SPECIAL LIST 141:
FORTY–TWO WORKS ON SLAVERY, THE SLAVE TRADE,
AND AFRICANS IN THE NEW WORLD

JANUARY 2009




1.
ALMEIDA, Fortunato de. A questão do apresamento da barca Charles et Georges e o Conselho de Estado . . . Separata da "Revista de historia". Coimbra: Sociedade Portuguesa de Estudos Historicos / Fortunato de Almeida, 1917. Large 8°, original printed wrappers (slightly soiled). Light browning. Overall a very good copy. 23 pp. ***$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$&$$$$100.00 $$$$$$$$$$ * .. First (and only?) separate edition of this study of Portuguese diplomacy during the crisis arising in 1857 when Portugal confiscated the French vessel Charles et Georges and imprisoned its captain for engaging in the slave trade out of Mozambique. Failing to gain British support for its actions, Portugal was forced to return the ship to France and pay an indemnity.
. .. .. .**Below the half title appears "Empreza Litteraria e Typographica // Leitão & Filhos, Limitada // Rua da Boavista, 321, Porto".
. .. .. .*** Not in Welsh, which lists 10 other works by the author. Not in Greenlee Catalogue. WorldCat locates a single copy, at Stanford University. Not located in COPAC. Not located in Catnyp, which lists 4 works by the author.




Important Poems by "The Poet of the Slaves"

2. ALVES, Antonio de Castro. Os escravos. Poesias. Lisbon: Tavares Cardoso e Irmão, 1884. 8°, early navy quarter pebbled cloth over marbled boards (worn at extremities). Half-title somewhat foxed. Small stains on pp. 17-24, not affecting legibility. Portuguese postage stamp in upper inner margin of p. 25. Overall a good to very good copy. Contemporary ownership signature of Eurico Dias Monteiro at top of half title. 30 pp. *********************************************** $350.00 *. .. .. .A popular, "chap–book" version. This volume includes two of Castro Alves' most outstanding poems, "Vozes d'Africa" and "O navio negreiro," the first an outburst from the enslaved African continent and the second an evocation of the sufferings of blacks being transported from Africa to Brazil. These poems comprise part of Os escravos, a work whose publication earned Castro Alves the title "the poet of the slaves." Veríssimo, an exacting critic, is extremely complimentary about these two works: "Há . . . profundo sentimento poético, emoção sincera e, sobretudo no primeiro [‘Vozes’] uma formosa idealização artística da situação do continente maldito e das reivindicações que o nosso ideal humano lhe atribui. E mais uma então ainda não vulgar perfeição de forma. Não a perfeição métrica simplesmente, porém, mérito mais alto e mais raro, a correlação da palavra com o pensamento, a sobriedade da expressão que se não desvia e derrama do seu curso . . . e uma representação que em certas estrofes atinge do perfeito senão ao sublime . . .” (História da literatura brasileira p. 225).
. .. .. .The work now known and published as Os escravos was published after Castro Alves' death, originally in two separate parts. A cachoeira de Paulo Afonso first appeared in Rio de Janeiro, 1876 (see Horch 419). Vozes d'Africa and O navio negreiro came out in Rio, 1880 (Horch 423). Various poems of lesser importance appeared in the later editions of these volumes, and in a Rio de Janeiro edition of late 1883, edited by Mucio Teixeira, these three poems and a number of others all appeared for the first time together in one volume (Horch 428).
. .. .. .Castro Alves (1847-1871), born at Curalinho, Bahia, is unquestionably the foremost Brazilian Romantic poet and the chief exponent of social themes during the Romantic period. He has often been rated (by both critical and popular opinion) the best lyric poet that Brazil ever produced, and his works have been printed in Brazil more often than any other poet's. As a student in Recife, he participated in the political and social struggles that eventually led to the emancipation of Brazilian slaves in 1888 and to the establishment of the Republic. Republicanism and emancipation became themes of his heroic poetry at a time when these were not yet popular ideas among the Brazilian public. Castro Alves helped found the escola condoreira, a group of young writers who used Victor Hugo as their model. He was a protégé of Machado de Assis and José de Alencar, and was praised by Eça de Queiroz and Afrânio Peixoto.
. .. .. .* Horch, Bibliografia de Castro Alves 432. Cf. Ford, Whittem & Raphael, Tentative Bibliography of Brazilian Belles-Lettres p. 44 and Carpeaux, Pequena bibliografia crítica da literatura brasileira p. 117 (both mention only the Rio de Janeiro, [1883] edition). Cf. Blake I, 132 and Innocêncio XX, 190 (both knew of the work in manuscript only). Goldberg, Brazilian Literature pp. 129-41. Putnam, Marvelous Journey pp. 128-35. Bandeira, Brief History of Brazilian Literature pp. 79-81. Jong, Four Hundred Years of Brazilian Literature pp. 283-94. Cf. Nossos Clássicos 44. Not in NUC, which cites other editions.




Important Articles on Exploration of America, Antarctica, India, Macau and Timor,
 with Maps and Illustrations

3. Annaes maritimos e coloniaes. Publicação mensal redigida sob a direcção da Associação Maritima e Colonial. Vol. I, nº 1 through vol. VI, nº 4 (a complete run of 103 issues, including the Parte official and Parte não official for vols. III-VI). 103 issues in 6 volumes. Lisbon: Na Imprensa Nacional, 1840-1846. 8°, contemporary tan (volumes 1–2; 4–6) and crimson (volume 3) quarter sheep (volumes 4–6) and morocco (volumes 1–3) over decorated boards (volumes 1–2, 4 and 6) and marbled boards (volumes 3 and 5), flat spines gilt (similar romantic styles but not uniform), marbled endleaves (volumes 1–2, 4–6) and lime green endleaves (volume 3). Volume 5 with two lower corners defective and with joints crudely repaired (lower joint cracked; upper joint starting), and head of spine worn; otherwise an attractive set, with minor wear. With a total of 13 lithograph maps, plans and charts (12 folding, 3 in color), 9 lithograph plates (7 folding; 1 very large), and 1 large folding table, plus many tables in the text. Scattered light foxing. Repair ear of 2.5 cm. Overall in very good condition; internally fine. 533, (3), 12 pp., 2 plates, 2 folding plans (1 in color); 583, (5) pp., 2 folding plates, 1 folding plan; 346 pp., (1 l.), 639, (1) pp., (1 l.), 4 folding maps, plans and charts (2 in color), 3 folding plates (1 very large); (1 l.), 409 pp., (1 l.), (1 l.), 455 pp., (1 l.), 2 plans (1 folding); 235, (1), 512 pp., (1 l.), 2 folding plates (1 a document in Chinese), 1 large folding table, 2 folding plans; 56, 134 pp., (1 l.), 2 folding plans. ************************************* 103 issues in 6 volumes. *** $2,500.00 *. .. .. .FIRST EDITION. Complete run of this periodical dealing with navigation and the Portuguese colonies. It includes 3 lengthy articles serialized through many issues: one on the Portuguese colonies in Asia, including Macau and Timor, one on Portuguese explorations in the interior of Africa, and one on Portuguese colonies on the west coast of Africa. Also included are articles on the priority of Portuguese exploration in North America, public education in India, the Portuguese discoveries, anti-slavery treaties, exports and imports, Antarctic exploration and a wide range of other subjects, as well as many previously unpublished sixteenth– and seventeenth–century documents pertaining to those subjects. The plans and charts are aimed at helping sailors navigate difficult ports, and include the entrance to Lisbon harbor, Quellimane, Goa, Dilly (Timor), Mossamedes, Lobito (north of Benguella), and Pungo an Dongo (or Pungo–Andongo, 4 miles north of the Quanza river). Plates include perspective views of towns, views of the rapids of São Salvador da Pesqueira on the river Douro both before and after the works which removed the rapids and made the river navigable at this point, the façade of a church in Macao, and a document in Chinese. There is also a topographical chart of the National Forest of Leiria.
. .. .. .Volume I has 11 issues plus a supplement to the eleventh issue (pp. 529-33), followed by an index (3 pp.), as described in Fonseca, and "Estatutos da Associação Maritima" (12 pp., paginated separately), which is not mentioned in Fonseca. In volume II, there are 12 issues. Volumes III, IV and V each contain 24 issues: 12 in the "Parte Official," 12 more in the "Parte Não Official." In volume VI, only 4 issues each of the "Parte Official" and "Parte Não Official" were published. Fonseca calls for only 1 folding plate and 3 maps in the "Parte Não Official" of volume III, where this copy has 3 plates and 4 maps. Fonseca also fails to mention the single leaf preceding the text in both "Partes" of volume IV
. .. .. .* Innocêncio I, 72: giving the collation only for the Parte não official of volumes III-VI; quoting a laudatory article in Panorama, 1842, on the value of this publication. Fonseca, Aditamentos pp. 21-2. Sabin 1577a. Monteverde 214. Azevedo-Samodães 160. Ameal 119. ULS cites complete runs at ICN, NN, WU and OCl; incomplete runs at CtY (vols. I-IV), DLC (volumes I-V), MH (volumes I-V), NNA (volumes I-III) and RPB (volumes III-V). NUC: DLC, OCl, MH.




4. AYMÉ, Jean Jacques. Déportation et naufrage de J.J. Aymé, ex-Législateur, suivis du tableau de vie et de mort des déportés, a son départ de la Guyane, avec quelques observations sur cette colonie et sur les nègres. Paris: Maradan, 1800. 8°, contemporary wrappers in dark brown morocco folding case with pink moire sides. Uncut. Mild foxing in 2 quires. Overall a fine copy. 269 pp., (13 ll.). **************************************************************$900.00. ..* .. FIRST EDITION. Aymé and many other deputies to the French legislature were deported to French Guinea following the coup d'état on 18 Fructidor 1798. In this work Aymé tells of the coup, the shipwreck of the exiles on the coast of Scotland, and conditions in French Guinea. Pages 174-88 are devoted to a description of the blacks there, including their religious beliefs, their attitude toward white men, and their behavior following the abolition of slavery in Cayenne. The unnumbered leaves at the end contain a table of those deported from France, with their professions, ages and fates on the trip. An English translation was published in London, 1800: Narrative of the Deportation to Cayenne and Shipwreck on the Coast of Scotland . . .

. .. .. .** Sabin 2521. JCB III, ii, 443.




