SPECIAL
LIST 141:
FORTY–TWO
WORKS ON SLAVERY, THE SLAVE TRADE,
AND AFRICANS IN THE NEW WORLD
JANUARY 2009
1.
ALMEIDA, Fortunato de.
A questão do apresamento da barca Charles
et Georges
e o Conselho de Estado . . . Separata da "Revista de
historia". Coimbra:
Sociedade Portuguesa de Estudos Historicos / Fortunato de
Almeida, 1917. Large 8°, original printed wrappers
(slightly soiled). Light browning. Overall a very good
copy. 23 pp. ***$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$&$$$$100.00
$$$$$$$$$$
*
.. First (and
only?) separate edition of this study of
Portuguese diplomacy during the crisis arising in 1857 when
Portugal confiscated the French vessel Charles et
Georges and imprisoned
its captain for engaging in the slave trade out of
Mozambique. Failing to gain British support for its
actions, Portugal was forced to return the ship to France
and pay an indemnity.
.
.. .. .**Below the half
title appears "Empreza Litteraria e Typographica // Leitão
& Filhos, Limitada // Rua da Boavista, 321,
Porto".
.
.. .. .*** Not in Welsh,
which lists 10 other works by the author. Not in
Greenlee
Catalogue. WorldCat
locates a single copy, at Stanford University. Not located
in COPAC. Not located in Catnyp, which lists 4 works by the
author.
Important Poems by "The Poet of the
Slaves"
2.
ALVES, Antonio de Castro.
Os escravos. Poesias. Lisbon: Tavares
Cardoso e Irmão, 1884. 8°, early navy quarter pebbled cloth
over marbled boards (worn at extremities). Half-title
somewhat foxed. Small stains on pp. 17-24, not affecting
legibility. Portuguese postage stamp in upper inner margin
of p. 25. Overall a good to very good copy. Contemporary
ownership signature of Eurico Dias Monteiro at top of half
title. 30 pp. ***********************************************
$350.00
*.
.. .. .A popular,
"chap–book" version. This volume includes two of Castro
Alves' most outstanding poems, "Vozes d'Africa" and "O
navio negreiro," the first an outburst from the enslaved
African continent and the second an evocation of the
sufferings of blacks being transported from Africa to
Brazil. These poems comprise part of Os
escravos, a work whose
publication earned Castro Alves the title "the poet of the
slaves." Veríssimo, an exacting critic, is extremely
complimentary about these two works: "Há . . . profundo
sentimento poético, emoção sincera e, sobretudo no primeiro
[‘Vozes’] uma formosa idealização artística da situação do
continente maldito e das reivindicações que o nosso ideal
humano lhe atribui. E mais uma então ainda não vulgar
perfeição de forma. Não a perfeição métrica simplesmente,
porém, mérito mais alto e mais raro, a correlação da
palavra com o pensamento, a sobriedade da expressão que se
não desvia e derrama do seu curso . . . e uma representação
que em certas estrofes atinge do perfeito senão ao sublime
. . .” (História da
literatura brasileira p.
225).
.
.. .. .The work now
known and published as Os
escravos was published
after Castro Alves' death, originally in two separate
parts. A cachoeira
de Paulo Afonso first appeared
in Rio de Janeiro, 1876 (see Horch 419).
Vozes d'Africa and
O navio
negreiro came out in
Rio, 1880 (Horch 423). Various poems of lesser importance
appeared in the later editions of these volumes, and in a
Rio de Janeiro edition of late 1883, edited by Mucio
Teixeira, these three poems and a number of others all
appeared for the first time together in one volume (Horch
428).
.
.. .. .Castro Alves
(1847-1871), born at Curalinho, Bahia, is unquestionably
the foremost Brazilian Romantic poet and the chief exponent
of social themes during the Romantic period. He has often
been rated (by both critical and popular opinion) the best
lyric poet that Brazil ever produced, and his works have
been printed in Brazil more often than any other poet's. As
a student in Recife, he participated in the political and
social struggles that eventually led to the emancipation of
Brazilian slaves in 1888 and to the establishment of the
Republic. Republicanism and emancipation became themes of
his heroic poetry at a time when these were not yet popular
ideas among the Brazilian public. Castro Alves helped found
the escola
condoreira, a group of
young writers who used Victor Hugo as their model. He was a
protégé of Machado de Assis and José de Alencar, and was
praised by Eça de Queiroz and Afrânio Peixoto.
.
.. .. .* Horch,
Bibliografia
de Castro Alves 432. Cf. Ford,
Whittem & Raphael, Tentative
Bibliography of Brazilian Belles-Lettres
p.
44 and Carpeaux, Pequena
bibliografia crítica da literatura brasileira
p.
117 (both mention only the Rio de Janeiro, [1883] edition).
Cf. Blake I, 132 and Innocêncio XX, 190 (both knew of the
work in manuscript only). Goldberg, Brazilian
Literature pp. 129-41.
Putnam, Marvelous
Journey pp. 128-35.
Bandeira, Brief
History of Brazilian Literature pp. 79-81.
Jong, Four
Hundred Years of Brazilian Literature
pp.
283-94. Cf. Nossos
Clássicos 44. Not
in NUC,
which cites other editions.
Important Articles on Exploration of America,
Antarctica, India, Macau and Timor,
with Maps and
Illustrations
3.
Annaes maritimos e coloniaes.
Publicação mensal redigida sob a direcção da Associação
Maritima e Colonial. Vol. I, nº 1
through vol. VI, nº 4 (a complete run of 103 issues,
including the Parte
official and
Parte não
official for vols.
III-VI).
103
issues in 6 volumes. Lisbon: Na Imprensa Nacional,
1840-1846. 8°, contemporary tan (volumes 1–2; 4–6) and
crimson (volume 3) quarter sheep (volumes 4–6) and morocco
(volumes 1–3) over decorated boards (volumes 1–2, 4 and 6)
and marbled boards (volumes 3 and 5), flat spines gilt
(similar romantic styles but not uniform), marbled
endleaves (volumes 1–2, 4–6) and lime green endleaves
(volume 3). Volume 5 with two lower corners defective and
with joints crudely repaired (lower joint cracked; upper
joint starting), and head of spine worn; otherwise an
attractive set, with minor wear. With a total of 13
lithograph maps, plans and charts (12 folding, 3 in color),
9 lithograph plates (7 folding; 1 very large), and 1 large
folding table, plus many tables in the text. Scattered
light foxing. Repair ear of 2.5 cm. Overall in very good
condition; internally fine. 533, (3), 12 pp., 2 plates, 2
folding plans (1 in color); 583, (5) pp., 2 folding plates,
1 folding plan; 346 pp., (1 l.), 639, (1) pp., (1 l.), 4
folding maps, plans and charts (2 in color), 3 folding
plates (1 very large); (1 l.), 409 pp., (1 l.), (1 l.), 455
pp., (1 l.), 2 plans (1 folding); 235, (1), 512 pp., (1
l.), 2 folding plates (1 a document in Chinese), 1 large
folding table, 2 folding plans; 56, 134 pp., (1 l.), 2
folding plans. *************************************
103 issues
in 6 volumes. ***
$2,500.00
*.
.. .. .FIRST EDITION.
Complete run of this periodical dealing with navigation and
the Portuguese colonies. It includes 3 lengthy articles
serialized through many issues: one on the Portuguese
colonies in Asia, including Macau and Timor, one on
Portuguese explorations in the interior of Africa, and one
on Portuguese colonies on the west coast of Africa. Also
included are articles on the priority of Portuguese
exploration in North America, public education in India,
the Portuguese discoveries, anti-slavery treaties, exports
and imports, Antarctic exploration and a wide range of
other subjects, as well as many previously unpublished
sixteenth– and seventeenth–century documents pertaining to
those subjects. The plans and charts are aimed at helping
sailors navigate difficult ports, and include the entrance
to Lisbon harbor, Quellimane, Goa, Dilly (Timor),
Mossamedes, Lobito (north of Benguella), and Pungo an Dongo
(or Pungo–Andongo, 4 miles north of the Quanza river).
Plates include perspective views of towns, views of the
rapids of São Salvador da Pesqueira on the river Douro both
before and after the works which removed the rapids and
made the river navigable at this point, the façade of a
church in Macao, and a document in Chinese. There is also a
topographical chart of the National Forest of
Leiria.
.
.. .. .Volume I has 11
issues plus a supplement to the eleventh issue (pp.
529-33), followed by an index (3 pp.), as described in
Fonseca, and "Estatutos da Associação Maritima" (12 pp.,
paginated separately), which is not mentioned in Fonseca.
In volume II, there are 12 issues. Volumes III, IV and V
each contain 24 issues: 12 in the "Parte Official," 12 more
in the "Parte Não Official." In volume VI, only 4 issues
each of the "Parte Official" and "Parte Não Official" were
published. Fonseca calls for only 1 folding plate and 3
maps in the "Parte Não Official" of volume III, where this
copy has 3 plates and 4 maps. Fonseca also fails to mention
the single leaf preceding the text in both "Partes" of
volume IV
.
.. .. .* Innocêncio I,
72: giving the collation only for the Parte não
official of volumes
III-VI; quoting a laudatory article in Panorama,
1842, on the value of this publication. Fonseca,
Aditamentos
pp.
21-2. Sabin 1577a. Monteverde 214. Azevedo-Samodães 160.
Ameal 119. ULS
cites complete
runs at ICN, NN, WU and OCl; incomplete runs at CtY (vols.
I-IV), DLC (volumes I-V), MH (volumes I-V), NNA (volumes
I-III) and RPB (volumes III-V). NUC:
DLC, OCl, MH.
4.
AYMÉ, Jean Jacques.
Déportation et naufrage de J.J. Aymé, ex-Législateur,
suivis du tableau de vie et de mort des déportés, a son
départ de la Guyane, avec quelques observations sur cette
colonie et sur les nègres. Paris: Maradan,
1800. 8°, contemporary wrappers in dark brown morocco
folding case with pink moire sides. Uncut. Mild foxing in 2
quires. Overall a fine copy. 269 pp., (13 ll.).
**************************************************************$900.00.
..* .. FIRST EDITION.
Aymé and many other deputies to the French legislature were
deported to French Guinea following the coup d'état on 18
Fructidor 1798. In this work Aymé tells of the coup, the
shipwreck of the exiles on the coast of Scotland, and
conditions in French Guinea. Pages 174-88 are devoted to a
description of the blacks there, including their religious
beliefs, their attitude toward white men, and their
behavior following the abolition of slavery in Cayenne. The
unnumbered leaves at the end contain a table of those
deported from France, with their professions, ages and
fates on the trip. An English translation was published in
London, 1800: Narrative
of the Deportation to Cayenne and Shipwreck on the Coast of
Scotland . . .
.
.. .. .** Sabin 2521.
JCB III, ii, 443.
Rare Cabo Verde Imprint
5.
BARRETO, António Maria de Castilho.
Indice remissivo da legislação ultramarina desde 1446 até
1878. Cidade de
Praia, Cabo Verde: Imprensa Nacional, 1882. Large 4° (24.5
x 19.5 cm.), later quarter sheep over decorated boards
(three tiny round near foot of spine; some wear at head of
spine, joints, boards). Some browning. Overall a good to
very good copy. [Author's?] signed presentation inscription
on half title: "Ao [illeg.] // Tito Augusto de Carvalho //
em testemunho de profunda [illeg.] // e sincera admiração
// off. // [illeg.] Castilho". Signature of Comandante
Ernesto Vilhena on title page. xv, 117 pp, (1 l.
errata).***************************
****$1,600.00
.
.. *.. .FIRST and ONLY
EDITION of this index to Portuguese legislation affecting
overseas expansion and colonies. It includes a wide variety
of subjects, from religion, the organization of the
Catholic Church, agriculture, customs houses, trade,
slavery, slaves, public health, military and naval matters,
administration, etc., etc., etc. Some of the places
mentioned, based on a quick gleaning of the text, are
Luanda, Angola, Cabo Verde, Brazil, Mossamedes, São Paulo,
Macau, Goa, India, Moçambique, Timor, Guiné, São Thomé, São
Tomé, Príncipe, and Benguella.
