SPECIAL
LIST 140:
SIXTY–TWO RECENT ACQUISITIONS
Dom
Carlos I—The Dark Side
1. ALBUQUERQUE [do Alardo de Amaral Cardoso e Barba de
Meneses e Lencastre], António de (1866–1923).
O Marquez da Bacalhôa, romance. Brussells:
Imprimerie Liberté [i.e. Lisbon: the author], 1908. 8°,
recent red buckram, flat spine gilt, original illustrated
wrappers bound in. Some foxing on wrappers; small repair to
front wrapper. Light toasting (but not brittle). Overall a
good to very good copy. 338 pp. $400.00
FIRST
EDITION. This novel, scandalous in its day, was published
in Lisbon, 1908, with a fictitious Brussels imprint to
avoid the censors. The Marquez de Bacalhôa was none other
than the king D. Carlos I, depicted in a most unflattering
manner.
.
. . *
On
the author, with substantial analysis of this work,
see Dicionário
cronológico de autores portugueses, II, 502-4.
COPAC lists a single copy, at the British Library. Not in
Hollis or Orbis. OCLC: 1243120. Melvyl cites a single copy,
at the SRLF.
2.
ALBUQUERQUE [do Alardo de Amaral Cardoso e Barba de Meneses
e Lencastre], António de (1866–1923).
Sidonio na lenda, estudo crítico. Lisbon: Lvmen:
Empresa Internacional Editora, 1922. 8°, original
illustrated wrappers (minor fraying, spine somewhat
defective). Light “toasting” (not brittle); foxing to
wrappers. Overall a good to very good copy. 102 pp., (1
l.). $150.00
FIRST and ONLY
[?] EDITION. President Sidónio Pais was assassinated at the
Rossio Station in Lisbon, December 1918.
.
. . *
On
the author, see Dicionário
cronológico de autores portugueses, II, 502-4.
COPAC lists a single copy, at the British Library. Not in
Hollis or Orbis. Not in Melvyl.
3.
ALBUQUERQUE [do Alardo de Amaral Cardoso e Barba de Meneses
e Lencastre], António de (1866–1923).
O solar das Fontainhas: scenas do Porto,
romance. Porto:
Typographia “Artes e Letras”, 1910. 8°, original printed
wrappers (some minor soiling and foxing; slight defects to
spine), white and blue printed sticker on front cover of
“Depositarios Cernadas & C.a, Livraria Editor, Rua
Aurea, 190-192 Lisboa”. A good to very good copy. Author’s
signed and dated presentation inscription on half title:
“Ao meu querido amigo e distincto // escriptor Severo
Portella offr. // Antonio d’Albuquerque // Lisboa 12
Dezembro 910”. $400.00
FIRST
and ONLY EDITION.
Provenance:
Severo Portela (Porto, 1875–1945), author of more than a
dozen books and teacher, a republican from school days, was
a career employee at the Ministry of Finances fired for
political reasons.
.
. . *
On
the author, see Dicionário
cronológico de autores portugueses, II, 502-4. On
Severo Portela, see Grande
encyclopedia, XXII, 580.
OCLC: 1321262 .WorldCat cites two copies at the Library of
Congress, and single copies at the University of North
Carolina, Chapel Hill, and the University of Georgia. COPAC
lists a single copy at the British Library. Porbase lists a
single hard copy at the Universidade Católica João Paulo
II, and a microfilm copy at the Biblioteca Nacional,
Lisbon. Not in Hollis or Orbis. Not in Melvyl.
Important, High Quality Journal
4.
Arquivos do Centro Cultural Português.
40
volumes. Paris: Fundação Calouste Gulbenkian, 1969–2000.
Large 8°, publisher’s leatherette with dust jackets
(occasional fraying, small tears and minor soiling to
jackets). Overall in fine condition. Only 800 copies of
Vol. I–IV were published; 850 copies were made of Vol. V.
Illustrations. $2,200.00
FIRST
and ONLY EDITION. Extremely high-quality journal,
containing important articles (in Portuguese, French,
English, Italian, and Spanish) on a wide variety of
literary and historical subjects, as well as history of art
and architecture, music, linguistics, bibliography, etc.
Contributors include C.R. Boxer, Fréderic Mauro, Joaquim
Veríssimo Serrão, José V. de Pina Martins, António Coimbra
Martins, Luís de Albuquerque, António Pedro Vicente, Isaías
da Rosa Pereira, Jorge Peixoto, Roberto Gulbenkian, Martim
de Albuquerque, Robert C. Smith, Jorge de Sena, Fernando de
Mello Moser, José–Augusto França, Lindley Cintra, Pierre
Hourcade, Sylvie Deswarte, Eugenio Asensio, Joaquim de
Carvalho, Jorge Borges de Macedo, Luciana Stegagno Picchio,
Roger Bismut, Adrien Roig, (Dom) Maur Cocheril, Pierre
Salomon, Graça Almeida Rodrigues, Armando Martins Janeira,
Artur Anselmo, Arthur L.–F. Askins, Harry Bernstein, H.P.
Salomon, John Bury, Raul M. Rosado Fernandes, António José
Saraiva, B. Xavier Coutinho, Francis M. Rogers, Helder
Macedo, José Gentil da Silva, Paul Teyssier, David
Mourão–Ferreira, Ana Hatherly, António Cirurgião,
Christopher C. Lund, Harold Livermore, and Joel Serrão.
These are hefty volumes, averaging over 600 pages each.
Volumes VI, XII, XVIII contain valuable indexes. Vol. XVI
(858 pp. text + 82 pp. illus.) is devoted entirely to
Camões, while vol. XVII (1,040 pp. text + 110 pp. illus.),
is a Festschrift to Leon Bourdon. A substantial portion of
vol. XX is devoted to António Sergio. Many of the early
volumes are out–of–print.
.
. . *
Pires
(Dicionário
das revistas literarias portuguesas do século
XX, p. 69) gives
a rather skewed idea of the principal contributors, failing
to mention, among others, Pina Martins and Veríssimo
Serrão, two directors of the Centro Cultural who were among
the most active collaborators of the Archivo.
Perhaps the sheer quantity of material was overwhelming, or
perhaps he concentrated more on the articles of literary
significance.
First Brazilian Military Code
5. BARRETO, Domingos Alvares Branco Moniz.
Indice militar de todas as leis, alvarás, cartas regias,
decretos, resoluçoes, estatutos, e editaes promulgados
desde o anno de 1752, ate o anno de 1810. Com as curiosas
declarações da maior parte das ordens, cartas regias, e
provisões, expedidas, particularmente para o Brasil, desde
o anno de 1616, em diante. Rio de Janeiro:
Na Impressão Regia, 1812. 4°, mid–twentieth–century stiff
vellum by G. Gauché, Paris (some very minor soiling),
horizontal black lettering on spine. Light to middling
browning. Overall a very good copy. Lithograph armorial
bookplate of Rubens Borba de Moraes. (4 ll.), 340 pp., (1
l. errata). $3,000.00
FIRST EDITION
of the FIRST BRAZILIAN MILITARY CODE, the most substantial
book produced by the Impressão Regia at this period. It
contains notes on 588 laws, organized by subject and
chronological order, and was deemed indispensable for
military commanders and members of military tribunals.
Blake, writing in 1893, considered it still of considerable
usefulness. A 29–page appendix provides valuable insights
into the actual functioning of the military in Brazil.
The author / compiler, a native of Bahia, was a politician
and journalist in addition to being a high ranking army
officer. He was one of the prime movers for Brazilian
Independence.
.
. . *
Valle Cabral
277. Almeida Camargo & Borba de Moraes,
Bibliografia
da Impressão Régia do Rio de
Janeiro,
I, no. 307. Blake II, 189 (giving incorrect collation).
Innocêncio IX, 135. Rodrigues 1725. Not in Bosch. Not
located in NUC.
OCLC: 38621955.
WorldCat locates a single copy, at Stanford University. Not
located in Josiah.
6.
BORDALO, Francisco Maria.
Um passeio de sete mil leguas. Cartas a um
amigo. Lisbon: Typ. na
Rua dos Douradores n.º 31 N, 1854. 8°, recent quarter
crimson sheep over decorated boards, flat spine gilt in six
compartments, gilt letter in second and fourth
compartments, gilt date at foot of spine, decorated
endleaves. A good to very good copy. [iii]-x, 250 pp. Lacks
the half title. $500.00
FIRST EDITION.
Essays in the form of a series of letters relating to the
author’s maritime experiences, with references to his
voyages to China, including Macau, Hong Kong, and Canton,
Brazil, the Rio de la Plata, the coast of Africa, Ceylon,
Singapore, Suez, the Red Sea, Cairo, Adan, etc.