Rare Cabo Verde Imprint

5. BARRETO, António Maria de Castilho. Indice remissivo da legislação ultramarina desde 1446 até 1878. Cidade de Praia, Cabo Verde: Imprensa Nacional, 1882. Large 4° (24.5 x 19.5 cm.), later quarter sheep over decorated boards (three tiny round near foot of spine; some wear at head of spine, joints, boards). Some browning. Overall a good to very good copy. [Author's?] signed presentation inscription on half title: "Ao [illeg.] // Tito Augusto de Carvalho // em testemunho de profunda [illeg.] // e sincera admiração // off. // [illeg.] Castilho". Signature of Comandante Ernesto Vilhena on title page. xv, 117 pp, (1 l. errata).*************************** ****$1,600.00 . .. *.. .FIRST and ONLY EDITION of this index to Portuguese legislation affecting overseas expansion and colonies. It includes a wide variety of subjects, from religion, the organization of the Catholic Church, agriculture, customs houses, trade, slavery, slaves, public health, military and naval matters, administration, etc., etc., etc. Some of the places mentioned, based on a quick gleaning of the text, are Luanda, Angola, Cabo Verde, Brazil, Mossamedes, São Paulo, Macau, Goa, India, Moçambique, Timor, Guiné, São Thomé, São Tomé, Príncipe, and Benguella.
. .. .. .Printing was introduced to Cabo Verde on 24 August 1842, with the publication at Praia of the first number of the Boletim Oficial do Governo–Geral de Cabo Verde. There were precious few books or pamphlets printed there in the nineteenth century; they are all very rare.
. .. .. .The author was secretary general to the government of Cabo Verde during the governor generalship of capitão de mar e guerra António do Nascimento Pereira Sampaio. He was a nephew of the poet António Feliciano de Castilho.
. .. .. .Provenance: On Tito Augusto de Carvalho (1841–1902), distinguished journalist, important public functionary in the ministries of Marine, Post Office, and Direcção Geral de Ultramar, and sometime deputy to Parliament of the Partido Regenerador, see Grande enciclopédia VI, 86. On Comandante Ernesto [Jardim de] Vilhena (1876–1967), author, colonial governor, administrator and director of various banks and companies, above all longtime administrator and president of the Conselho of the Companhia dos Diamantes de Angola from 1919, one of the greatest Portuguese book collectors, see Grande enciclopédia XXXVI, 111–2; Actualização, X, 554. The book collection of Comandante Vilhena was purchased by the banker Jorge de Brito after his death, and was dispersed in a number of sales, beginning at Reise and Auverman in 1989, and followed by Leiria e Naciemento in Lisbon during the mid 1990s.
. .. .. .* Innocêncio XX, 251. Welsh 229. Porbase cites 2 copies in the BN, Lisboa, and another at the Biblioteca Central da Marinha. Hollis refers to microform copies only. Not located in Orbis.




6. BRASAHEMECO, Ananias Dortano, pseud. [i.e. António Barão de Mascarenhas]. Rights of Portugal, in reference to Great Britain, and the Question of the Slave Trade: or, the Manifesto and Protest of the Weak, Against the Ingratitude, Oppression, and Violence of the Strong. 2 volumes in 1. n.p. [England?]: n.pr., 1840. 8°, contemporary quarter green sheep over decorated boards (wear at head and foot of spine, corners, a bit of cracking to spine, some damage to joints, but sound), decorated endleaves, gilt letter. Overall a very good copy; internally fine. Heraldic bookplate of Manuel Pery de Linde Freire de Andrade (1911–1973). 426 pp.; (1 l.), cccclx pp. ******************************************** 2 volumes in 1.*** $1,500.00 * .. .. .FIRST and ONLY EDITION. It appears that this work, commissioned by the Portuguese government, was printed in England. Ananias Dortano Brasahemeco is an anagram for the name of the true author, who served as Portuguese consul general in Bristol for many years, and wrote a number of other works relating to Anglo–Portuguese relations, international commercial relations, the duties of a consular official, etc.
. .. .. * Innocêncio XX, 179: "bastante rara" (without collation). Guerra Andrade, Dicionário de pseudónimos p. 36. Not in Welsh or Greenlee. On the bookplate see Avelar Duarte 1017. Not in Hollis. Not in Catnyp. Not in LC Online Catalog. Porbase lists four copies, all in the BN, Lisboa.




Bahian Sugar and Tobacco

7. BRITO, João Rodrigues de, Manoel Ferreira da Camara, José Diogo Gomes Ferrão Castello Branco, et al. Cartas economico-politicas sobre a agricultura, e commercio da Bahia . . . dadas a luz por I.A.F. Benevides. Lisbon: na Imprensa Nacional, 1821. 8°, disbound. Woodcut Portuguese / Brazilian royal arms on title-page. Partially unopened. A very good copy. (1 l.), viii, 105, (1) pp., (4 ll.). ***** $1,200.00 * *. FIRST EDITION of a work that is "extremely important for the study of administrative and economic conditions in Brazil just before Independence" (Borba de Moraes). In 1807, the Prince Regent, D. João, commanded the Governor of Bahia to give him information about the commerce and agriculture of Bahia, and ways to improve them. The Governor sent a questionnaire to the city councils, who in turn passed it on to private individuals; their replies eventually went back to Lisbon. In 1821, Ignacio Antonio da Fonseca Benevides resolved to publish the replies submitted by four of these men.
. .. .. .Rodrigues de Brito (pp. 1-78) describes the effect on agriculture of farmers' inability to plant as they wish, construct necessary "obras e fabricas," and sell their produce anywhere and any time, to the highest bidder, citing laws that impose these restrictions. He complains of the lack of bridges, canals, ferries, etc. that would allow the farmer to transport goods to market, and goes on to lament slavery, the status of women, the fact that only the limited supply of licensed practitioners can treat the sick, the fact that foreign capital investment is discouraged by laws regarding interest rates, and frequent miscarriages of justice. As one would expect from his position as a judge on the Court of Appeal, Rodrigues de Brito is well versed in Portuguese law, and also apparently widely read on European history and economic theory.
. .. .. .Manoel Ferreira da Camara (pp. 78-98), one of the most cultured Brazilians of his time, wrote about his sugar plantation in Bahia. He complains of the regulations that restrict what crops farmers may plant and where, and discusses the two government agencies in Bahia most responsible for enforcing them.
. .. .. .José Diogo Gomes Ferrão Castello Branco (pp. 98-101) comments on tobacco and sugar, and on the lack of roads and bridges that would allow produce to be transported to market.
. .. .. .Ignacio de Sequeira Bulcão (pp. 101-4) is concerned mainly with sugar, including the cost of boxes in which to transport it.
. .. .. .* Borba de Moraes (1983) I, 127: calling in error for 8 leaves (rather than 8 pp.) in the index. Innocêncio IV, 29: calling for only viii, 105 pp.; on Fonseca Benevides, see III, 202. Sabin 8133. Bosch 324. Kress C.770. Not in Rodrigues. Not in Ticknor Catalogue.




8. COELHO NETTO, Henrique Maximiano. Rei Negro. Romance barbaro. Porto: Chardron, de Lello & Irmão, 1914. 8°, recent navy half morocco, original wrappers (slightly soiled) bound in. Small piece of margin missing on 26 bis 4. 461 pp., (1 blank l.); quires 27-28 misnumbered 25-26, but pagination follows. ************ $200.00 * .. .. .FIRST EDITION of this "concise miniature masterpiece" (Goldberg p. 250), one of Coelho Netto's best mature works. It tells the story of Macambira, a slave who, by birth, would have been a king in Africa. His revenge on his Brazilian master for the latter's attack on Macambira's wife therefore becomes more than just personal vengeance. "The environment is drawn with swift, but effective strokes; the minor characters really live; there is genuine pathos in the common situation out of which the author draws uncommon results; there is poetic beauty, as well as psychological power, to the legendary evocations of old Balbina as she whispers the tale of greatness into the black king's ears and arouses his spirit to what to him is a mighty deed" (Goldberg p. 257).
. .. .. .Coelho Netto (1864-1934) was born in Caxias, Maranhão, to a Portuguese father and Indian mother. From his earliest years he was fascinated with native lore as well as the Portuguese and Latin classics; both had profound effects on his writings. He is difficult to classify, and has been called both a realist and a romanticist. Certainly he was one of the most vocal adversaries of the Modernist movement, and the Modernist authors responded by excluding his works from anthologies for many years. In the Academia Brasileira de Letras, however, he was held in such esteem that he was nominated for the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1933. To Machado de Assis he was "dos nossos primeiros romancistas, e geralmente falando, dos nossos primeiros escritores"; to Silvio Roméro, he was one of the sixteen best Brazilian writers, and "o mais imaginoso de todos" (both quoted in Faria, pp. 126, 128).
. .. .. .Coelho Netto left an enormous oeuvre of over 120 volumes, including novels, plays, short stories, folktales, and political and historical essays. His works have been translated into French, English, German, Italian, Spanish, Swiss, Russian, Japanese, Danish and Esperanto.
. .. .. .* Menezes, Diccionário literario brasileiro pp. 196-8. Carpeaux, Pequena bibliografia crítica da literatura brasileira pp. 178-80. Faria, ed., Coelho Neto, Romance (Nossos Clássicos 15). Paulo Coelho Netto, Coelho Netto, pp. 189 and passim. Goldberg, Brazilian Literature pp. 248-60. Bandeira, Brief History of Brazilian Literature pp. 119, 121. NUC: MoSU, MH, CaBVaU.




Rare Early Portuguese Work on Abolition of Slavery

9. COSTA, João Severiano Maciel da, later Visconde, and then Marquês de Queluz. Memoria sobre a necessidade de abolir a introdução dos escravos africanos no Brasil; sobre o modo e condiçõis com que esta abolição se deve fazer; e sobre os meios de remediar a falta de braços que ela pode ocasionar . . . oferecida aos Brasileiros seus compatriotas. Coimbra: Imprensa da Universidade, 1821. Large 4°, mid-twentieth–century tan quarter calf over marbled boards (very slight wear at head of spine and to upper portion of front joint), back gilt, burgundy leather labels, gilt letter, contemporary marbled wrappers bound in, top edge gilt, other edges uncut. Woodcut Portuguese royal arms on title-page. Small, minor, skillful repairs at inner margins of title-page and following leaf. Slight browning; overall a very good, large paper copy. Contemporary or slightly later ink signature of F.A. Santos in upper blank margin of title-page. 90 pp., (1 blank l.). ************* ********************** $3,500.00 ** .. .. FIRST and ONLY EDITION of a rare work on the abolition of slavery. Borba writes, "[Maciel da Costa] was very well educated and widely read, and in his Memoria he quotes and criticises the books which were fashionable at that time: J.B. Say, Adam Smith, Humboldt, Malthus, etc. He presents viewpoints that are advanced for the day, such as the necessity of promoting industry in Brazil. He criticises the agricultural system which is detrimental and does not permit a fixed population, gives interesting information about the commerce and harvests in Minas, and proposes a plan for abolishing the slave trade . . . Apart from having great documental importance, the Memoria is very rare." Conrad comments, "Opposes slavery on the grounds that it is unjust and hinders Brazil's progress, yet advocates the continuation of the slave trade on 'humanitarian' grounds. Cynically traces the British anti-slavery sentiment to imperialistic and expansionist motives."
. .. .. .Maciel da Costa (1769-1833) a native of Marianna, was Governor of French Guiana during the period of its occupation by the Portuguese. While holding that postion, he was responsible for introducing into various Brazilian provinces nutmeg and other spices, carnations and a type of sugar cane. In the same year that the Memoria was published, he was accused of being an enemy of the Constitution, of wanting to establish a republic in Brazil, and of writing a pamphlet (Le Roi et la Famille Royale de Bragance doivent-ils, dans les incontances presentes, retourner en Portugal ou bien rester au Brésil, Rio 1820) that advised Brazil to separate itself from Portugal. Maciel da Costa countered these charges in Apologia que dirije à Nação Portugueza, Coimbra 1821
. .. .. .* Borba de Moraes (1983) I, 221. Innocêncio IV, 34. Blake IV, 47. Conrad, Brazilian Slavery 101. Borba de Moraes & Berrien, Manual bibliográfico de estudos brasileiros 4390. Sabin 17005. Bosch 327. Mindlin, Highlights 223. Rodrigues 1496. See also Grande enciclopédia, XXIII, 911. NUC: DLC, CtY, WU, RPJCB, MB, NN, InU. RLIN: CU-SB, CU-A.