.
.. .. .Printing was
introduced to Cabo Verde on 24 August 1842, with the
publication at Praia of the first number of the
Boletim
Oficial do Governo–Geral de Cabo
Verde. There were
precious few books or pamphlets printed there in the
nineteenth century; they are all very rare.
.
.. .. .The author was
secretary general to the government of Cabo Verde during
the governor generalship of capitão de mar e guerra António
do Nascimento Pereira Sampaio. He was a nephew of the poet
António Feliciano de Castilho.
.
.. .. .Provenance:
On Tito Augusto de Carvalho (1841–1902), distinguished
journalist, important public functionary in the ministries
of Marine, Post Office, and Direcção Geral de Ultramar, and
sometime deputy to Parliament of the Partido Regenerador,
see Grande
enciclopédia VI, 86. On
Comandante Ernesto [Jardim de] Vilhena (1876–1967), author,
colonial governor, administrator and director of various
banks and companies, above all longtime administrator and
president of the Conselho of the Companhia dos Diamantes de
Angola from 1919, one of the greatest Portuguese book
collectors, see Grande
enciclopédia XXXVI,
111–2; Actualização,
X, 554. The book collection of Comandante Vilhena was
purchased by the banker Jorge de Brito after his death, and
was dispersed in a number of sales, beginning at Reise and
Auverman in 1989, and followed by Leiria e Naciemento in
Lisbon during the mid 1990s.
.
.. .. .* Innocêncio
XX, 251. Welsh 229. Porbase cites 2 copies in the BN,
Lisboa, and another at the Biblioteca Central da Marinha.
Hollis refers to microform copies only. Not located in
Orbis.
6.
BRASAHEMECO, Ananias Dortano, pseud. [i.e. António Barão de
Mascarenhas].
Rights of Portugal, in reference to Great Britain, and the
Question of the Slave Trade: or, the Manifesto and Protest
of the Weak, Against the Ingratitude, Oppression, and
Violence of the Strong. 2 volumes in 1.
n.p. [England?]: n.pr.,
1840. 8°, contemporary quarter green sheep over decorated
boards (wear at head and foot of spine, corners, a bit of
cracking to spine, some damage to joints, but sound),
decorated endleaves, gilt letter. Overall a very good copy;
internally fine. Heraldic bookplate of Manuel Pery de Linde
Freire de Andrade (1911–1973). 426 pp.; (1 l.), cccclx
pp. ********************************************
2
volumes in 1.***
$1,500.00
*
.. .. .FIRST and ONLY
EDITION. It appears that this work, commissioned by the
Portuguese government, was printed in England. Ananias
Dortano Brasahemeco is an anagram for the name of the true
author, who served as Portuguese consul general in Bristol
for many years, and wrote a number of other works relating
to Anglo–Portuguese relations, international commercial
relations, the duties of a consular official, etc.
.
.. .. * Innocêncio
XX, 179: "bastante rara" (without collation). Guerra
Andrade, Dicionário
de pseudónimos p. 36. Not in
Welsh or Greenlee. On the bookplate see Avelar Duarte 1017.
Not in Hollis. Not in Catnyp. Not in LC Online Catalog.
Porbase lists four copies, all in the BN, Lisboa.
Bahian Sugar and Tobacco
7.
BRITO, João Rodrigues de,
Manoel Ferreira da Camara, José Diogo Gomes Ferrão Castello
Branco,
et al.
Cartas economico-politicas sobre a agricultura, e commercio
da Bahia . . . dadas a luz por I.A.F.
Benevides. Lisbon: na
Imprensa Nacional, 1821. 8°, disbound. Woodcut Portuguese /
Brazilian royal arms on title-page. Partially unopened. A
very good copy. (1 l.), viii, 105, (1) pp., (4 ll.).
*****
$1,200.00
*
*. FIRST EDITION
of a work that is "extremely important for the study of
administrative and economic conditions in Brazil just
before Independence" (Borba de Moraes). In 1807, the Prince
Regent, D. João, commanded the Governor of Bahia to give
him information about the commerce and agriculture of
Bahia, and ways to improve them. The Governor sent a
questionnaire to the city councils, who in turn passed it
on to private individuals; their replies eventually went
back to Lisbon. In 1821, Ignacio Antonio da Fonseca
Benevides resolved to publish the replies submitted by four
of these men.
.
.. .. .Rodrigues de
Brito (pp. 1-78) describes the effect on agriculture of
farmers' inability to plant as they wish, construct
necessary "obras e fabricas," and sell their produce
anywhere and any time, to the highest bidder, citing laws
that impose these restrictions. He complains of the lack of
bridges, canals, ferries, etc. that would allow the farmer
to transport goods to market, and goes on to lament
slavery, the status of women, the fact that only the
limited supply of licensed practitioners can treat the
sick, the fact that foreign capital investment is
discouraged by laws regarding interest rates, and frequent
miscarriages of justice. As one would expect from his
position as a judge on the Court of Appeal, Rodrigues de
Brito is well versed in Portuguese law, and also apparently
widely read on European history and economic theory.
.
.. .. .Manoel Ferreira
da Camara (pp. 78-98), one of the most cultured Brazilians
of his time, wrote about his sugar plantation in Bahia. He
complains of the regulations that restrict what crops
farmers may plant and where, and discusses the two
government agencies in Bahia most responsible for enforcing
them.
.
.. .. .José Diogo
Gomes Ferrão Castello Branco (pp. 98-101) comments on
tobacco and sugar, and on the lack of roads and bridges
that would allow produce to be transported to market.
.
.. .. .Ignacio de
Sequeira Bulcão (pp. 101-4) is concerned mainly with sugar,
including the cost of boxes in which to transport
it.
.
.. .. .* Borba de
Moraes (1983) I, 127: calling in error for 8 leaves (rather
than 8 pp.) in the index. Innocêncio IV, 29: calling for
only viii, 105 pp.; on Fonseca Benevides, see III, 202.
Sabin 8133. Bosch 324. Kress C.770. Not in Rodrigues. Not
in Ticknor
Catalogue.
8.
COELHO NETTO, Henrique Maximiano.
Rei Negro. Romance barbaro. Porto:
Chardron, de Lello & Irmão, 1914. 8°, recent navy half
morocco, original wrappers (slightly soiled) bound in.
Small piece of margin missing on 26 bis
4.
461 pp., (1 blank l.); quires 27-28 misnumbered 25-26, but
pagination follows. ************
$200.00
*
.. .. .FIRST EDITION
of this "concise miniature masterpiece" (Goldberg p. 250),
one of Coelho Netto's best mature works. It tells the story
of Macambira, a slave who, by birth, would have been a king
in Africa. His revenge on his Brazilian master for the
latter's attack on Macambira's wife therefore becomes more
than just personal vengeance. "The environment is drawn
with swift, but effective strokes; the minor characters
really live; there is genuine pathos in the common
situation out of which the author draws uncommon results;
there is poetic beauty, as well as psychological power, to
the legendary evocations of old Balbina as she whispers the
tale of greatness into the black king's ears and arouses
his spirit to what to him is a mighty deed" (Goldberg
p. 257).
.
.. .. .Coelho Netto
(1864-1934) was born in Caxias, Maranhão, to a Portuguese
father and Indian mother. From his earliest years he was
fascinated with native lore as well as the Portuguese and
Latin classics; both had profound effects on his writings.
He is difficult to classify, and has been called both a
realist and a romanticist. Certainly he was one of the most
vocal adversaries of the Modernist movement, and the
Modernist authors responded by excluding his works from
anthologies for many years. In the Academia Brasileira de
Letras, however, he was held in such esteem that he was
nominated for the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1933. To
Machado de Assis he was "dos nossos primeiros romancistas,
e geralmente falando, dos nossos primeiros escritores"; to
Silvio Roméro, he was one of the sixteen best Brazilian
writers, and "o mais imaginoso de todos" (both quoted in
Faria, pp. 126, 128).
.
.. .. .Coelho Netto
left an enormous oeuvre of over 120 volumes, including
novels, plays, short stories, folktales, and political and
historical essays. His works have been translated into
French, English, German, Italian, Spanish, Swiss, Russian,
Japanese, Danish and Esperanto.
.
.. .. .*
Menezes, Diccionário
literario brasileiro pp. 196-8.
Carpeaux, Pequena
bibliografia crítica da literatura brasileira
pp.
178-80. Faria, ed., Coelho
Neto, Romance (Nossos
Clássicos 15). Paulo Coelho Netto, Coelho
Netto, pp. 189
and passim.
Goldberg, Brazilian
Literature pp. 248-60.
Bandeira, Brief
History of Brazilian Literature pp. 119,
121. NUC:
MoSU, MH,
CaBVaU.
Rare Early Portuguese Work on Abolition of
Slavery
9.
COSTA, João Severiano Maciel da, later Visconde, and then
Marquês de Queluz.
Memoria sobre a necessidade de abolir a introdução dos
escravos africanos no Brasil; sobre o modo e condiçõis com
que esta abolição se deve fazer; e sobre os meios de
remediar a falta de braços que ela pode ocasionar . . .
oferecida aos Brasileiros seus compatriotas.
Coimbra:
Imprensa da Universidade, 1821. Large 4°,
mid-twentieth–century tan quarter calf over marbled boards
(very slight wear at head of spine and to upper portion of
front joint), back gilt, burgundy leather labels, gilt
letter, contemporary marbled wrappers bound in, top edge
gilt, other edges uncut. Woodcut Portuguese royal arms on
title-page. Small, minor, skillful repairs at inner margins
of title-page and following leaf. Slight browning; overall
a very good, large paper copy. Contemporary or slightly
later ink signature of F.A. Santos in upper blank margin of
title-page. 90 pp., (1 blank l.). *************
********************** $3,500.00
**
..
.. FIRST and ONLY
EDITION of a rare work on the abolition of slavery. Borba
writes, "[Maciel da Costa] was very well educated and
widely read, and in his Memoria
he
quotes and criticises the books which were fashionable at
that time: J.B. Say, Adam Smith, Humboldt, Malthus, etc. He
presents viewpoints that are advanced for the day, such as
the necessity of promoting industry in Brazil. He
criticises the agricultural system which is detrimental and
does not permit a fixed population, gives interesting
information about the commerce and harvests in Minas, and
proposes a plan for abolishing the slave trade . . . Apart
from having great documental importance, the
Memoria
is
very rare." Conrad comments, "Opposes slavery on the
grounds that it is unjust and hinders Brazil's progress,
yet advocates the continuation of the slave trade on
'humanitarian' grounds. Cynically traces the British
anti-slavery sentiment to imperialistic and expansionist
motives."
.
.. .. .Maciel da Costa
(1769-1833) a native of Marianna, was Governor of French
Guiana during the period of its occupation by the
Portuguese. While holding that postion, he was responsible
for introducing into various Brazilian provinces nutmeg and
other spices, carnations and a type of sugar cane. In the
same year that the Memoria
was
published, he was accused of being an enemy of the
Constitution, of wanting to establish a republic in Brazil,
and of writing a pamphlet (Le Roi et
la Famille Royale de Bragance doivent-ils, dans les
incontances presentes, retourner en Portugal ou bien rester
au Brésil, Rio 1820)
that advised Brazil to separate itself from Portugal.
Maciel da Costa countered these charges in
Apologia
que dirije à Nação Portugueza, Coimbra
1821
.
.. .. .* Borba de
Moraes (1983) I, 221. Innocêncio IV, 34. Blake IV, 47.
Conrad, Brazilian
Slavery 101. Borba de
Moraes & Berrien, Manual
bibliográfico de estudos brasileiros
4390. Sabin
17005. Bosch 327. Mindlin, Highlights
223. Rodrigues
1496. See also Grande
enciclopédia, XXIII,
911. NUC:
DLC, CtY, WU,
RPJCB, MB, NN, InU. RLIN: CU-SB, CU-A.
10.
COUTINHO, Aureliano de Sousa e Oliveira, 1º Visconde de
Sepitiba.
Relatorio apresentado a Assembléa Geral Legislativa na
sessão ordinaria de 1841, pelo ministro e Secretario de
Estado dos Negocios Estrangeiros . . .
