two years later was sent with a fleet of six ships back to the Indies. He was the Portuguese ruler of India of the greatest stature. By his overthrow of Mahmud, King of Gujarat, by the relief of Diu and by the defeat of the great army of Adil Khan, D. João achieved such popularity that the merchants of Goa were willing to make him a substantial loan with only his moustache as security. Castro soon captured Broach, completely subjugated Malacca, and sent António Moniz into Ceylon. Included also is an account of the battles at Ormuz between the Turks and the Arabs. In 1547 he was appointed Viceroy of India by D. João III, but died in 1548, in the arms of his friend St. Francis Xavier. (See Encyclopedia Britannica, 1910-1911, V, 484.)
. .. .. .**.Jacinto Freire de Andrada, an ecclesiastic gifted in writing both prose and verse, was born in Beja in 1597 and died in Lisbon in 1657. Before the Restauração he was suspected of nationalist tendencies, and retired to his cure in the diocese of Viseu. His Vida de D. João de Castro has sometimes been regarded as the model of Portuguese prose, and at other times has been roundly criticized for its style; see, for example, the critics quoted in Innocêncio III, 240-2. One of Freire de Andrada's most remarkable literary devices was the use of imaginary letters from D. João concerning problems such as the Turkish threat and attacks on missionaries.
. .. .. .**.The finely engraved title-page and the portrait of D. João de Castro are both signed with the monogram "LV," i.e. Lucas Vorsterman. Vorsterman was born in Antwerp ca. 1624, the son of the famous engraver Lucas Emile Vorsterman, from whom he learned the art. The son lived in Portugal from 1645 to 1648 and was a friend of D. Francisco Manuel de Mello. Soares comments, "Ainda que as suas obras não sejam comparáveis as de seu pai e mestre, tem, todavia, o merecimento da correcção e do manejo do buril, distinguindo-se das executadas no século XVII pela vida e movimento das suas figuras."
. .. .. .**.* There appear to be two distinct issues, one with 24 unnumbered leaves in the final section, as the present copy, the other with 25, but no bibliographer has called attention to this. Arouca A352 (calls for 50 unnumbered pages at end). Innocêncio III, 239-42: without mention of the portrait; giving the same paginagion as our copy. Barbosa Machado II, 465. Brunet I, 263 (no collation given). Figanière 1142. Pinto de Matos (1970) p. 25 (without collation). Soares, História da gravura artística em Portugal II, 655-9 and no. 2220. Bibliotheca Boxeriana 12. JFB (1994) F1228. Palha 4156 (with 24 leaves at the end, as in our copy). Salvá 3448 (citing the second edition, 1671). Moreira Cabral 3668: the present copy. Azambuja 1006 (same collation as our copy). Monteverde 2494 (same collation as the present copy). Ameal 988 and Azevedo-Samodães 1305: both calling for 50 pp. in the index. Rodrigo Veloso II, 3202 (describing a copy lacking the engraved portrait, but otherwise with the same collation as our copy). Sucena 475 (same as our copy). Avila Perez 3075 (same collation as our copy). Bell, Portuguese Literature pp. 266-7. Atabey 464. NUC: NN, CU, ICN, MH, MnU. Porbase provides the same collation as that of our copy, citing 2 complete and 2 incomplete copies in the Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa, and another copy in the Biblioteca Central da Marinha.




Portuguese Conquests in Africa, India and China

7. ANDRADE, Francisco de. Chronica do muyto alto e muyto poderoso Rey destes reynos de Portugal Dom João o III deste nome . . . 4 volumes. Coimbra: Na Real Officina da Universidade, 1796. 4°, nineteenth century (ca. 1880?) crimson quarter morocco over marbled boards (a few tiny wormholes and small traces at upper covers and joints), flat spines with gilt lettering and numbering, fillets in gilt and blind, light blue endleaves. Woodcut royal Portuguese arms on title pages. Typographical headpieces. Small woodcut of a cross on leaf O1 recto of first volume. Occasional light foxing and toning, heavier on a few leaves. Overall in very good condition. Oval orange printed paper tickets of Biblioteca Bernardino Ribeiro de Carvalho in upper outer corners of front pastedown endleaves. viii, xv, 385 pp.; (2 ll.), xix, 565 pp.; (2 ll.), xx, 452 pp.; (2 ll.), xxvii, 544 pp. Pages 219 and 233 of volume II misnumbered 216 and 333; p. 397 of volume III misnumbered 197. 4 volumes. $1,800.00
. .. .. .**.Second edition; the first, printed in Lisbon, 1613, is very rare. This is the standard history of the reign of King John III of Portugal (1521-1557), the "strong-willed and weak-minded ascetic," and has been called by Figueiredo one of the five best classical works in Portuguese. Like all Renaissance chronicles of Portugal, the history dwells more extensively on the recent Portuguese conquests in the East and in Brazil, leaving relatively little space for the internal events of the kingdom. The Inquisition discouraged any emphasis on home affairs, especially in works such as this, written in the vernacular.
. .. .. .**.Of the 413 chapters in the book, at least 291 deal partly or completely with Portuguese activities in the East, at Goa, Diu, Chaul, and Calicut in India, Ternate and Malacca, Ceylon, and China. An additional 46 chapters are concerned with Africa and the Mideast, e.g. Mozambique, Zanzibar, Ethiopia, Ormuz, Suez, Alcacer Cequer, Tangiers, Ceuta and Arzila. There is also one chapter (IV, 32) on the foundation of Salvador in Brazil; as the author says in the introduction to this chapter, the King and his Council paid less attention to that area at the time, "avendoas por menos importantes, porque os proveitos dellas se esperavão mais da grangearia da terra, que do comercio da gente . . . ."
. .. .. .**.Francisco de Andrade (ca. 1535-1614), brother of the great mystic writer Frei Thomé de Jesus, wrote this chronicle and was the author of the celebrated epic poem on the first siege of Diu, O primeiro cerco . . . de Diu, which he regarded as a supplementary chapter to this history. Andrade was a Commander of the Order of Christ, a member of the State Council, Chief Keeper of the Archives and Chief Chronicler of the Kingdom.
. .. .. .**.* Borba de Moraes (1958) I, 29-30; curiously, the revised ed. does not list this work. Innocêncio II, 332. Azevedo-Samodães 145A: calling for only 542 pp. in vol. IV. Avila-Perez 198. Not in Palha, JCB or JFB (1994). On the first edition, see Europe Informed 31 and Rodrigues 171. See Avelar Duarte, Ex-libris portugueses heráldicos p. 337. NUC: DLC, PPULC, OCl, CtY, PP, PBL.




Elegantly-Printed Travel Account on China, Macau and India

8. ANDRADE, José Ignacio de, and D. Maria Gertrudes de Andrade. Cartas escriptas da India e da China nos annos de 1815 a 1835. 2 volumes. Lisbon: Imprensa Nacional, 1843. 8°, contemporary black full morocco (lightly worn and rubbed, corners slightly bumped, some light spotting to endleaves), richly block-stamped in gilt on spine and covers, gilt inner dentelles, watered silk endleaves, all edges gilt. Wood engraving of a ship in volume I, wood-engraved vignettes. Some foxing and occasional browning to plates; scattered light foxing to text. Overall a most desirable, fine copy. Neat contemporary signature of J.C. da Costa on each half-title. (8 ll.), 245 pp., (2 ll.); (5 ll.), 235 pp., (4 ll.), 12 chalk-manner lithographed portraits with tissue guards. .......... 2 volumes. $3,500.00
. .. .. .**.FIRST EDITION, rare. Written in the form of 100 cartas, or chapters, this correspondence between husband and wife discusses the history, customs, and present state of India (especially Calcutta), Macao, and China, based on his own travels there and on his wide-ranging reading. Particular emphasis is given to the history of Portuguese discoveries, settlement and trade in the Far East, Chinese dynastic history, Chinese social life, culture, and institutions, tea, and Portugal's long rivalry with England in Asian commerce and colonial affairs. The lithograph plates include portraits of Chinese emperors and some of Andrade's Chinese friends, and portraits of the author and his wife after paintings by the noted Portuguese painter Domingos António de Sequeira (1768-1837). The Cartas opens and closes with two commendatory poems by Andrade's friend Francisco Antonio Martins Bastos, sometime poet, professor of Latin, and translator of much Latin poetry into Portuguese.
. .. .. .**.José Ignacio de Andrade, born on the Island of Sancta Maria in the Azores in 1780, devoted his life to overseas commerce, making numerous voyages to India and China. After many years he became a director of the Bank of Portugal and the Bank of Lisbon. This first edition was distributed only to his friends, and is rare. A second, fairly common edition, also with 12 lithograph portraits and with many corrections and additions, came from the same press in 1847 and is as elegant as the first.
. .. .. .**.* Innocêncio IV, 370-1: without collation. Cordier, Sinica 2114: without collation. Lust, Western Books on China Published Up to 1850 109: calling for only 10 lithographs. Cf. Gomes, Bibliografia macaense 49: the second edition. Scholberg CD4: without collation. Palha 4187: without collation. Not in Azevedo-Samodães; cf. 147 for the second edition. Not in Ameal, which lists (nº 106) only the second edition. Not in Avila-Perez; cf. 200 for the second edition. Not in Monteverde, listing (nº 197) the second edition only. NUC: DLC, ICU, MH.




9. ANTONIO da Trindade, Fr. Sermam pregado em dia do Seraphico padre Sam Francisco em o Convento de Goa. Lisbon: Paulo Craesbeeck, 1645. 4°, modern machine marbled wrappers, text block edges sprinkled red. Small woodcut of St. Francis on title-page within frame of typographical vignettes. Two woodcut initials. Some marginal dampstains. Cut very close at top margin, but without loss. Overall a good copy. (26 ll.: i.e., 2 unsigned, A-C8). $500.00
. .. .. .**.FIRST and ONLY EDITION. The author was a missionary stationed at São Thome. He discusses at length soldiers of Portugal vs. soldiers of Christ, mentioning the high esteem in which Portuguese soldiers were held in the East, e.g., "O Rey de Sião dirà, que na melhor Cidade, que tinha, mais o assguraua huma companhia de sincoenta soldados Portugueses, que hum exercito de seiscentos mil homens" (f. B4v).
. .. .. .**.* Exposição bibliográfica da Restauração 1525: calling for only [50] pp. Barbosa Machado I, 408. Coimbra, Reservados 2386. Nepomuceno 1860. Not in Innocêncio or Streit. Not in Trindade. Not in Scholberg or Gonçalves. Not in Palha. Not in Azevedo-Samodães, Ameal, Monteverde or Avila-Perez. Not located in NUC. OCLC: 29399536; 17902250. WorldCat locates copies at Princeton, Yale, Indiana University, the Newberry Library, and the University of Minnesota. Not located in COPAC. Not located in Hollis.




10. BARBUDA, Claudio LaGrange Monteiro de. Huma viagem de duas mil legoas … extraida de Revista Lisbonense … por Felipe Nery Xavier. Nova Goa: Imprensa Nacional, 1848. 4°, contemporary navy quarter morocco over marbled boards (some wear), flat spine gilt, marbled endleaves, outer and lower edges uncut. Some light stains and dampstains, some marginal annotations. Remains of paper label at head of spine. Orange oval paper binder's ticket embossed "A. Bouret, Relieur // Successeur Alfd. David // [in center] Lisbonne" in upper outer corner of front pastedown endleaf. xiii, 99, (1), 136, 104 pp. [first 2 pp. of final section are a large folding leaf]. $750.00
. .. .. .**.First and only edition in book form; the work had already appeared serially in the Revista universal lisbonense. In 1839 Lagrange travelled from Lisbon to Goa via Gibraltar, the east coast of Spain, Marseilles, Malta, Alexandria, Cairo, the Suez, the Red Sea, Aden and Bombay. This account includes comments on government, notable landmarks, geography and literature. Following the main text is a 136-page dictionary of place names along the route and persons and events related thereto: e.g. Fernão Mendes Pinto (p. 38), Companhia das Indias (pp. 26-27), Rafael Bluteau (p. 12), pyramids (pp. 110-13). The final section contains geographic, demographic, commercial, and political statistics for Portuguese India, as well as tables of distances, weights and measures, duties, coinage, etc. for India as compared to Brazil and Europe. Lagrange (1803-1845), a native of Setubal, was a captain in the Corps of Engineers. In 1839 he was named Secretary General of Portuguese India.
. .. .. .**.* Innocêncio II, 78: without collation. Gonçalves 293. Not in Scholberg; cf. CD28. Not in Palha. Not in Hilmy, Literature of Egypt. Not in Kalfatovic, Nile Notes of a Howadji. Cf. Carvalho, Diccionário bibliographico militar português I, 156 for other works by the author. NUC: DLC, CU.




11. BIKER, Júlio Firmino Júdice. Collecção de tratados e concertos de pazes que o Estado da India Portugueza fez com os Reis e Senhores com quem teve relações nas partes da Asia e Africa Oriental desde o princípio da conquista até ao fim do século XVIII. 14 volumes bound in 7. Lisbon: Imprensa Nacional, 1881-1887. Large 8°, later half calf (some wear), with original printed wrappers bound in. A very good set. 1 folding plate in volume I (a facsimile document), 1 map in volume III (of Bombay). ... 14 volumes bound in 7. $1,800.00
. .. .. .**.FIRST EDITION. Complete set of this important collection, which transcribes treaties between Portuguese India and nations in Africa and Asia.
. .. .. .**.* Innocêncio XIII, 259; Aditamentos p. 263. Bibliotheca Boxeriana 60. Gonçalves 359. Scholberg BA59. NUC: DLC, MH, MdBP, MB, FU, GU.




12. BOCARRO, Antonio. Decada 13 da historia da India … 2 volumes. Lisbon: Academia Real das Sciencias, 1876. Large 4° (28.2 x 23 cm.), mid-twentieth-century half calf over machine marbled boards (minor binding wear), spine with raised bands in five compartments, two crimson morocco lettering pieces per volume, gilt letter, remaining three compartments tooled in blind, decorated endleaves. A very good set, almost fine. xxiii, 374 pp., (1 blank l.); viii pp., [377]-805 pp., (1 l. errata). 2 volumes. $500.00
. .. .. .**.FIRST EDITION. "It is needless to stress the value of Bocarro's work for Orientalists and historians of European expansion in Asia," wrote Boxer in "Three Historians of Portuguese Asia" (p. 26); and in Seventeenth-Century Macao (pp. 9-10) he stated that "Apart from his natural diligence, Bocarro clearly had a keen and inquiring mind, as is evident from the trouble he took to procure reliable information about countries like China and Japan."
. .. .. .**.Nominally the work covers five years (1612-1617), but in fact it covers much more. There is a section on the state of Christianity in Japan and the persecutions taking place there (pp. 737-53). A great deal of space is devoted to Macao and the development of Sino-Portuguese relations. Bocarro's exhaustive account of the Zambesi River Valley and its surroundings, given when relating the travels there of Gaspar Bocarro and Diogo Simões de Madeira, is important source material for the history of African exploration. There is also much information on Portuguese diplomatic and commercial relations with Persia. Boxer points out that this Decade has special interest for English readers "as it gives the Portuguese side of the sea fights off 'Swalley Hole,' which were the decisive factors in the founding of English power in India" ("Three Historians," p. 25).
. .. .. .**.Bocarro (b. 1594 at Abrantes) was a Christão-novo. Soon after his arrival in India in 1622 he was imprisoned by the Inquisition. He saved himself from the stake by denouncing all his friends and relatives as crypto-Jews, and by at least claiming to return to the Catholic fold. In 1629 he became the protégé of the Conde de Linhares, who appointed him Guarda-mor of the royal archives of Goa and Chronicler of India. Bocarro's masterpiece was the Livro das plantas de todas as fortalezas, cidades e povoações do Estado de India Oriental. The date of his death is uncertain, but was before 1649.
. .. .. .**.* Bibliotheca Boxeriana 65. Fonseca, Aditamentos p. 29: giving the date of publication as 1866. Boxer, "Three Historians of Portuguese Asia," in Instituto Portugues de Hongkong, Secção de Historia (1948), pp. 23-28. Boxer, Seventeenth-Century Macau pp. 7-10. Relações entre Portugal e a Persia pp. 275-6: confirming the publication date as 1876.




13. [BOLTS, Willem]. État civile, politique et commerçant du Bengale, ou histoire des conquêtes & de l'administration de la Compagnie Angloise dans ce pays; pour servir de suite à l'Historie Philosophique & Politique. 2 volumes. Maestricht: Jean-Edme Dufour, 1775. Minor marginal worming in volume II, without loss of text. Overall in very good condition. Engraved frontispiece, large folding engraved map, xxxii, 166 pp.; engraved frontispiece, (2 ll.), 170 pp. 2 volumes. $500.00
. .. .. .**.Second French edition. The first French edition appeared in the same year at The Hague, and it was printed again at Maestricht, 1778. Bolts was a Dutch adventurer born ca. 1740 and apprenticed to a merchant. In 1759 he found himself in India, where he became head of a large trading firm in Calcutta, amassed a large fortune and then set out on his own. Following Verelst's appointment as governor of Bengal there was a determined effort to rid the region of private traders: Bolts, the most conspicuous of these, was arrested and deported to England in 1769. After appealing to the higher British authorities, Bolts began to write about what he considered the arbitrary system of government in British-controlled Bengal. Verelst replied swiftly, and Bolts wrote yet another work on the subject. Here the two works are found together in a French translation, probably by Demeunier. Bolts eventually went bankrupt.
. .. .. .**.The finely-engraved frontispieces are signed by Car. Eisen as artist and N. de Launay (volume I) and Helman (volume II) as engravers. The very detailed map is after drawings by Bolts. A vocabulary gives French translations of many Indian terms.
. .. .. .**.* JFB (1994) B366. This edition not located in NUC, which cites 18 copies of the La Haye 1775 edition, and the Maestricht 1778 edition at PPAmP, PPULC, IU. Not located in RLIN.




14. BOXER, C.R. Dom Francisco da Gama, Conde da Vidigueira, e a sua viagem para a India no ano de 1622. Combate naval de Moçambique em 23–25 julho de 1622. Lisbon: Imprensa da Armada, 1930. Lisbon: Imprensa da Armada, 1930. Large 4° (25.8 x 19.7 cm.), original printed wrappers (spine somewhat defective; slight darkening at outer, inner and top margins of front wrapper; minor fraying at edges). Two full–page maps in text, of the coast of Moçambique and the Bay or Moçambique Island. Plate depicting a plan of the Island of Moçambique. Minor, light foxing. Overall a good to very good copy. 24 pp., 1 plate. Separata [i.e. offprint] of the Anais do Club Militar Naval, numbers 5 and 6 (Mayo–Junho de 1930). One of 75 copies. $200.00
. .. .. .**.First separate edition, LIMITED TO 75 copies. One of the author's earlier works, this article describes the naval action which took place off the coast of Moçambique between a Portuguese fleet sailing from Lisbon to Goa, and a combined English and Dutch fleet sailing out of Batavia.
. .. .. .**.* West 18.