10. COUTINHO, Aureliano de Sousa e Oliveira, 1º Visconde de Sepitiba. Relatorio apresentado a Assembléa Geral Legislativa na sessão ordinaria de 1841, pelo ministro e Secretario de Estado dos Negocios Estrangeiros . . . Rio de Janeiro: Typ. Nacional, 1841. 8°, modern blue quarter cloth over marbled boards. Minor marginal worming, without loss. Overall a good copy. 20 pp. ************ $250.00 * * .. .. .FIRST and ONLY EDITION? The Minister and Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs reports that the debts between Portugal and Brazil arising from independence have mostly been paid off, describes the seizure of seven ships engaging in the slave trade (pp. 5-7), and comments briefly on Brazilian relations with Latin American nations. Pages 12-20 contain a list of officials of the Secretario de Estado dos Negocios Estrangeiros and members of the Brazilian diplomatic corps, with their present postings.
. .. .. .The author (1800-1855), a native of Rio de Janeiro, was one of the most important figures in Brazilian politics during the second quarter of the nineteenth century.
. .. .. .* On the author, see Blake I, 373-4, who cites "Varios relatorios" without further details. Not in NUC. Not located in WorldCat, COPAC, Porbase, Hollis or Orbis.




Argues That the Slave Trade Is Indispensable for the
Agricultural Development of Brazil

11. COUTINHO, José Joaquim da Cunha de Azeredo. Analyse sobre a justiça do commercio do resgate dos escravos da costa da Africa, novamente revista, e acrescentada . . . Lisbon: Nova Officina de João Rodrigues Neves, 1808. 4°, twentieth century mottled sheep (c. 1975; only the slighest wear), back richly gilt, gilt letter, top edge rouged, other edges uncut, contemporary plain wrappers bound in. Internally very fine. C.R. Boxer's copy, with his autograph on verso of front free endleaf, dated 8–11–77. xv, 112 pp., (1 l. errata). *************************************$5,000.00 ** .. .. .BOUND WITH:
COUTINHO, José Joaquim da Cunha de Azeredo. Concordancia das leis de Portugal, e das bullas pontificias, das quaes humas permittem a escravidão dos pretos d'Africa, e outras prohibem a escravidão dos Indios do Brazil. Lisbon: Nova Officina de João Rodrigues Neves, 1808. Internally very fine. 21, (1) pp.

. .. .. .FIRST EDITION IN PORTUGUESE of the Analyse, in which Azeredo Coutinho argues that both slavery and the slave trade are indispensable for the agricultural development of Brazil, and thus for the prosperity and security of Portugal and her Empire. In the Concordancia, printed here for the first time, he argues that one cannot attack slavery without attacking the concept of private property, and that the laws forbidding the enslavement of Indians do not apply to Africans. The Concordancia complements the Analyse and is often bound with it.
. .. .. .Azeredo Coutinho wrote the Analyse in 1796 and submitted it to the Academia das Sciencias, which refused to publish it. He then translated it into French, and had it printed in London, 1798 under the title Analyse sur la justice du commerce du rachat des esclaves de la côte d'Afrique. (NUC locates copies only at DLC, RPJCB and MB.) As the debate over the slavery question became more heated, Azeredo Coutinho expanded the work, adding 48 new sections (the Portuguese text has 131, compared to 83 in the French) and new footnotes, and continued his efforts to have the work published in Portuguese. He was finally granted a license in 1808. It is surely not coincidental that the British had abolished slavery in the previous year, and were pressuring the Portuguese to do the same.
. .. .. .Azeredo Coutinho (1742-1821), a native of Rio de Janeiro, was one of the most influential Brazilian writers of his time, a leading figure in the Brazilian Enlightenment, and "the greatest reactionary of his time" (Borba). He served as Archdeacon of Rio de Janeiro, Bishop of Pernambuco and Inquisitor General in Portugal, and he worked with great zeal to develop the commerce and industry of his native Brazil.
. .. .. .* Borba de Moraes (1983) I, 231; Período colonial p. 106-7. Blake IV, 477-8 (also listing, without collation, what is surely a ghost edition of Lisbon, 1796). Innocêncio IV, 385: without collation. Rodrigues 782 and 784. Greenlee Catalogue I, 387: listing only the Analyse. Bethell, Abolition of the Brazilian Slave Trade p. 6. NUC: Both works at DLC, InU and MH-BA; Concordancia alone at MB. Neither work located in BMC.




12. COUTINHO, José Joaquim da Cunha de Azeredo. Analyse sur la justice du commerce du rachat des esclaves de la côte d'Afrique. London: Baylis, 1798. 8°, full brick Oasis, green Oasis label with gilt lettering on front cover, marbled endleaves. Light browning, heavier on half-title. Overall a very good copy. (1 l.), xvii, 68 pp. *** ********************************************************* $3,000.00 *** . .FIRST EDITION, rare. Azeredo Coutinho argues that both slavery and the slave trade are indispensable for the agricultural development of Brazil, and thus for the prosperity and security of Portugal and her Empire.
. .. .. .Azeredo Coutinho wrote the Analyse in 1796 and submitted it to the Academia das Sciencias, which refused to publish it. He then translated it into French, and had it printed in London, 1798. As the debate over the slavery question became more heated, Azeredo Coutinho expanded the work, adding 48 new sections (the Portuguese text has 131, compared to 83 in the French) and new footnotes, and continued his efforts to have the work published in Portuguese. He was finally granted a license in 1808. It is surely not coincidental that the British had abolished slavery in the previous year, and were pressuring the Portuguese to do the same.
. .. .. .Azeredo Coutinho (1742-1821), a native of Rio de Janeiro, was one of the most influential Brazilian writers of his time, a leading figure in the Brazilian Enlightenment, and "the greatest reactionary of his time" (Borba). He served as Archdeacon of Rio de Janeiro, Bishop of Pernambuco and Inquisitor General in Portugal, and he worked with great zeal to develop the commerce and industry of his native Brazil.
. .. .. .* Borba de Moraes (1983), I, 229: "This work is rare. It was written in 1796, first published in French, and only appeared in Portuguese in 1808." NUC: DLC, RPJCB and MB.




13. COUTINHO, José Joaquim da Cunha de Azeredo. Comentario para inteligencia das Bulas, e Documentos, que o Reverendo Doutor Dionizio Miguel Leitão Coutinho juntou á sua Refutasó contra a Alegasão Juridica sobre o Padroado das Igrejas, e Beneficios do Cabo de Bojador para o Sul; sobre a Jurisdisão dos Excelentisimos Bispos Ultramarinos; sobre o Senhorio, e Dominio das Conquistas; e sobre a Jurisdisão do Conselho do Ultramar. Lisbon: na of. de Antonio Rodrigues Galhardo, 1808. 4°, full brick Oasis, green Oasis label with gilt lettering on front cover, marbled endleaves. Hand–colored folding map showing the Atlantic coasts of the Iberian Peninsula south from the Rio Mondego and West Africa, as well as the Açores, Madeira, Canary and Cape Verde islands. Occasional very light spotting and browning. Overall a very good copy. (4 ll.), 88 pp., folding map. ******** $2,500.00 *. .. .. .FIRST EDITION of this work which deals with the ecclesiastical patronage from Morocco to Cape Bojador in West Africa, including that of Cabo Verde and Madeira. It is pointed out that the limits of the Diocese of Goa extended from East Africa up the West coast to the Senegal River, near Cabo Verde. The volume includes references to the slave trade out of Guiné and other points in West Africa, and ecclesiastical dizimos in the New World. Azeredo Coutinho's Alegação juridica was published Lisbon, 1804. It was written to reject the doctrine of the Mesa da consciencia e ordem. It was confiscated by a royal order of 20 June, 1804, but not before some copies had circulated. Dionysio Miguel Leitão Coutinho wrote a reply in his Refutação da alegação juridica . . . Lisboa 1806 (two editions, one with notes added by Azeredo Coutinho). The present work is an answer to Leitão Coutinho.
. .. .. .* Borba de Moraes (1983), I, 231. Rodrigues 782.




14. COUTINHO, José Joaquim da Cunha de Azeredo. A Political Essay on the Commerce of Portugal and Her Colonies, Particularly of Brasil, in South America . . . Second edition. London: for H.D. Symonds, 1806. 8°, recent antique calf, spine gilt. Minor staining to first few leaves, light browning to some outer margins. Overall a good to very good copy. (3 ll., v pp., (2 ll.), 198 pp., (1 l. errata). ********* $800.00 * . . First edition, second issue. Described on the title-page as the second edition, although in fact it was a reissue with only the title-page changed. There seem to have been at least five distinct issues of this translation: 1801, 1806, 1807 (2 imprints) and 1808.

. .. .. .This work, originally published in 1794 as Ensaio economico sobre o commercio de Portugal e suas colonias, was one of the first of its kind to be printed in Portugal, and one of the first works to give details to the rest of Europe about the wealth of the Portuguese colonies; it went out of print almost immediately. On pp. 3-126 are substantial discussions of Brazil's natural resources (especially fish and lumber), of its agriculture, its Indians, and its value to the economic well-being of Portugal. According to the anonymous translator, this English version was prepared in response to the peace treaty recently concluded between Portugal and Spain; the precarious nature of the settlement raised the possibility that England might take the Portuguese colonies under her protection. The translator has added many substantial footnotes of correction and explanation, including a note criticizing Azeredo Coutinho's support of slavery.

. .. .. .* Borba de Moraes (1983) I, 230; Período colonial pp. 103-4. Sabin 17950-1: listing the 1801 and 1807 issues. Kress B5172: listing the 1807 issue. Cf. Schäffer, Portuguese Exploration to the West and the Formation of Brazil no. 81: the English translation of London, 1801. Not in Welsh, which lists only Portuguese editions; Greenlee Catalogue lists a photocopy of the 1807 issue. Rodrigues 779: the 1807 issue. Cf. Bosch 248: the Lisbon 1794 edition. Not in NUC, which lists the 1801 issue at DLC, RPJCB, PPL, CtY, NN, MBAt, MWA.




Suggests Abolition of Slavery, Emigration, Exploitation of Iron Mines and
Use of Rivers as Means of Communication, in Order to Improve Brazilian Commerce

15. FRANCO, Francisco Soares. Ensaio sobre os melhoramentos de Portugal, e do Brazil. 4 parts in 1 volume. Lisbon: Impressão Regia, 1820-1821. 4°, recent full burgundy morocco. Very minor dampstains. Uncut and unopened. 38 pp., (1 blank l.); 33 pp., (1 blank l.); 42 pp., (1 blank l.); 43 pp. ******4 parts in 1 volume. ***$650.00 * . .. FIRST and ONLY EDITION. The first two parts are dated 1820; the third and fourth parts are dated 1821. "Complete copies of these highly esteemed essays are very difficult to find" (Borba de Moraes). The author begins with a resumé of the history of Portugal, concentrating on economic aspects. In the second part he discusses the means of increasing the population, and in the third part studies and criticizes agriculture. The fourth part deals with the agriculture and commerce of Brazil. Among his suggestions for improving the latter are the abolition of slavery, emigration, exploitation of iron mines and use of rivers as means of communication.
. .. .. .Soares Franco (1772-1844) was born and died near Lisbon, taught medicine at Coimbra, and was a Deputy to the Cortes in 1821 and a member of the royal council.
. .. .. .* Borba de Moraes (1983) I, 323. Innocêncio III, 64: incorrectly calling for only 32 pp. in each part. Conrad 413. Bosch 317. Rodrigues 2254. Sabin 85657: correcting his entry 25483, and taking information from Rodrigues. Not in Kress. Not in Welsh or Greenlee Catalogue. NUC: DLC, WU, MH-BA. Not located in RLIN.