The author, a naval officer (Lisbon, 1821–1861),
distinguished himself with a series of novels (later
collected under the title Romances
marítimos), in which his
experiences on long ocean voyages were drawn on to good
effect. He also wrote a play, Rei ou
impostor?, which resulted
in considerable controversy and was banned. A collaborator
in Panorama,
not only with texts of fiction and some conventional
essays, but with some extremely interesting and innovative
essays of comparative literature, such as that which
appeared in nº 21 of May 1857: “Paralelo entre as
literaturas alemã e inglesa”. His romantic realism is said
to have anticipated Cesário Verde and Fialho de Almeida.
.
. . *
Innocêncio II,
464; IX, 337–8. Biblios
I,
718. Álvaro Manuel Machado, Dicionario
de literatura portuguesa, p. 67.
Dicionário
cronológico de autores Portugueses, II, 93–4.
Saraiva & Lopes, Historia da
literatura portuguesa (16th ed.), pp.
801, 809, 810. See also Jacinto Prado Coelho, ed,
Dicionário
de Literatura (4th ed.), I,
116; and José Augusto França, O
romantismo em Portugal (2nd ed.,
1994).
BOUND
WITH:
BORDALO,
Francisco Maria.
Eugenio, romance maritimo.
Lisbon: Typ. na
Rua dos Douradores n.º 31 N, 1854. 8°, 288 pp. Steel
engraved initials, headpieces and vignettes (including a
small vignette on the title page). A very good copy. Obras
de Francisco Maria Bordalo, II.
Second edition
of the author’s first book. The first edition was published
in Rio de Janeiro, 1846, and is very rare. This is also the
first maritime novel in Portuguese, influenced by James
Fenimore Cooper and Eugène Sue, as acknowledged in the
preface. The action takes place off the coast of Africa,
having begun in Lisbon, continuing to the Rio de la Plata,
and concluding in Brazil.
.
. .
. . . *
Innocêncio II,
464; IX, 337–8. Biblios
I,
718 (citing only the 1854 second edition). Álvaro Manuel
Machado, Dicionario
de literatura portuguesa, p. 67.
Dicionário
cronológico de autores Portugueses, II, 93–4.
Saraiva & Lopes, Historia da
literatura portuguesa (16th ed.), pp.
801, 809, 810. See also Jacinto Prado Coelho, ed,
Dicionário
de Literatura (4th ed.), I,
116; and José Augusto França, O
romantismo em Portugal (2nd ed.,
1994).
AND BOUND WITH:
BORDALO,
Francisco Maria.
Viagem á roda de Lisboa.
Volume I (all
published). Lisbon: Typ. na Rua dos Douradores n.º 31 N,
1855. 8°, engraved frontisportrait of the author, 251 pp.,
(1 l., 1 l. errata). Steel engraved initials, headpieces
and vignettes (including a small vignette on the title
page). Waterstains at outer margin of engraved portrait,
continuing, very lightly, in outer margen of title page.
Overall a good to very good copy. Obras de Francisco Maria
Bordalo, III.
FIRST EDITION
of this anecdotal guide to Lisbon and its surrounding area.
.
. .
. . . *
Innocêncio II,
464; IX, 337–8. Biblios
I,
718. Álvaro Manuel Machado, Dicionario
de literatura portuguesa, p.
67. Dicionário
cronológico de autores Portugueses, II, 93–4.
Saraiva & Lopes, Historia da
literatura portuguesa (16th ed.), pp.
801, 809, 810. See also Jacinto Prado Coelho, ed,
Dicionário
de Literatura (4th ed.), I,
116; and José Augusto França, O
romantismo em Portugal (2nd ed.,
1994).
7.
BOTTO, António.
Ele que diga se eu minto. Lisbon: Edições
Romero (Composto e impresso na Gráfica Santelmo), n.d.
[1945?]. 8°, contemporary tan sheep by Frederico d’Almeida
(rear cover scratched and rubbed; other very minor wear),
spine gilt with raised bands in five compartments, gilt
author and title in second and fourth compartments, ruled
border of two gilt fillets on covers, inner dentelles gilt,
decorated endleaves, top edge rouged, other edges uncut,
silk ribbon place marker, original printed wrappers and
spine bound in. Light browning. Overall a very good to fine
copy. Small rectangular printed paper binder’s ticket of
Frederico d’Almeida, Rua António Maria Cardoso, 31, in
upper outer corner of verso of front free endleaf. Author’s
signed and dated presentation inscription on half title:
“Ao querido António Casanova, // grande amigo e grande //
artista apaixonado da verda- // deira Poesia. Esta
lembrança de uma gratidão interminavel // e de amizade que
está no // meu coração” // António Botto // Julho de 1946 -
Lisboa”. 413 pp. [of which the first two pp. are blank.],
(1 l.). $300.00
FIRST EDITION?
Short and very short stories.
António [Tomás] Botto (1897-1959) was a member of the first
group of Modernists in Portugal. His poetry has been
described as some of the most original in the Portuguese
language (Casais Monteiro, Poesía
portuguesa contemporânea p. 177), and
Botto himself as “uma das realidades definitivas e de
primeira fila na intelectualidade portuguesa”
(Grande
enciclopedia IV, 988).
Although his works caused consternation when first
published—Botto was the first openly homosexual Portuguese
writer—he was soon accepted in the avant–garde literary
magazines and later in mainstream publications. Among the
illustrious clients of the binder Frederico d’Almeida were
the Count of Barcelona and the exiled former King Umberto
of Italy.
.
. . *
Serpa 139.
Almeida Marques 175. Biblioteca Nacional,
António
Botto p. 85. OCLC:
580722. On Botto see Dicionário
cronológico de autores portugueses, III, 503-6;
Fernando Cabral Martins in Machado, ed.,
Dicionário de literatura portuguesa, p. 71; Carlos
Mendes de Sousa in Biblos,
I, 728–35; and Saraiva & Lopes, História da
literatura portuguesa (1976) p. 1080.
On Frederico d’Almeida, see Lima, Encadernadores
portugueses, pp. 19–23.
8.
BOTTO, António.
O meu amor pequenino. Porto: Livraria
Lello, Limitada, and Lisbon: Aillaud & Lellos,
Limitada, 1934. 8°, recent maroon quarter sheep over
burgundy buckram boards, flat spine with horizontal gilt
fillets and gilt letter for author and title, top edges
rouged, other edges uncut, original illustrated wrappers
bound in. Some inevitable foxing, mostly at beginning and
end. Overall a very good copy. Author’s signed and dated
presentation inscription on recto of initial blank leaf:
“Ao Exmo. Amigo e Senhor // Dr. Fernando de Lacerda, // à
Sua elegancia [?] d’alma // Antonio Botto // Fevereiro de
1936”. (1 blank l., 111 ll.). $350.00
FIRST and ONLY
[?] EDITION of this collection of stories for children. The
colophon states “Este livro foi composto e impresso nas
oficinas gráficas da Emprêsa do Anuário Comercial, em
Lisboa, durante os mezes de Novembro a Dezembro de Mil
Novecentos e Trinta e Tres”. Most of the stories are
dedicated to individuals; among them are João Villaret, A.
Teixeira Gomes, Guilherme de Almeida, Marianinha Rey
Colaço, João de Barros, António Carlos, José Régio, and
Fred Kradolfer.
Provenance: The lawyer
Fernando [Jaime Finger de] Lacerda [Castelo Branco], born
in Lisbon, 1903; died Paris, 1958. See Grande enciclopédia
XIV, 504–5; XXXIX, 906–7. Or the ophthalmologist Fernando
[Vaz de Araújo] Lacerda (Figueiró dos Vinhos, 1909–Lisbon,
1959). See Grande enciclopédia XXXIX, 907.
.
. . *
Serpa 144.
Almeida Marques 179. Biblioteca Nacional,
António
Botto, p. 83. On
Botto see Dicionário
cronológico de autores portugueses,
III,
503-6; Fernando Cabral Martins in Machado, ed.,
Dicionário
de literatura portuguesa, p. 71; Carlos
Mendes de Sousa in Biblos,
I, 728–35; and Saraiva & Lopes, História da
literatura portuguesa (1976) p. 1080.
On the Swiss painter Fred Kradolfer (1903–1968), see
Pamplona, Dicionário
de pintores e escultores portugueses
(2nd ed.), III,
169–70. Porbase lists three copies: two at the Biblioteca
Nacional, Lisboa (one with a presentation inscriptions),
and one at the Universidade Católica Biblioteca João Paulo
II. Not located in Hollis or Orbis.
9.
BOYVEAU–LAFFECTEUR, Pierre (1743–1812).
