SPECIAL
LIST 142:
FIFTEEN
BOOKS AND PERIODICALS
OF TWENTIETH-CENTURY
PORTUGUESE LITERATURE
MAY 2009
1. CHAGAS, João [Pinheiro].
Diário. Lisbon: Edições
Rolim, 1987. Preface by João B. Serra. Colecção Raízes. 8°,
original illustrated wrappers. As new. lxi, 383 pp.; 337
pp.; (3 ll.), 274 pp.; (3 ll.), 290 pp. 4
volumes. $120.00
.
.. .. .**Originally
published 1929-1932, these diaries cover the years 1914 to
1921. Writer, politician, journalist and diplomat, the
author was born in Rio de Janeiro to Portuguese immigrants
in 1863, and died in Estoril, 1925. Educated in Lisbon, he
went to Porto to follow a career in journalism, working for
the daily Primeiro de
Janeiro. Returning to
Lisbon, he worked for the Correio da
noite, O
tempo, and
O
Dia. Back in Porto,
he founded the newspaper República
Portuguesa, in whose pages
he vehemently attacked the monarchy, eventually spending 10
days in prison in 1891, then being sent to exile in
Moçâmedes, Angola. Wasting little time there, he escaped to
Paris in November 1891. By February 1892 he had returned to
Portugal, avoiding the police during eight months of
clandestine existence in Porto before being captured and
sent to the fortress of São Miguel. In 1893 an amnesty was
declared, and he returned to his old ways in Porto, but
eventually had to go to Madrid. No matter where he resided,
he continued to issue Republican pamphlets and expressed
political views in newspapers, again spending time in
prison in 1908. With the implementation of the Republic in
1910, he was named Minister to Paris, and served as Prime
Minister of the constitutional government from 3 September
to 12 November 1911. In 1915 he was newly named Prime
Minister, but was wounded in an assassination attempt prior
to taking up the post. Recovering, he was named Portuguese
diplomatic representative to Paris, where he supported
Portugal's entry into the First World War, joined
Portugal's delegation to the Versailles Peace Conference.
Later he served as a member of Portugal's delegation to the
League of Nations.
..
.. .*** See
Dicionário
cronológico de autores portugueses,
II,
466-7; also Grande
enciclopédia, XXI,
750.
2.
CIDADE, Hernâni [António].
Luís de Camões: o lírico. Venda Nova:
Livraria Bertrand, 1967. 8°, original printed wrappers.
Light browning. Overall an uncut, partially unopened copy,
in very good condition. Author's signed and dated
presentation inscription on recto of initial blank leaf: "A
Zezinha [?] e o Américo, // no Natal de 1967, // este
peruíto magrinho // e sem asas pera voo alto, //como é
natural nos pe- // rús, mas dado [illeg.] a // [illeg.]
graças de de sem
//pre, //o
Hernani Cidade". 338 pp., (1
l.). $125.00
.
.. .. .**..Third
edition, "revista e alterada".
.
.. .. .**The author
(Redondo 1887–Évora 1975) taught school in Coimbra, Leiria,
Porto and Lisbon before moving on to an illustrious career
in higher education at the Universities of Porto and
Lisbon. Best known as an author of literary and cultural
history, as well as literary biography, in his youth Cidade
was linked to the modernist movement, having been involved
with the reviews Águia
and
Seara
Nova, among others.
For a half century he was a major force in the cultural
life of Portugal, collaborating in reviews such as those of
the Faculdades de Letras of both Lisbon and Porto,
newspapers, especially O Primeiro
de Janeiro, as well as
numerous collective projects, such as the
Grande
enciclopédia portuguesa e brasileira,
and
Dicionário
de literatura. With Joaquim de
Carvalho and Mário de Azevedo Gomes he edited the
Diário
liberal (Lisbon,
1934–1935); with Reynaldo dos Santos and Bernardo Marques
he founded Colóquio–revista
de artes e letras (1959–1970),
and with Jacinto do Prado Coelho in 1971
Colóquio / Letras, these last two
published by the Gulbenkian Foundation.
.
.. .. .**Provenance:
"Américo" is
Américo Cortez Pinto (1896–1979), physician, writer, poet
and historian, native of the freguesia de Cortes in the
concelho de Leiria. We think "Zezinha" is probably his
wife. Américo Cortez Pinto studied at Coimbra, interned at
Leira, served as a parliamentary deputy, a member of the
Lisbon municipal council, and inspector of health studies,
among other posts. A contributor to literary reviews such
as A Tradição,
Contemporânea, A Galera, Letras e Artes,
and
Ícaro,
of
which he was one of the founders, along with Ernesto
Gonçalves, Cabral do Nascimento, and Luís Vieira de Castro.
In addition to a considerable output of poetry, prose,
literary and historical works, he is best known for the
polemical Da famosa
arte da imprimissão: da imprensa em Portugal às cruzadas
d'Além–Mar (1948), in which
he defended the priority of Leiria in Portuguese Christian
typography. While Chaves currently is agreed to have been
the earliest Portuguese Christian printing site, Cortez
Pinto's investigations and conclusions regarding the
diffusion of printing in Africa and Asia by the Portuguese
remain valuable. Hernani Cidade was one of Cortez Pinto's
closest friends. Others were Afonso Lopes Vieira, Carlos
Queiroz, Lino António, António José Saraiva, Sebastião
Pestana, and Mário Saa. On Américo Cortez Pinto, see Paulo
J. Pedrosa S. Gomes in Biblos,
IV,
179–80; also Dicionário
cronológico de authores portugueses,
III, 501–3;
and Grande
enciclopédia, VII,
818; Acualização
III, 498.
.
