SPECIAL LIST 140:
SIXTY–TWO RECENT ACQUISITIONS





Dom Carlos I—The Dark Side

1. ALBUQUERQUE [do Alardo de Amaral Cardoso e Barba de Meneses e Lencastre], António de (1866–1923). O Marquez da Bacalhôa, romance. Brussells: Imprimerie Liberté [i.e. Lisbon: the author], 1908. 8°, recent red buckram, flat spine gilt, original illustrated wrappers bound in. Some foxing on wrappers; small repair to front wrapper. Light toasting (but not brittle). Overall a good to very good copy. 338 pp. $400.00
FIRST EDITION. This novel, scandalous in its day, was published in Lisbon, 1908, with a fictitious Brussels imprint to avoid the censors. The Marquez de Bacalhôa was none other than the king D. Carlos I, depicted in a most unflattering manner.

. . . * On the author, with substantial analysis of this work, see Dicionário cronológico de autores portugueses, II, 502-4. COPAC lists a single copy, at the British Library. Not in Hollis or Orbis. OCLC: 1243120. Melvyl cites a single copy, at the SRLF.




2. ALBUQUERQUE [do Alardo de Amaral Cardoso e Barba de Meneses e Lencastre], António de (1866–1923). Sidonio na lenda, estudo crítico. Lisbon: Lvmen: Empresa Internacional Editora, 1922. 8°, original illustrated wrappers (minor fraying, spine somewhat defective). Light “toasting” (not brittle); foxing to wrappers. Overall a good to very good copy. 102 pp., (1 l.). $150.00
FIRST and ONLY [?] EDITION. President Sidónio Pais was assassinated at the Rossio Station in Lisbon, December 1918.

. . . * On the author, see Dicionário cronológico de autores portugueses, II, 502-4. COPAC lists a single copy, at the British Library. Not in Hollis or Orbis. Not in Melvyl.




3. ALBUQUERQUE [do Alardo de Amaral Cardoso e Barba de Meneses e Lencastre], António de (1866–1923). O solar das Fontainhas: scenas do Porto, romance. Porto: Typographia “Artes e Letras”, 1910. 8°, original printed wrappers (some minor soiling and foxing; slight defects to spine), white and blue printed sticker on front cover of “Depositarios Cernadas & C.a, Livraria Editor, Rua Aurea, 190-192 Lisboa”. A good to very good copy. Author’s signed and dated presentation inscription on half title: “Ao meu querido amigo e distincto // escriptor Severo Portella offr. // Antonio d’Albuquerque // Lisboa 12 Dezembro 910”. $400.00
FIRST and ONLY EDITION.
Provenance: Severo Portela (Porto, 1875–1945), author of more than a dozen books and teacher, a republican from school days, was a career employee at the Ministry of Finances fired for political reasons.

. . . * On the author, see Dicionário cronológico de autores portugueses, II, 502-4. On Severo Portela, see Grande encyclopedia, XXII, 580. OCLC: 1321262 .WorldCat cites two copies at the Library of Congress, and single copies at the University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, and the University of Georgia. COPAC lists a single copy at the British Library. Porbase lists a single hard copy at the Universidade Católica João Paulo II, and a microfilm copy at the Biblioteca Nacional, Lisbon. Not in Hollis or Orbis. Not in Melvyl.



Important, High Quality Journal

4. Arquivos do Centro Cultural Português. 40 volumes. Paris: Fundação Calouste Gulbenkian, 1969–2000. Large 8°, publisher’s leatherette with dust jackets (occasional fraying, small tears and minor soiling to jackets). Overall in fine condition. Only 800 copies of Vol. I–IV were published; 850 copies were made of Vol. V. Illustrations. $2,200.00
FIRST and ONLY EDITION. Extremely high-quality journal, containing important articles (in Portuguese, French, English, Italian, and Spanish) on a wide variety of literary and historical subjects, as well as history of art and architecture, music, linguistics, bibliography, etc. Contributors include C.R. Boxer, Fréderic Mauro, Joaquim Veríssimo Serrão, José V. de Pina Martins, António Coimbra Martins, Luís de Albuquerque, António Pedro Vicente, Isaías da Rosa Pereira, Jorge Peixoto, Roberto Gulbenkian, Martim de Albuquerque, Robert C. Smith, Jorge de Sena, Fernando de Mello Moser, José–Augusto França, Lindley Cintra, Pierre Hourcade, Sylvie Deswarte, Eugenio Asensio, Joaquim de Carvalho, Jorge Borges de Macedo, Luciana Stegagno Picchio, Roger Bismut, Adrien Roig, (Dom) Maur Cocheril, Pierre Salomon, Graça Almeida Rodrigues, Armando Martins Janeira, Artur Anselmo, Arthur L.–F. Askins, Harry Bernstein, H.P. Salomon, John Bury, Raul M. Rosado Fernandes, António José Saraiva, B. Xavier Coutinho, Francis M. Rogers, Helder Macedo, José Gentil da Silva, Paul Teyssier, David Mourão–Ferreira, Ana Hatherly, António Cirurgião, Christopher C. Lund, Harold Livermore, and Joel Serrão. These are hefty volumes, averaging over 600 pages each. Volumes VI, XII, XVIII contain valuable indexes. Vol. XVI (858 pp. text + 82 pp. illus.) is devoted entirely to Camões, while vol. XVII (1,040 pp. text + 110 pp. illus.), is a Festschrift to Leon Bourdon. A substantial portion of vol. XX is devoted to António Sergio. Many of the early volumes are out–of–print.