Rio
de Janeiro: Typ. Nacional, 1841. 8°, modern blue quarter
cloth over marbled boards. Minor marginal worming, without
loss. Overall a good copy. 20 pp. ************
$250.00
*
* .. .. .FIRST and ONLY
EDITION? The Minister and Secretary of State for Foreign
Affairs reports that the debts between Portugal and Brazil
arising from independence have mostly been paid off,
describes the seizure of seven ships engaging in the slave
trade (pp. 5-7), and comments briefly on Brazilian
relations with Latin American nations. Pages 12-20 contain
a list of officials of the Secretario de Estado dos
Negocios Estrangeiros and members of the Brazilian
diplomatic corps, with their present
postings.
.
.. .. .The author
(1800-1855), a native of Rio de Janeiro, was one of the
most important figures in Brazilian politics during the
second quarter of the nineteenth century.
.
.. .. .* On the
author, see Blake I, 373-4, who cites "Varios relatorios"
without further details. Not in NUC.
Not
located in WorldCat, COPAC, Porbase, Hollis or Orbis.
Argues That the Slave Trade Is Indispensable for the
Agricultural Development of Brazil
11.
COUTINHO, José Joaquim da Cunha de Azeredo.
Analyse sobre a justiça do commercio do resgate dos
escravos da costa da Africa, novamente revista, e
acrescentada . . . Lisbon: Nova
Officina de João Rodrigues Neves, 1808. 4°, twentieth
century mottled sheep (c. 1975; only the slighest wear),
back richly gilt, gilt letter, top edge rouged, other edges
uncut, contemporary plain wrappers bound in. Internally
very fine. C.R. Boxer's copy, with his autograph on verso
of front free endleaf, dated 8–11–77. xv, 112 pp., (1 l.
errata). *************************************$5,000.00
**
..
.. .BOUND
WITH:
COUTINHO,
José Joaquim da Cunha de Azeredo.
Concordancia das leis de Portugal, e das bullas
pontificias, das quaes humas permittem a escravidão dos
pretos d'Africa, e outras prohibem a escravidão dos Indios
do Brazil. Lisbon: Nova
Officina de João Rodrigues Neves, 1808. Internally very
fine. 21, (1) pp.
.
.. .. .FIRST EDITION
IN PORTUGUESE of the Analyse,
in which Azeredo Coutinho argues that both slavery and the
slave trade are indispensable for the agricultural
development of Brazil, and thus for the prosperity and
security of Portugal and her Empire. In the
Concordancia,
printed here for the first time, he argues that one cannot
attack slavery without attacking the concept of private
property, and that the laws forbidding the enslavement of
Indians do not apply to Africans. The Concordancia
complements
the Analyse
and
is often bound with it.
.
.. .. .Azeredo
Coutinho wrote the Analyse
in
1796 and submitted it to the Academia das Sciencias, which
refused to publish it. He then translated it into French,
and had it printed in London, 1798 under the title
Analyse sur
la justice du commerce du rachat des esclaves de la côte
d'Afrique.
(NUC
locates copies
only at DLC, RPJCB and MB.) As the debate over the slavery
question became more heated, Azeredo Coutinho expanded the
work, adding 48 new sections (the Portuguese text has 131,
compared to 83 in the French) and new footnotes, and
continued his efforts to have the work published in
Portuguese. He was finally granted a license in 1808. It is
surely not coincidental that the British had abolished
slavery in the previous year, and were pressuring the
Portuguese to do the same.
.
.. .. .Azeredo
Coutinho (1742-1821), a native of Rio de Janeiro, was one
of the most influential Brazilian writers of his time, a
leading figure in the Brazilian Enlightenment, and "the
greatest reactionary of his time" (Borba). He served as
Archdeacon of Rio de Janeiro, Bishop of Pernambuco and
Inquisitor General in Portugal, and he worked with great
zeal to develop the commerce and industry of his native
Brazil.
.
.. .. .* Borba de
Moraes (1983) I, 231; Período
colonial p. 106-7. Blake
IV, 477-8 (also listing, without collation, what is surely
a ghost edition of Lisbon, 1796). Innocêncio IV, 385:
without collation. Rodrigues 782 and 784.
Greenlee
Catalogue I, 387: listing
only the Analyse.
Bethell, Abolition
of the Brazilian Slave Trade p. 6.
NUC:
Both works at
DLC, InU and MH-BA; Concordancia
alone at MB.
Neither work located in BMC.
12.
COUTINHO, José Joaquim da Cunha de Azeredo.
Analyse sur la justice du commerce du rachat des esclaves
de la côte d'Afrique. London: Baylis,
1798. 8°, full brick Oasis, green Oasis label with gilt
lettering on front cover, marbled endleaves. Light
browning, heavier on half-title. Overall a very good copy.
(1 l.), xvii, 68 pp. ***
*********************************************************
$3,000.00
***
.
.FIRST EDITION,
rare. Azeredo Coutinho argues that both slavery and the
slave trade are indispensable for the agricultural
development of Brazil, and thus for the prosperity and
security of Portugal and her Empire.
.
.. .. .Azeredo
Coutinho wrote the Analyse
in
1796 and submitted it to the Academia das Sciencias, which
refused to publish it. He then translated it into French,
and had it printed in London, 1798. As the debate
over the slavery question became more heated, Azeredo
Coutinho expanded the work, adding 48 new sections (the
Portuguese text has 131, compared to 83 in the French) and
new footnotes, and continued his efforts to have the work
published in Portuguese. He was finally granted a license
in 1808. It is surely not coincidental that the British had
abolished slavery in the previous year, and were pressuring
the Portuguese to do the same.
.
.. .. .Azeredo
Coutinho (1742-1821), a native of Rio de Janeiro, was one
of the most influential Brazilian writers of his time, a
leading figure in the Brazilian Enlightenment, and "the
greatest reactionary of his time" (Borba). He served as
Archdeacon of Rio de Janeiro, Bishop of Pernambuco and
Inquisitor General in Portugal, and he worked with great
zeal to develop the commerce and industry of his native
Brazil.
.
.. .. .* Borba de
Moraes (1983), I, 229: "This work is rare. It was written
in 1796, first published in French, and only appeared in
Portuguese in 1808." NUC:
DLC, RPJCB and
MB.
13.
COUTINHO, José Joaquim da Cunha de Azeredo.
Comentario para inteligencia das Bulas, e Documentos, que o
Reverendo Doutor Dionizio Miguel Leitão Coutinho juntou á
sua Refutasó contra a Alegasão Juridica sobre o Padroado
das Igrejas, e Beneficios do Cabo de Bojador para o Sul;
sobre a Jurisdisão dos Excelentisimos Bispos Ultramarinos;
sobre o Senhorio, e Dominio das Conquistas; e sobre a
Jurisdisão do Conselho do Ultramar.
Lisbon:
na of. de Antonio Rodrigues Galhardo, 1808. 4°, full brick
Oasis, green Oasis label with gilt lettering on front
cover, marbled endleaves. Hand–colored folding map showing
the Atlantic coasts of the Iberian Peninsula south from the
Rio Mondego and West Africa, as well as the Açores,
Madeira, Canary and Cape Verde islands. Occasional very
light spotting and browning. Overall a very good copy. (4
ll.), 88 pp., folding map. ********
$2,500.00
*.
.. .. .FIRST EDITION
of this work which deals with the ecclesiastical patronage
from Morocco to Cape Bojador in West Africa, including that
of Cabo Verde and Madeira. It is pointed out that the
limits of the Diocese of Goa extended from East Africa up
the West coast to the Senegal River, near Cabo Verde. The
volume includes references to the slave trade out of Guiné
and other points in West Africa, and ecclesiastical
dizimos
in
the New World. Azeredo Coutinho's Alegação
juridica was published
Lisbon, 1804. It was written to reject the doctrine of
the Mesa da
consciencia e ordem. It was
confiscated by a royal order of 20 June, 1804, but not
before some copies had circulated. Dionysio Miguel Leitão
Coutinho wrote a reply in his Refutação
da alegação juridica . . . Lisboa 1806
(two editions, one with notes added by Azeredo Coutinho).
The present work is an answer to Leitão Coutinho.
.
.. .. .* Borba de
Moraes (1983), I, 231. Rodrigues 782.
14.
COUTINHO, José Joaquim da Cunha de Azeredo.
A Political Essay on the Commerce of Portugal and Her
Colonies, Particularly of Brasil, in South America . . .
Second edition. London: for
H.D. Symonds, 1806. 8°, recent antique calf, spine gilt.
Minor staining to first few leaves, light browning to some
outer margins. Overall a good to very good copy. (3 ll., v
pp., (2 ll.), 198 pp., (1 l. errata). *********
$800.00
*
.
. First edition,
second issue. Described on the title-page as the second
edition, although in fact it was a reissue with only the
title-page changed. There seem to have been at least five
distinct issues of this translation: 1801, 1806, 1807 (2
imprints) and 1808.
.
.. .. .This work,
originally published in 1794 as Ensaio
economico
sobre o commercio de Portugal e suas
colonias, was one of
the first of its kind to be printed in Portugal, and one of
the first works to give details to the rest of Europe about
the wealth of the Portuguese colonies; it went out of print
almost immediately. On pp. 3-126 are substantial
discussions of Brazil's natural resources (especially fish
and lumber), of its agriculture, its Indians, and its value
to the economic well-being of Portugal. According to the
anonymous translator, this English version was prepared in
response to the peace treaty recently concluded between
Portugal and Spain; the precarious nature of the settlement
raised the possibility that England might take the
Portuguese colonies under her protection. The translator
has added many substantial footnotes of correction and
explanation, including a note criticizing Azeredo
Coutinho's support of slavery.
.
.. .. .* Borba de
Moraes (1983) I, 230; Período
colonial pp. 103-4.
Sabin 17950-1: listing the 1801 and 1807 issues. Kress
B5172: listing the 1807 issue. Cf. Schäffer,
Portuguese
Exploration to the West and the Formation of
Brazil no. 81: the
English translation of London, 1801. Not in Welsh, which
lists only Portuguese editions; Greenlee
Catalogue lists a
photocopy of the 1807 issue. Rodrigues 779: the 1807 issue.
Cf. Bosch 248: the Lisbon 1794 edition. Not in
NUC,
which lists the 1801 issue at DLC, RPJCB, PPL, CtY, NN,
MBAt, MWA.
Suggests Abolition of Slavery, Emigration, Exploitation
of Iron Mines and
Use of Rivers as Means of Communication, in Order to
Improve Brazilian Commerce
15.
FRANCO, Francisco Soares.
Ensaio sobre os melhoramentos de Portugal, e do
Brazil. 4 parts in 1
volume. Lisbon: Impressão Regia, 1820-1821. 4°, recent full
burgundy morocco. Very minor dampstains. Uncut and
unopened. 38 pp., (1 blank l.); 33 pp., (1 blank l.); 42
pp., (1 blank l.); 43 pp. ******4
parts in 1 volume. ***$650.00
*
.
.. FIRST and ONLY
EDITION. The first two parts are dated 1820; the third and
fourth parts are dated 1821. "Complete copies of these
highly esteemed essays are very difficult to find" (Borba
de Moraes). The author begins with a resumé of the history
of Portugal, concentrating on economic aspects. In the
second part he discusses the means of increasing the
population, and in the third part studies and criticizes
agriculture. The fourth part deals with the agriculture and
commerce of Brazil. Among his suggestions for improving the
latter are the abolition of slavery, emigration,
exploitation of iron mines and use of rivers as means of
communication.
.
.. .. .Soares Franco
(1772-1844) was born and died near Lisbon, taught medicine
at Coimbra, and was a Deputy to the Cortes in 1821 and a
member of the royal council.
.
.. .. .* Borba de
Moraes (1983) I, 323. Innocêncio III, 64: incorrectly
calling for only 32 pp. in each part. Conrad 413. Bosch
317. Rodrigues 2254. Sabin 85657: correcting his entry
25483, and taking information from Rodrigues. Not in Kress.
Not in Welsh or Greenlee
Catalogue. NUC:
DLC, WU, MH-BA.
Not located in RLIN.
16.
GAMA, Antonio de Saldanha da, Conde de Porto Santo.
