SPECIAL LIST 143:
SIXTEEN WORKS OF
LUSOPHONE AFRICAN LITERATURE

AUGUST 2009



1. ABEL [Martins das Neves], João. Bom dia, poemas. Luanda: privately printed for the author by the NEA in November, 1971. 8°, original illustrated wrappers (foxed, with two small tears to front cover). Semi–abstract design on front cover repeated on title page. Small hole on first leaf, apparently resulting from the removal of an adhesive label. Overall a very good copy. Author's signed and dated ("Dez/71") presentation inscription on title page. (1 blank l., 60 pp., 1 l.). $400.00
. .. .. .**..FIRST EDITION of the author's first book. A second edition appeared in Luanda, 1988. Born in Luanda, 1938, Abel, a bank employee in Luanda during Portuguese rule, was responsible for translations of works by Engels and Lenin, as well as another book of poems, Nome de mulher, published in Luanda, 1973. His poems have appeared in numerous anthologies published in various cities in Portugal and Angola, while they have been translated into both Russian and English, appearing in anthologies published in Moscow under the former Soviet Union, and London. Along with Costa Andrade, Tomás Jorge, Henrique Abrantes, "Benúdia" (Mário Lopes Guerra), "Andiki" (Henrique Guerra), Arnaldo Santos, Aires de Almeida Santos, and António Jacinto, he was one of the principal contributors to two major Angolan literary reviews published prior to independence, the second phase of Cultura (1957–1961), and the Jornal de Angola (1953–1965). He was also a frequent contributor to newspapers.
. .. .. .**.."A sua poesia, escrita nos anos conturbados da luta pela independência política, é marcada pela consciência de uma situação sociopolítica irreconciliável e relaeva da sua experiência vivencial de Luanda, gerando-se do seu 'saber-sentir' a natureza, a terra e o homem. A poesia de J.A. releva, assim, de um olhar sempre crítico, sobre a precarieade sociocultural, como naquele já emblemático poema Bom Dia. Numa visão cosmorâmica da cidade, o seu olhar caleidoscópico percorre os vários estratos sociais e profissionais da população, representando-os nas realidades miúdas do seu queotidiano." (Inocência Mata in Biblos, I, 5).
. .. .. .**.. * Moser & Ferreira, Bibliografia das literaturas africanas de expressão portuguesa, p. 73 (giving an incomplete collation); A New Bibliography of the Lusophone Literatures of Africa 406. WorldCat cites only the 1988 second edition. COPAC cites only the second edition. Catnyp, Melvyl, Hollis and Orbis also cite only the second edition.




2. ALMEIDA, [João Maria da Fonseca] Viana de. Maiá póçon: contos. Lisbon: Edições Momento, 1937. 8°, original illustrated wrappers (light spotting and some chipping; head of spine somewhat defective). Light browning. Uncut. Overall a good copy. Author's signed eight-line presentation inscription to Cristiano Lima, dated 10 May 1937, on recto of front free endleaf [p. 1]. 169 pp., (3 ll.). $150.00
. .. .. .**..FIRST and ONLY complete EDITION. The title story only appeared in anthologies in 1969 and 1972. The subtitle on the front cover reads "Contos Africanos". The printed dedication, on p. [3], reads "Á minha mãe que ficou em São Tomè Depois que abalei, á negra de alma meiga, resignada e dolorosa, de olhar suave como uma benção, que me amparou os primeiros passos e me formou o carácter".
. .. .. .**..The journalist Viana de Almeida was born in São Tomé in 1903, and lived in Lisbon from early childhood. Great-grandson of the first Barão de Água-Izé, he founded and directed the newpapers A mocidade africana (1931), Humanidade (1935), and co-edited the Africa Magazine (Lisbon 1932). A reporter for O século, he also contributed to the Diário de Lisboa, Notícias, and Brado africano. According to the Cape Verdean writer Manuel Lopes, these stories were actually written by António Aurélio Gonçalves based on notes furnished by Viana de Almeida.
. .. .. .**..* Moser & Ferreira, New Bibliography of the Lusophone Literatures of Africa 3105. See also Dicionário cronológico de autores portugueses, IV, 161. NUC: CtY. RLIN: FU. OCLC: 8458641.




