SPECIAL LIST 140:
SIXTY–TWO RECENT ACQUISITIONS





Dom Carlos I—The Dark Side

1. ALBUQUERQUE [do Alardo de Amaral Cardoso e Barba de Meneses e Lencastre], António de (1866–1923). O Marquez da Bacalhôa, romance. Brussells: Imprimerie Liberté [i.e. Lisbon: the author], 1908. 8°, recent red buckram, flat spine gilt, original illustrated wrappers bound in. Some foxing on wrappers; small repair to front wrapper. Light toasting (but not brittle). Overall a good to very good copy. 338 pp. $400.00
FIRST EDITION. This novel, scandalous in its day, was published in Lisbon, 1908, with a fictitious Brussels imprint to avoid the censors. The Marquez de Bacalhôa was none other than the king D. Carlos I, depicted in a most unflattering manner.

. . . * On the author, with substantial analysis of this work, see Dicionário cronológico de autores portugueses, II, 502-4. COPAC lists a single copy, at the British Library. Not in Hollis or Orbis. OCLC: 1243120. Melvyl cites a single copy, at the SRLF.




2. ALBUQUERQUE [do Alardo de Amaral Cardoso e Barba de Meneses e Lencastre], António de (1866–1923). Sidonio na lenda, estudo crítico. Lisbon: Lvmen: Empresa Internacional Editora, 1922. 8°, original illustrated wrappers (minor fraying, spine somewhat defective). Light “toasting” (not brittle); foxing to wrappers. Overall a good to very good copy. 102 pp., (1 l.). $150.00
FIRST and ONLY [?] EDITION. President Sidónio Pais was assassinated at the Rossio Station in Lisbon, December 1918.

. . . * On the author, see Dicionário cronológico de autores portugueses, II, 502-4. COPAC lists a single copy, at the British Library. Not in Hollis or Orbis. Not in Melvyl.




3. ALBUQUERQUE [do Alardo de Amaral Cardoso e Barba de Meneses e Lencastre], António de (1866–1923). O solar das Fontainhas: scenas do Porto, romance. Porto: Typographia “Artes e Letras”, 1910. 8°, original printed wrappers (some minor soiling and foxing; slight defects to spine), white and blue printed sticker on front cover of “Depositarios Cernadas & C.a, Livraria Editor, Rua Aurea, 190-192 Lisboa”. A good to very good copy. Author’s signed and dated presentation inscription on half title: “Ao meu querido amigo e distincto // escriptor Severo Portella offr. // Antonio d’Albuquerque // Lisboa 12 Dezembro 910”. $400.00
FIRST and ONLY EDITION.
Provenance: Severo Portela (Porto, 1875–1945), author of more than a dozen books and teacher, a republican from school days, was a career employee at the Ministry of Finances fired for political reasons.

. . . * On the author, see Dicionário cronológico de autores portugueses, II, 502-4. On Severo Portela, see Grande encyclopedia, XXII, 580. OCLC: 1321262 .WorldCat cites two copies at the Library of Congress, and single copies at the University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, and the University of Georgia. COPAC lists a single copy at the British Library. Porbase lists a single hard copy at the Universidade Católica João Paulo II, and a microfilm copy at the Biblioteca Nacional, Lisbon. Not in Hollis or Orbis. Not in Melvyl.



Important, High Quality Journal

4. Arquivos do Centro Cultural Português. 40 volumes. Paris: Fundação Calouste Gulbenkian, 1969–2000. Large 8°, publisher’s leatherette with dust jackets (occasional fraying, small tears and minor soiling to jackets). Overall in fine condition. Only 800 copies of Vol. I–IV were published; 850 copies were made of Vol. V. Illustrations. $2,200.00
FIRST and ONLY EDITION. Extremely high-quality journal, containing important articles (in Portuguese, French, English, Italian, and Spanish) on a wide variety of literary and historical subjects, as well as history of art and architecture, music, linguistics, bibliography, etc. Contributors include C.R. Boxer, Fréderic Mauro, Joaquim Veríssimo Serrão, José V. de Pina Martins, António Coimbra Martins, Luís de Albuquerque, António Pedro Vicente, Isaías da Rosa Pereira, Jorge Peixoto, Roberto Gulbenkian, Martim de Albuquerque, Robert C. Smith, Jorge de Sena, Fernando de Mello Moser, José–Augusto França, Lindley Cintra, Pierre Hourcade, Sylvie Deswarte, Eugenio Asensio, Joaquim de Carvalho, Jorge Borges de Macedo, Luciana Stegagno Picchio, Roger Bismut, Adrien Roig, (Dom) Maur Cocheril, Pierre Salomon, Graça Almeida Rodrigues, Armando Martins Janeira, Artur Anselmo, Arthur L.–F. Askins, Harry Bernstein, H.P. Salomon, John Bury, Raul M. Rosado Fernandes, António José Saraiva, B. Xavier Coutinho, Francis M. Rogers, Helder Macedo, José Gentil da Silva, Paul Teyssier, David Mourão–Ferreira, Ana Hatherly, António Cirurgião, Christopher C. Lund, Harold Livermore, and Joel Serrão. These are hefty volumes, averaging over 600 pages each. Volumes VI, XII, XVIII contain valuable indexes. Vol. XVI (858 pp. text + 82 pp. illus.) is devoted entirely to Camões, while vol. XVII (1,040 pp. text + 110 pp. illus.), is a Festschrift to Leon Bourdon. A substantial portion of vol. XX is devoted to António Sergio. Many of the early volumes are out–of–print.


. . . * Pires (Dicionário das revistas literarias portuguesas do século XX, p. 69) gives a rather skewed idea of the principal contributors, failing to mention, among others, Pina Martins and Veríssimo Serrão, two directors of the Centro Cultural who were among the most active collaborators of the Archivo. Perhaps the sheer quantity of material was overwhelming, or perhaps he concentrated more on the articles of literary significance.




First Brazilian Military Code

5. BARRETO, Domingos Alvares Branco Moniz. Indice militar de todas as leis, alvarás, cartas regias, decretos, resoluçoes, estatutos, e editaes promulgados desde o anno de 1752, ate o anno de 1810. Com as curiosas declarações da maior parte das ordens, cartas regias, e provisões, expedidas, particularmente para o Brasil, desde o anno de 1616, em diante. Rio de Janeiro: Na Impressão Regia, 1812. 4°, mid–twentieth–century stiff vellum by G. Gauché, Paris (some very minor soiling), horizontal black lettering on spine. Light to middling browning. Overall a very good copy. Lithograph armorial bookplate of Rubens Borba de Moraes. (4 ll.), 340 pp., (1 l. errata). $3,000.00
FIRST EDITION of the FIRST BRAZILIAN MILITARY CODE, the most substantial book produced by the Impressão Regia at this period. It contains notes on 588 laws, organized by subject and chronological order, and was deemed indispensable for military commanders and members of military tribunals. Blake, writing in 1893, considered it still of considerable usefulness. A 29–page appendix provides valuable insights into the actual functioning of the military in Brazil.
The author / compiler, a native of Bahia, was a politician and journalist in addition to being a high ranking army officer. He was one of the prime movers for Brazilian Independence.

. . . * Valle Cabral 277. Almeida Camargo & Borba de Moraes, Bibliografia da Impressão Régia do Rio de Janeiro, I, no. 307. Blake II, 189 (giving incorrect collation). Innocêncio IX, 135. Rodrigues 1725. Not in Bosch. Not located in NUC. OCLC: 38621955. WorldCat locates a single copy, at Stanford University. Not located in Josiah.




6. BORDALO, Francisco Maria. Um passeio de sete mil leguas. Cartas a um amigo. Lisbon: Typ. na Rua dos Douradores n.º 31 N, 1854. 8°, recent quarter crimson sheep over decorated boards, flat spine gilt in six compartments, gilt letter in second and fourth compartments, gilt date at foot of spine, decorated endleaves. A good to very good copy. [iii]-x, 250 pp. Lacks the half title. $500.00
FIRST EDITION. Essays in the form of a series of letters relating to the author’s maritime experiences, with references to his voyages to China, including Macau, Hong Kong, and Canton, Brazil, the Rio de la Plata, the coast of Africa, Ceylon, Singapore, Suez, the Red Sea, Cairo, Adan, etc.
The author, a naval officer (Lisbon, 1821–1861), distinguished himself with a series of novels (later collected under the title
Romances marítimos), in which his experiences on long ocean voyages were drawn on to good effect. He also wrote a play, Rei ou impostor?, which resulted in considerable controversy and was banned. A collaborator in Panorama, not only with texts of fiction and some conventional essays, but with some extremely interesting and innovative essays of comparative literature, such as that which appeared in nº 21 of May 1857: “Paralelo entre as literaturas alemã e inglesa”. His romantic realism is said to have anticipated Cesário Verde and Fialho de Almeida.

. . . * Innocêncio II, 464; IX, 337–8. Biblios I, 718. Álvaro Manuel Machado, Dicionario de literatura portuguesa, p. 67. Dicionário cronológico de autores Portugueses, II, 93–4. Saraiva & Lopes, Historia da literatura portuguesa (16th ed.), pp. 801, 809, 810. See also Jacinto Prado Coelho, ed, Dicionário de Literatura (4th ed.), I, 116; and José Augusto França, O romantismo em Portugal (2nd ed., 1994).

BOUND WITH:
BORDALO, Francisco Maria. Eugenio, romance maritimo. Lisbon: Typ. na Rua dos Douradores n.º 31 N, 1854. 8°, 288 pp. Steel engraved initials, headpieces and vignettes (including a small vignette on the title page). A very good copy. Obras de Francisco Maria Bordalo, II.
Second edition of the author’s first book. The first edition was published in Rio de Janeiro, 1846, and is very rare. This is also the first maritime novel in Portuguese, influenced by James Fenimore Cooper and Eugène Sue, as acknowledged in the preface. The action takes place off the coast of Africa, having begun in Lisbon, continuing to the Rio de la Plata, and concluding in Brazil.
. . .
. . .
* Innocêncio II, 464; IX, 337–8. Biblios I, 718 (citing only the 1854 second edition). Álvaro Manuel Machado, Dicionario de literatura portuguesa, p. 67. Dicionário cronológico de autores Portugueses, II, 93–4. Saraiva & Lopes, Historia da literatura portuguesa (16th ed.), pp. 801, 809, 810. See also Jacinto Prado Coelho, ed, Dicionário de Literatura (4th ed.), I, 116; and José Augusto França, O romantismo em Portugal (2nd ed., 1994).

AND BOUND WITH:

BORDALO, Francisco Maria. Viagem á roda de Lisboa. Volume I (all published). Lisbon: Typ. na Rua dos Douradores n.º 31 N, 1855. 8°, engraved frontisportrait of the author, 251 pp., (1 l., 1 l. errata). Steel engraved initials, headpieces and vignettes (including a small vignette on the title page). Waterstains at outer margin of engraved portrait, continuing, very lightly, in outer margen of title page. Overall a good to very good copy. Obras de Francisco Maria Bordalo, III.
FIRST EDITION of this anecdotal guide to Lisbon and its surrounding area.
. . .
. . .
* Innocêncio II, 464; IX, 337–8. Biblios I, 718. Álvaro Manuel Machado, Dicionario de literatura portuguesa, p. 67. Dicionário cronológico de autores Portugueses, II, 93–4. Saraiva & Lopes, Historia da literatura portuguesa (16th ed.), pp. 801, 809, 810. See also Jacinto Prado Coelho, ed, Dicionário de Literatura (4th ed.), I, 116; and José Augusto França, O romantismo em Portugal (2nd ed., 1994).




7. BOTTO, António. Ele que diga se eu minto. Lisbon: Edições Romero (Composto e impresso na Gráfica Santelmo), n.d. [1945?]. 8°, contemporary tan sheep by Frederico d’Almeida (rear cover scratched and rubbed; other very minor wear), spine gilt with raised bands in five compartments, gilt author and title in second and fourth compartments, ruled border of two gilt fillets on covers, inner dentelles gilt, decorated endleaves, top edge rouged, other edges uncut, silk ribbon place marker, original printed wrappers and spine bound in. Light browning. Overall a very good to fine copy. Small rectangular printed paper binder’s ticket of Frederico d’Almeida, Rua António Maria Cardoso, 31, in upper outer corner of verso of front free endleaf. Author’s signed and dated presentation inscription on half title: “Ao querido António Casanova, // grande amigo e grande // artista apaixonado da verda- // deira Poesia. Esta lembrança de uma gratidão interminavel // e de amizade que está no // meu coração” // António Botto // Julho de 1946 - Lisboa”. 413 pp. [of which the first two pp. are blank.], (1 l.). $300.00
FIRST EDITION? Short and very short stories.
António [Tomás] Botto (1897-1959) was a member of the first group of Modernists in Portugal. His poetry has been described as some of the most original in the Portuguese language (Casais Monteiro,
Poesía portuguesa contemporânea p. 177), and Botto himself as “uma das realidades definitivas e de primeira fila na intelectualidade portuguesa” (Grande enciclopedia IV, 988). Although his works caused consternation when first published—Botto was the first openly homosexual Portuguese writer—he was soon accepted in the avant–garde literary magazines and later in mainstream publications. Among the illustrious clients of the binder Frederico d’Almeida were the Count of Barcelona and the exiled former King Umberto of Italy.


. . . * Serpa 139. Almeida Marques 175. Biblioteca Nacional, António Botto p. 85. OCLC: 580722. On Botto see Dicionário cronológico de autores portugueses, III, 503-6; Fernando Cabral Martins in Machado, ed., Dicionário de literatura portuguesa, p. 71; Carlos Mendes de Sousa in Biblos, I, 728–35; and Saraiva & Lopes, História da literatura portuguesa (1976) p. 1080. On Frederico d’Almeida, see Lima, Encadernadores portugueses, pp. 19–23.




8. BOTTO, António. O meu amor pequenino. Porto: Livraria Lello, Limitada, and Lisbon: Aillaud & Lellos, Limitada, 1934. 8°, recent maroon quarter sheep over burgundy buckram boards, flat spine with horizontal gilt fillets and gilt letter for author and title, top edges rouged, other edges uncut, original illustrated wrappers bound in. Some inevitable foxing, mostly at beginning and end. Overall a very good copy. Author’s signed and dated presentation inscription on recto of initial blank leaf: “Ao Exmo. Amigo e Senhor // Dr. Fernando de Lacerda, // à Sua elegancia [?] d’alma // Antonio Botto // Fevereiro de 1936”. (1 blank l., 111 ll.). $350.00
FIRST and ONLY [?] EDITION of this collection of stories for children. The colophon states “Este livro foi composto e impresso nas oficinas gráficas da Emprêsa do Anuário Comercial, em Lisboa, durante os mezes de Novembro a Dezembro de Mil Novecentos e Trinta e Tres”. Most of the stories are dedicated to individuals; among them are João Villaret, A. Teixeira Gomes, Guilherme de Almeida, Marianinha Rey Colaço, João de Barros, António Carlos, José Régio, and Fred Kradolfer.
Provenance:
The lawyer Fernando [Jaime Finger de] Lacerda [Castelo Branco], born in Lisbon, 1903; died Paris, 1958. See Grande enciclopédia XIV, 504–5; XXXIX, 906–7. Or the ophthalmologist Fernando [Vaz de Araújo] Lacerda (Figueiró dos Vinhos, 1909–Lisbon, 1959). See Grande enciclopédia XXXIX, 907.

. . . * Serpa 144. Almeida Marques 179. Biblioteca Nacional, António Botto, p. 83. On Botto see Dicionário cronológico de autores portugueses, III, 503-6; Fernando Cabral Martins in Machado, ed., Dicionário de literatura portuguesa, p. 71; Carlos Mendes de Sousa in Biblos, I, 728–35; and Saraiva & Lopes, História da literatura portuguesa (1976) p. 1080. On the Swiss painter Fred Kradolfer (1903–1968), see Pamplona, Dicionário de pintores e escultores portugueses (2nd ed.), III, 169–70. Porbase lists three copies: two at the Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa (one with a presentation inscriptions), and one at the Universidade Católica Biblioteca João Paulo II. Not located in Hollis or Orbis.