.. .. .*** See Álvaro
Manuel Machado, Dicionário
de literatura portuguesa, p. 128; Maria
de Lourdes Belchior in Biblos
I,
1132–4; Dicionário
cronológico de autores portugueses,
III,
344–5; Grande
enciclopedia VI, 751;
Actualização
III,
226.
This title not
in Orbis, which lists three other works by the author on
Camões.
3.
CIDADE, Hernâni [António].
Tendências do lirismo contemporâneo: do Oaristos" às
"Encruzilhadas de Deus". Lisbon:
Livraria Portugália, 1939. 8°, original printed wrappers. A
bit "toasted", but overall a very good copy. Bookplate of
Américo Cartez Pinto on recto of initial blank leaf.
Stamped signature "A. Cortez Pinto" on title page. 130 pp.,
(2 ll., 1 blank l.).
$60.00
.
.. .. .**Second edition
"ampliada e acompanhada de uma antologia de poesia
moderna". In a chapter titled "O interêsse pelo mundo
exterior" there is a significant section on Fernando Pessoa
and Mensagem
(pp. 39-44),
which is a rather early example of a favorable critical
assessment, while the chapter, "Os poetas modernistas",
besides dealing with Camilo Pessanha, Mário Sá Carneiro,
António Botto, Almada Negreiros, José Régio, etc., also
refers very favorably to Pessoa (p. 73). Also, on the first
page of this chapter [67] the author recounts how in his
student years in Lisbon (1909-1914), the verses sent from
Macau by Camilo Pessanha were the center of attention in
all the "tertúlias" of the cafés, sometimes recited in the
trembling and timid voice of Fernando Pessoa. Pages 89-130
contain the anthology, including lyric poems by Eugénio de
Castro, Guerra Junqueiro, António Nobre, João de Barros,
Afonso Duarte, Afonso Lopes Vieira, Teixeira de Pascoais,
João Osório de Castro, António Patrício, José Duro, Júlio
Dantas, Jaime Cortesão, Américo Durão, Flor Bela Espanca,
Fernanda de Castro, Camilo Pessanha, Mário de Sá-Carneiro,
Fernando Pessoa, Côrtes Rodrigues, Luís de Mantalvor, José
Régio, Casais Monteiro, Miguel Torga, Carlos Queiroz,
António Botto, and Alberto de Serpa, among others.
.
.. .. .**Hernâni Cidade
(Redondo 1887–Évora 1975) taught school in Coimbra, Leiria,
Porto and Lisbon before moving on to an illustrious career
in higher education at the Universities of Porto and
Lisbon. Best known as an author of literary and cultural
history, as well as literary biography, in his youth Cidade
was linked to the modernist movement, having been involved
with the reviews Águia
and
Seara
Nova, among others.
For a half century he was a major force in the cultural
life of Portugal, collaborating in reviews such as those of
the Faculdades de Letras of both Lisbon and Porto,
newspapers, especially O Primeiro
de Janeiro, as well as
numerous collective projects, such as the
Grande
enciclopédia portuguesa e brasileira,
and
Dicionário
de literatura. With Joaquim de
Carvalho and Mário de Azevedo Gomes he edited the
Diário
liberal (Lisbon,
1934–1935); with Reynaldo dos Santos and Bernardo Marques
he founded Colóquio–revista
de artes e letras (1959–1970),
and with Jacinto do Prado Coelho in 1971
Colóquio / Letras, these last two
published by the Gulbenkian Foundation.
.
.. .. .**Provenance:
Américo Cortez
Pinto (1896–1979), physician, writer, poet and historian,
native of the freguesia de Cortes in the concelho de
Leiria. He studied at Coimbra, interned at Leira, served as
a parliamentary deputy, a member of the Lisbon municipal
council, and inspector of health studies, among other
posts. A contributor to literary reviews such as
A Tradição,
Contemporânea, A Galera, Letras e Artes,
and
Ícaro,
of
which he was one of the founders, along with Ernesto
Gonçalves, Cabral do Nascimento, and Luís Vieira de Castro.
In addition to a considerable output of poetry, prose,
literary and historical works, he is best known for the
polemical Da famosa
arte da imprimissão: da imprensa em Portugal às cruzadas
d'Além–Mar (1948), in which
he defended the priority of Leiria in Portuguese Christian
typography. While Chaves currently is agreed to have been
the earliest Portuguese Christian printing site, Cortez
Pinto's investigations and conclusions regarding the
diffusion of printing in Africa and Asia by the Portuguese
remain valuable. Hernani Cidade was one of Cortez Pinto's
closest friends. Others were Afonso Lopes Vieira, Carlos
Queiroz, Lino António, António José Saraiva, Sebastião
Pestana, and Mário Saa. On Américo Cortez Pinto, see Paulo
J. Pedrosa S. Gomes in Biblos,
IV,
179–80; also Dicionário
cronológico de authores portugueses,
III, 501–3;
and Grande
enciclopédia, VII,
818; Acualização
III, 498.
.
.. .. .*** Bibliografia
do Prof. Hernâni Cidade," in Misscelânea
de estudos em honra do Prof. Hernâni Cidade
72. See Álvaro
Manuel Machado, Dicionário
de literatura portuguesa, p. 128; Maria
de Lourdes Belchior in Biblos
I,
1132–4; Dicionário
cronológico de autores portugueses,
III,
344–5; Grande
enciclopedia VI, 751;
Actualização
III,
226.
Not
located in Orbis.
Apparently the Author's First Separately Published
Work
4. CIDADE, Hernâni [António].
Zara (Tempos de D. Dinis): Um acto em verso, repesentado
pela primeira vez em Leiria, em récita a favor do cofre da
Liga dos Amigos do Castelo, a 10 de Dezembro de
1915. Leiria: Tip.
Leiriense, 1916. Large 8°, original grey wrappers (front
wrapper illustrated; rear wrapper plain), a few small spots
on front wrapper; three small holes near lower outer corner
of rear wrapper. Page of printed music on verso of
penultimate unnumbered leaf. A very good to fine copy.
