SPECIAL
LIST 144:
EIGHTY-TWO
WORKS ON INDIA,
MOSTLY PORTUGUESE
SEPTEMBER 2009
1. ABREU, Guilherme de Vasconcellos.
Investigações sobre o caracter da civilisação
árya-hindu. Lisbon:
Imprensa Nacional, 1878. Folio (30.5 x 21.1 cm.), recent
red half sheep over machine marbled board (slight rubbing),
gilt lettering on spine and gilt fillets to leather on
covers where it borders the paper, top edge rouged, machine
marbled endleaves, silk ribbon place marker, original
printed wrappers bound in. A fine copy. (1 blank, 3 ll.),
56 pp., (1 blank l.), errata slip. $75.00
.
.. .. .**.FIRST and ONLY
EDITION. The author describes his own studies in Sanskrit,
critiques contemporary scholars, and provides linguistic,
religious and ethnographic evidence for the migration of
the Aryans and the development of their literature.
.
.. .. .**.Born in Coimbra
in 1842, Vasconcellos Abreu took a degree in mathematics at
Coimbra and was later appointed professor of Vedic
languages and Sanskrit in the Curso Superior de Letras. He
died in 1907.
.
.. .. .**.*
Not
in Innocêncio; see Fonseca, Aditamentos
p.
175 for other works by this author. NUC:
DLC, DCU-IA,
OCl, NSyU, CU, CtY. Not located in WorldCat. COPAC lists
copies at Oxford University and the British
Library.
Wealth of Information on Portuguese in the
East
2. AGOSTINHO de Santa Maria, Fr.
Historia da fundação do Real Convento de Santa Monica da
Cidade de Goa, corte do Estado da India, & do Imperio
Lusitano do Oriente … Lisbon: Antonio
Pedrozo Galram, 1699. 4°, eighteenth–century pebbled sheep
(recased, recent marbled endleaves, skillful repairs to
head and foot of spine, minor wear), spine gilt with raised
bands in five compartments, (later) crimson morocco
lettering piece, gilt letter, edges sprinkled red.
Typographical and woodcut headpieces, woodcut initials. A
good to very good copy; internally fine. (6 ll.), 819 pp.
$1,500.00
.
.. .. .**.FIRST
EDITION. This history of an Augustinian convent in Goa
founded in 1606 includes biographies of many persons
associated with it and an extensive biography of D. Aleixo
de Menezes, who was archbishop of Goa at the time of the
convent's foundation. In the course of giving a detailed
history of Portuguese missions and missionaries, this
important work provides a wealth of information on a wide
variety of subjects relating to the Portuguese in the East.
The observations on sea voyages to Goa were used by Boxer
in his annotations to the English translation of the
História
tragico-marítima.
.
.. .. .**.The author,
born in Estremoz (his secular name was Manuel Gomes
Freire), was a Discalced Augustinian and served as
chronicler and vicar of his congregation. His prolific
works are still considered among the classics of Portuguese
literature. They include Rosas do
Japam, Lisbon 1709-24,
an account of Christian women in Japan.
.
.. .. .**.*
Innocêncio I,
18. Streit V, 639. Barbosa Machado I, 70. Pinto de Mattos
(1970) p. 510. Scholberg KG1. Bibliotheca
Boxeriana 585. Goldsmith
A36. HSA p. 9. JFB (1994) A92. Palha 2261. Not located
in NUC.
RLIN: CU, MnU.
Edition Intended to Stimulate Portuguese
Patriotism
3. ALBUQUERQUE, Afonso de.
Commentarios … 4 volumes bound
in 2. Lisbon: Na Regia Officina Typografica, 1774. 8°,
mid-nineteenth–century romantic binding of crimson quarter
morocco over marbled boards, spine gilt, marbled endpapers,
marbled edges. A very fine copy. (3 ll.), engraved
portrait, xxx pp., (7 ll.), 343 pp., folding engraved map;
(6 ll.), 285 pp., (1 blank l.); (6 ll.), 289 pp., (1 blank
l.); (6 ll.), 256 pp. ..
4 volumes
bound in 2. $5,000.00
.
.. .. .**.Third edition,
dedicated to the Marques de Pombal. It was intended to
stimulate Portuguese patriotism and assist in the
renaissance that Pombal was trying to bring about in
Portugal. Within six years (1519-1526), Albuquerque
conquered Malacca, gained control of the Persian Gulf, and
made Goa the seat of Portuguese administration in the East.
The first edition of the Commentários
(written by his
son) appeared in 1557, the second (and preferred) edition
in 1576.
.
.. .. .**.* Innocêncio I,
7: without collation. Imprensa
Nacional I, 282. Barbosa
Machado I, 25. Pinto de Mattos (1970) p. 6. On the first
and second editions, see King Manuel 89 and 155, Anselmo
142 and 222, Martins de Carvalho I, 23 and Gonçalves
101. NUC:
MB,
ICN, CU, MBAt, MH, NN, NNC.
4.
ALBUQUERQUE, Luís de.
Navegadores, viajantes e aventureiros portugueses, séculos
XV e XVI. Lisbon:
Caminho, 1992. Folio (31 x 24 cm.), publisher's
gilt-stamped buckram with dust jacket. As new. 396 pp., 4
ll., profusely illustrated, mostly in color. Photographs by
Jorge Barros. ISBN: 972-21-0791-7. $125.00
.
.. .. .**.Second
edition. First published 1987.
5.
ANDRADA, Diogo Paiva d', the Younger.
Chauleidos libri duodecim. Canitur memoranda Chaulensis
urbis propugnatio, & celebris victoria Lusitanorum
aduersus copias inizae maluci. Lisbon: Jorge
Rodriguez, 1628. 4°, nineteenth–century mottled sheep (only
the slightest wear), flat spine gilt with crimson morocco
label, gilt letter, marbled endpapers, textblock edges
sprinkled blue. Text printed in italic. Small woodcut
vignette on title-page; woodcut initials. Title-page
somewhat soiled; repairs to upper corner of A3-D3, usually
affecting pagination, with loss of only 1-2 letters on A7
and C2; very minor worming at foot of a few leaves, without
loss; some dampstaining. Overall a good to very good copy.
Armorial bookplate of the (4th?) Conde de Povolide. Ink
inscription on verso of front free endleaf: "E. Gama //
Porto 1º de Janeiro de 1857". (4), 122, (6) ll. $1,600.00
.
.. .. .**.FIRST
and ONLY EDITION of this neo–Latin poem on the siege of
Chaul. An important Portuguese trading center some 40 miles
southeast of Bombay, Chaul was besieged by a superior force
of Indians under Adil Shah in late 1570. The ensuing battle
attracted the participation of other interested parties,
such as the Turks and Persians, and employed elephants,
cavalry, and a large amount of artillery on both sides,
including powerful cannons. Thanks to warnings of the
coming siege by traders, and the daring of Viceroy Luis de
Ataíde (who sent about a quarter of his soldiers in Goa to
Chaul), the Indians retired in defeat in June 1571. Failure
to capture Goa, Chaul or any major Portuguese outpost ended
the great Indian war against the Portuguese empire in Asia.
Innocêncio describes this poem as "obra estimavel por sua
harmonia metrica e limado estylo."
.
.. .. .**.Paiva d'Andrada
(1576-1660), nephew of another author of the same name,
also produced Casamento
perfeito, 1636, an
elegant example of Portuguese prose, and
Exame d'antiguidades, 1616, written
to correct errors in Bernardo de Brito's
Monarchia lusitana and a minor
classic of Portuguese historiography, archeology and
letters.
.
.. .. .**. * Arouca A349.
Innocêncio II, 169-70 and IX, 128. Barbosa Machado I,
687-9. Pinto de Mattos (1970) p. 484. Goldsmith P37.
Monteverde 3952. Rodrigo Veloso I, 3254. Avila-Perez 5545.
Bell, Portuguese
Literature pp. 215, 239,
253. Saraiva & Lopes, História da
literatura portuguesa (1976) pp. 453,
462, 498. Not in Scholberg. Not in HSA, JFB, Palha
or Ticknor
Catalogue. Not in
Azevedo-Samodães or Ameal. See Avelar Duarte 947, 760, and
838, respectively, for bookplates of the 2nd, 3rd and 5th
counts, respectively; the present bookplate does not match
any of these exactly. NUC:
WU,
MH. Not located in RLIN. OCLC: 221152975, locating a single
copy at the University of Toronto. Not located in Orbis,
which lists other titles by this author.
Most Frequently Reprinted Biography in the Portuguese
Language
The Life of a Truly Learned Renaissance Warrior, Hero of
Portuguese India
6. ANDRADA, Jacinto Freire de.
Vida de Dom João de Castro, Quarto Visorey da
India. Lisbon: Na
Officina Craesbeeckiana, 1651. Folio (27 x 19 cm),
late-nineteenth-century green quarter calf (a few tiny
wormholes at joints, spine faded), spine gilt. Some minor
marginal soiling, but overall a crisp, clean very good to
fine copy. Bookplate of A. Moreira Cabral, and with his
inscription on the flyleaf, noting that it was given to him
by Eduardo da Cunha Rego in 1874. Monogram in ink on blank
portion of title-page. Engraved title, engraved portrait,
(4 ll.), 444 pp., (24 ll.), with full-page woodcut on p.
59. $9,500.00
.
.. .. .**.FIRST
EDITION of this vital source for the history of Portuguese
expansion in India, and the most famous biography in the
Portuguese language; it has been translated into Latin as
well as English (an English edition translated by Sir Peter
Wyche was published in 1664), and has gone through a
multitude of editions.
.
.. .. .**.D. João de
Castro was a sailor, soldier, scientist and cartographer.
Born in Lisbon in 1500, he became at an early age a
brilliant humanist, studying mathematics under Pedro Núñez.
At 18 he went to Tangiers, where he was dubbed knight by
the Governor, D. Duarte de Menezes. In 1535 he accompanied
D. Luis, son of King Manuel I, to the siege of Tunis. D.
João left for the Indies soon after 1538 and enlisted among
the aventureiros,
"the bravest of
the brave," who were sent to relieve Diu. Upon his return
to Portugal in 1543, he was named commander of a fleet sent
to clear the European seas of pirates, and two years later
was sent with a fleet of six ships back to the Indies. He
was the Portuguese ruler of India of the greatest stature.
By his overthrow of Mahmud, King of Gujarat, by the relief
of Diu and by the defeat of the great army of Adil Khan, D.
João achieved such popularity that the merchants of Goa
were willing to make him a substantial loan with only his
moustache as security. Castro soon captured Broach,
completely subjugated Malacca, and sent António Moniz into
Ceylon. Included also is an account of the battles at Ormuz
between the Turks and the Arabs. In 1547 he was appointed
Viceroy of India by D. João III, but died in 1548, in the
arms of his friend St. Francis Xavier. (See
Encyclopedia
Britannica, 1910-1911, V,
484.)
.
.. .. .**.Jacinto Freire
de Andrada, an ecclesiastic gifted in writing both prose
and verse, was born in Beja in 1597 and died in Lisbon in
1657. Before the Restauração he was suspected of
nationalist tendencies, and retired to his cure in the
diocese of Viseu. His Vida de D.
João de Castro has sometimes
been regarded as the model of Portuguese prose, and at
other times has been roundly criticized for its style; see,
for example, the critics quoted in Innocêncio III, 240-2.
One of Freire de Andrada's most remarkable literary devices
was the use of imaginary letters from D. João concerning
problems such as the Turkish threat and attacks on
missionaries.
.
.. .. .**.The finely
engraved title-page and the portrait of D. João de Castro
are both signed with the monogram "LV," i.e. Lucas
Vorsterman. Vorsterman was born in Antwerp ca. 1624, the
son of the famous engraver Lucas Emile Vorsterman, from
whom he learned the art. The son lived in Portugal from
1645 to 1648 and was a friend of D. Francisco Manuel de
Mello. Soares comments, "Ainda que as suas obras não sejam
comparáveis as de seu pai e mestre, tem, todavia, o
merecimento da correcção e do manejo do buril,
distinguindo-se das executadas no século XVII pela vida e
movimento das suas figuras."
.
.. .. .**.* There appear
to be two distinct issues, one with 24 unnumbered leaves in
the final section, as the present copy, the other with 25,
but no bibliographer has called attention to this. Arouca
A352 (calls for 50 unnumbered pages at end). Innocêncio
III, 239-42: without mention of the portrait; giving the
same paginagion as our copy. Barbosa Machado II, 465.
Brunet I, 263 (no collation given). Figanière 1142. Pinto
de Matos (1970) p. 25 (without collation). Soares,
História da
gravura artística em Portugal II, 655-9 and
no. 2220. Bibliotheca
Boxeriana 12. JFB (1994)
F1228. Palha 4156 (with 24 leaves at the end, as in our
copy). Salvá 3448 (citing the second edition, 1671).
Moreira Cabral 3668: the present copy. Azambuja 1006 (same
collation as our copy). Monteverde 2494 (same collation as
the present copy). Ameal 988 and Azevedo-Samodães 1305:
both calling for 50 pp. in the index. Rodrigo Veloso II,
3202 (describing a copy lacking the engraved portrait, but
otherwise with the same collation as our copy). Sucena 475
(same as our copy). Avila Perez 3075 (same collation as our
copy). Bell, Portuguese
Literature pp. 266-7.
Atabey 464. NUC:
NN,
CU, ICN, MH, MnU. Porbase provides the same collation as
that of our copy, citing 2 complete and 2 incomplete copies
in the Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa, and another copy in the
Biblioteca Central da Marinha.
Portuguese Conquests in Africa, India and
China
7. ANDRADE, Francisco de.
Chronica do muyto alto e muyto poderoso Rey destes reynos
de Portugal Dom João o III deste nome . . .
4
volumes. Coimbra: Na Real Officina da Universidade, 1796.
4°, nineteenth century (ca. 1880?) crimson quarter morocco
over marbled boards (a few tiny wormholes and small traces
at upper covers and joints), flat spines with gilt
lettering and numbering, fillets in gilt and blind, light
blue endleaves. Woodcut royal Portuguese arms on title
pages. Typographical headpieces. Small woodcut of a cross
on leaf O1 recto of first volume. Occasional light foxing
and toning, heavier on a few leaves. Overall in very good
condition. Oval orange printed paper tickets of Biblioteca
Bernardino Ribeiro de Carvalho in upper outer corners of
front pastedown endleaves. viii, xv, 385 pp.; (2 ll.), xix,
565 pp.; (2 ll.), xx, 452 pp.; (2 ll.), xxvii, 544 pp.
Pages 219 and 233 of volume II misnumbered 216 and 333; p.
397 of volume III misnumbered 197. 4
volumes. $1,800.00
.
.. .. .**.Second
edition; the first, printed in Lisbon, 1613, is very rare.
This is the standard history of the reign of King John III
of Portugal (1521-1557), the "strong-willed and weak-minded
ascetic," and has been called by Figueiredo one of the five
best classical works in Portuguese. Like all Renaissance
chronicles of Portugal, the history dwells more extensively
on the recent Portuguese conquests in the East and in
Brazil, leaving relatively little space for the internal
events of the kingdom. The Inquisition discouraged any
emphasis on home affairs, especially in works such as this,
written in the vernacular.
.
.. .. .**.Of the 413
chapters in the book, at least 291 deal partly or
completely with Portuguese activities in the East, at Goa,
Diu, Chaul, and Calicut in India, Ternate and Malacca,
Ceylon, and China. An additional 46 chapters are concerned
with Africa and the Mideast, e.g. Mozambique, Zanzibar,
Ethiopia, Ormuz, Suez, Alcacer Cequer, Tangiers, Ceuta and
Arzila. There is also one chapter (IV, 32) on the
foundation of Salvador in Brazil; as the author says in the
introduction to this chapter, the King and his Council paid
less attention to that area at the time, "avendoas por
menos importantes, porque os proveitos dellas se esperavão
mais da grangearia da terra, que do comercio da gente . . .
."
.
.. .. .**.Francisco de
Andrade (ca. 1535-1614), brother of the great mystic writer
Frei Thomé de Jesus, wrote this chronicle and was the
author of the celebrated epic poem on the first siege of
Diu, O primeiro
cerco . . . de Diu, which he
regarded as a supplementary chapter to this history.
Andrade was a Commander of the Order of Christ, a member of
the State Council, Chief Keeper of the Archives and Chief
Chronicler of the Kingdom.
.
.. .. .**.* Borba de
Moraes (1958) I, 29-30; curiously, the revised ed. does not
list this work. Innocêncio II, 332. Azevedo-Samodães 145A:
calling for only 542 pp. in vol. IV. Avila-Perez 198. Not
in Palha, JCB or JFB (1994). On the first edition,
see Europe
Informed 31 and
Rodrigues 171. See Avelar Duarte, Ex-libris
portugueses heráldicos p. 337.
NUC:
DLC, PPULC,
OCl, CtY, PP, PBL.
Elegantly-Printed Travel Account on China, Macau and
India
8. ANDRADE, José Ignacio de, and D. Maria Gertrudes de
Andrade.
Cartas escriptas da India e da China nos annos de 1815 a
1835. 2 volumes.
Lisbon: Imprensa Nacional, 1843. 8°, contemporary black
full morocco (lightly worn and rubbed, corners slightly
bumped, some light spotting to endleaves), richly
block-stamped in gilt on spine and covers, gilt inner
dentelles, watered silk endleaves, all edges gilt. Wood
engraving of a ship in volume I, wood-engraved vignettes.
Some foxing and occasional browning to plates; scattered
light foxing to text. Overall a most desirable, fine copy.
Neat contemporary signature of J.C. da Costa on each
half-title. (8 ll.), 245 pp., (2 ll.); (5 ll.), 235 pp., (4
ll.), 12 chalk-manner lithographed portraits with tissue
guards. ..........
2
volumes. $3,500.00
.
.. .. .**.FIRST
EDITION, rare. Written in the form of 100
cartas,
or
chapters, this correspondence between husband and wife
discusses the history, customs, and present state of India
(especially Calcutta), Macao, and China, based on his own
travels there and on his wide-ranging reading. Particular
emphasis is given to the history of Portuguese discoveries,
settlement and trade in the Far East, Chinese dynastic
history, Chinese social life, culture, and institutions,
tea, and Portugal's long rivalry with England in Asian
commerce and colonial affairs. The lithograph plates
include portraits of Chinese emperors and some of Andrade's
Chinese friends, and portraits of the author and his wife
after paintings by the noted Portuguese painter Domingos
António de Sequeira (1768-1837). The Cartas
opens and
closes with two commendatory poems by Andrade's friend
Francisco Antonio Martins Bastos, sometime poet, professor
of Latin, and translator of much Latin poetry into
Portuguese.
.
.. .. .**.José Ignacio de
Andrade, born on the Island of Sancta Maria in the Azores
in 1780, devoted his life to overseas commerce, making
numerous voyages to India and China. After many years he
became a director of the Bank of Portugal and the Bank of
Lisbon. This first edition was distributed only to his
friends, and is rare. A second, fairly common edition, also
with 12 lithograph portraits and with many corrections and
additions, came from the same press in 1847 and is as
elegant as the first.
.
.. .. .**.* Innocêncio
IV, 370-1: without collation. Cordier, Sinica 2114: without
collation. Lust, Western
Books on China Published Up to 1850
109:
calling for only 10 lithographs. Cf. Gomes,
Bibliografia
macaense 49: the second
edition. Scholberg CD4: without collation. Palha 4187:
without collation. Not in Azevedo-Samodães; cf. 147 for the
second edition. Not in Ameal, which lists (nº 106) only the
second edition. Not in Avila-Perez; cf. 200 for the second
edition. Not in Monteverde, listing (nº 197) the second
edition only. NUC:
DLC, ICU, MH.
9.
ANTONIO da Trindade, Fr.
Sermam pregado em dia do Seraphico padre Sam Francisco em o
Convento de Goa. Lisbon: Paulo
Craesbeeck, 1645. 4°, modern machine marbled wrappers, text
block edges sprinkled red. Small woodcut of St. Francis on
title-page within frame of typographical vignettes. Two
woodcut initials. Some marginal dampstains. Cut very close
at top margin, but without loss. Overall a good copy. (26
ll.: i.e., 2 unsigned, A-C8).
$500.00
.
.. .. .**.FIRST
and ONLY EDITION. The author was a missionary stationed at
São Thome. He discusses at length soldiers of Portugal vs.
soldiers of Christ, mentioning the high esteem in which
Portuguese soldiers were held in the East, e.g., "O Rey de
Sião dirà, que na melhor Cidade, que tinha, mais o
assguraua huma companhia de sincoenta soldados Portugueses,
que hum exercito de seiscentos mil homens" (f.
B4v).
.