9. BOYVEAU–LAFFECTEUR, Pierre (1743–1812). Traité des maladies vénériennes, anciennes, récentes, occultes et dégenéres, et méthode de Leur Guérison par le rob anti–syphilitique, avec l’Histoire des divers moyens employés jusqu’ici par les gens de l’Art; suivi D’un choix de Cures étonnantes, opérées par ce Remède, et des Pièces justificatives. Paris: Chez l’Auteur, rue de Varennes, nº 10, faubourg Saint Germain, de l’Imprimerie de Pillet, rue Christine, Nº 5, 1814. 8°, contemporary dark green straight–grained morocco over olive green straight–grained morocco boards (corners worn; minor rubbing and other small defects to boards), flat spines richly gilt, gilt letter, covers with outer dentelles gilt. Occasional light foxing; some leaves with light or medium browning. Overall a very good copy. (2 ll.), 500 pp. $400.00
Fourth (?) edition, considerably revised, of this important work on venereal diseases, particularly syphilis and gonorrhea.

. . . * Wellcome II, 226. Proksch I, 475-476. Bibliotheca Walleriana 1938a (listing the first edition published in Paris in 1800). On Boyveau Laffecteur see Hirsch I, 553. WorldCat cites copies at the National Library of Medicine, The New York Academy of Medicine, and the Wellcome Library. COPAC repeats the citation of the Wellcome Library copy.



Unsophisticated Condition

10. CERVANTES SAAVEDRA, Miguel de. Los trabaios de Persiles y Sigismunda: historia setentrional. Lisbon: Por Jorge Rodriguez, 1617. 4º, contemporary limp vellum (spine darkened, rear endleaves loose, becoming detached, three corners worn, some small holes in covers and spine), yapped edges. Some light browning and minor waterstains. Leaves 34 through 115 with minor worming at lower inner margin, for the most part very insignificant, consisting of one tiny round hole, sometimes accompanied by a slightly larger one, not affecting text except for leaves 97 through 112, where the trace becomes a bit larger, touching some letters of text but without affecting legibility. Still, an unwashed, unsophisticated copy in good condition, with ample margins, of a very rare book. Old signature in upper outer corner of front free endleaf. (4), 218 ll. ß4, A–Z8, 2A–2D8, 2E2. Text in two columns. SOLD
First and only early edition to appear in Portugal, published the same year as the first edition, of Madrid: Juan de la Cuesta. The Trabaios de Persiles y Sigismunda is a posthumous work, with the right of publication granted to Cervantes’ widow, Dona Catalina de Salazar in December 1616. While writing his last romance, Cervantes knew he was dying, and so, as stated by Ticknor, “with unabated vivacity he urged forward his romance … anxious only that life enough should be allowed him to finish it.” He wrote a whimsical preface, concluding “Farewell to jesting, farewell my merry humors, farewell my gay friends, for I feel that I am dying, and have no desire but soon to see you happy in the other life.” At the time it appeared, Cervantes’ friends and admirers regarded this as his best work.
This “Northern romance” is the story of the sufferings of the son of a King of Iceland and daughter of a King of Friesland. The action takes place about half in the north, half in the south of Europe. No doubt some of the scenes in the South were based on Cervantes’ own experiences.
On the verso of leaf §2 is a sonnet to the tomb of Cervantes by Luis Francisco Calderón (the Portuguese licenses appear on the recto). Leaf §3 recto and verso contains the dedication by Cervantes to Don Pedro Fernandez de Castro, Conde de Lemos de Andrade, de Villalva, Marques de Sarria, etc. A prologue occupies leaf §4 recto and verso. The verso of the ultimate leaf contains a colophon: “Impressa // em Lisboa // Por Iorje Rodriguez. Año M.DC.XVII”.

. . . * Palau 53898. Gallardo 1783. Ruis 351. Givanel i Mas 41. Río y Rico 848. Simón Díaz, BLH VIII, 939. Sousa Viterbo, Literatura espanhola em Portugal p. 65 (f). HSA p. 128 (the Jerez copy). Jerez p. 26. Biblioteca Nacional, Madrid, Exposición Cervantina en la Biblioteca Nacional (1946), p. 97. Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa, Exposição Cervantina 70. Reservados de Évora 218. Coimbra Reservados 660. This edition not in Salvá or Heredia. This edition not in Goldsmith. CCPBE cites four copies in Spanish libraries: two in the Biblioteca Nacional, Madrid, one in the Biblioteca Valenciana, and one (lacking the title page and 1 preliminary leaf) at the Universidad Popular, Vigo. This edition not located in COPAC. Hollis lists a copy of the present edition, but with three leaves “slightly” mutilated. This edition not located in Orbis.



Significant and Rare Brazilian Independence Document

11. Contra-proclamação. [text begins:] Chefes, officiaes da Divisão Auxiliadora, esqueca-mo-nos da honra de deveriamos ter em sermos Portuguezes . . . . Rio de Janeiro: Na Imprensa Nacional, 1822. Folio (31.2 x 21.2 cm.), disbound. Some very slight soiling, spotting and dampstaining. Fold to upper outer corner, and other crease marks. Small oblong repair to blank portion of second leaf (ca. 0.3 x 5.2 cm.), probably to remove a manuscript signature. Nevertheless, a good copy. (2 ll.), final page blank. $3,000.00
FIRST EDITION. The anonymous author, apparently one of the Portuguese soldiers who, under General Avillez Juzarte de Sousa Tavares, tried to force D. Pedro to return to Portugal, urges his comrades to support the Brazilian cause: “he preciso confessar-nos . . . que nós proclamados heróes do meio dia da Europa, apparecemos como Vandalos no meio dia d’America . . .” The Contra-proclamação was one of several pieces reacting to Avillez Juzarte de Sousa Tavares’s Manifesto aos cidadãos do Rio de Janeiro, 14 January 1822 (see Almeida Camargo & Borba de Moraes 1250). It was reproduced in José da Silva Lisboa’s Historia dos principaes successos politicos do Imperio do Brasil, and in Mello Moraes’ Historia do Brasil–Reino e Brasil–Imperio.

. . . * Valle Cabral 944: without the exact title, and without format or collation; he knew of the work only through an announcement in the Diario do Rio of 28 January 1822. Almeida Camargo & Borba de Moraes, Bibliografia da Impressão Régia do Rio de Janeiro I, no. 1116. Rodrigues 733. Not in Bosch. Not in Tancredo de Barros Paiva. Not in NUC. Not in RLIN. Not in WorldCat. Not in COPAC. Not in Josiah.



Golden Age Spanish Poetry By a Native of Porto

12. COSTA, Francisco de França da [a.k.a Francisco de Francia y Acosta]. Jardin de Apolo. Coimbra: Na Officina de Manoel Dias, Impressor da Universidade, 1658 [colophon: En la Officina de Manuel Dias, Impressor de la Universidade, 1657]. 8°, twentieth century green morocco by Brugalla, his name stamped in gilt and dated 1955 on lower front inner dentelle, spine (a bit faded) with raised bands in six compartments, plain except for gilt letter in second compartment from head and gilt place and date at foot, edges with gilt fillets, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endleaves, all text block edges gilt. A few running heads slightly shaved. Overall a very good copy. (4), 51, (1) ll. $1,800.00
Second edition, the first to be published in Portugal. The original edition of Madrid 1624 is extremely rare.
The author was one of the principle Golden Age Spanish poets of the first third of the seventeenth century. The work contains twenty sonnets, five silvas, a poem in octava rima titled “El Peñasco de las lágrimas,” fourteen romances and twelve epigrams, all in Spanish. The licences, and the dedication by Manoel Dias to Francisco de Faria Severim are in Portuguese. Lope de Vega praised Francisco de Francia in the
Relación de las fiestas á S. Isidro, l. 151. According to Garcia Peres, the author, born in Porto but for many years resident in Castile, was among the principle “Ingenios” of the first third of the seventeenth century “en certámenes poéticos y justas literarias. Fué de los que menos se dejaron arrastrar de la corriente del mal gusto que vino á dominar en la literatura.” Barbosa Machado called the author “hum dos mais suaves cisnes do Parnasso, affim pela afluencia das vozes, como pela profundidade dos conceitos, e não menos versado na mithologia, e lição dos melhores poetas. Soube com perfeição a lingua Castelhana na qual metrificava com admiração dos mesmos nacionaes perecendo–lhes pela assistencia que fizera em Madrid ser nacido nesta imperial Villa . . . .”

. . . * Palau 94408. Barbosa Machado II, 153. Innocêncio VI, 363. Biblioteca da Marinha, Impressos séc. XVII 306. Gallardo 2258. Garcia Peres pp. 334–8. HSA p. 211. Jerez p. 42 (the HSA copy). Azevedo Samodães 1438. This edition not in Salvá or Heredia (cf. 620 and 1982, respectively, for the Madrid 1624 first edition). Not in Arauca. Not in Sousa Viterbo.




13. CRAVEIRO, Tiburcio Antonio. Compendio da historia portugueza. Rio de Janeiro: Typ. de R. Ogier, 1833. 8°, Contemporary quarter morocco over mabled boards (some wear to joints, head and foot of spine, corners; other minor binding defects). Somewhat browned, scattered spotting, a few pinpoint wormholes & stains on last few leaves, marginal repairs to a few leaves, without loss. Small oblong white ticket with rounded edges in upper outer corner of front pastedown endleaf, with “Lisa” typed on. Some fairly recent penciled bibliographical annotations on front pastedown endleaf. vi, 245, (1); 47 pp., (1 p. errata). $500.00
FIRST EDITION; bound with the same author’s Appendice ao compendio da historia portugueza, [on verso of title page: Typographia Americana de I.P. da Costa], 1834. Craveiro (1800-1844), a native of Ilha Terceira in the Azores, fled to England during the Portuguese civil wars of the 1820s, and from there went to teach in Rio de Janeiro. In failing health he returned to Portugal, but there fell hopelessly in love with a woman far above his social station. He set out for the Azores in an attempt to forget her, but died, still despondent, soon after his arrival. Craveiro also translated works of Racine, Voltaire, Rousseau and Byron, and wrote a thoughtful essay on whether the form of tragedy could legitimately be changed from that created by the Greeks.

. . . * Innocêncio VII, 367-8; XIX, 286. Blake VII, 302: without mention of the Appendice. See Borba de Moraes (1983), I, 235 for another work by the author. NUC: DLC, MH.



Poems by “The Mexican Phoenix”

14. CRUZ, Sor Juana Inés de la. Fama, y obras posthumas del Fenix de Mexico, dezima musa, poetisa americana, Sor Juana Ines de la Cruz, religiosa professa en el Convento de San Geronimo de la imperial Ciudad de Mexico: que saco a luz el Doctor Don Juan Ignacio de Castorena y Ursua, Capellan de Honor de su Magestad, Protonotario Juez Apostolico por su Sandtidad, Theologo, Examinador de la Nunciatura de España, Prebendado de la Santa Iglesia Metropolitana de Mexico. Madrid: En la Imprenta de Antonio Gonçalez de Reyes, a costa de Francisco Laso, Mercader de Libros, 1714. 4°, contemporary limp vellum (front inner hinge starting, some staining), vertical manuscript title on spine, ties present. Woodcut headpieces, tailpieces and initials. Occasional light spotting and dampstains. Some inevitable light browning. Nevertheless, a very good copy. Old signature of Pedro Zevallos y Mendoza on recto of front free endleaf. [32], 318, [2] pp. ¶–2¶8, A–V8. $1,600.00
Fifth edition of the third volume of poems, essays and orations by Juana Ines de Asbaje y Ramirez de Santillana (Asuaje, according to some), known as Sor Juana Ines de la Cruz, or, simply, Sor Juana (San Miguel Nepantla, November 12, 1651 [or 1648] – Mexico City, April 17, 1695), religious Catholic, poet and playwright. Owing to the importance of her work, she was called “The Mexican Phoenix” and “The Tenth Muse”. First published Madrid, 1700, there are also editions of Barcelona 1701, Lisbon 1701, Valencia 1709, and Madrid 1725. In addition to six “romances”, two sonnets, a long Dezima, and finally some Elogios, (pp. 240-318), the first 239 pages contain much of the controversy which took place toward the end of Sor Juana’s career, including the letter of the Bishop of Puebla to Sor Philotèa de la Cruz (pp. 107-113), and the Respuesta de la poetisa à Sor Philtoèa (pp. 114-166). The poems contain much Mexican and other New World content.
Juana Ramírez thirsted for knowledge from her earliest years and throughout her life. As a female, she had little access to formal education and was almost entirely self-taught. Born out of wedlock to a family of modest means, her mother was a Creole and her father Spanish. Juana’s mother sent the gifted child to live with relatives in Mexico City. There her prodigious intelligence attracted the attention of the viceroy, Antonio Sebastián de Toledo, marques de Mancera. He invited her to court as a lady-in-waiting in 1664 and later had her knowledge tested by some 40 noted scholars. In 1667, given what she called her “total disinclination to marriage” and her wish “to have no fixed occupation which might curtail my freedom to study,” Sor Juana began her life as a nun with a brief stay in the order of the Discalced Carmelites. She moved in 1669 to the more lenient Convent of Santa Paula of the Hieronymite order in Mexico City, and there she took her vows. Sor Juana remained cloistered in the Convent of Santa Paula for the rest of her life.
Convent life afforded Sor Juana her own apartment, time to study and write, and the opportunity to teach music and drama to the girls in Santa Paula’s school. She also functioned as the convent’s archivist and accountant. In her convent cell, Sor Juana amassed one of the largest private libraries in the New World, together with a collection of musical and scientific instruments. She was able to continue her contact with other scholars and powerful members of the court. The patronage of the viceroy of New Spain and his wife, the marques and marquesa de la Laguna, from 1680 to 1688, helped her maintain her exceptional freedom. They visited her, favored her, and had her works published in Spain. For her part, Sor Juana, though cloistered, became the unofficial court poet in the 1680s. Her plays in verse, occasional poetry, commissioned religious services, and writings for state festivals all contributed magnificently to the world outside the convent.
Sor Juana’s success in the colonial milieu and her enduring significance are due at least in part to her mastery of the full range of poetic forms and themes of the Spanish Golden Age. She was the last great writer of the Hispanic Baroque and the first great exemplar of colonial Mexican culture. Her writings display the boundless inventiveness of Lope de Vega, the wit and wordplay of Francisco de Quevedo, the dense erudition and strained syntax of Luis de Góngora, and the schematic abstraction of Pedro Calderón de la Barca. Sor Juana employed all of the poetic models then in fashion, including sonnets, romances, and so on. She drew on a vast stock of Classical, biblical, philosophical, and mythological sources. She wrote moral, satiric, and religious lyrics, along with many poems of praise to court figures. Though it is impossible to date much of her poetry, it is clear that, even after she became a nun, Sor Juana wrote secular love lyrics. Her breadth of range—from the serious to the comical and the scholarly to the popular—is equally unusual. Sor Juana authored both allegorical religious dramas and entertaining cloak-and-dagger plays. Notable in the popular vein are the villancicos (carols) that she composed to be sung in the cathedrals of Mexico City, Puebla, and Oaxaca. Sor Juana was as prolific as she was encyclopedic. The authoritative modern edition of her complete works, edited by Alfonso Méndez Plancarte and Alberto G. Salceda, runs to four lengthy volumes.
Sor Juana placed her own stamp on Spanish seventeenth-century literature. All her poetry, however densely Baroque, exhibits her characteristically tight logic. Her philosophical poems can carry the Baroque theme of the deceptiveness of appearances into a defense of empiricism that borders on Enlightenment reasoning. Sor Juana celebrated woman as the seat of reason and knowledge rather than passion. Her famous poem “Hombres necios” (“Foolish Men”) accuses men of the illogical behavior that they criticize in women. Her many love poems in the first person show a woman’s desengaño (disillusionment) with love, given the strife, pain, jealousy, and loneliness that it occasions. Other first-person poems have an obvious autobiographical element, dealing with the burdens of fame and intellect. Sor Juana’s most significant full-length plays involve the actions of daring, ingenious women. Sor Juana also occasionally wrote of her native Mexico. Her various carols contain an amusing mix of Nahuatl and Hispano-African and Spanish dialects.
The prodigiously accomplished Sor Juana achieved considerable renown in Mexico and in Spain. With renown came disapproval from church officials. Sor Juana broke with her Jesuit confessor, Antonio Núñez de Miranda, in the early 1680s because he had publicly maligned her. The nun’s privileged situation began definitively to collapse after the departure for Spain of her protectors, the marques and marquesa de la Laguna. In November 1690, Manuel Fernández de Santa Cruz, bishop of Puebla, published without Sor Juana’s permission her critique of a 40-year-old sermon by the Portuguese Jesuit preacher António Vieira. Fernández de Santa Cruz entitled the critique Carta atenagórica (“Letter Worthy of Athena”). Using the female pseudonym of Sister Filotea, he also admonished Sor Juana to concentrate on religious rather than secular studies.
Sor Juana responded to the bishop of Puebla in March 1691 with her magnificent self-defense and defense of all women’s right to knowledge, the
Respuesta a sor Filotea de la Cruz. In the autobiographical section of the document, Sor Juana traces the many obstacles that her powerful “inclination to letters” had forced her to surmount throughout her life. Among the obstacles she discusses is having been temporarily forbidden by a prelate to read, which caused her to study instead “everything that God has created, all of it being my letters.” Sor Juana famously remarks, quoting an Aragonese poet and also echoing St. Teresa of Ávila: “One can perfectly well philosophize while cooking supper.” She justifies her study of “human arts and sciences” as necessary to understand sacred theology. In her defense of education for women in general, Sor Juana lists as models learned women of biblical, Classical, and contemporary times. She uses the words of Church Fathers such as St. Jerome and St. Paul, bending them to her purposes, to argue that women are entitled to private instruction. Throughout the Respuesta, Sor Juana concedes some personal failings but remains strong in supporting her larger cause. Similarly, in the same year of 1691, Sor Juana wrote for the cathedral of Oaxaca some exquisite carols to St. Catherine of Alexandria that sing the praises of this learned woman and martyr.
Yet by 1694 Sor Juana had succumbed in some measure to external or internal pressures. She curtailed her literary pursuits. Her library and collections were sold for alms. She returned to her previous confessor, renewed her religious vows, and signed various penitential documents. Sor Juana died while nursing her sister nuns during an epidemic. She now stands as a national icon of Mexico and Mexican identity; her former cloister is a center for higher education, and her image adorns Mexican currency. Because of rising interest in feminism and women’s writing, Sor Juana came to new prominence in the late 20th century as the first published feminist of the New World and as the most outstanding writer of the Spanish American colonial period. A woman of genius who, to paraphrase Virginia Woolf’s famous recommendation for the female author, succeeded under hostile circumstances in creating a “room of her own,” Sor Juana remains avidly read and deeply meaningful to the present day.