Memoria sobre as colonias de Portugal, situadas na costa
occidental d'Africa, mandada ao governo pelo antigo
governador e capitão general do reino de Angola, Antonio
Saldanha da Gama, em 1814, precedida de um discurso
preliminar, augmentada de alguns additamentos e notas, e
dedicada, em signal de gratidão, aos eleitores do Circulo
Eleitoral de Vianna do Minho, Pelo antigo ajudante d'ordens
d'aquelle Governador. Luís António de
Abreu e Lima, Visconde de Carreira, ed. Paris: Na
Typographia de Casimir, 1839. 8°, original printed wrappers
(spotted, spine defective, some worming to rear wrapper,
small piece torn away from outer margin of rear wrapper).
Some light foxing; marginal worming, without loss, to a few
leaves. A very good, uncut copy. Remains of small paper
label on front wrapper recto; small square paper printed
shelf ticket with manuscript locations. (2 ll.), 112
pp. *****
*************************** $500.00
*.
.. . .Second and
considerably augmented edition of a work first published in
Belém earlier in 1839: pp. 1-54 and 93-112 are new
material. The author gives specific recommendations for
improvements in the Portuguese colonies of Cabo Verde,
Bissáo e Cacheu, São Thomé e Principe and Angola and
Benguella, so that when the slave trade ceases they will
not be left without any means to achieve prosperity.
Saldanha da Gama's tenure as Governor of Angola (1807-1810)
was marked by improvements in agriculture, trade, education
and exploration. He later became the Portuguese Minister of
Foreign Affairs, and was given the title Conde de Porto
Santo.
.
.. .. .* Ramos,
A edição de
língua portuguesa em França 375. Innocêncio
I, 265: "poucos exemplares tenho visto."
Grande enciclopedia XXII,
701. NUC:
DLC, NcD, InU,
NN.
Treaties on the Slave Trade and Tripoli, Algiers and
Tunis
17.
[GREAT BRITAIN. TREATIES].
A Collection of Treaties, Alliances and Conventions
Relating to the Security, Commerce, and Navigation of the
British Dominions . . . 4 volumes bound
in 1. London: S. Buckley, 1717. 4°, contemporary mottled
calf (extremities worn, joints rubbed and front joint
cracked), spine ends chipped, spine gilt, single gilt
fillet on covers, text block edges sprinkled red. Woodcut
head- and tailpieces, woodcut initials. Divisional titles
for 6 treaties. Light spotting to title-page. Overall a
good to very good copy. Verso of title-page has engraved
armorial bookplate of the Right Honorable Charles Viscount
Bruce of Ampthill (Son and Heir Apparent of Thomas Earl of
Ailesbury) and Baron of Whorleton; annotation at top of
bookplate reads "Rob. Bruce 1729." Bookplate on pastedown
of Aaron J. Matalon. Treaties printed in double or triple
columns of Latin, French and/or Spanish, all with parallel
English translations; ratifications printed in double
columns of Latin and English, or Spanish and English. 146
pp., (1 l.), 62 pp. **********
* ****************************************
4 volumes
bound in 1.***
$900.00
*.
.. .. .BOUND WITH:
[GREAT
BRITAIN. TREATIES].
Treaty of Mutual Defence Between . . . Charles VI. Emperor
of Germany, &c. and . . . George . . . King of Great
Britain, France and Ireland . . . Concluded at Westminster
on the 25th of May, 1716. London: S.
Buckley, 1718. Woodcut headpieces and initials. Latin or
French text and English translation in parallel columns. 45
pp., (1 blank l.).
.
.. .. .AND BOUND WITH:
[GREAT
BRITAIN. TREATIES].
Tractatus foederis ad Pacem Publicam . . . Treaty of
Alliance for Settling the Publick Peace. Signed at London
July 22 / August 2 1718. London: S.
Buckley, 1718. Woodcut head- and tailpieces, woodcut
initials. Latin text and English translation in parallel
columns. 76 pp.
.
.. .. .AND BOUND WITH:
[GREAT
BRITAIN. TREATIES].
Treaty of Peace Between His Imperial and Catholic Majesty
Charles VI, and His Royal Catholick Majesty Philip V.
Concluded at Vienna the 30th of April 1725. Treaty of
Commerce Between . . . Charles VI, and . . . Philip V.
Concluded at Vienna, May 1, 1725. Treaty Between the King
of Great Britain . . . and the King of Prussia. Made at
Hanover the 3d of September 1725. London: Sam.
Buckley, 1725. Woodcut head- and tailpieces, woodcut
initials. Latin or French text and English translation in
parallel columns. Light foxing to last few leaves. (1 l.),
15, 38 pp., (1 blank l.), 12 pp.
.
.. .. .Collection:
A group of six treaties and various articles, contents as
follow:
.
.. .. ."His Majesty's
Guaranty of the Treaty of Peace Made at Utrecht, February
6, 1714/15, Between the Crowns of Spain and Portugal" (pp.
3-5).
.
.. .. ."Treaty of
Commerce Between . . . George [I of Great Britain and] . .
. Philip V . . . of Spain, concluded at Madrid the 14th/3d
of December, 1715" (pp. 7-19). The articles regard commerce
in general between the two nations, duties, salt trade in
Tortuga, and trade in woolen goods.
.
.. .. ."Convention for
Explaining the Articles of the Assiento or Contract for
Negroes, Between . . . George [I and] . . . Philip V . . .
Concluded at Madrid the 26th/15 of May, 1716" (pp. 21-37).
These articles address the difficulties arising from the
March 26, 1713 Treaty of Assiento which provided for the
carrying of African Negroes to the West Indies and whereby
the English could send one ship per year, the cargo of
which could be sold at the annual Fair upon the arrival of
the Spanish ships. The May 1716 articles coordinate
debarcation times of Spanish and English ships and make
assurances that a Fair would in fact occur each year (at
Cartagena, Porto-Bello or Veracruz) so that the English
ships would not forfeit their cargo due to
delays.
.
.. .. .Four treaties
of mutual defense and alliance between George I of Great
Britain, Charles VI, Emperor of Germany, Louis XV of France
and the States General of the Netherlands: concluded in
Antwerp, November 15, 1715 (pp. 39-104); concluded at The
Hague, January 4, N.S. 1717 (pp. 105-27); concluded at
Westminster, May 25, 1716 (pp. 129-46); and concluded at
Westminster, February 6, 1715/16 (pp. 1-31 of the second
group). These treaties concern the maintenance of troops
and establishment of joint garrisons; the storing of
artillery; relations between the Dutch and English East
Indies Trading Companies; settling the proportions of the
English and Netherlandish fleets; fishing season for
herring; detailed list of duties for woolen cloth; lengthy
details concerning the passage through the canal of
Mardick, etc.
.
.. .. .Six collections
of articles between George I of Great Britain and the
rulers of Tripoli, Tunis and Algiers, 1686-1716, concerning
the passage of ships (both merchant and war vessels),
duties, booty from shipwrecks, cooperation and defense (pp.
33-59, second group).
.
.. .. .Treaty . .
. 1716: Contains
texts of one mutual-defense treaty between George I of
Great Britain and Charles VI, Emperor of Germany, with two
conventions between George I and Louis XV of France
regarding peaceful settlements between Spain and
Italy.
.
.. .. .Tractatus .
. . 1718: treaty of
alliance concerned with preventing war in Italy and with
the suggestion that Sicily be exchanged for Sardinia due to
the unrest caused by the separation of the kingdoms of
Naples and Sicily under the Treaty of
Utrecht.
.
.. .. .Treaty . .
. 1725: A
collection of three treaties concerned with international
relations and some commercial matters.
Provenance:
on Odo William Leopold Russell, first Baron Ampthill of
Ampthill, Bedfordshire (1829-1884), see Dictionary
of National Biography (microprint)
II, 1828.
.
.. .. .*
Collection.
Sabin 14397 (without collation). NUC:
ICN (collating as our copy).
.
.. .. .*
Treaty . .
. 1716. Not
in NUC.
.
.. .. .* Tractatus
. . . 1718.
NUC:
NjP, MiU-L, ICN, InU, MiU-C, PU, NIC.
.
.. .. .* Treaty .
. . 1725. Cf. Kress
[?]3625 for an Italian edition published at Palermo; and
S3145 for another Italian edition published at Vienna. Not
in NUC.
18.
HILL, Kenneth.
The Hill Collection of Pacific Voyages, at the University
of California, San Diego. Second edition,
revised and enlarged. New Haven: William Reese Company, and
Sydney: Hordern House, 2004. Large thick 8º (26.1 x 18.4
cm.), publisher's medium blue cloth, gilt lettering on
spine. Frontispiece portrait. New. xxiii, 792
pp.****
*** **** *** ******** ************* **********
******* $175.00
.*
..
.. .Second edition,
revised and enlarged. Fully indexed by author and title,
and with chronological index of publication dates.
.
.. .. .The long
awaited substantial revision and reorganisation of this
important bibliography of Pacific voyages. Since its
original publication in three volumes between 1974 and
1983, the Hill catalogue has been an essential reference
for anyone interested in Pacific Voyages, Hawaii, the
Pacific Northwest, and the South Seas. A significant number
of the voyages stopped in Brazil on their way to the
Pacific. The first edition has long been out of print and
commands high prices in the antiquarian market.
Important Work on European Trade & Commerce
and the Origins of Dutch Commercial
Power,
Including Sections on Trade with Japan, China, India,
Ceylon, Persia, Siam, Africa & Brazil,
With 21 Pages by the Eminent Spanish Economist Jerónimo de
Uztáriz
19.
[HUET, Pierre Daniel].
Comercio de Holanda, o el gran thesoro historial, y
politico del floreciente comercio que los Holandeses tienen
en todos los Estados, y Señorios del Mundo . . . Traducido
de frances en español por Don Francisco Xavier de Goyeneche
. . . Madrid: por
Carlos Rey, 1746. 8°, stiff vellum (some soiling). Top
margin closely trimmed, without touching text. Overall a
very good copy. Gilt supra-libros of Sir Charles Stuart,
Lord Stuart d'Rothesay on both covers. (36 ll.), 312
pp. *************
************* ************* *************
*****$1,500.00
*.
.. .Second Spanish
edition of Huet's Le grand
tesor historique, Rouen, 1714;
the first Spanish edition appeared in Madrid, 1717, and a
third was printed in 1793. The preliminary leaves include
substantial discussions of Spanish commerce by Francisco de
la Torre y Ocón, a member of the Council of the Indies
(preliminary leaves 5r-9v)
and by the translator (preliminary leaves
22v-33v).
More importantly, there is a long section by Jerónimo de
Uztáriz, the leading mercantilist author of Philip V's
reign and one of the most noted Spanish economists of the
eighteenth century. This section was written in 1717,
before his Teórica y
práctica de comercio y de marina was published
in Madrid, 1724. The first edition of the
Teórica
was
suppressed, and it did not appear again until 1742, just
before this translation of Huet was published. (On Uztáriz,
see Colmeiro 381 and Carpenter, Economic
Bestsellers before 1850,
XI.)
.
.. .. .The
Comercio
is
an important work on European trade and commerce, on the
origins and causes of Dutch commercial power, and on the
East India Company. Chapter 15 deals with the Company's
trade in America, including Brazil (pp. 252-7). Later
sections cover Dutch commerce in Japan, China, India,
Ceylon, Persia, Siam (pp. 276-9) and Africa (including
Benin, Carombo, Congo and Angola; see pp. 260-1 on the
slave trade).
.
.. .. .* Alden &
Landis 746/91. Palau 106632: without collation. Kress 4811:
citing only this edition. Aguilar Piñal IV, 2384: locating
only the copy at the Archivo de Indias, Seville. Cf. J.H.
Rodrigues, Domínio
holandês 141, calling
this edition the first Spanish edition, and Medina,
BHA
2291, citing
only the Madrid, 1717 edition. JFB (1994) H323. Not in
Welsh or Greenlee
Cat. Lord Stuart
d'Rothesay 700: this copy.