.. .. .**.*
Exposição
bibliográfica da Restauração 1525: calling
for only [50] pp. Barbosa Machado I, 408. Coimbra,
Reservados
2386.
Nepomuceno 1860. Not in Innocêncio or Streit. Not in
Trindade. Not in Scholberg or Gonçalves. Not in Palha. Not
in Azevedo-Samodães, Ameal, Monteverde or Avila-Perez. Not
located in NUC.
OCLC: 29399536;
17902250. WorldCat locates copies at Princeton, Yale,
Indiana University, the Newberry Library, and the
University of Minnesota. Not located in COPAC. Not located
in Hollis.
10.
BARBUDA, Claudio LaGrange Monteiro de.
Huma viagem de duas mil legoas … extraida de Revista
Lisbonense … por Felipe Nery Xavier.
Nova Goa:
Imprensa Nacional, 1848. 4°, contemporary navy quarter
morocco over marbled boards (some wear), flat spine gilt,
marbled endleaves, outer and lower edges uncut. Some light
stains and dampstains, some marginal annotations. Remains
of paper label at head of spine. Orange oval paper binder's
ticket embossed "A. Bouret, Relieur // Successeur Alfd.
David // [in center] Lisbonne" in upper outer corner of
front pastedown endleaf. xiii, 99, (1), 136, 104 pp. [first
2 pp. of final section are a large folding leaf]. $750.00
.
.. .. .**.First
and only edition in book form; the work had already
appeared serially in the Revista
universal lisbonense. In 1839
Lagrange travelled from Lisbon to Goa via Gibraltar, the
east coast of Spain, Marseilles, Malta, Alexandria, Cairo,
the Suez, the Red Sea, Aden and Bombay. This account
includes comments on government, notable landmarks,
geography and literature. Following the main text is a
136-page dictionary of place names along the route and
persons and events related thereto: e.g. Fernão Mendes
Pinto (p. 38), Companhia das Indias (pp. 26-27), Rafael
Bluteau (p. 12), pyramids (pp. 110-13). The final section
contains geographic, demographic, commercial, and political
statistics for Portuguese India, as well as tables of
distances, weights and measures, duties, coinage, etc. for
India as compared to Brazil and Europe. Lagrange
(1803-1845), a native of Setubal, was a captain in the
Corps of Engineers. In 1839 he was named Secretary General
of Portuguese India.
.
.. .. .**.* Innocêncio
II, 78: without collation. Gonçalves 293. Not in Scholberg;
cf. CD28. Not in Palha. Not in Hilmy, Literature
of Egypt. Not in
Kalfatovic, Nile Notes
of a Howadji. Cf.
Carvalho, Diccionário
bibliographico militar português I, 156 for
other works by the author. NUC:
DLC, CU.
11.
BIKER, Júlio Firmino Júdice.
Collecção de tratados e concertos de pazes que o Estado da
India Portugueza fez com os Reis e Senhores com quem teve
relações nas partes da Asia e Africa Oriental desde o
princípio da conquista até ao fim do século
XVIII. 14 volumes
bound in 7. Lisbon: Imprensa Nacional, 1881-1887. Large 8°,
later half calf (some wear), with original printed wrappers
bound in. A very good set. 1 folding plate in volume I (a
facsimile document), 1 map in volume III (of
Bombay). ...
14 volumes
bound in 7. $1,800.00
.
.. .. .**.FIRST
EDITION. Complete set of this important collection, which
transcribes treaties between Portuguese India and nations
in Africa and Asia.
.
.. .. .**.* Innocêncio
XIII, 259; Aditamentos
p.
263. Bibliotheca
Boxeriana 60. Gonçalves
359. Scholberg BA59. NUC:
DLC, MH, MdBP,
MB, FU, GU.
12.
BOCARRO, Antonio.
Decada 13 da historia da India … 2
volumes. Lisbon:
Academia Real das Sciencias, 1876. Large 4° (28.2 x 23
cm.), mid-twentieth-century half calf over machine marbled
boards (minor binding wear), spine with raised bands in
five compartments, two crimson morocco lettering pieces per
volume, gilt letter, remaining three compartments tooled in
blind, decorated endleaves. A very good set, almost fine.
xxiii, 374 pp., (1 blank l.); viii pp., [377]-805 pp., (1
l. errata). 2
volumes. $500.00
.
.. .. .**.FIRST
EDITION. "It is needless to stress the value of Bocarro's
work for Orientalists and historians of European expansion
in Asia," wrote Boxer in "Three Historians of Portuguese
Asia" (p. 26); and in Seventeenth-Century
Macao (pp. 9-10) he
stated that "Apart from his natural diligence, Bocarro
clearly had a keen and inquiring mind, as is evident from
the trouble he took to procure reliable information about
countries like China and Japan."
.
.. .. .**.Nominally the
work covers five years (1612-1617), but in fact it covers
much more. There is a section on the state of Christianity
in Japan and the persecutions taking place there (pp.
737-53). A great deal of space is devoted to Macao and the
development of Sino-Portuguese relations. Bocarro's
exhaustive account of the Zambesi River Valley and its
surroundings, given when relating the travels there of
Gaspar Bocarro and Diogo Simões de Madeira, is important
source material for the history of African exploration.
There is also much information on Portuguese diplomatic and
commercial relations with Persia. Boxer points out that
this Decade
has
special interest for English readers "as it gives the
Portuguese side of the sea fights off 'Swalley Hole,' which
were the decisive factors in the founding of English power
in India" ("Three Historians," p. 25).
.
.. .. .**.Bocarro (b.
1594 at Abrantes) was a Christão-novo.
Soon after his
arrival in India in 1622 he was imprisoned by the
Inquisition. He saved himself from the stake by denouncing
all his friends and relatives as crypto-Jews, and by at
least claiming to return to the Catholic fold. In 1629 he
became the protégé of the Conde de Linhares, who appointed
him Guarda-mor of the royal archives of Goa and Chronicler
of India. Bocarro's masterpiece was the Livro das
plantas de todas as fortalezas, cidades e povoações do
Estado de India Oriental. The date of his
death is uncertain, but was before 1649.
.
.. .. .**.*
Bibliotheca
Boxeriana 65.
Fonseca, Aditamentos
p.
29: giving the date of publication as 1866. Boxer, "Three
Historians of Portuguese Asia," in Instituto
Portugues de Hongkong, Secção de Historia
(1948), pp.
23-28. Boxer, Seventeenth-Century
Macau pp.
7-10. Relações
entre Portugal e a Persia pp. 275-6:
confirming the publication date as 1876.
13.
[BOLTS, Willem].
État civile, politique et commerçant du Bengale, ou
histoire des conquêtes & de l'administration de la
Compagnie Angloise dans ce pays; pour servir de suite à
l'Historie Philosophique & Politique.
2
volumes. Maestricht: Jean-Edme Dufour, 1775. Minor marginal
worming in volume II, without loss of text. Overall in very
good condition. Engraved frontispiece, large folding
engraved map, xxxii, 166 pp.; engraved frontispiece, (2
ll.), 170 pp. 2
volumes. $500.00
.
.. .. .**.Second French
edition. The first French edition appeared in the same year
at The Hague, and it was printed again at Maestricht, 1778.
Bolts was a Dutch adventurer born ca. 1740 and apprenticed
to a merchant. In 1759 he found himself in India, where he
became head of a large trading firm in Calcutta, amassed a
large fortune and then set out on his own. Following
Verelst's appointment as governor of Bengal there was a
determined effort to rid the region of private traders:
Bolts, the most conspicuous of these, was arrested and
deported to England in 1769. After appealing to the higher
British authorities, Bolts began to write about what he
considered the arbitrary system of government in
British-controlled Bengal. Verelst replied swiftly, and
Bolts wrote yet another work on the subject. Here the two
works are found together in a French translation, probably
by Demeunier. Bolts eventually went bankrupt.
.
.. .. .**.The
finely-engraved frontispieces are signed by Car. Eisen as
artist and N. de Launay (volume I) and Helman (volume II)
as engravers. The very detailed map is after drawings by
Bolts. A vocabulary gives French translations of many
Indian terms.
.
.. .. .**.* JFB (1994)
B366. This edition not located in NUC,
which cites 18
copies of the La Haye 1775 edition, and the Maestricht 1778
edition at PPAmP, PPULC, IU. Not located in RLIN.
14.
BOXER, C.R.
Dom Francisco da Gama, Conde da Vidigueira, e a sua viagem
para a India no ano de 1622. Combate naval de Moçambique em
23–25 julho de 1622. Lisbon:
Imprensa da Armada, 1930. Lisbon: Imprensa da Armada, 1930.
Large 4° (25.8 x 19.7 cm.), original printed wrappers
(spine somewhat defective; slight darkening at outer, inner
and top margins of front wrapper; minor fraying at edges).
Two full–page maps in text, of the coast of Moçambique and
the Bay or Moçambique Island. Plate depicting a plan of the
Island of Moçambique. Minor, light foxing. Overall a good
to very good copy. 24 pp., 1 plate. Separata [i.e.
offprint] of the Anais do
Club Militar Naval, numbers 5 and 6
(Mayo–Junho de 1930). One of 75 copies. $200.00
.
.. .. .**.First
separate edition, LIMITED TO 75 copies. One of the author's
earlier works, this article describes the naval action
which took place off the coast of Moçambique between a
Portuguese fleet sailing from Lisbon to Goa, and a combined
English and Dutch fleet sailing out of Batavia.
.
.. .. .**.* West 18.
15.
BOXER, C.R.
Duas cartas inéditas de João de Barros quando feitor da
Casa da Índia, 1534–35. Lisbon:
Papelaria Fernandes for the Congresso Internacional de
História dos Descobrimentos, 1961. Large 8° (24.9 x 18.1
cm.), original printed wrappers, stapled. A fine copy. 4
pp. Separata do Volume V das Actas do Congresso
Internacional de História dos Descobrimentos (Lisboa 1960),
primeira parte, pp. 69–72. $100.00
.
.. .. .**.First
separate edition.
.
.. .. .**.* West
170.
16.
BOXER, C.R.
More About the Marsden Manuscripts in the British
Museum. London: Royal
Asiatic Society, 1949. 8°, original printed wrappers,
stappled. A fine copy. pp. [63]–86. Offprint from
the Journal of
the Royal Asiatic Society, April 1949.
$150.00
.
.. .. .**.First
separate edition. Deals primarily with manuscripts relating
to the Jesuit mission-fields from Malacca to Japan,
including also Portuguese Indian manuscripts treating Asia
as a whole.
.
.. .. .**.* West 98.
17.
[CAMINHA, António Lourenço, ed.]
Leis que existem no fim do manuscrito original das
ordenações da India. Do Senhor Rei D. Manoel, de illustre
memoria, ja impressas, copiadas fielmente de hum original
autografo, que existe na Bibliotheca da História Nacional,
e Bellas Letras, de A.L.C. Lisbon: Na
Impressão Regia, 1807. 8°, twentieth-century (2nd quarter?)
antique tan sheep, back richly gilt, crimson leather label,
gilt letter, covers elaborately blindstamped, marbled
endpapers. Small woodcut royal Portuguese arms on title
page. A fine copy. 88 pp. $800.00
.
.. .. .**.FIRST
AND ONLY EDITION? Laws concerning the buying, selling and
pasturing of farm animals (pp. 3–34), on horses and bearing
arms (pp. 35–48), wolves (pp. 49–56), breeding of mares
(pp. 57–9), palace officials (pp. 60–8), and incest (pp.
69–80). The volume also contains a list of gold mines in
various parts of India and points East (pp. 81–6), i.e.
"Lista das principaes Minas auriferas, alcançadas pela
curiosidade de Manoel Godinho de Heredea Cosmagrafo
[sic]
Indiano, residente em a Aurea Chersoneso ...."
.
.. .. .**.* Avila Perez
4128. Moreira Cabral 3837. Not in Innocencio. Not in
Azevedo Samodães, Ameal, Affonso Lucas, Fernandes Thomaz,
Monteverde, Sir Gubian, Nepomuceno, Sousa da Câmara or
Ferrão Castello Branco. Not located in NUC.
Not
located in RLIN. OCLC: 320147826 [UCLA and University of
California SRLF]; 222595127 [King's College, London];
69042567 [Universiteit Leiden]. Porbase cites two copies in
the Biblioteca Central da Marinha, and three in the
Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa. Not located in Hollis or
Orbis.
18.
CAMPOS, J[oaquim] J[oseph] A.
History of the Bandel Convent and Church.
Calcutta:
Printed at the Catholic Orphan Press, 1922. A very good
copy. Engraved heraldic bookplate of "MFA", i.e. Manuel
[Pery de Linde] Freire de Andrade. Inscribed on t.p. verso
fro Mgr. Antonio Maria Teixeira of Madrasta "Ao grande
Diario Catholico Portuguez: 'A Epoca'." Non-authorial
presentation inscription on verso of title page. xiii, 95
pp. 14 plates, 3 folding maps. $200.00
.
.. .. .**.FIRST
and ONLY EDITION. Includes chapters on the Portuguese in
Bengal, the foundation of Bandel, early missionary work
there, the Bandel Convent andits administration, the
interior and exterior of the Bandel Church, and feasts,
offerings and educational work.
.
.. .. .**.Provenance:
Bookplate of
Manuel Freire de Andrade (1911–1973), son of Augusto Freire
de Andrade (1859-1929), colonialist and statesman,
Governor-General of Mozambique, etc. Manuel served in the
South African Embassy in Lisbon and was a book collector.
The bookplate appears in Avelar Duarte 1017.
.
.. .. .**.* Not in
Scholberg, who lists another book by this author. Not
located in Porbase. Not located in Hollis.
19.
[CARVALHO, Antonio Feliciano de Santa Rita].
Pastoral do Arcebispo eleito de Goa, Primaz do Oriente,
Governador, e vigario capitular do mesmo arcebispado
metropolitano, mostrando que hum denominado Breve
Apostolico datado de 24 de Abril de 1838 he supposto; e
mandando a todos os seus subditos que o não recebão, nem
executem, sem elle se apresentar munido do beneplacito
regio de sua Magestade Fidelissima.
Goa:
Na Typographia Nacional, 1838. 4°, stitched. Woodcut
Portuguese royal arms on title-page. Woodcut tailpiece on
p. 38. Traces of early wrapper on inner margin of
title-page. Mild dampstaining; inner lower corner missing,
not affecting text. A good or slightly less than good copy.
(1 ll.), 39 pp. $300.00
.
.. .. .**.FIRST
and ONLY EDITION? Pastoral response to the bull
Multa
praeclare, of Pope Gregory
XVI, which suppressed the dioceses of Malacca, Meliapor,
Cochim and Cranganor, and revoked the Archbishop of Goa's
authority there and in other dioceses. The rejection of
this bull by the Archbishop elect of Goa and other
Portuguese clergy led to a long schism with Rome, and to a
heated debate over the question of whether patronage was a
right or a privilege. (Cf. Cunha Rivara's
Reflexoes
and
Aditamento.)
.
.. .. .**.* Innocêncio
I,135: "especies mui uteis para os que houverem de ainda
occupar-se de questões relativas ao Padroado do Governo
Portuguez na India." Not in Gonçalves. Not in Scholberg.
OCLC: 35528782. Porbase lists a single copy, in the
Biblioteca Central da Marinha, Lisbon. WorldCat lists
copies at Yale and the University of Minnesota. Not located
in Hollis.
20. [CASTRO, José Ferreira Borges de, and Júlio Firmino
Júdice Biker].
Collecção dos tratados convenções, contratos e actos
publicos celebrados entre a Coroa de Portugal e as mais
potencias desde 1640 ate ao presente.
30
volumes. Lisbon: Imprensa Nacional, 1856-1879. Large 8°,
conteporary black quarter calf over marbled boards
(occasional slight wear), text block edges sprinkled. Map
and folding manuscript facsimile. Minor foxing. Overall a
fine set. 30
volumes. $4,000.00
.
.. .. .**.FIRST
and ONLY EDITION. This work, published with care and at
government expense, was begun by Ferreira Borges de Castro,
who completed 8 volumes. While working at the Foreign
Ministry, he had access to all the documents (printed and
manuscript) concerning treaty negotiations, which are
published here in their entirety. The supplements were done
by Biker, who also worked at the Foreign Ministry for some
time. Because many of the documents were transcribed from
original manuscripts, the collection is an invaluable tool
for the study of Portuguese relations in India, Africa, and
North and South America from 1640 to 1841. Volumes XV and
XVII include substantial material on Macau (a total of 54
documents).
.
.. .. .**.* Innocêncio
IV, 331; XII, 327; XIII, 259: "muito interessante e
util."
Relations Between Portugal and the Vatican
With Details on Asia, Africa and
Brazil
21.
Corpo Diplomatico Portuguez
contendo os actos e relações politicas e diplomaticas de
Portugal com as diversas potencias do mundo desde o século
XVI até os nossos dias publicado … por Luiz Augusto Rebello
da Silva. 15 volumes,
final volume in 2 parts. Lisbon: Academia Real das
Sciencias, 1862-1959. Large 4° (28.2 22 cm.), recent (ca.
1960-1970) half sheep over decorated boards. spines gilt
with raised bands in five compartments, decorated
endleaves, text block edges sprinkled, some original
printed wrappers bound in. Marginal spotting in volume XV,
part 1; last 5 ll. remargined. Very discreet library
markings on rear pastedown of each volume. Overall a fine
set. 15 volumes,
final volume in 2 parts. $2,500.00
.
.. .. .**.FIRST
EDITIONS, except volume XV part 1 (a second edition)—all
that has been published so far in this massive project.
The Corpo
diplomatico deals with
relations between the Vatican and Portugal in a
chronologically-arranged sequence of documents that give
substantial information on the most significant world
issues and conflicts of the years 1501 to 1681. Included
are such items as Ambassador Martinho's 1533 letter
describing the forces defending Christianity in India and
Africa, and Bishop Lourenço Pires de Tavora's account of
monasteries in India in 1561. There is information on the
Portuguese in Africa (including Angola, Mozambique, Guiné,
Sofala, Morocco and Ethiopia), Brazil (Bahia, Maranhão, Rio
de Janeiro), Asia (Goa, Cochin), the Azores and the
mid-East. The work also provides a wealth of detail about
the Inquisition, Cristãos
novos, the Council of
Trent, Protestant activity, the Restauração, the Dutch in
Brazil, the Jesuits, and the Turks. Volume XIV includes 25
letters written by P. Antonio Vieira, from 1671 to 1675. A
few sections deal with the Far East: the Bishop of Macau,
whose territory included Japan and China (X, 498-503 and
XI, 666, from 1575 and 1576), the Bishop of Funay in Japan
(XII, 47-49 and 50-57, from 1593), and the dominion of the
Inquisition of Goa (XIV, 169-71 and 179-81, from 1673).
.
.. .. .**.* Innocêncio
IX, 95.
22.
CORTESÃO, Armando, and Avelino Teixeira da Mota.
Tabvlarvm Geographicarvm Lusitanorvm: Specimen.
Lisbon:
(Comissão Executiva das Comemorações do V Centenario da
Morte do Infante D. Henrique), 1960. Large folio (61 x 47
cm.), original crimson quarter cloth, gilt, in cardboard
slipcase (some wear to slipcase). Book in fine condition;
slipcase good; overall very good. Author's signed and dated
presentation inscription in upper outer corner of rector of
front free endleaf: "Ao caro Michael Teague, com o //
testemunho do melhor amicade // A. Teixeira da Mota //
Lisboa, Outubro de 1962". 65 pp., (1 l.), 39 color plates
(1 double page). $900.00
.
.. .. .**.Specimen
of a magnificent publication, the Portugaliae
Monumenta Cartographica. The present
volume was produced in the same monumental format.
.
.. .. .**.Provenance:
Michael Teague,
distinguished photographer and art historian, author
of In Wake of
the Portuguese Navigators.
23.
COSTA, Diogo da, pseud. [i.e. André da Luz].
Relaçam das guerras da India desde o anno de 1736 até o de
1740. Porto: Antonio
Pedroso Coimbra, 1741. 4°, modern wrappers. A few minor
stains. A good to very good copy. (10 ll.). $750.00
.
.. .. .**.First
or second edition; another appeared in Lisbon in the same
year (in 2 different issues). This tract was meant to
counteract the confused and contradictory reports that
appeared during the three years' warfare in and around
Baçaim (Bassein), between Portuguese troops and the
Maratha.
.
.. .. .**.By 1736 the
Portuguese had been at work for four years constructing the
fortress of Thana, and the workers were unpaid and unfed.
The townspeople finally invited the Marathas to take
possession of the island of Salsette, preferring their rule
to the oppression of the Portuguese. The Marathas attacked
several Portuguese outposts in 1736. Most of this work
deals with the battle for Baçaim, an important Portuguese
trading post on the west coast of India that fell to the
Maratha in 1738.