Author's signed presentation inscription on recto of
initial blank leaf "Ao Américo Pinto // para o seu coração
// de amigo, mais que // para o seu superior
//talento de poeta,// esta oferta amigo // do Hernani
Cidade". (1 blank l.), 22 pp., (2
ll.). $600.00
.
.. .. .**FIRST and ONLY
EDITION of this one act play in verse, including a cast
list, and music by José Zúquete, by the 19 year old Hernâni
Cidade (Redondo 1887–Évora 1975); this appears to be his
earliest seperately published work. On the verso of the
title page is a five member cast list. Stage design was by
Narciso Costa.
.
.. .. .**The author
taught school in Coimbra, Leiria, Porto and Lisbon before
moving on to an illustrious career in higher education at
the Universities of Porto and Lisbon. Best known as an
author of literary and cultural history, as well as
literary biography, in his youth Cidade was linked to the
modernist movement, having been involved with the
reviews Águia
and
Seara
Nova, among others.
For a half century he was a major force in the cultural
life of Portugal, collaborating in reviews such as those of
the Faculdades de Letras of both Lisbon and Porto,
newspapers, especially O Primeiro
de Janeiro, as well as
numerous collective projects, such as the
Grande
enciclopédia portuguesa e brasileira,
and
Dicionário
de literatura. With Joaquim de
Carvalho and Mário de Azevedo Gomes he edited the
Diário
liberal (Lisbon,
1934–1935); with Reynaldo dos Santos and Bernardo Marques
he founded Colóquio–revista
de artes e letras (1959–1970),
and with Jacinto do Prado Coelho in 1971
Colóquio / Letras, these last two
published by the Gulbenkian Foundation.
.
.. .. .**Provenance:
"Américo Pinto"
is Américo Cortez Pinto (1896–1979), physician, writer,
poet and historian, native of the freguesia de Cortes in
the concelho de Leiria. He studied at Coimbra, interned at
Leira, served as a parliamentary deputy, a member of the
Lisbon municipal council, and inspector of health studies,
among other posts. A contributor to literary reviews such
as A Tradição,
Contemporânea, A Galera, Letras e Artes,
and
Ícaro,
of
which he was one of the founders, along with Ernesto
Gonçalves, Cabral do Nascimento, and Luís Vieira de Castro.
In addition to a considerable output of poetry, prose,
literary and historical works, he is best known for the
polemical Da famosa
arte da imprimissão: da imprensa em Portugal às cruzadas
d'Além–Mar (1948), in which
he defended the priority of Leiria in Portuguese Christian
typography. While Chaves currently is agreed to have been
the earliest Portuguese Christian printing site, Cortez
Pinto's investigations and conclusions regarding the
diffusion of printing in África and Asia by the Portuguese
remain valuable. Hernani Cidade was one of Cortez Pinto's
closest friends. Others were Afonso Lopes Vieira, Carlos
Queiroz, Lino António, António José Saraiva, Sebastião
Pestana, and Mário Saa. On Américo Cortez Pinto, see Paulo
J. Pedrosa S. Gomes in Biblos,
IV,
179–80; also Dicionário
cronológico de authores portugueses,
III, 501–3;
and Grande
enciclopédia, VII,
818; Acualização
III, 498.
.
.. .. .*** Bibliografia
do Prof. Hernâni Cidade," in Misscelânea
de estudos em honra do Prof. Hernâni Cidade,
2
(item 1 is an article in Inquérito
Literário, II, 268-81,
published in 1915). See Álvaro Manuel Machado,
Dicionário
de literatura portuguesa, p. 128; Maria
de Lourdes Belchior in Biblos
I,
1132–4; Dicionário
cronológico de autores portugueses,
III,
344–5; Grande
enciclopedia VI, 751;
Actualização
III, 226; none
of which mention Zara.
Copy listed in
Hollis sold by us in 2004; a search under Hernâni Cidade
resulted in 50 "hits", the next earliest dated 1929. Not
located in Orbis, where an author search turned up 35
"hits", the earliest dated 1929. Porbase lists two copies,
one at Coimbra University (with presentation inscription to
Pedro de Moura e Sá), and the other at the Biblioteca
Nacional, both with collations of 22 pp., without mention
of the initial blank or the final two unnumbered leaves.
5.
Cronos.
Cadernos de literatura. Nos. 1-4 and 2º
série, nº 1 [a complete run]. Lisbon: Editorial Minerva,
(1965-1970). Large 8° (numbers 1-4); 8º (2.ª série, number
1), contemporary red buckram, flat spine and front cover
with gilt letter (numbers 1-4), original printed wrappers
bound in; original printed wrappers (2.ª série, number 1).
A very good set. Illustrated lithograph bookplate of
A.[lfredo] Ribeiro dos Santos. 5
issues. ...
$600.00
.
.. .. .**FIRST and ONLY
EDITION, a COMPLETE RUN. The high points in this
multifaceted literary review include, in the first issue,
an essay by João Gaspar Simões on Orpheu
and
one by Herberto Helder on Brecht; in the second, a
previously unpublished poem by José Régio and three poems
by José Saramago (his earliest published work listed
in NUC
and
BLC
is
Poemas
possiveis, Lisbon [1966],
while his next two published works listed in
NUC
appeared in
1970 and 1971), as well as an exposition on concrete poetry
by E.M. de Melo e Castro, "A imagem poética e a posia
actual" (pp. 11-9); in the third, Jacinto do Prado Coelho's
"O Problema da sinceridade nos textos em prosa de Fernando
Pessoa" and an essay by Fernando Luso Soares on Camus and
Sartre; in the fourth, an essay by Mário Sacramento on
António Sérgio, Y.K. Centeno on Lessing, and Afonso Cautela
on the historical position of Surrealism. The final issue
is devoted to the theater, with a brief theatrical piece by
Mário Cesariny titled "O processo" (pp. 25-30), critiques
of works by Gunter Grass, Samuel Beckett and Eça de
Queiroz, and essays on various aspects of contemporary
drama. Other contributors of note include David
Morão-Ferreira, Virgilio Ferreira, Natália Correia, Urbano
Tavares Rodrigues, António Pedro, Maria Judite de Carvalho,
Alexandre O'Neill, António Ramos Rosa, João Medina, Fiama
Hasse Pais Brandão, Tomaz Kim, and Alexandre Babo.