16. GAMA, Antonio de Saldanha da, Conde de Porto Santo. Memoria sobre as colonias de Portugal, situadas na costa occidental d'Africa, mandada ao governo pelo antigo governador e capitão general do reino de Angola, Antonio Saldanha da Gama, em 1814, precedida de um discurso preliminar, augmentada de alguns additamentos e notas, e dedicada, em signal de gratidão, aos eleitores do Circulo Eleitoral de Vianna do Minho, Pelo antigo ajudante d'ordens d'aquelle Governador. Luís António de Abreu e Lima, Visconde de Carreira, ed. Paris: Na Typographia de Casimir, 1839. 8°, original printed wrappers (spotted, spine defective, some worming to rear wrapper, small piece torn away from outer margin of rear wrapper). Some light foxing; marginal worming, without loss, to a few leaves. A very good, uncut copy. Remains of small paper label on front wrapper recto; small square paper printed shelf ticket with manuscript locations. (2 ll.), 112 pp. ***** *************************** $500.00 *. .. . .Second and considerably augmented edition of a work first published in Belém earlier in 1839: pp. 1-54 and 93-112 are new material. The author gives specific recommendations for improvements in the Portuguese colonies of Cabo Verde, Bissáo e Cacheu, São Thomé e Principe and Angola and Benguella, so that when the slave trade ceases they will not be left without any means to achieve prosperity. Saldanha da Gama's tenure as Governor of Angola (1807-1810) was marked by improvements in agriculture, trade, education and exploration. He later became the Portuguese Minister of Foreign Affairs, and was given the title Conde de Porto Santo.
. .. .. .* Ramos, A edição de língua portuguesa em França 375. Innocêncio I, 265: "poucos exemplares tenho visto." Grande enciclopedia XXII, 701. NUC: DLC, NcD, InU, NN.




Treaties on the Slave Trade and Tripoli, Algiers and Tunis

17. [GREAT BRITAIN. TREATIES]. A Collection of Treaties, Alliances and Conventions Relating to the Security, Commerce, and Navigation of the British Dominions . . . 4 volumes bound in 1. London: S. Buckley, 1717. 4°, contemporary mottled calf (extremities worn, joints rubbed and front joint cracked), spine ends chipped, spine gilt, single gilt fillet on covers, text block edges sprinkled red. Woodcut head- and tailpieces, woodcut initials. Divisional titles for 6 treaties. Light spotting to title-page. Overall a good to very good copy. Verso of title-page has engraved armorial bookplate of the Right Honorable Charles Viscount Bruce of Ampthill (Son and Heir Apparent of Thomas Earl of Ailesbury) and Baron of Whorleton; annotation at top of bookplate reads "Rob. Bruce 1729." Bookplate on pastedown of Aaron J. Matalon. Treaties printed in double or triple columns of Latin, French and/or Spanish, all with parallel English translations; ratifications printed in double columns of Latin and English, or Spanish and English. 146 pp., (1 l.), 62 pp. ********** * **************************************** 4 volumes bound in 1.*** $900.00 *. .. .. .BOUND WITH:
[GREAT BRITAIN. TREATIES]. Treaty of Mutual Defence Between . . . Charles VI. Emperor of Germany, &c. and . . . George . . . King of Great Britain, France and Ireland . . . Concluded at Westminster on the 25th of May, 1716. London: S. Buckley, 1718. Woodcut headpieces and initials. Latin or French text and English translation in parallel columns. 45 pp., (1 blank l.).
. .. .. .AND BOUND WITH:
[GREAT BRITAIN. TREATIES]. Tractatus foederis ad Pacem Publicam . . . Treaty of Alliance for Settling the Publick Peace. Signed at London July 22 / August 2 1718. London: S. Buckley, 1718. Woodcut head- and tailpieces, woodcut initials. Latin text and English translation in parallel columns. 76 pp.

. .. .. .AND BOUND WITH:
[GREAT BRITAIN. TREATIES]. Treaty of Peace Between His Imperial and Catholic Majesty Charles VI, and His Royal Catholick Majesty Philip V. Concluded at Vienna the 30th of April 1725. Treaty of Commerce Between . . . Charles VI, and . . . Philip V. Concluded at Vienna, May 1, 1725. Treaty Between the King of Great Britain . . . and the King of Prussia. Made at Hanover the 3d of September 1725. London: Sam. Buckley, 1725. Woodcut head- and tailpieces, woodcut initials. Latin or French text and English translation in parallel columns. Light foxing to last few leaves. (1 l.), 15, 38 pp., (1 blank l.), 12 pp.
. .. .. .Collection: A group of six treaties and various articles, contents as follow:
. .. .. ."His Majesty's Guaranty of the Treaty of Peace Made at Utrecht, February 6, 1714/15, Between the Crowns of Spain and Portugal" (pp. 3-5).
. .. .. ."Treaty of Commerce Between . . . George [I of Great Britain and] . . . Philip V . . . of Spain, concluded at Madrid the 14th/3d of December, 1715" (pp. 7-19). The articles regard commerce in general between the two nations, duties, salt trade in Tortuga, and trade in woolen goods.
. .. .. ."Convention for Explaining the Articles of the Assiento or Contract for Negroes, Between . . . George [I and] . . . Philip V . . . Concluded at Madrid the 26th/15 of May, 1716" (pp. 21-37). These articles address the difficulties arising from the March 26, 1713 Treaty of Assiento which provided for the carrying of African Negroes to the West Indies and whereby the English could send one ship per year, the cargo of which could be sold at the annual Fair upon the arrival of the Spanish ships. The May 1716 articles coordinate debarcation times of Spanish and English ships and make assurances that a Fair would in fact occur each year (at Cartagena, Porto-Bello or Veracruz) so that the English ships would not forfeit their cargo due to delays.
. .. .. .Four treaties of mutual defense and alliance between George I of Great Britain, Charles VI, Emperor of Germany, Louis XV of France and the States General of the Netherlands: concluded in Antwerp, November 15, 1715 (pp. 39-104); concluded at The Hague, January 4, N.S. 1717 (pp. 105-27); concluded at Westminster, May 25, 1716 (pp. 129-46); and concluded at Westminster, February 6, 1715/16 (pp. 1-31 of the second group). These treaties concern the maintenance of troops and establishment of joint garrisons; the storing of artillery; relations between the Dutch and English East Indies Trading Companies; settling the proportions of the English and Netherlandish fleets; fishing season for herring; detailed list of duties for woolen cloth; lengthy details concerning the passage through the canal of Mardick, etc.
. .. .. .Six collections of articles between George I of Great Britain and the rulers of Tripoli, Tunis and Algiers, 1686-1716, concerning the passage of ships (both merchant and war vessels), duties, booty from shipwrecks, cooperation and defense (pp. 33-59, second group).
. .. .. .Treaty . . . 1716: Contains texts of one mutual-defense treaty between George I of Great Britain and Charles VI, Emperor of Germany, with two conventions between George I and Louis XV of France regarding peaceful settlements between Spain and Italy.
. .. .. .Tractatus . . . 1718: treaty of alliance concerned with preventing war in Italy and with the suggestion that Sicily be exchanged for Sardinia due to the unrest caused by the separation of the kingdoms of Naples and Sicily under the Treaty of Utrecht.
. .. .. .Treaty . . . 1725: A collection of three treaties concerned with international relations and some commercial matters.
Provenance: on Odo William Leopold Russell, first Baron Ampthill of Ampthill, Bedfordshire (1829-1884), see Dictionary of National Biography (microprint) II, 1828.
. .. .. .* Collection. Sabin 14397 (without collation). NUC: ICN (collating as our copy).
. .. .. .* Treaty . . . 1716. Not in NUC.
. .. .. .* Tractatus . . . 1718. NUC: NjP, MiU-L, ICN, InU, MiU-C, PU, NIC.
. .. .. .* Treaty . . . 1725. Cf. Kress [?]3625 for an Italian edition published at Palermo; and S3145 for another Italian edition published at Vienna. Not in NUC.




18. HILL, Kenneth. The Hill Collection of Pacific Voyages, at the University of California, San Diego. Second edition, revised and enlarged. New Haven: William Reese Company, and Sydney: Hordern House, 2004. Large thick 8º (26.1 x 18.4 cm.), publisher's medium blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Frontispiece portrait. New. xxiii, 792 pp.**** *** **** *** ******** ************* ********** ******* $175.00 .* .. .. .Second edition, revised and enlarged. Fully indexed by author and title, and with chronological index of publication dates.
. .. .. .The long awaited substantial revision and reorganisation of this important bibliography of Pacific voyages. Since its original publication in three volumes between 1974 and 1983, the Hill catalogue has been an essential reference for anyone interested in Pacific Voyages, Hawaii, the Pacific Northwest, and the South Seas. A significant number of the voyages stopped in Brazil on their way to the Pacific. The first edition has long been out of print and commands high prices in the antiquarian market.




Important Work on European Trade & Commerce
and the Origins of Dutch Commercial Power,

Including Sections on Trade with Japan, China, India, Ceylon, Persia, Siam, Africa & Brazil,
With 21 Pages by the Eminent Spanish Economist Jerónimo de Uztáriz

19. [HUET, Pierre Daniel]. Comercio de Holanda, o el gran thesoro historial, y politico del floreciente comercio que los Holandeses tienen en todos los Estados, y Señorios del Mundo . . . Traducido de frances en español por Don Francisco Xavier de Goyeneche . . . Madrid: por Carlos Rey, 1746. 8°, stiff vellum (some soiling). Top margin closely trimmed, without touching text. Overall a very good copy. Gilt supra-libros of Sir Charles Stuart, Lord Stuart d'Rothesay on both covers. (36 ll.), 312 pp. ************* ************* ************* ************* *****$1,500.00 *. .. .Second Spanish edition of Huet's Le grand tesor historique, Rouen, 1714; the first Spanish edition appeared in Madrid, 1717, and a third was printed in 1793. The preliminary leaves include substantial discussions of Spanish commerce by Francisco de la Torre y Ocón, a member of the Council of the Indies (preliminary leaves 5r-9v) and by the translator (preliminary leaves 22v-33v). More importantly, there is a long section by Jerónimo de Uztáriz, the leading mercantilist author of Philip V's reign and one of the most noted Spanish economists of the eighteenth century. This section was written in 1717, before his Teórica y práctica de comercio y de marina was published in Madrid, 1724. The first edition of the Teórica was suppressed, and it did not appear again until 1742, just before this translation of Huet was published. (On Uztáriz, see Colmeiro 381 and Carpenter, Economic Bestsellers before 1850, XI.)
. .. .. .The Comercio is an important work on European trade and commerce, on the origins and causes of Dutch commercial power, and on the East India Company. Chapter 15 deals with the Company's trade in America, including Brazil (pp. 252-7). Later sections cover Dutch commerce in Japan, China, India, Ceylon, Persia, Siam (pp. 276-9) and Africa (including Benin, Carombo, Congo and Angola; see pp. 260-1 on the slave trade).
. .. .. .* Alden & Landis 746/91. Palau 106632: without collation. Kress 4811: citing only this edition. Aguilar Piñal IV, 2384: locating only the copy at the Archivo de Indias, Seville. Cf. J.H. Rodrigues, Domínio holandês 141, calling this edition the first Spanish edition, and Medina, BHA 2291, citing only the Madrid, 1717 edition. JFB (1994) H323. Not in Welsh or Greenlee Cat. Lord Stuart d'Rothesay 700: this copy.