.
.. .. .**.Included here
are descriptions of the deaths of General Martinho da
Sylveira, General Pedro de Mello and Lieutenant Colonel
João Malhão. Shorter sections describe attacks on Madapor,
Damão, Chaul, Diu and Salsette.
.
.. .. .**.Perhaps the
most original contribution of this text is a description
related in the final two pages of a naval battle on March
5, 1739 at Mangalore between the Portuguese ship
Victoria,
under the
command of Antonio Brito Freire, and ten smaller vessels
under the command of Savaji Angaria: the Portuguese vessel
gave a very good account of itself, but was finally put out
of action after inflicting considerable losses on the
enemy.
.
.. .. .**.Diogo da Costa
is a pseudonym of André da Luz, a Lisbon grammar teacher
(see Barbosa Machado, Innocêncio, Martins de Carvalho and
Guerra Andrade).
.
.. .. .**.* Not in
Innocêncio; cf. II, 153: a Lisbon, 1741 edition printed by
Antonio Isidoro da Fonseca, with 20 pp. Cf. Figanière 907:
the Lisbon, 1741 edition with 20 pp. Cf. Martins de
Carvalho I, 474: the Lisbon, 1741 edition, and stating that
Costa is a pseudonym of André da Luz. Guerra
Andrade, Dicionário
de pseudónimos, p.78.
Bibliotheca
Boxeriana 170 also cites
the Lisbon edition. See also Grande
enciclopédia VII, 869. Cf.
Gonçalves, Síntese
biblliografica de Goa 757: the
Lisbon, 1741 edition Cf. Scholberg CC47: the Lisbon, 1741
edition with 13 ll. Cf. Greenlee
Catalogue I, 368: the
Lisbon, 1741 edition with 26 pp. Cf. JFB (1994) C641: the
Lisbon, 1741 edition. Manuel dos Santos 2543 (or 2343?).
Cf. Palha 4147: the Lisbon, 1741 edition with 13 ll. Cf.
Azevedo-Samodães 925: the Lisbon, 1741 edition with 13 ll.
Cf. Arquivo de
Bibliografia Portuguesa XVI, nos. 61-62
(Jan.-June 1970) p. 114: earlier than the first work of
Manuel Pedroso Coimbra cited in the article "Ïmpresores,
editores e livreiros no Porto do século XV ao século
XVIII." See also Pope, India in
Portuguese Literature, pp. 187–9. On
the author, see Barbosa Machado IV, 98. Not in
NUC,
which locates
the Lisbon, 1741 edition at NSyU, ICN and MH.
Genealogy of a Family from Portuguese
India
24. COSTA, Joaquim Bernadino Catão da. As
petas genealogico-historicas
do Sr. J.B. Catão da Costa. Refutação pelo Redactor da
"India Portugueza." Orlim: Na Typ.
da India Portugueza, 1875. 4°, contemporary half sheep over
marbled boards (rubbed, some worming at head and foot of
spine), flat spine with gilt fillets and vertical title in
manuscript. Some minor worming at beginning and end,
affecting a few words. One quire coming loose. Still, a
good copy. xii, 146, 33, (1) pp.; some leaves bound out of
order. $600.00
.
.. .. .**.FIRST and ONLY
EDITION. The family of Constancio Roque da Costa—which
included Joaquim Bernardino Catão da Costa and his brother
Bernardo Francisco da Costa—had been accused in the
periodical Chronica de
Goa of having
mulatto blood. Joaquim, born in Goa in 1830 and the author
of numerous controversial pamphlets on Portuguese India,
wrote a work defending his family against that accusation.
Here, in a series of articles originally meant for
publication in the periodical India
portuguesa, the anonymous
author calls Joaquim's defense a complete fabrication,
attacking it point by point and citing documents from the
seventeenth through nineteenth centuries.
.
.. .. .**.* Not in
Innocêncio, Scholberg or Gonçalves; on Joaquim Bernardino
Catão da Costa, see Innocêncio IV, 70 and XII, 24. Not
located in NUC.
Not
located in RLIN. Not located in WorldCat. Not located in
Porbase. Not located in COPAC. Not located in Hollis or
Orbis.
25.
COUTINHO, André Ribeiro.
Relação diaria da expugnação, e rendimento da praça de
Bicholym em 27 de Mayo de 1726. Lisbon: Na
Officina de Miguel Godrigues [sic],
1728. 4°, disbound. Woodcut Portuguese royal arms on
title-page. Typographical headpieces, woodcut headpiece and
initial, woodcut tailpiece. Some stains, mostly small and
very light, but a bit more pronounced on the title-page.
Overall a good to very good copy. Eighteenth-century ink
inscription "António dos Santos" on p. 35. (2 ll.), 38 pp.
$900.00
.
.. .. .**.FIRST
and ONLY EDITION. Eyewitness account written by the
Sargent–Major who commanded the infantry in this successful
action in the North of India. Beginning on p. 31 and
continuing to p. 37 is the "Tratado da Paz, que o
excellentissimo Senhor João de Saldanha da Gama, Vi-Rey, e
Capitão General da India, concede a Fonddu Saunto
Sar–Dessay das terras de Quddale por lha pedir com
instancia, promettendo de guardar inviolavelment."
.
.. .. .**.The author also
fought in the War of the Spanish Succession, went on an
expedition to Corfu in 1716, and fought in the battle of
Belgrade the following year. He went to India in 1723 in
the capacity of a Sergeant Major; there serving as
Alcaide–Môr of Baçaim. In 1735 he was a Lieutenant Colonel
at the Nova Colonia do Sacramento in present-day Uruguay.
He died at Rio de Janeiro in 1751, having achieved the rank
of Colonel of an infantry regiment. Ribeiro Coutinho wrote
another important work, on military theory, published
posthumously in two volumes in 1751, sumptuously printed
and dedicated to Gomes Freire, to whose entourage he had
belonged, O Capitão
de infanteria portuguez, as well
Prototypo
constituido das partes mais essanciaes de hum general
perfeyto, delineado em o perfeytissimo general, &
Governador das Armas Portuguezas em a Provincia de
Alem–Tejo, o Senhor Pedro Mascarenhas ….
(1713).
.
.. .. .**.* Barbosa
Machado I, 172; on the author, see also IV, 19. Innocencio
I, 68 (without mention of the preliminary leaves; citing
the copy in the BN, Lisboa). Bibliotheca
Boxeriana 562. Figanière
893. Not in Palha. Porbase locates only one copy, in the
BN, Lisboa. Not located in Library of Congress Online
Catalog. Not located in Hollis. Not located in Orbis. Not
located in Melvyl. COPAC locates a copy in the British
Library.
26.
COUTINHO, José Luiz.
Continuão-se os applausos do Illustrissimo, e
Excellentissimo Senhor D. Pedro Miguel de Almeida, e
Portugal, Marquez de Alorna, e Castello-Novo, Conde de
Assumar, dos Conselhos de Estado, e Guerra de Sua
Magestade, Védor de sua Casa Real, Mestre de Campo General
de seus Exercitos, Director General da Cavallaria do Reyno,
Vice-Rey, e Capitão General da India … com a narraçam da
tomada de Neutim, praça importante maritima do Bounsuló
inimigo, e mais felices progressos desta terceira Campanha,
em que Sua Excellencia foy assister pessoalmente com huma
poderosa Armada naval, no anno de 1748 em os mezes de
Novembro, e Dezembro, que torna a offerecer ao publico
gosto, e alvoroço em oitenta e tres Oitavas.
Lisbon: Na
Officina dos Herdeiros de Antonio Pedrozo Galram, 1750. 4°,
plain wrappers. Woodcut coat of arms of the Marquez de
Alorna on title page. Browned, final leaf with tear of
about 4.5 cm. Still, a good copy. (1 l.), 22 pp. $360.00
.
.. .. .**.FIRST
and ONLY EDITION of this poetic celebration of Portuguese
maritime victories in India in 1748 during the third
campaign against the Bounsolo. The author, a native of
Lisbon, received a doctorate in law from the University of
Paris, and spent some time at Coimbra. He departed for Goa
is 1728, having been appointed Desembargador da Relação
there, and is said to have been living in India in 1759.
These verses are of greater historical than literary merit;
the author also wrote poems documenting the first and
second campaigns, both published in 1747.
.
.. .. .**.* Barbosa
Machado IV, 214. Innocêncio IV, 426. Gonçalves 809.
Bibliotheca
Boxeriana 173. Not in
Scholberg, who cites the author's Poema
heroico about the first
campaign, published in 1747. Not located in
NUC.
Not
located in RLIN. Porbase cites one hard copy and one
microfilm copy at the Biblioteca Nacional de Portugal. Not
located in COPAC. Not located in WorldCat. Not located in
Hollis or Orbis.
27.
COUTINHO, José Luiz.
Proseguemse os applausos do Illustrissimo, e Excellent.
Senhor D. Pedro Miguel de Almeida e Portugal, Marquez de
Castello-Novo, Conde de Assumar, dos Conselhos de Estado, e
Guerra de Sua Magestade, Védor de sua Casa Real, Mestre de
Campo General de seus Exercitos, Director General da
Cavallaria do Reyno, Vice-Rey, e Capitam General da India
nas gloriosas emprezas, e victorias, que pessoalmente
conseguio nos mezes de Novembro, e Dezembro de 1746 contra
o inimigo Bounsoló no Arandem, e em Rary.
Lisbon: Na Nova
Officina de Manoel Coelho Amado, 1747. 4°, plain wrappers.
Minor soiling. A very good copy. 32 pp. $420.00
.
.. .. .**.FIRST
and ONLY EDITION of this poetic celebration of the
Portuguese naval victories in India over the Bounsolo at
Arandem and Rari in the second campaign against them in
1746. These verses are of greater historical than literary
merit; the author also wrote poems documenting the first
and third campaigns, published in 1747 and 1750.
.
.. .. .**.* Barbosa
Machado IV, 214. Innocêncio IV, 426. Gonçalves 811.
Bibliotheca
Boxeriana 175. Not in
Scholberg, who cites the author's Poema
heroico about the first
campaign, published in 1747. Not located in
NUC.
Not
located in RLIN. Not located in Porbase. Not located in
COPAC. Not located in WorldCat. Not located in Hollis or
Orbis.
28.
COUTO, Diogo do.
Decada Quarta da Asia … Lisbon: Pedro
Crasbeeck, 1602. Folio (28.5 x 19.2 cm.), later speckled
calf, spine gilt (some worming in lowest spine compartment
and a few wormholes in top 2 compartments, rubbed). Woodcut
royal arms on title, woodcut initials. Title-page and
following leaf dampstained in lower half; crude repair (3 x
6 cm.) in outer margin of title-page touches 2 letters;
fore-edge margin slightly chipped; worming at top of Z6
costing 8 letters, and touching 3-4 letters per page on
following 4 leaves; worming from quire Dd to Ii touches 1-2
letters per page, and 4-5 letters per page in final 2
quires, with loss of several letters; some light browning.
Bookplate and small duplicate stamp of the Bibliotheca
Lindesiana on front pastedown. Unidentified monogram within
a heavy black circular band in blank portion of title-page.
(12), 207 ll. $6,000.00
.
.. .. .**.FIRST
EDITION of a major early work on Asia: "as a pioneer
Orientalist, Diogo do Couto ranks with João de Barros"
(Boxer p. 17). Continuing Barros' history
(Decades
I-III appeared
1552-63), Couto wrote Decades
IV
through XII. This fourth Decade
covers the
years 1526-36. Barros had left copious material for a
volume to follow his third Decade;
his
manuscript was edited by João Baptista Lavanha and
published in Madrid, 1615, with the title
Quarta
decada da Asia de João de Barros. Although
Barros's fourth Decade
covers the same
ground as Couto's it is an entirely different work.
.
.. .. .**.Couto spent the
better part of 50 years in India, which gave him a
different perspective than that of Barros, for Couto was
often personally acquainted with the scenes, events and
persons described in his work. "The sententious
generalities of the majestic Barros are replaced by bitter
protests and practical suggestions. He is a critic of
abuses rather than persons. He writes from the point of
view of the common soldier, as one who had seen both sides
of the tapestry of which Barros smoothly ignored the snarls
and thread-ends … He can, however, write excellent prose,
and he gives more of graphic detail and individual sayings
and anecdotes than his predecessor" (Bell,
Portuguese
Literature p. 196).
Couto's manuscripts of the Decades
suffered at the
hands of enemies and the elements; one was on a ship
captured by the English, another two were stolen, one
vanished, and one lay unpublished until 1788. The
fourth Decade
was
the only one that was published immediately upon its
completion.
.
.. .. .**.* Arouca I,
570, 712. Barbosa Machado I, 633. Innocêncio II, 153 &
IX, 122-4: without collation. Bibliotheca
Boxeriana 176.
Europe
Informed p. 54. Streit
IV, 667. Goldsmith
C712. Greenlee
Catalogue I, 376.
Monteverde 461. Azevedo-Samodães 335. Ameal 235. Avila
Perez 591. Palha 4149. Boxer, Three
Historians of Portuguese Asia pp. 12-22.
Bell, Portuguese
Literature pp. 195-8,
and Diogo do
Couto, passim. NUC: NN, IU, MH,
CtU.
29.
COUTO, Diogo do.
Decada Quarta da Asia … Lisbon: Pedro
Crasbeeck, 1602. Folio (27.3 x 18.3 cm.),
eighteenth-century cat's paw sheep (some wear, rubbed),
spine gilt with raised bands in six compartments, citron
leather lettering piece in second compartment from head,
gilt letter, text block edges marbled. Woodcut royal arms
on title, woodcut initials. Old inscription scored at
bottom of title page. Ownership inscription of Antonio
Leite on recto of front free endleaf. Overall a very good,
albeit incomplete, copy. (12), 207 ll. [but lacks T3–4].
$1,800.00
.
.. .. .**.Same
as item 28, but lacking two leaves.
30.
COUTO, Diogo do.
Decada Quinta da Asia … Lisbon: Pedro
Crasbeeck, 1612. Folio (26.4 x 18.4 cm.), late-eighteenth–
or early nineteenth–century half speckled calf over
decorated boards (minor wear to extremities), spine gilt
with red and green morocco lettering and numbering pieces,
gilt letter and number, all edges rouged. Woodcut
Portuguese royal arms on title-page, nice full-page woodcut
portrait of author on verso, numerous woodcut initials of
four to five lines in height, woodcut vignettes and
tailpiece. Single small wormhole in outer blank margin of
title-page, other minor worming, mostly in margins, but
affecting a few letters of text in leaves N4 through P1 and
T6 through X3 (in 7 of these leaves with some small but
crude repairs). Nevertheless a good copy. Tiny contemporary
ink inscription on title-page. (11), 230 ll., lacking only
the blank leaf at the end of the preliminaries (called for
in Arauca, Boxer, Palha and Azevedo-Samodães). $6,000.00
.
.. .. .**.FIRST
EDITION of a major early work on Asia: "as a pioneer
Orientalist, Diogo do Couto ranks with João de Barros"
(Boxer p. 17). Continuing Barros' history
(Decades
I-III appeared
1552-63), Couto wrote Decades
IV
through XII. This fifth Decade
covers the
years 1536-44, with accounts of Portuguese trade and
battles in (among many other places) Indochina, Diu, Goa,
Calicut, Ceylon, Pegu, Mozambique, and Hormuz. Some
historical background is given for most of these sites. The
discovery of Japan and the customs of its inhabitants are
briefly described on ff. 183r-186r.
The longest section is devoted to the 1538 siege of Diu
(ff. 52v-111r).
.
.. .. .**.Couto spent the
better part of 50 years in India, which gave him a
different perspective than that of Barros, for Couto was
often personally acquainted with the scenes, events and
persons described in his work. "The sententious
generalities of the majestic Barros are replaced by bitter
protests and practical suggestions. He is a critic of
abuses rather than persons. He writes from the point of
view of the common soldier, as one who had seen both sides
of the tapestry of which Barros smoothly ignored the snarls
and thread-ends . . . He can, however, write excellent
prose, and he gives more of graphic detail and individual
sayings and anecdotes than his predecessor" (Bell,
Portuguese
Literature p. 196). The
fifth Decade,
completed in
1597, was tampered with and its publication delayed until
1612. A contemporary manuscript version was discovered by
Dr. M. de Iong at Leyden University, and published by him
in a scholarly edition at Coimbra, 1937.
.
.. .. .**.* Arouca I,
570–1, 713. Barbosa Machado I, 633. Innocêncio II, 153 and
IX, 122: without collation. Bibliotheca
Boxeriana 177 (giving
collation as [12], 229 ll.). Europe
Informed p. 54: locating
copies at InU, MH, MnU, NN, NjP and in Boxer's collection.
Martins de Carvalho I, 85. Streit IV, 667. Pinto de Mattos
(1970) p. 226. Azevedo-Samodães 335. Palha 4150. Monteverde
461. Azevedo Samodães 335. Avila Perez 591. Not in Welsh
or Greenlee
Catalog. Boxer,
Three
Historians of Portuguese Asia pp. 12-22.
Bell, Portuguese
Literature pp. 195-8
and Diogo do
Couto, passim.
NUC: NN, MH.
31.
COUTO, Diogo do.
Obras ineditas de Diogo de Couto, Chronista da India e
Guarda Mor da Torre do Tombo, offerecidas ao Illustrissimo
Senhor Domingos Monteiro de Albuquerque, e Amaral, por
Antonio Lourenço Caminha … Lisbon:
Impressão Imperial e Real, 1808. 8°, contemporary patterned
wrappers (some wear at outer edges; spine almost gone).
Small hole in frontispiece and blank portion of title page.
Overall a very good, uncut copy. Frontispiece, 146 pp., (1
blank l.). $300.00
.
.. .. .**.FIRST
EDITION. Many of the works by Couto included in this volume
deal with Vasco da Gama: there are letters advocating that
a statue be raised in his honor, and an oration pronounced
on the day when the statue should have been erected (but
was not). Another letter mentions Couto's progress
on Decades
Eight through
Twelve, and there is also an essay on Goa attributed to
him. The volume opens with a life of Couto and a critical
essay by the editor, Caminha. (For a full list of the
contents, see Innocêncio I, 189-90.) The frontispiece shows
the triumphal arch erected at Goa to Vasco da Gama.
.
.. .. .**.Couto is best
known for his continuation of Barros' history of the
Portuguese in Asia; Couto wrote Decades IV through XII, and
"as a pioneer Orientalist, Diogo do Couto ranks with João
de Barros" (Boxer p. 17). Couto spent the better part of
fifty years in India, which gave him a different
perspective than Barros', for Couto was often personally
acquainted with the scenes, events and persons described in
his work. Bell writes, "The sententious generalities of the
majestic Barros are replaced by bitter protests and
practical suggestions. He is a critic of abuses rather than
persons. He writes from the point of view of the common
soldier, as one who had seen both sides of the tapestry of
which Barros smoothly ignored the snarls and thread-ends. .
. . He can, however, write excellent prose, and he gives
more of graphic detail and individual sayings and anecdotes
than his predecessor" (Portuguese
Literature p. 196).
.
.. .. .**.* Innocêncio I,
189-90; II, 156. Bibliotheca
Boxeriana 183. Pinto de
Mattos p. 206. On Couto, see Europe
Informed pp. 53-5;
Boxer, Three
Historians of Portuguese Asia pp. 12-22;
Bell, Portuguese
Literature pp. 195-8
and Diogo do
Couto, passim.
NUC:
DLC, CU, InU,
NcD.
32.
DALGADO, D.G.
Flora de Goa e Savantvadi: catálogo methodico das plantas
medicinaes, alimentares e industriaes.
Lisbon:
Imprensa Nacional, 1898. Large 8°, recent half crimson
morocco over marbled boards, spine with raised bands in six
compartments, gilt letter, uncut, original illustrated
wrappers bound in. A fine copy. Inscription in upper blank
portion of recto of half-title: "Este livro é do uso de //
Luiz de Saldanha Oliveira e Souza // Rio Maior. xvi pp., (1
l.), 290 pp., (1 l.). One of 1,000 copies [there were also
3 copies on special paper]. $200.00
.
.. .. .**.FIRST
and ONLY EDITION. The author (Daniel Gelasio Dalgado,
1852–1923), was a physician in Savantvadi. He published
several other books.
.