. . . * Palau 65232. Landis, European Americana 714/71 (listing copies at CU, CtU, DLC, IU, MH, NN, RPJCB and the Biblioteca Colombina (Seville). Medina BHA 2231. Sabin 17733; 34687n. Henríquez Ureña 37. Abreu Gómez 14. This edition not in Salvá. Heredia 5406. This edition not in Whitehead. CCPBE lists 13 copies in Spanish libraries. Josiah cites microfilm copies at the Hay and Rockefeller Libraries, a Madrid 1700 edition at JCB, and a 1989 edition at Rockefeller (which is a facsimile of the present edition). There is a copy in the present edition in the Library of Congress.



Single Genoese Warship Victorious Over Six Ships of Barbary Pirates

15. Curiosa noticia de hum grande combate, que tiverão sinco chavecos, e huma fragata de Mouros, com hum navio de guerra Genovez, em 17 de Outubro deste present anno de 1763, que durou desde as duas horas da tarde até ás sete e meya da noite. Lisbon: Na Offic. de Ignacio Nogueira Xisto, (1763). 4°, disbound. Relatively light waterstain at inner margin. A good copy. 8 pp. $600.00
FIRST and ONLY EDITION of this newsletter relating the battle at sea between a Genoese warship and six ships of Barbary pirates. The “Moors” are said to have suffered 1,200 dead and many wounded, while the Genoese lost 16 dead, with 30 wounded.

. . . * Not located in Innocêncio. Porbase lists a single copy in the Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa (and refers to UCBG, Misc. 487). Not located in COPAC. Not located in ICCU (online Italian Union Catalugue). Not located in Catnyp, Hollis, Orbis or Melvyl.



Forerunner of the Modern Novel of Ideas

16. EÇA, Mathias Aires Ramos Silva de. Reflexoes sobre a vaidade dos homens, ou disursos moraes sobre os effeitos da Vaidade. Lisbon: Na Typographia Rollandiana, 1778. 8°, contemporary mottled sheep (some wear, rubbing), spine gilt with raised bands in five compartments, crimson leather lettering piece in second compartment from top, gilt letter, text block edges rouged. A very good copy. Old ink inscription on recto of front free endleaf. xxii, 373 pp. Page 366 misnumbered “356”. $900.00
Third edition of this eighteenth–century masterpiece of prose and forerunner of the modern novel of ideas. This edition was edited by Silva de Eça’s son, who made many changes. It is the first to contain the “Carta sobre a fortuna” (pp. 326-68), which Silva de Eca had left in manuscript.
A native of Sao Paulo, Silva de Eça spent most of his adult life in Portugal. This work on the themes of Ecclesiastes is his principal work, and one of the few notable prose works written by a Brazilian in the latter half of the 18th century. In 1920 Solidonio Leite published a facsimile of the first edition (1752), calling the public’s attention to the literary significance of this forgotten classic and reestablishing Silva de Eça’s reputation as a man of Brazilian letters.
Silva de Eça was the brother of Brazil’s first female novelist, Teresa Margarida da Silva e Orta, author of
Aventuras de Diofanes (1752).

. . . * Borba de Moraes, I, 240; (rev. ed., 1983) I, 283-4; Período colonial, p. 127. Blake VI, 259. Innocêncio VI, 159. De Jong 400 years of Brazilian literature p. 54. Not in NUC.



Only Two Other Copies Recorded

17. FERNANDES, Pedro. Petri Ferndinandi in doctrinarum scientiarum que omniu cõmendatione oratio apud universam Conimbricã Academiam habita Calen Octobr. M.D.L. Ad invictissimum Ioannem tertium Portugalliæ Regem. Coimbra: João de Barreira and João Álvares, 1550. 4°, late nineteenth–century or early twentieth–century half vellum over marbled boards (some soiling to vellum). A fine copy, clean and crisp (but very light toning), with ample margins. Printed ticket of the Antiquarian bookseller José Rodrigues Pires, R. 4 de Infantaria, 34–1º Dto., Lisboa, with the manuscript price of sixty thousand Portuguese Escudos, on front pastedown endleaf. Penciled note on front pastedown endleaf: “Este exemplar perteneceu a // Guilherme J.C. Henriques // (Da Carnata) [illegible signature]. [20 ll.]. A–B8, C4. $10,000.00
FIRST and ONLY [?] EDITION of this humanistic oration in Latin recited at Coimbra University before King João III of Portugal. It is sprinkled with quotes from the classics, both in Latin and Greek. There is a neo–Latin poem on the verso of the title page.
The author, a native of Lisbon and page at the court of D. João III, where his father served the king’s sister, the Infanta D. Maria, was sent to study in Paris, receiving a Master of Arts degree in canon law. After six years he was called by the king to return to Portugal and join the faculty of Coimbra University.
Provenance: Guilherme João Carlos Henriques (London, 1846–Alenquer [?] 1911), author and archeologist. He arrived in Portugal in 1860, fixing his residence at the quinta da Carnota in the concelho de Alenquer, which he later inherited upon the death of the Conde de Carnota. Dedicating himself to the study of the region in which he lived, he published in 1873 the results of his studies, Alenquer e seu concelho. A second, revised edition appeared in 1902. More closely related to the present volume, he published in 1896, in two parts, Estudos Goesianos, and in 1906 George Buchanan in the Lisbon Inquisition. Henriques was also responsible for publishing a part of the Correspondência do Duque de Saldanha. José Rodrigues Pires, Lisbon antiquarian bookseller and runner, the brother of João Rodrigues Pires. João established Mundo do Livro in Lisbon shortly after the Second World War. During the 1950s, 1960s and early 1970s Mundo do Livro was one of the most important antiquarian bookshops in Portugal.

. . . * Anselmo 275 (citing two copies only, at the Biblioteca Municipal do Porto and the Biblioteca Municipal de Évora). Barbosa Machado III, 576. Nicolau Antonio Nova, II, 152. Not in Adams. Not in King Manuel. Not in Thomas, BL Pre–1601 Portuguese STC. Not in Lisbon, Biblioteca Nacional, Catálogo dos impressos de tipografia portuguesa do século XVI. Not in Coimbra, Catálogo de reservados or supplements. Not in Academia das Ciências de Lisboa, Livros quinhentisas portugueses. Not located in Porbase. Not located in CCPBE. Not located in WorldCat. Not located in COPAC. Not located in Hollis or Orbis. Not located in Melvyl.




18. FERRO, António. Viagem á volta das ditaduras. Prefácio do Comandante Filomeno da Camara. Lisbon: Emprêsa “Diario de Noticias” [on front cover]; Tipografia da Emprésa do Anuário Comercial [on verso of half title], 1927. 8°, recent dark blue buckram, flat spine richly gilt, original illustrated wrappers bound in. Minor worming to 8 final leaves, touching a few letters of text in 4 leaves. Top edge cut but not tinted; other edges uncut. Overall a good copy. Author’s lengthy signed and dated presentation inscription on half title: “Ao João de Lebre // e Lima, // Com uma sincera // Saudade do seu // Grande // Espirito, // ofce // o Amigo certo e // dedicado // Antonio Ferro // 2–11–927”. 365 pp., (2 ll.), 1 blank l. $250.00
FIRST and ONLY [?] EDITION. Travel, observations, and interviews in the Italy of Musolini’s Italy, Primo de Rivera’s Spain, and Kemal Atatürk’s Turkey.
António [Joaquim Tavares] Ferro (1895–1956), poet, journalist, “literary man of action” and politician, was a friend of such noted Modernists as Fernando Pessoa, Mário de Sá-Carneiro and Almada Negreiros, and was the editor of the periodical
Orpheu, which inaugurated the Portuguese Modernist movement in 1915; he was one of the first to “discover” Fernando Pessoa. He also contributed to the modernist review Exílio, as well as to the more eclectic Contemporânea. Ferro participated in the Semana da Arte Moderna in São Paulo, and contributed a futurist manifesto to the Brazilian modernist review Klaxon. A journalist of international stature whose pieces were usually controversial, he interviewed, among others, D’Annunzio, Pius XI, Mussolini, Clémenceau, Maurras, Alfonso XIII, Primo de Rivera, and Poincaré. In 1925 he founded an avant-garde theater, the Teatro Novo, and in 1936 established the Teatro do Povo, intended to give dramatic performances in the furthest reaches of Portugal. For many years (beginning in 1933) he directed the Secretariado da Propaganda Nacional, where he helped to define the “política de espírito.” Ferro was married to the noted poet Fernanda de Castro.
Provenance: João [Maria da Silva] de Lebre e Lima, diplomat and poet, was born in Porto, 1889, and died in 1959. In 1912 he co–directed with Aarão de Lacerda the review Dionysos, and published O claro riso medieval (1915), Da pena de morte (1920), and O livro do silencio seguido dos poêmas do coração e da terra (1913). For many years he was secretary of the Portuguese embassy to the Court of St. James. In 1935 he was president of the Portuguese delegation to negotiate with Belgium on the demarcation of the Zaire River. From 1938 to 1945 he was Portuguese Minister to China. See Grande enciclopédia XIV, 795.

. . . * On António Ferro, see Paula Costa in Machado, ed., Dicionário de literatura portuguesa, p. 194; João Bigotte Chorão in Biblos, II, 555–6; Dicionário cronológico de autores portugueses, III, 483–4; Rebello, 100 anos de teatro português pp. 74–5; Grande enciclopedia XI, 221–2. WorldCat cites only a single hard copy, at the Universiteit Utrecht, and a microform copy at Gottingen. Not located in COPAC. Porbase lists copies at the Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa, and the Faculdade de Letras of the Universidade do Porto. Not located in Hollis, Orbis or Melvyl.



From the Profane to the Sacred

19. GODINHO, P. Manuel. Vida, virtudes, e morte, com opinião de Santidade do veneravel Padre Fr. Antonio das Chagas, missionario apostolico neste reyno, da Ordem de S. Francisco: fundador do Seminario de Missionarios Apostolicos da mesma ordem, sito em Varatojo. Lisbon: Na Officina de Miguel Deslandes, 1687. 4°, contemporary limp vellum (lacks ties; some wear), yapped edges. About 20 leaves with very minor marginal worming, never affecting text. Occasional small light dampstains. Overall a good to very good copy. Early ink signatures of Henrique Carlos Correa (scored) and Jacinto José Palma on title page. (14 ll.), 410 [i.e. 408] pp. $1,200.00
FIRST EDITION of this biography of an important Portuguese literary and religious figure (1631–1682). There are also editions of 1728 and 1762. António da Fonseca Soares (the secular name of Fr. António das Chagas), was born at Vidigueira in the Alentejo, to a father who was a Portuguese fidalgo and an Irish mother. He studied philosophy and Latin at Évora, and, following his father’s death, joined the army at Moura. Fonseca Soares fought heroically in the wars against Spain to restore and maintain Portuguese independence. He lead a rather profligate life. After killing a man in a duel arising from one of many love affairs, he fled to Bahia to avoid justice, continuing there his licentious life style. When he returned (1657?) he attained the rank of captain, but in 1663 abandoned his military career and took vows in the Franciscan monastery at Évora. He died in 1682 at the monastery at Varatojo, which he had founded. Bell notes, “He built up and exercised a powerful spiritual influence throughout Portugal, and it continued after his death” (Portuguese Literature p. 248).
As António da Fonseca Soares he had written poetry of some merit in both Portuguese and Spanish in the Gongoric style, but destroyed most of it after he took vows; a few of his verses are preserved in the anthologies
Phenix renascida and Postilhão de Apolo. Others exist in manuscript. Fr. António das Chagas is best known as a prose writer, and his Cartas espirituaes (Lisbon, 1684-87) hold “a foremost place in Portuguese literature … [his work] possesses so persuasive, so passionate an energy, and is of so clear a fervour and harmony that its eloquence is felt to be genuine” (Bell, pp. 248-9).
The Jesuit Father Manuel Godinho was born in Montalvão, 1630, and died in Loures, 1712. He was part of the mission to India the object of which was to hand over Bombay to the English as part of the dowry of Catharine of Bragança upon her marriage to Charles II. The “remarkable account” (Bell p. 221) of his return journey, mostly overland, from India to Portugal by way of Ormuz, Cormorão, Baçorá, Simauoa, Babilónia, Baghdad, Ana, Taibe and Aleppo to Alexandreta (from there he sailed to Marseille),
Relação do novo caminho que fez por terra, e mar, vindo da India para Portugal no anno de 1663 . . . was published in 1665. Later in life he was released from his Jesuit vows and became a secular priest, being given the post of Protonotário Apostólico, and then Comissário do Santo Ofício. He was prior of the church of S. Nicolau in Santarém, beneficiado of the Sé de Lisboa, and finally, prior da freguesia de Santa Maria de Loures.
Provenance: The fecund musical composer Henrique Carlos Correia (Lisbon, 1680–still alive in 1747), master of the chapel of the cathedral of Coimbra in the time of bishop D. António de Sousa Vasconcelos, was a student of Father Domingos Nunes Pereira, master of the Sé of Lisbon. He received the habit of the Military Order of Santiago in the Convento de Palmela in 1716. See Barbosa Machado II, 445–7; Grande enciclopédia VII, 750; Vasconcellos, Os musicos portuguezes, I, 55–7; Vieira, Diccionario biographico de musicos portuguezes, I, 296.