Traité des maladies vénériennes, anciennes, récentes,
occultes et dégenéres, et méthode de Leur Guérison par le
rob anti–syphilitique, avec l’Histoire des divers moyens
employés jusqu’ici par les gens de l’Art; suivi D’un choix
de Cures étonnantes, opérées par ce Remède, et des Pièces
justificatives. Paris: Chez
l’Auteur, rue de Varennes, nº 10, faubourg Saint Germain,
de l’Imprimerie de Pillet, rue Christine, Nº 5, 1814. 8°,
contemporary dark green straight–grained morocco over olive
green straight–grained morocco boards (corners worn; minor
rubbing and other small defects to boards), flat spines
richly gilt, gilt letter, covers with outer dentelles gilt.
Occasional light foxing; some leaves with light or medium
browning. Overall a very good copy. (2 ll.), 500 pp.
$400.00
Fourth (?)
edition, considerably revised, of this important work on
venereal diseases, particularly syphilis and gonorrhea.
.
. . *
Wellcome II,
226. Proksch I, 475-476. Bibliotheca Walleriana 1938a
(listing the first edition published in Paris in 1800). On
Boyveau Laffecteur see Hirsch I, 553. WorldCat cites copies
at the National Library of Medicine, The New York Academy
of Medicine, and the Wellcome Library. COPAC repeats the
citation of the Wellcome Library copy.
Unsophisticated Condition
10. CERVANTES SAAVEDRA, Miguel de.
Los trabaios de Persiles y Sigismunda: historia
setentrional. Lisbon: Por
Jorge Rodriguez, 1617. 4º, contemporary limp vellum (spine
darkened, rear endleaves loose, becoming detached, three
corners worn, some small holes in covers and spine), yapped
edges. Some light browning and minor waterstains. Leaves 34
through 115 with minor worming at lower inner margin, for
the most part very insignificant, consisting of one tiny
round hole, sometimes accompanied by a slightly larger one,
not affecting text except for leaves 97 through 112, where
the trace becomes a bit larger, touching some letters of
text but without affecting legibility. Still, an unwashed,
unsophisticated copy in good condition, with ample margins,
of a very rare book. Old signature in upper outer corner of
front free endleaf. (4), 218 ll.
ß4,
A–Z8,
2A–2D8,
2E2. Text in two
columns. SOLD
First and only
early edition to appear in Portugal, published the same
year as the first edition, of Madrid: Juan de la Cuesta.
The Trabaios de
Persiles y Sigismunda is a posthumous
work, with the right of publication granted to Cervantes’
widow, Dona Catalina de Salazar in December 1616. While
writing his last romance, Cervantes knew he was dying, and
so, as stated by Ticknor, “with unabated vivacity he urged
forward his romance … anxious only that life enough should
be allowed him to finish it.” He wrote a whimsical preface,
concluding “Farewell to jesting, farewell my merry humors,
farewell my gay friends, for I feel that I am dying, and
have no desire but soon to see you happy in the other
life.” At the time it appeared, Cervantes’ friends and
admirers regarded this as his best work.
This “Northern romance” is the story of the sufferings of
the son of a King of Iceland and daughter of a King of
Friesland. The action takes place about half in the north,
half in the south of Europe. No doubt some of the scenes in
the South were based on Cervantes’ own experiences.
On the verso of leaf §2 is a sonnet to the tomb of
Cervantes by Luis Francisco Calderón (the Portuguese
licenses appear on the recto). Leaf §3 recto and verso
contains the dedication by Cervantes to Don Pedro Fernandez
de Castro, Conde de Lemos de Andrade, de Villalva, Marques
de Sarria, etc. A prologue occupies leaf §4 recto and
verso. The verso of the ultimate leaf contains a colophon:
“Impressa // em Lisboa // Por Iorje Rodriguez. Año
M.DC.XVII”.
.
. . *
Palau 53898.
Gallardo 1783. Ruis 351. Givanel i Mas 41. Río y Rico 848.
Simón Díaz, BLH
VIII, 939.
Sousa Viterbo, Literatura
espanhola em Portugal p. 65 (f). HSA
p. 128 (the Jerez copy). Jerez p. 26. Biblioteca Nacional,
Madrid, Exposición
Cervantina en la Biblioteca Nacional
(1946), p. 97.
Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa, Exposição
Cervantina 70.
Reservados
de Évora 218.
Coimbra Reservados
660. This
edition not in Salvá or Heredia. This edition not in
Goldsmith. CCPBE cites four copies in Spanish libraries:
two in the Biblioteca Nacional, Madrid, one in the
Biblioteca Valenciana, and one (lacking the title page and
1 preliminary leaf) at the Universidad Popular, Vigo. This
edition not located in COPAC. Hollis lists a copy of the
present edition, but with three leaves “slightly”
mutilated. This edition not located in
Orbis.
Significant and Rare Brazilian Independence
Document
11.
Contra-proclamação.
[text
begins:]
Chefes, officiaes da Divisão Auxiliadora, esqueca-mo-nos da
honra de deveriamos ter em sermos Portuguezes . . .
. Rio de Janeiro:
Na Imprensa Nacional, 1822. Folio (31.2 x 21.2 cm.),
disbound. Some very slight soiling, spotting and
dampstaining. Fold to upper outer corner, and other crease
marks. Small oblong repair to blank portion of second leaf
(ca. 0.3 x 5.2 cm.), probably to remove a manuscript
signature. Nevertheless, a good copy. (2 ll.), final page
blank. $3,000.00
FIRST EDITION.
The anonymous author, apparently one of the Portuguese
soldiers who, under General Avillez Juzarte de Sousa
Tavares, tried to force D. Pedro to return to Portugal,
urges his comrades to support the Brazilian cause: “he
preciso confessar-nos . . . que nós proclamados heróes do
meio dia da Europa, apparecemos como Vandalos no meio dia
d’America . . .” The Contra-proclamação
was
one of several pieces reacting to Avillez Juzarte de Sousa
Tavares’s Manifesto
aos cidadãos do Rio de Janeiro, 14 January
1822 (see Almeida Camargo & Borba de Moraes 1250). It
was reproduced in José da Silva Lisboa’s
Historia dos principaes successos politicos do Imperio do
Brasil, and in Mello
Moraes’ Historia do
Brasil–Reino e Brasil–Imperio.
.
. . *
Valle Cabral
944: without the exact title, and without format or
collation; he knew of the work only through an announcement
in the Diario do
Rio of 28 January
1822. Almeida Camargo & Borba de Moraes,
Bibliografia
da Impressão Régia do Rio de Janeiro
I,
no. 1116. Rodrigues 733. Not in Bosch. Not in Tancredo de
Barros Paiva. Not in NUC.
Not
in RLIN. Not in WorldCat. Not in COPAC. Not in Josiah.
Golden Age Spanish Poetry By a Native of
Porto
12. COSTA, Francisco de França da [a.k.a Francisco de
Francia y Acosta].
Jardin de Apolo. Coimbra: Na
Officina de Manoel Dias, Impressor da Universidade, 1658
[colophon: En la Officina de Manuel Dias, Impressor de la
Universidade, 1657]. 8°, twentieth century green morocco by
Brugalla, his name stamped in gilt and dated 1955 on lower
front inner dentelle, spine (a bit faded) with raised bands
in six compartments, plain except for gilt letter in second
compartment from head and gilt place and date at foot,
edges with gilt fillets, inner dentelles gilt, marbled
endleaves, all text block edges gilt. A few running heads
slightly shaved. Overall a very good copy. (4), 51, (1) ll.
$1,800.00
Second edition,
the first to be published in Portugal. The original edition
of Madrid 1624 is extremely rare.
The author was one of the principle Golden Age Spanish
poets of the first third of the seventeenth century. The
work contains twenty sonnets, five silvas, a poem in octava
rima titled “El Peñasco de las lágrimas,” fourteen romances
and twelve epigrams, all in Spanish. The licences, and the
dedication by Manoel Dias to Francisco de Faria Severim are
in Portuguese. Lope de Vega praised Francisco de Francia in
the Relación de
las fiestas á S. Isidro, l. 151.
According to Garcia Peres, the author, born in Porto but
for many years resident in Castile, was among the principle
“Ingenios” of the first third of the seventeenth century
“en certámenes poéticos y justas literarias. Fué de los que
menos se dejaron arrastrar de la corriente del mal gusto
que vino á dominar en la literatura.” Barbosa Machado
called the author “hum dos mais suaves cisnes do Parnasso,
affim pela afluencia das vozes, como pela profundidade dos
conceitos, e não menos versado na mithologia, e lição dos
melhores poetas. Soube com perfeição a lingua Castelhana na
qual metrificava com admiração dos mesmos nacionaes
perecendo–lhes pela assistencia que fizera em Madrid ser
nacido nesta imperial Villa . . . .”