.. .. .**.Provenance:
most probably
D. Jose Luís de Saldanha Oliveira e Souza (b. 1839), son of
D. João de Saldanha Oliveira Juzarte Figueira e Sousa, 3º
conde de Rio Maior, and brother of António José Luís de
Saldanha Oliveira Juzarte Figueira e Sousa, 4º conde and 1º
marquês de Rio Maior. Author of numerous books and
pamphlets, parliamentary deputy, and high government
official, he was a devoted proponent of progress in the
national agricultural sector, which he considered one of
the primary sources of public wealth. See
Grande
enciclopédia XIX, 402;
Innocêncio XIII, 66–7; Aditamentos,
pp.
254–5.
.
.. .. .**.*
Innocêncio, Aditamentos,
p.
106.
33.
DANVERS, Frederick Charles.
Report to the Secretary of State for India in Council on
the Portuguese Records Relating to the East Indies,
contained in the Archivo da Torre do Tombo, and the Public
Libraries at Lisbon and Evora … London: W.H.
Allen & Co., Limited, Publishers to the India Office,
1892. Large 8°, original printed boards, cloth spine (some
wear, especially to corners). A good copy. Engraved
heraldic bookplate of "MFA", i.e. Manuel [Pery de Linde]
Freire de Andrade. (1 l.), xi, (1 blank), 209, (1) pp.,
large folding map of Southern Asia. $250.00
.
.. .. .**.FIRST
EDITION. There are reprints of Amsterdam 1966 and Dehli
1991. Danvers was Registrar and Superintendent of Records
at the India Office, London. C.R. Boxer wrote of him
(quoted in pencil on the title page of the present volume):
"(He) makes a muddle … typical of his slipshod and
superficial work. (He) mistranslated from Faria e Sousa.
And yet people persist in quoting Danvers as a reliable
authority" (Chapters in
Anglo-Portuguese Relations).
.
.. .. .**.Provenance:
Bookplate of
Manuel Freire de Andrade (1911–1973), son of Augusto Freire
de Andrade (1859-1929), colonialist and statesman,
Governor-General of Mozambique, etc. Manuel served in the
South African Embassy in Lisbon and was a book collector.
The bookplate appears in Avelar Duarte 1017.
.
.. .. .**.* Gonçalves
878. Scholberg BA22.
34.
DEVI, Vimala and Manuel de Seabra.
A literatura indo–portuguesa. Lisbon: Junta
de Investigações do Ultramar, 1971. Large 8°, original
printed wrappers. A fine set. 367 pp., (2 ll.); 448 pp., (1
l.). $90.00
.
.. .. .**.FIRST and ONLY
EDITION. The first volume is a literary history, with a
substantial analytical index. The second volume,
subtitled Antologia,
is
just that, and contains a useful glossary. Awarded the
Prémio Abílio Lopes do Rego by the Academia das Ciências de
Lisboa in 1972.
.
.. .. .**.* Scholberg
B48.
35.
[DODSLEY, Robert].
Economia da vida humana. Traducção de hum manuscripto
indiano composto por hum antigo Brame: no frontespicio
della se collocou huma carta de hum fidalgo inglez
residente em a China. Dirigida ao Conde de …
[sic]
que contêm huma narração do modo como este manuscripto foi
descoberto. Obra traduzida do inglez, e agora novamente do
francez, por ***. Lisbon:
Impressão Liberal, 1822. 8°, disbound. A good to very good
copy. Contemporary manuscript ink errata on p. 108. (1 l.),
v, 110 pp. $250.00
.
.. .. .**.Rare
Portuguese translation. When first published in 1751, the
original English text had a ready sale, passing through
several editions or issues in the year of publication. By
the year 1812 the work had attained its fiftieth edition.
It has also been translated into French, Spanish,
Portuguese, German, Italian, and Welsh, has been
paraphrased in verse, and illustrated in various styles by
distinguished artists.
.
.. .. .**.* Gonçalves
Rodrigues 3781 (giving collation of iv, iv, 120 pp., but
without locating any copy). Despite the difference in
collation, our copy appears to be complete. No Portuguese
translations located in
NUC. This edition
not in WorldCat, which cites Portuguese language editions
of Porto 1777, Bahia 1818, and Paris 1827. This edition not
in Porbase, which cites 5 copies of the Porto 1777 edition
(2 at the Fundação Calouste Gulbenkian; 3 at the
Universidade Nova de Lisboa), a single copy of a Lisbon
1814 edition at the Fundação Calouste Gulbenkian, a single
copy of the Bahia 1818 editon at the same location, a
single copy of an edition of Lisbon: Impressão Liberal,
1823 at the Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa, as well as single
copies of Lisbon 1826 and Lisbon 1830 editions at the
Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa, and finally a single copy of a
Lisbon 1859 edition at the Gulbenkian Foundation. No
editions in Portuguese located in Hollis or Orbis. No
editions in Portuguese located in Melvyl.
36.
[EAST INDIA COMPANY].
First [-Eighth] Report from the Committee of Secrecy
Appointed by the House of Commons . . . to Enquire into the
State of the East India Company. 12 reports in 2
volumes. London: Printed for T. Evans, 1773. Folio (32 x
21.2 cm.), contemporary blind-tooled calf (very worn and
chafed, covers detached, spine labels gone), spines with
raised bands in six compartments, covers decorated in
blind. Internally sound, and in fine condition. Overall in
good condition. Many folding tables in text. The
Eighth
Report lacks all after
p. cxxii of the Appendix [only 1 leaf?].
12 reports in 2 volumes. $900.00
.
.. .. .**.BOUND WITH:
[First-Second]
Report from the Committee Appointed to Enquire into the
Nature, State, and Condition of the East India Company, and
of the British Affairs in the East Indies.
London: Printed
for T. Evans, 1773. Folio.
.
.. .. .**.AND BOUND WITH:
[First
& Third] Report from the Select Committee Appointed by
the House of Commons … to Enquire into the Nature, State,
and Condition of the East India Company, and of the British
Affairs in the East Indies. London: Printed
for T. Evans, 1773. Folio.
.
.. .. .**.These
two volumes contain 8 of 9 reports from the Committee of
Secrecy on the East India Company; 2 of 5 reports of the
Committee Appointed to Enquire into the Nature, State and
Condition of the East India Company; and 2 of 4 reports of
the Select Committee on the East India Company. The
Eighth
Report contains (pp.
209-15) correspondence of Warren Hastings. Although
portions of these voluminous reports are concerned with
petty matters, much light is shed on the internal politics
of England and India during a crucial period in their
history.
.
.. .. .**.In August 1772,
during the sitting of the Select Committee (no. 23), the
Company was forced to ask the Government for a million
pound loan. This caused an uproar; it was only in March
they had given a dividend. Parliament was recalled, and
Lord North moved for a Committee of Secrecy to examine the
question, since there had been complaints that the Select
Committee had divulged confidential information. The Select
Committee continued to sit, but a new Secret Committee of
13 was also set up. The two Committees overlapped; all
their reports were damning. "In a country where abuses of
office are practised with an audaciousness that seems to
except the offender to instant punishment, and yet are
supported by such a complication of artifice, and multitude
of associates, that to detect is difficult, and to mark an
offender almost impossible . . . we shall be very
solicitous to hear what progress is made by the supervisors
in this object of their enquiries [into the powers of
Collectors], since we more than suspect the result will lay
open a most iniquitous scene of oppression and peculation"
(letter from the Committee to Richard Becher, one of their
members, sent to India to investigate abuses, April 1770).
This is one of many such letters. One conclusion the
Committee came to was that "the present state of the
Company in England, for want of cash, is principally owing
to the great quantity of bills drawn by the Company's
Presidencies in India, in the season of 1770, and accepted
in England since the first day of March 1772."
.
.. .. .**.These reports
are a mine of information and make fascinating reading,
unexpected from the headings of the enquiry: Debt and
Revenues, Territorial Management, Freight and Demurrage,
Judicature, salt trade, and so on. This most able and
thorough report has 137 appendices, a general appendix, and
an excellent and detailed index.
.
.. .. .**.Each report
appears to have been printed in two editions: one with the
imprint of T. Evans (as here) and another with no publisher
or bookseller identified on the title-page. Most of the
reports were also reprinted London, 1803-04 in a collected
edition by order of the House of Commons.
ESTC
lists all of
the reports in our set—locating 4 to 7 copies of each
worldwide—except for the Eighth
Report. No institution
(including the British Library) is reported as owning as
nearly complete a set of the reports as we offer here.
37.
FIGUEIREDO, P. Manoel de, S.J.
Sermam de acçam de graças pela victoria, que alcançou o
Ilustrissimo e Excellentissimo Senhor Marquez de Castello
Novo, Conde de Assumar, Vice-Rey, e Capitam General da
India, do Bonsuló, inimigo do estado, em 5 de mayo de 1746,
e celebrou o nobre Senado da Camara da Cidade de Goa na sé
primacial. Lisbon: Na
Officina de Francisco da Silva, 1747. 4°, disbound. Woodcut
headpiece with Portuguese royal arms flanked by various
military symbols and banners on leaf Aii recto; nice
woodcut initial on same page. Woodcut headpiece with floral
design and nice woodcut initial on p. 15. Large woodcut
tailpiece monogram with crown on final page. A very good
copy. Small rectangular white paper label with blue
octagonal printed border, and manuscript shelf mark within
on upper inner corner of title page. 35 pp. $350.00
.
.. .. .**.FIRST
and ONLY EDITION of this sermon preached in the cathedral
of Goa in celebration of the Portuguese victory over the
Bonsuló. Pages (3-13), in italics, contain a dedication to
the Conde de Assumar.
.
.. .. .**.The author was
born in Coimbra in 1688, entered the Jesuit Order in 1704
(according to Barbosa Machado; 1703 according to
Sommervogel), and arrived in India 1708, where he served as
a teacher and was a highly regarded pulpit orator. He
worked in Mogor, Agra, and Salsette, became administrator
of the royal hospital at Goa, and procurador of the
province in 1756.
.
.. .. .**.* Barbosa
Machado III, 269. Innocêncio XVI, 215. Backer-Sommervogel
IX, 337. Not in Gonçalves or Scholberg. Not located
in NUC.
Not
located in RLIN. Not located in WorldCat. Not located in
Porbase. Not located in Hollis or Orbis.
38.
FONSECA, Felix Feliciano da.
Relação dos felicissimos successos obrados na India
Oriental em o ViceReinado do Illustrissimo, e
Excellentissimo Marquez de Tavora ViceRey, e Capitão
General daquelle estado. Extrahida de algumas cartas
remetidas a esta Corte. Lisbon: Na
Officina de Domingos Rodrigues, 1753. 4°, later quarter
cloth over marbled boards. Woodcut vignette on title-page.
Lightly browned; small hole in outer margin of final leaf,
without loss. Overall a good to very good copy. Paper label
with manuscript title, place, date and shelf mark on front
cover. 8 pp. $900.00
.
.. .. .**.FIRST
and ONLY EDITION of this rare newsletter relating the third
Marques de Tavora's victories against the King of Sunda (in
the Malaysian Archipelago), and the capture of the forts of
Piro and Corvem and the Praça de Ximpim. The
Relação
closes by
approvingly relating how the Marques allowed the spoils of
war to be divided among his troops, with the many captured
artillery pieces to be transported for use in Mozambique.
.
.. .. .**.Francisco de
Assis de Tavora, third Marques de Tavora, was appointed
Viceroy of India in February 1750 by the newly crowned D.
José I, arriving in India in September of the same year.
The charming and cultured Marques and his wife returned to
Lisbon in 1754, where discontent with the regime of the
Conde de Oeiras (later Marques de Pombal) apparently led
them to become involved in the plot to assassinate D. José
I. They and the other Tavora conspirators were publicly
executed in a gruesome spectacle in 1759.
.
.. .. .**.* Innocêncio
II, 264: giving no biographical information, and noting
that the author's name may be a pseudonym. Gonçalves
1092. Catálogo de
miscelâneas 7142. JFB
(1994) F117. Pope, India in
Portuguese Literature, pp. 191–2 (with
incomplete transcription of title, and incorrectly giving
the date of publication as1743). Not in Scholberg. Not in
Palha. Not in Azevedo-Samodães, Ameal, Avila Perez or
Monteverde. Author not in Barbosa Machado. Not located
in NUC.
RLIN:
MnU, NjP. OCLC:
5896570; 2406849. WorldCat adds copies at the Newberry
Library and the University of Hawaii at Manoa. Not located
in Hollis or Orbis.
39.
GAMA, Joaquim Manoel Correa da Silva e, Manuel José Gomes
Loureiro, Gonçalo de Magalhaens Teixeira Pinto, et
al.]
Manifesto que fazem o Marechal de Campo Joaquim Manoel
Correa da Silva e Gama, o Conselheiro Manuel Jose Gomes
Loureiro, e os Desembargadores Gonçalo de Magalhaens
Teixeira Pinto, Antonio Moneiro da Rocha, e João Maria de
Abreu. N.p.: n.pr.,
n.d.; signed at Bombay, 13 July 1822, with supporting
documents also dated 1822. 4°, stitched (coming loose).
Caption title. Very good. 41 pp., (1 blank l.). $1,200.00
.
.. .. .**.FIRST
and ONLY EDITION, rare, of these documents printed in
India, probably at Bombay.
.
.. .. .**.* Not located
in Innocêncio. COPAC cites a single copy, in the British
Library. Not located in Porbase. Not located in WorldCat.
Not located in Hollis or Orbis. Not located in Melvyl.
40.
GODINHO, P. Manuel.
Relação do novo caminho que fez por terra e mar, vindo da
India para Portugal, no anno de 1663 …
Lisbon:
Typographia da Sociedade Propagadora dos Conhecimentos
Uteis, 1842. 8°, disbound. Some foxing. A good copy. xvi,
234 pp., (2, 1 blank l.). $125.00
.
.. .. .**.Second edition
of this "remarkable account" (Bell p. 221), an important
work on the Near East. The Jesuit Father Manuel Godinho
(ca. 1630-1712) describes his 1663 journey, mostly
overland, from India to Portugal by way of Ormuz (p.
65-68), Cormorão (p. 60-65), Baçorá, Simauoa, Babilónia,
Baghdad, Ana, Taibe and Aleppo to Alexandria; from there he
sailed to Marseille. Included in his account are details of
the fortress of Mascate (p. 56-58), Cape Nabão and the
island of Cargue, and Barem (p. 84-91). Chapter 13 gives a
brief history of Persia and a description of its wealth,
power, customs and religion (see also p. 88-91, reporting
Godinho's argument with a mullah). Various routes from
India to Europe via Persia are outlined on p. 150-57. The
first edition appeared at Lisbon, 1665, and is rare.
.
.. .. .**.* Innocêncio V,
442; XV, 219. On Godinho's journey, see Nunes
Carreira, Do Preste
João às ruinas da Babilónia: Viajantes portugueses na rota
das civilizações orientais pp. 177-85,
including a map of Godinho's journey. NUC:
DLC, MiU, ICU,
CU, CtY, ICN. OCLC: 21634.
41.
GOMES, Francisco Luiz.
A liberdade da terra e a economia rural da India
Portugueza. Lisbon:
Typographia Universal, 1862. 8°, original yellow printed
wrappers. (some chipping to spine, light dampstaining).
Scattered light marginal soiling. Uncut and unopened.
Overall a very good copy. 102 pp., (1 blank l.).
$100.00
.
.. .. .**.FIRST
EDITION. This work is devoted to the study of Goan
agriculture, systems of land tenure, and a calculation of
Goa's benefits to Portugal.
.
.. .. .**.Born in Goa in
1829, the author was appointed surgeon in a regiment of the
Infantaria da Índia and later professor at the Escola
Médico-Cirúrgica de Goa. Elected deputy for Goa in 1860, he
spent the next decade in Portugal as a prolific journalist
and writer on political economy and Goan history. He died
at sea in 1869 on a voyage returning to Goa.
.
.. .. .**.* Innocêncio
IX, 327. Gonçalves 1183. Scholberg HG7; on Gomes see HG1-10
and D50, 62, 83, and 158. NUC:
ICN, NSyU, KU,
CU. OCLC: 1425408. WorldCat adds copies at University of
Pennsylvania, Harvard, and University of Michigan. Melvyl
locates only the copy at Berkeley.
42.
GONÇALVES, Sebastião.
Primeira parte da Historia dos Religiosos da Companhia de
Jesus e do que fizeram com a divina graça na conversão dos
infieis a nossa sancta fee catholica nos reynos e
provincias da India Oriental …. (Original, Bibl. Nacional,
Fundo Geral 915). 3 volumes.
Coimbra: Atlantida, 1957-1962. Large 8°, recent green half
morocco over marbled boards, spines with raised bands in
five compartments, gilt letter, top edges tinted green,
other edges uncut, original printed wrappers bound in.
Partially unopened. A very fine set. (3 ll.), xxxii, 532
pp., (1 l.); 462 pp., (1 l.), 1 plate; 500 pp., (1 l.), 2
plates. 3
volumes. $650.00
.
.. .. .**.FIRST
and ONLY EDITION. Critical edition of a previously
unpublished manuscript, with copious annotations by Father
Joseph Wicki, S.J. Volume I is subtitled
Vida do B.P. Francisco Xavier e começo da História da
Companhia de Jesus no Oriente; volume
II: Historia da
Companhia de Jesus no Oriente (1546–1561);
and
volume III: Historia da
Companhia de Jesus no Oriente (1560–1570).
43.
GRAÇA, Simão da.
Parallelo, e semelhança, que ouve na vida, virtudes, &
santidade de S. Nicolao Tolentino, Moyses da ley da graça,
com o primeiro Moyses da ley antiga. Pregado … em o
Convento de nossa Senhora da Graça de Goa.
Lisbon: Na
Officina de Ioam da Costa. 1672. 4°, modern wrappers.
Woodcut emblem on title, woodcut headpiece on recto of
following leaf, text in 2 columns. Minor browning and
dampstains. A very good copy. Paginated [65]-84, but signed
A-B4,
C2.
$400.00
.
.. .. .**.FIRST
and ONLY EDITION. Simão da Graça was born of Portuguese
parents at Ciudad Rodrigo, and joined the Augustinian Order
in India at age 21, in 1621. He served in Goa as Rector do
Collegio and Prior do Convento, and died there in 1682. In
this sermon he compares St. Nicolas of Tolentino, who
helped establish the rules of the Augustinian Order, with
Moses.
.
.. .. .**.* Cf. Arouca
G140. Not in Innocêncio. Barbosa Machado III, 717: does not
cite this work. Not in Scholberg. Not in Gonçalves,
Síntese
bibliográfica de Goa. Not in Palha.
Avila-Perez 3398: calling for only 8 pp. Not in Ameal,
Azevedo-Samodães or Monteverde. Not in Goldsmith. Not
located in NUC.
Not
located in WorldCat. Not located in COPAC. Not located in
Hollis.
Tribute to the Franciscan Order, Written by a Native of
Macao
44. JACINTO de Deus, Fr.
Caminho dos frades menores para a vida eterna.
Lisbon: Miguel
Deslandes, 1689. 4°, contemporary stiff vellum, yapped
edges, spine with vertical title in manuscript, text block
edges rouged. Small woodcut floral vignette on title-page.
Woodcut initials. Woodcut headpiece on recto of second
preliminary leaf; typographical headpiece on recto of
following leaf. Large woodcut tailpiece on p. 386. Very
small blank piece torn away in upper corner of title-page;
neat repairs to upper blank margins of a few leaves;
occasional slight marginal stains. Overall a fine copy. (4
ll.), 389 pp. $4,000.00
.
.. .. .**.FIRST
EDITION of this tribute to the Franciscan order. In the
course of his treatise the author frequently refers to
specific situations in the "Estado da Índia" (i.e. all
areas of Portuguese influence in East Africa and Asia),
missionary activities, and monks who worked primarily in
the East, many of whom were known to the author personally.
He also discusses who can become a novice of the
order—descendants of Jews, Moors and heretics are excluded,
but there is mention of special conditions existing in
India, and of exceptions which can be made there for those
with some native ancestry (pp. 168–78).
.
.. .. .**.According to
Porbase, there is a variant issue, in which the final
licesnse is dated 18 May 1689. In our copy, there is indeed
a license of this date on the verso of the final
preliminary leaf, followed by:
Visto estar conforme com seu Original, póde correr. Lisboa
24 Janeiro de 1690.
Soares.
Pimenta. Noronha. Castro. Foyos. Azevedo.
Pode correr.
Lisboa 27 de Janeiro de 1690.
Serraõ.
Tayxaõ este
Livro em trezentos reis. Lisboa 21. de Janeiro de 1690.
Lamprea.
Ribeiro.
.
.. .. .**.The Franciscan
Fr. Jacinto de Deus, born in Macao in 1612, worked in the
province of Madre de Deus in Goa where he was Provincial
and a deputy of the Inquisition. He died in Goa in 1681.
.
.. .. .**.* Arouca D16.