. . . * Arouca G97. Barbosa Machado III, 271. Innocêncio, V, 443. Pinto de Matos (1970) p. 332–3. Figanière 1591. Goldsmith G139. Cunha, Impressões deslandeses, p. 718. Rodrigo Veloso (II) 3408. Ameal 1076. On Fr. António das Chagas, see Grande enciclopédia, VI, 570–1. On P. Manuel Godinho, see Grande enciclopédia, XII, 478–9.




20. GUARINI, [Giovanni] Battista. Il pastor fido, tragicomedia pastorale. Venice: Press Gio. Battista Bonfadino, 1590. 4° (19.2 x 14.5 cm., old limp vellum (lacks ties, soiled), horizontal manuscript title on spine, yapped edges, text block edges sprinkled red. Title page with some soiling and light to middling dampstains. Occasional light dampstains, mostly in some outer margins. Final leaf repaired with bottom fifth of recto missing, causing loss of last two lines of text. A good copy overall. First line of leaf M3 recto corrected in ink in a contemporary hand. [138 ll.]. A4, a², B-Z4, Aa-Ll4. $800.00
FIRST EDITION [?] of this classic of Italian literature. There is also a Ferrara edition, in 12º, of the same year.

* Brunet II, 1774: “Edition rare et regardée comme la première de cette Pastorale”, Chiesa. Teatro italiano del Cinquecento, 122. Choix XIII, 21504. Gay III, 665: “Première édition rare”. Graesse III, 167. Adams G1430. BL Pre–1601 Italian STC, p. 317.




21. GUEDES, Rodrigo Pinto, Barão do Rio da Prata. Defeza do Almirante Pinto Guedes, Barão do Rio da Prata, perante o Conselho de Guerra, a que respondeu pelo commando da Esquadra Imperial do Rio da Prata, de que fora encarregado por nomeação de 6 de abril de 1826, até 19 de Dezembro de 1828, em que, por outra semelhante ordem, cessou a sua Commissão. Rio de Janeiro: Na Typographia de Torres, 1829. 4°, early plain wrappers, text block edges sprinkled dark red. A very good copy. Contemporary inscriptions “Nº 1” in upper outer corner of title page, and “Oliveira” in lower margin of title page. Mid–nineteenth–century purple oval stamp of the Quinta das Lagrimas, M. Osorio, Coimbra on title page. viii, 128 pp., (1 l. erratas). $2,500.00
FIRST EDITION. The author (1762–1845) a native of Gradiz (bishopric of Viseu) who became a naturalized Brazilian, was an admiral whose actions during the Rio de la Plata campaign (1826-1828) had come under attack. This Defeza began a minor pamphlet war: it was followed by Analyse e refutação do libello accusatorio, que publicou o almirante Barão do Rio da Prata . . . contra alguns ministros d’estado . . . , Rio 1829, to which the Baron replied with Echec et mat á impostura do Illmº e Exmº Sr. João Severiano Maciel da Costa, Marquez de Queluz . . . , Rio 1830. The Marquez de Queluz responded with O barão do Rio da Prata nu e cru, tal qual é e sempre foi, Rio 1830, and the Baron apparently had the final word with Resposta ao ultimo opusculo do . . . Marquez de Queluz, pelo seu menor admirador . . . , Rio 1830.

. . . * Innocêncio VII, 178; XVIII, 288. Blake VII, 148-9. Not in Bosch. WorldCat cites two copies, at the University of Texas and the University of California, Berkeley. COPAC lists a single copy, at the British Library. Not located in Catnyp. Not located in Hollis or Orbis. Not located in Library of Congress Online Catalog.




22. [GUIMARÃES, Manuel Ferreira de Araujo]. Hum cidadão do Rio de Janeiro a Divisão Auxiliadora do Exercito de Portugal. Valorosos guerreiros, illustre sangue de Viriato! Quanta gloria adquiristes … Rio de Janeiro: Na Typographia Nacional, (1822). Folio (31.65 x 21.4 cm.), disbound. Minor marginal stains. Uncut. Overall a good to very good copy. (2 ll.), final page blank. $3,000.00
FIRST EDITION of this exhortation to the Portuguese soldiers under General Avillez Juzarte de Sousa Tavares not to further hinder Brazilian independence. According to Damasio (quoted in Valle Cabral), many Portuguese wished to assassinate Ferreira de Araujo Guimarães when this work appeared, but he was advised of the plan and escorted home by an honorable officer. The Diario do Rio de Janeiro (29 January 1822) said that the work had had a second printing.
The author (1777-1838), a native of Bahia, served in the navy and the corps of engineers before teaching at the Academia de Marinha and the Academia Militar. When he retired in 1830 he was serving as director of the Imprensa Regia. He strongly supported Brazilian independence, and after it was declared served as Bahia’s representative to the Cortes Constituintes. His numerous published works include poetry, textbooks on mathematics and political essays; he also founded and collaborated on the periodical
O Patriota, 1813-1814 and directed the Gazeta do Rio, 1813-1821 and 1826-1830.

. . . *Valle Cabral 1001: without collation, and noting that he knew of the work only through a reference in the 1822 Diario do Rio. Almeida Camargo & Borba de Moraes, Bibliografia da Impressão Régia do Rio de Janeiro, I, no. 1092. Blake VI, 73. Innocêncio V, 424-5 and XVI, 209-10: without collation. Rodrigues 1255 & 1971. Not in Bosch. Not in NUC. Not in RLIN.




23. HARPER, Robert Goodloe. Reflexões sobre a questão entre os Estados Unidos, e a França. London: 1798. 4°, contemporary cat’s paw sheep (quite worn, especially at corner, joints, head and foot of spine), flat spine gilt (waterstained), crimson morocco lettering piece, gilt letter, text block edges sprinkled red. Small waterstaining at inner margins of some leaves. Internally in very good to fine condition; overall a good copy. (2 ll.), 140 pp. Page 140 misnumbered “240”. $800.00
One of three Portuguese editions published in London in 1798 (priority unknown) of Harper’s Observations on the Dispute Between the United States and France. Dated May 25, 1797, and first published shortly thereafter in Philadelphia, this influential work was reprinted many times in the United States and England during 1797 and 1798; at least two French translations were also published in London in 1798.
In this impassioned defense of Jay’s Treaty, Harper argues that, by permitting British ships to seize French goods found on American vessels, the United States had not violated its 1778 treaty with France. Indeed, through the irresponsible actions of Edmond Genêt, the French ambassador, France had willfully violated American neutrality by attempting to involve the United States militarily against England and Spain. Harper’s work is of considerable maritime interest for its lengthy discussions of French, British, and American positions and policies on impressment, privateering, and the treatment of neutral ships and cargoes.
Robert Goodloe Harper (1765-1826) was born in Fredericksburg, Va., attended Princeton, and then studied law in Charleston, S.C. During the later 1780s, he served as a South Carolina state legislator and engaged in land speculation before being elected to Congress in 1794. At first a staunch Jeffersonian Republican with strong pro-French sympathies, Harper soon switched to the Federalist Party and embraced its pro-English stance. Harper’s debating skills won him wide acclaim, as did his political pamphlets. After leaving Congress in 1801, Harper practiced law. He later became one of the founders of the American Colonization Society and is credited with suggesting the name “Liberia” for its African settlement.

. . . * This edition not in Gonçalves Rodrigues, A tradução em Portugal; cf. 2137: cites an 8º edition of 322 pp. Cf. Howes H209 and Sabin 30431-40 for editions in English and French. NUC: CtY. Not in RLIN. This edition not in ESTC, which locates copies of the 8º, (2 ll.), 322 pp. edition in Portuguese at the British Library, the Bodleian Library, Brown University, University of South Carolina, and University of Virginia. This edition not in Porbase, which lists two copies of the 8º, (2 ll.), 322 pp. edition, one in the Biblioteca Nacional, Lisbon, and another in the Royal Convent Library at Mafra. This edition not in COPAC, which adds a copy of the 8º, (2 ll.), 322 pp. edition in Portuguese at the National Library of Scotland. No Portuguese edition located in Melvyl.



Golden Age Epic on the 
Reconquest of the Iberian Peninsula From the Moors

24. LACERDA, Bernarda Ferreira de. Hespaña libertada. 2 volumes. Lisbon: [Parte primera] En la Officina de Pedro Crasbeeck; [Poema posthumo, parte segunda] En la Officina de Ivan de la Costa, 1618–1673. 4°, late nineteenth– or early twentieth–century speckled sheep by Paulino Ferreira (slight wear to extremities), spines richly gilt with raised bands in five compartments, each volume containing three crimson morocco lettering and numbering pieces, gilt letter and numbers, marbled endleaves, text block edges rouged. Occasional small, light waterstains. Small hole in pp. 69–70 affecting page numbers. Overall a very good copy. Old (contemporary?) ink initials on title page of first volume. Contemporary manuscript ink comment in margin of leaf L4 verso; two additional comments in the same hand in the outer margin of leaf M5 recto, with underscoring of text. Oval white on blue printed paper binder’s tickets of Paulino Ferreira, R.N. da Trindade, 82 in upper outer corners of front pastedown endleaves. (4), 183 ll.; (2 ll.), 285 [i,e. 393] pp., (1 l.). First volume: the engraved arms present on the verso of the second (errata) leaf; leaf 43 misnumbered “49”; leaf 155 misnumbered “551”; leaf 165 with the “5” inverted; leaf 168 misnumbered “618”. Second volume: pp. 66–67 misnumbered “65–66”; p. 79 misnumbered “97”; p. 89 misnumbered “86”; p. 109 misnumbered “106”; stanza 96 on p. 128 misnumbered “69”; stanza 99 on p. 129 misnumbered “66”; p. 132 misnumbered “232”; stanza 3 on p. 134 misnumbered “2”; p. 145 misnumbered “135”; p. 173 misnumbered “137”’; p. 174 misnumbered “164”; p. 181 misnumbered “171”; p. 184 misnumbered “814”; pp. 205–272 misnumbered “105–172” [with a few exceptions: p. 253 misnumbered “135”; p. 274 misnumbered “154]; pp. 273–274 misnumbered “153–154”; p. 275 misnumbered “551”; stanza 27 on leaf Ee4 recto misnumbered “17”; stanza 36 on leaf Ff verso misnumbered “16”; stanza 43 on leaf Ff3 recto misnumbered “34”; pp. 276–384 misnumbered “156–264 [with a few exceptions: p. 279 misnumbered “156; p. 313 misnumbered “191”, p. 319 misnumbered “187”; p. 367 misnumbered “327”; p. 369 misnumbered “229”; p. 380 misnumbered “250”]; stanza 102 on leaf Bbb2 verso misnumbered “112”; pp. 385–392 misnumbered “275–282”; p. 393 misnumbered “285”, stanza 137 on leaf Ccc4 verso misnumbered “17”; leaf Ddd2 incorrectly signed “D2”. $3,800.00
FIRST and ONLY EDITIONS of this epic poem in Spanish, almost a chronicle in verse (only the licenses are in Portuguese). The first part deals with the conquest of most of the Iberian Peninsula by the Moors and the Christian reconquest, through the late eleventh and early twelfth century, with the reconquest of Galicia by King D. Alfonso VI of Castile and Leon, with the vital assistance of the Conde D. Henrique, effectively the first Portuguese chief of state. The second part was published posthumously by the author’s daughter, D. Maria Clara de Menezes. It continues the story of the reconquest through the the second half of the thirteenth century, with the taking of the Muslim cities of Córdoba (1236), Jaén (1246), and Sevilla (1248) by D. Fernando III of Castile and Leon. During his campaigns, Murcia submitted to his son D. Alfonso (later D. Alfonso X), and the Muslim kingdom of Granada became his vassal. At about the same time the remaining Muslim strongholds in the Alentejo and Algarve were added to the Portuguese crown by D. Sancho II and D. Afonso III. Each part consists of ten cantos in oitava rima. A third part, on the re-conquest of Granada, was never published.
The author was born in Porto, 1595, and died in Lisbon, 1644. Acclaimed for her knowledge of Latin, Greek and Hebrew, as well as painting and music, she won the praise of contemporaries such as Manuel Gallegos, Faria y Souza, D. Violante de Ceo, Perez de Montálban, and Lope de Vega. She declined the offer in 1621 of D. Felipe III for her to become tutor to his children. Her
Soldedades de Buçaco (1634) included poems in Spanish, Portuguese, Italian and Latin.

. . . *Arouca L1–2. Barbosa Machado 1, 514. Innocêncio 1, 356 (giving incomplete collations). Pinto de Matos (1970) p. 289. Garcia Peres pp. 219–27 (giving incomplete collations). Palau 90241. Simón Díaz, BLH X, 195, 1398-1399. Xavier da Cunha, Impressões deslandesianas, pp. 522–4. Gallardo II, 2225–2226. Goldsmith F155. HSA p. 203 (the Jerez copy). Jerez p. 41. Ticknor Catalogue p. 136. Gubian 317. Monteverde 2351. Azevedo–Samodães 1213 (volume I only). See also Saraiva & Lopes, História da literatura portuguesa (17th ed., 2001), p. 370; Zulmira Santos in Machado, ed. Dicionário de literatura portuguesa, p. 257; Isabel Morujão in Biblos, II, 1327–8; and Dicionário cronológico de autores portuguese, I, 346–7. On the important Lisbon binder Paulino Ferreira (b. 1861), see Matias Lima, Encadernadores portugueses, pp. 104–5. WorldCat cites copies of both parts at Princeton University, the first part only at Univeristy of Michigan, University of Wisconsin, Huntington Library, University of California San Diego, and Berkeley (according to Melvyl, Berkeley has both parts), as well as several microform copies. COPAC cites a copy at the British Library. CCPBE lists a copy of the first part at the Universidad Completense, Madrid, and incomplete copies of the first part at the Biblioteca del Palacio Real (lacking leaves 105, 112, and the leaf with the engraving) and the Biblioteca del Real Consulado, Fundación Pedro Sánchez Bahamonde, La Coruña (lacking the title page), as well as copies of the second part at the Biblioteca Nacional, Madrid (according to Simón Díaz, the Biblioteca Nacional, Madrid, has both parts), and the Biblioteca de Castilla-La Mancha / Biblioteca Pública del Estado, Toledo. Porbase cites only a microfilm copy at the Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa (but Arouca cites a hard copy of the first part and two of the second at that institution), and a copy at the Biblioteca Geral da Universidade de Coimbra. AMICUS cites a copy at the University of Toronto. Not located in Hollis or Orbis.




25. LACERDA, Bernarda Ferreira de. Soledades de Buçaco. [colophon and second leaf recto]: Lisbon: Mathias Rodrigues, 1634. 8°, late nineteenth– or early twentieth–century mottled sheep (two small worm tracks on front cover; some wear to extremities), spine richly gilt with raised bands in five compartments, red leather lettering piece in second compartment from head, gilt letter, text block edges sprinkled green. Light to middling dampstains. Slight toning. Small wormholes in blank margins of 13 leaves. A few sidenotes slightly shaved. Overall a good copy. Pencilled bookseller’s code on front pastedown endleaf. Old ink signature of Joseph Soares da Silva [?] on recto of second leaf. (7), 121. (7) ll. Lacks final [blank] preliminary leaf. Leaf 65 misnumbered “57”; leaf 67 misnumbered “59”. $1,800.00
FIRST and ONLY EDITION. Licenses and dedication in Portuguese, while the title page, prologue, and main poem, consisting of 20 “romances” in oitava rima, are in Spanish. Leaves 90 to 121 contain shorter poems on similar themes, in Spanish, Portuguese, Italian and Latin. The first unnumbered leaf of the final section contains a “Papel que escrivio un Cavallero Castellano a Doña Bernarda Ferreira sobre el desierto de Buçaco”, sometimes attributed to Lope de Vega. The final six leaves contain her reply, also in Spanish. The colophon is in Portuguese.
The author was born in Porto, 1595, and died in Lisbon, 1644. Acclaimed for her knowledge of Latin, Greek and Hebrew, as well as painting and music, she won the praise of contemporaries such as Manuel Gallegos, Faria y Souza, D. Violante de Ceo, Perez de Montálban, and Lope de Vega. She declined the offer in 1621 of D. Filipe III for her to become tutor to his children. Her
Hespaña libertada (two parts, 1618–1673), was an epic poem on the Christian re–conquest of the Iberian Peninsula.
Provenance: José Soares da Silva (Lisbon, 1672–1739), historian and poet, widely respected for his learning, corresponded with a number of learned foreigners, such as the Spaniard Fr. Bento Jeronymo Feijó. A member of the Academia Real de História, he is said to have formed a large and well chosen library. Among his several published writings were four volumes of Memórias and Documentos on the reign of D. João I. See Barbosa Machado II, 900–1; Innocêncio V, 137–8; XIII, 220; Grande enciclopédia XXIX, 351.