20. [D. JOÃO, Prince Regent, later D. João VI, King of
Portugal, Brazil and Algarves]. [Begins]:
Eu o Principe Regente faço saber aos que este Alvará virem:
Que em consulta do Meu Conselho Ultramarinho Me forão
presentes os requerimentos de Boaventura José de Mello, nos
quaes Me pedia fosse Eu servido facultar-lhe o
estabelecimento de huma feitoria de commercio em Cabo Negro
. . . (Lisbon:):
Impressão Regia, signed 18 August 1807. Folio, disbound.
Large woodcut initial. Fine copy. 4 pp. (final page
misnumbered 5). *******************
$150.00
*.
.. .. .Authorizes
Boaventura José de Mello to begin trading in slaves and wax
at Cabo Negro on the west coast of Africa, with exclusive
rights there for ten years, upon the acceptance of certain
conditions.
21.
[D. JOÃO, Prince Regent, later D. João VI, King of
Portugal, Brazil and Algarves]. [Begins]:
Eu o Principe Regente Faço saber aos que o presente Alvará
com força de Lei virem, que havendo–se estabelecido no
paragrafo nono do Alvará de dous de Agosto de mil
setecentos setenta e hum, que serve de Regimento para o
Districto Diamantino, que os Escravos, que forem achados
com instrumentos de minerar … Rio de Janeiro:
Na Impressão Regia, 20 September 1808. Folio (29.15 x 20
cm.), disbound. Woodcut intital. A very good copy. (2 ll.),
printed on the recto and verso of the first leaf
only. **************************************$1,500.00
*.
.. .. .FIRST EDITION.
Revoking the sentences of 10 year's service in the galleys
for infractions by slaves working in the mines of
Diamantino as being a disproportionally harsh penalty;
refers to the use of slaves in mining, and to both diamonds
and gold.
.
.. .. .* Almeida
Camargo & Borba de Moraes, Bibliografia
da Impressão Régia do Rio de Janeiro
II,
no.58. Not in Valle Cabral.
22.
LECOMTE, Ferdinand.
De la guerre actuelle des Etats-Unis d'Amérique. Rapport
présenté au Département Militaire Suisse précédé d'un
discours a la Société Militaire Fédérale réunie a Berne . .
. Lausanne:
Imprimerie Pache, 1862, and Paris: Ch. Tanera, 1863. 8°,
recent crimson half morocco over marbled boards, spine with
raised bands in six compartments, gilt letter, top edge
rouged, original printed wrappers bound in. Large folding
map. A fine copy. (2 ll.), 216 pp., 1 [of 2] folding
maps. ************************************************************
$150.00
*.
.. .. .FIRST EDITION
of this work by a lieutenant-colonel of the Swiss
Confederation reporting the events surrounding the American
Civil War to the Swiss Military Department. The author
(1826–1899), blames political parties for the squabbling
which led to war, stating that the Democrats of the South
are properly "Oligarchic" and that secession is an
"illegality." The work was republished Paris, 1863 under
the title Guerre des
États-Unis d'Amerique. The present
volume contains both the half title and title page for the
Lausanne 1862 edition, as well as the title page and
original wrappers for the Paris 1863 edition. It includes
Lincoln's proclamation of 1 January 1863, and a supplemary
report, dated 16 March 1863, mentioning Antietam,
Fredericksburg, and Vicksburg, concluding that the progress
of the North is incontestable. An English translation was
published in New York, 1863.
.
.. .. . * See Nevins,
II, p. 130. NUC:
DLC
(imperfect), NjP, NN.
23.
LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth.
Poemas da escravidão de Henry W. Longfellow.
[Translated
by]
F.L. Bittencourt Sampaio. Rio de Janeiro:
Typographia Nacional, 1884. 8°, modern blue quarter cloth,
original illustrated wrappers (soiled, paper label on front
wrapper) bound in. Wood-engraved vignettes. Some foxing. A
good copy. 45 pp., (1 l.).****
**** ******** **** ******************* $400.00
*
.. .. .First Edition
in Portuguese. Bittencourt Sampaio has added a preface,
notes, and a poem of his own addressed to Longfellow.
Longfellow's Poems on
Slavery, originally
published in 1842, did much to rouse sentiment in the North
against slavery, and were probably translated with the same
aim in mind for Brazil, where slavery remained in force
until 1888.
.
.. .. .* Blake III,
22-3. Ford, Whittem & Raphael, Tentative
Bibliography of Brazilian Belles-Lettres
p.
30. NUC:
NN,
MH.
24.
MENDONÇA, António Hygino Magalhães.
Presas e escravatura. Memoria apresentada no concurso para
lente da 8ª cadeira do curso da Escola Naval . .
. Lisbon:
Typographia da Gazeta de Portugal, 1888. 8°, recent green
half sheep over marbled boards, spine with raised bands in
six compartments, gilt letter, original printed wrappers
bound in. Some browning. A very good copy. Author's
presentation inscription, dated 9/1/89, to Bento Maria
Freire de Andrade on title page. (1 l.), 117, (1)
pp. ****
************ ***************************************
$400.00
*
..
.. .FIRST and ONLY
EDITION of this useful survey of Portuguese maritime law as
applied to the seizure of naval prizes. Pages 1-98 trace
Portuguese law back to 1180, with copious references to,
and quotations from, royal decrees and treaties with other
maritime powers, and notes on the adjudication and division
of prizes. Special attention is paid to laws promulgated
during the period of Portuguese–Dutch rivalry over Brazil.
Pages 99-117 trace, from 1761, the history of Portuguese
legislation restricting and ultimately abolishing the slave
trade.
.
.. .. .Provenance:
Magalhães Mendonça, a lieutenant in the Portuguese Navy,
presented this copy to Bento Maria Freire de Andrade
(1828-1903), a naval officer who had earlier spent five
years patrolling the West African coast for ships illegally
trading in slaves.
.
.. .. .* Not in
Innocêncio. NUC:
CU,
MH (calling for 117 pp. only). Melvyl locates copies at
Berkeley and Davis.
25.
MENEZES, Joaquim Antonio de Carvalho e.
Memoria geografica, e politica das possessões portuguezas
n'Africa Occidental, que diz respeito aos Reinos de Angola,
Benguela, e suas dependencias, origem de sua decadencia, e
atrazamento, suas conhecidas produções, e os meios que se
devem applicar para o seu melhoramento, de que deve
rezultar mui grandes vantagens a Monarquia.
Lisbon: Typ.
Carvalhense, 1834. 8°, contemporary marbled wrappers (front
wrapper detached; some wear and other defects). Uncut; some
light browning. A good to very good copy. (2 ll.), 41
pp. ***************************************************
$600.00
*
* ..
.. .FIRST EDITION.
The first section deals with the geography and population
of Angola and Benguela; the second with their natural
resources; the third with improvements that might be made
so that Portugal would benefit more from her possession of
those territories. The Memoria
was
considerably expanded by its author (to 206 pages) and
published at Rio de Janeiro, 1848 under the title
Demonstração
geographica e politica do territorio portuguez na Guiné
Inferior. Carvalho e
Menezes served several times as Escrivão da
Junta de Fazenda in Angola, and
was also a deputy to the Portuguese Cortes.
.
.. .. .* Innocêncio
IV, 62: calling for only 41 p., Not in NUC,
which lists
only the Demonstração
of
1848 (IEN, ICU). Porbase lists a single copy only, in the
BN, Lisboa, with 41 pp. only, and without date, place of
publication, or author.
26.
MOREIRA, João Baptista.
Apologia perante o governo de Sua Magestade Fidelissima,
apresentada por . . . Rio de Janeiro:
Typ. Universal de Laemmert, 1862. Lge. 8°, recent crimson
half morocco, spine lettered in gilt, original printed
wrappers (soiled) bound in. Some browning, occasional mild
foxing. First few leaves chewed in lower outer corner,
without loss. A good copy. (2 ll.), 399 pp.
*************************************************************
$400.00
**.
.. .. .Important FIRST
and ONLY EDITION of this lengthy defense of Moreira's
actions while Portuguese consul general in Rio de Janeiro
from 1826 to 1861. Moreira was accused of using his office
to facilitate the profitable but illegal importation of
slaves into Brazil using Portuguese vessels, an accusation
that soon developed into a major government scandal.
Printed here are numerous documents in which Moreira, who
was long notorious for his support of the Brazilian slave
trade even before its abolition, seeks to defend his
reputation. Although Moreira had 1,500 copies printed for
free distribution, the Apologia
is
now rare.
.
.. .. .* Innocêncio X,
176-7. Grande
enciclopédia XVII, 852-3.
Not in NUC.
27.
NABUCO [DE ARAUJO], Joaquim [Aurelio].
Eleições liberaes e eleições conservadoras.
Propaganda
Liberal. Serie para o Povo, 3. Rio de Janeiro: G. Leuzinger
& Filhos, 1886. 8°, modern blue quarter cloth. Browned,
some soiling, a few short marginal tears. Near good
condition. pp. [45]-60. **************
$375.00
*
* ..
.. .BOUND WITH:
NABUCO
[DE ARAUJO], Joaquim [Aurelio].
Eclypse do abolicionismo. Rio: Leuzinger
& Filhos, 1886. Propaganda Liberal, Serie para o Povo,
2. Browned, title page soiled, a few short marginal tears.
pp. [29]-44.
.
.. .. .Second and
third in a series of pamphlets advocating the abolition of
slavery in Brazil. Nabuco (1849-1910) was an ardent
abolitionist and served the Brazilian Republic as
ambassador to London and Washington. His major works are in
history and biography. This work appeared soon after his
important O
abolicionismo, 1883.
.
.. .. .* Blake IV,
98-102. Stern, Dictionary
of Brazilian Literature p. 215.
NUC:
CLU
(both). Not located in BLC.
Sixteenth-Century Laws on Brazil, India and
Africa
28.
NUNES DO LIAM [or Nunes de Leão], Duarte.
Leis extravagantes collegidas e relatadas . . .
Lisbon: Antonio
Gonçalvez, 1569. Folio, early speckled calf, spine gilt,
slight wear. Large woodcut coat-of-arms on title-page,
numerous large woodcut initials. Some dampstaining at outer
edge toward front and back. Title-page with small tear and
small hole at outer edge, contemporary signatures and legal
quote in blank portions. Two small holes in X5 (apparently
a paper flaw), with loss of 3-4 letters. Author's signature
on last leaf of Annotações
(AA8r).
Overall a good copy. (4), 218, (16) ll. ***********************|*****************************
$9,000.00
**
.. .. . FIRST EDITION
of this rare legal work with sections on slavery, Brazil,
São Tomé, prostitutes and numismatics. At the request of
the Regedor das Justiças, Nunes de Lião undertook to make a
summary of the five existing books of Portuguese law, with
the addition of all extra laws. That summary
(Repertorio
dos cinquo livros das ordenações . .
.) was published
in 1560 by João Blavio, and it was followed nine years
later by the present volume of additional laws. At the end
of this volume, with separate title-page and pagination, is
a section entitled Annotações
sobre as ordenações dos cinquo livros, que pelas leis
extravagantes são revogadas ou interpretadas . .
. Lisbon, 1569 (8
ll.).
.
.. .. .Although the
work is not listed in Borba de Moraes, there are numerous
references to Brazil. On ff. 36r-37r
is
a law of 1565 setting out what crimes the judges of India,
Guinea, Mina, and Brazil should recognize, and where
certain types of cases are to be tried. A law of 1557
limits the jurisdiction of capitães
in
Brazil (f. 90r).
A long section (ff. 138r–140v)
prohibits and sets penalties for the sale of gold and
silver outside Portugal and its dominions. Brazil is
mentioned four times in Parte 4, Tit. 21, which deals with
exiles (ff. 175r–178v).
There is another brief mention on ff.
201v
-202r,
which requires all those embarking for Portuguese dominions
to confess and take communion.
.
.. .. .There are also
references to other Portuguese dominions: e.g. a law of
1555 forbidding export of shoes to India (ff.
140v
-141r),
and one of 1519 requiring that those exiled to Africa be
given two different places of exile, because when only one
was given the exile often had to wait a long time for a
ship to depart (f. 175v).
A section on prostitutes forbids them to work outside
brothels, and lays down strict penalties in particular for
those who do so in São Tomé, off the west coast of Africa.