15. BOXER, C.R. Duas cartas inéditas de João de Barros quando feitor da Casa da Índia, 1534–35. Lisbon: Papelaria Fernandes for the Congresso Internacional de História dos Descobrimentos, 1961. Large 8° (24.9 x 18.1 cm.), original printed wrappers, stapled. A fine copy. 4 pp. Separata do Volume V das Actas do Congresso Internacional de História dos Descobrimentos (Lisboa 1960), primeira parte, pp. 69–72. $100.00
. .. .. .**.First separate edition.
. .. .. .**.* West 170.




16. BOXER, C.R. More About the Marsden Manuscripts in the British Museum. London: Royal Asiatic Society, 1949. 8°, original printed wrappers, stappled. A fine copy. pp. [63]–86. Offprint from the Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society, April 1949. $150.00
. .. .. .**.First separate edition. Deals primarily with manuscripts relating to the Jesuit mission-fields from Malacca to Japan, including also Portuguese Indian manuscripts treating Asia as a whole.
. .. .. .**.* West 98.




17. [CAMINHA, António Lourenço, ed.] Leis que existem no fim do manuscrito original das ordenações da India. Do Senhor Rei D. Manoel, de illustre memoria, ja impressas, copiadas fielmente de hum original autografo, que existe na Bibliotheca da História Nacional, e Bellas Letras, de A.L.C. Lisbon: Na Impressão Regia, 1807. 8°, twentieth-century (2nd quarter?) antique tan sheep, back richly gilt, crimson leather label, gilt letter, covers elaborately blindstamped, marbled endpapers. Small woodcut royal Portuguese arms on title page. A fine copy. 88 pp. $800.00
. .. .. .**.FIRST AND ONLY EDITION? Laws concerning the buying, selling and pasturing of farm animals (pp. 3–34), on horses and bearing arms (pp. 35–48), wolves (pp. 49–56), breeding of mares (pp. 57–9), palace officials (pp. 60–8), and incest (pp. 69–80). The volume also contains a list of gold mines in various parts of India and points East (pp. 81–6), i.e. "Lista das principaes Minas auriferas, alcançadas pela curiosidade de Manoel Godinho de Heredea Cosmagrafo [sic] Indiano, residente em a Aurea Chersoneso ...."
. .. .. .**.* Avila Perez 4128. Moreira Cabral 3837. Not in Innocencio. Not in Azevedo Samodães, Ameal, Affonso Lucas, Fernandes Thomaz, Monteverde, Sir Gubian, Nepomuceno, Sousa da Câmara or Ferrão Castello Branco. Not located in NUC. Not located in RLIN. OCLC: 320147826 [UCLA and University of California SRLF]; 222595127 [King's College, London]; 69042567 [Universiteit Leiden]. Porbase cites two copies in the Biblioteca Central da Marinha, and three in the Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa. Not located in Hollis or Orbis.




18. CAMPOS, J[oaquim] J[oseph] A. History of the Bandel Convent and Church. Calcutta: Printed at the Catholic Orphan Press, 1922. A very good copy. Engraved heraldic bookplate of "MFA", i.e. Manuel [Pery de Linde] Freire de Andrade. Inscribed on t.p. verso fro Mgr. Antonio Maria Teixeira of Madrasta "Ao grande Diario Catholico Portuguez: 'A Epoca'." Non-authorial presentation inscription on verso of title page. xiii, 95 pp. 14 plates, 3 folding maps. $200.00
. .. .. .**.FIRST and ONLY EDITION. Includes chapters on the Portuguese in Bengal, the foundation of Bandel, early missionary work there, the Bandel Convent andits administration, the interior and exterior of the Bandel Church, and feasts, offerings and educational work.
. .. .. .**.Provenance: Bookplate of Manuel Freire de Andrade (1911–1973), son of Augusto Freire de Andrade (1859-1929), colonialist and statesman, Governor-General of Mozambique, etc. Manuel served in the South African Embassy in Lisbon and was a book collector. The bookplate appears in Avelar Duarte 1017.
. .. .. .**.* Not in Scholberg, who lists another book by this author. Not located in Porbase. Not located in Hollis.




19. [CARVALHO, Antonio Feliciano de Santa Rita]. Pastoral do Arcebispo eleito de Goa, Primaz do Oriente, Governador, e vigario capitular do mesmo arcebispado metropolitano, mostrando que hum denominado Breve Apostolico datado de 24 de Abril de 1838 he supposto; e mandando a todos os seus subditos que o não recebão, nem executem, sem elle se apresentar munido do beneplacito regio de sua Magestade Fidelissima. Goa: Na Typographia Nacional, 1838. 4°, stitched. Woodcut Portuguese royal arms on title-page. Woodcut tailpiece on p. 38. Traces of early wrapper on inner margin of title-page. Mild dampstaining; inner lower corner missing, not affecting text. A good or slightly less than good copy. (1 ll.), 39 pp. $300.00
. .. .. .**.FIRST and ONLY EDITION? Pastoral response to the bull Multa praeclare, of Pope Gregory XVI, which suppressed the dioceses of Malacca, Meliapor, Cochim and Cranganor, and revoked the Archbishop of Goa's authority there and in other dioceses. The rejection of this bull by the Archbishop elect of Goa and other Portuguese clergy led to a long schism with Rome, and to a heated debate over the question of whether patronage was a right or a privilege. (Cf. Cunha Rivara's Reflexoes and Aditamento.)
. .. .. .**.* Innocêncio I,135: "especies mui uteis para os que houverem de ainda occupar-se de questões relativas ao Padroado do Governo Portuguez na India." Not in Gonçalves. Not in Scholberg. OCLC: 35528782. Porbase lists a single copy, in the Biblioteca Central da Marinha, Lisbon. WorldCat lists copies at Yale and the University of Minnesota. Not located in Hollis.




20. [CASTRO, José Ferreira Borges de, and Júlio Firmino Júdice Biker].
Collecção dos tratados convenções, contratos e actos publicos celebrados entre a Coroa de Portugal e as mais potencias desde 1640 ate ao presente. 30 volumes. Lisbon: Imprensa Nacional, 1856-1879. Large 8°, conteporary black quarter calf over marbled boards (occasional slight wear), text block edges sprinkled. Map and folding manuscript facsimile. Minor foxing. Overall a fine set. 30 volumes. $4,000.00
. .. .. .**.FIRST and ONLY EDITION. This work, published with care and at government expense, was begun by Ferreira Borges de Castro, who completed 8 volumes. While working at the Foreign Ministry, he had access to all the documents (printed and manuscript) concerning treaty negotiations, which are published here in their entirety. The supplements were done by Biker, who also worked at the Foreign Ministry for some time. Because many of the documents were transcribed from original manuscripts, the collection is an invaluable tool for the study of Portuguese relations in India, Africa, and North and South America from 1640 to 1841. Volumes XV and XVII include substantial material on Macau (a total of 54 documents).
. .. .. .**.* Innocêncio IV, 331; XII, 327; XIII, 259: "muito interessante e util."




Relations Between Portugal and the Vatican
With Details on Asia, Africa and Brazil

21. Corpo Diplomatico Portuguez contendo os actos e relações politicas e diplomaticas de Portugal com as diversas potencias do mundo desde o século XVI até os nossos dias publicado … por Luiz Augusto Rebello da Silva. 15 volumes, final volume in 2 parts. Lisbon: Academia Real das Sciencias, 1862-1959. Large 4° (28.2 22 cm.), recent (ca. 1960-1970) half sheep over decorated boards. spines gilt with raised bands in five compartments, decorated endleaves, text block edges sprinkled, some original printed wrappers bound in. Marginal spotting in volume XV, part 1; last 5 ll. remargined. Very discreet library markings on rear pastedown of each volume. Overall a fine set. 15 volumes, final volume in 2 parts. $2,500.00
. .. .. .**.FIRST EDITIONS, except volume XV part 1 (a second edition)—all that has been published so far in this massive project. The Corpo diplomatico deals with relations between the Vatican and Portugal in a chronologically-arranged sequence of documents that give substantial information on the most significant world issues and conflicts of the years 1501 to 1681. Included are such items as Ambassador Martinho's 1533 letter describing the forces defending Christianity in India and Africa, and Bishop Lourenço Pires de Tavora's account of monasteries in India in 1561. There is information on the Portuguese in Africa (including Angola, Mozambique, Guiné, Sofala, Morocco and Ethiopia), Brazil (Bahia, Maranhão, Rio de Janeiro), Asia (Goa, Cochin), the Azores and the mid-East. The work also provides a wealth of detail about the Inquisition, Cristãos novos, the Council of Trent, Protestant activity, the Restauração, the Dutch in Brazil, the Jesuits, and the Turks. Volume XIV includes 25 letters written by P. Antonio Vieira, from 1671 to 1675. A few sections deal with the Far East: the Bishop of Macau, whose territory included Japan and China (X, 498-503 and XI, 666, from 1575 and 1576), the Bishop of Funay in Japan (XII, 47-49 and 50-57, from 1593), and the dominion of the Inquisition of Goa (XIV, 169-71 and 179-81, from 1673).
. .. .. .**.* Innocêncio IX, 95.




22. CORTESÃO, Armando, and Avelino Teixeira da Mota. Tabvlarvm Geographicarvm Lusitanorvm: Specimen. Lisbon: (Comissão Executiva das Comemorações do V Centenario da Morte do Infante D. Henrique), 1960. Large folio (61 x 47 cm.), original crimson quarter cloth, gilt, in cardboard slipcase (some wear to slipcase). Book in fine condition; slipcase good; overall very good. Author's signed and dated presentation inscription in upper outer corner of rector of front free endleaf: "Ao caro Michael Teague, com o // testemunho do melhor amicade // A. Teixeira da Mota // Lisboa, Outubro de 1962". 65 pp., (1 l.), 39 color plates (1 double page). $900.00
. .. .. .**.Specimen of a magnificent publication, the Portugaliae Monumenta Cartographica. The present volume was produced in the same monumental format.
. .. .. .**.Provenance: Michael Teague, distinguished photographer and art historian, author of In Wake of the Portuguese Navigators.




23. COSTA, Diogo da, pseud. [i.e. André da Luz]. Relaçam das guerras da India desde o anno de 1736 até o de 1740. Porto: Antonio Pedroso Coimbra, 1741. 4°, modern wrappers. A few minor stains. A good to very good copy. (10 ll.). $750.00
. .. .. .**.First or second edition; another appeared in Lisbon in the same year (in 2 different issues). This tract was meant to counteract the confused and contradictory reports that appeared during the three years' warfare in and around Baçaim (Bassein), between Portuguese troops and the Maratha.
. .. .. .**.By 1736 the Portuguese had been at work for four years constructing the fortress of Thana, and the workers were unpaid and unfed. The townspeople finally invited the Marathas to take possession of the island of Salsette, preferring their rule to the oppression of the Portuguese. The Marathas attacked several Portuguese outposts in 1736. Most of this work deals with the battle for Baçaim, an important Portuguese trading post on the west coast of India that fell to the Maratha in 1738.
. .. .. .**.Included here are descriptions of the deaths of General Martinho da Sylveira, General Pedro de Mello and Lieutenant Colonel João Malhão. Shorter sections describe attacks on Madapor, Damão, Chaul, Diu and Salsette.
. .. .. .**.Perhaps the most original contribution of this text is a description related in the final two pages of a naval battle on March 5, 1739 at Mangalore between the Portuguese ship Victoria, under the command of Antonio Brito Freire, and ten smaller vessels under the command of Savaji Angaria: the Portuguese vessel gave a very good account of itself, but was finally put out of action after inflicting considerable losses on the enemy.
. .. .. .**.Diogo da Costa is a pseudonym of André da Luz, a Lisbon grammar teacher (see Barbosa Machado, Innocêncio, Martins de Carvalho and Guerra Andrade).
. .. .. .**.* Not in Innocêncio; cf. II, 153: a Lisbon, 1741 edition printed by Antonio Isidoro da Fonseca, with 20 pp. Cf. Figanière 907: the Lisbon, 1741 edition with 20 pp. Cf. Martins de Carvalho I, 474: the Lisbon, 1741 edition, and stating that Costa is a pseudonym of André da Luz. Guerra Andrade, Dicionário de pseudónimos, p.78. Bibliotheca Boxeriana 170 also cites the Lisbon edition. See also Grande enciclopédia VII, 869. Cf. Gonçalves, Síntese biblliografica de Goa 757: the Lisbon, 1741 edition Cf. Scholberg CC47: the Lisbon, 1741 edition with 13 ll. Cf. Greenlee Catalogue I, 368: the Lisbon, 1741 edition with 26 pp. Cf. JFB (1994) C641: the Lisbon, 1741 edition. Manuel dos Santos 2543 (or 2343?). Cf. Palha 4147: the Lisbon, 1741 edition with 13 ll. Cf. Azevedo-Samodães 925: the Lisbon, 1741 edition with 13 ll. Cf. Arquivo de Bibliografia Portuguesa XVI, nos. 61-62 (Jan.-June 1970) p. 114: earlier than the first work of Manuel Pedroso Coimbra cited in the article "Ïmpresores, editores e livreiros no Porto do século XV ao século XVIII." See also Pope, India in Portuguese Literature, pp. 187–9. On the author, see Barbosa Machado IV, 98. Not in NUC, which locates the Lisbon, 1741 edition at NSyU, ICN and MH.




Genealogy of a Family from Portuguese India

24. COSTA, Joaquim Bernadino Catão da. As petas genealogico-historicas do Sr. J.B. Catão da Costa. Refutação pelo Redactor da "India Portugueza." Orlim: Na Typ. da India Portugueza, 1875. 4°, contemporary half sheep over marbled boards (rubbed, some worming at head and foot of spine), flat spine with gilt fillets and vertical title in manuscript. Some minor worming at beginning and end, affecting a few words. One quire coming loose. Still, a good copy. xii, 146, 33, (1) pp.; some leaves bound out of order. $600.00
. .. .. .**.FIRST and ONLY EDITION. The family of Constancio Roque da Costa—which included Joaquim Bernardino Catão da Costa and his brother Bernardo Francisco da Costa—had been accused in the periodical Chronica de Goa of having mulatto blood. Joaquim, born in Goa in 1830 and the author of numerous controversial pamphlets on Portuguese India, wrote a work defending his family against that accusation. Here, in a series of articles originally meant for publication in the periodical India portuguesa, the anonymous author calls Joaquim's defense a complete fabrication, attacking it point by point and citing documents from the seventeenth through nineteenth centuries.
. .. .. .**.* Not in Innocêncio, Scholberg or Gonçalves; on Joaquim Bernardino Catão da Costa, see Innocêncio IV, 70 and XII, 24. Not located in NUC. Not located in RLIN. Not located in WorldCat. Not located in Porbase. Not located in COPAC. Not located in Hollis or Orbis.




25. COUTINHO, André Ribeiro. Relação diaria da expugnação, e rendimento da praça de Bicholym em 27 de Mayo de 1726. Lisbon: Na Officina de Miguel Godrigues [sic], 1728. 4°, disbound. Woodcut Portuguese royal arms on title-page. Typographical headpieces, woodcut headpiece and initial, woodcut tailpiece. Some stains, mostly small and very light, but a bit more pronounced on the title-page. Overall a good to very good copy. Eighteenth-century ink inscription "António dos Santos" on p. 35. (2 ll.), 38 pp. $900.00
. .. .. .**.FIRST and ONLY EDITION. Eyewitness account written by the Sargent–Major who commanded the infantry in this successful action in the North of India. Beginning on p. 31 and continuing to p. 37 is the "Tratado da Paz, que o excellentissimo Senhor João de Saldanha da Gama, Vi-Rey, e Capitão General da India, concede a Fonddu Saunto Sar–Dessay das terras de Quddale por lha pedir com instancia, promettendo de guardar inviolavelment."
. .. .. .**.The author also fought in the War of the Spanish Succession, went on an expedition to Corfu in 1716, and fought in the battle of Belgrade the following year. He went to India in 1723 in the capacity of a Sergeant Major; there serving as Alcaide–Môr of Baçaim. In 1735 he was a Lieutenant Colonel at the Nova Colonia do Sacramento in present-day Uruguay. He died at Rio de Janeiro in 1751, having achieved the rank of Colonel of an infantry regiment. Ribeiro Coutinho wrote another important work, on military theory, published posthumously in two volumes in 1751, sumptuously printed and dedicated to Gomes Freire, to whose entourage he had belonged, O Capitão de infanteria portuguez, as well Prototypo constituido das partes mais essanciaes de hum general perfeyto, delineado em o perfeytissimo general, & Governador das Armas Portuguezas em a Provincia de Alem–Tejo, o Senhor Pedro Mascarenhas …. (1713).
. .. .. .**.* Barbosa Machado I, 172; on the author, see also IV, 19. Innocencio I, 68 (without mention of the preliminary leaves; citing the copy in the BN, Lisboa). Bibliotheca Boxeriana 562. Figanière 893. Not in Palha. Porbase locates only one copy, in the BN, Lisboa. Not located in Library of Congress Online Catalog. Not located in Hollis. Not located in Orbis. Not located in Melvyl. COPAC locates a copy in the British Library.