20. [D. JOÃO, Prince Regent, later D. João VI, King of Portugal, Brazil and Algarves]. [Begins]: Eu o Principe Regente faço saber aos que este Alvará virem: Que em consulta do Meu Conselho Ultramarinho Me forão presentes os requerimentos de Boaventura José de Mello, nos quaes Me pedia fosse Eu servido facultar-lhe o estabelecimento de huma feitoria de commercio em Cabo Negro . . . (Lisbon:): Impressão Regia, signed 18 August 1807. Folio, disbound. Large woodcut initial. Fine copy. 4 pp. (final page misnumbered 5). ******************* $150.00 *. .. .. .Authorizes Boaventura José de Mello to begin trading in slaves and wax at Cabo Negro on the west coast of Africa, with exclusive rights there for ten years, upon the acceptance of certain conditions.




21. [D. JOÃO, Prince Regent, later D. João VI, King of Portugal, Brazil and Algarves]. [Begins]: Eu o Principe Regente Faço saber aos que o presente Alvará com força de Lei virem, que havendo–se estabelecido no paragrafo nono do Alvará de dous de Agosto de mil setecentos setenta e hum, que serve de Regimento para o Districto Diamantino, que os Escravos, que forem achados com instrumentos de minerar … Rio de Janeiro: Na Impressão Regia, 20 September 1808. Folio (29.15 x 20 cm.), disbound. Woodcut intital. A very good copy. (2 ll.), printed on the recto and verso of the first leaf only. **************************************$1,500.00 *. .. .. .FIRST EDITION. Revoking the sentences of 10 year's service in the galleys for infractions by slaves working in the mines of Diamantino as being a disproportionally harsh penalty; refers to the use of slaves in mining, and to both diamonds and gold.

. .. .. .* Almeida Camargo & Borba de Moraes, Bibliografia da Impressão Régia do Rio de Janeiro II, no.58. Not in Valle Cabral.




22. LECOMTE, Ferdinand. De la guerre actuelle des Etats-Unis d'Amérique. Rapport présenté au Département Militaire Suisse précédé d'un discours a la Société Militaire Fédérale réunie a Berne . . . Lausanne: Imprimerie Pache, 1862, and Paris: Ch. Tanera, 1863. 8°, recent crimson half morocco over marbled boards, spine with raised bands in six compartments, gilt letter, top edge rouged, original printed wrappers bound in. Large folding map. A fine copy. (2 ll.), 216 pp., 1 [of 2] folding maps. ************************************************************ $150.00 *. .. .. .FIRST EDITION of this work by a lieutenant-colonel of the Swiss Confederation reporting the events surrounding the American Civil War to the Swiss Military Department. The author (1826–1899), blames political parties for the squabbling which led to war, stating that the Democrats of the South are properly "Oligarchic" and that secession is an "illegality." The work was republished Paris, 1863 under the title Guerre des États-Unis d'Amerique. The present volume contains both the half title and title page for the Lausanne 1862 edition, as well as the title page and original wrappers for the Paris 1863 edition. It includes Lincoln's proclamation of 1 January 1863, and a supplemary report, dated 16 March 1863, mentioning Antietam, Fredericksburg, and Vicksburg, concluding that the progress of the North is incontestable. An English translation was published in New York, 1863.
. .. .. . * See Nevins, II, p. 130. NUC: DLC (imperfect), NjP, NN.




23. LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth. Poemas da escravidão de Henry W. Longfellow. [Translated by] F.L. Bittencourt Sampaio. Rio de Janeiro: Typographia Nacional, 1884. 8°, modern blue quarter cloth, original illustrated wrappers (soiled, paper label on front wrapper) bound in. Wood-engraved vignettes. Some foxing. A good copy. 45 pp., (1 l.).**** **** ******** **** ******************* $400.00 * .. .. .First Edition in Portuguese. Bittencourt Sampaio has added a preface, notes, and a poem of his own addressed to Longfellow. Longfellow's Poems on Slavery, originally published in 1842, did much to rouse sentiment in the North against slavery, and were probably translated with the same aim in mind for Brazil, where slavery remained in force until 1888.

. .. .. .* Blake III, 22-3. Ford, Whittem & Raphael, Tentative Bibliography of Brazilian Belles-Lettres p. 30. NUC: NN, MH.




24. MENDONÇA, António Hygino Magalhães. Presas e escravatura. Memoria apresentada no concurso para lente da 8ª cadeira do curso da Escola Naval . . . Lisbon: Typographia da Gazeta de Portugal, 1888. 8°, recent green half sheep over marbled boards, spine with raised bands in six compartments, gilt letter, original printed wrappers bound in. Some browning. A very good copy. Author's presentation inscription, dated 9/1/89, to Bento Maria Freire de Andrade on title page. (1 l.), 117, (1) pp. **** ************ *************************************** $400.00 * .. .. .FIRST and ONLY EDITION of this useful survey of Portuguese maritime law as applied to the seizure of naval prizes. Pages 1-98 trace Portuguese law back to 1180, with copious references to, and quotations from, royal decrees and treaties with other maritime powers, and notes on the adjudication and division of prizes. Special attention is paid to laws promulgated during the period of Portuguese–Dutch rivalry over Brazil. Pages 99-117 trace, from 1761, the history of Portuguese legislation restricting and ultimately abolishing the slave trade.
. .. .. .Provenance: Magalhães Mendonça, a lieutenant in the Portuguese Navy, presented this copy to Bento Maria Freire de Andrade (1828-1903), a naval officer who had earlier spent five years patrolling the West African coast for ships illegally trading in slaves.
. .. .. .* Not in Innocêncio. NUC: CU, MH (calling for 117 pp. only). Melvyl locates copies at Berkeley and Davis.




25. MENEZES, Joaquim Antonio de Carvalho e. Memoria geografica, e politica das possessões portuguezas n'Africa Occidental, que diz respeito aos Reinos de Angola, Benguela, e suas dependencias, origem de sua decadencia, e atrazamento, suas conhecidas produções, e os meios que se devem applicar para o seu melhoramento, de que deve rezultar mui grandes vantagens a Monarquia. Lisbon: Typ. Carvalhense, 1834. 8°, contemporary marbled wrappers (front wrapper detached; some wear and other defects). Uncut; some light browning. A good to very good copy. (2 ll.), 41 pp. *************************************************** $600.00 * * .. .. .FIRST EDITION. The first section deals with the geography and population of Angola and Benguela; the second with their natural resources; the third with improvements that might be made so that Portugal would benefit more from her possession of those territories. The Memoria was considerably expanded by its author (to 206 pages) and published at Rio de Janeiro, 1848 under the title Demonstração geographica e politica do territorio portuguez na Guiné Inferior. Carvalho e Menezes served several times as Escrivão da Junta de Fazenda in Angola, and was also a deputy to the Portuguese Cortes.
. .. .. .* Innocêncio IV, 62: calling for only 41 p., Not in NUC, which lists only the Demonstração of 1848 (IEN, ICU). Porbase lists a single copy only, in the BN, Lisboa, with 41 pp. only, and without date, place of publication, or author.





26. MOREIRA, João Baptista. Apologia perante o governo de Sua Magestade Fidelissima, apresentada por . . . Rio de Janeiro: Typ. Universal de Laemmert, 1862. Lge. 8°, recent crimson half morocco, spine lettered in gilt, original printed wrappers (soiled) bound in. Some browning, occasional mild foxing. First few leaves chewed in lower outer corner, without loss. A good copy. (2 ll.), 399 pp. ************************************************************* $400.00 **. .. .. .Important FIRST and ONLY EDITION of this lengthy defense of Moreira's actions while Portuguese consul general in Rio de Janeiro from 1826 to 1861. Moreira was accused of using his office to facilitate the profitable but illegal importation of slaves into Brazil using Portuguese vessels, an accusation that soon developed into a major government scandal. Printed here are numerous documents in which Moreira, who was long notorious for his support of the Brazilian slave trade even before its abolition, seeks to defend his reputation. Although Moreira had 1,500 copies printed for free distribution, the Apologia is now rare.
. .. .. .* Innocêncio X, 176-7. Grande enciclopédia XVII, 852-3. Not in NUC.





27. NABUCO [DE ARAUJO], Joaquim [Aurelio]. Eleições liberaes e eleições conservadoras. Propaganda Liberal. Serie para o Povo, 3. Rio de Janeiro: G. Leuzinger & Filhos, 1886. 8°, modern blue quarter cloth. Browned, some soiling, a few short marginal tears. Near good condition. pp. [45]-60. ************** $375.00 * * .. .. .BOUND WITH:
NABUCO [DE ARAUJO], Joaquim [Aurelio]. Eclypse do abolicionismo. Rio: Leuzinger & Filhos, 1886. Propaganda Liberal, Serie para o Povo, 2. Browned, title page soiled, a few short marginal tears. pp. [29]-44.
. .. .. .Second and third in a series of pamphlets advocating the abolition of slavery in Brazil. Nabuco (1849-1910) was an ardent abolitionist and served the Brazilian Republic as ambassador to London and Washington. His major works are in history and biography. This work appeared soon after his important O abolicionismo, 1883.
. .. .. .* Blake IV, 98-102. Stern, Dictionary of Brazilian Literature p. 215. NUC: CLU (both). Not located in BLC.




Sixteenth-Century Laws on Brazil, India and Africa

28. NUNES DO LIAM [or Nunes de Leão], Duarte. Leis extravagantes collegidas e relatadas . . . Lisbon: Antonio Gonçalvez, 1569. Folio, early speckled calf, spine gilt, slight wear. Large woodcut coat-of-arms on title-page, numerous large woodcut initials. Some dampstaining at outer edge toward front and back. Title-page with small tear and small hole at outer edge, contemporary signatures and legal quote in blank portions. Two small holes in X5 (apparently a paper flaw), with loss of 3-4 letters. Author's signature on last leaf of Annotações (AA8r). Overall a good copy. (4), 218, (16) ll. ***********************|***************************** $9,000.00 ** .. .. . FIRST EDITION of this rare legal work with sections on slavery, Brazil, São Tomé, prostitutes and numismatics. At the request of the Regedor das Justiças, Nunes de Lião undertook to make a summary of the five existing books of Portuguese law, with the addition of all extra laws. That summary (Repertorio dos cinquo livros das ordenações . . .) was published in 1560 by João Blavio, and it was followed nine years later by the present volume of additional laws. At the end of this volume, with separate title-page and pagination, is a section entitled Annotações sobre as ordenações dos cinquo livros, que pelas leis extravagantes são revogadas ou interpretadas . . . Lisbon, 1569 (8 ll.).
. .. .. .Although the work is not listed in Borba de Moraes, there are numerous references to Brazil. On ff. 36r-37r is a law of 1565 setting out what crimes the judges of India, Guinea, Mina, and Brazil should recognize, and where certain types of cases are to be tried. A law of 1557 limits the jurisdiction of capitães in Brazil (f. 90r). A long section (ff. 138r–140v) prohibits and sets penalties for the sale of gold and silver outside Portugal and its dominions. Brazil is mentioned four times in Parte 4, Tit. 21, which deals with exiles (ff. 175r–178v). There is another brief mention on ff. 201v -202r, which requires all those embarking for Portuguese dominions to confess and take communion.
. .. .. .There are also references to other Portuguese dominions: e.g. a law of 1555 forbidding export of shoes to India (ff. 140v -141r), and one of 1519 requiring that those exiled to Africa be given two different places of exile, because when only one was given the exile often had to wait a long time for a ship to depart (f. 175v). A section on prostitutes forbids them to work outside brothels, and lays down strict penalties in particular for those who do so in São Tomé, off the west coast of Africa. Also, prostitutes deported from São Tomé are forbidden to go to the Congo, and captains of ships are to be fined if they take them aboard (ff. 170r -171r, laws of 1521-59).
. .. .. .Other interesting sections include one dealing with the behavior of slaves: they are forbidden to carry weapons unless accompanied by their master, they are not to be left alone in Lisbon overnight, they are not to indulge in gambling or dancing, or to meet in groups (ff. 121r -122v, laws of 1521-59). A law of 1568 prohibited the sale of bread to any carriers who might take it abroad (f. 149r). Two long sections deal with coinage: laws of 1541 to 1574 assign penalties for making counterfeit coins, and give the exchange rate for foreign coinage (ff. 150r -153r); laws of 1550 to 1570 assign values to various coins minted in Portugal and Spain. Laws of 1557 to 1563 set out the penalties for those who fail to pay money owed to the Crown (ff. 190v–193v).
. .. .. .Among Nunes de Lião's other works on Portuguese history and the Portuguese language are Orthographia da lingua portuguesa (Lisbon, 1576), Origem da lingua portuguesa (Lisbon, 1606), Chronicas dos Reis de Portugal . . . (Lisbon, 1600), and Descripção do Reino de Portugal (Lisbon, 1610).
. .. .. .Antonio Gonçalvez, who printed the Leis extravagantes, is best known as the printer of the first edition of the Lusiadas in 1572. Anninger notes a second edition of the present work, published by Gonçalvez with the same date on the title, but with the text completely reset.
. .. .. .Duarte Nunes de Lião, historian, philologist, geographer, and jurisconsult (ca. 1530-1608), was born at Évora and studied civil law at Coimbra. He eventually rose to the position of judge of the Casa da Supplicação (court of appeals).