. . . * Arouca L3. Barbosa Machado I, 504. Innocêncio I, 355–6 (incomplete collation). Garcia Peres pp. 219–27. Palau 90242. Pinto de Matos (1970) p. 289. Salvá 612. Heredia 2204. Simón Díaz, BLH X, 195, 1400. Coimbra Reservados 1352.Gallardo II, 2227. Goldsmith F156. HSA p. 203 (the Jerez copy). Jerez p. 41. Palha 815. Soares. Gubian 317. Monteverde 2357. Azevedo–Samodães 1214. Avila Perez 2789. See also Saraiva & Lopes, História da literatura portuguesa (17th ed., 2001), p. 370; Zulmira Santos in Machado, ed. Dicionário de literatura portuguesa, p. 257; Isabel Morujão in Biblos, II, 1327–8; and Dicionário cronológico de autores portuguese, I, 346–7. WorldCat cites copies at the Boston Public Library, Newberry Library, Univeristy of Wisconsin, Huntington Library, and Oxford University. COPAC lists copies at the British Library and Oxford. Porbase cites 4 copies each in the Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa, and the Biblioteca Geral da Universidade de Coimbra (two of the BN copies described as in “mau estado”; one of the Coimbra copies lacking leaves 96 to 108, 112, 113, and the final unnumbered leaf, and with the title page mutilated; another, which had belonged to the Visconde da Trindade, with worming). CCPBE lists only a single copy, in the Biblioteca del Palacio Real, Madrid (Simón Díaz adds copies at the Biblioteca Nacional, Madrid, and the Biblioteca Universitária, Santiago de Compostela). Not located in AMICUS (but there is a copy at the Thomas Fisher Rare Book Library of the University of Toronto). Not located in Melvyl. Not located in Orbis.




26. LEITÃO, Antonio José Osorio de Pina. Alfonsiada, poema heroico da fundação da monarquia portugueza pelo Senhor Rey D. Alfonso Henriques. Bahia: Na Typog. de Manoel Antonio da Silva Serva, 1818. 4°, contemporary mottled sheep over marbled boards (wear to corners, spine, boards), flat spine with Greek revival style gilt fillets and crimson lettering piece (slightly defective), text block edges sprinkled. Occasional foxing and browning, but on the whole a clean and crisp, very good copy internally; overall good to very good. Old signature in blank upper margin of title-page. Later ink inscription on recto of front free endleaf: “Pertence Este Livro // a // F. V. Silva”. 278 pp., (1 l. errata), 3 engravings. $900.00
FIRST and ONLY EDITION of this epic in 12 cantos on the foundation of the Portuguese monarchy by D. Afonso I (1128-1185). Osorio de Pina Leitão was born in Pinhel (Portugal) in 1762; he received a degree in law from Coimbra University and went on to serve as a magistrate. Among other positions, he held that of Desembargador da Relação da Bahia. After Brazilian independence was declared he remained to serve the Empire. He published six other poems.
The
Alfonsiada was published by Bahia’s first printer, Manoel Antonio da Silva Serva, who operated a press there from 1811 to 1819.
The engravings are portraits of D. João VI, to whom the work is dedicated; D. Afonso I; and the author. All are signed by A. do Carmo as artist and J.J. de Souza (i.e., Joaquim Inácio Ferreira de Sousa) as engraver. Ferreira de Sousa is known to have worked at the Arco do Cego and the Impressão Regia in the first decade of the nineteenth century. In 1816 he did the engravings included in
Colecção de retratos de homens que adquiriram nome, published in Rio de Janeiro. That is his most famous work; the drawings for it were also by A. do Carmo, about whom Soares had no further information.

. . . * Berbert de Castro 117: reproducing the title page and author portrait. Blake I, 218-9. Innocêncio I, 174. Soares, História da gravura artística em Portugal 2001. Greenlee Catalogue II, 216. Not in Rodrigues or Bosch. NUC: MH, InU.



Legitimizing Dom Pedro’s Rule of Independent Brazil

27. [LISBOA, José da Silva, 1º Visconde de Cayrú]. Agradecimento do povo ao salvador da patria o Senhor Principe Regente do Reino do Brasil. [Colophon]: Rio de Janeiro: Na Typographia Nacional, (1822). Folio (30.9 x 21.5 cm.), disbound. A very good copy. (2 ll.). Final page blank. $3,200.00
FIRST EDITION; signed “Hum cidadão.” Deals with the January, 1822 attempt by General Jorge d’Avillez Juzarte de Sousa Tavares to force D. Pedro to obey the orders of the Cortes, and return to Portugal; also with D. Pedro’s legitimacy as ruler.
Born at Bahia in 1756, Silva Lisboa was the most distinguished Brazilian economist of his time, and a devoted follower of Adam Smith and Ricardo, whose influence can be seen in Principios de direito mercantil e leis da marinha, Lisbon 1798, the first work on mercantile law in Portuguese. Silva Lisboa was also one of the leading Brazilian statesmen, from the day in March 1808 when he advised D. João VI, then Prince Regent, to open Brazilian ports to the commerce of friendly nations. An ardent advocate of independence and a supporter of liberal monarchy, he served as deputy to the 1822 Constituent Assembly and later as a senator.

. . . * Valle Cabral 869. Almeida Camargo & Borba de Moraes, Bibliografia da Impressão Régia do Rio de Janeiro I, no. 1011. Blake V, 198. Innocêncio XIII, 204. Rodrigues 40. Not in Bosch. Not in NUC. Not in RLIN. Not located in WorldCat. Not located in COPAC. Not located in Porbase. Not located in Library of Congress Online Catalog. Not located in Hollis or Orbis. Not located in Melvyl. Not located in Josiah.



Previously Unrecorded Variant of a
Rare and Relatively Early Example of “Teatro de Cordel”

28. LOBO, Francisco Rodrigues. Auto del nascimiento de Christo y edicto del Emperador Augusto Cesar. Lisbon: Na Officina de Domingos Carneyro, 1676. 4°, relatively recent marbled wrappers, text block edges rouged. Some browning. Overall a good to very good copy. Apparantly disbound from a tract volume, with manuscript foliation in the upper right–hand corner of the recto of each leaf, from “283” to “298”. (16) pp. A16. Text mostly in two columns. $1,800.00
FIRST and ONLY (?) EDITION of this rare and relatively early piece of “teatro de cordel”, in a previously unrecorded variant. According to a note by Pinto de Matos (1970 ed., p. 40), there was an edition with the title in Portuguese, Lisbon, 1665; however no actual copy of that edition is cited in Arouca (see L282), and we could not locate it in Porbase, or anywhere else—thus the reference to the 1665 edition appears to be a ghost. The present work, while the text begins in Spanish, quickly turns to Portuguese, beginning toward the end of leaf A2 verso. While there continue to be passages in Spanish, the majority of the work is in Portuguese. Characters are the Emperor, “Un Capitan”, “Un Guardia”, Un Angel”, “El Diablo”, Laureano Pastor”, “Fabio Pastor”, Cintio Pastor”, “Silvia Pastor”, and “Mendo Ratinho”. On leaf A13 verso begins the piece “Entremoz do poeta” which is entirely in Portuguese. The characters are “Hum Poeta”, “Hum Ratinho”, “Huma Dama”, and “Dous Soldados”.
Rodrigues Lobo was a champion of the Portuguese language who had a significant impact on the formation of the baroque style throughout the Iberian Peninsula. “Entre os discípulos de Camões, mas distinguindo–se . . . . justifica–se pela posição central que ocupa na ficção bucólica maneirista, embora não posamos deixar de o ter em mente como teorizador ou preceptista da literatura, e ainda como poeta lírico.”—Saraiva & Lopes,
Históra da Literatura Portuguesa (9th ed.) p. 427. Forjaz de Sampaio called him the greatest Portuguese bucolic poet. The fame of this important author “rests chiefly on his three pastoral works of mingled prose and verse: A Primavera (1601) and its second and third parts O Pastor Peregrino (1608) and O Desenganado (1614). . . . Look into them where you will, beautiful descriptions, showing deep love of Nature, will present themselves, and delightful verse and harmonious prose, excellent in its component parts . . . .”—Bell, Portuguese Literature, pp. 153–4. Bell also writes of Rodrigues Lobo’s “great and enduring fame.”—p. 155.
Through a manuscript of a trial before the Inquisition of Miguel Lobo, the author’s brother, it has become known that his father was a New Christian, while his mother was half New Christian; thus Rodrigues Lobo was three quarters Jewish in ancestry. Innocêncio IX, 368 mentions a manuscript poem referring to the death of Rodrigues Lobo stating that he was a New Christian “e suspeito de judaismo.” It is fairly clear, on the other hand, that the family had attained a status, albeit precarious, of borderline petty nobility, and that Rodrigues Lobo identified with the nobility.

. . . * Arouca L281 (a variant with “Em Lisboa” instead of “En Lisboa” on title page, as in the present copy, and, according to Porbase, signatures A–D4: see below). Barbosa Machado II, 242–4 (without mention of any other edition). Innocêncio III, 47 (had never seen a copy); IX, 368-369 (had been able to see a copy in the Biblioteca Nacional; no indication regarding the “points”). Palau 274242 (sheads no light on the “points”). Garcia Peres p. 491 (no information identifying the “points”). Pinto de Matos (1970) p. 546 (w/o collation). Barata & Pericão, Catálogo da literatura de cordel: colecção Jorge de Faria 201 (without distinguishing any of the “points”). Barrera y Leirado, Catálogo bibliográfico y biográfico del teatro antiguo español, pp. 331–2 (no mention of any variants of collation). Coimbra Reservados 1426 (no mention of any “points”). Jorge, Francisco Rodrigues Lobo pp. 400–1 (variant with signatures A–D4, and “Em Lisboa” on the title page), referring to 3 copies in the Biblioteca Nacional, 1 in the Monteverde sale, and another in the collection of Prof. José Carlos Lopes of Porto (information supplied by Carolina de Vasconcellos); see also pp. 356–8. Monteverde 4631 (“Em Lisboa). Azevedo–Samodães 2875: “Única edição conhecida” (signed as our copy, but the title page, reproduced in facsimile, has some slight variations: the most significant is that it says for the place of printing “Em Lisboa” rather than “En Lisboa” as in our copy). Avila Perez 6690 (“Em Lisboa”; appears to have been the Azevedo–Samodães copy; both were described as having worming in the inner margins of the first five and last five leaves, and Avila Perez was a major buyer at the Azevedo–Samodães sale). See also Pousão–Smith, Rodrigues Lobo, os Vila Real e a estratégia da dissimulatio, 2 volumes, Lisbon 2008. Not in Forjaz de Sampaio, Teatro de cordel. Not in Gulbenkian, Literatura de Cordel. Not located in WorldCat. Porbase cites a single hard copy in the Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa, and a microfilm copy, but with signatures A–D4. Not located in COPAC. Not located in Library of Congress Online Catalog. Not located in CCPBE. Not located in REBIUN. Not located in Hollis or Orbis. Not located in Melvyl.




29. Maio: International Poetry Magazine. London: Alberto de Lacerda, 1973. , original printed beige wrappers, stapled. A very good to fine copy. (1 l.), 92 pp. $500.00
FIRST and ONLY EDITION of the FIRST and ONLY ISSUE of this scarce poetry magazine, founded and edited by the poet [Carlos] Alberto [Portugal Correia] de Lacerda (born Moçambique Island, 1928, died London 2007), with a subsidy from Boston University. All of the contents are previously unpublished. There are texts in Portuguese, Spanish, French and English. Included are extracts from the novella Titânia by Mário Cesariny [first published in book form in 1977], with an illustration by Cruzeiro Seixas, as well as poems by Octavio Paz, Júlio Pomar (the first published poem by this important Portuguese painter), Augusto de Campos, Luís Amorim de Sousa, Jorge Guillén, and Murilo Mendes. Also present are contributions by Anne Beresford, Ben Norwood, Celia Gilbert, Claude Royet–Journoud, David Steiling, David Wevill, Dominique Fourcade, and Ruth Lepson.

. . . * Pires, Dicionário da imprensa periódica literária portuguesa do século XX, II, 299. See also Clara Rocha, Revistas literárias do século XX em Portugal, pp. 608, 669. Not in Serpa or Almeida Marques. On Alberto de Lacerda, see Paula Costa in Machado, ed., Dicionário de literatura portuguesa, pp. 257–8; Fernando J.B. Martinho in Biblos, II, 1324–6; and Dicionário cronológico de autores portugueses, V, 596–8. Porbase cites a single copy, in the Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa. Not located in WorldCat. Not located in COPAC. Not located in Hollis, Orbis, Josiah or Melvyl.



Urges Dom Pedro to Remain in Brazil

30. [MIRANDA, Francisco da França, possible author]. Dispertador brasiliense. [text begins:] As noticias, que ha pouco nos chegarão de Lisboa tem produzido hum fermentação tão grande . . . . Rio de Janeiro: Na Typographia Nacional, 1821. Folio (31.5 x 21.6 cm.), unbound. Light foxing and spotting. Nevertheless, a fine copy. (2 ll.). Final page blank. $3,600.00
FIRST and ONLY EDITION. The only issue published, probably on December 12 or 14, 1821. The author urges that D. Pedro remain in Brazil and that the citizens support him, rather than becoming entangled in the constitutional disputes in Portugal. Varnhagen called it “primeiro motor das manifestações que promoveram a resolução do Fico” (Historia da independência do Brasil p. 163, quoted in Almeida Camargo).
Valle Cabral suggested that the author was França Miranda, but Helio Vianna believed it to be José da Silva Lisboa. (See Almeida Camargo).

. . . * Valle Cabral 716. Almeida Camargo & Borba de Moraes, Bibliografia da Impressão Régia do Rio de Janeiro I, no. 811. Rodrigues 868. Varnhagen, Historia da independência do Brasil p. 163. Not in Innocêncio or Blake. Not in Bosch Not in NUC. Not in RLIN. Not located in WorldCat. Not located in COPAC. Not located in Porbase. Not located in Library of Congress Online Catalog. Not located in Hollis or Orbis. Not located in Melvyl. Not located in Josiah.




31. O modo de resuscitar os mortos. Conto persiano. Lisbon: Na Typografia Rollandiana, 1819. 8°, early plain peach wrappers (with small blank white rectangular paper pasted on to front cover). A very good to fine, uncut, partially unopened copy. 24 pp. (pp. 21–24 misbound between pp. 16 and 17). $300.00
FIRST and ONLY EDITION. Pages 19–24 contain a “CATALOGO de alguns livros que ha para vender brochados em Casa do Editor F.B. O de Mechas, Mercador de Livros no Largo de Caes do Sodré. N. 3. A.”.

. . . * Not located in Innocêncio or Martinho da Fonseca. WorldCat locates a single copy only, at Princeton University. Not located in COPAC. KVK (41 databases searched) cites a single copy in the Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa (via Porbase). Not located in Hollis or Orbis. Not located in Melvyl.