.
. . *
Palau 94408.
Barbosa Machado II, 153. Innocêncio VI, 363. Biblioteca da
Marinha, Impressos
séc. XVII 306. Gallardo
2258. Garcia Peres pp. 334–8. HSA p. 211. Jerez p. 42 (the
HSA copy). Azevedo Samodães 1438. This edition not in Salvá
or Heredia (cf. 620 and 1982, respectively, for the Madrid
1624 first edition). Not in Arauca. Not in Sousa Viterbo.
13.
CRAVEIRO, Tiburcio Antonio.
Compendio da historia portugueza. Rio de Janeiro:
Typ. de R. Ogier, 1833. 8°, Contemporary quarter morocco
over mabled boards (some wear to joints, head and foot of
spine, corners; other minor binding defects). Somewhat
browned, scattered spotting, a few pinpoint wormholes &
stains on last few leaves, marginal repairs to a few
leaves, without loss. Small oblong white ticket with
rounded edges in upper outer corner of front pastedown
endleaf, with “Lisa” typed on. Some fairly recent penciled
bibliographical annotations on front pastedown endleaf. vi,
245, (1); 47 pp., (1 p. errata). $500.00
FIRST
EDITION; bound with the same author’s Appendice
ao compendio da historia portugueza, [on verso of
title page: Typographia Americana de I.P. da Costa], 1834.
Craveiro (1800-1844), a native of Ilha Terceira in the
Azores, fled to England during the Portuguese civil wars of
the 1820s, and from there went to teach in Rio de Janeiro.
In failing health he returned to Portugal, but there fell
hopelessly in love with a woman far above his social
station. He set out for the Azores in an attempt to forget
her, but died, still despondent, soon after his arrival.
Craveiro also translated works of Racine, Voltaire,
Rousseau and Byron, and wrote a thoughtful essay on whether
the form of tragedy could legitimately be changed from that
created by the Greeks.
.
. . *
Innocêncio VII,
367-8; XIX, 286. Blake VII, 302: without mention of
the Appendice.
See Borba de Moraes (1983), I, 235 for another work by the
author. NUC:
DLC, MH.
Poems by “The Mexican Phoenix”
14. CRUZ, Sor Juana Inés de la.
Fama, y obras posthumas del Fenix de Mexico, dezima musa,
poetisa americana, Sor Juana Ines de la Cruz, religiosa
professa en el Convento de San Geronimo de la imperial
Ciudad de Mexico: que saco a luz el Doctor Don Juan Ignacio
de Castorena y Ursua, Capellan de Honor de su Magestad,
Protonotario Juez Apostolico por su Sandtidad, Theologo,
Examinador de la Nunciatura de España, Prebendado de la
Santa Iglesia Metropolitana de Mexico.
Madrid: En la
Imprenta de Antonio Gonçalez de Reyes, a costa de Francisco
Laso, Mercader de Libros, 1714. 4°, contemporary limp
vellum (front inner hinge starting, some staining),
vertical manuscript title on spine, ties present. Woodcut
headpieces, tailpieces and initials. Occasional light
spotting and dampstains. Some inevitable light browning.
Nevertheless, a very good copy. Old signature of Pedro
Zevallos y Mendoza on recto of front free endleaf. [32],
318, [2] pp. ¶–2¶8,
A–V8.
$1,600.00
Fifth
edition of the third volume of poems, essays and orations
by Juana Ines de Asbaje y Ramirez de Santillana (Asuaje,
according to some), known as Sor Juana Ines de la Cruz, or,
simply, Sor Juana (San Miguel Nepantla, November 12, 1651
[or 1648] – Mexico City, April 17, 1695), religious
Catholic, poet and playwright. Owing to the importance of
her work, she was called “The Mexican Phoenix” and “The
Tenth Muse”. First published Madrid, 1700, there are also
editions of Barcelona 1701, Lisbon 1701, Valencia 1709, and
Madrid 1725. In addition to six “romances”, two sonnets, a
long Dezima, and finally some Elogios, (pp. 240-318), the
first 239 pages contain much of the controversy which took
place toward the end of Sor Juana’s career, including the
letter of the Bishop of Puebla to Sor Philotèa de la Cruz
(pp. 107-113), and the Respuesta de la poetisa à Sor
Philtoèa (pp. 114-166). The poems contain much Mexican and
other New World content.
Juana Ramírez thirsted for knowledge from her earliest
years and throughout her life. As a female, she had little
access to formal education and was almost entirely
self-taught. Born out of wedlock to a family of modest
means, her mother was a Creole and her father Spanish.
Juana’s mother sent the gifted child to live with relatives
in Mexico City. There her prodigious intelligence attracted
the attention of the viceroy, Antonio Sebastián de Toledo,
marques de Mancera. He invited her to court as a
lady-in-waiting in 1664 and later had her knowledge tested
by some 40 noted scholars. In 1667, given what she called
her “total disinclination to marriage” and her wish “to
have no fixed occupation which might curtail my freedom to
study,” Sor Juana began her life as a nun with a brief stay
in the order of the Discalced Carmelites. She moved in 1669
to the more lenient Convent of Santa Paula of the
Hieronymite order in Mexico City, and there she took her
vows. Sor Juana remained cloistered in the Convent of Santa
Paula for the rest of her life.
Convent life afforded Sor Juana her own apartment, time to
study and write, and the opportunity to teach music and
drama to the girls in Santa Paula’s school. She also
functioned as the convent’s archivist and accountant. In
her convent cell, Sor Juana amassed one of the largest
private libraries in the New World, together with a
collection of musical and scientific instruments. She was
able to continue her contact with other scholars and
powerful members of the court. The patronage of the viceroy
of New Spain and his wife, the marques and marquesa de la
Laguna, from 1680 to 1688, helped her maintain her
exceptional freedom. They visited her, favored her, and had
her works published in Spain. For her part, Sor Juana,
though cloistered, became the unofficial court poet in the
1680s. Her plays in verse, occasional poetry, commissioned
religious services, and writings for state festivals all
contributed magnificently to the world outside the convent.
Sor Juana’s success in the colonial milieu and her enduring
significance are due at least in part to her mastery of the
full range of poetic forms and themes of the Spanish Golden
Age. She was the last great writer of the Hispanic Baroque
and the first great exemplar of colonial Mexican culture.
Her writings display the boundless inventiveness of Lope de
Vega, the wit and wordplay of Francisco de Quevedo, the
dense erudition and strained syntax of Luis de Góngora, and
the schematic abstraction of Pedro Calderón de la Barca.
Sor Juana employed all of the poetic models then in
fashion, including sonnets, romances, and so on. She drew
on a vast stock of Classical, biblical, philosophical, and
mythological sources. She wrote moral, satiric, and
religious lyrics, along with many poems of praise to court
figures. Though it is impossible to date much of her
poetry, it is clear that, even after she became a nun, Sor
Juana wrote secular love lyrics. Her breadth of range—from
the serious to the comical and the scholarly to the
popular—is equally unusual. Sor Juana authored both
allegorical religious dramas and entertaining
cloak-and-dagger plays. Notable in the popular vein are the
villancicos (carols) that she composed to be sung in the
cathedrals of Mexico City, Puebla, and Oaxaca. Sor Juana
was as prolific as she was encyclopedic. The authoritative
modern edition of her complete works, edited by Alfonso
Méndez Plancarte and Alberto G. Salceda, runs to four
lengthy volumes.
Sor Juana placed her own stamp on Spanish
seventeenth-century literature. All her poetry, however
densely Baroque, exhibits her characteristically tight
logic. Her philosophical poems can carry the Baroque theme
of the deceptiveness of appearances into a defense of
empiricism that borders on Enlightenment reasoning. Sor
Juana celebrated woman as the seat of reason and knowledge
rather than passion. Her famous poem “Hombres necios”
(“Foolish Men”) accuses men of the illogical behavior that
they criticize in women. Her many love poems in the first
person show a woman’s desengaño (disillusionment) with
love, given the strife, pain, jealousy, and loneliness that
it occasions. Other first-person poems have an obvious
autobiographical element, dealing with the burdens of fame
and intellect. Sor Juana’s most significant full-length
plays involve the actions of daring, ingenious women. Sor
Juana also occasionally wrote of her native Mexico. Her
various carols contain an amusing mix of Nahuatl and
Hispano-African and Spanish dialects.