Cronos
was
directed by Fernando Luso Soares, Mário Dias Ramos, Eduardo
Prado Coelho and Mendes de Carvalho.
.
.. .. .*** Pires,
Dicionário
da imprensa periódica literária portuguesa do século
XX, II, i.,
192–4; Dicionário
das revistas literárias portuguesas do século
XX, pp. 121-2.
Clara Rocha, Revistas
literárias do século XX em Portugal,
pp.
589-90; 667. Not located in ULS.
OCLC:
4577299.
Porbase locates a single copy, at the Biblioteca Nacional,
Lisboa. WorldCat locates copies at the New York Public
Library, Brown University, Harvard University, Penn State,
University of North Carolina (Chapel Hill), Indiana
University, University of Illinois, University of Wisconsin
(Madison), and Stanford University. Not located in COPAC.
With a Long Preface by Fernando Pessoa
6. KAMENEZKY, Eliezer.
Alma errante, poemas. Lisbon:
composto e impresso nas oficinas gráficas da Emprêsa do
Anuário Comercial, 1932. 8°, original printed wrappers
(sunning at bottom of upper wrapper; spine somewhat
defective, especially at head). A good, uncut copy.
Author's signed and dated presentation inscription on half
title: "Ao // mui repeitavel // Dr. José Abuellos [?] //
com Simpatia // ofereso // como lebransa // Eliezer
Kamenezky // 15–6–1944". Frontisportrait of the author,
after a painting by José Malhoa, (1 blank l.), 112 pp., (1
blank l.). $100.00
.
.. .. .**FIRST EDITION.
The preface (pp. 5-21) is by Fernando Pessoa. Sousa points
out that here, as often elsewhere, Pessoa speaks more about
his own ideas and obsessions than about those in the work
he is supposed to introduce. "O facto de Eliezer Kamenezky
ser um judeu russo exilado em Lisboa e, sobretudo, o facto
de ele estar imbuído de 'um misticismo de judeu russo',
leva-o desta vez à elaboração de um texto, aliás de grande
riqueza especulativa e com largo leque referencial, onde,
entre outros tópicos, se focalizam religião e mística,
política e ideologias, cristianismo e judaismo, Maçonaria e
Rosa-Cruz, tradição alquímica e Cabala" (Sousa).
.
.. .. .*** Blanco PR
117. Fernando
Pessoa: Fotobibliografia p. 203.
NUC:
WU,
MH.
7.
Lusitânia:
documentário da vida portuguesa (mensário).
Lisbon: Gráfica
Boa Nova, Limitada, 1948. Large 8°, somewhat later quarter
navy blue sheep over decorated boards (very minor rubbing),
flat spine with gilt fillets and gilt letter, decorated
endleaves, top edge tinted blue, original wrappers bound
in. Illustrations. A very good copy. Bookplate of Aucindio
Rodrigues da Silva, with motto "A verdade só". 138 pp., (1
l. advt.); (1 blank l.), 142 pp., (1 l. advt.). $700.00
.
.. .. .**FIRST and ONLY
EDITION, a COMPLETE RUN. Only two numbers of this "monthly"
review appeared, in May and July of 1948, respectively.
Edited by António Martins da Cruz, with Alexandre Lobato as
secretary and Folgado da Silveira as publisher, at the
beginning of the first issue it is stated that the
publication will focus on all problems of the nation, and
its mission will be to "fazer a divulgação da língua e da
literatura, da arte, da filosofia e da ciência, dos usos,
costumes e tradições, e ao mesmo tempo interessar os seus
leitores no conhecimento e no estudo das questões do
progresso e da economia nacionais, os grandes problemas da
terra e do homem, as grandes soluções valorativas da vida
nacional, quanto à vida política, à vuda dis gryois
sicuausm à educação, à cultura, à colonização, ao comércio,
à indústria, à agricultura, etc." All this without favoring
any political party!
.
.. .. .**Of particular
interest are essays by José Régio, "A literatura portugusa
e o estrangeiro" (second issue, pp. 3-6); Jacinto do Prado
Coelho, "Orientação da história literária em Portugal"
(second issue, pp. 21-5); and António Quadros, "Para onde
vai o romance contemporâneo?" (first issue, pp. 7-16). Ruy
Medina writes on the aesthetics of ballet (first issue, pp.
76-82) and the opera of Wagner (second issue, pp. 74-85),
Alexandre Lobato on "Problemas do nosso ultramar" (first
issue, pp. 89-96 and second issue, pp. 104-10). There are a
number of essays touching on Portuguese India, Moçambique,
Angola, Guiné, Cabo Verde, and Brazil.
.
.. .. .*** Pires,
Dicionário
da imprensa periódica literária portuguesa do século
xx, II, i, 298-9;
also Dicionário
das revistas literárias portuguesas do século
XX, p. 199. OCLC:
47782849. Porbase locates a single copy, at the Fundação
Calouste Gulbenkian, Biblioteca de Arte.
WorldCat
locates copies at the New York Public Library and the
Bibliotheek Universiteit Van Amsterdam. Not located in
COPAC. Not located in Hollis or Orbis. Not located in
Melvyl.