One of Angola's Best Modern Writers

3. ANTÓNIO, Mário. Mahezu: tradições angolanas. Capa e ilustrações de José Antunes. Lisbon: Serviço de Pubicações Ultramarinas, Procuradoria dos Estudantes Ultramarinos, 1966. 8°, original illustrated wrappers (slightly soiled). Title-page, section titles and illustrations in text printed in green and black. A very good copy. 70 pp., (3 ll.), 8 ll. color plates, other illustrations in text. $100.00
. .. .. .**..FIRST EDITION of a collection of traditional Angolan stories, freely retold. The author notes that he read Chatelain's Contos populares de Angola, Ennis' Umbundu Folk Tales from Angola, and other works, and "construí as histórias que aí ficam. Nelas, o folclore foi, sobretudo, sugestão" (p. 71).
. .. .. .**..António (i.e., Mário António Fernandes de Oliveira, Maquela do Zombo, Angola, 1934–Lisbon, 1989), a poet, essayist and story writer, was a native of Angola. He was one of a new generation of poets who, in the 1950s, advocated socialism and Angolan autonomy, and published in the short-lived but important journal Mensagem. He also published in Távola Redonda (Lisbon 1952), Imbondeiro of Sá da Bandeira (1960–1966), Edições Capricornio (1974), and the Agência Geral de Colónias (1962–1968). Moser and Ferreira describe him as "one of the few consciously African writers who have achieved artistic excellence in their Portuguese writings" (p. 56).
. .. .. .**..* Moser & Ferreira, Bibliografia das literaturas africanas de expressão portuguesa pp. 56, 66, 78: calling for only 73 pp.; cf. also 7, 17, 52, 62, 78, 100, 118, 233-43, 245, 247, 251-6, 258, 263, 265-7, 278, 300-4, 309, listing various essays by and about the author. Moser, Essays in Portuguese-African Literature pp. 26, 67, 76, 77, 78. See also Dicionário cronológico de autores portugueses, VI, 244–6; and Maria Aperecida Ribeiro in Biblos, I, 339–40. RLIN: CU-B, FU, IEN.




4. ANTÓNIO, Mário, ed. Poesia angolana de Tomaz Vieira da Cruz. (Selecção e prefácio de Mário António). Lisbon: Edição da Casa dos Estudantes do Império, (1963). Colecção Autores Ultramarinos, Série Literatura, Nº 11. 8°, original printed wrappers (light foxing; text block loose). A good to very good copy. Black on olive green oblong bookseller's ticket of "ABC // Livraria–Papelaria // Trabalhos Gráficos // Luanda" in upper outer corner of verso of front cover. 60 pp., (2 ll.). $100.00
. .. .. .**..FIRST and ONLY EDITION of the present anthology. The poet Thomaz Vieira da Cruz (1900–1960), a Portuguese established in Angola, was an important figure in the development of Angolan literature. He placed himself in the African setting with Quissange—Saudade negra (1932), and the whole of his work is devoted to African themes. The editor has selected poems from Quissange, Tatuagem (1941), and Cazumbi (1950). In 1965 the Portuguese authorities dissolved the Casa dos Estudantes do Império, which may account for the scarcity of the present volume.
. .. .. .**..* Moser & Ferreira, Bibliografia das literaturas africanas de expressão portuguesa pp. 62, 66, 255 (giving collation of 62 pp. and calling this number 14 in the collection). On Vieira da Cruz see Dicionário de autores portugueses, IV, 58–9; and Maria Cristina Pacheco in Biblos, I, 1409–10. On Mário António see also Dicionário cronológico de autores portugueses, VI, 244–6; and Maria Aperecida Ribeiro in Biblos, I, 339–40. Porbase cites a single hard copy, in the Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa, and a microfilm copy at the same institution. Not located in Catnyp, Melvyl, Hollis or Orbis.




5. BOBELA-MOTTA, A[lfredo Jorge de Macedo]. Não adianta chorar (contos coloniais). Lisbon: África Editora, 1977. Colecção Tempo Africano, 3. 8°, original illustrated wrappers (slight wear). A good copy. [3]-116 pp., (2 ll., advt. and table of contents). Lacking first (blank?) leaf. $40.00
. .. .. .**..FIRST EDITION of these short stories, with a lengthy introduction by Manuel Ferreira entitled, "A coisificação colectiva do homem negro." A second edition appeared in Luanda, 1984. Bobela-Motta, who sometimes published under the pseudonym Luis Vilela, was a Portuguese administrator in Angola from 1924-1940, and returned there in 1950 to engage in intense cultural and political activity. As one of the first directors of the Movimento Democrático de Angola, he was the author of its relatório, Massacres de Luanda. Twice arrested by the secret police in Angola, he was a founding member of the União dos Escritores de Angola. Among his other published works are Letras descontadas (1974), and Só Bicheira e outros contos (1978).
. .. .. .**..* Moser & Ferreira, Bibliografia das literaturas africanas de expressão portuguesa pp. 62, 66, 81, 98, 303: calling for 116 + 1 pp.; New Bibliography of the Lusophone Literatures of Africa 590. Porbase lists two copies, both in the Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa. Not located in WorldCat. Not located in Hollis or Orbis.