. . . * Pires (Dicionário das revistas literarias portuguesas do século XX, p. 69) gives a rather skewed idea of the principal contributors, failing to mention, among others, Pina Martins and Veríssimo Serrão, two directors of the Centro Cultural who were among the most active collaborators of the Archivo. Perhaps the sheer quantity of material was overwhelming, or perhaps he concentrated more on the articles of literary significance.




First Brazilian Military Code

5. BARRETO, Domingos Alvares Branco Moniz. Indice militar de todas as leis, alvarás, cartas regias, decretos, resoluçoes, estatutos, e editaes promulgados desde o anno de 1752, ate o anno de 1810. Com as curiosas declarações da maior parte das ordens, cartas regias, e provisões, expedidas, particularmente para o Brasil, desde o anno de 1616, em diante. Rio de Janeiro: Na Impressão Regia, 1812. 4°, mid–twentieth–century stiff vellum by G. Gauché, Paris (some very minor soiling), horizontal black lettering on spine. Light to middling browning. Overall a very good copy. Lithograph armorial bookplate of Rubens Borba de Moraes. (4 ll.), 340 pp., (1 l. errata). $3,000.00
FIRST EDITION of the FIRST BRAZILIAN MILITARY CODE, the most substantial book produced by the Impressão Regia at this period. It contains notes on 588 laws, organized by subject and chronological order, and was deemed indispensable for military commanders and members of military tribunals. Blake, writing in 1893, considered it still of considerable usefulness. A 29–page appendix provides valuable insights into the actual functioning of the military in Brazil.
The author / compiler, a native of Bahia, was a politician and journalist in addition to being a high ranking army officer. He was one of the prime movers for Brazilian Independence.

. . . * Valle Cabral 277. Almeida Camargo & Borba de Moraes, Bibliografia da Impressão Régia do Rio de Janeiro, I, no. 307. Blake II, 189 (giving incorrect collation). Innocêncio IX, 135. Rodrigues 1725. Not in Bosch. Not located in NUC. OCLC: 38621955. WorldCat locates a single copy, at Stanford University. Not located in Josiah.




6. BORDALO, Francisco Maria. Um passeio de sete mil leguas. Cartas a um amigo. Lisbon: Typ. na Rua dos Douradores n.º 31 N, 1854. 8°, recent quarter crimson sheep over decorated boards, flat spine gilt in six compartments, gilt letter in second and fourth compartments, gilt date at foot of spine, decorated endleaves. A good to very good copy. [iii]-x, 250 pp. Lacks the half title. $500.00
FIRST EDITION. Essays in the form of a series of letters relating to the author’s maritime experiences, with references to his voyages to China, including Macau, Hong Kong, and Canton, Brazil, the Rio de la Plata, the coast of Africa, Ceylon, Singapore, Suez, the Red Sea, Cairo, Adan, etc.
The author, a naval officer (Lisbon, 1821–1861), distinguished himself with a series of novels (later collected under the title
Romances marítimos), in which his experiences on long ocean voyages were drawn on to good effect. He also wrote a play, Rei ou impostor?, which resulted in considerable controversy and was banned. A collaborator in Panorama, not only with texts of fiction and some conventional essays, but with some extremely interesting and innovative essays of comparative literature, such as that which appeared in nº 21 of May 1857: “Paralelo entre as literaturas alemã e inglesa”. His romantic realism is said to have anticipated Cesário Verde and Fialho de Almeida.