Also, prostitutes deported from São Tomé are forbidden to
go to the Congo, and captains of ships are to be fined if
they take them aboard (ff. 170r
-171r,
laws of 1521-59).
.
.. .. .Other
interesting sections include one dealing with the behavior
of slaves: they are forbidden to carry weapons unless
accompanied by their master, they are not to be left alone
in Lisbon overnight, they are not to indulge in gambling or
dancing, or to meet in groups (ff. 121r
-122v,
laws of 1521-59). A law of 1568 prohibited the sale of
bread to any carriers who might take it abroad (f.
149r).
Two long sections deal with coinage: laws of 1541 to 1574
assign penalties for making counterfeit coins, and give the
exchange rate for foreign coinage (ff.
150r
-153r);
laws of 1550 to 1570 assign values to various coins minted
in Portugal and Spain. Laws of 1557 to 1563 set out the
penalties for those who fail to pay money owed to the Crown
(ff. 190v–193v).
.
.. .. .Among Nunes de
Lião's other works on Portuguese history and the Portuguese
language are Orthographia
da lingua portuguesa (Lisbon,
1576), Origem da
lingua portuguesa (Lisbon,
1606), Chronicas
dos Reis de Portugal . . . (Lisbon, 1600),
and Descripção
do Reino de Portugal (Lisbon, 1610).
.
.. .. .Antonio
Gonçalvez, who printed the Leis
extravagantes, is best known
as the printer of the first edition of the
Lusiadas
in
1572. Anninger notes a second edition of the present work,
published by Gonçalvez with the same date on the title, but
with the text completely reset.
.
.. .. .Duarte Nunes de
Lião, historian, philologist, geographer, and jurisconsult
(ca. 1530-1608), was born at Évora and studied civil law at
Coimbra. He eventually rose to the position of judge of the
Casa da Supplicação (court of appeals).
.
.. .. .* King Manuel
120. Anselmo 689-90. Barbosa Machado I, 737. Innocêncio II,
210. Pinto de Mattos p. 339. Sousa Viterbo p. 49. Lisbon,
Biblioteca Nacional, Catálogo
dos impressos de tipografia portuguesa do século
XVI 409: 7 copies,
3 of which are incomplete and/or mutilated. Lisbon,
Academia das Ciências, Livros
quinhentistas portugueses 71.
Coimbra, Catálogo
dos Reservados 1371: 4 copies,
2 of them incomplete. Palha 273. Anninger,
Spanish
& Portuguese Sixteenth-Century Books
201.
Greenlee
Cat. II, 188.
Azevedo-Samodães 2243. Avila-Perez 5366. Bell
Portuguese
Literature p. 210. Not in
Alden & Landis, Sabin, Bosch, JCB, or HSA.
NUC:
NN
(imperfect), InU, MnU, CtY-L, ICN. Not located in RLIN.
Perhaps the Most Intellectually Impressive of the
Author’s Writings
29.
PRADT, Dominique Georges Frédéric de Riom de Prolhiac de
Fourt de, Archbishop of Mechlin.
Des colonies et de la Révolution actuelle de
l'Amérique. 2 volumes.
Paris: Béchet, Egron, 1817. 8°, contemporary tree calf (one
corner worn; other very minor binding wear; boards slightly
bowed), boards with borders in blind, edges of boards as
well as head and foot of spine milled, flat spine richly
gilt with red and green morocco lettering pieces, gilt
letter, marbled endleaves, text block edges marbled,
crimson silk place markers. A very good to fine set.
Contemporary inscriptions "Conde de Rio Maior Antonio" on
half titles. Publisher's signature "Bechet" below printed
authentication statement on verso of title page of volume
I. (2 ll.), xxxii, 403 pp., (1 l. errata); (2 ll.), 394
pp., (1 l. errata). **
2
volumes.
*** $800.00
*
.. .. . First edition
thus; a significantly revised version of the
author's Les Trois
Ages des Colonies, ou de leur état passé, présent et a
venir (3 volumes,
1801–1802). Surely one of his most important works, this is
perhaps the most intellectually impressive of his writings.
It discusses the political economy of European colonies in
America, Africa and Asia, from a theoretical, historical,
and practical point of view. Chapter II, volume I is titled
"Colonies Portugaises" (pp. 12–42). There are similar
chapters on Dutch (pp. 43–62), English (pp. 63–89), French
(pp. 90–118) and Spanish (pp. 119–156) colonies. Chapters X
and XI are on "Des compagnies exclusives de commerce", and
"Du commerce exclusif des Métropoles avec les Colonies".
Chapter XII deals with "De l'esclavage dans les
Colonies—Saint–Domingue" (pp. 257–323). Volume II has
chapters on the need for change in colonies, the separation
of colonies from their mother countries, dependence and
independence, for the most part greatly revised or
completely rewritten. Chapters XX–XXIV are new to this
edition; they are "Nécessité d'un Congrès colonial" (pp.
151–6); "L'Espagne peut–elle reconquérir et garder ses
Amériques? – Que doit faire l'Espagne?" (pp. 157–203); "Des
Droits de l'Europe dans la guerre de l'Espagne contre ses
Amériques" (pp. 204–47); "De l'Influence des Colonies sur
les Marines de l'Europe (pp. 248–70); and "Que doivent
faire pour leurs Colonies les puissances inférieures en
marine" (pp. 271–7). Chapters XXVI–XXVII are "Plan proposés
pour les Colonies" (pp. 278–89); "Plan pour les Colonies"
(pp 290–9); and "Avantages, Pertes e Dédommagemens dans le
Plan des Colonies" (pp. 300–21). Chapter XXIX is titled "De
l'Empire anglais dans l'Inde, et de sa durée" (pp. 324–49);
while chapter XXX, "Que deviendront les États–Unis?" (pp.
350–94), is completely new to the present
edition.
.
.. .. .Pradt
(1759-1837) was born in Allanches (Auvergne) and received a
doctorate of theology from the Université de Paris in 1786.
In 1789 he was elected to the États Généraux, where he
defended the interests of the clergy until fleeing to
Germany after the outbreak of the French Revolution. For
the next decade he lived in Hamburg and Münster, where he
published several works critical of the Revolution.
Returning to France in 1800, Pradt soon earned Napoleon's
favor, and with it the offices of bishop of Poitiers (1805)
and archbishop of Malines (1808). He undertook several
diplomatic missions for Napoleon but, unable to serve
church and state equally, found the work increasingly
repugnant. Pradt renounced his office in 1816, immediately
placing his pen in the service of liberal ideas and against
monarchy. Of Pradt's 50 or so published works, all but a
handful appeared from 1816 or later. Among his many works
are Des trois
derniers mois de l'Amérique Meridionale et du
Brésil (1817)
and Les six
derniers mois de l'Amérique et du Brézil
(1818).
.
.. .. .Provenance:
D. António de Saldanha Oliveira Jusarte e Sousa (Azinhaga,
1776–Vienna, 1825), second Conde de Rio Maior, eldest son
of the first count, grandson of the first Marques de
Pombal, army officer, and confidant of D. João, the Prince
Regent, later King D. João VI. He accompanied the royal
family to Brazil in 1807, returning with the King to
Portugal in 1821. Shortly afterwards he was sent on an
abortive mission to Brazil, and in 1823 he was charged with
the thankless task of accompanying the Infante D. Miguel
when that prince was sent into forced exile. The Casa da
Anunciada library of the Counts of Rio Maior was one of the
best private libraries ever formed in Portugal. It was
dispersed for the most part not long after the April 1974
Portuguese revolution.
.
.. .. .* Sabin 64882.
On the author, see Nouvelle
biographie générale XL, 970-3.
30.
SÁ DA BANDEIRA, Bernardo de Sa Nogueira de Figueiredo,
Visconde de, later Barão and Marques de.
The slave trade, and Lord Palmerston's
bill. N.p.: 1840. 8°,
recent half calf over decorated boards, spine gilt with
raised bands in five compartments (small nick in middle
compartment), two burgundy leather lettering pieces, gilt
letter. Light browning. A very good copy. 68 pp.
***************
$600.00
*
*** .. .First edition
in English, with the note on the title-page, "In the
Portuguese copy, from which the present translation was
made, a few slight corrections had been introduced by the
author." Written by Portugal's Minister of Foreign Affairs
(who was also several times Prime Minister) in rebuttal to
a bill proposed by his British counterpart, Henry Temple,
3rd Viscount of Palmerston, and subsequently adopted by
Parliament. Palmerston's controversial legislation
authorized the capture of Portuguese ships suspected of
trafficking slaves. Sá da Bandeira gives a brief history of
the slave trade and of the abolition movement and reviews
earlier Anglo-Portuguese treaties relevant to the dispute.
He includes important information on the value of slavery
to the Portuguese economy, e.g. the number of slaves owned
and their cost, paying particular attention to Africa,
Brazil, and to the United States, because it received some
slaves from Portuguese territories. The work originally
appeared with the title O trafico
da escravatura . . . and was
translated into German (Hamburg, 1840) as well as
English.
.
.. .. .The Portuguese
argued that they were willing to sign a reasonable treaty
to end the slave trade, but that Palmerston and Howard de
Walden had deliberately sabotaged negotiations. Palmerston
wrote to Walden, "We shall not care a fig for Sá [da
Bandeira]'s pride and national dignity . . . There are
several of her colonies that would suit us remarkably
well." (Quoted in Bethell, The
Abolition of the Brazilian Slave
Trade, p.
155.)
.
.. .. .* Cf.
Innocêncio I, 384, the first Portuguese edition.
NUC:
WU,
CU, NNC, MnU. Not located in RLIN.
31.
SÁ DA BANDEIRA, Bernardo de Sa Nogueira de Figueiredo,
Visconde de, later Barão and Marques de.
O trafico da escravatura, e o Bill de lord
Palmerston. Lisbon: Typ. de
José Baptista Morando, 1840. 8°, original printed wrappers.
Uncut. Some worming in upper margin, mostly very slight,
with no loss of text. Overall a good copy. (1 blank, 1 l.),
82 pp. *
********************************* $225.00
*
.. .. .FIRST EDITION;
an English translation was published the same year. Written
by Portugal’s Minister of Foreign Affairs (who was also
several times Prime Minister) in rebuttal to a bill
proposed by his British counterpart, Henry Temple, 3rd
Viscount of Palmerston, and subsequently adopted by
Parliament.
.
.. .. .* Innocêncio I,
384. Bethell, Abolition
of the Brazilian slave trade.
NUC:
DLC-P4, N,
DCU-IA, ICU, FU, IEN.
32.
SÁ DA BANDEIRA, Bernardo de Sa Nogueira de Figueiredo,
Visconde de, later Barão and Marques de and Rodrigo Pinto
Pizarro de Almeida Carvalhais, Barão da Ribeira de
Sabrosa.
Notes officielles de Mr. Le Vicomte de Sa da Bandeira e de
Mr. Le Baron da Ribeira de Sabrosa, Présidents du Couseil
[sic]
de Ministres de S.M.T.F. em repouse
[sic]
aux notes de Lord Howard de Walden, envoyé extraordinaire
de S.M.B. à Lisbonne, relativemnt à la suprission
[sic]
de la traite des noir [sic]
dans les possessions portugaises; le lecteur y remarquera
facilment toutes les exigences et les injustices du cabinet
de St. James. Lisbon:
Imprimerie Lisbonense, 1839. 8°, recent half crimson
morocco over marbled boards. A very good, uncut copy. Ink
inscription dated 1915 on title page. 116 pp.
***********************
$400.00
**
.. .First Edition
in French, documenting the Portuguese response to British
attempts to abolish the African slave trade by policing the
high seas. Included are Portuguese diplomatic statements
and historical summaries of Portuguese colonial activities
in Africa, the New World, and the East Indies. Based on the
principle put forward at the 1814 Congress of Vienna that
the slave trade should cease, Great Britain declared a
right to board and search vessels flying any flag if they
were suspected of engaging in the illegal traffic.
Portugal, like the United States, objected to British
highhandedness, arguing that the alleged right interfered
with national sovereignty, violated international law, and
was misused to stifle economic competition. Also like the
United States, Portugal was slow to police its own vessels.