32. MONTEIRO, Adolfo Casais. Europa. Lisbon: Editorial Confluência, 1946. Large 8°, original illustrated wrappers. Some foxing to covers. Light toning. A very good copy. Author’s signed and dated presentation inscription on blank p. [3]: À Manuela Portes [?], // Com muito admiração, // e a sincera estima de // Adolfo Casais Monteiro // Lx. 7/II/46”. 38 pp., (1 l. colophon). $300.00
FIRST EDITION. The poem, dedicated to António Pedro, consists of the author’s hopes and aspirations for Europe, and for Portugal as a part of Europe, following the devastation and misery of World War II. An earlier, slightly different version of the poem had been read on the B.B.C.’s Portuguese language transmission of 23 May 1945.
The colophon states that the edition consisted of 200 copies: 15 on papel Ingres PMF, numbered 1 through 15 and signed by the author; 95 on papel Offset S.S. Mate, for subscribers, numbered 16 to 110, signed by the author; and 90 also on papel Offset S.S. Mate, numbered 111 to 200. It is further stated that there were a few extra copies, unnumbered, of which the present copy is one.
One of the leading voices of the second generation of Portuguese modernism, Adolfo Casais Monteiro (Porto 1908–São Paulo 1972), poet, literary critic and educator, with Leonardo Coimbra and Sant’Ana Dionísio, was part of the editorial board of
Águia in the late 1920s. He was an early and frequent contributor to the review Presença, and beginning with number 33, he joined José Régio and João Gaspar Simões in its direction. Active in the opposition to the Salazar regime to the detriment of his teaching career, he was forced into exile in 1954, spending the rest of his life in Brazil. One of the very few who appreciated Fernando Pessoa during Pessoa’s lifetime, along with Luís de Montalvor and João Gaspar Simões, Casais Monteiro was influential in promoting the reputation of Pessoa after Pessoa’s death.

. . . * On Casais Monteiro see Fernando J.B. Martinho in Machado, ed., Dicionário de literatura portuguesa, pp. 322-3; Dicionário cronológico de autores portugueses, IV, 360-3; Eugénio Lisboa in Biblos, III, 891-4; and Saraiva and Lopes, História da literatura portuguesa, 1043, et passim. On the surrealist painter António Dacosta [a.k.a. António da Costa], who later turned to abstraction, see Pamplona, Dicionário de pintores e escultores portugueses (2nd ed., revised), II, 189–90.




33. MORAES, Wenceslau de [or Wenceslau de Morais; or Venceslau de Morais]. O “Bon-odori” em Tokushima. (Caderno de impressões intimas). Porto: Livraria Magalhães & Moniz Editora, 1916. 8°, Later maroon half morocco over decorated boards (joints worn; corners with some wear), spine gilt with raised bands in five compartments (slight wear to two bands), gilt letter in second and fourth compartments, gilt date at foot of spine, decorated endleaves, top edge rouged, other edges uncut, original illustrated wrappers bound in. Slight toning. Front wrapper and first quire coming loose. Overall a good copy. (4 ll.), 347 pp. [title bound after p. 4 (as usual?)], (1 l. errata, 1 l. advertisement). Lacks the two plates. $50.00
Second edition of one of Moraes’ most successful works; it first appeared in 1911. Wenceslau de Moraes (Lisbon, 1854 – Tokushima, 1929), was one of the most important interpreters of Japan to the West. His works were steeped in orientalism and exoticism, particularly the culture of Japan. A translator of Haiku, his verse was also influenced by Symbolism.
After studying at the Naval College he served aboard several war ships of the Portuguese Navy. In 1885 he traveled for the first time to Macao, where he settled. There he was Deputy to the Captain of the Harbor, and teacher of Macao Secondary School since its creation in 1894. While there he married Vong-Io-Chan (aka Atchan), a Chinese woman with whom he had two sons, and established a friendship with celebrated poet Camilo Pessanha.
Meanwhile, in 1889, he traveled for the first time to Japan, a country that charmed him, and where he returned, on official duty, several times in the following years. In 1897 he visited Japan with the Governor of Macao, and was received by the Emperor Meiji. The following year he deserted Atchan and his two sons, and moved to Japan, as consul in Kobe.
His life there was marked by his literary activity and by chronicles sent to several Portuguese newspapers and magazines, by his love relations with two Japanese women (Ó-Yoné Fukumoto and Ko-Haru), and by his increasing “japonisation”.
During the next thirty years Wenceslau de Moraes was to be the great Portuguese source of information about the East, sharing his intimate experiences of day-to-day life in Japan with its readers in Portugal, in a parallel activity to that of Lafcadio Hearn, of whom he was a contemporary.
Saddened by the death, due to illness, of Ó-Yoné, Wenceslau de Moraes renounced his post as consul, and moved to Tokushima, her birth place. There he lived with Ko-Haru, a niece of Ó-Yoné, with whom he shared his life until her death, also due to illness. There he began to dress, eat and live like the Japanese, against a growing hostility from the local inhabitants.

. . . * Saraiva & Lopes, História da literatura portuguesa (1972), p. 1058. See also Álvaro Manuel Machado in Diccionário de literatura portuguesa, p. 325; Maria José Meira in Biblos, III, 937–9; and Dicionário cronológico de autores portugueses, II, 364–6. NUC: WU, MH, InU.




34. MORAES, Wenceslau de [or Wenceslau de Morais; or Venceslau de Morais]. Osoroshi. Prefácio e notas de Álvaro Neves. Lisbon: Casa Ventura Abrantes Livraria Editora, 1933. 8°, twentieth century (third quarter?) maroon sheep over machine marbled boards, spine gilt with raised bands in five compartments, gilt letter in second and fourth compartments, decorated endleaves, original illustrated wrappers bound in. A very good copy. 364 p., (1 l.), 3 plates. Footnotes, analytical index. $200.00
FIRST EDITION. Wenceslau de Moraes (Lisbon, 1854 – Tokushima, 1929), was one of the most important interpreters of Japan to the West. His works were steeped in orientalism and exoticism, particularly the culture of Japan. A translator of Haiku, his verse was also influenced by Symbolism.

. . . * On the author, see Saraiva & Lopes, História da literatura portuguesa (1972), p. 1058. See also Álvaro Manuel Machado in Diccionário de literatura portuguesa, p. 325; Maria José Meira in Biblos, III, 937–9; and Dicionário cronológico de autores portugueses, II, 364–6.




35. MORAES, Wenceslau de [or Wenceslau de Morais; or Venceslau de Morais]. Ó-Yoné e Ko-Haru. Porto: “Renascença Portuguesa”, 1923. 8°, contemporary or near contemporary maroon half sheep over marbled boards (spine faded), spine gilt with raised bands in five compartments, gilt letter in second compartment, marbled endleaves, top edge rouged, original illustrated wrappers bound in. A very good to fine copy. Initials “F.L.” (“Fernando [?] de [?] Landa” [?] ) stamped in gilt at foot of spine. Frontispiece, 279 pp., (3, 1 blank ll.). $300.00
FIRST EDITION. Wenceslau de Moraes (Lisbon, 1854 – Tokushima, 1929), was one of the most important interpreters of Japan to the West. His works were steeped in orientalism and exoticism, particularly the culture of Japan. A translator of Haiku, his verse was also influenced by Symbolism.

. . . * Saraiva & Lopes, Historia da literatura portuguesa (1972), p. 1058. See also Álvaro Manuel Machado in Diccionário de literatura portuguesa, p. 325; Maria José Meira in Biblos, III, 937–9; and Dicionário cronológico de autores portugueses, II, 364–6. NUC: MiU, NNU, MH, DLC-P4, InU.




36. MORAES, Wenceslau de [or Wenceslau de Morais; or Venceslau de Morais]. Paisagens da China e do Japão. Lisbon: Livraria Editora Viuva Tavares Cardoso, 1906. 8°, contemporary or near contemporary maroon half sheep over marbled boards (spine faded), spine gilt with raised bands in five compartments, gilt letter in second compartment, marbled endleaves, top edge rouged, original illustrated wrappers bound in. A very good to fine copy. Initials “F.L.” stamped in gilt at foot of spine. Signature of “Fernando [?] de [?] Landa” [?] on title page. (1 blank l., 3 ll.), 239 pp., (1 l., l blank l.). $200.00
FIRST EDITION; a second appeared at Lisbon, 1938. Wenceslau de Moraes (Lisbon, 1854 – Tokushima, 1929), was one of the most important interpreters of Japan to the West. His works were steeped in orientalism and exoticism, particularly the culture of Japan. A translator of Haiku, his verse was also influenced by Symbolism.

. . . * On the author, see Saraiva & Lopes, História da literatura portuguesa (1972), p. 1058. See also Álvaro Manuel Machado in Diccionário de literatura portuguesa, p. 325; Maria José Meira in Biblos, III, 937–9; and Dicionário cronológico de autores portugueses, II, 364–6. NUC: NIC, DLC-P4, MH, DCU-IA.




37. MORAES, Wenceslau de [or Wenceslau de Morais; or Venceslau de Morais]. Relance da historia do Japão. Porto: Maranus, 1924. 8°, contemporary or near contemporary maroon half sheep over marbled boards (spine faded), spine gilt with raised bands in five compartments, gilt letter in second compartment, marbled endleaves, top edge rouged, original illustrated wrappers bound in. Some toning. A very good to fine copy. Initials “F.L.” (“Fernando [?] de [?] Landa” [?] ) stamped in gilt at foot of spine. 299 pp., (1 l. map, 2 ll.). $200.00
FIRST EDITION? The Grande enciclopédia states that the first edition appeared in 1921, but the “4” on the title-page is lightly printed, and could easily be mistaken for a “1”. NUC lists only one edition, dated 1924.Wenceslau de Moraes (Lisbon, 1854–Tokushima, 1929), was one of the most important interpreters of Japan to the West. His works were steeped in orientalism and exoticism, particularly the culture of Japan. A translator of Haiku, his verse was also influenced by Symbolism.

. . . * Saraiva & Lopes, História da literatura portuguesa (1972) p. 1058. See also Álvaro Manuel Machado in Diccionário de literatura portuguesa, p. 325; Maria José Meira in Biblos, III, 937–9; and Dicionário cronológico de autores portugueses, II, 364–6. NUC: NN, ICN, MH.




38. MORAES, Wenceslau de [or Wenceslau de Morais; or Venceslau de Morais]. Os Serões no Japão. Lisbon: Portugal–Brasil Sociedade Editora and Arthur Brandão & C.ª, n.d. (ca. 1925?). 8°, contemporary or slightly later crimson sheep over pebbled cloth boards by “A Carmelita,” spine richly gilt with raised bands in five compartments, burgundy leather lettering pieces in second and fourth compartments, gilt letter, decorated endleaves, top edge rouged, original illustrated wrappers bound in. A very good to fine copy. Rectangular purple stamp of “Biblioteca do Prof. Freitas Simões” in upper outer corner of recto of front free endleaf. Small oval blue on blue ticket of A Carmelita in upper outer corner of verso of front free leadleaf. [3]–225 pp., (1 l.). $500.00
FIRST EDITION. Number 144 of 200 copies on “papel Couché”.
Wenceslau de Moraes (Lisbon, 1854 – Tokushima, 1929), was one of the most important interpreters of Japan to the West. His works were steeped in orientalism and exoticism, particularly the culture of Japan. A translator of Haiku, his verse was also influenced by Symbolism.

. . . * On the author, see Saraiva & Lopes, História da literatura portuguesa (1972), p. 1058. See also Álvaro Manuel Machado in Diccionário de literatura portuguesa, p. 325; Maria José Meira in Biblos, III, 937–9; and Dicionário cronológico de autores portugueses, II, 364–6. On the bindery, see Matias Lima, Encadernadores portugueses, pp. 20-21. NUC: LNHT, MH, NcU, FMU, HU.




39. MOURA, José Joaquim Ferreira de. Diccionario d’algibeira filosofico, politico, moral, que dá de certas palavras a sua noção verdadeira. Rio de Janeiro: Typographia de Gueffier e cª, 1832. 12°, recent crimson morocco, spine with raised bands in five compartments, gilt letter in second compartment from head, place and date in gilt at foot, decorated endleaves. A good copy. Old inscription in pink ink, somewhat blurred, and old black oval stamp of Adolpho Soares Cardozo of Porto on title page. 117 pp. At bottom of p. 117: “Typ. de Gueffier e cª, rua da Quitanda, 79”. $600.00
First Brazilian Edition. There appears to be an earlier edition, with a Madrid 1828 imprint, which in reality is said to have been printed in London. All editions are rare.
This dictionary, at times exhibiting a biting cynicism, has a decidedly liberal, at times even radical orientation. On the other hand, the author remains a skeptic and a monarchist. He has a favorable view of the results of the French Revolution, but is against republicanism and calls the social contract unworkable. He calls slavery unjust, barbaric, inhuman, and a stain on civilization, urging it be abolished.
The author was born, probably in 1776, in Villa–Nova de Foz–Coa, and died in 1829. From 1804 to 1807 he held the post of Juiz de fóra at the villa of Aldêa–gallega in the Ribatejo. Upon accepting the work given by Junot of translating the Code Napoleon into Portuguese, and perhaps for other reasons, he was suspected of Jacobin leanings, and had to give up his official post, returning to his native village to practice law. In 1820 he was reappointed to the judiciary, serving as Juiz de fóra at Pinhel. In 1821 he was elected as a liberal deputy to the constitutional Côrtes from Beira, becoming intimately linked to Manuel Fernandes Thomás, serving on various important committees, sometimes as head (See
Galeria dos deputados, pp. 238–48). He was elected simultaneously to the 1822 Côrtes from Castello–Branco, Trancoso, Coimbra and Aveiro. Changes in the political winds caused him to emigrate to England in 1823; he returned to Portugal in 1826 as a supporter of the Carta constitucional of Dom Pedro.

. . . * Innocêncio IV, 388; see also II, 135, where the book is listed by title. Not located in WorldCat. Not located in COPAC. Not located in Hollis or Orbis.




40. NEVES, José Accursio das. Noções historicas, economicas, e administrativas sobre a producção, e manufactura das sedas em Portugal, e particularmente sobre a Real Fabrica do suburbio do Rato, e suas annexas. Lisbon: Impressão Regia, 1827. 8°, twentieth–century (second quarter?) quarter tan sheep over marbled boards by Frederico d’Almeida, flat spine gilt with burgundy leather lettering piece, gilt letter, top edges of text block rouged, other edges uncut, old marbled wrappers bound in. Some light dampstains. A crisp, very good copy. Small rectangular printed paper binder’s ticket of Frederico d’Almeida, Rua António Maria Cardoso, 31, in upper outer corner of verso of front free endleaf. vii, 405 pp., (1 l.). $600.00
FIRST EDITION of a useful, well documented work. The author (1766-1834), a noted economist, held various government posts; his writing was primarily concerned with the political implications of commerce.

. . . * Innocêncio IV, 182 (without mention of the final leaf, a table of contents). On Frederico d’Almeida, see Lima, Encadernadores portugueses, pp. 19–23. Among the illustrious clients of the binder Frederico d’Almeida were the Count of Barcelona and the exiled former King Umberto of Italy.




Barbary Pirates Foiled Off Sicilian Coast

41. Noticia da grande preza, que duas naos de Roma, que andavam de Guarda Costa fizerão aos Mouros em as costas de Sicilia. Lisbon: n.pr., n.d. (mid–eighteenth century?). 4°, disbound. Minor waterstains at inner margins. A good to very good copy. 8 pp. $500.00
FIRST and ONLY EDITION

. . . * Not located in Innocéncio. Porbase lists a single copy in the Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa. WorldCat cites a single copy, at the Harvard College Library. COPAC cites a copy at the British Library. Not located in Catnyp, Orbis or Melvyl.




News of the Last Catholic Monarch of

England, Scotland, and Ireland on the Eve of the Glorious Revolution

42. Noticias Catholicas, e politicas de Inglaterra, que trouxerão os ultimas Correyos do Norte: Publicadas nesta Corte de Lisboa a 16 de Setembro, anno de 1687. Entrada solenne do Monseñor Nuncio Apostolico na Corte de Inglaterra. Oraçoens que fez a suas Magestades Britanicas. Annullação do Parlamento, & Proclamação Real sobre isso. A Igreja principal de Dublin retstituida ao culto Catholico. O Arcebispado de Yorck (conforme almuma noticias de Olanda) dade ao Padre Petris da Comanhia de Jesu. Lisbon: Na Officina de Miguel Deslandes, 1687. 4°, disbound. Fairly light but extensive waterstains.. A good to very good copy. 11 pp. $700.00
FIRST EDITION and apparently the only edition in Portuguese of this newsletter. An edition in Spanish was published in Madrid the same year. James II of England and Ireland (James VII of Scotland) allowed Roman Catholics to occupy the highest offices of the Kingdoms, and received at his court the papal nuncio, Ferdinando d’Adda, the first representative from Rome to London since the reign of Mary I. James’s Jesuit confessor, Edward Petre, was a particular object of Protestant ire. When the King’s Secretary of State, the Earl of Sunderland, began replacing office–holders at court with Catholic favourites, James began to lose the confidence of many of his Anglican supporters. Sunderland’s purge of office-holders even extended to the King’s Anglican brothers–in–law and their supporters.
In 1687, James issued the Declaration of Indulgence, also known as the Declaration for Liberty of Conscience, in which he used his suspending power to negate the effect of laws punishing Roman Catholics and Protestant dissenters. James ordered the Declaration read from the pulpits of every Anglican church, further alienating the Anglican bishops against the Catholic head of their church. While the Declaration elicited some thanks from Catholics and dissenters, it alienated the traditional support for the monarch by the Established Church, the traditional ally of the monarchy.