Piling on Júlio Dantas
8.
Nova phenix renascida. Coimbra: Tip.
F. França Amado, Successor, Julho de 1921. Slight browning.
Overall a very good, partially unopened copy. Illustrated
lithograph bookplate of A.[lfredo] Ribeiro dos Santos. A
smaller version of the same bookplate on verso of front
wrapper. Blue and gold glossy rectangular binder's ticket
with rounded corners of Manuel F.ra & Silva, Praça
Coronel Pacheco, 64-1º, Porto. 32 pp. Nº 1 [all
published]. $900.00
.
.. .. .*FIRST
and ONLY EDITION, A COMPLETE RUN. According to Fernando
Guimarães, this review, along with others such as
Ícaro, A
Tradição, A Nossa Revista, Bysancio, Conímbriga,
Tríptico, and
Labareda,
mix
tendencies which were still strong in the 1920s, among them
Decadentismo, Simbolism, Literary Nationalism, and
Saudosismo. These were to unite with the Modernism of the
generation of Orpheu,
preparing the
way for the appearance of Presença.
.
.. .. .**Edited by Luís
Vieira de Castro and published by Luís de Sousa e
Vasconcelos, in an initial essay Manuel de Meneses (pp.
1-4) disparages authors such as Júlio Dantas, Antero de
Figueiredo, Carlos Malheiro Dias, António Patrício, Sousa
Pinto and Augusto de Castro, among others. In the same
essay, Meneses affirms that the review proposes to analyze
the state of Portuguese literature and contribute to its
rehabilitation, stating that the review is not the organ of
any coterie,
and
does not present any particular program. Four sonnets by
João Cabral do Nascimento (pp. 5-8) are followed by an
article on Russian ballet by Ernesto Gonçalves (pp. 9-16).
There are two previously unpublished letters by Camilo
Castelo Branco to José Cardoso Vieira de Castro (pp. 17-9),
and Luís Vieira de Castro contributes a piece of short
fiction titled "Espiritual" (pp. 20-5), as well as an essay
"Ideias & factos, cronica: a melhor obra de Camillo"
(pp. 29-31). Álvaro Manso de Souza provides three sonnets
with the collective title "Poemas Orientais" (pp. 26-8).
Finally, Manuel de Meneses contributes a brief resumé of
the recent "Vida Literária e Artistica" (pp. 31-2), which
includes favorable mention of Eugenio de Castro, Fialho de
Almeida, and Aquilino Ribeiro, as well as the painter
Eduardo Viana, while the performance of Ruy Coelho's
opera Auto do
Berço at the Teatro
São Carlos in Lisbon was viewed as not a happy one, though
the composer's talent was thought to be admirable.
.
.. .. .*** Pires,
Dicionário
das revistas literárias portuguesas do século
XX, pp. 219-20
[correctly transcribing the title of this review];
Dicionário
da imprensa periódica literária portuguesa do século
XX, I, 256-7
[succumbing to the pedantry of the Porbase and Biblioteca
Nacional cataloguers in calling this Nova fenix
renascida]. Clara
Rocha, Revistas
literárias do século XX em Portugal,
pp.
368-9, 643. Carneiro da Silva, Jornais e
revistas do Distrito de Coimbra. Serpa 851.
Almeida Marques 1463. See also Fernando Guimarães,
Simbolismo,
modernismo e vanguardas (1982). OCLC:
26497210. Porbase locates copies at the Biblioteca Pública
Municipal do Porto, the Biblioteca Geral da Universidade de
Coimbra, and the Fundação Calouste Gulbenkian [typical of
this otherwise very useful resource's pedantic approach to
cataloguing, if one searches under "Nova phenix" no "hits"
will be achieved; not even a cross reference; it is
necessary to search under "Nova fenix"]. WorldCat cites
copies at the University of Michigan Library, Washington
University Libraries, and the Getty Research Library. Not
located in COPAC. Not located in Hollis or Orbis.
9.
[PESSOA, Fernando].
Fotobibliografia de Fernando Pessoa. Organização,
introdução e notas de João Rui de Sousa. Prefácio de
Eduardo Lourenço. Lisbon:
Imprensa Nacional / Biblioteca Nacional. 1988. Large 4°
(24.5 x 21.2 cm.), original illustrated wrappers. As new.
319 pp., profusely illustrated (some illustrations in
color). $125.00
One of Only 3 copies Specially Bound and Printed on
"Cartão de Linho"
10. PINTO, Américo Cortês [or Cortez, or Cortos].
Poema da tentação: nova theoria da humildade.
Lisbon:
Portvgalia Editora, 1922. 8°, publisher's reverse sheep
(minor wear) with printed title and illustrations in red
and black on front cover, printed illustration in in black
with red border on rear cover, vertical printed title on
spine in red and black, top edge tinted purple, other edges
uncut, purple silk ribbon place marker (tear near bottom),
original printed and illustrated wrappers bound in. Title
page and wrappers in red and black. Printed in red and
black throughout. A very good copy. 124 pp., (3 ll.). One
of only 3 copies specially bound and printed on "cartão de
linho".
$400.00
.
.. .. .**FIRST and ONLY
EDITION of perhaps the most significant of the author's
books of poems, in a very special, very limited issue.
According to Paulo J. Pedrosa S. Gomes, it is the poetical
work by Cortês Pinto "em que gizou os principais vectores
da sua lírica: tendência mística radicada na conçepção
cristã neoplatónica da alma peregrina em ascese cruciante;
rejeição da métrica e de formas poéticas pela
sobre–valorização do ritmo e da musicalidade do verso; e
seriação dos poemas em ciclo.". The critic João Gaspar
Simões considered Cortês Pinto a poet with talent and "com
particular bom gosto . . . que, especialmente em
Poema da
tentação . . . associa a
notas decadentistas de tipo paúlico [sic]
lugares–comuns da tradição nacionalista . . .