26. COUTINHO, José Luiz. Continuão-se os applausos do Illustrissimo, e Excellentissimo Senhor D. Pedro Miguel de Almeida, e Portugal, Marquez de Alorna, e Castello-Novo, Conde de Assumar, dos Conselhos de Estado, e Guerra de Sua Magestade, Védor de sua Casa Real, Mestre de Campo General de seus Exercitos, Director General da Cavallaria do Reyno, Vice-Rey, e Capitão General da India … com a narraçam da tomada de Neutim, praça importante maritima do Bounsuló inimigo, e mais felices progressos desta terceira Campanha, em que Sua Excellencia foy assister pessoalmente com huma poderosa Armada naval, no anno de 1748 em os mezes de Novembro, e Dezembro, que torna a offerecer ao publico gosto, e alvoroço em oitenta e tres Oitavas. Lisbon: Na Officina dos Herdeiros de Antonio Pedrozo Galram, 1750. 4°, plain wrappers. Woodcut coat of arms of the Marquez de Alorna on title page. Browned, final leaf with tear of about 4.5 cm. Still, a good copy. (1 l.), 22 pp. $360.00
. .. .. .**.FIRST and ONLY EDITION of this poetic celebration of Portuguese maritime victories in India in 1748 during the third campaign against the Bounsolo. The author, a native of Lisbon, received a doctorate in law from the University of Paris, and spent some time at Coimbra. He departed for Goa is 1728, having been appointed Desembargador da Relação there, and is said to have been living in India in 1759. These verses are of greater historical than literary merit; the author also wrote poems documenting the first and second campaigns, both published in 1747.
. .. .. .**.* Barbosa Machado IV, 214. Innocêncio IV, 426. Gonçalves 809. Bibliotheca Boxeriana 173. Not in Scholberg, who cites the author's Poema heroico about the first campaign, published in 1747. Not located in NUC. Not located in RLIN. Porbase cites one hard copy and one microfilm copy at the Biblioteca Nacional de Portugal. Not located in COPAC. Not located in WorldCat. Not located in Hollis or Orbis.




27. COUTINHO, José Luiz. Proseguemse os applausos do Illustrissimo, e Excellent. Senhor D. Pedro Miguel de Almeida e Portugal, Marquez de Castello-Novo, Conde de Assumar, dos Conselhos de Estado, e Guerra de Sua Magestade, Védor de sua Casa Real, Mestre de Campo General de seus Exercitos, Director General da Cavallaria do Reyno, Vice-Rey, e Capitam General da India nas gloriosas emprezas, e victorias, que pessoalmente conseguio nos mezes de Novembro, e Dezembro de 1746 contra o inimigo Bounsoló no Arandem, e em Rary. Lisbon: Na Nova Officina de Manoel Coelho Amado, 1747. 4°, plain wrappers. Minor soiling. A very good copy. 32 pp. $420.00
. .. .. .**.FIRST and ONLY EDITION of this poetic celebration of the Portuguese naval victories in India over the Bounsolo at Arandem and Rari in the second campaign against them in 1746. These verses are of greater historical than literary merit; the author also wrote poems documenting the first and third campaigns, published in 1747 and 1750.
. .. .. .**.* Barbosa Machado IV, 214. Innocêncio IV, 426. Gonçalves 811. Bibliotheca Boxeriana 175. Not in Scholberg, who cites the author's Poema heroico about the first campaign, published in 1747. Not located in NUC. Not located in RLIN. Not located in Porbase. Not located in COPAC. Not located in WorldCat. Not located in Hollis or Orbis.




28. COUTO, Diogo do. Decada Quarta da Asia … Lisbon: Pedro Crasbeeck, 1602. Folio (28.5 x 19.2 cm.), later speckled calf, spine gilt (some worming in lowest spine compartment and a few wormholes in top 2 compartments, rubbed). Woodcut royal arms on title, woodcut initials. Title-page and following leaf dampstained in lower half; crude repair (3 x 6 cm.) in outer margin of title-page touches 2 letters; fore-edge margin slightly chipped; worming at top of Z6 costing 8 letters, and touching 3-4 letters per page on following 4 leaves; worming from quire Dd to Ii touches 1-2 letters per page, and 4-5 letters per page in final 2 quires, with loss of several letters; some light browning. Bookplate and small duplicate stamp of the Bibliotheca Lindesiana on front pastedown. Unidentified monogram within a heavy black circular band in blank portion of title-page. (12), 207 ll. $6,000.00
. .. .. .**.FIRST EDITION of a major early work on Asia: "as a pioneer Orientalist, Diogo do Couto ranks with João de Barros" (Boxer p. 17). Continuing Barros' history (Decades I-III appeared 1552-63), Couto wrote Decades IV through XII. This fourth Decade covers the years 1526-36. Barros had left copious material for a volume to follow his third Decade; his manuscript was edited by João Baptista Lavanha and published in Madrid, 1615, with the title Quarta decada da Asia de João de Barros. Although Barros's fourth Decade covers the same ground as Couto's it is an entirely different work.
. .. .. .**.Couto spent the better part of 50 years in India, which gave him a different perspective than that of Barros, for Couto was often personally acquainted with the scenes, events and persons described in his work. "The sententious generalities of the majestic Barros are replaced by bitter protests and practical suggestions. He is a critic of abuses rather than persons. He writes from the point of view of the common soldier, as one who had seen both sides of the tapestry of which Barros smoothly ignored the snarls and thread-ends … He can, however, write excellent prose, and he gives more of graphic detail and individual sayings and anecdotes than his predecessor" (Bell, Portuguese Literature p. 196). Couto's manuscripts of the Decades suffered at the hands of enemies and the elements; one was on a ship captured by the English, another two were stolen, one vanished, and one lay unpublished until 1788. The fourth Decade was the only one that was published immediately upon its completion.
. .. .. .**.* Arouca I, 570, 712. Barbosa Machado I, 633. Innocêncio II, 153 & IX, 122-4: without collation. Bibliotheca Boxeriana 176. Europe Informed p. 54. Streit IV, 667. Goldsmith C712. Greenlee Catalogue I, 376. Monteverde 461. Azevedo-Samodães 335. Ameal 235. Avila Perez 591. Palha 4149. Boxer, Three Historians of Portuguese Asia pp. 12-22. Bell, Portuguese Literature pp. 195-8, and Diogo do Couto, passim. NUC: NN, IU, MH, CtU.




29. COUTO, Diogo do. Decada Quarta da Asia … Lisbon: Pedro Crasbeeck, 1602. Folio (27.3 x 18.3 cm.), eighteenth-century cat's paw sheep (some wear, rubbed), spine gilt with raised bands in six compartments, citron leather lettering piece in second compartment from head, gilt letter, text block edges marbled. Woodcut royal arms on title, woodcut initials. Old inscription scored at bottom of title page. Ownership inscription of Antonio Leite on recto of front free endleaf. Overall a very good, albeit incomplete, copy. (12), 207 ll. [but lacks T3–4]. $1,800.00
. .. .. .**.Same as item 28, but lacking two leaves.




30. COUTO, Diogo do. Decada Quinta da Asia … Lisbon: Pedro Crasbeeck, 1612. Folio (26.4 x 18.4 cm.), late-eighteenth– or early nineteenth–century half speckled calf over decorated boards (minor wear to extremities), spine gilt with red and green morocco lettering and numbering pieces, gilt letter and number, all edges rouged. Woodcut Portuguese royal arms on title-page, nice full-page woodcut portrait of author on verso, numerous woodcut initials of four to five lines in height, woodcut vignettes and tailpiece. Single small wormhole in outer blank margin of title-page, other minor worming, mostly in margins, but affecting a few letters of text in leaves N4 through P1 and T6 through X3 (in 7 of these leaves with some small but crude repairs). Nevertheless a good copy. Tiny contemporary ink inscription on title-page. (11), 230 ll., lacking only the blank leaf at the end of the preliminaries (called for in Arauca, Boxer, Palha and Azevedo-Samodães). $6,000.00
. .. .. .**.FIRST EDITION of a major early work on Asia: "as a pioneer Orientalist, Diogo do Couto ranks with João de Barros" (Boxer p. 17). Continuing Barros' history (Decades I-III appeared 1552-63), Couto wrote Decades IV through XII. This fifth Decade covers the years 1536-44, with accounts of Portuguese trade and battles in (among many other places) Indochina, Diu, Goa, Calicut, Ceylon, Pegu, Mozambique, and Hormuz. Some historical background is given for most of these sites. The discovery of Japan and the customs of its inhabitants are briefly described on ff. 183r-186r. The longest section is devoted to the 1538 siege of Diu (ff. 52v-111r).
. .. .. .**.Couto spent the better part of 50 years in India, which gave him a different perspective than that of Barros, for Couto was often personally acquainted with the scenes, events and persons described in his work. "The sententious generalities of the majestic Barros are replaced by bitter protests and practical suggestions. He is a critic of abuses rather than persons. He writes from the point of view of the common soldier, as one who had seen both sides of the tapestry of which Barros smoothly ignored the snarls and thread-ends . . . He can, however, write excellent prose, and he gives more of graphic detail and individual sayings and anecdotes than his predecessor" (Bell, Portuguese Literature p. 196). The fifth Decade, completed in 1597, was tampered with and its publication delayed until 1612. A contemporary manuscript version was discovered by Dr. M. de Iong at Leyden University, and published by him in a scholarly edition at Coimbra, 1937.
. .. .. .**.* Arouca I, 570–1, 713. Barbosa Machado I, 633. Innocêncio II, 153 and IX, 122: without collation. Bibliotheca Boxeriana 177 (giving collation as [12], 229 ll.). Europe Informed p. 54: locating copies at InU, MH, MnU, NN, NjP and in Boxer's collection. Martins de Carvalho I, 85. Streit IV, 667. Pinto de Mattos (1970) p. 226. Azevedo-Samodães 335. Palha 4150. Monteverde 461. Azevedo Samodães 335. Avila Perez 591. Not in Welsh or Greenlee Catalog. Boxer, Three Historians of Portuguese Asia pp. 12-22. Bell, Portuguese Literature pp. 195-8 and Diogo do Couto, passim. NUC: NN, MH.




31. COUTO, Diogo do. Obras ineditas de Diogo de Couto, Chronista da India e Guarda Mor da Torre do Tombo, offerecidas ao Illustrissimo Senhor Domingos Monteiro de Albuquerque, e Amaral, por Antonio Lourenço Caminha … Lisbon: Impressão Imperial e Real, 1808. 8°, contemporary patterned wrappers (some wear at outer edges; spine almost gone). Small hole in frontispiece and blank portion of title page. Overall a very good, uncut copy. Frontispiece, 146 pp., (1 blank l.). $300.00
. .. .. .**.FIRST EDITION. Many of the works by Couto included in this volume deal with Vasco da Gama: there are letters advocating that a statue be raised in his honor, and an oration pronounced on the day when the statue should have been erected (but was not). Another letter mentions Couto's progress on Decades Eight through Twelve, and there is also an essay on Goa attributed to him. The volume opens with a life of Couto and a critical essay by the editor, Caminha. (For a full list of the contents, see Innocêncio I, 189-90.) The frontispiece shows the triumphal arch erected at Goa to Vasco da Gama.
. .. .. .**.Couto is best known for his continuation of Barros' history of the Portuguese in Asia; Couto wrote Decades IV through XII, and "as a pioneer Orientalist, Diogo do Couto ranks with João de Barros" (Boxer p. 17). Couto spent the better part of fifty years in India, which gave him a different perspective than Barros', for Couto was often personally acquainted with the scenes, events and persons described in his work. Bell writes, "The sententious generalities of the majestic Barros are replaced by bitter protests and practical suggestions. He is a critic of abuses rather than persons. He writes from the point of view of the common soldier, as one who had seen both sides of the tapestry of which Barros smoothly ignored the snarls and thread-ends. . . . He can, however, write excellent prose, and he gives more of graphic detail and individual sayings and anecdotes than his predecessor" (Portuguese Literature p. 196).
. .. .. .**.* Innocêncio I, 189-90; II, 156. Bibliotheca Boxeriana 183. Pinto de Mattos p. 206. On Couto, see Europe Informed pp. 53-5; Boxer, Three Historians of Portuguese Asia pp. 12-22; Bell, Portuguese Literature pp. 195-8 and Diogo do Couto, passim. NUC: DLC, CU, InU, NcD.




32. DALGADO, D.G. Flora de Goa e Savantvadi: catálogo methodico das plantas medicinaes, alimentares e industriaes. Lisbon: Imprensa Nacional, 1898. Large 8°, recent half crimson morocco over marbled boards, spine with raised bands in six compartments, gilt letter, uncut, original illustrated wrappers bound in. A fine copy. Inscription in upper blank portion of recto of half-title: "Este livro é do uso de // Luiz de Saldanha Oliveira e Souza // Rio Maior. xvi pp., (1 l.), 290 pp., (1 l.). One of 1,000 copies [there were also 3 copies on special paper]. $200.00
. .. .. .**.FIRST and ONLY EDITION. The author (Daniel Gelasio Dalgado, 1852–1923), was a physician in Savantvadi. He published several other books.
. .. .. .**.Provenance: most probably D. Jose Luís de Saldanha Oliveira e Souza (b. 1839), son of D. João de Saldanha Oliveira Juzarte Figueira e Sousa, 3º conde de Rio Maior, and brother of António José Luís de Saldanha Oliveira Juzarte Figueira e Sousa, 4º conde and 1º marquês de Rio Maior. Author of numerous books and pamphlets, parliamentary deputy, and high government official, he was a devoted proponent of progress in the national agricultural sector, which he considered one of the primary sources of public wealth. See Grande enciclopédia XIX, 402; Innocêncio XIII, 66–7; Aditamentos, pp. 254–5.
. .. .. .**.* Innocêncio, Aditamentos, p. 106.




33. DANVERS, Frederick Charles. Report to the Secretary of State for India in Council on the Portuguese Records Relating to the East Indies, contained in the Archivo da Torre do Tombo, and the Public Libraries at Lisbon and Evora … London: W.H. Allen & Co., Limited, Publishers to the India Office, 1892. Large 8°, original printed boards, cloth spine (some wear, especially to corners). A good copy. Engraved heraldic bookplate of "MFA", i.e. Manuel [Pery de Linde] Freire de Andrade. (1 l.), xi, (1 blank), 209, (1) pp., large folding map of Southern Asia. $250.00
. .. .. .**.FIRST EDITION. There are reprints of Amsterdam 1966 and Dehli 1991. Danvers was Registrar and Superintendent of Records at the India Office, London. C.R. Boxer wrote of him (quoted in pencil on the title page of the present volume): "(He) makes a muddle … typical of his slipshod and superficial work. (He) mistranslated from Faria e Sousa. And yet people persist in quoting Danvers as a reliable authority" (Chapters in Anglo-Portuguese Relations).
. .. .. .**.Provenance: Bookplate of Manuel Freire de Andrade (1911–1973), son of Augusto Freire de Andrade (1859-1929), colonialist and statesman, Governor-General of Mozambique, etc. Manuel served in the South African Embassy in Lisbon and was a book collector. The bookplate appears in Avelar Duarte 1017.
. .. .. .**.* Gonçalves 878. Scholberg BA22.




34. DEVI, Vimala and Manuel de Seabra. A literatura indo–portuguesa. Lisbon: Junta de Investigações do Ultramar, 1971. Large 8°, original printed wrappers. A fine set. 367 pp., (2 ll.); 448 pp., (1 l.). $90.00
. .. .. .**.FIRST and ONLY EDITION. The first volume is a literary history, with a substantial analytical index. The second volume, subtitled Antologia, is just that, and contains a useful glossary. Awarded the Prémio Abílio Lopes do Rego by the Academia das Ciências de Lisboa in 1972.
. .. .. .**.* Scholberg B48.




35. [DODSLEY, Robert]. Economia da vida humana. Traducção de hum manuscripto indiano composto por hum antigo Brame: no frontespicio della se collocou huma carta de hum fidalgo inglez residente em a China. Dirigida ao Conde de … [sic] que contêm huma narração do modo como este manuscripto foi descoberto. Obra traduzida do inglez, e agora novamente do francez, por ***. Lisbon: Impressão Liberal, 1822. 8°, disbound. A good to very good copy. Contemporary manuscript ink errata on p. 108. (1 l.), v, 110 pp. $250.00
. .. .. .**.Rare Portuguese translation. When first published in 1751, the original English text had a ready sale, passing through several editions or issues in the year of publication. By the year 1812 the work had attained its fiftieth edition. It has also been translated into French, Spanish, Portuguese, German, Italian, and Welsh, has been paraphrased in verse, and illustrated in various styles by distinguished artists.
. .. .. .**.* Gonçalves Rodrigues 3781 (giving collation of iv, iv, 120 pp., but without locating any copy). Despite the difference in collation, our copy appears to be complete. No Portuguese translations located in NUC. This edition not in WorldCat, which cites Portuguese language editions of Porto 1777, Bahia 1818, and Paris 1827. This edition not in Porbase, which cites 5 copies of the Porto 1777 edition (2 at the Fundação Calouste Gulbenkian; 3 at the Universidade Nova de Lisboa), a single copy of a Lisbon 1814 edition at the Fundação Calouste Gulbenkian, a single copy of the Bahia 1818 editon at the same location, a single copy of an edition of Lisbon: Impressão Liberal, 1823 at the Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa, as well as single copies of Lisbon 1826 and Lisbon 1830 editions at the Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa, and finally a single copy of a Lisbon 1859 edition at the Gulbenkian Foundation. No editions in Portuguese located in Hollis or Orbis. No editions in Portuguese located in Melvyl.




36. [EAST INDIA COMPANY]. First [-Eighth] Report from the Committee of Secrecy Appointed by the House of Commons . . . to Enquire into the State of the East India Company. 12 reports in 2 volumes. London: Printed for T. Evans, 1773. Folio (32 x 21.2 cm.), contemporary blind-tooled calf (very worn and chafed, covers detached, spine labels gone), spines with raised bands in six compartments, covers decorated in blind. Internally sound, and in fine condition. Overall in good condition. Many folding tables in text. The Eighth Report lacks all after p. cxxii of the Appendix [only 1 leaf?]. 12 reports in 2 volumes. $900.00
. .. .. .**.BOUND WITH:
[First-Second] Report from the Committee Appointed to Enquire into the Nature, State, and Condition of the East India Company, and of the British Affairs in the East Indies. London: Printed for T. Evans, 1773. Folio.
. .. .. .**.AND BOUND WITH:
[First & Third] Report from the Select Committee Appointed by the House of Commons … to Enquire into the Nature, State, and Condition of the East India Company, and of the British Affairs in the East Indies. London: Printed for T. Evans, 1773. Folio.
. .. .. .**.These two volumes contain 8 of 9 reports from the Committee of Secrecy on the East India Company; 2 of 5 reports of the Committee Appointed to Enquire into the Nature, State and Condition of the East India Company; and 2 of 4 reports of the Select Committee on the East India Company. The Eighth Report contains (pp. 209-15) correspondence of Warren Hastings. Although portions of these voluminous reports are concerned with petty matters, much light is shed on the internal politics of England and India during a crucial period in their history.
. .. .. .**.In August 1772, during the sitting of the Select Committee (no. 23), the Company was forced to ask the Government for a million pound loan. This caused an uproar; it was only in March they had given a dividend. Parliament was recalled, and Lord North moved for a Committee of Secrecy to examine the question, since there had been complaints that the Select Committee had divulged confidential information. The Select Committee continued to sit, but a new Secret Committee of 13 was also set up. The two Committees overlapped; all their reports were damning. "In a country where abuses of office are practised with an audaciousness that seems to except the offender to instant punishment, and yet are supported by such a complication of artifice, and multitude of associates, that to detect is difficult, and to mark an offender almost impossible . . . we shall be very solicitous to hear what progress is made by the supervisors in this object of their enquiries [into the powers of Collectors], since we more than suspect the result will lay open a most iniquitous scene of oppression and peculation" (letter from the Committee to Richard Becher, one of their members, sent to India to investigate abuses, April 1770). This is one of many such letters. One conclusion the Committee came to was that "the present state of the Company in England, for want of cash, is principally owing to the great quantity of bills drawn by the Company's Presidencies in India, in the season of 1770, and accepted in England since the first day of March 1772."
. .. .. .**.These reports are a mine of information and make fascinating reading, unexpected from the headings of the enquiry: Debt and Revenues, Territorial Management, Freight and Demurrage, Judicature, salt trade, and so on. This most able and thorough report has 137 appendices, a general appendix, and an excellent and detailed index.
. .. .. .**.Each report appears to have been printed in two editions: one with the imprint of T. Evans (as here) and another with no publisher or bookseller identified on the title-page. Most of the reports were also reprinted London, 1803-04 in a collected edition by order of the House of Commons. ESTC lists all of the reports in our set—locating 4 to 7 copies of each worldwide—except for the Eighth Report. No institution (including the British Library) is reported as owning as nearly complete a set of the reports as we offer here.