Innocêncio III, 238: without collation. Barbosa Machado II,
463. Pinto de Mattos (1970) p. 243. Nupomuceno 601. Cf.
Gomes, Bibliografia
macaense 491 (citing
only the second edition, 1722). Not in Xavier da
Cunha, Impressões
Deslandesianas. Not in the
Cordiers, Gonçalves, Scholberg, Palha, HSA, or
Ticknor
Catalogue. Not located
in NUC.
Not
located in RLIN. OCLC: 224539352. WorldCat cites a single
copy, at Monash University. Porbase locates three copies,
two of which are a variant issue, all in the Biblioteca
Nacional, Lisboa. No edition located in COPAC. No edition
located in Hollis or Orbis.
Second Edition of the Above, also
Rare
45. JACINTO de Deus, Fr.
Caminho dos frades menores para a vida eterna.
Coimbra: Na
Officina de Bento Secco Ferreyra, 1721. 4°, early limp
vellum, yapped edges (some wear), vertical manuscript title
on spine. Title page in red and black. Typographical
headpieces and tailpiece. Woodcut initial. Woodcut
tailpiece. Some small dampstains on title page and in
margins; small wormhole in margin of last 4 quires,
touching a few letters of text. Overall a good to very good
copy. Small rectangular paper sticker with blue border and
manuscript shelfmark within oval. Contemporary ink
inscription "Do Noviciado" in upper blank margin of title
page. (3, 1 blank ll.), 387 pp. $500.00
.
.. .. .**.Second edition
of this tribute to the Franciscan order, originally
published in Lisbon, 1689..
.. ..
.
.. .. .**.* Innocêncio
III, 238: gives collation of 6, 387 pp. (presumably the
same as our copy, but without the blank l.). Barbosa
Machado II, 463. Pinto de Mattos (1970) p. 243: gives same
collation as Innocêncio. Azevedo-Samodães 1046 (same
collation as our copy). Not in Palha or HSA. Not in Ameal.
OCLC: 60803707. WorldCat cites copies of this edition at
Saint Bonaventure University and Universiteit Utrecht. This
edition not located in Porbase. No edition located in
COPAC. No edition located in Hollis or Orbis.
Orders of Chilvalry, With Emphasis on the "Estado da
Índia"
By a Native of Macau
46. JACINTO de Deus, Fr.
Escudo dos cavalleiros das ordens militares.
Lisbon: Antonio
Craesbeeck de Mello, 1670. 4°, contemporary limp vellum
(ties gone, small hole in spine near head), vertical
manuscript title on spine, text block edges sprinkled red.
Large elegant woodcut initial on recto of second leaf.
Smaller woodcut initial on p. 1. A fine copy. (12 ll.), 307
pp. $6,000.00
.
.. .. .**.FIRST
EDITION. In this work Fr. Jacinto de Deus treats 61
military orders, including the Orders of Santiago, Malta,
Aviz, Christ, the Templars, etc. There is even a brief
section (pp. 192-4) devoted to
King Arthur and the Knights of the Round Table!
He
gives accounts of their foundation, their jurisdiction, and
their activities, if any, in the early discoveries, in
Ethiopia, and in the "Estado da Índia." The final section
(pp. 266–307) contains letters from King Philip III (II of
Portugal) to the Conde da Vidigueira, to D. Jeronymo de
Azevedo, and to D. Francisco Mascarenhas, viceroys of
India, as well as one letter from King Philip II (I of
Portugal) to D. Fr. Aleixo de Menezes, Archbishop Primate
of India, regarding various decrees, papal authorizations,
and so on, related to the military orders in the East. The
book is dedicated to D. Rodrigo de Castro, Senhor de
Sirigão, in Damão. The preliminary leaves include a
neo-Latin epigram, a sonnet in Portuguese "A Monarchia
Portugueza ao Author", an unsigned poem in Spanish of four
ten-line stanzas. a poem in Portuguese of six six-line
stanzas by Fr. Hyacintho de Santo Thomas, followed by two
Portuguese sonnets and a three page verse elogy in
Portuguese, all by the same author.
.
.. .. .**.* Arouca D17.
Innocêncio III, 238. Barbosa Machado II, 463.
Bibliotheca
Boxeriana 205. Figaniere
1508. Martins de Carvalho II, 31. Pinto de Mattos (1970) p.
242. Azambuja 730. Monteverde 2065. Avila Perez 2318. Not
located in Gonçalves, Scholberg, Palha, HSA, or
Ticknor
Catalogue. For other works
by the author, see Cordier, Indosinica
III, 1952-3,
Gomes, Bibliografia
macaense 490–4 and
Azevedo-Samodães 1045. NUC:
DLC, InU, CtY.
Not located in RLIN. OCLC: 47175538 WorldCat repeats the
C.R. Boxer copy at Indiana University, and adds a copy at
the Universiteit Utrecht; WorldCat also notes a master
microform and a Lisbon 2002 reprint. COPAC lists a single
copy, in the British Library. Not located in Hollis.
Important Source on Franciscan Missionaries in
China, Malacca, Cambodia and India
47. JACINTO de Deus, Fr.
Vergel de plantas, e flores da Provincia da Madre de Deos
dos Capuchos Reformados. Lisbon: Miguel
Deslandes, 1690. Folio (28.1 x 19.8 cm.), contemporary
vellum, originally limp (board stiffeners, new endpapers
and leather ties recently added), Manuscript vertical title
on spine, text block edges sprinkled red. Woodcut vignette
on title-page, woodcut initials, head- and tailpieces.
Paper flaw in F3 costing a few letters, light marginal
dampstaining at end, occasional light spotting. Overall
very fine internally; fine overall. Stamp of the Casa de
Cadaval in blank margins of title and 2 text pages. Small
square printed paper shelf ticket of same with manuscript
notations near upper outer corner of recto of second
(older) front free endleaf. (6 ll.), 479 pp. $11,000.00
.
.. .. .**.FIRST
and ONLY complete EDITION of this rare chronicle of the
province of Madre de Deos, Goa, with hundreds of pages on
China, Macau, Cambodia and Ceylon. It begins with the
arrival of Franciscan missionaries in Goa in 1540,
providing also significant material on Cochim, Damão, Chaul
and Diu. Chapter 4 is devoted to the activities of
Capuchins in China (pp. 115-271), many in Macau, and pp.
149-264 are given over to a "Discriçam do Imperio da
China," which includes comments on buildings, navigation,
language, police, government, industry, etc. Chapter 5
deals with Malacca and Siam (pp. 272-98), Chapter 6 with
Cambodia (pp. 298-354). Chapter 8 has sections on
Moçambique (pp. 424-6) and Ceylon (pp. 426-9), and a
biography of a Capuchin who was a Kaffir (pp. 439-41).
Throughout the volume are extensive comments on churches
(including their miraculous images) and on the missionary
activity of individual Capuchins in Goa and elsewhere in
Asia—many of these biographies are 6 to 10 pages long.
While much has been written concerning Jesuit missions in
this area and elsewhere, relatively little is known of the
Capuchin work which this book details, including at the end
a year-by-year chronicle from 1623 to 1679 with the names
of the "guardians." Everywhere the Capuchins went they
established schools, wrote books in the vernacular of the
country, held public conferences with the learned heathen,
and found their chief obstacle in the European traders,
including the Portuguese.
.
.. .. .**.Fr. Jacinto
made efforts to consult primary source material: "Com
grande trabalho descobri o fogo escondido no poço da
antiguidade, & obscura caverna do esquicimento por
cartorios, & archivos, por informações, & papeis,
que alguns particulares curiosos conservarão"
([cross]†3v).
Some of these documents are transcribed within the text.
.
.. .. .**.Born in Macau
in 1612, Fr. Jacinto de Deus was a Capuchin who served as
Provincial and a Deputy of the Inquisition in the province
of Madre de Deos. He died in Goa in 1681; this work was
edited and published posthumously by P. Fr. Amaro de Santo
Antonio, provincial of Madre de Deos.
.
.. .. .**.During the
eighteenth century Fr. Jacinto was harshly criticized for
unnecessarily turning into Portuguese many words that the
critics thought had adequate Portuguese equivalents. One
critic suggested that the Vergel das
plantas should have
been entitled Sementeira
de vocabulos latinos puerilmente
aportuguezados. Innocêncio
notes, however, that many of Fr. Jacinto's neologisms had
been accepted into common Portuguese usage by the
nineteenth century.
.
.. .. .**.* Arouca D19.
Innocêncio III, 238-9. Bibliotheca
Boxeriana 206.
Cordier, Indosinica
1952-3;
Sinica
37.
Gonçalves 891. Civezza, Saggio di
bibliografia geografica storica etnografica
Sanfrancescana 185: "Tutto il
libro poi è ricco di notizie e documenti interessantissimi
delle nostre Missioni nell' Indie Portoghesi, in Cina, in
Concicina e nel Tonchino: libro molto raro e
ricercatissimo," giving a list of the sections in the
description of China (reprinted in Cordier), and noting
that his copy, located with much difficulty, lacked the
title and the first 11 pages. Barbosa Machado II, 462-3.
Figanière 1452. Goldsmith J2. JFB (1994) J1. Palha 2483:
"Chronique rare et estimé." Pinto de Mattos (1970) p. 243.
Xavier da Cunha, Impressões
deslandesianas I, 89–91.
Nepomuceno 600. Monteverde 2067. Azevedo-Samodães 3669.
Sousa da Câmara 1010. Not in Scholberg. Not in Ameal or
Avila Perez. NUC:
InU, MnU. OCLC:
11529736. WorldCat adds copies at the Houghton Library,
Saint Bonaventure University, Kitlv Leiden, and and a
microform copy at the University of California, Berkeley; a
master microform is mentioned as well at the Library of
Congress. Porbase lists three copies, all in the Biblioteca
Nacional, Lisboa (one is described as a variant issue, with
the final license dated 20 October 1689, as in our copy).
COPAC lists a copy at the British Library.
48.
LIMA, José Joaquim Lopes de.
Jornal da viagem de … de Goa para Lisboa por Bombaim, Suez,
Alexandria, e Malta em 1842, incluindo uma discripção de
Bombaim, a visita ao celebre Pagode da Ilha Elephanta,
rapidas observações do Mar-rôxo, e Egipto, e uma relação do
que ha de mais notavel em Malta. Lisbon:
Impressão de Galhardo e Irmãos, 1843. 8°, original printed
wrappers (chipping; spine gone). Clean and crisp;
internally very fine. Overall a very good to fine copy. (2
ll.), 71 pp. $400.00
.
.. .. .**.FIRST and ONLY
EDITION. There is a fairly interesting description of
Bombay; pp. 57–71 contain a description of a visit to
Malta.
.
.. .. .**.The author, a
naval officer, was governor general of Portuguese India in
1842. He was elected various times as a deputy to the
Portuguese Cortês.
.
.. .. .**.* Innocêncio
IV, 391. Not in Scholberg. NUC:
CU,
ICU. OCLC: 162934663; 25341696. WorldCat adds copies at the
Bayerische Staatsbibliothek, Princeton University, Duke
University, and Cambridge University. Porbase cites 4
copies in the BN, Lisboa. COPAC lists copies at the British
Library and Cambridge University. Not located in Hollis or
Orbis. Not located in Library of Congress on-line catalog.
Melvyl cites a copy at NRLF.
49.
Livro de Lisuarte de Abreu. Lisbon:
Comissão Nacional para as Comemorações dos Descobrimentos
Portugueses, 1992. Folio (30.5 x 21.3 cm.), publisher's
leatherette, spine and front cover gilt. Profusely
illustrated in color. As new. ISBN: none. 55 pp., (1), 19,
92, 1 blank, (1) ll. $350.00
.
.. .. .**.FIRST
and ONLY EDITION. Magnificently produced full-color
facsimile of the original manuscript in the Pierpont Morgan
Library. Besides much other data, it includes an
illustrated relation of the India fleets, from that of
Vasco da Gama (1497-1499) until the voyage of D. Jorge de
Sousa (1563). Only two manuscripts with this sort of
illustration are known to exist: the other one, the "Livro
das Armadas" in the Academia de Ciências, Lisbon, covers
the period 1497 to 1567, but lacks the fleet of 1517.
.
.. .. .**.The Morgan
manuscript consists, effectively, of three parts. Part I
contains a group of texts, copied no doubt by order of
Lisuarte de Abreu, including a diary of the voyage of the
nau Rainha
from Lisbon to
Goa in the fleet commanded by D. Constantino de Bragança in
1558. D. Constantino paused for 18 days in Mozambique,
during which time he sent a messenger-ship to Sofala,
mainly to obtain information about Turkish movements.
Lisuarte de Abreu was a member of this mission. In the same
part of the manuscript is another description of the same
voyage, this time in the form of a "relation." There are
also copies of various letters and documents of the period.
.
.. .. .**.Part II is a
list of the governors and viceroys of India to 1558, with
unusually bold and striking full-page color portraits of
these officials.
.
.. .. .**.Part III,
perhaps the best-known part, contains color representations
of the ships that made up the various fleets, with the
names of the captains in almost every case. There are also
illustrations of naval battles. This part of the manuscript
was made by order of the governor Jorge Cabral, in 1550,
but the illustrator continued his work up to the 1563
fleet, and included naval engagements, especially those led
by D. Fernando de Monroy and D. Diogo de Noronha against
Turkish galleys. Several of the fleets stopped in Brazil on
the outward voyage, beginning with that of Pedro Alvares
Cabral in 1500, making this a crucial document for the
early history of that country.
.
.. .. .**.The late
Professor Luís de Albuquerque provided an introduction (pp.
11-31), which is followed by Maria Luísa Esteves'
transcription of the text (pp. 33-55).
50.
LOPES, David, and F.M. Esteves Pereira.
A peça de Diu. Memoria destinada a X Sessão do Congresso
Internacional dos Orientalistas. Lisbon:
Imprensa Nacional, 1892. Large 8°, original printed
wrappers (spine almost gone). Lithograph seal of the
Sociedade de Geographia de Lisboa on front wrapper and
title page. Some browning; 1 cm. tear in lower margin of a
few leaves. Partially unopened. A good copy. (1 blank, 1
l.), 18 pp., 2 folding plates. At head of front wrapper and
title page: Sociedade de Geographia de Lisboa. $35.00
.
.. .. .**.FIRST
and ONLY EDITION of this interesting study of the cannon
housed in the Museu do Command Geral de Artilharia. Lopes
examines the Arabic inscription on this artifact, and cites
contemporary historians (e.g. Diogo do Couto, João de
Barros and Mendes Pinto) in order to reconstruct the
history of this piece of artillery, which was used in the
battle at Diu on 11 November 1546, in which the Governor of
India, João de Castro, emerged victorious over Rumi-khan.
The plates show aerial and side views of the cannon and a
facsimile of the inscription.
.
.. .. .**.* Gonçalves
1478. Innocêncio, Aditamentos
p.
106. NUC:
DLC, NN, CtY.
51.
LUCENA, João de.
Excerptos, seguidos de uma noticia sobre sua vida e obras,
um juizo critico, apreciações de bellezas e defeitos e
estudos de lingua pelo Sr. Conselheiro de Estado José
Silvestre Ribeiro, e de outra memoria supplementar sobre os
mesmos assumptos por José Feliciano de Castilho Barreto e
Noronha. 2 volumes. Rio
de Janeiro: Livraria de B.L. Garnier, and Paris: A. Durand
and Pedone Lauriel, n.d. (1868?). Livraria clássica, 9-10.
8°, publisher's dark green quarter pebbled cloth (light
wear), spine gilt with date 1870 at foot, covers blocked in
gilt, decorated endpapers, all text block edges gilt. Some
foxing. Overall a very good set. Ownership stamp of Pedro
P.F. Caupers on the recto of the initial blank leaf of each
volume. .........
2
volumes. $800.00
.
.. .. .**.First
Brazilian edition, and the first edition thus, with
excerpts from Lucena's biography of St. Francis Xavier in
the first volume, including details dealing of St. Francis
Xavier's activities, as well as the customs of Goa, Ceylon,
Malacca, Sumatra, Java, Tolo, Siam, Japan (I, 61-143) and
China (I, 152-96). The second volume contains essays by
José Silvestre Ribeiro (II, 6-96) and José Feliciano de
Castilho Barreto e Noronha (II, 97-252) that give
biographical and bibliographical information and a critical
evaluation of Lucena's style and content. The
Historia da
vida do Padre Francisco de Xavier, e do que fizeram na
India os mais religiosos da Companhia de Jesus,
Lisbon 1600, by
the Jesuit P. João de Lucena (1550-1600), a native of
Trancoso who taught at Évora, is a classic of Portuguese
literature. The text "receives a glowing fervour from the
author's evident delight in his subject. His command of
clear, fluent, vigorous prose, his skillful use of words
and abundant power of description, enable him to convey
this enthusiasm to his readers" (Bell, Portuguese
Literature p. 243).
.
.. .. .**.* This edition
not in Innocêncio; on Lucena, see III, 399, X, 295 and
Fonseca, Aditamentos
p.
202; on Ribeiro, see V, 134 and XIII, 213; on Castilho
Barreto e Noronha, see IV, 316 and XII, 314, 414. On the
first edition, see Backer-Sommervogel V, 159 and
Cordier, Japonica
134-5. Kyoto
University, Nipponalia
I,
1666: citing only a 1952 facsimile of the Lisbon, 1600
edition. NUC:
MH,
NN. OCLC: 9247065; 82999704. WorldCat adds copies at the
New York Public Library, Indiana University, University of
New Mexico, University of California, Riverside, and the
National Library Board, Singapore. Not located in COPAC.
52.
O lyvro de plantaforma das fortalezas da
Índia
da Biblioteca da Fortaleza de São Julião da Barra. Estudo
de Rui Carita. Lisbon:
Ministério da Defesa Nacional / INAPA, 1999. Colecção
História da Cultura Portuguesa. Large folio (42.1 x 29
cm.), publisher's cloth with color illustration tipped on
to front cover, in illustrated cardboard slipcase. As new.
ISBN: 972–8387–47–4. 29 pp., (1, 5), 126, (1, 2) ll.,
profusely illustrated in color. One of 500 copies; another
75 copies were issued bound in leather. $500.00
.
.. .. .**.FIRST
and ONLY EDITION. Preface by Vasco Graça Moura, director of
this collection. An illuminating study by Rui Carita
occupies pp. 9-29. The facsimile of the original,
previously unpublished seventeenth-century manuscript,
consisting of (5), 126, (1) leaves, is well produced. It
includes illustrations of 77 lovely watercolor plans of the
principal fortifications of the Portuguese Estado da India
(including places in East Africa, the Persian Gulf /Arabian
Sea, India, and present-day Malaysia, Indonesia, Timor,
Macau, Manila, and Formosa), with descriptive text, as well
as illustrations of charming watercolor portraits of 25
viceroys and governors of India.
53.
MACEDO, Francisco de, S.J. [later Fr. Francisco de Sancto
Agostinho de Macedo, O.F.M.].
Sermão que fez o padre Francisco de Macedo da Companhia de
Jesus, na festa de S. Thome Patroeiro da India, na Capella
Real desta Cidade de Lisboa. Lisbon:
Lourenço Craesbeeck, 1637. 4°, disbound. Woodcut vignette
on title-page. Two small holes on title-page, touching 3
letters; also has crude repairs at inner margin at inner
margin of title page. Minor stains, very minor worming to
inner margins without loss. An almost good copy. (1), 16
ll., lacking the second preliminary leaf, with licenses and
dedication (as apparently most copies). $300.00
.
.. .. .**.FIRST
EDITION; it appeared again in Lisbon, 1807. Much of the
sermon consists of a pep talk by the Lord to St. Thomas,
patron of the Portuguese possessions from East Africa to
Indochina, who had complained that the Portuguese were no
longer as brave as they used to be. The Lord lists
Portuguese possessions in Africa and the East (ff. 7r-8r)
and cites famous and not-so-famous figures in Portuguese
India (e.g. D. João de Castro, D. Francisco de Almeida, St.
Francis Xavier and many martyrs, ff. 8r-10v). He then
advises St. Thomas how to defend and rebuild Portuguese
power in the East, including specific instructions to avoid
sailing during the monsoon season and what type of ships to
use (f. 15r).
.
.. .. .**.Macedo (Botão,
outskirts of Coimbra, 1596-Padua, 1681), distinguished
literary figure and diplomat, became a Jesuit in 1610. The
year after this sermon appeared (or in 1642?), he was
permitted to become a Franciscan. Barbosa Machado refers to
him as "Varão verdadeiramente Encyclopedico, insigne ornato
da Republica Litteraria, e immortal credito de tres
Familias Religiosas …" (II, 83).
.
.. .. .**.* Arouca M30.