."—Perspectiva
histórica da poesia portuguesa: séc. XX, ensaio
(1976), p. 253.
.
.. .. .**Américo Cortez
Pinto [or Cortês Pinto] (1896–1979), physician, writer,
poet and historian, was a native of the freguesia de Cortes
in the concelho de Leiria. He studied at Coimbra, interned
at Leira, served as a parliamentary deputy, a member of the
Lisbon municipal council, and inspector of health studies,
among other posts. A contributor to literary reviews such
as A Tradição,
Contemporânea, A Galera, Letras e Artes,
and
Ícaro,
of
which he was one of the founders, along with Ernesto
Gonçalves, Cabral do Nascimento, and Luís Vieira de Castro.
In addition to a considerable output of poetry, prose,
literary and historical works, he is best known for the
polemical Da famosa
arte da imprimissão: da imprensa em Portugal às cruzadas
d'Além–Mar (1948), in which
he defended the priority of Leiria in Portuguese Christian
typography. While Chaves currently is agreed to have been
the earliest Portuguese Christian printing site, Cortez
Pinto's investigations and conclusions regarding the
diffusion of printing in Africa and Asia by the Portuguese
remain valuable. He was a friend of Hernani Cidade, Afonso
Lopes Vieira, Carlos Queiroz, Lino António, António José
Saraiva, Sebastião Pestana, and Mário Saa.
.
.. .. .*** See Paulo J.
Pedrosa S. Gomes in Biblos,
IV,
179–80; also Dicionário
cronológico de authores portugueses,
III, 501–3;
and Grande
enciclopédia, VII,
818; Acualização
III, 498.
Porbase lists 5 copies in the Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa
(2), the Universidade Católica Portuguesa, Biblioteca João
Paulo II, and the Faculdade de Letras, Universidade do
Porto (2), but these all appear to be the regular issue. An
author search in Porbase retrieved 59 "hits" for the
author, listing only two earlier works, a book of poems
from 1912, and a medical book dated 1921 (curiously,
Porbase lists the "hits" under "Américo Cortos Pinto").
WorldCat lists the title, but was not able to cite any
locations. Not located in COPAC. Not located in Hollis or
Orbis.
11.
ROZA, Miguel (i.e. Luiz Miguel Rosa Dias).
Encontro "Magick" de Fernando Pessoa e Aleister Crowley.
Compilação e considerações . . . . Lisbon: Hugin,
2001. Large 8°, original illustrated wrappers. As new. 529
pp., numerous illustration and facsimiles of documents.
Several documents translated from the original English by
Daniel Gouveia. $100.00
.
.. .. .**FIRST and ONLY
EDITION. Out-of-print for several years and "searched for".
12.
SAA, Mário.
Erridânia, a geografia mais antiga do ocidente: o mundo
atlantídico; o mundo argonautico; o mundo
erridanico. Lisbon:
Spcoedade "Astória", Limitada, Artes Gráficas, 1936. Large
8°, recent quarter navy blue sheep over buckram boards,
flat spine with gilt fillets and lettering, decorated
endleaves, original printed wrappers bound in (some
repairs to wrappers). Numerous maps and a few other
illustrations in text. Some light toning. Overall a good to
very good copy. Author's signed and dated prestentation
inscription on half title: "De espaço a espaço, // um
padrão de amidade. // Agora é este. // — Lxª 4 janº 937 —
// Ao presidillisimo amigo // Américo Cortês Pinto //
ofrece // Mário, A." Small pencilled note below relating to
content of book, presumably in the hand of Américo Cortês
Pinto. 302 pp., 4 large and very large folding
maps. $500.00
.
.. .. .**FIRST and ONLY
EDITION. Mário [Pais da Cunha e] Saa (1893-1971), a native
of Caldas da Rainha who was both a modernist and an
archaist, is most widely known for his virulent
anti-Semitism and his sensationalistic presentations of
erudite theories, such as in the present work, and as
evidenced by his books A invasão
dos Judeus (1925),
and As memórias
astrológicas de Camões (1940). In some ways he
might be considered the Portuguese equivalent to Ezra
Pound. He contributed significantly to various reviews of
both the first and second wave of Portuguese modernism,
such as Athena,
Contemporânea, Revista da
Solução Editora, Sudoeste, and
Presença.
.
.. .. .**Provenance:
Américo Cortez
Pinto (1896–1979), physician, writer, poet and historian,
native of the freguesia de Cortes in the concelho de
Leiria. He studied at Coimbra, interned at Leira, served as
a parliamentary deputy, a member of the Lisbon municipal
council, and inspector of health studies, among other
posts. A contributor to literary reviews such as
A Tradição,
Contemporânea, A Galera, Letras e Artes,
and
Ícaro,
of
which he was one of the founders, along with Ernesto
Gonçalves, Cabral do Nascimento, and Luís Vieira de Castro.
In addition to a considerable output of poetry, prose,
literary and historical works, he is best known for the
polemical Da famosa
arte da imprimissão: da imprensa em Portugal às cruzadas
d'Além–Mar (1948), in which
he defended the priority of Leiria in Portuguese Christian
typography. While Chaves currently is agreed to have been
the earliest Portuguese Christian printing site, Cortez
Pinto's investigations and conclusions regarding the
diffusion of printing in Africa and Asia by the Portuguese
remain valuable. Mário Saa was one of Cortez Pinto's
closest friends. Others were Afonso Lopes Vieira, Carlos
Queiroz, Lino António, António José Saraiva, Sebastião
Pestana, and Hernâni Cidade. On Américo Cortez Pinto, see
Paulo J. Pedrosa S. Gomes in Biblos,
IV,
179–80; also Dicionário
cronológico de authores portugueses,
III, 501–3;
and Grande
enciclopédia, VII,
818; Acualização
III, 498.