37. FIGUEIREDO, P. Manoel de, S.J. Sermam de acçam de graças pela victoria, que alcançou o Ilustrissimo e Excellentissimo Senhor Marquez de Castello Novo, Conde de Assumar, Vice-Rey, e Capitam General da India, do Bonsuló, inimigo do estado, em 5 de mayo de 1746, e celebrou o nobre Senado da Camara da Cidade de Goa na sé primacial. Lisbon: Na Officina de Francisco da Silva, 1747. 4°, disbound. Woodcut headpiece with Portuguese royal arms flanked by various military symbols and banners on leaf Aii recto; nice woodcut initial on same page. Woodcut headpiece with floral design and nice woodcut initial on p. 15. Large woodcut tailpiece monogram with crown on final page. A very good copy. Small rectangular white paper label with blue octagonal printed border, and manuscript shelf mark within on upper inner corner of title page. 35 pp. $350.00
. .. .. .**.FIRST and ONLY EDITION of this sermon preached in the cathedral of Goa in celebration of the Portuguese victory over the Bonsuló. Pages (3-13), in italics, contain a dedication to the Conde de Assumar.
. .. .. .**.The author was born in Coimbra in 1688, entered the Jesuit Order in 1704 (according to Barbosa Machado; 1703 according to Sommervogel), and arrived in India 1708, where he served as a teacher and was a highly regarded pulpit orator. He worked in Mogor, Agra, and Salsette, became administrator of the royal hospital at Goa, and procurador of the province in 1756.
. .. .. .**.* Barbosa Machado III, 269. Innocêncio XVI, 215. Backer-Sommervogel IX, 337. Not in Gonçalves or Scholberg. Not located in NUC. Not located in RLIN. Not located in WorldCat. Not located in Porbase. Not located in Hollis or Orbis.




38. FONSECA, Felix Feliciano da. Relação dos felicissimos successos obrados na India Oriental em o ViceReinado do Illustrissimo, e Excellentissimo Marquez de Tavora ViceRey, e Capitão General daquelle estado. Extrahida de algumas cartas remetidas a esta Corte. Lisbon: Na Officina de Domingos Rodrigues, 1753. 4°, later quarter cloth over marbled boards. Woodcut vignette on title-page. Lightly browned; small hole in outer margin of final leaf, without loss. Overall a good to very good copy. Paper label with manuscript title, place, date and shelf mark on front cover. 8 pp. $900.00
. .. .. .**.FIRST and ONLY EDITION of this rare newsletter relating the third Marques de Tavora's victories against the King of Sunda (in the Malaysian Archipelago), and the capture of the forts of Piro and Corvem and the Praça de Ximpim. The Relação closes by approvingly relating how the Marques allowed the spoils of war to be divided among his troops, with the many captured artillery pieces to be transported for use in Mozambique.
. .. .. .**.Francisco de Assis de Tavora, third Marques de Tavora, was appointed Viceroy of India in February 1750 by the newly crowned D. José I, arriving in India in September of the same year. The charming and cultured Marques and his wife returned to Lisbon in 1754, where discontent with the regime of the Conde de Oeiras (later Marques de Pombal) apparently led them to become involved in the plot to assassinate D. José I. They and the other Tavora conspirators were publicly executed in a gruesome spectacle in 1759.
. .. .. .**.* Innocêncio II, 264: giving no biographical information, and noting that the author's name may be a pseudonym. Gonçalves 1092. Catálogo de miscelâneas 7142. JFB (1994) F117. Pope, India in Portuguese Literature, pp. 191–2 (with incomplete transcription of title, and incorrectly giving the date of publication as1743). Not in Scholberg. Not in Palha. Not in Azevedo-Samodães, Ameal, Avila Perez or Monteverde. Author not in Barbosa Machado. Not located in NUC. RLIN: MnU, NjP. OCLC: 5896570; 2406849. WorldCat adds copies at the Newberry Library and the University of Hawaii at Manoa. Not located in Hollis or Orbis.




39. GAMA, Joaquim Manoel Correa da Silva e, Manuel José Gomes Loureiro, Gonçalo de Magalhaens Teixeira Pinto, et al.] Manifesto que fazem o Marechal de Campo Joaquim Manoel Correa da Silva e Gama, o Conselheiro Manuel Jose Gomes Loureiro, e os Desembargadores Gonçalo de Magalhaens Teixeira Pinto, Antonio Moneiro da Rocha, e João Maria de Abreu. N.p.: n.pr., n.d.; signed at Bombay, 13 July 1822, with supporting documents also dated 1822. 4°, stitched (coming loose). Caption title. Very good. 41 pp., (1 blank l.). $1,200.00
. .. .. .**.FIRST and ONLY EDITION, rare, of these documents printed in India, probably at Bombay.
. .. .. .**.* Not located in Innocêncio. COPAC cites a single copy, in the British Library. Not located in Porbase. Not located in WorldCat. Not located in Hollis or Orbis. Not located in Melvyl.




40. GODINHO, P. Manuel. Relação do novo caminho que fez por terra e mar, vindo da India para Portugal, no anno de 1663 … Lisbon: Typographia da Sociedade Propagadora dos Conhecimentos Uteis, 1842. 8°, disbound. Some foxing. A good copy. xvi, 234 pp., (2, 1 blank l.). $125.00
. .. .. .**.Second edition of this "remarkable account" (Bell p. 221), an important work on the Near East. The Jesuit Father Manuel Godinho (ca. 1630-1712) describes his 1663 journey, mostly overland, from India to Portugal by way of Ormuz (p. 65-68), Cormorão (p. 60-65), Baçorá, Simauoa, Babilónia, Baghdad, Ana, Taibe and Aleppo to Alexandria; from there he sailed to Marseille. Included in his account are details of the fortress of Mascate (p. 56-58), Cape Nabão and the island of Cargue, and Barem (p. 84-91). Chapter 13 gives a brief history of Persia and a description of its wealth, power, customs and religion (see also p. 88-91, reporting Godinho's argument with a mullah). Various routes from India to Europe via Persia are outlined on p. 150-57. The first edition appeared at Lisbon, 1665, and is rare.
. .. .. .**.* Innocêncio V, 442; XV, 219. On Godinho's journey, see Nunes Carreira, Do Preste João às ruinas da Babilónia: Viajantes portugueses na rota das civilizações orientais pp. 177-85, including a map of Godinho's journey. NUC: DLC, MiU, ICU, CU, CtY, ICN. OCLC: 21634.





41. GOMES, Francisco Luiz. A liberdade da terra e a economia rural da India Portugueza. Lisbon: Typographia Universal, 1862. 8°, original yellow printed wrappers. (some chipping to spine, light dampstaining). Scattered light marginal soiling. Uncut and unopened. Overall a very good copy. 102 pp., (1 blank l.).
$100.00
. .. .. .**.FIRST EDITION. This work is devoted to the study of Goan agriculture, systems of land tenure, and a calculation of Goa's benefits to Portugal.
. .. .. .**.Born in Goa in 1829, the author was appointed surgeon in a regiment of the Infantaria da Índia and later professor at the Escola Médico-Cirúrgica de Goa. Elected deputy for Goa in 1860, he spent the next decade in Portugal as a prolific journalist and writer on political economy and Goan history. He died at sea in 1869 on a voyage returning to Goa.
. .. .. .**.* Innocêncio IX, 327. Gonçalves 1183. Scholberg HG7; on Gomes see HG1-10 and D50, 62, 83, and 158. NUC: ICN, NSyU, KU, CU. OCLC: 1425408. WorldCat adds copies at University of Pennsylvania, Harvard, and University of Michigan. Melvyl locates only the copy at Berkeley.




42. GONÇALVES, Sebastião. Primeira parte da Historia dos Religiosos da Companhia de Jesus e do que fizeram com a divina graça na conversão dos infieis a nossa sancta fee catholica nos reynos e provincias da India Oriental …. (Original, Bibl. Nacional, Fundo Geral 915). 3 volumes. Coimbra: Atlantida, 1957-1962. Large 8°, recent green half morocco over marbled boards, spines with raised bands in five compartments, gilt letter, top edges tinted green, other edges uncut, original printed wrappers bound in. Partially unopened. A very fine set. (3 ll.), xxxii, 532 pp., (1 l.); 462 pp., (1 l.), 1 plate; 500 pp., (1 l.), 2 plates. 3 volumes. $650.00
. .. .. .**.FIRST and ONLY EDITION. Critical edition of a previously unpublished manuscript, with copious annotations by Father Joseph Wicki, S.J. Volume I is subtitled Vida do B.P. Francisco Xavier e começo da História da Companhia de Jesus no Oriente; volume II: Historia da Companhia de Jesus no Oriente (1546–1561); and volume III: Historia da Companhia de Jesus no Oriente (1560–1570).




43. GRAÇA, Simão da. Parallelo, e semelhança, que ouve na vida, virtudes, & santidade de S. Nicolao Tolentino, Moyses da ley da graça, com o primeiro Moyses da ley antiga. Pregado … em o Convento de nossa Senhora da Graça de Goa. Lisbon: Na Officina de Ioam da Costa. 1672. 4°, modern wrappers. Woodcut emblem on title, woodcut headpiece on recto of following leaf, text in 2 columns. Minor browning and dampstains. A very good copy. Paginated [65]-84, but signed A-B4, C2. $400.00
. .. .. .**.FIRST and ONLY EDITION. Simão da Graça was born of Portuguese parents at Ciudad Rodrigo, and joined the Augustinian Order in India at age 21, in 1621. He served in Goa as Rector do Collegio and Prior do Convento, and died there in 1682. In this sermon he compares St. Nicolas of Tolentino, who helped establish the rules of the Augustinian Order, with Moses.
. .. .. .**.* Cf. Arouca G140. Not in Innocêncio. Barbosa Machado III, 717: does not cite this work. Not in Scholberg. Not in Gonçalves, Síntese bibliográfica de Goa. Not in Palha. Avila-Perez 3398: calling for only 8 pp. Not in Ameal, Azevedo-Samodães or Monteverde. Not in Goldsmith. Not located in NUC. Not located in WorldCat. Not located in COPAC. Not located in Hollis.




Tribute to the Franciscan Order, Written by a Native of Macao

44. JACINTO de Deus, Fr. Caminho dos frades menores para a vida eterna. Lisbon: Miguel Deslandes, 1689. 4°, contemporary stiff vellum, yapped edges, spine with vertical title in manuscript, text block edges rouged. Small woodcut floral vignette on title-page. Woodcut initials. Woodcut headpiece on recto of second preliminary leaf; typographical headpiece on recto of following leaf. Large woodcut tailpiece on p. 386. Very small blank piece torn away in upper corner of title-page; neat repairs to upper blank margins of a few leaves; occasional slight marginal stains. Overall a fine copy. (4 ll.), 389 pp. $4,000.00
. .. .. .**.FIRST EDITION of this tribute to the Franciscan order. In the course of his treatise the author frequently refers to specific situations in the "Estado da Índia" (i.e. all areas of Portuguese influence in East Africa and Asia), missionary activities, and monks who worked primarily in the East, many of whom were known to the author personally. He also discusses who can become a novice of the order—descendants of Jews, Moors and heretics are excluded, but there is mention of special conditions existing in India, and of exceptions which can be made there for those with some native ancestry (pp. 168–78).
. .. .. .**.According to Porbase, there is a variant issue, in which the final licesnse is dated 18 May 1689. In our copy, there is indeed a license of this date on the verso of the final preliminary leaf, followed by:
Visto estar conforme com seu Original, póde correr. Lisboa 24 Janeiro de 1690.
Soares. Pimenta. Noronha. Castro. Foyos. Azevedo.
Pode correr. Lisboa 27 de Janeiro de 1690.

Serraõ.

Tayxaõ este Livro em trezentos reis. Lisboa 21. de Janeiro de 1690.
Lamprea. Ribeiro.
. .. .. .**.The Franciscan Fr. Jacinto de Deus, born in Macao in 1612, worked in the province of Madre de Deus in Goa where he was Provincial and a deputy of the Inquisition. He died in Goa in 1681.
. .. .. .**.* Arouca D16. Innocêncio III, 238: without collation. Barbosa Machado II, 463. Pinto de Mattos (1970) p. 243. Nupomuceno 601. Cf. Gomes, Bibliografia macaense 491 (citing only the second edition, 1722). Not in Xavier da Cunha, Impressões Deslandesianas. Not in the Cordiers, Gonçalves, Scholberg, Palha, HSA, or Ticknor Catalogue. Not located in NUC. Not located in RLIN. OCLC: 224539352. WorldCat cites a single copy, at Monash University. Porbase locates three copies, two of which are a variant issue, all in the Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa. No edition located in COPAC. No edition located in Hollis or Orbis.




Second Edition of the Above, also Rare

45. JACINTO de Deus, Fr. Caminho dos frades menores para a vida eterna. Coimbra: Na Officina de Bento Secco Ferreyra, 1721. 4°, early limp vellum, yapped edges (some wear), vertical manuscript title on spine. Title page in red and black. Typographical headpieces and tailpiece. Woodcut initial. Woodcut tailpiece. Some small dampstains on title page and in margins; small wormhole in margin of last 4 quires, touching a few letters of text. Overall a good to very good copy. Small rectangular paper sticker with blue border and manuscript shelfmark within oval. Contemporary ink inscription "Do Noviciado" in upper blank margin of title page. (3, 1 blank ll.), 387 pp. $500.00
. .. .. .**.Second edition of this tribute to the Franciscan order, originally published in Lisbon, 1689.. .. ..
. .. .. .**.* Innocêncio III, 238: gives collation of 6, 387 pp. (presumably the same as our copy, but without the blank l.). Barbosa Machado II, 463. Pinto de Mattos (1970) p. 243: gives same collation as Innocêncio. Azevedo-Samodães 1046 (same collation as our copy). Not in Palha or HSA. Not in Ameal. OCLC: 60803707. WorldCat cites copies of this edition at Saint Bonaventure University and Universiteit Utrecht. This edition not located in Porbase. No edition located in COPAC. No edition located in Hollis or Orbis.




Orders of Chilvalry, With Emphasis on the "Estado da Índia"
By a Native of Macau

46. JACINTO de Deus, Fr. Escudo dos cavalleiros das ordens militares. Lisbon: Antonio Craesbeeck de Mello, 1670. 4°, contemporary limp vellum (ties gone, small hole in spine near head), vertical manuscript title on spine, text block edges sprinkled red. Large elegant woodcut initial on recto of second leaf. Smaller woodcut initial on p. 1. A fine copy. (12 ll.), 307 pp. $6,000.00
. .. .. .**.FIRST EDITION. In this work Fr. Jacinto de Deus treats 61 military orders, including the Orders of Santiago, Malta, Aviz, Christ, the Templars, etc. There is even a brief section (pp. 192-4) devoted to King Arthur and the Knights of the Round Table! He gives accounts of their foundation, their jurisdiction, and their activities, if any, in the early discoveries, in Ethiopia, and in the "Estado da Índia." The final section (pp. 266–307) contains letters from King Philip III (II of Portugal) to the Conde da Vidigueira, to D. Jeronymo de Azevedo, and to D. Francisco Mascarenhas, viceroys of India, as well as one letter from King Philip II (I of Portugal) to D. Fr. Aleixo de Menezes, Archbishop Primate of India, regarding various decrees, papal authorizations, and so on, related to the military orders in the East. The book is dedicated to D. Rodrigo de Castro, Senhor de Sirigão, in Damão. The preliminary leaves include a neo-Latin epigram, a sonnet in Portuguese "A Monarchia Portugueza ao Author", an unsigned poem in Spanish of four ten-line stanzas. a poem in Portuguese of six six-line stanzas by Fr. Hyacintho de Santo Thomas, followed by two Portuguese sonnets and a three page verse elogy in Portuguese, all by the same author.
. .. .. .**.* Arouca D17. Innocêncio III, 238. Barbosa Machado II, 463. Bibliotheca Boxeriana 205. Figaniere 1508. Martins de Carvalho II, 31. Pinto de Mattos (1970) p. 242. Azambuja 730. Monteverde 2065. Avila Perez 2318. Not located in Gonçalves, Scholberg, Palha, HSA, or Ticknor Catalogue. For other works by the author, see Cordier, Indosinica III, 1952-3, Gomes, Bibliografia macaense 490–4 and Azevedo-Samodães 1045. NUC: DLC, InU, CtY. Not located in RLIN. OCLC: 47175538 WorldCat repeats the C.R. Boxer copy at Indiana University, and adds a copy at the Universiteit Utrecht; WorldCat also notes a master microform and a Lisbon 2002 reprint. COPAC lists a single copy, in the British Library. Not located in Hollis.