The prodigiously accomplished Sor Juana achieved
considerable renown in Mexico and in Spain. With renown
came disapproval from church officials. Sor Juana broke
with her Jesuit confessor, Antonio Núñez de Miranda, in the
early 1680s because he had publicly maligned her. The nun’s
privileged situation began definitively to collapse after
the departure for Spain of her protectors, the marques and
marquesa de la Laguna. In November 1690, Manuel Fernández
de Santa Cruz, bishop of Puebla, published without Sor
Juana’s permission her critique of a 40-year-old sermon by
the Portuguese Jesuit preacher António Vieira. Fernández de
Santa Cruz entitled the critique Carta atenagórica (“Letter
Worthy of Athena”). Using the female pseudonym of Sister
Filotea, he also admonished Sor Juana to concentrate on
religious rather than secular studies.
Sor Juana responded to the bishop of Puebla in March 1691
with her magnificent self-defense and defense of all
women’s right to knowledge, the Respuesta a
sor Filotea de la Cruz. In the
autobiographical section of the document, Sor Juana traces
the many obstacles that her powerful “inclination to
letters” had forced her to surmount throughout her life.
Among the obstacles she discusses is having been
temporarily forbidden by a prelate to read, which caused
her to study instead “everything that God has created, all
of it being my letters.” Sor Juana famously remarks,
quoting an Aragonese poet and also echoing St. Teresa of
Ávila: “One can perfectly well philosophize while cooking
supper.” She justifies her study of “human arts and
sciences” as necessary to understand sacred theology. In
her defense of education for women in general, Sor Juana
lists as models learned women of biblical, Classical, and
contemporary times. She uses the words of Church Fathers
such as St. Jerome and St. Paul, bending them to her
purposes, to argue that women are entitled to private
instruction. Throughout the Respuesta,
Sor
Juana concedes some personal failings but remains strong in
supporting her larger cause. Similarly, in the same year of
1691, Sor Juana wrote for the cathedral of Oaxaca some
exquisite carols to St. Catherine of Alexandria that sing
the praises of this learned woman and martyr.
Yet by 1694 Sor Juana had succumbed in some measure to
external or internal pressures. She curtailed her literary
pursuits. Her library and collections were sold for alms.
She returned to her previous confessor, renewed her
religious vows, and signed various penitential documents.
Sor Juana died while nursing her sister nuns during an
epidemic. She now stands as a national icon of Mexico and
Mexican identity; her former cloister is a center for
higher education, and her image adorns Mexican currency.
Because of rising interest in feminism and women’s writing,
Sor Juana came to new prominence in the late 20th century
as the first published feminist of the New World and as the
most outstanding writer of the Spanish American colonial
period. A woman of genius who, to paraphrase Virginia
Woolf’s famous recommendation for the female author,
succeeded under hostile circumstances in creating a “room
of her own,” Sor Juana remains avidly read and deeply
meaningful to the present day.
.
. . *
Palau 65232.
Landis, European
Americana 714/71 (listing
copies at CU, CtU, DLC, IU, MH, NN, RPJCB and the
Biblioteca Colombina (Seville). Medina BHA
2231. Sabin
17733; 34687n. Henríquez Ureña 37. Abreu Gómez 14. This
edition not in Salvá. Heredia 5406. This edition not in
Whitehead. CCPBE lists 13 copies in Spanish libraries.
Josiah cites microfilm copies at the Hay and Rockefeller
Libraries, a Madrid 1700 edition at JCB, and a 1989 edition
at Rockefeller (which is a facsimile of the present
edition). There is a copy in the present edition in the
Library of Congress.
Single Genoese Warship Victorious Over Six Ships of
Barbary Pirates
15.
Curiosa noticia de hum grande combate,
que tiverão sinco chavecos, e huma fragata de Mouros, com
hum navio de guerra Genovez, em 17 de Outubro deste present
anno de 1763, que durou desde as duas horas da tarde até ás
sete e meya da noite. Lisbon: Na
Offic. de Ignacio Nogueira Xisto, (1763). 4°, disbound.
Relatively light waterstain at inner margin. A good copy. 8
pp.
$600.00
FIRST and ONLY
EDITION of this newsletter relating the battle at sea
between a Genoese warship and six ships of Barbary pirates.
The “Moors” are said to have suffered 1,200 dead and many
wounded, while the Genoese lost 16 dead, with 30 wounded.
.
. . *
Not
located in Innocêncio. Porbase lists a single copy in the
Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa (and refers to UCBG,
Misc.
487). Not
located in COPAC. Not located in ICCU (online Italian Union
Catalugue). Not located in Catnyp, Hollis, Orbis or Melvyl.
Forerunner of the Modern Novel of Ideas
16. EÇA, Mathias Aires Ramos Silva de.
Reflexoes sobre a vaidade dos homens, ou disursos moraes
sobre os effeitos da Vaidade. Lisbon: Na
Typographia Rollandiana, 1778. 8°, contemporary mottled
sheep (some wear, rubbing), spine gilt with raised bands in
five compartments, crimson leather lettering piece in
second compartment from top, gilt letter, text block edges
rouged. A very good copy. Old ink inscription on recto of
front free endleaf. xxii, 373 pp. Page 366 misnumbered
“356”. $900.00
Third
edition of this eighteenth–century masterpiece of prose and
forerunner of the modern novel of ideas. This edition was
edited by Silva de Eça’s son, who made many changes. It is
the first to contain the “Carta sobre a fortuna” (pp.
326-68), which Silva de Eca had left in manuscript.
A native of Sao Paulo, Silva de Eça spent most of his adult
life in Portugal. This work on the themes of Ecclesiastes
is his principal work, and one of the few notable prose
works written by a Brazilian in the latter half of the 18th
century. In 1920 Solidonio Leite published a facsimile of
the first edition (1752), calling the public’s attention to
the literary significance of this forgotten classic and
reestablishing Silva de Eça’s reputation as a man of
Brazilian letters.
Silva de Eça was the brother of Brazil’s first female
novelist, Teresa Margarida da Silva e Orta, author
of Aventuras
de Diofanes (1752).
.
. . *
Borba de
Moraes, I, 240; (rev. ed., 1983) I, 283-4;
Período
colonial, p. 127. Blake
VI, 259. Innocêncio VI, 159. De Jong 400 years
of Brazilian literature p. 54. Not
in NUC.
Only Two Other Copies Recorded
17. FERNANDES, Pedro.
Petri Ferndinandi in doctrinarum scientiarum que omniu
cõmendatione oratio apud universam Conimbricã Academiam
habita Calen Octobr. M.D.L. Ad invictissimum Ioannem
tertium Portugalliæ Regem. Coimbra: João
de Barreira and João Álvares, 1550. 4°, late
nineteenth–century or early twentieth–century half vellum
over marbled boards (some soiling to vellum). A fine copy,
clean and crisp (but very light toning), with ample
margins. Printed ticket of the Antiquarian bookseller José
Rodrigues Pires, R. 4 de Infantaria, 34–1º Dto., Lisboa,
with the manuscript price of sixty thousand Portuguese
Escudos, on front pastedown endleaf. Penciled note on front
pastedown endleaf: “Este exemplar perteneceu a // Guilherme
J.C. Henriques // (Da Carnata) [illegible signature]. [20
ll.]. A–B8,
C4.
$10,000.00
FIRST
and ONLY [?] EDITION of this humanistic oration in Latin
recited at Coimbra University before King João III of
Portugal. It is sprinkled with quotes from the classics,
both in Latin and Greek. There is a neo–Latin poem on the
verso of the title page.
The author, a native of Lisbon and page at the court of D.
João III, where his father served the king’s sister, the
Infanta D. Maria, was sent to study in Paris, receiving a
Master of Arts degree in canon law. After six years he was
called by the king to return to Portugal and join the
faculty of Coimbra University.
Provenance:
Guilherme João Carlos Henriques (London, 1846–Alenquer [?]
1911), author and archeologist. He arrived in Portugal in
1860, fixing his residence at the quinta da Carnota in the
concelho de Alenquer, which he later inherited upon the
death of the Conde de Carnota. Dedicating himself to the
study of the region in which he lived, he published in 1873
the results of his studies, Alenquer e
seu concelho. A second,
revised edition appeared in 1902. More closely related to
the present volume, he published in 1896, in two
parts, Estudos
Goesianos, and in
1906 George
Buchanan in the Lisbon Inquisition.
Henriques
was also responsible for publishing a part of the
Correspondência do Duque de Saldanha. José Rodrigues Pires,
Lisbon antiquarian bookseller and runner, the brother of
João Rodrigues Pires. João established Mundo do Livro in
Lisbon shortly after the Second World War. During the
1950s, 1960s and early 1970s Mundo do Livro was one of the
most important antiquarian bookshops in Portugal.
.