. . . * Innocêncio II, 464; IX, 337–8. Biblios I, 718. Álvaro Manuel Machado, Dicionario de literatura portuguesa, p. 67. Dicionário cronológico de autores Portugueses, II, 93–4. Saraiva & Lopes, Historia da literatura portuguesa (16th ed.), pp. 801, 809, 810. See also Jacinto Prado Coelho, ed, Dicionário de Literatura (4th ed.), I, 116; and José Augusto França, O romantismo em Portugal (2nd ed., 1994).

BOUND WITH:
BORDALO, Francisco Maria. Eugenio, romance maritimo. Lisbon: Typ. na Rua dos Douradores n.º 31 N, 1854. 8°, 288 pp. Steel engraved initials, headpieces and vignettes (including a small vignette on the title page). A very good copy. Obras de Francisco Maria Bordalo, II.
Second edition of the author’s first book. The first edition was published in Rio de Janeiro, 1846, and is very rare. This is also the first maritime novel in Portuguese, influenced by James Fenimore Cooper and Eugène Sue, as acknowledged in the preface. The action takes place off the coast of Africa, having begun in Lisbon, continuing to the Rio de la Plata, and concluding in Brazil.
. . .
. . .
* Innocêncio II, 464; IX, 337–8. Biblios I, 718 (citing only the 1854 second edition). Álvaro Manuel Machado, Dicionario de literatura portuguesa, p. 67. Dicionário cronológico de autores Portugueses, II, 93–4. Saraiva & Lopes, Historia da literatura portuguesa (16th ed.), pp. 801, 809, 810. See also Jacinto Prado Coelho, ed, Dicionário de Literatura (4th ed.), I, 116; and José Augusto França, O romantismo em Portugal (2nd ed., 1994).

AND BOUND WITH:

BORDALO, Francisco Maria. Viagem á roda de Lisboa. Volume I (all published). Lisbon: Typ. na Rua dos Douradores n.º 31 N, 1855. 8°, engraved frontisportrait of the author, 251 pp., (1 l., 1 l. errata). Steel engraved initials, headpieces and vignettes (including a small vignette on the title page). Waterstains at outer margin of engraved portrait, continuing, very lightly, in outer margen of title page. Overall a good to very good copy. Obras de Francisco Maria Bordalo, III.
FIRST EDITION of this anecdotal guide to Lisbon and its surrounding area.
. . .
. . .
* Innocêncio II, 464; IX, 337–8. Biblios I, 718. Álvaro Manuel Machado, Dicionario de literatura portuguesa, p. 67. Dicionário cronológico de autores Portugueses, II, 93–4. Saraiva & Lopes, Historia da literatura portuguesa (16th ed.), pp. 801, 809, 810. See also Jacinto Prado Coelho, ed, Dicionário de Literatura (4th ed.), I, 116; and José Augusto França, O romantismo em Portugal (2nd ed., 1994).




7. BOTTO, António. Ele que diga se eu minto. Lisbon: Edições Romero (Composto e impresso na Gráfica Santelmo), n.d. [1945?]. 8°, contemporary tan sheep by Frederico d’Almeida (rear cover scratched and rubbed; other very minor wear), spine gilt with raised bands in five compartments, gilt author and title in second and fourth compartments, ruled border of two gilt fillets on covers, inner dentelles gilt, decorated endleaves, top edge rouged, other edges uncut, silk ribbon place marker, original printed wrappers and spine bound in. Light browning. Overall a very good to fine copy. Small rectangular printed paper binder’s ticket of Frederico d’Almeida, Rua António Maria Cardoso, 31, in upper outer corner of verso of front free endleaf. Author’s signed and dated presentation inscription on half title: “Ao querido António Casanova, // grande amigo e grande // artista apaixonado da verda- // deira Poesia. Esta lembrança de uma gratidão interminavel // e de amizade que está no // meu coração” // António Botto // Julho de 1946 - Lisboa”. 413 pp. [of which the first two pp. are blank.], (1 l.). $300.00
FIRST EDITION? Short and very short stories.
António [Tomás] Botto (1897-1959) was a member of the first group of Modernists in Portugal. His poetry has been described as some of the most original in the Portuguese language (Casais Monteiro,
Poesía portuguesa contemporânea p. 177), and Botto himself as “uma das realidades definitivas e de primeira fila na intelectualidade portuguesa” (Grande enciclopedia IV, 988). Although his works caused consternation when first published—Botto was the first openly homosexual Portuguese writer—he was soon accepted in the avant–garde literary magazines and later in mainstream publications. Among the illustrious clients of the binder Frederico d’Almeida were the Count of Barcelona and the exiled former King Umberto of Italy.