6. CASTELBRANCO, Francisco. História de Angola: desde o descobrimento até a implantação da República (1482–1910). Luanda: Comp. e Imp. na Tip A Luzitana, for The Author, 1932. 8°, green cloth by Frederico d'Almeida, red leather spine label, gilt letter. Some browning, but not brittle. Overall a good copy. Oblong blue on white paper binder's ticket of Frederico d'Almeida in upper outer corner of front free endleaf. 299, (1) pp. $150.00
. .. .. .**..FIRST and ONLY EDITION of this work, privately printed in Luanda.
. .. .. .**..* Not in Welsh.




7. GALVÃO, Henrique. O poeta Lopes Vieira em Africa e o seu relatório. (Lisbon): Edição do Autor, 1932. 8°, original illustrated wrappers, stapled (slight soiling and fading to wrappers). Slight browning. Uncut and unopened. A very good copy. 30 pp., (1 l.). $100.00
. .. .. .**..FIRST and ONLY EDITION.




8. LISBOA, Eugénio. O segundo modernismo em Portugal. Lisbon: Instituto de Cultura Portuguesa / M.E.I.C., Secretaria de Estado da Investigação Científica, 1977. Biblioteca Breve, Série Literatura, 9. Small 8°, publishers printed wrappers (some very minor wear). A very good copy. Author's signed and dated presentaion inscription on half title: "Para a Ana Hatherly, // Com um abraço amigo // do // Eugénio Lisboa // Londres, 1981". A few passages marked by pencil in margins. 113, (1) pp., (1 l. advt.). $90.00
. .. .. .**..FIRST EDITION. Despite this saying "9ª edição" on the verso of the title page, no earlier editions appeared. This is in all likelihood a typographical error caused by this volume being the 9th number in a monographic series. A second edition appeared in 1984.
. .. .. .**..Provenance: On the important poet, author of fiction, literary historian, critic, and painter Ana [Maria] Hatherly, born in Porto in 1929, see Fernando J.B. Martinho in Machado, ed., Dicionário de literatura portuguesa, p. 237; Graça Abranches in Biblos, II, 969–71; Dicionário cronológico de autores portugueses, pp. 679-81; and Pamplona (2nd ed.), III, 104.
. .. .. .**..* On the author, a noted essay writer and literary critic, born Lourenço Marques, 1930, see Dicionário cronológico de autores portugueses, V, 746-8; also Luís de Sousa Rebelo in Biblos, III, 102-5. Porbase cites only two editions: this so–called ninth edition of 1977, and a second edition of 1984.




9. LISBOA, Eugénio. Poesia portuguesa: do "Orpheu" ao neo–realismo. Lisbon: Instituto de Cultura e Língua Portuguesa / Ministério da Educação e Ciência, 1980. Biblioteca Breve, Série Literatura, 55. Small 8°, publishers printed wrappers (some very minor wear). A very good copy. Author's signed and dated presentation inscription on title page: "Para a Ana Hatherly, // Vindando [?] um agradável // convívio londrino e lisboeta // fraternalmente// Eugénio Lisboa // Londres, 1981". A few passages marked by pencil in margins. 129 pp., (3 pp. advt.). $90.00
. .. .. .**..FIRST EDITION. A second edition appeared in 1986.
. .. .. .**..Provenance: On the important poet, author of fiction, literary historian, critic, and painter Ana [Maria] Hatherly, born in Porto in 1929, see Fernando J.B. Martinho in Machado, ed., Dicionário de literatura portuguesa, p. 237; Graça Abranches in Biblos, II, 969–71; Dicionário cronológico de autores portugueses, pp. 679-81; and Pamplona (2nd ed.), III, 104.
. .. .. .**..* On the author, a noted essay writer and literary critic, born Lourenço Marques, 1930, see Dicionário cronológico de autores portugueses, V, 746-8; also Luís de Sousa Rebelo in Biblos, III, 102-5.