. . *
Anselmo 275
(citing two copies only, at the Biblioteca Municipal do
Porto and the Biblioteca Municipal de Évora). Barbosa
Machado III, 576. Nicolau Antonio Nova,
II, 152. Not in Adams. Not in King Manuel. Not in Thomas,
BL Pre–1601
Portuguese STC. Not in
Lisbon, Biblioteca Nacional, Catálogo
dos impressos de tipografia portuguesa do século
XVI. Not in
Coimbra, Catálogo de
reservados or supplements.
Not in Academia das Ciências de Lisboa, Livros
quinhentisas portugueses. Not located
in Porbase. Not located in CCPBE. Not located in WorldCat.
Not located in COPAC. Not located in Hollis or Orbis. Not
located in Melvyl.
18.
FERRO, António.
Viagem á volta das ditaduras. Prefácio do Comandante
Filomeno da Camara. Lisbon:
Emprêsa “Diario de Noticias” [on front cover]; Tipografia
da Emprésa do Anuário Comercial [on verso of half title],
1927. 8°, recent dark blue buckram, flat spine richly gilt,
original illustrated wrappers bound in. Minor worming to 8
final leaves, touching a few letters of text in 4 leaves.
Top edge cut but not tinted; other edges uncut. Overall a
good copy. Author’s lengthy signed and dated presentation
inscription on half title: “Ao João de Lebre // e Lima, //
Com uma sincera // Saudade do seu // Grande // Espirito, //
ofce // o Amigo certo e // dedicado // Antonio Ferro //
2–11–927”. 365 pp., (2 ll.), 1 blank l.
$250.00
FIRST
and ONLY [?] EDITION. Travel, observations, and interviews
in the Italy of Musolini’s Italy, Primo de Rivera’s Spain,
and Kemal Atatürk’s Turkey.
António [Joaquim Tavares] Ferro (1895–1956), poet,
journalist, “literary man of action” and politician, was a
friend of such noted Modernists as Fernando Pessoa, Mário
de Sá-Carneiro and Almada Negreiros, and was the editor of
the periodical Orpheu,
which inaugurated the Portuguese Modernist movement in
1915; he was one of the first to “discover” Fernando
Pessoa. He also contributed to the modernist review
Exílio,
as well as to the more eclectic Contemporânea.
Ferro participated in the Semana da Arte Moderna in São
Paulo, and contributed a futurist manifesto to the
Brazilian modernist review Klaxon.
A journalist of international stature whose pieces were
usually controversial, he interviewed, among others,
D’Annunzio, Pius XI, Mussolini, Clémenceau, Maurras,
Alfonso XIII, Primo de Rivera, and Poincaré. In 1925 he
founded an avant-garde theater, the Teatro Novo, and in
1936 established the Teatro do Povo, intended to give
dramatic performances in the furthest reaches of Portugal.
For many years (beginning in 1933) he directed the
Secretariado da Propaganda Nacional, where he helped to
define the “política de espírito.” Ferro was married to the
noted poet Fernanda de Castro.
Provenance:
João [Maria da Silva] de Lebre e Lima, diplomat and poet,
was born in Porto, 1889, and died in 1959. In 1912 he
co–directed with Aarão de Lacerda the review
Dionysos,
and published O claro
riso medieval (1915),
Da pena de
morte (1920),
and O livro do
silencio seguido dos poêmas do coração e da
terra (1913). For
many years he was secretary of the Portuguese embassy to
the Court of St. James. In 1935 he was president of the
Portuguese delegation to negotiate with Belgium on the
demarcation of the Zaire River. From 1938 to 1945 he was
Portuguese Minister to China. See Grande
enciclopédia XIV, 795.
.
. . *
On
António Ferro, see Paula Costa in Machado, ed.,
Dicionário
de literatura portuguesa, p. 194; João
Bigotte Chorão in Biblos,
II, 555–6; Dicionário
cronológico de autores portugueses, III, 483–4;
Rebello, 100 anos de
teatro português pp.
74–5; Grande
enciclopedia XI, 221–2.
WorldCat cites only a single hard copy, at the Universiteit
Utrecht, and a microform copy at Gottingen. Not located in
COPAC. Porbase lists copies at the Biblioteca Nacional,
Lisboa, and the Faculdade de Letras of the Universidade do
Porto. Not located in Hollis, Orbis or Melvyl.
From the Profane to the Sacred
19. GODINHO, P. Manuel.
Vida, virtudes, e morte, com opinião de Santidade do
veneravel Padre Fr. Antonio das Chagas, missionario
apostolico neste reyno, da Ordem de S. Francisco: fundador
do Seminario de Missionarios Apostolicos da mesma ordem,
sito em Varatojo. Lisbon: Na
Officina de Miguel Deslandes, 1687. 4°, contemporary limp
vellum (lacks ties; some wear), yapped edges. About 20
leaves with very minor marginal worming, never affecting
text. Occasional small light dampstains. Overall a good to
very good copy. Early ink signatures of Henrique Carlos
Correa (scored) and Jacinto José Palma on title page. (14
ll.), 410 [i.e. 408] pp. $1,200.00
FIRST
EDITION of this biography of an important Portuguese
literary and religious figure (1631–1682). There are also
editions of 1728 and 1762. António da Fonseca Soares (the
secular name of Fr. António das Chagas), was born at
Vidigueira in the Alentejo, to a father who was a
Portuguese fidalgo and an Irish mother. He studied
philosophy and Latin at Évora, and, following his father’s
death, joined the army at Moura. Fonseca Soares fought
heroically in the wars against Spain to restore and
maintain Portuguese independence. He lead a rather
profligate life. After killing a man in a duel arising from
one of many love affairs, he fled to Bahia to avoid
justice, continuing there his licentious life style. When
he returned (1657?) he attained the rank of captain, but in
1663 abandoned his military career and took vows in the
Franciscan monastery at Évora. He died in 1682 at the
monastery at Varatojo, which he had founded. Bell notes,
“He built up and exercised a powerful spiritual influence
throughout Portugal, and it continued after his death”
(Portuguese
Literature p. 248).
As António da Fonseca Soares he had written poetry of some
merit in both Portuguese and Spanish in the Gongoric style,
but destroyed most of it after he took vows; a few of his
verses are preserved in the anthologies Phenix
renascida and
Postilhão
de Apolo. Others exist
in manuscript. Fr. António das Chagas is best known as a
prose writer, and his Cartas
espirituaes (Lisbon,
1684-87) hold “a foremost place in Portuguese literature …
[his work] possesses so persuasive, so passionate an
energy, and is of so clear a fervour and harmony that its
eloquence is felt to be genuine” (Bell, pp. 248-9).
The Jesuit Father Manuel Godinho was born in Montalvão,
1630, and died in Loures, 1712. He was part of the mission
to India the object of which was to hand over Bombay to the
English as part of the dowry of Catharine of Bragança upon
her marriage to Charles II. The “remarkable account” (Bell
p. 221) of his return journey, mostly overland, from India
to Portugal by way of Ormuz, Cormorão, Baçorá, Simauoa,
Babilónia, Baghdad, Ana, Taibe and Aleppo to Alexandreta
(from there he sailed to Marseille), Relação do
novo caminho que fez por terra, e mar, vindo da India para
Portugal no anno de 1663 . . . was
published in 1665. Later in life he was released from his
Jesuit vows and became a secular priest, being given the
post of Protonotário Apostólico, and then Comissário do
Santo Ofício. He was prior of the church of S. Nicolau in
Santarém, beneficiado of the Sé de Lisboa, and finally,
prior da freguesia de Santa Maria de Loures.
Provenance:
The fecund musical composer Henrique Carlos Correia
(Lisbon, 1680–still alive in 1747), master of the chapel of
the cathedral of Coimbra in the time of bishop D. António
de Sousa Vasconcelos, was a student of Father Domingos
Nunes Pereira, master of the Sé of Lisbon. He received the
habit of the Military Order of Santiago in the Convento de
Palmela in 1716. See Barbosa Machado II, 445–7;
Grande
enciclopédia VII, 750;
Vasconcellos, Os musicos
portuguezes, I, 55–7;
Vieira, Diccionario
biographico de musicos portuguezes, I, 296.
.
. . *
Arouca G97.
Barbosa Machado III, 271. Innocêncio, V, 443. Pinto de
Matos (1970) p. 332–3. Figanière 1591. Goldsmith G139.
Cunha, Impressões
deslandeses, p. 718.
Rodrigo Veloso (II) 3408. Ameal 1076. On Fr. António das
Chagas, see Grande
enciclopédia, VI, 570–1. On
P. Manuel Godinho, see Grande
enciclopédia, XII, 478–9.
20.
GUARINI, [Giovanni] Battista.
Il pastor fido, tragicomedia pastorale.