Innocêncio II, 323, ascribing the work to Fr. Francisco de
Sancto Agostinho de Macedo; cf. Innocêncio II, 433 for Fr.
Francisco de Macedo, without mention of this work, but
stating in IX, 329 that there were two Jesuits named Fr.
Francisco de Macedo, one of whom later entered the
Franciscan Order under the name Fr. Francisco de Sancto
Agostinho de Macedo. Barbosa Machado II, 88 (on the author,
see pp. 83-96). Backer-Sommervogel V, 244-45: calling for
(2), 16 pp. (rather than leaves). Not in Palha. Not in
Azevedo-Samodães, Ameal, Monteverde or Avila-Perez. On the
author see also Grande
enciclopédia XV, 725-6
(erroneously stating that the author left the Jesuit Order
in 1633). NUC:
NN,
InU. Not located in WorldCat. Not located in COPAC. Not
located in Hollis or Orbis. Not located in Melvyl.
Epic Poem About the Portuguese
Discoveries
54. MACEDO, José Agostinho de.
O Oriente, poema. Lisbon: Na
Impressão Regia, 1814. 8°, contemporary tree sheep (very
slight wear to extremities), flat spines gilt with crimson
morocco lettering and numbering pieces (numbering pieces
incorrect ["1" on spine of volume II, and "2" on spine of
volume I], minor defect to numbering piece of volume II
[i.e. volume I]), gilt letter and numbers, marbled
endleaves, textblock edges sprinkled red. Engraved
portraits of the author (by D.J. Silva after H.J. da
Silva), and Vasco da Gama (by José Joaquim Marques).
Woodcut Portuguese royal arms on title pages. A fine set.
"Domingos de Oliveira Maya" stamped (ca. 1814–1840?) in
lower blank margins of title pages. Engraved portrait, 247
pp., engraved portrait, 238 pp., (1 l. errata). $800.00
.
.. .. .**.FIRST
EDITION thus (or second edition, if one counts
O
Gama, 1811). This is
a substantial reworking of O
Gama. The poem was
significantly revised again when it appeared in a single
quarto volume in 1827. The first volume contains a
"Dedicatoria a nação portugueza" (pp. 3–35), and a
"Discurso preliminar" (pp. 37–100). The rest of the first
volume contains the first five cantos of the poem. Volume
II contains cantos six through twelve. There are 8760
verses in 1095 octaves. Macedo (1761-1831) was a prolific
writer of prose and verse, best known for his
pamphleteering: "Ponderous and angry like a lesser Samuel
Johnson, he bullies and crushes his opponents in the
raciest vernacular … his idiomatic and vigorous prose will
always be read with pleasure" (Bell, Portuguese
Literature p. 282). Macedo
was also well known for his arrogance in literary matters:
he condemned as worthless Homer's poems, which he had never
read in the original, and believed the present poem could
have taught Camões how Os
Lusiadas should have
been written.
.
.. .. .**.* Innocêncio
IV, 185–6. On the portraits see Soares and Campos Ferreira
Lima, Dicionário
de iconografia portuguesa, II, 96 and 298.
Massive Historical Compendium
Dealing With North Africa, Brazil, India, Ethiopia,
Moçambique, Siam, China, Japan, Macau, the East Indies,
Ceylon, Malabar, the Red Sea, Persia,
Pedro Nunes, João de Barros
By the Author of the Great Bio-Bibliographical
Dictionary
55. MACHADO, Diogo Barbosa.
Memorias para a historia de Portugal, que comprehendem o
governo delrey D. Sebastião, unico em o nome, e decimo
sexto entre os Monarchas Portuguezes ….
4
volumes. Lisbon: na
Officina de Joseph António da Sylva, Impressor da Academia
Real [de História] and na Regia Officina Sylvianna, e da
Academia Real, 1736 [i.e 1737?]–1751. Large 4° (26.7 x 20.2
cm.), contemporary mottled sheep (volume I slightly
defective at foot of spine; volume II with slight defect
near head of spine; other minor binding defects, including
some small round wormholes, mostly near heads and feet of
spines of first two volumes), spines richly gilt with
raised bands in six compartments, each with crimson
lettering piece and olive numbering piece, marbled
endleaves, edges rouged, green silk place markers.
Title-pages in red and black, with small engraved
Portuguese royal arms with allegorical foreground, signed
by de Rochefort and dated 1736 in first two volumes,
unsigned and undated in final two volumes. Volume I with
engraved allegorical frontispiece by Vieira Lusitano dated
1728, fine engraved plate with portrait of D. Sebastião by
Debrie, dated 1737, 3 engravings in text by Debrie, all
dated 1737, and two finely engraved large initials, also by
Debrie. Each subsequent volume with a single engraving by
Debrie in text, signed and dated 1739, 1747, and 1751,
respectively. A single finely engraved large initial in
each of these volumes, that in volume III dated 1747.
Occasional light waterstains, spotting and browning, the
spotting and browning a bit more pronounced in a few
leaves. Overall a very good, almost fine, wide margined
set. Engraved frontispiece, (23 ll.), xv pp., (3 ll.),
portrait, 656 pp., (1 l. errata); (8 ll.), 813 pp., (1 l.
errata); (6 ll.), 654 pp.; (8 ll.), 460, 63 pp., (1 p.
errata). 4
volumes. $12,000.00
.
.. .. .**.FIRST
and ONLY EDITION. The greater portion of this massive
history of the reign of King Sebastian of Portugal
(1554–1578) deals with events in India, Ceylon, the East
Indies, Siam, China, Japan, Brazil, Ethiopia, sub-Saharan
Africa, and North Africa. Among the subjects treated in the
first volume (covering the years 1554 to 1561), are the
selection of D. Constantino de Bragança as Viceroy of
India, and the beginning of his rule there (I, 141–58); the
triumph of the Christian religion in the Orient, including
the martyrdom of Father Afonso de Castro, S.J., in Ternate
(I, 159–67); the entrance into Ethiopia of D. André de
Oviedo, and events relating to the Emperor of Ethiopia (I,
168–82); the departure for Bahia of the Governor Mendo de
Sá, and the acts of the beginning of his office there (I,
183–92); the conquest of the city of Damão by D.
Constantino de Bragança, and other events in India (I,
232–88); more events in Ethiopia (I, 289–296); events on
the coast of Malabar (I, 380–92); additional bellicose
doings of D. Constantino de Bragança out of Goa (I,
393–404); a victory by D. Jorge de Menezes in Ceylon (I,
405–13); more on the Portuguese in various parts of India,
and the activities of Father Gonçalo da Silveira in the
Kingdom of Monomotapa in the interior of present day
Mozambique (I, 414–29); the establishment, with the aid of
Tamoyo Indians, of a French settlement at Rio de Janeiro,
their defeat by Governor Mendo de Sá, and the same
official's double victory over the Aymore Indians (I,
430–45); a letter from Pope Pius IV to the Emperor of
Ethiopia, and the embassy of Dr. António Pinto to that
country (I, 494–536); more on the rule of the Viceroy of
India D. Constantino de Bragança and events in various
parts of India (I, 560–74; 602–13); the shipwreck of the
não São
Paulo in Sumatra, and
other events in the East Indies (I, 592–601). Other
subjects treated are the relations of Portugal with the
Holy See, the Council of Trent, and the poet Jorge de
Montemayor.
.
.. .. .**.The second
volume (covering the years 1561 to 1567), relates attempts
by the Portuguese court to form an alliance with the Shah
of Persia against the Turks (II, 43–51); there is much on
the siege of Mazagão (II, 52–144); the rule as viceroy of
India of D. Francisco Coutinho, his death, arrival in Goa
of the new Viceroy, D. Antão de Noronha, and the progress
of Christianity in India (II, 206–36; 462–77; 748–58); more
on Ethiopia, the captivity at Cairo of Fr. Fulgencio
Freire, and the death in Goa of the Patriarch D. João Nunes
Barreto (II, 237–45); actions in Brazil against the Tupi
Indians in the sertão of Piratininga, Fernando de Sá's
fleet attacks the Tamoyos in the Capitania of Espirito
Santo (II, 246–52); destruction caused by an earthquake on
the island of São Miguel in the Azores (II, 341–8); events
in Ceylon and on the Malabar coast (II, 349–60); the East
Indies and Siam (II, 360–6; 490–9); events in Macau, from
whence was sent an embassy to the Emperor of China (II,
367–76); more on North Africa (II, 377–401); the election
of Lourenço Pires de Tavora Capitão môr of Tangier and his
government there (II, 452–61; 536–42; 700–2); the departure
of Estácio de Sá for Bahia to assist Mendo de Sá, victory
of their fleet over the French and Tamayo Indians at Rio de
Janeiro, and the subsequent death of Estácio de Sá (II,
500–7; 759–64); actions of a fleet under the command of D.
Diogo Pereira in the Red Sea (703–6); the kingdom of Pegú
(II, 706–26); and competition with the English on the Mina
coast (II, 727–39). There is also significant additional
material on the Council of Trent, relations between
Portugal and the Holy See, as well as relations of Portugal
with other European powers, and even a little about events
in Continental Portugal.
.
.. .. .**.The third
volume (covering the years 1568 to 1574), begins with the
coming of age of D. Sebastião, and the role of the
mathematician Pedro Nunes in his coronation (III, 12); the
nomination of D. Luiz de Ataide as Viceroy of India, and
other events in India, such as the conquest of Mangalor by
D. Antão de Noronha; the departure from India of D. Antão
de Noronha and his death during the voyage; events in
Malabar; a siege of Goa; defense of Damão and Bracelor
(III, 35–38; 56–77; 169–86; 255–62; 366–99; 479–81); a
failed attempt to conquer the island of Zebû, followed by
victory in the Mulucas (III, 78–83); more on Malaca (III,
547–50); the progress of Christianity in Japan (III, 84–9);
the departure of Francisco Barreto with the title of
Governor of the Mines of Sofala, and Conqueror of the
Monomotapa Empire, and some of the unfortunate occurrences
during his journey; his death in Monomotapa (III, 187–90;
540–6); more events in the East Indies (III, 191–5); a
letter from D. Sebastião on the progress of Christianity in
the Orient (III, 196–9); the departure to Brazil of Father
Inacio de Azevedo with thirty new Jesuit companions (III,
239–47); an elegy to the historian João de Barros on his
death (III, 248–50); D. Sebastião's plan to travel to
India; the king was persuaded by his uncle the Cardinal D.
Henrique to substitute North Africa as his destination; the
king's first departure for North Africa, to Tangier,
nomination of D. António, Prior de Crato as Governor of
Tangier, the king's stay in North Africa and his return to
Lisbon (III, 318–20; 558–620); the Battle of Lepanto (III,
322–31); arrival in Lisbon of the Venetian Ambassador for
the purpose of entering into an alliance against the Turks
(III, 410–14); arrival in Lisbon of D. Luiz de Attaide, who
is greeted as a hero (III, 443–6); letters from the King to
the Viceroy D. António de Noronha (III, 532–7); elegy on
the death of André de Resende (III, 537–40); the death in
Tangier of Governor Ruy de Sousa de Carvalho, and his elegy
(III, 551–7). Significant portions of this volume deal with
Portugal's relations with the Holy See, with other European
countries, and even a bit on internal events in the
kingdom, especially political maneuvering between the king
and his mother.
.
.. .. .**.The fourth
volume (covering the years 1575–1578), treats of D.
Sebastião's journey to Capo São Vicente in order to defend
the Algarve against attacks from North Africa (IV, 35–47);
a trip to the monastery of Guadalupe in Castile to meet
with King Filipe II of Spain, in which aid in a proposed
campaign by Portugal in North Africa was promised by the
Spanish king (IV, 48–82); nomination of Ruy Lourenço de
Tavora as Viceroy of India; letter from the king to the
Viceroy (IV; 91–9); departure of D. Luiz de Attaide, Conde
de Atouguia to take up the government of Portuguese India
for the second time (IV, 187–92); negotiations and
preparations for the planned expedition to North Africa;
the king's arrival at Tangier, then at Arzila, followed by
a thorough description of the campaign, with its disastrous
end, the disappearance of D. Sebastião, as well as the
death and capture of the flower of the Portuguese nobility
(IV, 100–36; 145–71; 193–253; 259–430). The main text of
this volume is followed by a separate 63 page section
titled "Relaçao da primeira jornada, que fez a Africa no
anno de 1574 o serrenissimo Rey D. Sebastião, escrita pelo
mesmo Principe".
.
.. .. .**.In the words of
Innocêncio, "Estas Memórias
escriptas com
grande erudição, contém, afóra a história, muitos
documentos notaveis e até então ineditos, que não são por
certo a parte menos interessante d'ellas. Os que têem
querido ver em Barbosa um sequaz da seita politica
do Sebastianismo,
podem allegar a
pró d'essa opinião …."
.
.. . .**.Both Innocêncio
and Pinto de Mattos call for the engraved allegorical
frontispiece by Vieira Lusitano to be repeated in each
volume; in this set it comes only in the first volume. On
the other hand, our volumes contain more preliminary leaves
than called for by Innocêncio, while Pinto de Mattos does
not provide collations. The Nepomuceno catalogue mentions
four engraved frontispieces, but no portrait of D.
Sebastião. The Azevedo–Samodães, Ameal, Conde de Sucena,
and Avila Perez copies had the engraved frontispiece only
in the initial volume, as does the copy in the Biblioteca
Itamarati described by Berger. Moreover, the Sucena copy
was described as being a magnificent one, with the royal
Portuguese arms stamped in gilt on all eight covers. That
of Monteverde had the engraved frontispiece only in the
second volume. It appears from the card catalogue entry in
the Catalogue
of the Greenlee Collection (1970) that the
Newberry Library copy also has only a single engraved
frontispiece. The same is true of the descriptions in
Hollis, Melvyl and the online catalog of the Library of
Congress. The catalogues of Lord Stuart de Rothesay and
Fernandes Thomaz mention only the portrait of D. Sebastião,
but not the engraved frontispiece. The Afonso Lucas copy
lacked both the engraved frontispiece as well as the
portrait of D. Sebastião. In conclusion, we feel that the
balance of the evidence leads to the conclusion that there
must have been one or two copies which surfaced in the
mid-to-late-nineteenth century which were
extra–illustrated, but that the work does not require more
than one engraved frontispiece to be considered complete.
.
.. .. .**.The title-pages
of volumes II and III are dated 1737 [i.e. 1739?] and 1747,
respectively. The first two volumes were printed in the
Officina de Joseph António da Sylva; the final two at the
Regia Officina Sylvianna.
.
.. .. .**.Diogo Barbosa
Machado (1682–1772) was "incontestably the greatest
Portuguese bibliographer. His Bibliotheca
lusitana forms the basis
of all Portuguese bibliography . . . . The confidence with
which he wrote and the exactitude of the biographical facts
make these four folios an indispensable reference work even
today" (Borba de Moraes [1983] II, 969). Because it covers
Portuguese authors writing in Portuguese or any other
language, the Bibliotheca
lusitana is not
superseded by Innocêncio’s
Diccionário bibliographico portuguez,
which deals
mainly with works in Portuguese.
.
.. .. .**. * Barbosa
Machado I, 634–5; IV, 96–7. Berger Bibliografia
do Rio de Janeiro (1980) p. 296.
Innocêncio II, 145. Palha 2889. Pinto de Mattos (1970) p.
59. Figaniere 158. Catalogue
of the Greenlee Collection (1970), I, 174.
Gubian 49 (sold for 4$500 in 1867). Sousa Guimarães 2435
(sold for 7$050 in 1867). Stuart de Rothesay 4234 (sold for
£5 / 10d in 1865). Nepomuceno 224. Fernandes Thomaz 485.
Monteverde 442.Azevedo–Samodães 306. Ameal 218. Sucena 134.
Avila Perez 559. Afonso Lucas 85. Not in Alden &
Landis. Not in Catalog of
the Oliveira Lima Collection. Not in JCB. Not
in JFB. Not in Borba de Moraes. Not in Bosch. On Vieira
Lusitano (Francisco Vieira de Matos), one of the greatest
Portuguese painters and engravers, see Soares,
História da
gravura artistica em Portugal, II, 631–50
(without mentioning the engraved frontispiece herein;
however, see I, 215–6, 648a in the article on Guilherme
Francisco Lourenço Debrie). On G.F.L. Debrie, see Soares,
I, 205–38. On Pedro Massar de Rochefort, see Soares, II,
530–6. NUC:
DLC, MH. OCLC:
300152045; 3855851; 68932865; 186865942; 253739321;
257636692; 257636696; 253740358; 253740455; 253738397. Not
in Orbis or Catnyp. Melvyl cites only one copy, at the
University of California, Santa Barbara, which appears to
have only one engraved frontispiece. The record for the
copy cited in Hollis also appears to give only one engraved
frontispiece, as does the copy cited in the Library of
Congress online catalog. WorldCat adds copies at the
Bayerische Staatsbibliothek (volume I ONLY?), Kitlv Leiden,
Universiteit Leiden, the National Library of Sweden,
Staatsbibliothek Zu Berlin, the United States Naval
Academy, Syracuse University, University of Toronto,
University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, and the Newberry
Library. COPAC cites copies at the British Library and
Oxford University. The Catálogo Colectivo del Patrimonio
Bibliográfico Español cites three copies of volumes I and
II, two copies of volume III, and no copies of volume IV;
none of the records for any of the volumes mention either
an engraved frontispiece. or a portrait.
56.
MACHADO, José da Silva.
Relação dos successos da India, e principio do felicissimo
governo do Illustrissimo, e Excelentiss. Senhor Conde da
Ega, como tambem do grande sitio que teve a Praça de
Alorna, varias choques, e batalhas, em que se tem
conseguido grandes victorias, e recuperado algumas Praças,
que o inimigo tinha tomado, por falta de guarnição, em que
os Portuguezes tem mostrado o seu grande valor naquelle
Estado. E se da noticia de dous execrandos, e sacrilegos
casos nelle acontecidos. [colophon:]
Lisbon: Na Officina de Antonio Vicente da Silva, 1759. 4°,
recent antique calf (upper joint weak), spine with raised
bands in five compartments, crimson leather lettering
piece, gilt letter, blind–tooling on boards. Caption title.
A very good copy. 8 pp. $850.00
.
.. .. .**.Very
rare FIRST and ONLY EDITION of this account of the Conde da
Ega's eventful first four months as Viceroy of India. Dated
at Goa, 31 January 1759, the Relação
describes in
great detail the military reversals suffered by the
Portuguese in the months prior to the Viceroy's arrival in
September 1758, the Viceroy's ceremonial entrance into Goa,
and the military victories which his leadership soon
produced. Also mentioned are the strategic complications
arising from the presence of British and French fleets off
Bombay. Silva Machado closes with a brief account of the
looting of gold, silver and valuable religious objects from
two churches, crimes still unsolved when the
Relação
appeared.
.
.. .. .**.Manuel de
Saldanha e Albuquerque, first Conde da Ega (d. 1771),
arrived in India after four years as governor of Madeira.
His six-year tenure as Viceroy was successful in that he
scrupulously carried out the instructions of the Marquês de
Pombal—particularly the swift expulsion of the Jesuits in
1759—though he was removed in 1765 over allegations of
having benefited from confiscated Jesuit property.
.
.. .. .**.* Figanière
932. Catálogo de
miscelâneas 7152.
Gonçalves, Síntese
bibliográfica de Goa 1521.
Greenlee
Catalogue p. 589.
Azevedo-Samodães 3197: "Escrito interessante e de muito
valor . . . muito raro." Not in Innocêncio. Not in
Scholberg. Not in JFB. Not in Ameal, Avila-Perez or
Monteverde. Not in Palha. On the Conde da Ega, see
Grande
enciclopedia IX,
438-9. NUC:
ICN. Porbase
cites a single copy, in the Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa.
Not located in WorldCat. COPAC cites a copy in the British
Library. Not located in Hollis or Orbis.
57.
Manifesto do Governo Provisional dos Estados da India
Portugueza,
em nome de Sua Magestade Fidelissima, a Rainha, Senhora D.
Maria 2ª. [Colophon]:
Goa: Na Typographia do Governo, (1835). Folio (28.5 20.5
cm.), stitched (remains of contemporary decorative
wrappers). A very good copy. 38 pp., (1 blank l.). $900.00
.
.. .. .**.FIRST
and ONLY EDITION. Dated 21 July 1835 at Pangim. Recognizes
the regency of the Duke of Bragança (formerly D. Pedro I,
Emperor of Brazil, a.k.a. D. Pedro IV, King of Portugal),
and the placing of his daughter D. Maria on the Portuguese
throne. Texts of various edicts and decrees promulgated in
Portuguese India from 1828 to 1835 are also reproduced.
.