. .. .. .* King Manuel 120. Anselmo 689-90. Barbosa Machado I, 737. Innocêncio II, 210. Pinto de Mattos p. 339. Sousa Viterbo p. 49. Lisbon, Biblioteca Nacional, Catálogo dos impressos de tipografia portuguesa do século XVI 409: 7 copies, 3 of which are incomplete and/or mutilated. Lisbon, Academia das Ciências, Livros quinhentistas portugueses 71. Coimbra, Catálogo dos Reservados 1371: 4 copies, 2 of them incomplete. Palha 273. Anninger, Spanish & Portuguese Sixteenth-Century Books 201. Greenlee Cat. II, 188. Azevedo-Samodães 2243. Avila-Perez 5366. Bell Portuguese Literature p. 210. Not in Alden & Landis, Sabin, Bosch, JCB, or HSA. NUC: NN (imperfect), InU, MnU, CtY-L, ICN. Not located in RLIN.




Perhaps the Most Intellectually Impressive of the Author’s Writings

29. PRADT, Dominique Georges Frédéric de Riom de Prolhiac de Fourt de, Archbishop of Mechlin. Des colonies et de la Révolution actuelle de l'Amérique. 2 volumes. Paris: Béchet, Egron, 1817. 8°, contemporary tree calf (one corner worn; other very minor binding wear; boards slightly bowed), boards with borders in blind, edges of boards as well as head and foot of spine milled, flat spine richly gilt with red and green morocco lettering pieces, gilt letter, marbled endleaves, text block edges marbled, crimson silk place markers. A very good to fine set. Contemporary inscriptions "Conde de Rio Maior Antonio" on half titles. Publisher's signature "Bechet" below printed authentication statement on verso of title page of volume I. (2 ll.), xxxii, 403 pp., (1 l. errata); (2 ll.), 394 pp., (1 l. errata). ** 2 volumes. *** $800.00 * .. .. . First edition thus; a significantly revised version of the author's Les Trois Ages des Colonies, ou de leur état passé, présent et a venir (3 volumes, 1801–1802). Surely one of his most important works, this is perhaps the most intellectually impressive of his writings. It discusses the political economy of European colonies in America, Africa and Asia, from a theoretical, historical, and practical point of view. Chapter II, volume I is titled "Colonies Portugaises" (pp. 12–42). There are similar chapters on Dutch (pp. 43–62), English (pp. 63–89), French (pp. 90–118) and Spanish (pp. 119–156) colonies. Chapters X and XI are on "Des compagnies exclusives de commerce", and "Du commerce exclusif des Métropoles avec les Colonies". Chapter XII deals with "De l'esclavage dans les Colonies—Saint–Domingue" (pp. 257–323). Volume II has chapters on the need for change in colonies, the separation of colonies from their mother countries, dependence and independence, for the most part greatly revised or completely rewritten. Chapters XX–XXIV are new to this edition; they are "Nécessité d'un Congrès colonial" (pp. 151–6); "L'Espagne peut–elle reconquérir et garder ses Amériques? – Que doit faire l'Espagne?" (pp. 157–203); "Des Droits de l'Europe dans la guerre de l'Espagne contre ses Amériques" (pp. 204–47); "De l'Influence des Colonies sur les Marines de l'Europe (pp. 248–70); and "Que doivent faire pour leurs Colonies les puissances inférieures en marine" (pp. 271–7). Chapters XXVI–XXVII are "Plan proposés pour les Colonies" (pp. 278–89); "Plan pour les Colonies" (pp 290–9); and "Avantages, Pertes e Dédommagemens dans le Plan des Colonies" (pp. 300–21). Chapter XXIX is titled "De l'Empire anglais dans l'Inde, et de sa durée" (pp. 324–49); while chapter XXX, "Que deviendront les États–Unis?" (pp. 350–94), is completely new to the present edition.
. .. .. .Pradt (1759-1837) was born in Allanches (Auvergne) and received a doctorate of theology from the Université de Paris in 1786. In 1789 he was elected to the États Généraux, where he defended the interests of the clergy until fleeing to Germany after the outbreak of the French Revolution. For the next decade he lived in Hamburg and Münster, where he published several works critical of the Revolution. Returning to France in 1800, Pradt soon earned Napoleon's favor, and with it the offices of bishop of Poitiers (1805) and archbishop of Malines (1808). He undertook several diplomatic missions for Napoleon but, unable to serve church and state equally, found the work increasingly repugnant. Pradt renounced his office in 1816, immediately placing his pen in the service of liberal ideas and against monarchy. Of Pradt's 50 or so published works, all but a handful appeared from 1816 or later. Among his many works are Des trois derniers mois de l'Amérique Meridionale et du Brésil (1817) and Les six derniers mois de l'Amérique et du Brézil (1818).
. .. .. .Provenance: D. António de Saldanha Oliveira Jusarte e Sousa (Azinhaga, 1776–Vienna, 1825), second Conde de Rio Maior, eldest son of the first count, grandson of the first Marques de Pombal, army officer, and confidant of D. João, the Prince Regent, later King D. João VI. He accompanied the royal family to Brazil in 1807, returning with the King to Portugal in 1821. Shortly afterwards he was sent on an abortive mission to Brazil, and in 1823 he was charged with the thankless task of accompanying the Infante D. Miguel when that prince was sent into forced exile. The Casa da Anunciada library of the Counts of Rio Maior was one of the best private libraries ever formed in Portugal. It was dispersed for the most part not long after the April 1974 Portuguese revolution.
. .. .. .* Sabin 64882. On the author, see Nouvelle biographie générale XL, 970-3.




30. SÁ DA BANDEIRA, Bernardo de Sa Nogueira de Figueiredo, Visconde de, later Barão and Marques de. The slave trade, and Lord Palmerston's bill. N.p.: 1840. 8°, recent half calf over decorated boards, spine gilt with raised bands in five compartments (small nick in middle compartment), two burgundy leather lettering pieces, gilt letter. Light browning. A very good copy. 68 pp. *************** $600.00 * *** .. .First edition in English, with the note on the title-page, "In the Portuguese copy, from which the present translation was made, a few slight corrections had been introduced by the author." Written by Portugal's Minister of Foreign Affairs (who was also several times Prime Minister) in rebuttal to a bill proposed by his British counterpart, Henry Temple, 3rd Viscount of Palmerston, and subsequently adopted by Parliament. Palmerston's controversial legislation authorized the capture of Portuguese ships suspected of trafficking slaves. Sá da Bandeira gives a brief history of the slave trade and of the abolition movement and reviews earlier Anglo-Portuguese treaties relevant to the dispute. He includes important information on the value of slavery to the Portuguese economy, e.g. the number of slaves owned and their cost, paying particular attention to Africa, Brazil, and to the United States, because it received some slaves from Portuguese territories. The work originally appeared with the title O trafico da escravatura . . . and was translated into German (Hamburg, 1840) as well as English.
. .. .. .The Portuguese argued that they were willing to sign a reasonable treaty to end the slave trade, but that Palmerston and Howard de Walden had deliberately sabotaged negotiations. Palmerston wrote to Walden, "We shall not care a fig for Sá [da Bandeira]'s pride and national dignity . . . There are several of her colonies that would suit us remarkably well." (Quoted in Bethell, The Abolition of the Brazilian Slave Trade, p. 155.)
. .. .. .* Cf. Innocêncio I, 384, the first Portuguese edition. NUC: WU, CU, NNC, MnU. Not located in RLIN.




31. SÁ DA BANDEIRA, Bernardo de Sa Nogueira de Figueiredo, Visconde de, later Barão and Marques de. O trafico da escravatura, e o Bill de lord Palmerston. Lisbon: Typ. de José Baptista Morando, 1840. 8°, original printed wrappers. Uncut. Some worming in upper margin, mostly very slight, with no loss of text. Overall a good copy. (1 blank, 1 l.), 82 pp. * ********************************* $225.00 * .. .. .FIRST EDITION; an English translation was published the same year. Written by Portugal’s Minister of Foreign Affairs (who was also several times Prime Minister) in rebuttal to a bill proposed by his British counterpart, Henry Temple, 3rd Viscount of Palmerston, and subsequently adopted by Parliament.
. .. .. .* Innocêncio I, 384. Bethell, Abolition of the Brazilian slave trade. NUC: DLC-P4, N, DCU-IA, ICU, FU, IEN.




32. SÁ DA BANDEIRA, Bernardo de Sa Nogueira de Figueiredo, Visconde de, later Barão and Marques de and Rodrigo Pinto Pizarro de Almeida Carvalhais, Barão da Ribeira de Sabrosa. Notes officielles de Mr. Le Vicomte de Sa da Bandeira e de Mr. Le Baron da Ribeira de Sabrosa, Présidents du Couseil [sic] de Ministres de S.M.T.F. em repouse [sic] aux notes de Lord Howard de Walden, envoyé extraordinaire de S.M.B. à Lisbonne, relativemnt à la suprission [sic] de la traite des noir [sic] dans les possessions portugaises; le lecteur y remarquera facilment toutes les exigences et les injustices du cabinet de St. James. Lisbon: Imprimerie Lisbonense, 1839. 8°, recent half crimson morocco over marbled boards. A very good, uncut copy. Ink inscription dated 1915 on title page. 116 pp. *********************** $400.00 ** .. .First Edition in French, documenting the Portuguese response to British attempts to abolish the African slave trade by policing the high seas. Included are Portuguese diplomatic statements and historical summaries of Portuguese colonial activities in Africa, the New World, and the East Indies. Based on the principle put forward at the 1814 Congress of Vienna that the slave trade should cease, Great Britain declared a right to board and search vessels flying any flag if they were suspected of engaging in the illegal traffic. Portugal, like the United States, objected to British highhandedness, arguing that the alleged right interfered with national sovereignty, violated international law, and was misused to stifle economic competition. Also like the United States, Portugal was slow to police its own vessels. In 1836 Portugal abolished the slave trade in its territories South of the Equator. This gave rise to increased traffic from West Africa to Brazil. While slavery had been abolished in continental Portugal during the third quarter of the eighteenth century under the Marques de Pombal, it is said not to have been completely stamped out until 1877.
. .. .. .* This edition not in Innocêncio; see I, 384; VIII, 397–8. NUC: DLC, DLC-P4, NN. OCLC: Yale and Northwestern. WorldCat cites copies at Yale, Northwestern, and the New York Public Library. COPAC locates a copy in the British Library. KVK (39 databases searched), locates 3 copies at the Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa (via Porbase) and a copy at the Biblioteque Sainte Geneviève, Paris (via the French Union Catalog, ABES).