Venice: Press
Gio. Battista Bonfadino, 1590. 4° (19.2 x 14.5 cm., old
limp vellum (lacks ties, soiled), horizontal manuscript
title on spine, yapped edges, text block edges sprinkled
red. Title page with some soiling and light to middling
dampstains. Occasional light dampstains, mostly in some
outer margins. Final leaf repaired with bottom fifth of
recto missing, causing loss of last two lines of text. A
good copy overall. First line of leaf M3 recto corrected in
ink in a contemporary hand. [138 ll.].
A4,
a²,
B-Z4,
Aa-Ll4.
$800.00
FIRST
EDITION [?] of this classic of Italian literature. There is
also a Ferrara edition, in 12º, of the same year.
* Brunet II,
1774: “Edition rare et regardée comme la première de cette
Pastorale”, Chiesa. Teatro italiano del Cinquecento, 122.
Choix XIII, 21504. Gay III, 665: “Première édition rare”.
Graesse III, 167. Adams G1430. BL Pre–1601 Italian STC, p.
317.
21.
GUEDES, Rodrigo Pinto, Barão do Rio da Prata.
Defeza do Almirante Pinto Guedes, Barão do Rio da Prata,
perante o Conselho de Guerra, a que respondeu pelo commando
da Esquadra Imperial do Rio da Prata, de que fora
encarregado por nomeação de 6 de abril de 1826, até 19 de
Dezembro de 1828, em que, por outra semelhante ordem,
cessou a sua Commissão. Rio de Janeiro:
Na Typographia de Torres, 1829. 4°, early plain wrappers,
text block edges sprinkled dark red. A very good copy.
Contemporary inscriptions “Nº 1” in upper outer corner of
title page, and “Oliveira” in lower margin of title page.
Mid–nineteenth–century purple oval stamp of the Quinta das
Lagrimas, M. Osorio, Coimbra on title page. viii, 128 pp.,
(1 l. erratas). $2,500.00
FIRST
EDITION. The author (1762–1845) a native of Gradiz
(bishopric of Viseu) who became a naturalized Brazilian,
was an admiral whose actions during the Rio de la Plata
campaign (1826-1828) had come under attack. This
Defeza
began a minor
pamphlet war: it was followed by Analyse e
refutação do libello accusatorio, que publicou o almirante
Barão do Rio da Prata . . . contra alguns ministros
d’estado . . . , Rio
1829, to which the Baron replied with Echec et
mat á impostura do Illmº e Exmº Sr. João Severiano Maciel
da Costa, Marquez de Queluz . . . , Rio 1830. The
Marquez de Queluz responded with O barão do
Rio da Prata nu e cru, tal qual é e sempre
foi, Rio 1830, and
the Baron apparently had the final word with
Resposta ao
ultimo opusculo do . . . Marquez de Queluz, pelo seu menor
admirador . . . , Rio 1830.
.
. . *
Innocêncio VII,
178; XVIII, 288. Blake VII, 148-9. Not in Bosch. WorldCat
cites two copies, at the University of Texas and the
University of California, Berkeley. COPAC lists a single
copy, at the British Library. Not located in Catnyp. Not
located in Hollis or Orbis. Not located in Library of
Congress Online Catalog.
22.
[GUIMARÃES, Manuel Ferreira de Araujo].
Hum cidadão do Rio de Janeiro a Divisão Auxiliadora do
Exercito de Portugal. Valorosos guerreiros, illustre sangue
de Viriato! Quanta gloria adquiristes …
Rio
de Janeiro: Na Typographia Nacional, (1822). Folio (31.65 x
21.4 cm.), disbound. Minor marginal stains. Uncut. Overall
a good to very good copy. (2 ll.), final page blank.
$3,000.00
FIRST
EDITION of this exhortation to the Portuguese soldiers
under General Avillez Juzarte de Sousa Tavares not to
further hinder Brazilian independence. According to Damasio
(quoted in Valle Cabral), many Portuguese wished to
assassinate Ferreira de Araujo Guimarães when this work
appeared, but he was advised of the plan and escorted home
by an honorable officer. The Diario do
Rio de Janeiro (29 January
1822) said that the work had had a second printing.
The author (1777-1838), a native of Bahia, served in the
navy and the corps of engineers before teaching at the
Academia de Marinha and the Academia Militar. When he
retired in 1830 he was serving as director of the Imprensa
Regia. He strongly supported Brazilian independence, and
after it was declared served as Bahia’s representative to
the Cortes Constituintes. His numerous published works
include poetry, textbooks on mathematics and political
essays; he also founded and collaborated on the
periodical O
Patriota, 1813-1814 and
directed the Gazeta do
Rio, 1813-1821 and
1826-1830.
.
. . *Valle
Cabral 1001: without collation, and noting that he knew of
the work only through a reference in the 1822
Diario do
Rio. Almeida
Camargo & Borba de Moraes, Bibliografia
da Impressão Régia do Rio de Janeiro,
I,
no. 1092. Blake VI, 73. Innocêncio V, 424-5 and XVI,
209-10: without collation. Rodrigues 1255 & 1971. Not
in Bosch. Not in NUC. Not in RLIN.
23.
HARPER, Robert Goodloe.
Reflexões sobre a questão entre os Estados Unidos, e a
França. London: 1798.
4°, contemporary cat’s paw sheep (quite worn, especially at
corner, joints, head and foot of spine), flat spine gilt
(waterstained), crimson morocco lettering piece, gilt
letter, text block edges sprinkled red. Small waterstaining
at inner margins of some leaves. Internally in very good to
fine condition; overall a good copy. (2 ll.), 140 pp. Page
140 misnumbered “240”. $800.00
One
of three Portuguese editions published in London in 1798
(priority unknown) of Harper’s Observations
on the Dispute Between the United States and
France. Dated May 25,
1797, and first published shortly thereafter in
Philadelphia, this influential work was reprinted many
times in the United States and England during 1797 and
1798; at least two French translations were also published
in London in 1798.
In this impassioned defense of Jay’s Treaty, Harper argues
that, by permitting British ships to seize French goods
found on American vessels, the United States had not
violated its 1778 treaty with France. Indeed, through the
irresponsible actions of Edmond Genêt, the French
ambassador, France had willfully violated American
neutrality by attempting to involve the United States
militarily against England and Spain. Harper’s work is of
considerable maritime interest for its lengthy discussions
of French, British, and American positions and policies on
impressment, privateering, and the treatment of neutral
ships and cargoes.
Robert Goodloe Harper (1765-1826) was born in
Fredericksburg, Va., attended Princeton, and then studied
law in Charleston, S.C. During the later 1780s, he served
as a South Carolina state legislator and engaged in land
speculation before being elected to Congress in 1794. At
first a staunch Jeffersonian Republican with strong
pro-French sympathies, Harper soon switched to the
Federalist Party and embraced its pro-English stance.
Harper’s debating skills won him wide acclaim, as did his
political pamphlets. After leaving Congress in 1801, Harper
practiced law. He later became one of the founders of the
American Colonization Society and is credited with
suggesting the name “Liberia” for its African settlement.
.
. . *
This edition
not in Gonçalves Rodrigues, A tradução
em Portugal; cf. 2137:
cites an 8º edition of 322 pp. Cf. Howes H209 and Sabin
30431-40 for editions in English and French.
NUC:
CtY. Not in
RLIN. This edition not in ESTC, which locates copies of the
8º, (2 ll.), 322 pp. edition in Portuguese at the British
Library, the Bodleian Library, Brown University, University
of South Carolina, and University of Virginia. This edition
not in Porbase, which lists two copies of the 8º, (2 ll.),
322 pp. edition, one in the Biblioteca Nacional, Lisbon,
and another in the Royal Convent Library at Mafra. This
edition not in COPAC, which adds a copy of the 8º, (2 ll.),
322 pp. edition in Portuguese at the National Library of
Scotland. No Portuguese edition located in Melvyl.
Golden Age Epic on the
Reconquest of the Iberian Peninsula
From the Moors
24. LACERDA, Bernarda Ferreira de.
Hespaña libertada. 2 volumes.