10. MOTA, Armor Pires. Baga-baga (poemas de Guiné). Braga: Editora Pax, 1967. Colecção Métropole e Ultramar, 38. 8°, original illustrated wrappers, with publisher's "belt" tipped in. A very good to fine copy. 65 pp., (1 l.). $80.00
. .. .. .**..FIRST and ONLY EDITION. Poems by a native of Oliveira do Bairo, Bairrada (born 1939), inspired by his participation in the war in Guiné-Bissau. The author's other works include Guiné: sol e sangue, 1968; O tempo em que se mata o mesmo em que se morre, 1974; and Tarrafo, diário da guerra, 1965, said to have been removed from bookstores by the PIDE. Pires Mota was awarded the Prémio Camilo Pessanha for the present work in 1966. He has written for the Diário de notícias, Diário do Norte, Diário da manhã, Notícias de Lourenço Marques, and O debate. Circa 2005 he was editor-in-chief of the Jornal da Bairrada, and was also writing for the Jornal de notícias and O primeiro de Janeiro.
. .. .. .**..* Moser & Ferreira, Bibliografia das literaturas africanas de expressão portuguesa pp. 173-4, 238, 239: calling for 68 pp. Not located in Hollis or Orbis.




11. RIBAS, Óscar [Bento]. Sunguilando: contos tradicionais angolanos. Lisbon: Agência-Geral do Ultramar, 1967. 4°, original illustrated wrappers (rear wrapper slightly spotted). A very good to fine copy. 222 pp., (2, 1 blank ll.). $30.00
. .. .. .**..FIRST EDITION. There is another edition of 1989. The title of this book translates roughly to "Evening Pastimes". It consists of Kimbundu tales translated into Portuguese, with Kimbundo words and songs left in the original language within the tales. Blind from the age of 21, Ribas, born in Luanda (1909) was a folklorist, and a forerunner of modern Angolan literature; his first collection of tales about blacks was published in 1927 (Nuvens que passam). He published seven other books and numerous essays. Public official, ethnographer, and director of a school for the blind, he lived in Luanda until retiring to Portugal in 1983.
. .. .. .**..* Moser, Essays in Portuguese-African Literature pp. 8, 77. Moser & Ferreira, Bibliografia das literaturas africanas de expressão portuguesa pp. 7, 17, 28, 30, 37, 109, 114, 233, 234, 235, 237, 238, 239, 242, 243, 245, 247, 249, 250, 252, 253, 254, 255, 259, 264, 265, 266, 302, 304; New Bibliography of the Lusophone Literatures of Africa 386.




12. SEIXAS, Artur do Cruzeiro. Obra poética. 3 volumes. Vila Nova da Famalicão: Quasi / Fundação Cupertino de Miranda, Centro de Estudos do Surrealismo, 2002-2004. Isabel Meyrelles, ed. Biblioteca Eu Falo em Chamas, 1-3. 8°, original illustrated wrappers. As new. 240 pp., (4 ll.).; 452 pp., (6 ll.); 452 pp., (6 ll.). ISBN: 972-8632-95-9; 972-552-001-5; 989-552-072-7240. 3 volumes. $190.00
. .. .. .**..FIRST and ONLY EDITION. Volume II, subtitled Poemas de África, is out-of-print. We have one complete set available. Volume I was awarded the Prémio Ruy Belo, 2002.
. .. .. .**..* The surrealist painter Cruzeiro Seixas (b. 1920), is known for his "poder de imaginação e cromatismo vibrante" (Pamplona, 2nd ed., V, 160-1).




13. SOROMENHO, Fernando Monteiro de Castro. Noite de angústia. (Porto): Livraria Civilização Editora, 1939. 8°, original illustrated wrappers (some spotting and minor dampstaining). Moderately browned. Uncut. Overall a very good copy. 227, (1) pp. $150.00
. .. .. .**..FIRST EDITION. There were at least three later editions, all by different Lisbon publishers, from 1943 to 1965. Journalist, ethnologist, and author of fiction, the author was born at Chinde, Moçambique, 1910, son of a Portuguese colonial official (he served as governor of Luanda), and a Cabo-Verdian mother. He spent his youth in Angola, and died at São Paulo, 1968. Castro Soromenho is considered a member of the neo-realist school, and is usually counted among Angolan writers of fiction.
. .. .. .**..* Moser & Ferreira, New Bibliography of the Lusophone Literatures of Africa 1371. See also Cândido Beirante in Machado, ed., Dicionário de literatura portuguesa, pp. 460-1. NUC: FU, CU, CLU, MU, NN. OCLC: 246110134.