Unusual S. Thomé Imprint

33. SÃO THOMÉ E PRINCIPE, Provincia de. Carta de Lei de 29 de Abril de 1857 que extinguiu a condicção servil designada no decreto de 23 de Fevereiro de 1869. Regulamento geral para a execução da referida carta de lei e Regulamento Especial da provincia de S. Thomé e Principe para os effeitos das supra ditas leis. S. Thomé: Imprensa Nacional, 1876. 4°, stiched and fastened with two metal thumbtacks at inner margin. Woodcut royal Portuguese arms on title-page. A very good copy. Significant manuscript annotations and corrections in both pencil and ink. 46 pp., (7 ll. [2 folding]). **************************************** ********* $1,200.00 ** .. .. .FIRST EDITION. Deals with the abolition of slavery and the implementation of said abolition in São Thomé and Principe. Printing began in São Tomé e Príncipe with the appearance of the Boletim oficial. It is said to have begun on 3 October 1857. Nineteen–century imprints from São Tomé are extremely rare, and hardly ever appear on the market.
. .. .. .* On the introduction of printing to São Tomé e Princípe, see Neves Dias, Quatro centenários em Moçambique p. 9. Not located in NUC. Not located in RLIN. Not located in OCLC. Not located in Porbase. Not located in WorldCat. Not located in COPAC. Not located in Hollis or Orbis. Not located in Melvyl. Not located in Catnyp.




Rare Document Listing the Cargo of a Slave Ship

34. [SLAVE TRADE]. José Joaquim Freitas Linhares [?]. Form (probably printed in Lisbon) completed in manuscript and signed, giving details of a cargo of slaves on the ship Sra. da Conceição, sailing from Rio de Janeiro, most likely completed there, dated 25 September 1783. One leaf (15 x 21.6 cm.), framed, gilt wood under glass. Condition: fine. ********************************************** $2,500.00 ** .. .. . Documents listing the cargo of ships carrying slaves are very rare. This one gives the names of five slaves from Benguela. In the margin the owner notes that each slave bears on his left arm a mark cut into the skin, similar to an "A".
. .. .. .The owner of this cargo was very discreet about its origin and destination: he filled out the form (in the underlined spaces) to read "ancorad__ no porto desembarque para com o favor de Deos seguir viagem ao porto do seu destino" (Anchored in the port of origin, and traveling with the grace of God to the port of its destination"). Most likely the slaves were being taken to Montevideo or Buenos Aires: a substantial illicit trade existed between Brazil and the Viceroyalty of La Plata at this time. Since Portugal and Spain were on opposite sides of the world war raging between France and England (of which the American Revolution was a part), the owner would have been obliged to conceal that fact the he was trading with the enemy.




35. STOWE, Harriet Beecher. A cabana do Pae Thomaz ou os Negros na America. 4 volumes in 1. Porto: Typ. de J. Lourenço de Sousa, 1853. 8°, contemporary mottled calf, flat spine gilt with crimson morocco lettering piece (chipped), marbled endleaves, text block edges sprinkled. Scattered light foxing and browning. Overall a very good copy. 136 pp.; 147 pp.; 208 pp.; 216 pp., (2 ll. contents to all 4 vols.), lacking the half-title to each volume. ***************************** 4 volumes in 1. *** $350.00 . .. .. .First edition of this rare and early Portuguese translation of Uncle Tom’s Cabin. Serveral other Portuguese translations appeared the same year, published in Paris and Lisbon as well as Porto. Priority has yet to be established. The translator of this edition has not been identified. It was issued in the series "Bibliotecas das Damas" published by José Lourenço de Sousa, volumes III and IV being identified as "Segundo anno, nº 27 [and] 30" respectively. On p. 216 of volume IV is the note, "Segue-se O escravo branco continuação da Cabana do Pae Thomaz, que brevemente principiaremos a publicar." Sousa was an official at the customs house in Porto, editor of the periodical Ecco popular, do Archivo juridico, and publisher of the annual Almanach do Porto.
. .. .. . * On Sousa, see Innocêncio XIII, 64. Gonçalves Rodrigues, III, p. 62, item 7522 (without collations, date, or any location). NUC: NN. This edition not in Porbase.




36. STOWE, Harriet Beecher. A Cabana do Pai Thomé ou Vida dos Pretos na America. Romance Moral, Escripto em inglez por Mrs. Harriet Beecher Stowe, e traduzido em portuguez por Francisco Ladislau Alvares d'Andrada, Bacharel em Bellas–Letras, e em Philosophia pela Universidade de Paris, Socio da Academia das Sciencias, Bellas–Lettras, e Artes d'Orléans, Membro da Sociedade dos Antiquarios de França, da Estatistica Universal, etc. 2 volumes in 1. Paris: Rey & Belhatte, Mercadores de Livros, 1853. 12°, contemporary crimson quarter morocco over marbled boards (head of spine defective; cracking to upper joint near head of spine; corners worn; other minor binding defects), flat spine with gilt letter and some other gilt, green endleaves. Wood engraved vignettes with printer's monogram on title pages. Engraved portrait of the author. Twelve wood engraved plates. Portrait becoming detached. Some foxing; plates browned. Overall a good copy. Frontisportrait, xxxii, 251 pp., 9 plates; (2 ll.), 307 pp. 3 plates. ***** ******* **** 2 volumes in 1.* **$600.00 * .. .. .First Edition of the present translation, and apparently the first Portuguese edition to appear in Paris; at least 8 Portuguese editions appeared in 1853, in Lisbon, Porto and Paris, all or almost all being different translations. We have not been able to establish priority, but it is highly possible that this Paris edition was the first. The translator's preface occupies pp. [vii]–xix; it is preceded by a two page dedication to the Visconde de Sá da Bandeira, and followed, on pp. [xxi]–xxix, by an evaluation of the work written by George Sand. The final two pages of preliminary matter contain a note about Harriet Beecher Stowe.
. .. .. .The translator, born in the early nineteenth century, served in the Portuguese diplomatic service, and worked for the administration of the Suez Canal Company. He was given the title of Conselheiro to the King of Portugal, by decree of 28 July 1869. Among his other publications was a Collecção dos escriptos mais interessantes de Benjamin Francklin [sic] . . . London: R. Groenlaw, 1832.
. .. .. . * Gonçalves Rodrigues, A tradução em Portugal, III, p. 62, item 7524 (giving different transcription of title, and without collation; agrees with the number of illustrations). This translation not in Innocêncio, who lists several other translations as well as original works: see II, 414–5; IX, 318–9. NUC: DLC, MB, CtY. Porbase cites one copy, in the Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa.




37. [TESTA, Carlos]. Lord Palmerston, a opinião e os factos. Um brado a pró da verdade por C.T. Lisbon: Typ. da Sociedade Typographica Franco-Portugueza, 1865. 8°, original printed wrappers (minor dampstaining and fraying. Mild foxing. A good to very good copy. Contemporary inscription on upper wrapper of the Condessa de Rio Maior. 37 pp. ************************************************* $300.00 *.. .. .FIRST and ONLY EDITION. Incensed by the wording of the message of condolence sent by the Portuguese legislature after Lord Palmerston's death in October 1865, Testa reminds the deputies and the Portuguese public of Palmerston's actions regarding Portugal. It was Palmerston who obtained from Parliament in 1839 the Act that allowed British cruisers to search and seize suspected or actual slavers flying Portuguese colors, as if they were the property of British subjects. Testa quotes official and public opinion of the time against the Act, and concludes that a mere quarter century is not long enough to heal the wound.
. .. .. . Provenance: Probably D. Isabel Botelho Mourão e Vasconcelos (d. 1890), daughter of the first Counts of Vila Real and Lady in Waiting to D. Maria II, who in 1835 married the third Count of Rio Maior, D. João de Saldanha Oliveira Jusarte Figueira e Sousa (1811–1872). She was known for her many charitable works. The Casa da Anunciada library of the Counts of Rio Maior was one of the best private libraries ever formed in Portugal. It was dispersed for the most part not long after the April 1974 Portuguese revolution.
. .. .. .* Innocêncio IX, 45. Fonseca, Aditamentos p. 104. NUC: CSt.




France Recognizes Portuguese Rights in Maranhão and Pará
Exclusive Portuguese Control over Navigation in the Amazon
Agrees that Residents of Cayenne Will Neither Enter Portuguese Territory for
Purposes of Trade, Nor Obtain Slaves in the District of Cabo do Norte

38. [TREATY]. Tratado de paz, entre Sua Magestade Christianissima, e Sua Magestade Portuguesa, concluido em Utrecht a 11 de abril de 1713. Lisbon: Na Officina de Antonio Pedrozo Galram, 1713. 4°, disbound. Woodcut Portuguese royal arms on title-page. Woodcut initials. Text in Portuguese and French, with some Latin toward the end. Upper margin slightly cropped, just touching the parentheses around four page numbers. A very good copy. 12 pp.************************* $900.00 * .. .. . First Portuguese Edition. France recognizes Portuguese rights in Maranhão and Pará, exclusive Portuguese control over navigation in the Amazon, and agrees that residents of Cayenne will not enter Portuguese territory for purposes of trade, nor to obtain slaves in the district of Cabo do Norte. Moreover, French missionaries and anyone else under French protection are not to intrude upon the lands adjudged in this treaty incontestably to pertain to Portugal. The King of Portugal agrees that his subjects shall not trade with Cayenne.
. .. .. . This Portuguese edition of the treaty is followed by ratification by France's plenipotentiary, in French, and ratification by the Portuguese plenipotentiary in Latin.
. .. .. .* Borba de Moraes (1983) II, 867. Innocêncio VII, 386: without collation. Schäffer, Portuguese Exploration to the West and the Formation of Brazil 60. Greenlee Catalogue II, 665: upper margin severely cropped, with loss of text. Not in Alden & Landis. Not in Rodrigues or Sabin. Not in NUC, which lists a French edition.




Brazilian Slaves, Tobacco and Boundaries
Part of the Backdrop of the Diplomacy of the American Revolution

39. [TREATY]. Tratado de alliança defensiva entre os muitos altos, e poderosos senhores Dona Maria Rainha de Portugal, e Dom Carlos III. Rei de Hespanha, assinado em Madrid . . . em onze de março de MDCCLXXVIII . . . Lisbon: Regia Officina Typografica, 1778. 4°, disbound. Woodcut royal Portuguese arms on title-page. Woodcut initials. Light marginal dampstaining, occasional light soiling. Overall a very good copy. Well printed on excellent quality paper, with wide margins. 47 pp. Text in Portuguese and Spanish on facing pages. ********************** $800.00 * .. .. .The official Portuguese edition, and the first Portuguese edition of a treaty which forms part of the backdrop of the diplomacy of the American Revolution. It refines the Treaty of San Ildefonso and previous treaties. Article 3 refers to South American boundaries; Article 5 to trade between Spain and Portuguese possessions in South America; Article 13 to the slave trade and West Africa; Article 16 to exportation of Brazilian tobacco to the western coast of Africa; and several other articles deal with trade and commercial matters. By solidifying peace with Portugal, Spain freed herself to enter into the war of the American Revolution on the side of France and the United States.
. .. .. .* Innocêncio VII, 386. Palau 339309. Imprensa Nacional 224. JFB (1994) P440. Not in Borba de Moraes, Rodrigues or Sabin. NUC: NN, DLC-P4, OCl, DCU-IA, RPJCB.