Lisbon: [Parte
primera] En la
Officina de Pedro Crasbeeck; [Poema
posthumo, parte segunda] En la
Officina de Ivan de la Costa, 1618–1673. 4°, late
nineteenth– or early twentieth–century speckled sheep by
Paulino Ferreira (slight wear to extremities), spines
richly gilt with raised bands in five compartments, each
volume containing three crimson morocco lettering and
numbering pieces, gilt letter and numbers, marbled
endleaves, text block edges rouged. Occasional small, light
waterstains. Small hole in pp. 69–70 affecting page
numbers. Overall a very good copy. Old (contemporary?) ink
initials on title page of first volume. Contemporary
manuscript ink comment in margin of leaf L4 verso; two
additional comments in the same hand in the outer margin of
leaf M5 recto, with underscoring of text. Oval white on
blue printed paper binder’s tickets of Paulino Ferreira,
R.N. da Trindade, 82 in upper outer corners of front
pastedown endleaves. (4), 183 ll.; (2 ll.), 285 [i,e. 393]
pp., (1 l.). First volume: the engraved arms present on the
verso of the second (errata) leaf; leaf 43 misnumbered
“49”; leaf 155 misnumbered “551”; leaf 165 with the “5”
inverted; leaf 168 misnumbered “618”. Second volume: pp.
66–67 misnumbered “65–66”; p. 79 misnumbered “97”; p. 89
misnumbered “86”; p. 109 misnumbered “106”; stanza 96 on p.
128 misnumbered “69”; stanza 99 on p. 129 misnumbered “66”;
p. 132 misnumbered “232”; stanza 3 on p. 134 misnumbered
“2”; p. 145 misnumbered “135”; p. 173 misnumbered “137”’;
p. 174 misnumbered “164”; p. 181 misnumbered “171”; p. 184
misnumbered “814”; pp. 205–272 misnumbered “105–172” [with
a few exceptions: p. 253 misnumbered “135”; p. 274
misnumbered “154]; pp. 273–274 misnumbered “153–154”; p.
275 misnumbered “551”; stanza 27 on leaf Ee4 recto
misnumbered “17”; stanza 36 on leaf Ff verso misnumbered
“16”; stanza 43 on leaf Ff3 recto misnumbered “34”; pp.
276–384 misnumbered “156–264 [with a few exceptions: p. 279
misnumbered “156; p. 313 misnumbered “191”, p. 319
misnumbered “187”; p. 367 misnumbered “327”; p. 369
misnumbered “229”; p. 380 misnumbered “250”]; stanza 102 on
leaf Bbb2 verso misnumbered “112”; pp. 385–392 misnumbered
“275–282”; p. 393 misnumbered “285”, stanza 137 on leaf
Ccc4 verso misnumbered “17”; leaf Ddd2 incorrectly signed
“D2”. $3,800.00
FIRST
and ONLY EDITIONS of this epic poem in Spanish, almost a
chronicle in verse (only the licenses are in Portuguese).
The first part deals with the conquest of most of the
Iberian Peninsula by the Moors and the Christian
reconquest, through the late eleventh and early twelfth
century, with the reconquest of Galicia by King D. Alfonso
VI of Castile and Leon, with the vital assistance of the
Conde D. Henrique, effectively the first Portuguese chief
of state. The second part was published posthumously by the
author’s daughter, D. Maria Clara de Menezes. It continues
the story of the reconquest through the the second half of
the thirteenth century, with the taking of the Muslim
cities of Córdoba (1236), Jaén (1246), and Sevilla (1248)
by D. Fernando III of Castile and Leon. During his
campaigns, Murcia submitted to his son D. Alfonso (later D.
Alfonso X), and the Muslim kingdom of Granada became his
vassal. At about the same time the remaining Muslim
strongholds in the Alentejo and Algarve were added to the
Portuguese crown by D. Sancho II and D. Afonso III. Each
part consists of ten cantos in oitava rima. A third part,
on the re-conquest of Granada, was never published.
The author was born in Porto, 1595, and died in Lisbon,
1644. Acclaimed for her knowledge of Latin, Greek and
Hebrew, as well as painting and music, she won the praise
of contemporaries such as Manuel Gallegos, Faria y Souza,
D. Violante de Ceo, Perez de Montálban, and Lope de Vega.
She declined the offer in 1621 of D. Felipe III for her to
become tutor to his children. Her Soldedades
de Buçaco (1634) included
poems in Spanish, Portuguese, Italian and Latin.
.
. . *Arouca
L1–2. Barbosa Machado 1, 514. Innocêncio 1, 356 (giving
incomplete collations). Pinto de Matos (1970) p. 289.
Garcia Peres pp. 219–27 (giving incomplete collations).
Palau 90241. Simón Díaz, BLH
X,
195, 1398-1399. Xavier da Cunha, Impressões
deslandesianas, pp. 522–4.
Gallardo II, 2225–2226. Goldsmith F155. HSA p. 203 (the
Jerez copy). Jerez p. 41. Ticknor
Catalogue p. 136. Gubian
317. Monteverde 2351. Azevedo–Samodães 1213 (volume
I only).
See also Saraiva & Lopes, História da
literatura portuguesa (17th ed.,
2001), p. 370; Zulmira Santos in Machado, ed.
Dicionário
de literatura portuguesa, p. 257;
Isabel Morujão in Biblos,
II, 1327–8; and Dicionário
cronológico de autores portuguese, I, 346–7. On
the important Lisbon binder Paulino Ferreira (b. 1861), see
Matias Lima, Encadernadores
portugueses, pp. 104–5.
WorldCat cites copies of both parts at Princeton
University, the first part only at Univeristy of Michigan,
University of Wisconsin, Huntington Library, University of
California San Diego, and Berkeley (according to Melvyl,
Berkeley has both parts), as well as several microform
copies. COPAC cites a copy at the British Library. CCPBE
lists a copy of the first part at the Universidad
Completense, Madrid, and incomplete copies of the first
part at the Biblioteca del Palacio Real (lacking leaves
105, 112, and the leaf with the engraving) and the
Biblioteca del Real Consulado, Fundación Pedro Sánchez
Bahamonde, La Coruña (lacking the title page), as well as
copies of the second part at the Biblioteca Nacional,
Madrid (according to Simón Díaz, the Biblioteca Nacional,
Madrid, has both parts), and the Biblioteca de Castilla-La
Mancha / Biblioteca Pública del Estado, Toledo. Porbase
cites only a microfilm copy at the Biblioteca Nacional,
Lisboa (but Arouca cites a hard copy of the first part and
two of the second at that institution), and a copy at the
Biblioteca Geral da Universidade de Coimbra. AMICUS cites a
copy at the University of Toronto. Not located in Hollis or
Orbis.
25.
LACERDA, Bernarda Ferreira de.
Soledades de Buçaco. [colophon and
second leaf recto]: Lisbon: Mathias Rodrigues, 1634. 8°,
late nineteenth– or early twentieth–century mottled sheep
(two small worm tracks on front cover; some wear to
extremities), spine richly gilt with raised bands in five
compartments, red leather lettering piece in second
compartment from head, gilt letter, text block edges
sprinkled green. Light to middling dampstains. Slight
toning. Small wormholes in blank margins of 13 leaves. A
few sidenotes slightly shaved. Overall a good copy.
Pencilled bookseller’s code on front pastedown endleaf. Old
ink signature of Joseph Soares da Silva [?] on recto of
second leaf. (7), 121. (7) ll. Lacks final [blank]
preliminary leaf. Leaf 65 misnumbered “57”; leaf 67
misnumbered “59”. $1,800.00
FIRST
and ONLY EDITION. Licenses and dedication in Portuguese,
while the title page, prologue, and main poem, consisting
of 20 “romances” in oitava rima, are in Spanish. Leaves 90
to 121 contain shorter poems on similar themes, in Spanish,
Portuguese, Italian and Latin. The first unnumbered leaf of
the final section contains a “Papel que escrivio un
Cavallero Castellano a Doña Bernarda Ferreira sobre el
desierto de Buçaco”, sometimes attributed to Lope de Vega.
The final six leaves contain her reply, also in Spanish.
The colophon is in Portuguese.
The author was born in Porto, 1595, and died in Lisbon,
1644. Acclaimed for her knowledge of Latin, Greek and
Hebrew, as well as painting and music, she won the praise
of contemporaries such as Manuel Gallegos, Faria y Souza,
D. Violante de Ceo, Perez de Montálban, and Lope de Vega.
She declined the offer in 1621 of D. Filipe III for her to
become tutor to his children. Her Hespaña
libertada (two parts,
1618–1673), was an epic poem on the Christian re–conquest
of the Iberian Peninsula.
Provenance:
José Soares da Silva (Lisbon, 1672–1739), historian and
poet, widely respected for his learning, corresponded with
a number of learned foreigners, such as the Spaniard Fr.
Bento Jeronymo Feijó. A member of the Academia Real de
História, he is said to have formed a large and well chosen
library. Among his several published writings were four
volumes of Memórias
and
Documentos
on the reign of D. João I. See Barbosa
Machado II, 900–1; Innocêncio V, 137–8; XIII, 220;
Grande
enciclopédia XXIX, 351.
.
. . *
Arouca L3.
Barbosa Machado I, 504. Innocêncio