First Negritude Poet to Write in Portuguese—A Native of São Thomé

14. TENREIRO, Francisco José [de Vasques]. Ilha de nome santo. Coimbra: Tipografia da Atlântida, 1942. Novo Cancioneiro, 9. 4°, original illustrated wrappers (some spotting; slight defect to foot of spine; a bit frayed at head of spine, small nick at bottom edge of front wrapper). Internally very good (some slight browning). 55, (1) pp. $600.00
. .. .. .**..FIRST EDITION of the author's first book of poetry, and his first published work. With Ilha de nome santo, Tenreiro "became the first negritude poet to write in Portuguese" (Moser & Ferreira), and he also played an important role in promoting the work of other African poets. Attracted at an early age to the writers and poets of the Harlem Renaissance, Tenreiro reveled in their positive affirmations of blackness and pan-Africanist sympathies. In Ilha de nome santo and in the later poems collected in the posthumous Obra poética (1967), Tenreiro explored the alienation he felt as a mestiço in a white, colonialist society and the foundations of his identity as a black man and African. He later published a study of contemporary American and African-American writers, Panorâmica do literatura Norte-Americana (Lisbon, 1945). With Mário de Andrade, Tenreiro wrote the influential Poesia Negra de expressão portuguesa (1953) and compiled an accompanying anthology (1958), as well as another anthology of contemporary Angolan and Mozambican poetry (1962).
. .. .. .**..Tenreiro (1921-63) was born on the island of São Tomé in the Gulf of Guinea. After schooling at the Escola Superior Colonial, he undertook graduate studies in geography in Lisbon, at the Universities of London and Cambridge, and at the London School of Economics. As a specialist in the geography of West Africa, Tenreiro held positions in the Ministério do Ultramar before obtaining a teaching position at the University of Lisbon; he later was appointed professor at the Instituto Superior de Estudos Ultramarinos. From 1958 to 1962, he served as the deputy for São Tomé in the Assembleia Nacional. In addition to his literary publications, Tenreiro published widely on the geography of Portugal's Atlantic and West African colonies and on Portuguese colonialism.
. .. .. .**..* Saraiva & Lopes, História da literatura portuguesa (1976), pp. 1130-1: giving publication date as 1943. Moser & Ferreira, Bibliografia das literaturas africanas de expressão portuguesa pp. 211-2, 221-2: reproducing the front wrapper. Moser, Essays in Portuguese-African Literature pp. 17-8, 23-4, 70-1. Margarido, Estudos sobre literaturas das nações africanas de língua portuguesa pp. 121-3, 527-36. Grande enciclopédia XXXI, 261 and XL, 680. NUC: WU.




15. Trovador, colecção de modinhas, recitativos, arias, lundús, etc. Nova edição, correcta. 5 volumes. Rio de Janeiro: Livraria Popular de A.A. da Cruz Coutinho, 1876. 8°, original printed wrappers (some minor defects, but overall in very good condition), in folding box, spine of crimson morocco with raised bands in five compartments, gilt letter, over marbled boards. Wrappers of first two volumes printed in green ink, the last three in brown, violet and golden yellow inks, respectively. Scattered very light foxing and browning. Overall an uncut, fine set. 208, 160, 160, 144, 144 pp. 5 volumes. $900.00
. .. .. .**..Second edition (first Brazilian edition) of this collection of poems by Brazilians and Portuguese, including lundús, comic popular songs of African origin, and modinhas. Modinhas, originally plantation songs, were popular in the colonial period but in the nineteenth century found less favor than French and Italian arias; the substantial number in this collection is surprising, and would provide interesting material for a study of how the modinha's content changed. The editor's note states that this is the second edition, the first (Porto, 1876?) having sold out very rapidly.
. .. .. .**..* Daciano p. 172: without date, place of publication or number of volumes. Not in Innocêncio; VII, 389 is a different work.




Legendary Rarity

16. XAVIER, [Alfredo] Caldas. O 20 de Março ou a rebelião de Angola e a bomba. [Mossâmedes]: Tipografia Liberty, 1930. 8°, original printed wrappers (slightly frayed). A very good copy. Presentation inscription on verso of dedication leaf, signed by the author: "Ao eminente Director // d' O Século, Exmº Senhor João // Pereira da Rosa, ofrece o // autor com prova de mais alta // consideração. // Mossamedes, 5 de April de 1931 // Alfredo Caldas Xavier". 207, (1) pp. $500.00
. .. .. .**..FIRST and ONLY EDITION. According to oral accounts circulating in the Lisbon book trade, this work is of legendary rarity, due to the fact that the bulk of the edition was destroyed by political enemies of the author. Printed in the South of Angola, a few copies were sent to influential figures in continental Portugal prior to the destruction of the edition; it is these few which survive.
. .. .. .**..Provenance: On the journalist and public figure João Pereira da Rosa (Évora, 1885–Lisbon, 1962), see Grande enciclopedia XXI, 201–2; Actualização IX, 190–1.
. .. .. .**..* NUC: IEN. OCLC adds: UCLA, Indiana University, Duke. Not in Hollis, Orbis, Library of Congress on–line catalog, Boston University on–line catalog, BLPC or Porbase. Melvyl cites a single copy at SRLF.