Great Britain Agrees to Pay Indemnity for Portuguese Slave Traders
Detained Prior to June 1814

40. [TREATY]. Convenção entre os muito altos, e muito poderosos senhores O Principe Regente de Portugal, e ElRei do Reino Unido da Grande Bretanha e Irlanda, para terminar as questões, e indemnizar as perdas dos vassallos portuguezes ao trafico de escravos de Africa: feita em Vienna pelos plenipotenciarios de huma e outra Corte, em 21 de Janeiro de 1815, e ratificada por ambas. (Lisbon: Impressão Regia, 1815). Folio (28.8 x 20 cm.), later wrappers, text block edges rouged. A fine copy. 4 pp. Text in Portuguese and English. *********************************$600.00 *. .. .. .First Lisbon printing of a supplementary convention to the landmark treaty signed between Portugal and Great Britain in January, 1815, providing for the cessation of the African slave trade. It was first printed in Rio de Janeiro earlier the same year. The British are to pay an indemnity of £300,000 to the Prince Regent of Portugal, who will use it to discharge claims of Portuguese citizens for ships detained by British cruisers before June 1814 on grounds of trafficking in slaves.
. .. .. . * Not in Innocêncio. Not in Welsh or Greenlee Catalogue. Cf. Rodrigues 735, Valle Cabral 375, and Almeida Camargo & Borba de Moraes, Bibliografia da Impressão Régia do Rio de Janeiro, I, no. 428, for the Rio de Janeiro, 1815 edition.




Many of These 482 Letters Deal Substantially with Brazil
Fernando Pessoa Called Vieira "O Emperador da Lingua Portuguesa"

41. VIEIRA, P. Antonio, S.J. Cartas do P. Antonio Vieyra da Companhia de Jesu . . . Offerecido ao Eminentissimo Senhor Nuno da Cunha e Attayde . . . 3 volumes. Lisbon: Off. da Congregacão do Oratorio (vol. III: Regia Off. Sylviana), 1735-1746. 4°, early-twentieth–century mottled tobacco sheep, spine gilt, contrasting burgundy and crimson morocco labels, (very slight wear, a few insignificant pinpoint wormholes in spines), marbled endpapers, edges sprinkled red. Woodcut headpieces, tailpieces and initials. Engraved vignette and initial signed by Debrie in volume III. A fine set. (14 ll.), 468 pp.; (6 ll.), 479 pp.; (12 ll.), 451 pp. *************************3 volumes. *. .. .. .WITH:
VIEIRA, P. Antonio, S.J., and Duarte Ribeiro de Macedo. Cartas do Padre António Vieyra da Comanhia de Jesus a Duarte Ribeiro de Macedo. Lisbon: Eugenio Augusto, 1827. 4°, binding uniform with the three volumes above (one pinpoint wormhole in spine). A fine copy. 354 pp. *******Together, 4 volumes.***$4,500.00 *. .. .. FIRST COLLECTED EDITION of Vieira's letters; a few scattered letters had been published previously. Volumes I and II appeared in 1735; volume III, published by the Regia Officina Sylviana in 1746, and dedicated to D. Thomás de Almeida, Cardinal–Archbishop and first Patriarch of Lisbon, is rare.
. .. .. .The three volumes contain a total of 482 letters, many of them with Brazilian interest. In volume III, for example, a letter to Secretary of State Pedro Vieira de Sylva (dated 14 Dec. 1655) includes "Infomação sobre o modo, com que forão tomados, e sentenciados por cativos os Indios do anno de 1655"; "Reposta, que deu o Padre Antonio Vieira ao Senado da Camara do Pará sobre o resgate dos Indios do Certão"; "Representação, que fez o Padre Antonio Vieira ao Senado da Camara do Pará"; and "Petição que fez o Padre Antonio Vieira ao Governador D. Pedro de Mello," all of which occupy pp. 17-100. Volume II, pp. 12-45 contain a lengthy report to the King (dated at Maranhão, 11 Feb. 1660) on the missions in Brazil: where the Jesuits have been working, their relations with the Indians, Dutch activities, etc.
. .. .. .Aside from the Braziliana, there are other fascinating subjects, e.g. an evaluation of the political and economic consequences of various proposed marriages for D. Pedro II's daughter, the Princess D. Isabel (III, 253-63).
. .. .. .Vieira (1608-1697) is described by Boxer as "certainly the most remarkable man in the seventeenth-century Luso-Brazilian world" (A Great Luso-Brazilian Figure: Padre António Vieira, S.J., p. 4). Born in Lisbon, he moved to Bahia as a child and there became a Jesuit novice in 1623. By 1635, when he was ordained, he was already famous as a preacher, and when the Dutch withdrew from Brazil it was he who was chosen to preach the victory sermon. Vieira, a trusted advisor of D. João IV, was sent by him on diplomatic missions to France, Holland and Rome. Beginning in 1652 he spent nine years as a missionary in Maranhão, where he vehemently defended the rights of the Indians against the colonists who wanted to enslave them; as a result, the colonists managed to have him and all the other Jesuits in Pará and Maranhão deported in 1661. Back in Lisbon, his campaign for toleration of the New Christians and his Sebastianist beliefs led to his trial by the Inquisition—he was found guilty, but the ascension of D. Pedro led to his release. Vieira's status as a diplomat and missionary would guarantee his letters a place in Portuguese history, but his style and content are also exceptional: his letters and state-papers are invaluable sources for the period, and his sermons are as readable today as they were in the seventeenth century. Pessoa dubbed him "O Imperador da lingua portuguesa" (quoted in Boxer, ibid., p. 3).
. .. .. .The first two volumes were edited by the Conde de Ericeira and the Oratorian P. António dos Reis. Volume III was compiled by P. Francisco António Monteiro, O.F.M.
. .. .. .The Cartas . . . a Duarte Ribeiro de Macedo, also contain some letters by Ribeiro de Macedo to Vieira. This correspondence deals mainly with diplomatic activity, and secondly with economic matters, including ideas by Ribeiro de Macedo for the transplanting of oriental spices and other agricultural products to Brazil, which elicited agreement on the part of Vieira. Ribeiro de Macedo was a key Portuguese figure of the Restoration epoch, important jurist, diplomat, political economist, historian, and author of some of the best prose written in Portuguese in the seventeenth century. Edited by José Luiz Pinto de Queiroz, these letters cover the years 1670 to 1679. At the end is a paper prepared by Vieira for the Queen Mother Dona Luiza de Gusmão advising on the minority of D. Afonso VI (pp. 321–6); and "Paracer do Padre António Vieyra da Companhia de Jezus sobre se restorar Pernambuco, e se comprar aos Holandezes. Anno de 1647" (pp. 327–54).
. .. .. .* First 3 volumes: Borba de Moraes (1983) II, 921. Alden & Landis 735/237 and 746/205. Leite IX, 301: reproducing the volume I title-page. Lisbon, BN, Bibliografia 1141 and 1142; Exposição (1997) 115. Backer-Sommervogel VIII, 669. Streit III, 1241. Innocêncio I, 291-2; at XXII, 377, no. 2728 refers to the 1827 volume published by Eugenio Augusto (letters from Vieira to Duarte Ribeiro de Macedo) as the fourth volume of this set, but lists it separately (XXII: 378, no. 2736), and also lists it separately in I, 292; no one else refers to the 1827 selection as volume IV of this set; however sets with the four volumes are occasionally encountered in a uniform binding, as this one, even though the so-called fourth volume is actually a separate work. Barbosa Machado I, 445; IV, 62. Pinto de Mattos p. 617. Rodrigues 2520 (without volume III). Azevedo-Samodães 3510. For analysis of Vieira's economic thought, see Hanson, Economy and Society in Baroque Portugal pp. 118-22, et passim. NUC: MoSW, NN, MH, AzU, RPJCB. OCLC: MNU.
. .. .. . * Cartas . . . a Duarte Ribeiro de Macedo: Rodrigues 2521. Innocencio I, 292; XXII, 377. Lisbon, BN, Bibliografia 1146. For analysis of Ribeiro de Macedo's economic thought, see Hanson, Op. cit. pp. 126-40, et passim.




Particularly Important and Interesting for its

Observations of Brazilian Slavery and the Slave Trade

42. WALSH, R[obert]. Notices of Brazil in 1828 and 1829. 2 volumes. Boston: Richardson, Lord & Holbrook [etc.], 1831. Tall 12°, publisher's plum quarter muslin and drab boards, printed paper spine labels (worn, upper portion of spine of volume I defective; spines faded and stained, some staining to boards, spine label of volume II partly abraded with loss of 6 letters). Moderately browned, some scattered foxing. Uncut. Overall a good copy. Small gilt label on front pastedown of each volume. 290 pp.; engraved frontispiece, 299 pp., 1 engraved plate of music (included in pagination), a few wood-engraved illustrations in text. *****************2 volumes.***$600.00 * .. .. . First and only American edition of this important account of Brazil, described by Borba as "extremely interesting and one of the best about that period," particularly for its observations on Brazilian slavery and the slave trade. The Notices was first published London, 1830.
. .. .. .Walsh accompanied Strangford's diplomatic mission to Brazil in 1828, in which service he had ample time to gather information for the Notices. After describing the voyage from England to Brazil, via Madeira, Walsh provides (I, 89-204) a most interesting history of Brazil from 1807 to 1828, with many details gleaned from eyewitnesses. The remainder of volume I consists of an "extremely accurate" (Borba) description of Rio de Janeiro, its people, and institutions. Included is an interesting account of Brazilian medicine and folk remedies (pp. 216-31).
. .. .. .Volume II begins (pp. 11-172) with an account of Walsh's travels in the interior and visits to various gold and diamond mines. Following is a discussion of slavery and the slave trade (pp. 173-201) supplemented by his eyewitness account of the capture of a slave ship (pp. 258-69). The engraved plates depict the interior of a slave ship and the reproduction of the Hymno constitucional composed by D. Pedro I.
. .. .. .Walsh was highly regarded by his contemporaries as an observer whose travel accounts were much more insightful than most. Born in Waterford, Ireland, Walsh (1772-1852) was educated at Trinity College, Dublin, ordained a minister in 1802, and took a medical degree in 1820. The same year he was appointed chaplain to the British embassy in Constantinople, later moving to St. Petersburg, Rio de Janeiro, and back to Constantinople before returning to Ireland in 1835. His published works include History of the City of Dublin (1815), the frequently reprinted Narrative of a Journey from Constantinople to England (1828), and Residence at Constantinople During the Greek and Turkish Revolutions (1836). Walsh's account of Brazilian slavery in the Notices led to his appointment to the Committee of the Society for the Abolition of Slavery.
. .. .. . * Borba de Moraes (1983) II, 934: without mention of the frontispiece to volume II. Sabin 101153. American Imprints 10517. Berger, Bibliografia do Rio de Janeiro p. 461. Not in Bosch; cf. 397 for the London, 1830 edition. Dictionary of National Biography (microprint) II, 2188.