Important Source on Franciscan Missionaries in
China, Malacca, Cambodia and India

47. JACINTO de Deus, Fr. Vergel de plantas, e flores da Provincia da Madre de Deos dos Capuchos Reformados. Lisbon: Miguel Deslandes, 1690. Folio (28.1 x 19.8 cm.), contemporary vellum, originally limp (board stiffeners, new endpapers and leather ties recently added), Manuscript vertical title on spine, text block edges sprinkled red. Woodcut vignette on title-page, woodcut initials, head- and tailpieces. Paper flaw in F3 costing a few letters, light marginal dampstaining at end, occasional light spotting. Overall very fine internally; fine overall. Stamp of the Casa de Cadaval in blank margins of title and 2 text pages. Small square printed paper shelf ticket of same with manuscript notations near upper outer corner of recto of second (older) front free endleaf. (6 ll.), 479 pp. $11,000.00
. .. .. .**.FIRST and ONLY complete EDITION of this rare chronicle of the province of Madre de Deos, Goa, with hundreds of pages on China, Macau, Cambodia and Ceylon. It begins with the arrival of Franciscan missionaries in Goa in 1540, providing also significant material on Cochim, Damão, Chaul and Diu. Chapter 4 is devoted to the activities of Capuchins in China (pp. 115-271), many in Macau, and pp. 149-264 are given over to a "Discriçam do Imperio da China," which includes comments on buildings, navigation, language, police, government, industry, etc. Chapter 5 deals with Malacca and Siam (pp. 272-98), Chapter 6 with Cambodia (pp. 298-354). Chapter 8 has sections on Moçambique (pp. 424-6) and Ceylon (pp. 426-9), and a biography of a Capuchin who was a Kaffir (pp. 439-41). Throughout the volume are extensive comments on churches (including their miraculous images) and on the missionary activity of individual Capuchins in Goa and elsewhere in Asia—many of these biographies are 6 to 10 pages long. While much has been written concerning Jesuit missions in this area and elsewhere, relatively little is known of the Capuchin work which this book details, including at the end a year-by-year chronicle from 1623 to 1679 with the names of the "guardians." Everywhere the Capuchins went they established schools, wrote books in the vernacular of the country, held public conferences with the learned heathen, and found their chief obstacle in the European traders, including the Portuguese.
. .. .. .**.Fr. Jacinto made efforts to consult primary source material: "Com grande trabalho descobri o fogo escondido no poço da antiguidade, & obscura caverna do esquicimento por cartorios, & archivos, por informações, & papeis, que alguns particulares curiosos conservarão" ([cross]†3v). Some of these documents are transcribed within the text.
. .. .. .**.Born in Macau in 1612, Fr. Jacinto de Deus was a Capuchin who served as Provincial and a Deputy of the Inquisition in the province of Madre de Deos. He died in Goa in 1681; this work was edited and published posthumously by P. Fr. Amaro de Santo Antonio, provincial of Madre de Deos.
. .. .. .**.During the eighteenth century Fr. Jacinto was harshly criticized for unnecessarily turning into Portuguese many words that the critics thought had adequate Portuguese equivalents. One critic suggested that the Vergel das plantas should have been entitled Sementeira de vocabulos latinos puerilmente aportuguezados. Innocêncio notes, however, that many of Fr. Jacinto's neologisms had been accepted into common Portuguese usage by the nineteenth century.
. .. .. .**.* Arouca D19. Innocêncio III, 238-9. Bibliotheca Boxeriana 206. Cordier, Indosinica 1952-3; Sinica 37. Gonçalves 891. Civezza, Saggio di bibliografia geografica storica etnografica Sanfrancescana 185: "Tutto il libro poi è ricco di notizie e documenti interessantissimi delle nostre Missioni nell' Indie Portoghesi, in Cina, in Concicina e nel Tonchino: libro molto raro e ricercatissimo," giving a list of the sections in the description of China (reprinted in Cordier), and noting that his copy, located with much difficulty, lacked the title and the first 11 pages. Barbosa Machado II, 462-3. Figanière 1452. Goldsmith J2. JFB (1994) J1. Palha 2483: "Chronique rare et estimé." Pinto de Mattos (1970) p. 243. Xavier da Cunha, Impressões deslandesianas I, 89–91. Nepomuceno 600. Monteverde 2067. Azevedo-Samodães 3669. Sousa da Câmara 1010. Not in Scholberg. Not in Ameal or Avila Perez. NUC: InU, MnU. OCLC: 11529736. WorldCat adds copies at the Houghton Library, Saint Bonaventure University, Kitlv Leiden, and and a microform copy at the University of California, Berkeley; a master microform is mentioned as well at the Library of Congress. Porbase lists three copies, all in the Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa (one is described as a variant issue, with the final license dated 20 October 1689, as in our copy). COPAC lists a copy at the British Library.




48. LIMA, José Joaquim Lopes de. Jornal da viagem de … de Goa para Lisboa por Bombaim, Suez, Alexandria, e Malta em 1842, incluindo uma discripção de Bombaim, a visita ao celebre Pagode da Ilha Elephanta, rapidas observações do Mar-rôxo, e Egipto, e uma relação do que ha de mais notavel em Malta. Lisbon: Impressão de Galhardo e Irmãos, 1843. 8°, original printed wrappers (chipping; spine gone). Clean and crisp; internally very fine. Overall a very good to fine copy. (2 ll.), 71 pp. $400.00
. .. .. .**.FIRST and ONLY EDITION. There is a fairly interesting description of Bombay; pp. 57–71 contain a description of a visit to Malta.
. .. .. .**.The author, a naval officer, was governor general of Portuguese India in 1842. He was elected various times as a deputy to the Portuguese Cortês.
. .. .. .**.* Innocêncio IV, 391. Not in Scholberg. NUC: CU, ICU. OCLC: 162934663; 25341696. WorldCat adds copies at the Bayerische Staatsbibliothek, Princeton University, Duke University, and Cambridge University. Porbase cites 4 copies in the BN, Lisboa. COPAC lists copies at the British Library and Cambridge University. Not located in Hollis or Orbis. Not located in Library of Congress on-line catalog. Melvyl cites a copy at NRLF.




49. Livro de Lisuarte de Abreu. Lisbon: Comissão Nacional para as Comemorações dos Descobrimentos Portugueses, 1992. Folio (30.5 x 21.3 cm.), publisher's leatherette, spine and front cover gilt. Profusely illustrated in color. As new. ISBN: none. 55 pp., (1), 19, 92, 1 blank, (1) ll. $350.00
. .. .. .**.FIRST and ONLY EDITION. Magnificently produced full-color facsimile of the original manuscript in the Pierpont Morgan Library. Besides much other data, it includes an illustrated relation of the India fleets, from that of Vasco da Gama (1497-1499) until the voyage of D. Jorge de Sousa (1563). Only two manuscripts with this sort of illustration are known to exist: the other one, the "Livro das Armadas" in the Academia de Ciências, Lisbon, covers the period 1497 to 1567, but lacks the fleet of 1517.
. .. .. .**.The Morgan manuscript consists, effectively, of three parts. Part I contains a group of texts, copied no doubt by order of Lisuarte de Abreu, including a diary of the voyage of the nau Rainha from Lisbon to Goa in the fleet commanded by D. Constantino de Bragança in 1558. D. Constantino paused for 18 days in Mozambique, during which time he sent a messenger-ship to Sofala, mainly to obtain information about Turkish movements. Lisuarte de Abreu was a member of this mission. In the same part of the manuscript is another description of the same voyage, this time in the form of a "relation." There are also copies of various letters and documents of the period.
. .. .. .**.Part II is a list of the governors and viceroys of India to 1558, with unusually bold and striking full-page color portraits of these officials.
. .. .. .**.Part III, perhaps the best-known part, contains color representations of the ships that made up the various fleets, with the names of the captains in almost every case. There are also illustrations of naval battles. This part of the manuscript was made by order of the governor Jorge Cabral, in 1550, but the illustrator continued his work up to the 1563 fleet, and included naval engagements, especially those led by D. Fernando de Monroy and D. Diogo de Noronha against Turkish galleys. Several of the fleets stopped in Brazil on the outward voyage, beginning with that of Pedro Alvares Cabral in 1500, making this a crucial document for the early history of that country.
. .. .. .**.The late Professor Luís de Albuquerque provided an introduction (pp. 11-31), which is followed by Maria Luísa Esteves' transcription of the text (pp. 33-55).




50. LOPES, David, and F.M. Esteves Pereira. A peça de Diu. Memoria destinada a X Sessão do Congresso Internacional dos Orientalistas. Lisbon: Imprensa Nacional, 1892. Large 8°, original printed wrappers (spine almost gone). Lithograph seal of the Sociedade de Geographia de Lisboa on front wrapper and title page. Some browning; 1 cm. tear in lower margin of a few leaves. Partially unopened. A good copy. (1 blank, 1 l.), 18 pp., 2 folding plates. At head of front wrapper and title page: Sociedade de Geographia de Lisboa. $35.00
. .. .. .**.FIRST and ONLY EDITION of this interesting study of the cannon housed in the Museu do Command Geral de Artilharia. Lopes examines the Arabic inscription on this artifact, and cites contemporary historians (e.g. Diogo do Couto, João de Barros and Mendes Pinto) in order to reconstruct the history of this piece of artillery, which was used in the battle at Diu on 11 November 1546, in which the Governor of India, João de Castro, emerged victorious over Rumi-khan. The plates show aerial and side views of the cannon and a facsimile of the inscription.
. .. .. .**.* Gonçalves 1478. Innocêncio, Aditamentos p. 106. NUC: DLC, NN, CtY.




51. LUCENA, João de. Excerptos, seguidos de uma noticia sobre sua vida e obras, um juizo critico, apreciações de bellezas e defeitos e estudos de lingua pelo Sr. Conselheiro de Estado José Silvestre Ribeiro, e de outra memoria supplementar sobre os mesmos assumptos por José Feliciano de Castilho Barreto e Noronha. 2 volumes. Rio de Janeiro: Livraria de B.L. Garnier, and Paris: A. Durand and Pedone Lauriel, n.d. (1868?). Livraria clássica, 9-10. 8°, publisher's dark green quarter pebbled cloth (light wear), spine gilt with date 1870 at foot, covers blocked in gilt, decorated endpapers, all text block edges gilt. Some foxing. Overall a very good set. Ownership stamp of Pedro P.F. Caupers on the recto of the initial blank leaf of each volume. ......... 2 volumes. $800.00
. .. .. .**.First Brazilian edition, and the first edition thus, with excerpts from Lucena's biography of St. Francis Xavier in the first volume, including details dealing of St. Francis Xavier's activities, as well as the customs of Goa, Ceylon, Malacca, Sumatra, Java, Tolo, Siam, Japan (I, 61-143) and China (I, 152-96). The second volume contains essays by José Silvestre Ribeiro (II, 6-96) and José Feliciano de Castilho Barreto e Noronha (II, 97-252) that give biographical and bibliographical information and a critical evaluation of Lucena's style and content. The Historia da vida do Padre Francisco de Xavier, e do que fizeram na India os mais religiosos da Companhia de Jesus, Lisbon 1600, by the Jesuit P. João de Lucena (1550-1600), a native of Trancoso who taught at Évora, is a classic of Portuguese literature. The text "receives a glowing fervour from the author's evident delight in his subject. His command of clear, fluent, vigorous prose, his skillful use of words and abundant power of description, enable him to convey this enthusiasm to his readers" (Bell, Portuguese Literature p. 243).
. .. .. .**.* This edition not in Innocêncio; on Lucena, see III, 399, X, 295 and Fonseca, Aditamentos p. 202; on Ribeiro, see V, 134 and XIII, 213; on Castilho Barreto e Noronha, see IV, 316 and XII, 314, 414. On the first edition, see Backer-Sommervogel V, 159 and Cordier, Japonica 134-5. Kyoto University, Nipponalia I, 1666: citing only a 1952 facsimile of the Lisbon, 1600 edition. NUC: MH, NN. OCLC: 9247065; 82999704. WorldCat adds copies at the New York Public Library, Indiana University, University of New Mexico, University of California, Riverside, and the National Library Board, Singapore. Not located in COPAC.




52. O lyvro de plantaforma das fortalezas da Índia da Biblioteca da Fortaleza de São Julião da Barra. Estudo de Rui Carita. Lisbon: Ministério da Defesa Nacional / INAPA, 1999. Colecção História da Cultura Portuguesa. Large folio (42.1 x 29 cm.), publisher's cloth with color illustration tipped on to front cover, in illustrated cardboard slipcase. As new. ISBN: 972–8387–47–4. 29 pp., (1, 5), 126, (1, 2) ll., profusely illustrated in color. One of 500 copies; another 75 copies were issued bound in leather. $500.00
. .. .. .**.FIRST and ONLY EDITION. Preface by Vasco Graça Moura, director of this collection. An illuminating study by Rui Carita occupies pp. 9-29. The facsimile of the original, previously unpublished seventeenth-century manuscript, consisting of (5), 126, (1) leaves, is well produced. It includes illustrations of 77 lovely watercolor plans of the principal fortifications of the Portuguese Estado da India (including places in East Africa, the Persian Gulf /Arabian Sea, India, and present-day Malaysia, Indonesia, Timor, Macau, Manila, and Formosa), with descriptive text, as well as illustrations of charming watercolor portraits of 25 viceroys and governors of India.




53. MACEDO, Francisco de, S.J. [later Fr. Francisco de Sancto Agostinho de Macedo, O.F.M.]. Sermão que fez o padre Francisco de Macedo da Companhia de Jesus, na festa de S. Thome Patroeiro da India, na Capella Real desta Cidade de Lisboa. Lisbon: Lourenço Craesbeeck, 1637. 4°, disbound. Woodcut vignette on title-page. Two small holes on title-page, touching 3 letters; also has crude repairs at inner margin at inner margin of title page. Minor stains, very minor worming to inner margins without loss. An almost good copy. (1), 16 ll., lacking the second preliminary leaf, with licenses and dedication (as apparently most copies). $300.00
. .. .. .**.FIRST EDITION; it appeared again in Lisbon, 1807. Much of the sermon consists of a pep talk by the Lord to St. Thomas, patron of the Portuguese possessions from East Africa to Indochina, who had complained that the Portuguese were no longer as brave as they used to be. The Lord lists Portuguese possessions in Africa and the East (ff. 7r-8r) and cites famous and not-so-famous figures in Portuguese India (e.g. D. João de Castro, D. Francisco de Almeida, St. Francis Xavier and many martyrs, ff. 8r-10v). He then advises St. Thomas how to defend and rebuild Portuguese power in the East, including specific instructions to avoid sailing during the monsoon season and what type of ships to use (f. 15r).
. .. .. .**.Macedo (Botão, outskirts of Coimbra, 1596-Padua, 1681), distinguished literary figure and diplomat, became a Jesuit in 1610. The year after this sermon appeared (or in 1642?), he was permitted to become a Franciscan. Barbosa Machado refers to him as "Varão verdadeiramente Encyclopedico, insigne ornato da Republica Litteraria, e immortal credito de tres Familias Religiosas …" (II, 83).
. .. .. .**.* Arouca M30. Innocêncio II, 323, ascribing the work to Fr. Francisco de Sancto Agostinho de Macedo; cf. Innocêncio II, 433 for Fr. Francisco de Macedo, without mention of this work, but stating in IX, 329 that there were two Jesuits named Fr. Francisco de Macedo, one of whom later entered the Franciscan Order under the name Fr. Francisco de Sancto Agostinho de Macedo. Barbosa Machado II, 88 (on the author, see pp. 83-96). Backer-Sommervogel V, 244-45: calling for (2), 16 pp. (rather than leaves). Not in Palha. Not in Azevedo-Samodães, Ameal, Monteverde or Avila-Perez. On the author see also Grande enciclopédia XV, 725-6 (erroneously stating that the author left the Jesuit Order in 1633). NUC: NN, InU. Not located in WorldCat. Not located in COPAC. Not located in Hollis or Orbis. Not located in Melvyl.




Epic Poem About the Portuguese Discoveries

54. MACEDO, José Agostinho de. O Oriente, poema. Lisbon: Na Impressão Regia, 1814. 8°, contemporary tree sheep (very slight wear to extremities), flat spines gilt with crimson morocco lettering and numbering pieces (numbering pieces incorrect ["1" on spine of volume II, and "2" on spine of volume I], minor defect to numbering piece of volume II [i.e. volume I]), gilt letter and numbers, marbled endleaves, textblock edges sprinkled red. Engraved portraits of the author (by D.J. Silva after H.J. da Silva), and Vasco da Gama (by José Joaquim Marques). Woodcut Portuguese royal arms on title pages. A fine set. "Domingos de Oliveira Maya" stamped (ca. 1814–1840?) in lower blank margins of title pages. Engraved portrait, 247 pp., engraved portrait, 238 pp., (1 l. errata). $800.00
. .. .. .**.FIRST EDITION thus (or second edition, if one counts O Gama, 1811). This is a substantial reworking of O Gama. The poem was significantly revised again when it appeared in a single quarto volume in 1827. The first volume contains a "Dedicatoria a nação portugueza" (pp. 3–35), and a "Discurso preliminar" (pp. 37–100). The rest of the first volume contains the first five cantos of the poem. Volume II contains cantos six through twelve. There are 8760 verses in 1095 octaves. Macedo (1761-1831) was a prolific writer of prose and verse, best known for his pamphleteering: "Ponderous and angry like a lesser Samuel Johnson, he bullies and crushes his opponents in the raciest vernacular … his idiomatic and vigorous prose will always be read with pleasure" (Bell, Portuguese Literature p. 282). Macedo was also well known for his arrogance in literary matters: he condemned as worthless Homer's poems, which he had never read in the original, and believed the present poem could have taught Camões how Os Lusiadas should have been written.
. .. .. .**.* Innocêncio IV, 185–6. On the portraits see Soares and Campos Ferreira Lima, Dicionário de iconografia portuguesa, II, 96 and 298.