In 1836 Portugal abolished the slave trade in its
territories South of the Equator. This gave rise to
increased traffic from West Africa to Brazil. While slavery
had been abolished in continental Portugal during the third
quarter of the eighteenth century under the Marques de
Pombal, it is said not to have been completely stamped out
until 1877.
.
.. .. .* This edition
not in Innocêncio; see I, 384; VIII, 397–8.
NUC:
DLC, DLC-P4,
NN. OCLC: Yale and Northwestern. WorldCat cites copies at
Yale, Northwestern, and the New York Public Library. COPAC
locates a copy in the British Library. KVK (39 databases
searched), locates 3 copies at the Biblioteca Nacional,
Lisboa (via Porbase) and a copy at the Biblioteque Sainte
Geneviève, Paris (via the French Union Catalog, ABES).
Unusual S. Thomé Imprint
33.
SÃO THOMÉ E PRINCIPE, Provincia de.
Carta de Lei de 29 de Abril de 1857 que extinguiu a
condicção servil designada no decreto de 23 de Fevereiro de
1869. Regulamento geral para a execução da referida carta
de lei e Regulamento Especial da provincia de S. Thomé e
Principe para os effeitos das supra ditas leis.
S.
Thomé: Imprensa Nacional, 1876. 4°, stiched and fastened
with two metal thumbtacks at inner margin. Woodcut royal
Portuguese arms on title-page. A very good copy.
Significant manuscript annotations and corrections in both
pencil and ink. 46 pp., (7 ll. [2 folding]).
****************************************
********* $1,200.00
**
.. .. .FIRST EDITION.
Deals with the abolition of slavery and the implementation
of said abolition in São Thomé and Principe. Printing began
in São Tomé e Príncipe with the appearance of the
Boletim
oficial. It is said to
have begun on 3 October 1857. Nineteen–century imprints
from São Tomé are extremely rare, and hardly ever appear on
the market.
.
.. .. .* On the
introduction of printing to São Tomé e Princípe, see Neves
Dias, Quatro
centenários em Moçambique p. 9. Not
located in NUC.
Not
located in RLIN. Not located in OCLC. Not located in
Porbase. Not located in WorldCat. Not located in COPAC. Not
located in Hollis or Orbis. Not located in Melvyl. Not
located in Catnyp.
Rare Document Listing the Cargo of a Slave
Ship
34.
[SLAVE TRADE]. José Joaquim Freitas Linhares [?].
Form (probably
printed in Lisbon) completed in manuscript and signed,
giving details of a cargo of slaves on the ship
Sra. da
Conceição, sailing from
Rio de Janeiro, most likely completed there, dated 25
September 1783. One leaf (15 x 21.6 cm.), framed, gilt wood
under glass. Condition: fine. **********************************************
$2,500.00
**
.. .. . Documents
listing the cargo of ships carrying slaves are very rare.
This one gives the names of five slaves from Benguela. In
the margin the owner notes that each slave bears on his
left arm a mark cut into the skin, similar to an
"A".
.
.. .. .The owner of
this cargo was very discreet about its origin and
destination: he filled out the form (in the underlined
spaces) to read "ancorad__ no porto desembarque
para com o
favor de Deos seguir viagem ao porto do seu
destino" (Anchored in
the port of origin, and traveling with the grace of God to
the port of its destination"). Most likely the slaves were
being taken to Montevideo or Buenos Aires: a substantial
illicit trade existed between Brazil and the Viceroyalty of
La Plata at this time. Since Portugal and Spain were on
opposite sides of the world war raging between France and
England (of which the American Revolution was a part), the
owner would have been obliged to conceal that fact the he
was trading with the enemy.
35.
STOWE, Harriet Beecher.
A cabana do Pae Thomaz ou os Negros na
America.
4
volumes in 1. Porto: Typ. de J. Lourenço de Sousa, 1853.
8°, contemporary mottled calf, flat spine gilt with crimson
morocco lettering piece (chipped), marbled endleaves, text
block edges sprinkled. Scattered light foxing and browning.
Overall a very good copy. 136 pp.; 147 pp.; 208 pp.; 216
pp., (2 ll. contents to all 4 vols.), lacking the
half-title to each volume. *****************************
4 volumes
in 1. ***
$350.00
.
.. .. .First edition
of this rare and early Portuguese translation of
Uncle Tom’s
Cabin. Serveral
other Portuguese translations appeared the same year,
published in Paris and Lisbon as well as Porto. Priority
has yet to be established. The translator of this edition
has not been identified. It was issued in the series
"Bibliotecas das Damas" published by José Lourenço de
Sousa, volumes III and IV being identified as "Segundo
anno, nº 27 [and] 30" respectively. On p. 216 of volume IV
is the note, "Segue-se O escravo
branco continuação
da Cabana do
Pae Thomaz, que
brevemente principiaremos a publicar." Sousa was an
official at the customs house in Porto, editor of the
periodical Ecco
popular, do Archivo
juridico, and publisher of the annual Almanach do
Porto.
.
.. .. . * On Sousa, see
Innocêncio XIII, 64. Gonçalves Rodrigues, III, p. 62, item
7522 (without collations, date, or any location).
NUC:
NN.
This edition not in Porbase.
36.
STOWE, Harriet Beecher.
A Cabana do Pai Thomé ou Vida dos Pretos na America.
Romance Moral, Escripto em inglez por Mrs. Harriet Beecher
Stowe, e traduzido em portuguez por Francisco Ladislau
Alvares d'Andrada, Bacharel em Bellas–Letras, e em
Philosophia pela Universidade de Paris, Socio da Academia
das Sciencias, Bellas–Lettras, e Artes d'Orléans, Membro da
Sociedade dos Antiquarios de França, da Estatistica
Universal, etc. 2 volumes in 1.
Paris: Rey & Belhatte, Mercadores de Livros, 1853. 12°,
contemporary crimson quarter morocco over marbled boards
(head of spine defective; cracking to upper joint near head
of spine; corners worn; other minor binding defects), flat
spine with gilt letter and some other gilt, green
endleaves. Wood engraved vignettes with printer's monogram
on title pages. Engraved portrait of the author. Twelve
wood engraved plates. Portrait becoming detached. Some
foxing; plates browned. Overall a good copy.
Frontisportrait, xxxii, 251 pp., 9 plates; (2 ll.), 307 pp.
3 plates. *****
******* **** 2 volumes
in 1.*
**$600.00
*
.. .. .First Edition
of the present translation, and apparently the first
Portuguese edition to appear in Paris; at least 8
Portuguese editions appeared in 1853, in Lisbon, Porto and
Paris, all or almost all being different translations. We
have not been able to establish priority, but it is highly
possible that this Paris edition was the first. The
translator's preface occupies pp. [vii]–xix; it is preceded
by a two page dedication to the Visconde de Sá da Bandeira,
and followed, on pp. [xxi]–xxix, by an evaluation of the
work written by George Sand. The final two pages of
preliminary matter contain a note about Harriet Beecher
Stowe.
.
.. .. .The translator,
born in the early nineteenth century, served in the
Portuguese diplomatic service, and worked for the
administration of the Suez Canal Company. He was given the
title of Conselheiro
to
the King of Portugal, by decree of 28 July 1869. Among his
other publications was a Collecção
dos escriptos mais interessantes de Benjamin
Francklin [sic] . . .
London: R. Groenlaw, 1832.
.
.. .. . * Gonçalves
Rodrigues, A tradução
em Portugal, III, p. 62,
item 7524 (giving different transcription of title, and
without collation; agrees with the number of
illustrations). This translation not in Innocêncio, who
lists several other translations as well as original works:
see II, 414–5; IX, 318–9. NUC:
DLC, MB, CtY.
Porbase cites one copy, in the Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa.
37.
[TESTA, Carlos].
Lord Palmerston, a opinião e os factos. Um brado a pró da
verdade por C.T. Lisbon: Typ. da
Sociedade Typographica Franco-Portugueza, 1865. 8°,
original printed wrappers (minor dampstaining and fraying.
Mild foxing. A good to very good copy. Contemporary
inscription on upper wrapper of the Condessa de Rio Maior.
37 pp. *************************************************
$300.00
*..
.. .FIRST and ONLY
EDITION. Incensed by the wording of the message of
condolence sent by the Portuguese legislature after Lord
Palmerston's death in October 1865, Testa reminds the
deputies and the Portuguese public of Palmerston's actions
regarding Portugal. It was Palmerston who obtained from
Parliament in 1839 the Act that allowed British cruisers to
search and seize suspected or actual slavers flying
Portuguese colors, as if they were the property of British
subjects. Testa quotes official and public opinion of the
time against the Act, and concludes that a mere quarter
century is not long enough to heal the
wound.
.
.. .. . Provenance:
Probably D.
Isabel Botelho Mourão e Vasconcelos (d. 1890), daughter of
the first Counts of Vila Real and Lady in Waiting to D.
Maria II, who in 1835 married the third Count of Rio Maior,
D. João de Saldanha Oliveira Jusarte Figueira e Sousa
(1811–1872). She was known for her many charitable works.
The Casa da Anunciada library of the Counts of Rio Maior
was one of the best private libraries ever formed in
Portugal. It was dispersed for the most part not long after
the April 1974 Portuguese revolution.
.
.. .. .* Innocêncio
IX, 45. Fonseca, Aditamentos
p.
104. NUC:
CSt.
France Recognizes Portuguese Rights in Maranhão and
Pará
Exclusive Portuguese Control over Navigation in the Amazon
Agrees that Residents of Cayenne Will Neither Enter
Portuguese Territory for
Purposes of Trade, Nor Obtain Slaves in the District of
Cabo do Norte
38.
[TREATY].
Tratado de paz, entre Sua Magestade Christianissima, e Sua
Magestade Portuguesa, concluido em Utrecht a 11 de abril de
1713. Lisbon: Na
Officina de Antonio Pedrozo Galram, 1713. 4°, disbound.
Woodcut Portuguese royal arms on title-page. Woodcut
initials. Text in Portuguese and French, with some Latin
toward the end. Upper margin slightly cropped, just
touching the parentheses around four page numbers. A very
good copy. 12 pp.*************************
$900.00
*
.. .. . First
Portuguese Edition. France recognizes Portuguese rights in
Maranhão and Pará, exclusive Portuguese control over
navigation in the Amazon, and agrees that residents of
Cayenne will not enter Portuguese territory for purposes of
trade, nor to obtain slaves in the district of Cabo do
Norte. Moreover, French missionaries and anyone else under
French protection are not to intrude upon the lands
adjudged in this treaty incontestably to pertain to
Portugal. The King of Portugal agrees that his subjects
shall not trade with Cayenne.
.
.. .. . This Portuguese
edition of the treaty is followed by ratification by
France's plenipotentiary, in French, and ratification by
the Portuguese plenipotentiary in Latin.
.
.. .. .* Borba de
Moraes (1983) II, 867. Innocêncio VII, 386: without
collation. Schäffer, Portuguese
Exploration to the West and the Formation of
Brazil 60.
Greenlee
Catalogue II, 665: upper
margin severely cropped, with loss of text. Not in Alden
& Landis. Not in Rodrigues or Sabin. Not in
NUC,
which lists a French edition.
Brazilian Slaves, Tobacco and Boundaries
Part of the Backdrop of the Diplomacy of the American
Revolution
39.
[TREATY].
Tratado de alliança defensiva entre os muitos altos, e
poderosos senhores Dona Maria Rainha de Portugal, e Dom
Carlos III. Rei de Hespanha, assinado em Madrid . . . em
onze de março de MDCCLXXVIII . . . Lisbon: Regia
Officina Typografica, 1778. 4°, disbound. Woodcut royal
Portuguese arms on title-page. Woodcut initials. Light
marginal dampstaining, occasional light soiling. Overall a
very good copy. Well printed on excellent quality paper,
with wide margins. 47 pp. Text in Portuguese and Spanish on
facing pages. **********************
$800.00
*
.. .. .The official
Portuguese edition, and the first Portuguese edition of a
treaty which forms part of the backdrop of the diplomacy of
the American Revolution. It refines the Treaty of San
Ildefonso and previous treaties. Article 3 refers to South
American boundaries; Article 5 to trade between Spain and
Portuguese possessions in South America; Article 13 to the
slave trade and West Africa; Article 16 to exportation of
Brazilian tobacco to the western coast of Africa; and
several other articles deal with trade and commercial
matters. By solidifying peace with Portugal, Spain freed
herself to enter into the war of the American Revolution on
the side of France and the United States.