.. .. .**.* Innocêncio
XVI, 389. Not in Scholberg. Not located in
NUC.
Not
located in RLIN. Not located in OCLC. Not located in
WorldCat. Porbase cites one hard copy, and a microfilm
copy, both in the Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa (giving
collation [in error?] of 32 pp.). COPAC cites a copy in the
British Library. Not located in Hollis or Orbis. Not
located in Melvyl.
58.
[MASCARENHAS, José Freire de Monterroyo].
Relaçam dos progressos das armas portuguezes no Estado da
India, no anno de 1714. Sendo Vice-Rey, e Capitam General,
do mesmo Estado Vasco Fernandes Cesar de Menezes,
continuando os successos desde o anno de 1713 referidos na
Relação que se imprimio no principio do
presente. Lisbon:
Officina Real Deslandesiana, 1715. 4°, modern marbled
wrappers. Woodcut vignette on title page. Woodcut headpiece
and initial on p. 3. Large woodcut tailpiece with
Portuguese royal arms at center on p. 20. Some soiling and
stains; small hole in leaf C2 with loss of 2 letters.
Overall a good copy. Removed from a tract volume, with old
inked foliation. 20 pp. $500.00.
.. .. .**.
.
.. .. .**.FIRST
EDITION. Freire de Montarroyo Mascarenhas published four
separate works on events in India from 1713 to 1716. The
first, according to Innocêncio, was merely a reprint of a
work by Antonio Rodrigues da Costa. The third and fourth
were described on their respective title pages as "Parte
3ª"and "Parte 4ª." This Relaçam,
the
second of the series, includes a reprint of the peace
treaty signed in Goa, 19 February 1714, between the
Portuguese and the King of Canará (a large territory on
India's Malabar coast). Aside from its articles on military
and commercial matters, this treaty establishes separate
courts for Christians and provides that the subjects of the
King of Canará are not to be allowed to buy Christian
children or to take the children or wives of Portuguese
soldiers in payment for debts. On the other hand, it is
promised that Christian missionaries will not engage in
forcible conversions, take away orphans or kill cattle.
.
.. .. .**.The author
(1670-1760?), a native of Lisbon, began his studies in
Portugal and extended them for 10 years, beginning in 1693,
by travelling throughout Europe to study its politics and
languages. Back in Portugal, he served from 1704 to 1710 as
a cavalry captain in the War of the Spanish Succession.
When the war ended he began to publish the
Gazeta de
Lisboa, of which he
remained editor for more than 40 years. He also published
numerous pamphlets such as this one, on current events.
.
.. .. .**.* Innocêncio
IV, 343; XII, 337. Fonseca, Pseudónimos
p.
262. Gonçalves, Síntese
bibliografía de Goa II, 1623.
Scholberg GA10: all 4 parts; cf. EA16: third part. Not in
Palha, which lists the third part only (4167).
Azevedo-Samodães 1321: all 4 parts. Ameal 1023: the second
part only. Monteverde 2525: parts 1, 2 and 3 only. Not
located in NUC,
which cites no
copy of the first or fourth parts and locates the third at
MH, ICN, OCl, RPJCB. Not located in WorldCat. Not located
in Hollis or Orbis.
59.
Memória das armadas que de Portugal passaram à
Índia.
Esta primeira e a com que Vasco Da Gama partiu ao
descobrimento dela por mandado de El Rei Dom Manuel no
segundo ano de seu reinado e no de nascimento de Cristo de
1497. Lisbon:
Academia das Ciências, 1979. Folio (42 x 27.8 cm.),
publisher's illustrated boards. A very good to fine copy.
Presentation inscription on recto of front free endleaf to
Dr. Francisco Baltazar Moita, Portuguese ambassador to
Japan. 25 pp. [pp. 1–2 blank], (1), 44 [i.e. 40 ll.—leaves
1–5 numbered as pp. 1–10, followed by leaves numbered
11–44; some pp. and leaves misnumbered), (1 l. blank),
profusely illus. in color. $375.00
.
.. .. .**.FIRST
EDITION of this excellent facsimile reproduction of a most
valuable manuscript of the Portuguese discoveries, the
original of which is housed in the library of the Academia
das Ciências de Lisboa. The facsimile of the manuscript is
preceded by an introduction by Luís de Albuquerque, in
which he provides a useful list of all related manuscripts,
followed by a comparison of the information provided about
each fleet in this manuscript and in the
Livro de Lisuarte de Abreu, the only
similar work known. Pages 15–25
contain a transcription of all text in the manuscript,
organized, as is the manuscript itself, chronologically by
the years of the fleets. The main text contains color
representations of the ships that made up the various
fleets, often with the names of the captains. Several of
the fleets stopped in Brazil on the outward voyage,
beginning with that of Pedro Alvares Cabral in 1500, making
this a crucial document for the early history of that
country.
60.
[Menezes, Aleixo de].
The History of the Church of Malabar, from the Time of its
Being First Discover'd by the Portuguezes in the Year 1501.
Giving an account of the persecutions and violent methods
of the Roman Prelates, to reduce them to the subjection of
the Church of Rome. Together with the Synod of Diamper,
celebrated in the Year of Our Lord 1599. With some remarks
upon the faith and doctrine of the Christians of St. Thomas
in the Indies, agreeing with the Church of England, in
opposition to that of Rome. Done out of the Portuguese into
English, by Michael Geddes, Chancellor of the Cathedral
Church of Sarum. London: Sam.
Smith and Benj. Walford, 1694. 8°, contemporary calf
(joints cracked and weak; wear to corners), spine with
raised bands in six compartments, crimson morocco lettering
piece, gilt letter, covers with "Cambridge style"
blindstamped design, edges sprinkled red. Double-ruled
woodcut border on title-page. A good to very good copy,
internally fine. (11 ll., 433 pp., (2 ll.). Lacks
imprimatur leaf before title-page. $900.00
.
.. .. .**.First
Edition in English. Aleixo de Menezes (1559–1617) studied
at Coimbra and then joined the Augustinian Order; he became
Archbishop of Goa in 1595, Archbishop of Braga in 1612, and
spent the final years of his life as president of the
Council of Portugal at Madrid. His Synodo
diocesano da igreja e Bispado de Angamale dos antigos
Christãos de S. Thome das Serras de Malabar
was
published in 1606, with António Gouvea's
Jornada do Arcebispo de Goa. Geddes
(1650?-1713), when writing the English translation,
provided considerable commentary and some additions.
.
.. .. .**.* Allison M14
(without collation). Wing G446.
61.
MONTEIRO, Armando da Silva Saturnino.
Batalhas e combates da marinha portuguesa.
8
volumes. Lisbon: Livraria Sá da Costa Editora, 1989-1997.
Large 8°, original illustrated wrappers. As new. 331 pp.,
(1 l.); 345 pp.; 417 pp.; 417 pp.; 381 pp.; 422 pp.; 258
pp.; 268 pp., (1 l.). Numerous maps and plans in text.
8
volumes. $300.00
.
.. .. .**.FIRST
and ONLY EDITION. Volume I (covering the years 1139–1521,
published 1989); volume II (covering 1522–1538, published
1991); volume III (1539–1579, published 1992); volume IV
(1580–1603, published 1993); volume V (1604–1625, published
1994); volume VI (1626–1668, published 1995); volume VII
(1669–1807, published 1996); and volume VIII (1808–1975,
published 1997).
62.
NEVES, José Accursio das.
Considerações politicas e commerciaes sobre os
descobrimentos, e possessões dos Portuguezes na Africa, e
na Asia. Lisbon: Na
Impressão Regia, 1830. 8°, contemporary quarter
straight–grained morocco over marbled boards (very slight
wear to corners), flat spine gilt, gilt letter, marbled
endleaves, textblock edges sprinkled. Woodcut royal
Portuguese arms on title page. Very minor occasional
toning; very slight soiling to title page. Overall a fine
copy. 420 pp. $900.00
.
.. .. .**.FIRST EDITION.
Focuses with historical perspective on the commerce and
politics of the Cape Verde Islands, São Thomé and Príncipe,
Angola, Moçambique and Goa. The author (1766-1834), a noted
economist, held various government posts; his writings were
primarily concerned with the political implications of
commerce.
* Innocêncio
IV, 182. Not in Kress. On the author, see Laranjo,
Economistas
portugueses pp. 89-94.
The Black Hole of Calcutta
63.
Noticia certa dos notaveis sucessos acontecidos na Azia
contra os Inglezes,os
quaes tem quasi totalmente perdido quanto conservação
naquellas partes, ficando senhores de todas as suas
colonias os Francezes. [colophon:]
Lisbon: n.pr., 1757. 4°, disbound. Caption title. Browned.
A good to very good copy. Foliated in manuscript. 7 pp.
$500.00
.
.. .. .**.FIRST
and ONLY EDITION of this very rare newsletter describing
the origins of British-French conflict in Bengal during the
Seven Years' War. The Noticia
begins with the
death in 1756 of Ali Vardi Khan, nawab of Bengal, and the
march upon Calcutta by his impetuous successor,
Suraj-ud-Dowlah. The feeble resistance and capitulation of
the British garrison at Fort William is described, followed
by the "fatal disgraça" of the Black Hole of Calcutta, in
which most of the British prisoners are said to have died
after having been shut overnight in a small, unventilated
room. The Noticia
then relates
the successful recovery of Calcutta by British forces led
by the celebrated Col. John Clive. The French are blamed
for fomenting the conflict in an effort to disrupt English
trade.
.
.. .. .**.* Not in
Innocêncio or Fonseca, Pseudónimos.
Not
in JFB (1994). Not in Azevedo-Samodães, Ameal, Avila-Perez
or Monteverde. Not located in NUC.
Not
located in RLIN. OCLC: 64672263. WorldCat locates copies at
the University of Toronto and the Newberry Library. COPAC
cites a copy in the British Library.
64.
Nova, e curiosa relação de hum grande regulo usurpador
de reynos alheyos, que novamente se levantou na
India,
para interter utilmente aos curiosos.
Lisbon: Na
Officina de Domingos Gonsalves, 1769. 4°,
nineteenth-century quarter cloth over black and white
marbled boards. Woodcut vignette of two ships at sea on
title page, half-page woodcut of a fortified town on p. 3.
Browned (mostly light; title page and final leaf a bit
darker). A good to very good copy. 14 pp. $500.00
.
.. .. .**.FIRST
and ONLY EDITION of this rare newsletter relating conflicts
between the Mogal and Mahratha empires, as well as the more
specific threat to Goa on the part of the Canará kingdom.
English influence is also noted.
.
.. .. .**.* Figanière
986. Not in Innocêncio. Not in Pope. Not in
Scholberg. NUC:
MH,
ICN. Not located in Porbase. A search in KVK (46 databases,
including the British, French, North German, Austria,
Italian, Swedish and Portuguese union catalogues, as well
as the Library of Congress, etc.), located only one copy,
in the British Library. Not Located in WorldCat.
65.
Objecções succintas offerecidas por hum
portuguez
a hum folheto intitulado Breves Considerações sôbre o
commercio e navegação de Portugal para a Asia.
Lisbon:
Imprensa da Candido Antonio da Silva Carvalho, 1836. 4°,
original pink printed wrappers (minor dampstains; small
defect to lower outer corner). Small woodcut vignette of
title page and front wrapper. Light dampstains to several
leaves. Overall a very good to fine copy. 20 pp. $200.00
.
.. .. .**.FIRST
and ONLY EDITION of this little-known work written in
response to another anonymous work published the same year.
In the Objecções
succintas the author
supports recent legislation in favor of trade restrictions
between the Orient and the rest of the world.
.
.. .. .**.* Innocêncio
II, 96. Goldsmiths’-Kress 29431.101, suppl.
NUC:
DCU-IA. Not
located in WorldCat.
66.
PAES, Leonardo.
Promptuario das diffiniçoens indicas deduzidas de varios
chronsitas da India, graves authores, & das historias
gentilicas …. Lisbon: Na
Officina de Antonio Pedrozo Galram, 1713. 4°, modern red
quarter morocco over buckram, flat spine faded with
vertical gilt lettering. Woodcut and typographical
headpieces. Woodcut tailpieces. Woodcut initials. Fore-edge
of first 10 leaves nicked, also lower edge of last 9
leaves. Otherwise crisp and clean. Overall a good to very
good copy. Stamp with red monogram and crown of the Dukes
of Palhmelha on title page. Older inscription "Hé de Amaro
da Costa Pereyra" on title page verso. (12 ll.), 286 pp.,
(1 l.). $650.00
.
.. .. .**.FIRST
and ONLY EDITION of this significant work on the history,
geography and peoples of India, with particular attention
to the history of Christianity in Portuguese India, the
mission of St. Francis Xavier, and the St. Thomas
Christians, among whom the author was protonotary and
priest. Paes (d. 1715) was a native of Goa and a descendant
of the Kings of Sirgarpor.
.
.. .. .**.* Innocêncio V,
174. Barbosa Machado III, 8. Gonçalves, Goa
1934. Pinto de
Mattos p. 481. Scholberg CB66. Welsh 4734. JFB (1994) P7.
Streit VI, 150. Azevedo-Samodães 2321. Ameal 1702. Avila
Perez 5535. NUC:
DLC-P4, ICRL,
OCl. OCLC: 7548776. WorldCat adds copies at Harvard,
Indiana University, the Newberry Library, and the
University of Minnesota.
Descriptions of Diu, Damao, Goa, Macao, Timor, Bandel
and Surrate
67. PINTO, Gonçalo de Magalhães Teixeira.
Memorias sobre as possessões portuguezes na Asia, escriptas
no anno de 1823 … publicadas com breves notas e
additamentos de Joaquim Heliodoro da Cunha
Rivara. Nova Goa:
Imprensa Nacional, 1859. 8°, contemporary purple quarter
morocco over marbled boards (some wear to boards), flat
spine gilt, yellow endleaves. Light browning, occasional
marginal dampstaining. Overall a very good copy. (1 l.),
vi, 194, (1) pp., 4 pp. advertisement. $900.00
.
.. .. .**.FIRST
and ONLY EDITION of this work describing the causes of the
decline of the Portuguese empire in Asia (pp. 1-20), and
the Portuguese possessions in the author's time: Diu,
Damao, Macao (pp. 74-84), Timor, Bandel and Surrate. For
each of these he gives information on geography, military
defenses, trade and industry, and administration.
.
.. .. .**.Magalhães
offers drastic recommendations for improving each of the
possessions. For Goa he suggests that no more bishops be
appointed, since most of them never reside in their
bishoprics anyway (pp. 123-6). Macao, he says (pp. 137-41),
must reduce its dependence on the Chinese by importing more
food and must be fortified and garrisoned more strongly.
Cunha Rivara's notes (pp. 157-90) include information on
British forces in India, piracy, and the recommendation
that the missions of China and the bishopric of Macao be
abolished (pp. 186-90).
.
.. .. .**.There are also
significant references to tobacco, the industry of tobacco,
snuff, and the importation of Brazilian tobacco into Goa
(pp. 32, 61).
.
.. .. .**.Pinto, a
Desembargador in Goa, was elected to Goa's first Junta
Provisional in 1821; having been ousted in the same year,
he moved to Rio de Janeiro, where he died in 1825.
.
.. .. .**.* Innocêncio
IX, 428. Gonçalves 2112. Scholberg CD32.
NUC: DLC, MH, MH-A,
DCU, ICU, ICRL. OCLC: 217266354; 32639243; 251512282;
82063212. COPAC cites a copy in the British Library.
68.
[PUNJAB].
River Law in the Punjab. Circular Memo. No. 6541 of 1869.
Financial Commissioner's Office, Dated Lahore the 1st
November 1869. As information on the question of River Law
in the Punjab generally is not so complete as is desirable,
the following correspondence is circulated to all officers
for report … by order, J.A.E. Miller, Secretary to the
Financial Commissioner, Punjab. [colophon]
Lahore: Victoria Press, (1869). 8°, contemporary quarter
sheep over marbled boards (much worn, flat spine defective,
especially at foot). Some marginal worming to last 4
leaves, not affecting text. Overall a borderline good copy.
70 pp. $300.00
.
.. .. .**.FIRST and ONLY
EDITION? The correspondence fills pp. 2-70.
.
.. .. .*** Not located
in NUC.
Not
located in WorldCat. Not located in British Library online
catalogue. Not located in COPAC. Not located in Hollis or
Orbis.
69.
[PUNJAB].
Selected Circulars of the Judicial Commissioner for the
Punjab. Issued in the Criminal Department During the Years
1859-1862. Re-printed by Authority.
Lahore:
T.C. McCarthy, Chronicle Press, 1863. 8°, contemporary
quarter cloth over marbled boards (flat spine defective,
rubbed and worn), rectangular black leather label on front
cover, gilt letter. Light browning. Internally very good.
Overall a good copy. Old owner's stamped signature and
round rubberstamp on recto of front free endleaf. ix, 99,
xxiv pp. SOLD.
.
.. .. .**.FIRST and ONLY
EDITION? Includes the Judicial Circulars for 1859-62 that
were still in force in 1863, ranging from preventing
prostitution of young females to the procedure in cases
where poisoning is suspected, and from the disposal of wild
beasts to treatment of criminal and non-criminal lunatics.
.
.. .. .**.* Not located
in NUC.
Not
located in WorldCat. Not located in British Library online
catalogue. Not located in COPAC. Not located in Hollis or
Orbis.
Divine Vengeance in the Wild, Wild
East
70.
Relaçam da mais extraordinaria admiravel, e lastimosa
tormenta de vento,
que entre as memoraueis do mundo socedeo na India Oriental,
na Cidade de Baçaim, & seu destricto, na era de 1618.
aos 17 do mes de Mayo. Lisbon: Por
Pedro Craesbeeck, 1619. 4°, modern wrappers. Small woodcut
vignette (Saul on the road to Damascus?) on title-page.
Scattered small inkspots on final leaf (mostly
blank).Overall a very good copy. 15, (1) ll. $2,200.00
.
.. .. .**.FIRST
and ONLY EDITION. In May 1618, the Portuguese city of
Baçaim (Bassein), north of Chaul on the west coast of
India, was hit by an especially violent storm at the
beginning of the monsoon season. The author of this report
begins not with the storm but with a description of the
sins of the inhabitants of Baçaim that led to this divine
punishment. His examples of avarice, luxury and pride make
Baçaim sound very much like a wild frontier town. It is not
without a certain relish that he goes on to describe the
storm's effects, including the destruction of churches and
monasteries and the sinking of a great number of ships in
the harbor. Many residents reported seeing visions just
after the storm, and performed elaborate acts of penitence.
Beginning on f. 12v,
with a caption title, is a description of the procession
held in Cochim (on India's Malabar coast) to avert from its
inhabitants the sort of retribution visited on Baçaim. The
final leaf is blank except for the note of the censor,
"Está conforme com o original. F. Diogo Ferreyra."
.
.. .. .**.* Figanière
967. Innocêncio VII, 72-73: calling for only 15 leaves;
knew only of the Figanière copy. Arouca R197: without
citing any copy, taking the information from Innocêncio,
and thus calling for only 15 leaves (but inexplicably
saying they are unnumbered). Bibliotheca
Boxeriana 536: "Rare"
(giving the date of publication as 1620, and only 15
leaves). Not in Scholberg. NUC:
InU
(the Boxer copy). Not located in RLIN. Not located in
Porbase. COPAC cites a copy in the British Library (dated
1619 and with 16 leaves, as our copy). Not located in
WorldCat. Not located in Hollis or Orbis.
71.
Relaçam das victorias, alcançadas na India contra o
inimigo Maratá,
sendo Vice-Rey … D. Luiz Carlos Ignacio Xavier de Menezes,
V. Conde de Ericeira, e I. Marquez do Louriçal. Com huma
breve noticia da sua morte. Lisbon: Luiz
Jozé Correa Lemos, 1743. 4°, twentieth–century (ca.
1970–1980) antique sheep (some wear to corners and spine),
spine with raised bands in six compartments with design in
blind in five compartments, red leather spine label in
second compartment from head, gilt letter, some
blind–tooling to boards. Woodcut headpiece and initial
(from rather worn blocks). A very good copy. Old inked
foliation. Old inscription on title page. 15 pp. $600.00
.
.. .. .**.FIRST
and ONLY EDITION. Luiz Carlos Ignacio Xavier de Menezes
became governor of Goa in 1717, just in time to deal with
the Maratha menace; his actions against them until 1740 are
recorded here. The Marathas, with their own government and
language, inhabited the Maharashtra region of India, in
which Bombay is situated. Fiercely independent, they fought
with the Portuguese, the British and the Moguls, and were
not subjugated until later in the eighteenth century.
.
.. .. .**.* Martins de
Carvalho p. 238. Figanière 974. Manuel dos Santos 413.