Massive Historical Compendium
Dealing With North Africa, Brazil, India, Ethiopia, Moçambique, Siam, China, Japan, Macau, the East Indies, Ceylon, Malabar, the Red Sea, Persia,
Pedro Nunes, João de Barros
By the Author of the Great Bio-Bibliographical Dictionary

55. MACHADO, Diogo Barbosa. Memorias para a historia de Portugal, que comprehendem o governo delrey D. Sebastião, unico em o nome, e decimo sexto entre os Monarchas Portuguezes …. 4 volumes. Lisbon: na Officina de Joseph António da Sylva, Impressor da Academia Real [de História] and na Regia Officina Sylvianna, e da Academia Real, 1736 [i.e 1737?]–1751. Large 4° (26.7 x 20.2 cm.), contemporary mottled sheep (volume I slightly defective at foot of spine; volume II with slight defect near head of spine; other minor binding defects, including some small round wormholes, mostly near heads and feet of spines of first two volumes), spines richly gilt with raised bands in six compartments, each with crimson lettering piece and olive numbering piece, marbled endleaves, edges rouged, green silk place markers. Title-pages in red and black, with small engraved Portuguese royal arms with allegorical foreground, signed by de Rochefort and dated 1736 in first two volumes, unsigned and undated in final two volumes. Volume I with engraved allegorical frontispiece by Vieira Lusitano dated 1728, fine engraved plate with portrait of D. Sebastião by Debrie, dated 1737, 3 engravings in text by Debrie, all dated 1737, and two finely engraved large initials, also by Debrie. Each subsequent volume with a single engraving by Debrie in text, signed and dated 1739, 1747, and 1751, respectively. A single finely engraved large initial in each of these volumes, that in volume III dated 1747. Occasional light waterstains, spotting and browning, the spotting and browning a bit more pronounced in a few leaves. Overall a very good, almost fine, wide margined set. Engraved frontispiece, (23 ll.), xv pp., (3 ll.), portrait, 656 pp., (1 l. errata); (8 ll.), 813 pp., (1 l. errata); (6 ll.), 654 pp.; (8 ll.), 460, 63 pp., (1 p. errata). 4 volumes. $12,000.00
. .. .. .**.FIRST and ONLY EDITION. The greater portion of this massive history of the reign of King Sebastian of Portugal (1554–1578) deals with events in India, Ceylon, the East Indies, Siam, China, Japan, Brazil, Ethiopia, sub-Saharan Africa, and North Africa. Among the subjects treated in the first volume (covering the years 1554 to 1561), are the selection of D. Constantino de Bragança as Viceroy of India, and the beginning of his rule there (I, 141–58); the triumph of the Christian religion in the Orient, including the martyrdom of Father Afonso de Castro, S.J., in Ternate (I, 159–67); the entrance into Ethiopia of D. André de Oviedo, and events relating to the Emperor of Ethiopia (I, 168–82); the departure for Bahia of the Governor Mendo de Sá, and the acts of the beginning of his office there (I, 183–92); the conquest of the city of Damão by D. Constantino de Bragança, and other events in India (I, 232–88); more events in Ethiopia (I, 289–296); events on the coast of Malabar (I, 380–92); additional bellicose doings of D. Constantino de Bragança out of Goa (I, 393–404); a victory by D. Jorge de Menezes in Ceylon (I, 405–13); more on the Portuguese in various parts of India, and the activities of Father Gonçalo da Silveira in the Kingdom of Monomotapa in the interior of present day Mozambique (I, 414–29); the establishment, with the aid of Tamoyo Indians, of a French settlement at Rio de Janeiro, their defeat by Governor Mendo de Sá, and the same official's double victory over the Aymore Indians (I, 430–45); a letter from Pope Pius IV to the Emperor of Ethiopia, and the embassy of Dr. António Pinto to that country (I, 494–536); more on the rule of the Viceroy of India D. Constantino de Bragança and events in various parts of India (I, 560–74; 602–13); the shipwreck of the não São Paulo in Sumatra, and other events in the East Indies (I, 592–601). Other subjects treated are the relations of Portugal with the Holy See, the Council of Trent, and the poet Jorge de Montemayor.
. .. .. .**.The second volume (covering the years 1561 to 1567), relates attempts by the Portuguese court to form an alliance with the Shah of Persia against the Turks (II, 43–51); there is much on the siege of Mazagão (II, 52–144); the rule as viceroy of India of D. Francisco Coutinho, his death, arrival in Goa of the new Viceroy, D. Antão de Noronha, and the progress of Christianity in India (II, 206–36; 462–77; 748–58); more on Ethiopia, the captivity at Cairo of Fr. Fulgencio Freire, and the death in Goa of the Patriarch D. João Nunes Barreto (II, 237–45); actions in Brazil against the Tupi Indians in the sertão of Piratininga, Fernando de Sá's fleet attacks the Tamoyos in the Capitania of Espirito Santo (II, 246–52); destruction caused by an earthquake on the island of São Miguel in the Azores (II, 341–8); events in Ceylon and on the Malabar coast (II, 349–60); the East Indies and Siam (II, 360–6; 490–9); events in Macau, from whence was sent an embassy to the Emperor of China (II, 367–76); more on North Africa (II, 377–401); the election of Lourenço Pires de Tavora Capitão môr of Tangier and his government there (II, 452–61; 536–42; 700–2); the departure of Estácio de Sá for Bahia to assist Mendo de Sá, victory of their fleet over the French and Tamayo Indians at Rio de Janeiro, and the subsequent death of Estácio de Sá (II, 500–7; 759–64); actions of a fleet under the command of D. Diogo Pereira in the Red Sea (703–6); the kingdom of Pegú (II, 706–26); and competition with the English on the Mina coast (II, 727–39). There is also significant additional material on the Council of Trent, relations between Portugal and the Holy See, as well as relations of Portugal with other European powers, and even a little about events in Continental Portugal.
. .. .. .**.The third volume (covering the years 1568 to 1574), begins with the coming of age of D. Sebastião, and the role of the mathematician Pedro Nunes in his coronation (III, 12); the nomination of D. Luiz de Ataide as Viceroy of India, and other events in India, such as the conquest of Mangalor by D. Antão de Noronha; the departure from India of D. Antão de Noronha and his death during the voyage; events in Malabar; a siege of Goa; defense of Damão and Bracelor (III, 35–38; 56–77; 169–86; 255–62; 366–99; 479–81); a failed attempt to conquer the island of Zebû, followed by victory in the Mulucas (III, 78–83); more on Malaca (III, 547–50); the progress of Christianity in Japan (III, 84–9); the departure of Francisco Barreto with the title of Governor of the Mines of Sofala, and Conqueror of the Monomotapa Empire, and some of the unfortunate occurrences during his journey; his death in Monomotapa (III, 187–90; 540–6); more events in the East Indies (III, 191–5); a letter from D. Sebastião on the progress of Christianity in the Orient (III, 196–9); the departure to Brazil of Father Inacio de Azevedo with thirty new Jesuit companions (III, 239–47); an elegy to the historian João de Barros on his death (III, 248–50); D. Sebastião's plan to travel to India; the king was persuaded by his uncle the Cardinal D. Henrique to substitute North Africa as his destination; the king's first departure for North Africa, to Tangier, nomination of D. António, Prior de Crato as Governor of Tangier, the king's stay in North Africa and his return to Lisbon (III, 318–20; 558–620); the Battle of Lepanto (III, 322–31); arrival in Lisbon of the Venetian Ambassador for the purpose of entering into an alliance against the Turks (III, 410–14); arrival in Lisbon of D. Luiz de Attaide, who is greeted as a hero (III, 443–6); letters from the King to the Viceroy D. António de Noronha (III, 532–7); elegy on the death of André de Resende (III, 537–40); the death in Tangier of Governor Ruy de Sousa de Carvalho, and his elegy (III, 551–7). Significant portions of this volume deal with Portugal's relations with the Holy See, with other European countries, and even a bit on internal events in the kingdom, especially political maneuvering between the king and his mother.
. .. .. .**.The fourth volume (covering the years 1575–1578), treats of D. Sebastião's journey to Capo São Vicente in order to defend the Algarve against attacks from North Africa (IV, 35–47); a trip to the monastery of Guadalupe in Castile to meet with King Filipe II of Spain, in which aid in a proposed campaign by Portugal in North Africa was promised by the Spanish king (IV, 48–82); nomination of Ruy Lourenço de Tavora as Viceroy of India; letter from the king to the Viceroy (IV; 91–9); departure of D. Luiz de Attaide, Conde de Atouguia to take up the government of Portuguese India for the second time (IV, 187–92); negotiations and preparations for the planned expedition to North Africa; the king's arrival at Tangier, then at Arzila, followed by a thorough description of the campaign, with its disastrous end, the disappearance of D. Sebastião, as well as the death and capture of the flower of the Portuguese nobility (IV, 100–36; 145–71; 193–253; 259–430). The main text of this volume is followed by a separate 63 page section titled "Relaçao da primeira jornada, que fez a Africa no anno de 1574 o serrenissimo Rey D. Sebastião, escrita pelo mesmo Principe".
. .. .. .**.In the words of Innocêncio, "Estas Memórias escriptas com grande erudição, contém, afóra a história, muitos documentos notaveis e até então ineditos, que não são por certo a parte menos interessante d'ellas. Os que têem querido ver em Barbosa um sequaz da seita politica do Sebastianismo, podem allegar a pró d'essa opinião …."
. .. . .**.Both Innocêncio and Pinto de Mattos call for the engraved allegorical frontispiece by Vieira Lusitano to be repeated in each volume; in this set it comes only in the first volume. On the other hand, our volumes contain more preliminary leaves than called for by Innocêncio, while Pinto de Mattos does not provide collations. The Nepomuceno catalogue mentions four engraved frontispieces, but no portrait of D. Sebastião. The Azevedo–Samodães, Ameal, Conde de Sucena, and Avila Perez copies had the engraved frontispiece only in the initial volume, as does the copy in the Biblioteca Itamarati described by Berger. Moreover, the Sucena copy was described as being a magnificent one, with the royal Portuguese arms stamped in gilt on all eight covers. That of Monteverde had the engraved frontispiece only in the second volume. It appears from the card catalogue entry in the Catalogue of the Greenlee Collection (1970) that the Newberry Library copy also has only a single engraved frontispiece. The same is true of the descriptions in Hollis, Melvyl and the online catalog of the Library of Congress. The catalogues of Lord Stuart de Rothesay and Fernandes Thomaz mention only the portrait of D. Sebastião, but not the engraved frontispiece. The Afonso Lucas copy lacked both the engraved frontispiece as well as the portrait of D. Sebastião. In conclusion, we feel that the balance of the evidence leads to the conclusion that there must have been one or two copies which surfaced in the mid-to-late-nineteenth century which were extra–illustrated, but that the work does not require more than one engraved frontispiece to be considered complete.
. .. .. .**.The title-pages of volumes II and III are dated 1737 [i.e. 1739?] and 1747, respectively. The first two volumes were printed in the Officina de Joseph António da Sylva; the final two at the Regia Officina Sylvianna.
. .. .. .**.Diogo Barbosa Machado (1682–1772) was "incontestably the greatest Portuguese bibliographer. His Bibliotheca lusitana forms the basis of all Portuguese bibliography . . . . The confidence with which he wrote and the exactitude of the biographical facts make these four folios an indispensable reference work even today" (Borba de Moraes [1983] II, 969). Because it covers Portuguese authors writing in Portuguese or any other language, the Bibliotheca lusitana is not superseded by Innocêncio’s Diccionário bibliographico portuguez, which deals mainly with works in Portuguese.
. .. .. .**. * Barbosa Machado I, 634–5; IV, 96–7. Berger Bibliografia do Rio de Janeiro (1980) p. 296. Innocêncio II, 145. Palha 2889. Pinto de Mattos (1970) p. 59. Figaniere 158. Catalogue of the Greenlee Collection (1970), I, 174. Gubian 49 (sold for 4$500 in 1867). Sousa Guimarães 2435 (sold for 7$050 in 1867). Stuart de Rothesay 4234 (sold for £5 / 10d in 1865). Nepomuceno 224. Fernandes Thomaz 485. Monteverde 442.Azevedo–Samodães 306. Ameal 218. Sucena 134. Avila Perez 559. Afonso Lucas 85. Not in Alden & Landis. Not in Catalog of the Oliveira Lima Collection. Not in JCB. Not in JFB. Not in Borba de Moraes. Not in Bosch. On Vieira Lusitano (Francisco Vieira de Matos), one of the greatest Portuguese painters and engravers, see Soares, História da gravura artistica em Portugal, II, 631–50 (without mentioning the engraved frontispiece herein; however, see I, 215–6, 648a in the article on Guilherme Francisco Lourenço Debrie). On G.F.L. Debrie, see Soares, I, 205–38. On Pedro Massar de Rochefort, see Soares, II, 530–6. NUC: DLC, MH. OCLC: 300152045; 3855851; 68932865; 186865942; 253739321; 257636692; 257636696; 253740358; 253740455; 253738397. Not in Orbis or Catnyp. Melvyl cites only one copy, at the University of California, Santa Barbara, which appears to have only one engraved frontispiece. The record for the copy cited in Hollis also appears to give only one engraved frontispiece, as does the copy cited in the Library of Congress online catalog. WorldCat adds copies at the Bayerische Staatsbibliothek (volume I ONLY?), Kitlv Leiden, Universiteit Leiden, the National Library of Sweden, Staatsbibliothek Zu Berlin, the United States Naval Academy, Syracuse University, University of Toronto, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, and the Newberry Library. COPAC cites copies at the British Library and Oxford University. The Catálogo Colectivo del Patrimonio Bibliográfico Español cites three copies of volumes I and II, two copies of volume III, and no copies of volume IV; none of the records for any of the volumes mention either an engraved frontispiece. or a portrait.




56. MACHADO, José da Silva. Relação dos successos da India, e principio do felicissimo governo do Illustrissimo, e Excelentiss. Senhor Conde da Ega, como tambem do grande sitio que teve a Praça de Alorna, varias choques, e batalhas, em que se tem conseguido grandes victorias, e recuperado algumas Praças, que o inimigo tinha tomado, por falta de guarnição, em que os Portuguezes tem mostrado o seu grande valor naquelle Estado. E se da noticia de dous execrandos, e sacrilegos casos nelle acontecidos. [colophon:] Lisbon: Na Officina de Antonio Vicente da Silva, 1759. 4°, recent antique calf (upper joint weak), spine with raised bands in five compartments, crimson leather lettering piece, gilt letter, blind–tooling on boards. Caption title. A very good copy. 8 pp. $850.00
. .. .. .**.Very rare FIRST and ONLY EDITION of this account of the Conde da Ega's eventful first four months as Viceroy of India. Dated at Goa, 31 January 1759, the Relação describes in great detail the military reversals suffered by the Portuguese in the months prior to the Viceroy's arrival in September 1758, the Viceroy's ceremonial entrance into Goa, and the military victories which his leadership soon produced. Also mentioned are the strategic complications arising from the presence of British and French fleets off Bombay. Silva Machado closes with a brief account of the looting of gold, silver and valuable religious objects from two churches, crimes still unsolved when the Relação appeared.
. .. .. .**.Manuel de Saldanha e Albuquerque, first Conde da Ega (d. 1771), arrived in India after four years as governor of Madeira. His six-year tenure as Viceroy was successful in that he scrupulously carried out the instructions of the Marquês de Pombal—particularly the swift expulsion of the Jesuits in 1759—though he was removed in 1765 over allegations of having benefited from confiscated Jesuit property.
. .. .. .**.* Figanière 932. Catálogo de miscelâneas 7152. Gonçalves, Síntese bibliográfica de Goa 1521. Greenlee Catalogue p. 589. Azevedo-Samodães 3197: "Escrito interessante e de muito valor . . . muito raro." Not in Innocêncio. Not in Scholberg. Not in JFB. Not in Ameal, Avila-Perez or Monteverde. Not in Palha. On the Conde da Ega, see Grande enciclopedia IX, 438-9. NUC: ICN. Porbase cites a single copy, in the Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa. Not located in WorldCat. COPAC cites a copy in the British Library. Not located in Hollis or Orbis.




57. Manifesto do Governo Provisional dos Estados da India Portugueza, em nome de Sua Magestade Fidelissima, a Rainha, Senhora D. Maria 2ª. [Colophon]: Goa: Na Typographia do Governo, (1835). Folio (28.5 20.5 cm.), stitched (remains of contemporary decorative wrappers). A very good copy. 38 pp., (1 blank l.). $900.00
. .. .. .**.FIRST and ONLY EDITION. Dated 21 July 1835 at Pangim. Recognizes the regency of the Duke of Bragança (formerly D. Pedro I, Emperor of Brazil, a.k.a. D. Pedro IV, King of Portugal), and the placing of his daughter D. Maria on the Portuguese throne. Texts of various edicts and decrees promulgated in Portuguese India from 1828 to 1835 are also reproduced.
. .. .. .**.* Innocêncio XVI, 389. Not in Scholberg. Not located in NUC. Not located in RLIN. Not located in OCLC. Not located in WorldCat. Porbase cites one hard copy, and a microfilm copy, both in the Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa (giving collation [in error?] of 32 pp.). COPAC cites a copy in the British Library. Not located in Hollis or Orbis. Not located in Melvyl.




58. [MASCARENHAS, José Freire de Monterroyo]. Relaçam dos progressos das armas portuguezes no Estado da India, no anno de 1714. Sendo Vice-Rey, e Capitam General, do mesmo Estado Vasco Fernandes Cesar de Menezes, continuando os successos desde o anno de 1713 referidos na Relação que se imprimio no principio do presente. Lisbon: Officina Real Deslandesiana, 1715. 4°, modern marbled wrappers. Woodcut vignette on title page. Woodcut headpiece and initial on p. 3. Large woodcut tailpiece with Portuguese royal arms at center on p. 20. Some soiling and stains; small hole in leaf C2 with loss of 2 letters. Overall a good copy. Removed from a tract volume, with old inked foliation. 20 pp. $500.00. .. .. .**.
. .. .. .**.FIRST EDITION. Freire de Montarroyo Mascarenhas published four separate works on events in India from 1713 to 1716. The first, according to Innocêncio, was merely a reprint of a work by Antonio Rodrigues da Costa. The third and fourth were described on their respective title pages as "Parte 3ª"and "Parte 4ª." This Relaçam, the second of the series, includes a reprint of the peace treaty signed in Goa, 19 February 1714, between the Portuguese and the King of Canará (a large territory on India's Malabar coast). Aside from its articles on military and commercial matters, this treaty establishes separate courts for Christians and provides that the subjects of the King of Canará are not to be allowed to buy Christian children or to take the children or wives of Portuguese soldiers in payment for debts. On the other hand, it is promised that Christian missionaries will not engage in forcible conversions, take away orphans or kill cattle.
. .. .. .**.The author (1670-1760?), a native of Lisbon, began his studies in Portugal and extended them for 10 years, beginning in 1693, by travelling throughout Europe to study its politics and languages. Back in Portugal, he served from 1704 to 1710 as a cavalry captain in the War of the Spanish Succession. When the war ended he began to publish the Gazeta de Lisboa, of which he remained editor for more than 40 years. He also published numerous pamphlets such as this one, on current events.
. .. .. .**.* Innocêncio IV, 343; XII, 337. Fonseca, Pseudónimos p. 262. Gonçalves, Síntese bibliografía de Goa II, 1623. Scholberg GA10: all 4 parts; cf. EA16: third part. Not in Palha, which lists the third part only (4167). Azevedo-Samodães 1321: all 4 parts. Ameal 1023: the second part only. Monteverde 2525: parts 1, 2 and 3 only. Not located in NUC, which cites no copy of the first or fourth parts and locates the third at MH, ICN, OCl, RPJCB. Not located in WorldCat. Not located in Hollis or Orbis.