. . . * Not located in Innocêncio. Not located in Xavier da Cunha, Impressões deslandesianas. Porbase cites a single copy in the Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa, four copies in the Biblioteca Pública Municipal do Porto, as well as a copy of the Spanish language edition in the Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa. WorldCat locates a single copy at the Newberry Library, as well as a single copy of the Madrid 1687 edition in Spanish at the Bayerische Staatsbibliothek, Munich. COPAC cites a copy in the British Library. Not located in Catnyp, Hollis, Orbis or Melvyl.




43. Nova Renascença: revista trimestral de cultura. Porto: Nova Renacença / Fundação Engº António de Almeida, October 1980 – Winter / Spring 1999. Large 8°, original printed wrappers. Very fine condition. Nºs 1–73, a complete run. $1,600.00
FIRST and ONLY EDITION—A Complete Run. The first issue lists on its masthead a “Comissão de honra” consisting of Agostinho da Silva, António Salgado Júnior, Arnaldo Veiga Pires, and Sant’Anna Dionísio. The Director Literário was José Agusto Seabra, the Director Artístico António Corte–Real, and the Director Científico Jacinto de Magalhães; later replaced by Alfredo Ribeiro dos Santos; Jacinto de Magalhães was listed as “Director–Fundador”. The Conselho de Redacção was made up of Albano Martins, Alfredo Ribeiro dos Santos, Dalila Pereira da Costa, Francisco Laranjo, Norma Backes Tasca, Salvato Trigo, and Zita Magalhães. Nº 6 is a “Homenagem” to Roland Barthes. The first number, in addition to the “Manifesto por uma Nova Renascença,” contains previously unpublished works by Jorge de Sena and Teixeira de Pascoaes. There are also unpublished works by Fernando Pessoa in nº 2, and by José Regio in nº 4. Some of the principal contributors to the early issues are Agostinho da Silva, António Osório, António Ramos Rosa (6 poems), Eugénio Lisboa (10 poems), Jacinto de Magalhães, Jaime Cortesão, João Rui de Sousa, Fernando Pessoa, Jorge de Sena, José Augusto Seabra, José Bento, José Regio, Júlia Kristeva, Lídia Jorge, Mário de Sá–Carneiro (3 poems), Rodrigues Lapa, Ruy Cinatti, Salvato Trigo, Sant’Anna Dionísio, Saul Dias (4 poems), Teixeira de Pascoaes, and Vitorino Magalhães Godinho. A number of the early issues, as well as number 72-73, are out–of–print. After these final numbers, the review has ceased publication.

. . . * Pires, Dicionário das revistas literárias (1986) pp. 220–1. Fernando Guimarães, Simbolismo, modernismo e vanguardias.



Anti–Jewish Riots in Cairo

44. OLIVEIRA, Antonio de (fl 1736–1755?). [Caption title]: Relação do tumulto popular que succedeo e 18 de Dezembro do anno passado de 1754 na cidade do grão Cairo, capital do antigo Reino do Egypto, com morte do seu vizir, e do Juiz dos Judeos, e desruição da Judearia com as mortes, e tormentos crueis, que derão aos Judeos. N.pl.: n.pr., (1755) . 4°, disbound. A good to very good copy. 8 pp. $500.00
FIRST EDITION?

. . . * Not in Innocêncio. Cf. Martinho da Fonseca, Aditamentos, p. 47, citing a (1775) edition. This title not located in Porbase, which cites a similar work, apparently a sequel to the present one, published the same year by the same author, Relaçaõ em que se continua a que já se deo à luz, sobre tumulto popular, que succedeo na cidade do Graõ Cairo, capital do antigo Reino do Egypto, e do exito que teve este sucesso. WorldCat cites copies at Princeton University, the Newberry Library, and the University of Amsterdam. Not located in COPAC, Hollis, Orbis, Catnyp or Melvyl.



Fundamental Reference Work

45. PAIVA, Tancredo de Barros. Achêgas a um diccionario de pseudonymos, iniciaes, abreviaturas e obras anonymas de auctores brasileiros e de estrangeiros, sobre o Brasil ou no mesmo impressas. Rio de Janeiro: J. Leite & C.a, 1929. Large 8°, slightly later quarter tan sheep over decorated boards (slight wear at corners, joints), spine with raised bands in five compartments, the second and fourth of which contain crimson leather lettering pieces (a bit rubbed) with gilt letter, decorated endleaves, top edge of text block rouged, other edges uncut, original printed wrappers bound in. A very good copy. 248 pp. $400.00
FIRST and ONLY [?] EDITION of this fundamental reference work.

* Borba de Moraes (1983), II, 970.




46. PATRICIO ALETHOPHILO MISALAZÃO, pseud. [i.e. D. José Valério da Cruz]. Camões defendido; e o editor da edição de 1779, e o censor deste julgados sem paixão em huma carta dada á luz por . . . . Lisbon: Na Regia Officna Typografica, 1784. 8°, disbound, loose in later wrappers. A good copy. Significant contemporary marginal ink annotations, as well as 28 lines of commentary in the same hand on the blank bottom quarter of p. 48 and the recto of the inserted blank leaf following. 48 pp. $400.00
FIRST and ONLY EDITION of this response to the criticisms of Father José Clemente to the 1779–1780 edition of Camões’ Obras (reprinted in 1782–1783), which were expressed in Father Clemente’s Carta de um amigo a outro, em que se fórma juizo da edição novissima do poema . . . 1783. The caption title on page 3 reads “Reparos, ou dúvidas sobre as censuras, que na carta de hum amigo a outro se fazem a edição dos Lusiadas de Luis de Camões, publicada no anno de 1779.” In addition to the present work, Father Thomas José de Aquino, who had written some introductory matter for the previously mentioned edition of the Obras, published in 1784 Discurso critico, em que se defende a nova edição . . . . Father Clemente responded in 1784 with Juiz do juizo imparcial do moderno anonymo . . . .
D. José Valério da Cruz (Covilhã in 1749 – Portalegre 1826), an Oratorian, became Bishop of Portalegre in 1799. He served in the 1822 Côrtes.

. . . * Imprensa Nacional 315. José do Canto 953. Pina Martins Os Lusíadas 810. Innocêncio V, 150; see also V, 458; XIII, 235; IV, 290–1; VII, 350; and finally XIV, 99–106. Martinho da Fonseca p. 69. Guerra Andrade p. 216. See Grande enciclopedia VIII, 167. OCLC: 11143029.




47. Portvgalia: materiaes para o estudo do povo portuguez. 8 fascículos in 2 volumes. Porto: Imprensa Portugueza, 1899–1908. Small folio (27.5 x 19.7 cm.), recent navy blue buckram, flat spine with gilt letter, decorated endleaves. A plate loose in volume II. Occasional slight soiling. First few leaves of volume II with small purple mold stains. Still, overall a good copy. Table of contents at the end of each volume, lists of plates, engravings, extensive footnotes. (4 l.), 886 pp., 45 plates [2 folding., 3 in color]; (3 l.), 698 pp., 38 plates [5 folding, 8 in color], (10 l. supplemento, 1 l. colophon). $900.00
FIRST and ONLY EDITION; a COMPLETE RUN. Edited by anthropologist Ricardo Severo da Fonseca e Costa (1869-1940). Other contributors include Theophilo Braga and Sousa Viterbo, Fonseca Cardoso, Rocha Peixoto, Alberto Sampaio, and Luiz de Magalhães. There are occasional articles in French and Spanish, though majority are written in Portuguese.
Articles found in Tomo I (1899-1903) include: study of Minhoto people and their physical characteristics; Mycenaean art; detailed study of skulls found in the Freguezia de Ferreiró (near Villa do Conde); explanation of Latin epigraphs found on chapels and churches in the north of Portugal; analysis of relics and skeletons found in various caves in Alcobaça from the Neolithic period; study of Cancioneiros from the eighteenth century; detailed study of stones, tools, and inscriptions from prehistoric troglodytes in Traz-os-Montes; Manueline architecture; history of fishing methods and glossary of terms from various regions in Portugal.
Many of the plates in Tomo II are in vibrant color and include photographic reproductions. Articles found in Tomo II (1905-1908) include: evolution of candlesticks and lanterns in Portugal; hunting methods and history of animal traps; study of Lusitano–Romano epigraphs; cave paintings; traditional clothing worn by people of the Serrano; history of maritime peoples in the north of Portugal; jewelry and description of filigree technique in Portuguese history.

. . . * Rafael & Santos, eds., Jornais e revistas portugueses do Séc. XIX, 4151.




48. RACINE, Jean. Iphigenia tragedia . . . traduzida em verso portuguez . . . pelo Dr. Antonio José de Lima Leitão . . . . Rio de Janeiro: Impressão Regia, 1816. 4°, later plain pink wrappers. Very light soiling and a few small dampstains to title page. A very good to fine, uncut copy. (4 ll.), 53 pp., (1 blank l.). $800.00
Apparently the first and only separate translation of this play to Portuguese, and the first Brazilian edition. Lima Leitão (1787-1856) was born in Lagos (Algarve), a and served as a physician with the French and the Portuguese armies before moving to Brazil. In 1816 he was sent from Rio de Janeiro to Mozambique, where he was chief physician, and from there in 1819 to India, to act as Intendente de Agricultura. Lima Leitão also taught medicine in Lisbon and served twice in the Cortes. He published numerous works on medicine and politics, as well as some poetry.

. . . * Valle Cabral 426. Almeida Camargo & Borba de Moraes, Bibliografia da Impressão Régia do Rio de Janeiro I, no. 496. Innocêncio I, 171; VIII, 203. Gonçalves Rodrigues, A tradução em Portugal 3251. Rodrigues 1413. Not in Bosch or Palha.




49. RACINE, Jean. Phedra, tragedia . . . traduzida em portuguez, verso a verso, por Manoel Joaquim da Silva Porto. Rio de Janeiro: Na Impressão Regia, 1816. 4°, contemporary half sheep over marbled boards (much wear to corners, spine; joints weak), flat spine with crimson leather lettering piece, vertical gilt title, text block edges tinted yellow. Some stains and soiling to title page. Overall a good to very good copy. Old octagonal stamp on title page with initials “B.M.S.” 74 pp. $1,200.00
First edition of this translation, and the first Brazilian edition; a second edition appeared in 1821.

. . . * Valle Cabral 438: noting that he had only seen a single copy. Almeida Camargo & Borba de Moraes, Bibliografia da Impressão Régia do Rio de Janeiro I, no. 509. Rodrigues 2015: “rarissimo.” Not in Bosch.



Newsletter Reporting on the Battle of Fort Bull and the 
Surrender of Port Mahan

50. Relaçam do combate que tiverão os Francezes com os Inglezes, aonde se referem as proezas, que estes tem feito, com algumas noticias da América, e tomada do Forte Bull. E se dá cabal noticia do rendimento da Praça de Porto Mahon, expondo–se, e declarando–se alguns Capitulos de sua entrega, que por falta de noticias se omittirão na primeira Relação e outras causas notaveis. Lisbon: Na Officina de Domingos Rodrigues, 1756. 4°, disbound. A very good copy. 8 pp. SOLD
FIRST and ONLY EDITION of this newsletter reporting on the Battle of Fort Bull in Oneida County, New York (pp. 3–6), and the Surrender of Port Mahan in Minorca (pp. 6–8).
At the outset of the French and Indian War (the North American segment of the Seven Years’ War) Lt. Gaspard Joseph Chaussegros de Lery led his command consisting of troops of Les Compagnies de la Marine, Canadian militia and Indian allies in an attack on Fort Bull on March 27, 1756. Shielded by trees they sneaked up to within one hundred yards of the fort. Suddenly, against orders, the Indians let out a war cry and de Lery ordered a charge at the fort with bayonets. They stuck their muskets into the narrow openings in the fort and shot the defenders. De Lery repeatedly asked for their surrender. Finally, the gate was crashed in and the French and Indians swarming in killed everyone they saw. The French soldiers looted what they could and set the powder magazines on fire. The fort was burned to the ground. A scout warned of a relief party from the nearby Fort William. The French retreated back to Canada with some of the defenders as prisoners. A relief force under Sir William Johnson, 1st Baronet arrived far too late. William Johnson reported “all were inhumanly butchered and all scalped.”

. . . *“Portuguese Newsletters Reporting the French and Indian War” in The John Carter Brown Library, Annual Report, July 1, 1966, 10 (reporting copies at the CSmH, DLC, MB, MiU–C, NN and RPJCB). Not in Innocêncio. Maggs Bros. Catalogue 479, item 4624. Porbase cites three copies in the Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa, one in poor condition. Not located in COPAC. Not located in CCFr or the online catalogue of the Bibliotheque National de France.



Disease in North Africa

51. Relação verdadeira da implacavel peste, que padece a Cidade de Marrocos, Argel, e outras Africanas e da grande trovoada, que a 15 de Março do prezente anno de 1756 experimentou a Berberia. Lisbon: Vende–se na rua direita do Arco da Graça defronte de huma Cruz, no primeiro andar, 1756. 4°, disbound. Minor waterstains at inner margins. A good to very good copy. 8 pp. $600.00
FIRST and ONLY EDITION of this newsletter about the spread of plague in North Africa.

. . . * Greenlee Catalogue, II, 493. Not located in Innocêncio. Not in National Library of Medicine Eighteenth Century STC, which lists a Relação da peste de Messina [Lisbon? 1743?]. Porbase records two copies in the Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa. WorldCat cites copies at Harvard, Newberry Library, and Berkeley. Not located in COPAC. Not located in the online catalogue of the Wellcome Library. Melvyl cites the Berkeley copy, owned by the Bancroft Library, in the NRLF. Not located in LocatorPlus (National Library of Medicine online catalogue).




52. RIBEIRO, Manuel. [Caption title]: Nova relação do encontro que tiveramos Argelinos com hum navio Frances mercante: e noticia, que dahi resultou. N.pl.: n.pr., n.d. (late seventeenth or early eighteenth century?). 4°, disbound. Some small, relatively light waterstains at inner margins. A good copy. 8 pp. $600.00
FIRST (and ONLY?) EDITION of this Portuguese newsletter about the capture of a French merchant ship out of Marseilles by Algerian pirates in the 1680s, and the French response. The crew, having been sold into slavery, was eventually released after a show of force, both naval and diplomatic.

. . . * Not in Innocêncio. Porbase cites a single copy, in poor condition, in the Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa. Not located in WorldCat, COPAC, Catnyp, Hollis, Orbis or Melvyl.




53. SALAZAR Y CASTRO, Luis de. Árboles de costados de gran parte de las primeras casas de estos reynos, cuyos dueños vivian en el año de 1683. Obra pósthuma. Madrid: en la Imprenta de D. Antonio Cruzado, se hallará en la librería de Juan Yuste, 1795. Folio (30.8 x 21.8 cm.), contemporary tree sheep (some rubbing; wear to corners, joints), flat spine gilt with crimson leather lettering piece, gilt letter, marbled endleaves, text block edges rouged. Some light browning and occasional light dampstaining (heavier on title page). Still, a very good copy. Contemporary ink inscription on verso of title page: “Soy de: Francisco Antonio // Valdés y Santonja [?] // De su hijo Ignacio [?] Jose [illeg.].” Old ink manuscript addition on leaf 3K2 recto. (10), 221, 15 pp. (final p. blank). $1,200.00
FIRST EDITION. The work was written ca. 1683, and revised by Benito Montejo, archivist of the Convento de Montserrat. The author dedicated it to the conde de Oropesa.
Don Luis de Salazar y Castro was a leading genealogist, having written extensively on the subject, and his library was rich in genealogical manuscripts. An interesting biographical detail is that Don Luis’s bed was normally covered with books. He was known as an expert in both civil and canon law, using his knowledge of the latter on several occasions to attempt to resolve disputes between religious orders.