Azevedo-Samodães 2688. Sousa da Câmara 2444. Not in
Innocêncio. Not in Gonçalves. Not in Pope,
India in
Portuguese Literature. Not located
in NUC.
Not
located in WorldCat. COPAC cites a single copy, in the
British Library. Not located in Hollis or Orbis.
72.
Relaçam, ou noticia certa dos estados da
India,
referem-se os progressos das armas portuguezas na Asia,
como novamente tem tido varias contendas com o Bonsulo,
Marata, e Mogor, e como novamente se emprehende a
restauração do celebre Praça de Çafim; dando-se teambem
noticia da guerra, que ao presente existe entre o Imperio
do Mogor, e Maratá & C. Cujas noticias vierão na náo,
que proximamente chegou a esta Cidade.
Lisbon:
Officina de Domingos Rodrigues, 1756. 4°, later quarter
cloth. Woodcut vignette on title-page. Browned; bottom
margin title page and of final leaf repaired, without loss.
A good copy. Manuscript foliation in upper right hand
corners of the recto of each leaf. 8 pp. $400.00
.
.. .. .**.FIRST
and ONLY EDITION (?) of this report on the progress of
Portuguese arms against the Marathas, as well as the state
of warfare between the Maratha and Mogal empires.
.
.. .. .**.* Martins de
Carvalho p. 239. Figanière 983. Pope, India in
Portuguese Literature p. 194.
NUC:
CLU. Not
located in WorldCat. COPAC cites copies at the British
Library and Cambridge University. Not located in Hollis or
Orbis.
73.
Relação veridica, e noticia digna de admiraçam, de hum
homem, que foy achado, e visto na Praça de Dio,
com assombro dos seculos prezentes, e sem inveja aos
passados. Para credito da Providencia Divina, e desaggravo
da natureza humana. Lisbon:
Officina de Francisco Borges de Sousa, 1761. 4°, modern
machine marbled wrappers. Woodcut cornucopia vignette on
title page. Woodcut initial. Some browning. A good copy. 8
pp. $400.00
.
.. .. .**.FIRST
and ONLY EDITION. Discusses mathematics, Rabbi Moses
Maimonides, Cicero, Hippocrates and others, as well as the
city of Diu in Portuguese India.
.
.. .. .**.* Not in
Innocêncio. Not in Azevedo-Samodães or Avila-Perez. Not
located in NUC.
Not
located in WorldCat. COPAC cites two copies, both in the
British Library. Not located in Hollis or Orbis.
74.
[RIVARA, Joaquim Heliodoro da Cunha].
Additamento as reflexões sobre o padroado portuguez no
oriente. Nova Goa: Na
Imprensa Nacional, 1858. 4°, contemporary plain wrappers
with early backing. Vignette on title page. Some (mostly)
minor foxing. A few small, light water stains. Overall a
good to very good copy. 83 pp. $500.00
.
.. .. .**.FIRST
and ONLY EDITION. This title is usually encountered bound
with the author's Reflexões
sobre o padroado portuguez no oriente, applicadas a
proclamação pastoral do Rev. Fr. Angelico, Pro-Vigario em
Bombaim, aos soldados catholicos romanos da mesma
presidencia; por hum portuguez, published the
same year. Both works deal with Portuguese patronage in the
East, a much debated question after the 1838 papal bull
that suppressed the dioceses of Cochim, Meliapor, Cranganor
and Malacca. Cunha Rivara was impelled to write by a
pastoral address of the Vicar General of Bombay, Fr.
Angelicus, who announced in 1857 that the clergy of Goa
were no longer in communion with the Church, and that any
Catholic attending their services would suffer eternal
damnation. Cunha Rivara was later appointed Comissário
Regio to redefine the boundaries of Indian bishoprics
belonging to the Real Padroado. An English translation of
the Reflexões
was
printed in Madras, 1858, and of the Aditamentos
in
Madras, 1859.
.
.. .. .**.* Innocêncio
IV, 83-84 and XII, 57-59. Silveira, ed.,
Cunha Rivara, p. 39.
Scholberg KC20. Gonçalves 2290.
75.
[RIVARA, Joaquim Heliodoro da Cunha].
The Archbishop of Goa and the Congregation de Propaganda
Fide. By a Portuguese. New Goa:
Printed at the National Press, 1862 (front wrapper dated
1863). 4°, original printed wrappers (spine perished,
slight chipping without loss, tears resulting in holes to
front wrapper, slightly spotted). Slight spotting and
browning to a few leaves. Partially unopened. Overall a
good to very good copy. 92 pp. $650.00
.
.. .. .**.First
(and only?) English translation of O Arcebispo
de Goa e a Congregação de Propaganda Fide
(Nova-Goa,
1862), and another salvo in the extended pamphlet war
concerning Portuguese patronage in the East. In the
bull Multa
praeclare (1838), Pope
Gregory XVI suppressed the dioceses of Malacca, Meliapor,
Cochim and Cranganor, and revoked the Archbishop of Goa's
authority there and in other dioceses. The rejection of
this bull by the Archbishop-elect of Goa and other
Portuguese clergy led to a schism between them and Rome
that endured for many years, and to a heated debate over
the question of whether patronage was a right or a
privilege.
.
.. .. .**.The schism was
nearly healed in 1861, only to rupture yet again.
The
Archbishop of Goa relates the
Pope's great annoyance at how the newly appointed
Archbishop of Goa had assumed office without displaying due
deference to papal authority. It then proceeds to a defense
of Portuguese actions, also reprinting relevant documents
in the dispute. Innocêncio notes that this work was
actually drafted by Cunha Rivara.
.
.. .. .**.Cunha Rivara
(1809-1879) arrived in India as Secretário-Geral in 1855,
having spent 15 years as head of the Biblioteca de Évora
and established himself as a writer by frequent
contributions to Panorama,
edited by
Alexandre Herculano. Cunha Rivara did important
philological studies of the Concani language and published
many documents of vital importance for the history of
Portuguese India. Perhaps more importantly, his researches
stimulated others such as Felippe Nery Xavier to become
historiographers.
.
.. .. .**.* Innocêncio
XII, 60. Scholberg KA84: locating a copy at CtY-D.
Gonçalves 2295. Néves, Memórias
biográficas de Joaquim Heliodoro da Cunha
Rivara p. 237: noting
that the translator was Jorge Augusto de Melo.
NUC:
repeats CtY-D
(which also has the Portuguese language edition). RLIN also
repeats CtY-D. WorldCat cites only master microfilms of
this and the original Portuguese language editions. Neither
edition located in COPAC. Neither edition located in
Hollis.
76.
RODRIGUES, Manuel Maria Sarmento.
Portugal na Índia. Duscurso proferido na Assembleia
Nacional em 1 de Março de 1950. Lisbon: Agência
Geral do Ultramar, 1954. 4°, original printed wrappers
(slight soiling). Title-page in red and black. A very good
copy. 23, (1) pp. $15.00
.
.. .. .**.FIRST
and ONLY EDITION. Excerpted from a speech delivered at the
March 1, 1950 session of the National Assembly opposing
India's request that Portugal relinquish its Indian
colonies. Sarmento Rodrigues, the deputy from Mozambique
and a military and colonial official, was to play a major
role in Portugal's efforts during the 1950s to strengthen
its hold over Goa and other overseas colonies.
.
.. .. .**.* Gonçalves
2357. Scholberg CF97.
77.
SERRÃO, Joaquim Veríssimo, Maria do Rosário Azevedo Cruz,
Augusto Mesquitela Lima, et al.
Encontro de culturas: oito séculos de missionação
portuguesa. Lisbon:
Comissão Nacional para as Comemorações dos Descobrimentos
Portugueses, 1994. Folio (31 x 23.7 cm.), publisher's
illustrated boards. As new. 479 pp., profusely and
splendidly illustrated in color, footnotes, bibliography.
$175.00
.
.. .. .**.FIRST and ONLY
EDITION. Catalogue for an excellent exhibition held at the
Mosteiro de São Vicente de Fora, July to December 1994. In
addition to the authors mentioned above, there are
contributions by António Dias Farinha, Father John Correia
Afonso, Aníbal Pinto de Castro, and Adriano Moreira, among
others. This is a truly cross-disciplinary work, done on
the highest level, combining the history of art,
bibliography, and religion with the history of European
expansion. Missionsary activity in Brazil and various parts
of Asia and Africa is emphasized.
Rare First Edition of the
First Bibliography to Concentrate on Portugal's Overseas
Possessions
78. [SOUSA, José Carlos Pinto de].
Bibliotheca historica de Portugal, e do ultramar, na qual
se contém varias historias deste reino, e de seus dominios
ultramarinos, manuscriptas, e impressas, em prosa, e em
verso, só, e juntas com as de outros estados, escritas por
authores portuguezes, e estrangeiros ….
Lisbon: Na
Regia Officina Typografica, 1797. 8°, mid-twentieth-century
stiff vellum, two gilt fillets on covers, spine richly gilt
in five compartments, raised bands, crimson leather label,
gilt letter, marbled endleaves, top edge gilt, other edges
uncut, early decorated wrappers bound in. Some marginal
spotting, small ink stain on title-page. A fine copy.
xxviii, 123 [i.e. 223] pp. Pages 220, 221, 222, and 223
misnumbered 120, 121, 122, and 123. $3,600.00
.
.. .. .**.FIRST
EDITION of the first Portuguese bibliography to concentrate
on material concerning Portuguese possessions overseas,
including America; rare. A second, expanded edition
appeared in 1801. The bibliography describes several
hundred works—in prose and verse, printed and
manuscript—chronicling the history of Portugal and its
possessions in Asia, Africa, America, and the Atlantic. It
is particularly useful for its comments on manuscript
accounts—most still unpublished—of the Portuguese
settlements in Brazil, Angola, Mozambique, and the
Moluccas. Also included are content descriptions, brief
biographical notes on the authors, and author and subject
indexes. Innocêncio found this work still useful when
compiling his own Portuguese bibliography a century later.
The author's name appears at the end of the dedication.
Pinto de Sousa studied at the University of Coimbra and is
believed to have served as a magistrate in one of
Portugal's overseas colonies.
.
.. .. .**.* Borba de
Moraes (1983) II, 975. Innocêncio IV, 289: citing the 1801
edition. Imprensa
Nacional p. 168: no copy
owned by the Biblioteca da Imprensa Nacional. Not in Bosch
or Rodrigues. Cf. Welsh 125 (the 1801 edition).
NUC:
DLC, CtY, MH.
OCLC: 221497996; 222960903; 65866081; 1212206. COPAC cites
copies of this edition at Cambridge and Manchester
Universities. WorldCat adds copies of this edition at
Monash University Library, Bibliotheek Universiteit Van
Amsterdam, University of Toronto and UCLA.
79.
SOUSA, Fr. Luiz de.
Annaes de ElRei Dom João Terceiro. Lisbon: Typ. da
Sociedade Propagadora dos Conhecimentos Uteis, 1844.
A.[lexandre] Herculano [de Carvalho e Araujo], ed. Large 4°
(26.8 x 21.6 cm.), contemporary blue–grey boards backed
with canvas (some wear), flat spine with crimson morocco
lettering piece, gilt letter. Very occasional, very minor
foxing; a few leaves browned. Overall a very good to fine,
large paper copy. Presentation inscription on recto of
front free endleaf: "A Martinho da Fonseca // offrece //
Carlos Mariano Almeida (?) // Lisboa // 15/4/909". Engraved
armorial bookplate from "Livraria de J.[osé] C.[aetano]
Mazziotti Salema Garção" (1886-1961) of Porto, noted
collector and wolfram magnate; small armorial blindstamp of
same in blank portion of title-page. xxiii, 469 pp., (4
ll.), 1 double-page facsimile of sixteenth–century
document. $900.00
.
.. .. .**.FIRST
EDITION. Like other Renaissance chronicles of Portugal, the
history dwells more extensively on the recent Portuguese
conquests in the East and in Brazil, leaving relatively
little space for the internal events of the kingdom. The
Inquisition discouraged emphasis on home affairs,
especially in works such as this, written in the
vernacular.
.
.. .. .**.Of the 118
chapters in the book, at least 83 deal partly or completely
with Portuguese activities in Africa, the Middle East (e.g.
Mozambique, Zanzibar, Ethiopia, Ormuz, Suez, Alcacer
Cequer, Tangiers, Ceuta and Arzil), the East, at Goa, Diu,
Chaul, and Calicut in India, Ternate and Malacca, Ceylon,
and China.
.
.. .. .**.The original
manuscript was found in the library of the Palacio das
Necessidades, and was published by the great historian
Alexandre Herculano, who added a preface and "Noticias
extrahidas dos apontamentos de Fr. Luiz de Sousa, relativas
ás lacunas que se encontram no manuscrito." (pp. 369–469).
.
.. .. .**.Subject of
Garrett's play Frei Luiz
de Sousa (1843), a
descendent of the second Conde de Marialva, Fr. Luiz de
Sousa (Santarém, 1557 or 1558?–Bemfica, 1632), whose
secular name was Manuel de Sousa Coutinho, entered the
Knights of Malta as a novice. Shortly thereafter he was
taken prisoner by Algerian pirates, spending time in
captivity in Algiers from 1575 to 1576, where he befriended
Miguel de Cervantes. In 1599 he is said to have burnt down
his own house when as Governor of Almada he did not wish to
receive the Castilian authorities there. He traveled to
Panama from Madrid in 1600, returning to Portugal in 1604
or 1605. In 1613 he separated from his wife and entered the
Convento de São Domingos de Bemfica. He wrote a
História de
S. Domingos (3 volumes,
1623, 1662 and 1678; a fourth volume was written by Frei
Lucas de Santa Catharina, and appeared in 1733). His
classic Vida de D.
Fr. Bertolomeu dos Martyres (1619) was
described by Camilo Castelo Branco as a "livro divino".
According to Bell, "It is as a stylist, not as a historian,
that Frei Luis de Sousa will always be read, and read with
delight." (Portuguese
Literature, p. 243).
.
.. .. .**.* Borba de
Moraes (1983) II, 822. Innocêncio V, 329. Azevedo–Samodães
3245. See Bell, Portuguese
Literature, pp.
241–3 et
passim; Aníbal Pinto
de Castro in Biblos,
V,
201–6; Saraiva & Lopes, História da
literatura portuguesa (16th ed.), pp.
445–7, et
passim; and Teresa
Araújo in Machado, ed., Dicionário
de literatura portuguesa pp. 463–4. On
the bookplate, see Avelar Duarte, Ex-libris
portugueses heráldicos 750.
80.
SOUZA, Caetano Francisco de.
Instituições portuguezas de educação e instrucção no
Oriente. Estudos historicos archeologicos.
Bombay: no
English and Guzerati "Job Printing" Press, 1890. Large 8°,
twentieth–century (second quarter?) quarter mottled sheep
over marbled boards, flat spine gilt with two crimson
leather lettering pieces, decorated endleaves, top edge
rouged, original printed wrappers bound in. Small crude
repair at top of front wrapper. Wrappers foxed. Overall a
good to very good copy. (1 l.), xvi, 346 pp. $300.00
.
.. .. .**.FIRST
and ONLY EDITION. Provides a brief look at the importance
of the Jesuits in the East, and gives an account of
monuments such as the Seminario de Bom Jesus. On page 52 is
a discussion of the history of printing in Goa. The book is
taken up mainly with descriptions of educational
establishments throughout Goa, as well as at Damião, Diu,
Bombay, Chaul, Baçaim, and other places of Portuguese
influence.
.
.. .. .**.* Scholberg p.
194 (FE38) calls for only xvi, 341 pp. Porbase cites a
single copy, in the Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa. COPAC
lists a copy in the British Library. Not located in
WorldCat. Not located in Hollis.
Classic Work on the Portuguese Jesuits
With Substantial Sections on Brazil, India and Angola, and
Details on Missions in China and Japan
Extremely Rare with Both Engraved Title Pages and the
Two Extra Leaves Following Page 232
81. TELLES, Balthazar.
Chronica da Companhia de Iesu, na provincia de Portugal, e
do que fizeram, nas conquistas d'este Reyno, os Religiosos,
que na mesma provincia entraram, nos annos em que viveo S.
Ignacio de Loyola … Primeira [& Segunda]
Parte. 2 volumes.
Lisbon: Paulo Craesbeeck, 1645-1647. Folio (29.3 x 20.4
cm.), nineteenth–century mottled calf (minor wear; hinges
weak), spines gilt. Title-pages in red and black with
double-rule border enclosing typographical ornament; main
text in 2 columns with double rule between columns and
surrounding each page; woodcut initials and head- and
tailpieces. Scattered browning; small marginal wormhole in
200-odd pages of volume II, not affecting text. Overall
fine. Engraved armorial bookplate in each volume of J.[osé]
C.[aetano] Mazziotti Salema Garção (1886-1961) of Porto,
noted collector and wolfram magnate, and with his small
blindstamp on each title-page and engraved frontispiece.
Engraved title, (12 ll.), 709 pp. [i.e. 711, pp. 663-4
repeated; Nn of 4 leaves, Fff and Kkk of 8 leaves rather
than 6; Mmm1 misbound before Nnn1]; engraved title, (8
ll.), 904 pp. [i.e. 908, with 2 extra leaves following p.
232, as described in Borba de Moraes; Vvv and Eeee of 4
leaves rather than 6]. P. 673, volume I misnumbered
674. 2
volumes. $18,500.00
.
.. .. .**.FIRST
EDITION of a work that is extremely rare with both engraved
title pages and the two extra leaves following p. 232 in
vol. II. The Robinson / Phillipps copy, sold at Sotheby's
in June 1986, lacked the engraved title page in vol. II.
.
.. .. .**.Telles' work is
an important source for the history of the early Jesuit
missions (up to the 1550s), particularly in Brazil and
India. On Brazil, see Book 3, chs. 1-13, Book 4, chs. 7-12
and Book 5, chs. 6-13 and 52; on India, Book 1, chs. 10-12,
Book 2, chs. 4 and 48-51, Book 6, chs. 10-13, 35-39 and 61.
There is also significant material on the Congo (Book 2,
ch. 27 and Book 5, ch. 5), Angola (Book 6, chs. 26-31),
Ethiopia (Book 6, chs. 2-9 and 40-43), and brief references
to Sierra Leone and S. Thomé (Book 6, ch. 31).
.
.. .. .**.Telles refers
to the work of P. Melchior Nunes Barreto in China and Japan
in 1551 in Book 3, ch. 27 (I, 546-49), and also mentions P.
Melchior's good friend St. Francis Xavier. The author
taught rhetoric, philsophy, and theology at Braga, Évora,
Lisbon and Coimbra.
.
.. .. .**.* Borba de
Moraes (1983) II, 852: "This work is a classic for the
information it gives about the first Jesuits in Brazil, and
is very rare"; calling for the title-page plus 12 leaves at
the beginning of volume I and title-page plus 8 leaves at
the beginning of volume II, aside from the engraved
title-pages: apparently in error, since descriptions of
actual copies and the description in Innocêncio call for
the same collation as this copy. Innocêncio I, 328. Pinto
de Mattos (1970) pp. 599-600. Goldsmith T51. Palha 2516.
Azevedo-Samodães 3337. Ameal 2377. Not in Alden &
Landis. Not in Bosch. On the bookplate, see Avelar
Duarte, Ex-libris
portugueses heráldicos 750.
NUC:
DLC, WU,
DCU-IA, NN. RLIN: PSt. OCLC: 46877654. WorldCat adds Boston
College, the Newberry Library, St. Louis University, and
Cambridge University.
82.
Verdadeira, e exacta noticia dos progressos de Thamas
Kouli Khan Schach da Persia no Imperio do Gram
Mogôr,
escrita na lingua Persiana em Belhy em 21 de Abril de 1739
e mandada a Roma por Mons. Voulton. Acrecentada com outras
chegadas por varias partes, com hum mapa do Thesouro do
Gram Mogôr levado a Hispahan pelo mesmo Schach. Dadas á luz
na lingua portugueza. Lisboa
Occidental: Officina de Antonio Correa Lemos, 1740. 4°,
stitched. Woodcut floral vignette on title page. Woodcut
headpiece and initial on p. 3. Large woodcut tailpiece on
p. 19. A good to very good copy. 19 pp. $800.00
.
.. .. .**.FIRST and ONLY
EDITION. Includes a list of the goods taken by the Shah of
Persia (e.g., camels, elephants, coins, jewels, the royal
bed and throne, tributes by local princes), with their
values.
.
.. .. .**.*
NUC:
ICN. RLIN:
Princeton. OCLC: Princeton; 23699628. WorldCat repeats the
Newberry Library and Princeton. COPAC cites a copy in the
British Library. Not located in Hollis or Orbis.