.
.. .. .*** See Fernando
Guimarães in Machado, ed., Dicionário
de literatura portuguesa, p. 427; also
Fernando J.B. Martinho in Biblos,
IV,
1031–3; and Dicionário
cronológico de autores portugueses,
III,
459–61. Porbase lists three copies, one at the Biblioteca
Nacional, Lisboa, and two at the Fundação Calouste
Gulbenkian, Lisboa. WorldCat cites copies at Harvard
University, Columbia University, University of North
Carolina (Chapel Hill), Bayerische Staatsbibliothek
(Munich), and the Staatsbibliothek Zu Berlin. COPAC lists a
copy at the National Library of Scotland.
Massive
and Meticulous Examination of Ancient Lusitania
Exceptional Presentation Copy
13. SAA, Mário.
As grandes vias da Lusitania: o itinerário de Antonino
Pio. Lisbon:
Tipografia da Sociedade Astória, 1957-1967. 8°, original
printed wrappers (spine of volume IV slightly defective).
Edge of a folding map in volume IV a bit frayed. Inevitable
browning. Overall a very good set. Each volume with the
author's signed (and in four instances dated) presentation
inscription on the half title, some rather extensive:
(volume I) "Querido Américo // As nosas mãos de poeta, //
são feitas de papel impresso. // Com eles nos
comprimentamos. // Agora sim que, bem ou mal, // já me
torné digno de aparecer. // Venha de lá esta mãosada, //
essas falangas de papel // impresso! E manda o exem // plar
da tua obra. // (Ao Américo Cortês Pinto, // A. Castilho,
57 r/c/ E. Lx.) // Mario Saa // — Pero Viegas, 29 de Abril
1957, Lua Nova —"; (volume II) "Ao longo de investigações
// e reconhecimentos viais, de // muitos anos, jamais perdi
de // visto o nosso amigo, o nosso // Américo, on nosso
Cortez Pinto, // o nosso Poeta, Prosador e In– //
vestigador. Jamais. Ideia fixa: // põ–lo ao corrente da
minhas // investigações e conclusões sem // o que ... nada
me pareceria // concluido. Laus
Deo. // Lx. V.
Xbro. MDCCCCLX // Mário"; (volume II) "Of seu, Américo
Cortez Pinto // Lx. 8 Xbro. // Mario Saa"; (volume IV)
"Americo! O 4º tomo. // Ao dar–t'o recebo a graça // da tua
aceitação . . . (genu– // flesção século-dezoitina!) //
Mario Saa // Avis, Abril, 20 / 1 96 4"; (volume V)
"Américo! Que não // tarde este livro a ch– // gar–te ás
mãos é o meu // pensamento! // Mário"; (volume VI) "Ao
Américo Cortés Pinto! // O ultimo tomo, ultima balada //
deste sonho de Estradas, // como páusa na vida e na //
obra, ofrece ao Grande Talento, Grande Poeta e Grande Amigo
// o Autor, // Mário // 1968 // Abril // 29". Volume II
with a long 2 page carbon copy of a letter with manuscript
corrections from Américo Cartés Pinto to Mário Saa enclosed
in an envelope tipped on to inside front cover, with a long
manuscript explanation in the hand of Cortés Pinto on the
outside of the envelope; volume IV with a very long 1 page
carbon copy of a letter with manuscript annotations from
Américo Cartés Pinto to Mário Saa enclosed in an envelope
tipped on to inside front cover; volume V with a carbon
copy of a long 1 page letter from Américo Cartés Pinto to
Mário Saa slipped inside the front cover; volume VI with
carbon copy of a poem slipped inside front cover. Small
envelope with photographs slipped into volume IV. 300 pp.,
(2 ll.), 4 folding maps (1 rather large), 6 plates; 372
pp., (2 ll.), 4 folding maps (1 large, 1 very large), 3
plates; 346 pp., (3 ll.), 4 maps (2 folding), 2 plates; 336
pp., (4 ll.), 3 maps (2 folding [1 very large]), 25 plates;
278 pp., (1 l., 1 slightly smaller errata l.), 11 maps (8
folding [1 very large with 2 maps on 1 sheet]), 9 plates;
325, (1) pp., (2 ll.), 7 maps (5 folding [1 very large]), 9
plates. In the final volume, there are three maps called
for in the list of maps and plates at the end, which are
not present; they are said to be identical to other maps,
which are
present.
$1,200.00
.
.. .. .**FIRST and ONLY
EDITION of this meticulous examination of ancient
Lusitania. Mário [Pais da Cunha e] Saa (1893-1971), a
native of Caldas da Rainha who was both a modernist and an
archaist, is most widely known for his virulent
anti-Semitism and his sensationalistic presentations of
erudite theories, such as is evidenced by his books
A invasão
dos Judeus (1925),
Erridânia
(1936),
and As memórias
astrológicas de Camões (1940). In some
ways he might be considered the Portuguese equivalent to
Ezra Pound. He contributed significantly to various reviews
of both the first and second wave of Portuguese modernism,
such as Athena,
Contemporânea, Revista da
Solução Editora, Sudoeste, and
Presença.
.
.. .. .**Provenance:
Américo Cortez
Pinto (1896–1979), physician, writer, poet and historian,
native of the freguesia de Cortes in the concelho de
Leiria. He studied at Coimbra, interned at Leira, served as
a parliamentary deputy, a member of the Lisbon municipal
council, and inspector of health studies, among other
posts. A contributor to literary reviews such as
A Tradição,
Contemporânea, A Galera, Letras e Artes,
and
Ícaro,
of
which he was one of the founders, along with Ernesto
Gonçalves, Cabral do Nascimento, and Luís Vieira de Castro.