59. Memória das armadas que de Portugal passaram à Índia. Esta primeira e a com que Vasco Da Gama partiu ao descobrimento dela por mandado de El Rei Dom Manuel no segundo ano de seu reinado e no de nascimento de Cristo de 1497. Lisbon: Academia das Ciências, 1979. Folio (42 x 27.8 cm.), publisher's illustrated boards. A very good to fine copy. Presentation inscription on recto of front free endleaf to Dr. Francisco Baltazar Moita, Portuguese ambassador to Japan. 25 pp. [pp. 1–2 blank], (1), 44 [i.e. 40 ll.—leaves 1–5 numbered as pp. 1–10, followed by leaves numbered 11–44; some pp. and leaves misnumbered), (1 l. blank), profusely illus. in color. $375.00
. .. .. .**.FIRST EDITION of this excellent facsimile reproduction of a most valuable manuscript of the Portuguese discoveries, the original of which is housed in the library of the Academia das Ciências de Lisboa. The facsimile of the manuscript is preceded by an introduction by Luís de Albuquerque, in which he provides a useful list of all related manuscripts, followed by a comparison of the information provided about each fleet in this manuscript and in the Livro de Lisuarte de Abreu, the only similar work known. Pages 15–25 contain a transcription of all text in the manuscript, organized, as is the manuscript itself, chronologically by the years of the fleets. The main text contains color representations of the ships that made up the various fleets, often with the names of the captains. Several of the fleets stopped in Brazil on the outward voyage, beginning with that of Pedro Alvares Cabral in 1500, making this a crucial document for the early history of that country.




60. [Menezes, Aleixo de]. The History of the Church of Malabar, from the Time of its Being First Discover'd by the Portuguezes in the Year 1501. Giving an account of the persecutions and violent methods of the Roman Prelates, to reduce them to the subjection of the Church of Rome. Together with the Synod of Diamper, celebrated in the Year of Our Lord 1599. With some remarks upon the faith and doctrine of the Christians of St. Thomas in the Indies, agreeing with the Church of England, in opposition to that of Rome. Done out of the Portuguese into English, by Michael Geddes, Chancellor of the Cathedral Church of Sarum. London: Sam. Smith and Benj. Walford, 1694. 8°, contemporary calf (joints cracked and weak; wear to corners), spine with raised bands in six compartments, crimson morocco lettering piece, gilt letter, covers with "Cambridge style" blindstamped design, edges sprinkled red. Double-ruled woodcut border on title-page. A good to very good copy, internally fine. (11 ll., 433 pp., (2 ll.). Lacks imprimatur leaf before title-page. $900.00
. .. .. .**.First Edition in English. Aleixo de Menezes (1559–1617) studied at Coimbra and then joined the Augustinian Order; he became Archbishop of Goa in 1595, Archbishop of Braga in 1612, and spent the final years of his life as president of the Council of Portugal at Madrid. His Synodo diocesano da igreja e Bispado de Angamale dos antigos Christãos de S. Thome das Serras de Malabar was published in 1606, with António Gouvea's Jornada do Arcebispo de Goa. Geddes (1650?-1713), when writing the English translation, provided considerable commentary and some additions.
. .. .. .**.* Allison M14 (without collation). Wing G446.




61. MONTEIRO, Armando da Silva Saturnino. Batalhas e combates da marinha portuguesa. 8 volumes. Lisbon: Livraria Sá da Costa Editora, 1989-1997. Large 8°, original illustrated wrappers. As new. 331 pp., (1 l.); 345 pp.; 417 pp.; 417 pp.; 381 pp.; 422 pp.; 258 pp.; 268 pp., (1 l.). Numerous maps and plans in text.
8 volumes. $300.00
. .. .. .**.FIRST and ONLY EDITION. Volume I (covering the years 1139–1521, published 1989); volume II (covering 1522–1538, published 1991); volume III (1539–1579, published 1992); volume IV (1580–1603, published 1993); volume V (1604–1625, published 1994); volume VI (1626–1668, published 1995); volume VII (1669–1807, published 1996); and volume VIII (1808–1975, published 1997).




62. NEVES, José Accursio das. Considerações politicas e commerciaes sobre os descobrimentos, e possessões dos Portuguezes na Africa, e na Asia. Lisbon: Na Impressão Regia, 1830. 8°, contemporary quarter straight–grained morocco over marbled boards (very slight wear to corners), flat spine gilt, gilt letter, marbled endleaves, textblock edges sprinkled. Woodcut royal Portuguese arms on title page. Very minor occasional toning; very slight soiling to title page. Overall a fine copy. 420 pp. $900.00
. .. .. .**.FIRST EDITION. Focuses with historical perspective on the commerce and politics of the Cape Verde Islands, São Thomé and Príncipe, Angola, Moçambique and Goa. The author (1766-1834), a noted economist, held various government posts; his writings were primarily concerned with the political implications of commerce.
* Innocêncio IV, 182. Not in Kress. On the author, see Laranjo, Economistas portugueses pp. 89-94.




The Black Hole of Calcutta

63. Noticia certa dos notaveis sucessos acontecidos na Azia contra os Inglezes,os quaes tem quasi totalmente perdido quanto conservação naquellas partes, ficando senhores de todas as suas colonias os Francezes. [colophon:] Lisbon: n.pr., 1757. 4°, disbound. Caption title. Browned. A good to very good copy. Foliated in manuscript. 7 pp. $500.00
. .. .. .**.FIRST and ONLY EDITION of this very rare newsletter describing the origins of British-French conflict in Bengal during the Seven Years' War. The Noticia begins with the death in 1756 of Ali Vardi Khan, nawab of Bengal, and the march upon Calcutta by his impetuous successor, Suraj-ud-Dowlah. The feeble resistance and capitulation of the British garrison at Fort William is described, followed by the "fatal disgraça" of the Black Hole of Calcutta, in which most of the British prisoners are said to have died after having been shut overnight in a small, unventilated room. The Noticia then relates the successful recovery of Calcutta by British forces led by the celebrated Col. John Clive. The French are blamed for fomenting the conflict in an effort to disrupt English trade.
. .. .. .**.* Not in Innocêncio or Fonseca, Pseudónimos. Not in JFB (1994). Not in Azevedo-Samodães, Ameal, Avila-Perez or Monteverde. Not located in NUC. Not located in RLIN. OCLC: 64672263. WorldCat locates copies at the University of Toronto and the Newberry Library. COPAC cites a copy in the British Library.




64. Nova, e curiosa relação de hum grande regulo usurpador de reynos alheyos, que novamente se levantou na India, para interter utilmente aos curiosos. Lisbon: Na Officina de Domingos Gonsalves, 1769. 4°, nineteenth-century quarter cloth over black and white marbled boards. Woodcut vignette of two ships at sea on title page, half-page woodcut of a fortified town on p. 3. Browned (mostly light; title page and final leaf a bit darker). A good to very good copy. 14 pp. $500.00
. .. .. .**.FIRST and ONLY EDITION of this rare newsletter relating conflicts between the Mogal and Mahratha empires, as well as the more specific threat to Goa on the part of the Canará kingdom. English influence is also noted.
. .. .. .**.* Figanière 986. Not in Innocêncio. Not in Pope. Not in Scholberg. NUC: MH, ICN. Not located in Porbase. A search in KVK (46 databases, including the British, French, North German, Austria, Italian, Swedish and Portuguese union catalogues, as well as the Library of Congress, etc.), located only one copy, in the British Library. Not Located in WorldCat.




65. Objecções succintas offerecidas por hum portuguez a hum folheto intitulado Breves Considerações sôbre o commercio e navegação de Portugal para a Asia. Lisbon: Imprensa da Candido Antonio da Silva Carvalho, 1836. 4°, original pink printed wrappers (minor dampstains; small defect to lower outer corner). Small woodcut vignette of title page and front wrapper. Light dampstains to several leaves. Overall a very good to fine copy. 20 pp. $200.00
. .. .. .**.FIRST and ONLY EDITION of this little-known work written in response to another anonymous work published the same year. In the Objecções succintas the author supports recent legislation in favor of trade restrictions between the Orient and the rest of the world.
. .. .. .**.* Innocêncio II, 96. Goldsmiths’-Kress 29431.101, suppl. NUC: DCU-IA. Not located in WorldCat.




66. PAES, Leonardo. Promptuario das diffiniçoens indicas deduzidas de varios chronsitas da India, graves authores, & das historias gentilicas …. Lisbon: Na Officina de Antonio Pedrozo Galram, 1713. 4°, modern red quarter morocco over buckram, flat spine faded with vertical gilt lettering. Woodcut and typographical headpieces. Woodcut tailpieces. Woodcut initials. Fore-edge of first 10 leaves nicked, also lower edge of last 9 leaves. Otherwise crisp and clean. Overall a good to very good copy. Stamp with red monogram and crown of the Dukes of Palhmelha on title page. Older inscription "Hé de Amaro da Costa Pereyra" on title page verso. (12 ll.), 286 pp., (1 l.). $650.00
. .. .. .**.FIRST and ONLY EDITION of this significant work on the history, geography and peoples of India, with particular attention to the history of Christianity in Portuguese India, the mission of St. Francis Xavier, and the St. Thomas Christians, among whom the author was protonotary and priest. Paes (d. 1715) was a native of Goa and a descendant of the Kings of Sirgarpor.
. .. .. .**.* Innocêncio V, 174. Barbosa Machado III, 8. Gonçalves, Goa 1934. Pinto de Mattos p. 481. Scholberg CB66. Welsh 4734. JFB (1994) P7. Streit VI, 150. Azevedo-Samodães 2321. Ameal 1702. Avila Perez 5535. NUC: DLC-P4, ICRL, OCl. OCLC: 7548776. WorldCat adds copies at Harvard, Indiana University, the Newberry Library, and the University of Minnesota.




Descriptions of Diu, Damao, Goa, Macao, Timor, Bandel and Surrate

67. PINTO, Gonçalo de Magalhães Teixeira. Memorias sobre as possessões portuguezes na Asia, escriptas no anno de 1823 … publicadas com breves notas e additamentos de Joaquim Heliodoro da Cunha Rivara. Nova Goa: Imprensa Nacional, 1859. 8°, contemporary purple quarter morocco over marbled boards (some wear to boards), flat spine gilt, yellow endleaves. Light browning, occasional marginal dampstaining. Overall a very good copy. (1 l.), vi, 194, (1) pp., 4 pp. advertisement. $900.00
. .. .. .**.FIRST and ONLY EDITION of this work describing the causes of the decline of the Portuguese empire in Asia (pp. 1-20), and the Portuguese possessions in the author's time: Diu, Damao, Macao (pp. 74-84), Timor, Bandel and Surrate. For each of these he gives information on geography, military defenses, trade and industry, and administration.
. .. .. .**.Magalhães offers drastic recommendations for improving each of the possessions. For Goa he suggests that no more bishops be appointed, since most of them never reside in their bishoprics anyway (pp. 123-6). Macao, he says (pp. 137-41), must reduce its dependence on the Chinese by importing more food and must be fortified and garrisoned more strongly. Cunha Rivara's notes (pp. 157-90) include information on British forces in India, piracy, and the recommendation that the missions of China and the bishopric of Macao be abolished (pp. 186-90).
. .. .. .**.There are also significant references to tobacco, the industry of tobacco, snuff, and the importation of Brazilian tobacco into Goa (pp. 32, 61).
. .. .. .**.Pinto, a Desembargador in Goa, was elected to Goa's first Junta Provisional in 1821; having been ousted in the same year, he moved to Rio de Janeiro, where he died in 1825.
. .. .. .**.* Innocêncio IX, 428. Gonçalves 2112. Scholberg CD32. NUC: DLC, MH, MH-A, DCU, ICU, ICRL. OCLC: 217266354; 32639243; 251512282; 82063212. COPAC cites a copy in the British Library.




68. [PUNJAB]. River Law in the Punjab. Circular Memo. No. 6541 of 1869. Financial Commissioner's Office, Dated Lahore the 1st November 1869. As information on the question of River Law in the Punjab generally is not so complete as is desirable, the following correspondence is circulated to all officers for report … by order, J.A.E. Miller, Secretary to the Financial Commissioner, Punjab. [colophon] Lahore: Victoria Press, (1869). 8°, contemporary quarter sheep over marbled boards (much worn, flat spine defective, especially at foot). Some marginal worming to last 4 leaves, not affecting text. Overall a borderline good copy. 70 pp. $300.00
. .. .. .**.FIRST and ONLY EDITION? The correspondence fills pp. 2-70.
. .. .. .*** Not located in NUC. Not located in WorldCat. Not located in British Library online catalogue. Not located in COPAC. Not located in Hollis or Orbis.




69. [PUNJAB]. Selected Circulars of the Judicial Commissioner for the Punjab. Issued in the Criminal Department During the Years 1859-1862. Re-printed by Authority. Lahore: T.C. McCarthy, Chronicle Press, 1863. 8°, contemporary quarter cloth over marbled boards (flat spine defective, rubbed and worn), rectangular black leather label on front cover, gilt letter. Light browning. Internally very good. Overall a good copy. Old owner's stamped signature and round rubberstamp on recto of front free endleaf. ix, 99, xxiv pp. SOLD.
. .. .. .**.FIRST and ONLY EDITION? Includes the Judicial Circulars for 1859-62 that were still in force in 1863, ranging from preventing prostitution of young females to the procedure in cases where poisoning is suspected, and from the disposal of wild beasts to treatment of criminal and non-criminal lunatics.
. .. .. .**.* Not located in NUC. Not located in WorldCat. Not located in British Library online catalogue. Not located in COPAC. Not located in Hollis or Orbis.




Divine Vengeance in the Wild, Wild East

70. Relaçam da mais extraordinaria admiravel, e lastimosa tormenta de vento, que entre as memoraueis do mundo socedeo na India Oriental, na Cidade de Baçaim, & seu destricto, na era de 1618. aos 17 do mes de Mayo. Lisbon: Por Pedro Craesbeeck, 1619. 4°, modern wrappers. Small woodcut vignette (Saul on the road to Damascus?) on title-page. Scattered small inkspots on final leaf (mostly blank).Overall a very good copy. 15, (1) ll. $2,200.00
. .. .. .**.FIRST and ONLY EDITION. In May 1618, the Portuguese city of Baçaim (Bassein), north of Chaul on the west coast of India, was hit by an especially violent storm at the beginning of the monsoon season. The author of this report begins not with the storm but with a description of the sins of the inhabitants of Baçaim that led to this divine punishment. His examples of avarice, luxury and pride make Baçaim sound very much like a wild frontier town. It is not without a certain relish that he goes on to describe the storm's effects, including the destruction of churches and monasteries and the sinking of a great number of ships in the harbor. Many residents reported seeing visions just after the storm, and performed elaborate acts of penitence. Beginning on f. 12v, with a caption title, is a description of the procession held in Cochim (on India's Malabar coast) to avert from its inhabitants the sort of retribution visited on Baçaim. The final leaf is blank except for the note of the censor, "Está conforme com o original. F. Diogo Ferreyra."
. .. .. .**.* Figanière 967. Innocêncio VII, 72-73: calling for only 15 leaves; knew only of the Figanière copy. Arouca R197: without citing any copy, taking the information from Innocêncio, and thus calling for only 15 leaves (but inexplicably saying they are unnumbered). Bibliotheca Boxeriana 536: "Rare" (giving the date of publication as 1620, and only 15 leaves). Not in Scholberg. NUC: InU (the Boxer copy). Not located in RLIN. Not located in Porbase. COPAC cites a copy in the British Library (dated 1619 and with 16 leaves, as our copy). Not located in WorldCat. Not located in Hollis or Orbis.




71. Relaçam das victorias, alcançadas na India contra o inimigo Maratá, sendo Vice-Rey … D. Luiz Carlos Ignacio Xavier de Menezes, V. Conde de Ericeira, e I. Marquez do Louriçal. Com huma breve noticia da sua morte. Lisbon: Luiz Jozé Correa Lemos, 1743. 4°, twentieth–century (ca. 1970–1980) antique sheep (some wear to corners and spine), spine with raised bands in six compartments with design in blind in five compartments, red leather spine label in second compartment from head, gilt letter, some blind–tooling to boards. Woodcut headpiece and initial (from rather worn blocks). A very good copy. Old inked foliation. Old inscription on title page. 15 pp. $600.00
. .. .. .**.FIRST and ONLY EDITION. Luiz Carlos Ignacio Xavier de Menezes became governor of Goa in 1717, just in time to deal with the Maratha menace; his actions against them until 1740 are recorded here. The Marathas, with their own government and language, inhabited the Maharashtra region of India, in which Bombay is situated. Fiercely independent, they fought with the Portuguese, the British and the Moguls, and were not subjugated until later in the eighteenth century.
. .. .. .**.* Martins de Carvalho p. 238. Figanière 974. Manuel dos Santos 413. Azevedo-Samodães 2688. Sousa da Câmara 2444. Not in Innocêncio. Not in Gonçalves. Not in Pope, India in Portuguese Literature. Not located in NUC. Not located in WorldCat. COPAC cites a single copy, in the British Library. Not located in Hollis or Orbis.




72. Relaçam, ou noticia certa dos estados da India, referem-se os progressos das armas portuguezas na Asia, como novamente tem tido varias contendas com o Bonsulo, Marata, e Mogor, e como novamente se emprehende a restauração do celebre Praça de Çafim; dando-se teambem noticia da guerra, que ao presente existe entre o Imperio do Mogor, e Maratá & C. Cujas noticias vierão na náo, que proximamente chegou a esta Cidade. Lisbon: Officina de Domingos Rodrigues, 1756. 4°, later quarter cloth. Woodcut vignette on title-page. Browned; bottom margin title page and of final leaf repaired, without loss. A good copy. Manuscript foliation in upper right hand corners of the recto of each leaf. 8 pp. $400.00
. .. .. .**.FIRST and ONLY EDITION (?) of this report on the progress of Portuguese arms against the Marathas, as well as the state of warfare between the Maratha and Mogal empires.
. .. .. .**.* Martins de Carvalho p. 239. Figanière 983. Pope, India in Portuguese Literature p. 194. NUC: CLU. Not located in WorldCat. COPAC cites copies at the British Library and Cambridge University. Not located in Hollis or Orbis.