. . . * Palau, 286839. Not in Salvá or Heredia, which cite several other works by the author. Not in Whitehead, which cites other works by the autor. COPAC cites a single copy, at Oxford University. No edition located in Catnyp, Hollis or Orbis. No edition located in Melvyl. The present edition not located in WorldCat, which cites a 1995 reprint published by Wilsen Editorial, Ollabaren (Navarra) at Princeton University, University of Nevada, Reno, and the University of Nancy, France.




54. SARAMAGO, José. O Evangelho segundo Jesus Cristo, romance. Lisbon: Caminho, 1991. Colecção O Campo da Palavra. 8°, original printed wrappers. “As new” condition. 445 pp., (1 l.). $150.00
FIRST EDITION of one of the Nobel laureate’s more important and better novels.

. . . * See Carlos Reis in Machado, ed., Dicionário de literatura portuguesa, pp. 440–2; also Carlos Reis in Biblos, IV, 1147–51; and Dicionário cronológico de autores portugueses, V, 236–40.




55. SARAMAGO, José. In Nomine Dei, teatro. Lisbon: Caminho, 1993. Colecção O Campo da Palavra. 8°, original printed wrappers. “As new” condition. 164 pp. $50.00
FIRST EDITION. “As new” condition.

. . . * See Carlos Reis in Machado, ed., Dicionário de literatura portuguesa, pp. 440–2; also Carlos Reis in Biblos, IV, 1147–51; and Dicionário cronológico de autores portugueses, V, 236–40.




56. SHAKESPEARE, William. O mercador de veneza. Lisbon: Typographia da Academia Real das Sciencias, 1881. Large 8°, mid–twentieth–century dark green half sheep over decorated boards (slight wear at extremities), spine richly gilt with raised bands in five compartments, two black leather lettering pieces in second and fourth compartments, author, title and translator in gilt letter, decorated endleaves, top edges tinted green, other edges uncut, original printed wrappers bound in (front wrapper backed with small repair to outer margin). A very good, partially unopened copy. Translator’s signed presentation inscription on half title: “A Oliveira Mattos // Lembrança de sincera // estima // do seu amigo // Bulhão Pato”. (4 ll.), 255 pp., (1 l. errata). $300.00
First Edition of this translation. The Merchant of Venice was also translated by Dom Luiz I, King of Portugal, that translation previously appearing in print in 1879.
The translator, Bulhão Pato (1829–Monte da Caparica, 1912), a native of Bilbao whose parents were Portuguese, author of
Poesias (1850), Paquita (1856), and Versos (1862), one of the most important Portuguese authors of the Romantic school, was a friend and protégé of the historian, poet and historical novelist Alexandre Herculano. He published his first volume of poetry at age 17, astounding the literati by his individuality of style and unaffected simplicity of form. He was also a friend of Almeida Garrett; later of Eça de Queiroz (whose caricature of Bulhão Pato in Os Maias, in the form of the poet Tomás de Alencar, provoked a violent polemic), Ramalho Ortigão, and Colombano Bordalo Pinheiro. His name has been given to a classic of Portuguese cookery, Ameijoas ao Bulhão Pato (clams in a sauce of garlic, butter and coriander). In addition to Shakespeare, Bulhão Pato translated Lamartine and Victor Hugo.
Provenance: Padre António Oliveira Matos [?] (Envendos, 1867–?), teacher, priest, author and publicist. See Grande enciclopédia, XIX, 412.

. . . * Innocêncio XVIII, 158 (incomplete collation); on Bulhão Pato see also VII, 50–1; XVIII, 157–9 and Fonseca, Aditamentos 330. And Bell, Portuguese Literature pp. 302-3; Saraiva & Lopes, História da literatura portuguesa (1976) pp. 818-9; Prado Coelho, Dicionário de literatura (4th ed.), III, 800–1; Ávelar Manuel Machado in Dicionário de literatura portuguesa, pp. 365–6; João Bigotte Chorão in Biblos, III, 1437–8; Dicionário cronológico de autores portugueses, II, 145–7.




Early Poems by António Ramos Rosa and Eugénio de Andrade
With Illustrations by A. Alves Martins, Júlio de Rezende, and Mário Soares

57. Sísifo: fascículos de poesia e de crítica. Numbers 1–4 [in 3 fascicles], A COMPLETE RUN. Coimbra: Atlântida, 1951–1952. 8°, original illustrated wrappers, preserved in a maroon sheep case by Invicta Livro, with raised bands in six compartments, gilt title in second compartment and gilt place and date at foot of spine, gilt fillets along edges, lined with excellent quality hand marbled paper. Some browning. Overall a good to very good set. Plate by Júlio de Rezende in number 2–3. One of 700 numbered copies. The copy numbers, which appear on the back covers, are 103, 321, and 468 respectively. $900.00
FIRST and ONLY EDITION, A COMPLETE RUN. Directed by Manuel Breda Simões, this review devoted to poetry includes texts, mostly poems, by Portuguese, Brazilian and Spanish authors, in their original languages, as well as a single poem in French. Among the most representative pieces are “As musas” by António Ramos Rosa, “Miguel Hernández Giner, poeta” by Carmen Conde, “Para um pássaro e post–scriptum” and “Nota breve sobre o pintor Júlio Rezende” by Eugénio de Andrade, and “5 poemas” by Miguel Hernández. The 4th number notes the death of Sebastião da Gama, and includes a letter and two poems by him. Other contributors were António Navarro, Adriano Lourenço de Faria, António Manuel Couto Viana, Aureliano Lima, Carlos Wallenstein, Domingos Carvalho da Silva, Geir Campos, Joquim Ferrer, Joaquín de Entrambasaguas, José Bento, José Hierro, José Paulo Moreira da Fonseca, Lêdo Ivo, Manuel Arce, Manuel Pinillos, Maria da Encarnação Baptista, Paulo António, Paulo Mendes Campos, and Pura Vásquez de Tomás Ribas.
The illustrations on the three front covers [2–3 is a double issue] are by A. Alves Martins, Júlio de Rezende, and Mário Soares (the painter), all on the theme which is the title of the review.

. . . * Pires, Dicionário da imprensa periódica literária portuguesa do século XX, II, 543–4. Almeida Marques 2123. Not in Serpa. See also Clara Rocha, Revistas literárias do século XX em Portugal.




58. VIANNA, José Antonio Domingues. Questão politica, em que se demonstrão os inauferiveis direitos do Senhor Dom Pedro ao Throno Portuguez, contendo a analyse e refutação das futeis, e insidiosas doutrinas do folheto intitulado “Quem he o legitimo rei?” e do periodico “A Trombeta Final.” Rio de Janeiro: Na Typographia de Torres, 1828. 4°, mid-twentieth-century half sheep over pebbled boards, flat spine gilt with two crimson leather lettering pieces, gilt letter, decorated endleaves, top edge of textblock rouged. Very small piece missing from lower outer corner of title page. Occasional very small, extremely light damp stains (still small but somewhat darker in upper blank margin of final leaf). Overall a very good copy. (1 l.), 113, (1 blank), iii, (1 errata) pp. $2,000.00
FIRST and ONLY EDITION of this rare pamphlet dealing with questions of Brazilian independence, the Portuguese constitution, and the rights of the Brazilian Emperor, D. Pedro I, to the Portuguese throne.

. . . * Canto, Ensaio bibliographico: catalogo das obras nacionaes e estrangeiras relativas aos successos politicos de Portugal nos annos de 1828 a 1834 (1892) 1307 (curiously listing this work under the title, in the section of anonymous works, without mention of the author). Not in Innocêncio or Blake. Not in Rodrigues. WorldCat locates a single copy, at the Houghton Library of Harvard University, and also cites a Supplemento to the present work, published in Rio de Janeiro, Typ. do Diario, 1828 (but without giving any location). Not located in Porbase. Not in COPAC. Not in Orbis. Not in Melvyl. Aladin locates a copy at the Oliveira Lima Library of the Catholic University of America, also without mention of the author.




59. VIEIRA, Afonso Lopes. A João de Deus. Coimbra: F. França Amado; sold for the benefit of the Jardim-Escola João de Deus, 1911. 4°, unbound. Slight spotting. (2 ll.). $150.00
FIRST EDITION, and the only separate one, of a sonnet composed for the inauguration of the Jardim-Escola João de Deus in Coimbra, and sold for its benefit. Deus (1830-1896), “the most natural Portuguese poet of the nineteenth century” (Bell, Portuguese Literature p. 329), also devised a special method for teaching children to read. This method was perfected and popularized by Deus’s son, João de Deus Ramos, who founded the first of many highly-regarded jardins-escolas at Coimbra in 1911.
Afonso Lopes Vieira (1878-1946) was Portugal’s best traditional poet of the twentieth century. In 1916 he resigned his post as Redactor da Câmara dos Deputados in Lisbon in order to dedicate himself to reading and to poetry. His home, São Pedro de Moel, became a haven for artists, musicians and writers. He also travelled extensively in Europe and North Africa, and reminiscences of these travels often appear in his works.
Lopes Vieira’s earliest published works were written as a student at Coimbra, 1897-1900, e.g.
Para quê?, 1897, and Náufrago, 1898. From this melancholy phase he passed into a nationalistic one, in which he publicized early Portuguese literature, aiming to “reaportuguesar Portugal tornando-o europeau.” During this period he helped prepare an edition of Camões (1928) and edited Montemayor’s Diana, the Amadis, and Rodrigues Lobo. His Portuguese translation of the Poema do Cid was published in the periodical Lusitânia, of which Lopes Vieira served as secretary. He also wrote essays and fiction, as well as works for children, e.g. Animais nossos amigos, 1911 and Canto infantil, 1912.

. . . * Not in Innocêncio. Santos, Exposição bibliográfica de Afonso Lopes Vieira p. 22. On Afonso Lopes Vieira see Saraiva & Lopes, História da literatura portuguesa (17th ed., 2001) p. 961; Bell, Portuguese Literature p. 337: “There is a certain strength as well as a subtle music about his verse which is of good promise for the future.” Also Maria Amélia Gomes in Machado, ed., Dicionário de literatura portuguesa, pp. 501–2; Fernando Guimarães in Biblos, V, 844–6; and Dicionário cronológico de autores portugueses, III, 214–6. NUC: ICN.




60. VILLAS–BOAS, Custodio Gomes de. Ephemerides nauticas, ou diario astronomico para o anno de 1794. Calculado para o meridiano de Lisboa, e publicado por ordem da Academia Real das Sciencias . . . . Lisbon: Na Officina da Academia Real das Sciencias, 1793. 4°, contemporary crimson morocco (slight wear at extremities; leather darkened in a few spots), spine with raised bands in six compartments, gilt fillets and letter, covers with gilt borders containing gilt fillets, edges of covers milled, marbled endleaves, all text block edges gilt. Light dampstain in upper outer corner of last few leaves. A fine copy. viii, 148 pp., (including last 3 pp. with “Catalogo das obras já impressas, e mandadas compôr pela Academia Real das Sciencias de Lisboa . . .”). $1,600.00
FIRST and ONLY EDITION of this nautical and astromomical almanac for the year 1794. A number of similar volumes were published by the Academia Real das Sciencias annually from 1788 through 1796; they are all rare. Some were published annonymously, others by Custodio Gomes de Villas–Boas, while at least one was written by him in collaboration with Francisco Antonio Ciera and Francisco de Borja Garção Stockler, and others were published by José Maria Dantas Pereira de Andrade. Villas–Boas (1741–1808), a member of the Academia Real das Sciencias, was an artillery officer, student of mathematics with a degree in that subject from Coimbra University, and was “jubilado” in the Academia Real de Marinha. His final post was as Governor of the praça de Valença. According to some he was a native of Guimarães; others claim he was born in Barcellos. He made a number of contributions to the Memorias of the Academia Real das Sciencias on navigation and astronomy, and, jointly with Francisco Antonio Ciera translated Flamsteed’s Atlas celeste into Portuguese, with revisions and corrections.

. . . * Not in Innocêncio; see II, 112–3 and IX, 97. Porbase cites a single copy, in the Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa. No locations for any of the Ephemerides nauticas published by the Academia Real das Sciencias are given in WorldCat. The British Library has a run of ten volumes from 1788 to 1796. Josiah cites a copy of the volume for the year 1800 ONLY at the John Carter Brown Library. No volumes located in Holis or Orbis.




61. [VIRGIL]. VIRGILIUS MARO, Publius. Antonio José de Lima Leitão, ed. and trans. Monumento a elevação da Colonia do Brazil a Reino, e ao estabelecimento do triplice Imperio Luso. As obras de Publio Virgilio Maro, traduzidas em verso portuguez, e annotadas por Antonio José de Lima Leitão . . . 3 vols. in 1. Rio de Janeiro: na Typographia Real [vol. I] and na Impressão Regia [vols. II and III], 1818–1819. 8°, mid–nineteenth–century quarter straight–grained morocco over marbled boards (minor wear to leather, more wear and other defects to boards, corners worn), flat spine, gilt letter and fillets, fillets in blind, marbled endleaves, text block edges sprinkled. Light toning. Occasional light dampstains. A very good copy. (1 l.), xvii (blank l. between [i–ii] and [iii–iv]), 221 pp.; (3 ll.), ix–xvi, 17–239 pp.; 228 pp. Lacks priviledge leaf and final leaf to vol. I (a bookseller’s announcement); the leaf is absent from a significant number of copies. The priviledge leaf is also sometimes absent. $600.00
First Brazilian Edition, and first edition of this translation. Published to help celebrate the change in status of Brazil from colony to Kingdom. Volume I contains the Georgics and the Eclogues; it is bound with volume II and volume III, both 1819, which contain the Aeneid. Lima Leitão (1787–1856) was born in Lagos (Algarve), and served as a physician with the French and the Portuguese armies before moving to Brazil. In 1816 he was sent from Rio de Janeiro to Mozambique, where he was chief physician, and from there in 1819 to India, to act as Intendente de Agricultura. Lima Leitão also taught medicine in Lisbon and served twice in the Cortes. He published numerous works on medicine and politics, as well as some poetry.

. . . * Valle Cabral 522 & 567. Almeida Camargo & Borba de Moraes, Bibliografia da Impressão Régia do Rio de Janeiro I, nos. 615, 668 and 669; cf. Innocêncio I, 171; VIII, 204. Bosch 313.




62. [ZAHOROWSKI, Jerome]. Monitoria secreta ou instrucções secretas dos Padres da Companhia de Jesus. Compostas pelo Padre Claudio Aquavivei da mesma Companhia. Rio de Janeiro: Na Typographia de Plancher–Seignot, 1827. 4°, original printed wrappers (spine defective, corners worn). Overall a very good copy. 71, (1) pp. $800.00
Apparently the second edition in Portuguese and first Brazilian edition of a work first printed in the seventeenth century, which had been placed on the index. The work was republished in the eighteenth century at the time of the suppression and persecution of the Jesuits, but curiously was ignored by Pombal despite the virulently anti–Jesuit nature of the text. It had appeared previously in Portuguese in Lisbon, 1820.
The libelous and venomous code of instructions “laying down the methods to be adopted for the increase of the Jesuits’ power and influence” are known to be the work of Jerome Zahorowski, a Pole, who having been a member of the Society, was discharged in 1611. They first appeared in 1612 in Cracow in manuscript, purporting to be a translation from the Spanish, and were printed in the same city in 1614. The attribution to Claudio Acquaviva (1543–1615), fifth General of the Society of Jesus, is undoubtedly false.

. . . * Innocêncio VI, 261; XVII, 75. Cf. Backer–Sommervogel IV, 14–19.