In addition to a considerable output of poetry, prose,
literary and historical works, he is best known for the
polemical Da famosa
arte da imprimissão: da imprensa em Portugal às cruzadas
d'Além–Mar (1948), in which
he defended the priority of Leiria in Portuguese Christian
typography. While Chaves currently is agreed to have been
the earliest Portuguese Christian printing site, Cortez
Pinto's investigations and conclusions regarding the
diffusion of printing in Africa and Asia by the Portuguese
remain valuable. Mário Saa was one of Cortez Pinto's
closest friends. Others were Afonso Lopes Vieira, Carlos
Queiroz, Lino António, António José Saraiva, Sebastião
Pestana, and Hernâni Cidade. On Américo Cortez Pinto, see
Paulo J. Pedrosa S. Gomes in Biblos,
IV,
179–80; also Dicionário
cronológico de authores portugueses,
III, 501–3;
and Grande
enciclopédia, VII,
818; Acualização
III, 498.
.
.. .. .*** See Fernando
Guimarães in Machado, ed., Dicionário
de literatura portuguesa, p. 427; also
Fernando J.B. Martinho in Biblos,
IV,
1031–3; and Dicionário
cronológico de autores portugueses,
III,
459–61. Orbis lists 5 works by the author, but not this
one.
14.
SEIXAS, Artur do Cruzeiro.
Obra poética. Vila Nova da
Famalicão: Quasi / Fundação Cupertino de Miranda, Centro de
Estudos do Surrealismo, 2002-2004. Biblioteca Eu Falo em
Chamas, 1-3. Isabel Meyrelles, ed. 8°, original illustrated
wrappers. As new. 240 pp., (4 ll.).; 452 pp., (6 ll.); 452
pp., (6 ll.). 3
volumes. $190.00
.
.. .. .**FIRST and ONLY
EDITION. Volume II, subtitled Poemas de
África, is
out-of-print. We offer here a complete three volume set.
Volume I was awarded the Prémio Ruy Belo, 2002. The
surrealist painter Cruzeiro Seixas (b. 1920), is known for
his "poder de imaginação e cromatismo vibrante" (Pamplona,
2nd ed., V, 160-1).
15.
Sílex:
revista de letras e artes. Lisbon:
Tecniset — Cooperativa de Artes GráficasS.C.A.R.L.,
1980-1986. Large 4° (24 x 20 cm., with some slight
variations from issue to issue), original illustrated
wrappers. Considerable illustration. The supplements on
green paper. A very good set. 40; 40; 40; 40; 40; 48; 78;
84; 80 pp., (2 ll.); 76 pp. + supplements of (2); (2)
ll. 10 numbers
+ 2 supplements. $900.00
.
.. .. .**FIRST and ONLY
EDITION. Numbers 1 through 10, published from March 1980
through September 1986. Supplement 1, undated, of two
unnumbered leaves, is tipped into issue number 8.
Supplement number 2, bound in at the end of issue number 9,
is dated July 1984, and also consists of 2 unnumbered
leaves. We think this is a complete run. Said to be a
"publicação bimestral" (with the exception of the seventh
and ninth issues, which say "semestral"), the first five
numbers were indeed issued bimonthly from March through
November 1980. The sixth number appeared in July 1981, the
seventh in November 1982, the eighth in July 1983, the
ninth in October 1984, and the tenth in September 1986. The
Directores (i.e. publishers) were Artur Lucena, Henrique
Madeira, Monteiro Pote, and Nuno Nozelos, while the
editorial board consisted of Alexandre O'Neill, António
Ramos Rosa, and João Rui de Sousa. After issue number 6,
Monteiro Pote's name no longer appeared on the masthead,
while for issue number 10, Artur Lucena is the lone
"Director", with Henrique Madeira and José Manuel Capelo
listed as "Subdirectores". Included are original poems,
previously unpublished, as well as essays about poetry,
poets, literature and art.
.
.. .. .**Principle
contributors were Agustina Bessa-Luís, Albano Martins,
Alexandre Cabral, Alexandre O'Neill, Ana Hatherly, António
Cândido Franco, António Luís Moita, António Quadros,
António Ramos Rosa, Armando Lucena, Armando Silva Carvalho,
Baptista-Bastos, Campos Matos, Casimiro de Brito, David
Mourão-Ferreira, Dórdio Guimarães, Egito Gonçalves, Eurénio
de Andrade, Fernando Assis Pacheco, Fernando Grade,
Fernando Guimarães, Fernando Namora, Fiama Hasse Pais
Brandão, Jacinto Batista, Jacinto do Prado Coelho, João de
Melo, João Gaspar Simões, João Rui de Sousa, Jorge
Listopad, José Augusto Seabra, José Gomes Ferreira, José
Jorge Letria, Luís Forjaz Trigueiros, Maria Judite de
Carvalho, Maria Lúcia Lepecki, Maria Ondina Braga, Matilde
Rosa Araújo, E.M. de Melo e Castro, Nuno Júdice, Raul de
Carvalho, Rebecca Catz, Romeu Correia, Sophia de Mello
Breyner Andresen, Urbano Tavares Rodrigues, Vasco Graça
Moura, and Vergílio Ferreira.
.
.. .. .*** Pires,
Dicionário
das revistas literárias portugueses do século
XX (1986), pp.
279-80, says that the review began in March 1980 and was in
the course of publication. Not in Pires,
Dicionário da imprensa periódica literária portuguesa do
século XX. Clara
Rocha, Revistas
literárias do século XX em Portugal,
p.
673. Porbase lists 5 copies at 4 locations, but without any
indication of the number of issues. Not located in
WorldCat. COPAC cites copies at the British Library,
University of Manchester, and National Library of Scotland,
without mentioning which issues are present. Not located in
Hollis or Orbis. Not located in Melvyl.