73. Relação veridica, e noticia digna de admiraçam, de hum homem, que foy achado, e visto na Praça de Dio, com assombro dos seculos prezentes, e sem inveja aos passados. Para credito da Providencia Divina, e desaggravo da natureza humana. Lisbon: Officina de Francisco Borges de Sousa, 1761. 4°, modern machine marbled wrappers. Woodcut cornucopia vignette on title page. Woodcut initial. Some browning. A good copy. 8 pp. $400.00
. .. .. .**.FIRST and ONLY EDITION. Discusses mathematics, Rabbi Moses Maimonides, Cicero, Hippocrates and others, as well as the city of Diu in Portuguese India.
. .. .. .**.* Not in Innocêncio. Not in Azevedo-Samodães or Avila-Perez. Not located in NUC. Not located in WorldCat. COPAC cites two copies, both in the British Library. Not located in Hollis or Orbis.




74. [RIVARA, Joaquim Heliodoro da Cunha]. Additamento as reflexões sobre o padroado portuguez no oriente. Nova Goa: Na Imprensa Nacional, 1858. 4°, contemporary plain wrappers with early backing. Vignette on title page. Some (mostly) minor foxing. A few small, light water stains. Overall a good to very good copy. 83 pp. $500.00
. .. .. .**.FIRST and ONLY EDITION. This title is usually encountered bound with the author's Reflexões sobre o padroado portuguez no oriente, applicadas a proclamação pastoral do Rev. Fr. Angelico, Pro-Vigario em Bombaim, aos soldados catholicos romanos da mesma presidencia; por hum portuguez, published the same year. Both works deal with Portuguese patronage in the East, a much debated question after the 1838 papal bull that suppressed the dioceses of Cochim, Meliapor, Cranganor and Malacca. Cunha Rivara was impelled to write by a pastoral address of the Vicar General of Bombay, Fr. Angelicus, who announced in 1857 that the clergy of Goa were no longer in communion with the Church, and that any Catholic attending their services would suffer eternal damnation. Cunha Rivara was later appointed Comissário Regio to redefine the boundaries of Indian bishoprics belonging to the Real Padroado. An English translation of the Reflexões was printed in Madras, 1858, and of the Aditamentos in Madras, 1859.
. .. .. .**.* Innocêncio IV, 83-84 and XII, 57-59. Silveira, ed., Cunha Rivara, p. 39. Scholberg KC20. Gonçalves 2290.




75. [RIVARA, Joaquim Heliodoro da Cunha]. The Archbishop of Goa and the Congregation de Propaganda Fide. By a Portuguese. New Goa: Printed at the National Press, 1862 (front wrapper dated 1863). 4°, original printed wrappers (spine perished, slight chipping without loss, tears resulting in holes to front wrapper, slightly spotted). Slight spotting and browning to a few leaves. Partially unopened. Overall a good to very good copy. 92 pp. $650.00
. .. .. .**.First (and only?) English translation of O Arcebispo de Goa e a Congregação de Propaganda Fide (Nova-Goa, 1862), and another salvo in the extended pamphlet war concerning Portuguese patronage in the East. In the bull Multa praeclare (1838), Pope Gregory XVI suppressed the dioceses of Malacca, Meliapor, Cochim and Cranganor, and revoked the Archbishop of Goa's authority there and in other dioceses. The rejection of this bull by the Archbishop-elect of Goa and other Portuguese clergy led to a schism between them and Rome that endured for many years, and to a heated debate over the question of whether patronage was a right or a privilege.
. .. .. .**.The schism was nearly healed in 1861, only to rupture yet again. The Archbishop of Goa relates the Pope's great annoyance at how the newly appointed Archbishop of Goa had assumed office without displaying due deference to papal authority. It then proceeds to a defense of Portuguese actions, also reprinting relevant documents in the dispute. Innocêncio notes that this work was actually drafted by Cunha Rivara.
. .. .. .**.Cunha Rivara (1809-1879) arrived in India as Secretário-Geral in 1855, having spent 15 years as head of the Biblioteca de Évora and established himself as a writer by frequent contributions to Panorama, edited by Alexandre Herculano. Cunha Rivara did important philological studies of the Concani language and published many documents of vital importance for the history of Portuguese India. Perhaps more importantly, his researches stimulated others such as Felippe Nery Xavier to become historiographers.
. .. .. .**.* Innocêncio XII, 60. Scholberg KA84: locating a copy at CtY-D. Gonçalves 2295. Néves, Memórias biográficas de Joaquim Heliodoro da Cunha Rivara p. 237: noting that the translator was Jorge Augusto de Melo. NUC: repeats CtY-D (which also has the Portuguese language edition). RLIN also repeats CtY-D. WorldCat cites only master microfilms of this and the original Portuguese language editions. Neither edition located in COPAC. Neither edition located in Hollis.




76. RODRIGUES, Manuel Maria Sarmento. Portugal na Índia. Duscurso proferido na Assembleia Nacional em 1 de Março de 1950. Lisbon: Agência Geral do Ultramar, 1954. 4°, original printed wrappers (slight soiling). Title-page in red and black. A very good copy. 23, (1) pp. $15.00
. .. .. .**.FIRST and ONLY EDITION. Excerpted from a speech delivered at the March 1, 1950 session of the National Assembly opposing India's request that Portugal relinquish its Indian colonies. Sarmento Rodrigues, the deputy from Mozambique and a military and colonial official, was to play a major role in Portugal's efforts during the 1950s to strengthen its hold over Goa and other overseas colonies.
. .. .. .**.* Gonçalves 2357. Scholberg CF97.




77. SERRÃO, Joaquim Veríssimo, Maria do Rosário Azevedo Cruz, Augusto Mesquitela Lima, et al. Encontro de culturas: oito séculos de missionação portuguesa. Lisbon: Comissão Nacional para as Comemorações dos Descobrimentos Portugueses, 1994. Folio (31 x 23.7 cm.), publisher's illustrated boards. As new. 479 pp., profusely and splendidly illustrated in color, footnotes, bibliography. $175.00
. .. .. .**.FIRST and ONLY EDITION. Catalogue for an excellent exhibition held at the Mosteiro de São Vicente de Fora, July to December 1994. In addition to the authors mentioned above, there are contributions by António Dias Farinha, Father John Correia Afonso, Aníbal Pinto de Castro, and Adriano Moreira, among others. This is a truly cross-disciplinary work, done on the highest level, combining the history of art, bibliography, and religion with the history of European expansion. Missionsary activity in Brazil and various parts of Asia and Africa is emphasized.




Rare First Edition of the
First Bibliography to Concentrate on Portugal's Overseas Possessions

78. [SOUSA, José Carlos Pinto de]. Bibliotheca historica de Portugal, e do ultramar, na qual se contém varias historias deste reino, e de seus dominios ultramarinos, manuscriptas, e impressas, em prosa, e em verso, só, e juntas com as de outros estados, escritas por authores portuguezes, e estrangeiros …. Lisbon: Na Regia Officina Typografica, 1797. 8°, mid-twentieth-century stiff vellum, two gilt fillets on covers, spine richly gilt in five compartments, raised bands, crimson leather label, gilt letter, marbled endleaves, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, early decorated wrappers bound in. Some marginal spotting, small ink stain on title-page. A fine copy. xxviii, 123 [i.e. 223] pp. Pages 220, 221, 222, and 223 misnumbered 120, 121, 122, and 123. $3,600.00
. .. .. .**.FIRST EDITION of the first Portuguese bibliography to concentrate on material concerning Portuguese possessions overseas, including America; rare. A second, expanded edition appeared in 1801. The bibliography describes several hundred works—in prose and verse, printed and manuscript—chronicling the history of Portugal and its possessions in Asia, Africa, America, and the Atlantic. It is particularly useful for its comments on manuscript accounts—most still unpublished—of the Portuguese settlements in Brazil, Angola, Mozambique, and the Moluccas. Also included are content descriptions, brief biographical notes on the authors, and author and subject indexes. Innocêncio found this work still useful when compiling his own Portuguese bibliography a century later. The author's name appears at the end of the dedication. Pinto de Sousa studied at the University of Coimbra and is believed to have served as a magistrate in one of Portugal's overseas colonies.
. .. .. .**.* Borba de Moraes (1983) II, 975. Innocêncio IV, 289: citing the 1801 edition. Imprensa Nacional p. 168: no copy owned by the Biblioteca da Imprensa Nacional. Not in Bosch or Rodrigues. Cf. Welsh 125 (the 1801 edition). NUC: DLC, CtY, MH. OCLC: 221497996; 222960903; 65866081; 1212206. COPAC cites copies of this edition at Cambridge and Manchester Universities. WorldCat adds copies of this edition at Monash University Library, Bibliotheek Universiteit Van Amsterdam, University of Toronto and UCLA.




79. SOUSA, Fr. Luiz de. Annaes de ElRei Dom João Terceiro. Lisbon: Typ. da Sociedade Propagadora dos Conhecimentos Uteis, 1844. A.[lexandre] Herculano [de Carvalho e Araujo], ed. Large 4° (26.8 x 21.6 cm.), contemporary blue–grey boards backed with canvas (some wear), flat spine with crimson morocco lettering piece, gilt letter. Very occasional, very minor foxing; a few leaves browned. Overall a very good to fine, large paper copy. Presentation inscription on recto of front free endleaf: "A Martinho da Fonseca // offrece // Carlos Mariano Almeida (?) // Lisboa // 15/4/909". Engraved armorial bookplate from "Livraria de J.[osé] C.[aetano] Mazziotti Salema Garção" (1886-1961) of Porto, noted collector and wolfram magnate; small armorial blindstamp of same in blank portion of title-page. xxiii, 469 pp., (4 ll.), 1 double-page facsimile of sixteenth–century document. $900.00
. .. .. .**.FIRST EDITION. Like other Renaissance chronicles of Portugal, the history dwells more extensively on the recent Portuguese conquests in the East and in Brazil, leaving relatively little space for the internal events of the kingdom. The Inquisition discouraged emphasis on home affairs, especially in works such as this, written in the vernacular.
. .. .. .**.Of the 118 chapters in the book, at least 83 deal partly or completely with Portuguese activities in Africa, the Middle East (e.g. Mozambique, Zanzibar, Ethiopia, Ormuz, Suez, Alcacer Cequer, Tangiers, Ceuta and Arzil), the East, at Goa, Diu, Chaul, and Calicut in India, Ternate and Malacca, Ceylon, and China.
. .. .. .**.The original manuscript was found in the library of the Palacio das Necessidades, and was published by the great historian Alexandre Herculano, who added a preface and "Noticias extrahidas dos apontamentos de Fr. Luiz de Sousa, relativas ás lacunas que se encontram no manuscrito." (pp. 369–469).
. .. .. .**.Subject of Garrett's play Frei Luiz de Sousa (1843), a descendent of the second Conde de Marialva, Fr. Luiz de Sousa (Santarém, 1557 or 1558?–Bemfica, 1632), whose secular name was Manuel de Sousa Coutinho, entered the Knights of Malta as a novice. Shortly thereafter he was taken prisoner by Algerian pirates, spending time in captivity in Algiers from 1575 to 1576, where he befriended Miguel de Cervantes. In 1599 he is said to have burnt down his own house when as Governor of Almada he did not wish to receive the Castilian authorities there. He traveled to Panama from Madrid in 1600, returning to Portugal in 1604 or 1605. In 1613 he separated from his wife and entered the Convento de São Domingos de Bemfica. He wrote a História de S. Domingos (3 volumes, 1623, 1662 and 1678; a fourth volume was written by Frei Lucas de Santa Catharina, and appeared in 1733). His classic Vida de D. Fr. Bertolomeu dos Martyres (1619) was described by Camilo Castelo Branco as a "livro divino". According to Bell, "It is as a stylist, not as a historian, that Frei Luis de Sousa will always be read, and read with delight." (Portuguese Literature, p. 243).
. .. .. .**.* Borba de Moraes (1983) II, 822. Innocêncio V, 329. Azevedo–Samodães 3245. See Bell, Portuguese Literature, pp. 241–3 et passim; Aníbal Pinto de Castro in Biblos, V, 201–6; Saraiva & Lopes, História da literatura portuguesa (16th ed.), pp. 445–7, et passim; and Teresa Araújo in Machado, ed., Dicionário de literatura portuguesa pp. 463–4. On the bookplate, see Avelar Duarte, Ex-libris portugueses heráldicos 750.




80. SOUZA, Caetano Francisco de. Instituições portuguezas de educação e instrucção no Oriente. Estudos historicos archeologicos. Bombay: no English and Guzerati "Job Printing" Press, 1890. Large 8°, twentieth–century (second quarter?) quarter mottled sheep over marbled boards, flat spine gilt with two crimson leather lettering pieces, decorated endleaves, top edge rouged, original printed wrappers bound in. Small crude repair at top of front wrapper. Wrappers foxed. Overall a good to very good copy. (1 l.), xvi, 346 pp. $300.00
. .. .. .**.FIRST and ONLY EDITION. Provides a brief look at the importance of the Jesuits in the East, and gives an account of monuments such as the Seminario de Bom Jesus. On page 52 is a discussion of the history of printing in Goa. The book is taken up mainly with descriptions of educational establishments throughout Goa, as well as at Damião, Diu, Bombay, Chaul, Baçaim, and other places of Portuguese influence.
. .. .. .**.* Scholberg p. 194 (FE38) calls for only xvi, 341 pp. Porbase cites a single copy, in the Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa. COPAC lists a copy in the British Library. Not located in WorldCat. Not located in Hollis.




Classic Work on the Portuguese Jesuits
With Substantial Sections on Brazil, India and Angola, and
Details on Missions in China and Japan
Extremely Rare with Both Engraved Title Pages and the
Two Extra Leaves Following Page 232

81. TELLES, Balthazar. Chronica da Companhia de Iesu, na provincia de Portugal, e do que fizeram, nas conquistas d'este Reyno, os Religiosos, que na mesma provincia entraram, nos annos em que viveo S. Ignacio de Loyola … Primeira [& Segunda] Parte. 2 volumes. Lisbon: Paulo Craesbeeck, 1645-1647. Folio (29.3 x 20.4 cm.), nineteenth–century mottled calf (minor wear; hinges weak), spines gilt. Title-pages in red and black with double-rule border enclosing typographical ornament; main text in 2 columns with double rule between columns and surrounding each page; woodcut initials and head- and tailpieces. Scattered browning; small marginal wormhole in 200-odd pages of volume II, not affecting text. Overall fine. Engraved armorial bookplate in each volume of J.[osé] C.[aetano] Mazziotti Salema Garção (1886-1961) of Porto, noted collector and wolfram magnate, and with his small blindstamp on each title-page and engraved frontispiece. Engraved title, (12 ll.), 709 pp. [i.e. 711, pp. 663-4 repeated; Nn of 4 leaves, Fff and Kkk of 8 leaves rather than 6; Mmm1 misbound before Nnn1]; engraved title, (8 ll.), 904 pp. [i.e. 908, with 2 extra leaves following p. 232, as described in Borba de Moraes; Vvv and Eeee of 4 leaves rather than 6]. P. 673, volume I misnumbered 674. 2 volumes. $18,500.00
. .. .. .**.FIRST EDITION of a work that is extremely rare with both engraved title pages and the two extra leaves following p. 232 in vol. II. The Robinson / Phillipps copy, sold at Sotheby's in June 1986, lacked the engraved title page in vol. II.
. .. .. .**.Telles' work is an important source for the history of the early Jesuit missions (up to the 1550s), particularly in Brazil and India. On Brazil, see Book 3, chs. 1-13, Book 4, chs. 7-12 and Book 5, chs. 6-13 and 52; on India, Book 1, chs. 10-12, Book 2, chs. 4 and 48-51, Book 6, chs. 10-13, 35-39 and 61. There is also significant material on the Congo (Book 2, ch. 27 and Book 5, ch. 5), Angola (Book 6, chs. 26-31), Ethiopia (Book 6, chs. 2-9 and 40-43), and brief references to Sierra Leone and S. Thomé (Book 6, ch. 31).
. .. .. .**.Telles refers to the work of P. Melchior Nunes Barreto in China and Japan in 1551 in Book 3, ch. 27 (I, 546-49), and also mentions P. Melchior's good friend St. Francis Xavier. The author taught rhetoric, philsophy, and theology at Braga, Évora, Lisbon and Coimbra.
. .. .. .**.* Borba de Moraes (1983) II, 852: "This work is a classic for the information it gives about the first Jesuits in Brazil, and is very rare"; calling for the title-page plus 12 leaves at the beginning of volume I and title-page plus 8 leaves at the beginning of volume II, aside from the engraved title-pages: apparently in error, since descriptions of actual copies and the description in Innocêncio call for the same collation as this copy. Innocêncio I, 328. Pinto de Mattos (1970) pp. 599-600. Goldsmith T51. Palha 2516. Azevedo-Samodães 3337. Ameal 2377. Not in Alden & Landis. Not in Bosch. On the bookplate, see Avelar Duarte, Ex-libris portugueses heráldicos 750. NUC: DLC, WU, DCU-IA, NN. RLIN: PSt. OCLC: 46877654. WorldCat adds Boston College, the Newberry Library, St. Louis University, and Cambridge University.




82. Verdadeira, e exacta noticia dos progressos de Thamas Kouli Khan Schach da Persia no Imperio do Gram Mogôr, escrita na lingua Persiana em Belhy em 21 de Abril de 1739 e mandada a Roma por Mons. Voulton. Acrecentada com outras chegadas por varias partes, com hum mapa do Thesouro do Gram Mogôr levado a Hispahan pelo mesmo Schach. Dadas á luz na lingua portugueza. Lisboa Occidental: Officina de Antonio Correa Lemos, 1740. 4°, stitched. Woodcut floral vignette on title page. Woodcut headpiece and initial on p. 3. Large woodcut tailpiece on p. 19. A good to very good copy. 19 pp. $800.00
. .. .. .**.FIRST and ONLY EDITION. Includes a list of the goods taken by the Shah of Persia (e.g., camels, elephants, coins, jewels, the royal bed and throne, tributes by local princes), with their values.
. .. .. .**.* NUC: ICN. RLIN: Princeton. OCLC: Princeton; 23699628. WorldCat repeats the Newberry Library and Princeton. COPAC cites a copy in the British Library. Not located in Hollis or Orbis.