.
.. .. .* Innocêncio
VII, 386. Palau 339309. Imprensa
Nacional 224. JFB (1994)
P440. Not in Borba de Moraes, Rodrigues or Sabin.
NUC:
NN,
DLC-P4, OCl, DCU-IA, RPJCB.
Great Britain Agrees to Pay Indemnity for Portuguese
Slave Traders
Detained Prior to June 1814
40.
[TREATY].
Convenção entre os muito altos, e muito poderosos senhores
O Principe Regente de Portugal, e ElRei do Reino Unido da
Grande Bretanha e Irlanda, para terminar as questões, e
indemnizar as perdas dos vassallos portuguezes ao trafico
de escravos de Africa: feita em Vienna pelos
plenipotenciarios de huma e outra Corte, em 21 de Janeiro
de 1815, e ratificada por ambas. (Lisbon:
Impressão Regia, 1815). Folio (28.8 x 20 cm.), later
wrappers, text block edges rouged. A fine copy. 4 pp. Text
in Portuguese and English. *********************************$600.00
*.
.. .. .First Lisbon
printing of a supplementary convention to the landmark
treaty signed between Portugal and Great Britain in
January, 1815, providing for the cessation of the African
slave trade. It was first printed in Rio de Janeiro earlier
the same year. The British are to pay an indemnity of
£300,000 to the Prince Regent of Portugal, who will use it
to discharge claims of Portuguese citizens for ships
detained by British cruisers before June 1814 on grounds of
trafficking in slaves.
.
.. .. . * Not in
Innocêncio. Not in Welsh or Greenlee
Catalogue. Cf. Rodrigues
735, Valle Cabral 375, and Almeida Camargo & Borba de
Moraes, Bibliografia
da Impressão Régia do Rio de
Janeiro,
I, no. 428, for the Rio de Janeiro, 1815 edition.
Many of These 482 Letters Deal Substantially with
Brazil
Fernando Pessoa Called Vieira "O Emperador da Lingua
Portuguesa"
41.
VIEIRA, P. Antonio, S.J.
Cartas do P. Antonio Vieyra da Companhia de Jesu . . .
Offerecido ao Eminentissimo Senhor Nuno da Cunha e Attayde
. . . 3 volumes.
Lisbon: Off. da Congregacão do Oratorio (vol. III: Regia
Off. Sylviana), 1735-1746. 4°, early-twentieth–century
mottled tobacco sheep, spine gilt, contrasting burgundy and
crimson morocco labels, (very slight wear, a few
insignificant pinpoint wormholes in spines), marbled
endpapers, edges sprinkled red. Woodcut headpieces,
tailpieces and initials. Engraved vignette and initial
signed by Debrie in volume III. A fine set. (14 ll.), 468
pp.; (6 ll.), 479 pp.; (12 ll.), 451 pp.
*************************3
volumes. *.
.. .. .WITH:
VIEIRA,
P. Antonio, S.J., and Duarte Ribeiro de Macedo.
Cartas do Padre António Vieyra da Comanhia de Jesus a
Duarte Ribeiro de Macedo. Lisbon: Eugenio
Augusto, 1827. 4°, binding uniform with the three volumes
above (one pinpoint wormhole in spine). A fine copy. 354
pp. *******Together,
4 volumes.***$4,500.00
*.
.. .. FIRST COLLECTED
EDITION of Vieira's letters; a few scattered letters had
been published previously. Volumes I and II appeared in
1735; volume III, published by the Regia Officina Sylviana
in 1746, and dedicated to D. Thomás de Almeida,
Cardinal–Archbishop and first Patriarch of Lisbon, is
rare.
.
.. .. .The three
volumes contain a total of 482 letters, many of them with
Brazilian interest. In volume III, for example, a letter to
Secretary of State Pedro Vieira de Sylva (dated 14 Dec.
1655) includes "Infomação sobre o modo, com que forão
tomados, e sentenciados por cativos os Indios do anno de
1655"; "Reposta, que deu o Padre Antonio Vieira ao Senado
da Camara do Pará sobre o resgate dos Indios do Certão";
"Representação, que fez o Padre Antonio Vieira ao Senado da
Camara do Pará"; and "Petição que fez o Padre Antonio
Vieira ao Governador D. Pedro de Mello," all of which
occupy pp. 17-100. Volume II, pp. 12-45 contain a lengthy
report to the King (dated at Maranhão, 11 Feb. 1660) on the
missions in Brazil: where the Jesuits have been working,
their relations with the Indians, Dutch activities,
etc.
.
.. .. .Aside from the
Braziliana, there are other fascinating subjects, e.g. an
evaluation of the political and economic consequences of
various proposed marriages for D. Pedro II's daughter, the
Princess D. Isabel (III, 253-63).
.
.. .. .Vieira
(1608-1697) is described by Boxer as "certainly the most
remarkable man in the seventeenth-century Luso-Brazilian
world" (A Great
Luso-Brazilian Figure: Padre António
Vieira, S.J., p. 4).
Born in Lisbon, he moved to Bahia as a child and there
became a Jesuit novice in 1623. By 1635, when he was
ordained, he was already famous as a preacher, and when the
Dutch withdrew from Brazil it was he who was chosen to
preach the victory sermon. Vieira, a trusted advisor of D.
João IV, was sent by him on diplomatic missions to France,
Holland and Rome. Beginning in 1652 he spent nine years as
a missionary in Maranhão, where he vehemently defended the
rights of the Indians against the colonists who wanted to
enslave them; as a result, the colonists managed to have
him and all the other Jesuits in Pará and Maranhão deported
in 1661. Back in Lisbon, his campaign for toleration of the
New Christians and his Sebastianist beliefs led to his
trial by the Inquisition—he was found guilty, but the
ascension of D. Pedro led to his release. Vieira's status
as a diplomat and missionary would guarantee his letters a
place in Portuguese history, but his style and content are
also exceptional: his letters and state-papers are
invaluable sources for the period, and his sermons are as
readable today as they were in the seventeenth century.
Pessoa dubbed him "O Imperador da lingua portuguesa"
(quoted in Boxer, ibid.,
p. 3).
.
.. .. .The first two
volumes were edited by the Conde de Ericeira and the
Oratorian P. António dos Reis. Volume III was compiled by
P. Francisco António Monteiro, O.F.M.
.
.. .. .The
Cartas . .
. a Duarte Ribeiro de Macedo, also contain
some letters by Ribeiro de Macedo to Vieira. This
correspondence deals mainly with diplomatic activity, and
secondly with economic matters, including ideas by Ribeiro
de Macedo for the transplanting of oriental spices and
other agricultural products to Brazil, which elicited
agreement on the part of Vieira. Ribeiro de Macedo was a
key Portuguese figure of the Restoration epoch, important
jurist, diplomat, political economist, historian, and
author of some of the best prose written in Portuguese in
the seventeenth century. Edited by José Luiz Pinto de
Queiroz, these letters cover the years 1670 to 1679. At the
end is a paper prepared by Vieira for the Queen Mother Dona
Luiza de Gusmão advising on the minority of D. Afonso VI
(pp. 321–6); and "Paracer do Padre António Vieyra da
Companhia de Jezus sobre se restorar Pernambuco, e se
comprar aos Holandezes. Anno de 1647" (pp. 327–54).
.
.. .. .*
First 3
volumes: Borba de
Moraes (1983) II, 921. Alden & Landis 735/237 and
746/205. Leite IX, 301: reproducing the volume I
title-page. Lisbon, BN, Bibliografia
1141 and
1142; Exposição
(1997) 115.
Backer-Sommervogel VIII, 669. Streit III, 1241. Innocêncio
I, 291-2; at XXII, 377, no. 2728 refers to the 1827 volume
published by Eugenio Augusto (letters from Vieira to Duarte
Ribeiro de Macedo) as the fourth volume of this set, but
lists it separately (XXII: 378, no. 2736), and also lists
it separately in I, 292; no one else refers to the 1827
selection as volume IV of this set; however sets with the
four volumes are occasionally encountered in a uniform
binding, as this one, even though the so-called fourth
volume is actually a separate work. Barbosa Machado I, 445;
IV, 62. Pinto de Mattos p. 617. Rodrigues 2520 (without
volume III). Azevedo-Samodães 3510. For analysis of
Vieira's economic thought, see Hanson, Economy and
Society in Baroque Portugal pp.
118-22, et
passim.
NUC:
MoSW, NN, MH,
AzU, RPJCB. OCLC: MNU.
.
.. .. . *
Cartas . .
. a Duarte Ribeiro de Macedo: Rodrigues
2521. Innocencio I, 292; XXII, 377. Lisbon, BN,
Bibliografia
1146. For
analysis of Ribeiro de Macedo's economic thought, see
Hanson, Op.
cit. pp.
126-40, et
passim.
Particularly Important and Interesting for its
Observations of Brazilian Slavery and the Slave
Trade
42.
WALSH, R[obert].
Notices of Brazil in 1828 and 1829.
2
volumes. Boston: Richardson, Lord & Holbrook [etc.],
1831. Tall 12°, publisher's plum quarter muslin and drab
boards, printed paper spine labels (worn, upper portion of
spine of volume I defective; spines faded and stained, some
staining to boards, spine label of volume II partly abraded
with loss of 6 letters). Moderately browned, some scattered
foxing. Uncut. Overall a good copy. Small gilt label on
front pastedown of each volume. 290 pp.; engraved
frontispiece, 299 pp., 1 engraved plate of music (included
in pagination), a few wood-engraved illustrations in
text. *****************2
volumes.***$600.00
*
.. .. . First and only
American edition of this important account of Brazil,
described by Borba as "extremely interesting and one of the
best about that period," particularly for its observations
on Brazilian slavery and the slave trade. The
Notices
was
first published London, 1830.
.
.. .. .Walsh
accompanied Strangford's diplomatic mission to Brazil in
1828, in which service he had ample time to gather
information for the Notices.
After describing the voyage from England to Brazil, via
Madeira, Walsh provides (I, 89-204) a most interesting
history of Brazil from 1807 to 1828, with many details
gleaned from eyewitnesses. The remainder of volume I
consists of an "extremely accurate" (Borba) description of
Rio de Janeiro, its people, and institutions. Included is
an interesting account of Brazilian medicine and folk
remedies (pp. 216-31).
.
.. .. .Volume II
begins (pp. 11-172) with an account of Walsh's travels in
the interior and visits to various gold and diamond mines.
Following is a discussion of slavery and the slave trade
(pp. 173-201) supplemented by his eyewitness account of the
capture of a slave ship (pp. 258-69). The engraved plates
depict the interior of a slave ship and the reproduction of
the Hymno
constitucional composed by D.
Pedro I.
.
.. .. .Walsh was
highly regarded by his contemporaries as an observer whose
travel accounts were much more insightful than most. Born
in Waterford, Ireland, Walsh (1772-1852) was educated at
Trinity College, Dublin, ordained a minister in 1802, and
took a medical degree in 1820. The same year he was
appointed chaplain to the British embassy in
Constantinople, later moving to St. Petersburg, Rio de
Janeiro, and back to Constantinople before returning to
Ireland in 1835. His published works include
History of
the City of Dublin (1815), the
frequently reprinted Narrative
of a Journey from Constantinople to England
(1828),
and Residence
at Constantinople During the Greek and Turkish
Revolutions (1836). Walsh's
account of Brazilian slavery in the Notices
led
to his appointment to the Committee of the Society for the
Abolition of Slavery.
.
.. .. . * Borba de
Moraes (1983) II, 934: without mention of the frontispiece
to volume II. Sabin 101153. American
Imprints 10517.
Berger, Bibliografia
do Rio de Janeiro p. 461. Not in
Bosch; cf. 397 for the London, 1830 edition.
Dictionary
of National Biography (microprint)
II, 2188.