. . . * Serpa 139. Almeida Marques 175. Biblioteca Nacional, António Botto p. 85. OCLC: 580722. On Botto see Dicionário cronológico de autores portugueses, III, 503-6; Fernando Cabral Martins in Machado, ed., Dicionário de literatura portuguesa, p. 71; Carlos Mendes de Sousa in Biblos, I, 728–35; and Saraiva & Lopes, História da literatura portuguesa (1976) p. 1080. On Frederico d’Almeida, see Lima, Encadernadores portugueses, pp. 19–23.




8. BOTTO, António. O meu amor pequenino. Porto: Livraria Lello, Limitada, and Lisbon: Aillaud & Lellos, Limitada, 1934. 8°, recent maroon quarter sheep over burgundy buckram boards, flat spine with horizontal gilt fillets and gilt letter for author and title, top edges rouged, other edges uncut, original illustrated wrappers bound in. Some inevitable foxing, mostly at beginning and end. Overall a very good copy. Author’s signed and dated presentation inscription on recto of initial blank leaf: “Ao Exmo. Amigo e Senhor // Dr. Fernando de Lacerda, // à Sua elegancia [?] d’alma // Antonio Botto // Fevereiro de 1936”. (1 blank l., 111 ll.). $350.00
FIRST and ONLY [?] EDITION of this collection of stories for children. The colophon states “Este livro foi composto e impresso nas oficinas gráficas da Emprêsa do Anuário Comercial, em Lisboa, durante os mezes de Novembro a Dezembro de Mil Novecentos e Trinta e Tres”. Most of the stories are dedicated to individuals; among them are João Villaret, A. Teixeira Gomes, Guilherme de Almeida, Marianinha Rey Colaço, João de Barros, António Carlos, José Régio, and Fred Kradolfer.
Provenance:
The lawyer Fernando [Jaime Finger de] Lacerda [Castelo Branco], born in Lisbon, 1903; died Paris, 1958. See Grande enciclopédia XIV, 504–5; XXXIX, 906–7. Or the ophthalmologist Fernando [Vaz de Araújo] Lacerda (Figueiró dos Vinhos, 1909–Lisbon, 1959). See Grande enciclopédia XXXIX, 907.

. . . * Serpa 144. Almeida Marques 179. Biblioteca Nacional, António Botto, p. 83. On Botto see Dicionário cronológico de autores portugueses, III, 503-6; Fernando Cabral Martins in Machado, ed., Dicionário de literatura portuguesa, p. 71; Carlos Mendes de Sousa in Biblos, I, 728–35; and Saraiva & Lopes, História da literatura portuguesa (1976) p. 1080. On the Swiss painter Fred Kradolfer (1903–1968), see Pamplona, Dicionário de pintores e escultores portugueses (2nd ed.), III, 169–70. Porbase lists three copies: two at the Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa (one with a presentation inscriptions), and one at the Universidade Católica Biblioteca João Paulo II. Not located in Hollis or Orbis.




9. BOYVEAU–LAFFECTEUR, Pierre (1743–1812). Traité des maladies vénériennes, anciennes, récentes, occultes et dégenéres, et méthode de Leur Guérison par le rob anti–syphilitique, avec l’Histoire des divers moyens employés jusqu’ici par les gens de l’Art; suivi D’un choix de Cures étonnantes, opérées par ce Remède, et des Pièces justificatives. Paris: Chez l’Auteur, rue de Varennes, nº 10, faubourg Saint Germain, de l’Imprimerie de Pillet, rue Christine, Nº 5, 1814. 8°, contemporary dark green straight–grained morocco over olive green straight–grained morocco boards (corners worn; minor rubbing and other small defects to boards), flat spines richly gilt, gilt letter, covers with outer dentelles gilt. Occasional light foxing; some leaves with light or medium browning. Overall a very good copy. (2 ll.), 500 pp. $400.00
Fourth (?) edition, considerably revised, of this important work on venereal diseases, particularly syphilis and gonorrhea.

. . . * Wellcome II, 226. Proksch I, 475-476. Bibliotheca Walleriana 1938a (listing the first edition published in Paris in 1800). On Boyveau Laffecteur see Hirsch I, 553. WorldCat cites copies at the National Library of Medicine, The New York Academy of Medicine, and the Wellcome Library. COPAC repeats the citation of the Wellcome Library copy.



Unsophisticated Condition

10. CERVANTES SAAVEDRA, Miguel de. Los trabaios de Persiles y Sigismunda: historia setentrional. Lisbon: Por Jorge Rodriguez, 1617. 4º, contemporary limp vellum (spine darkened, rear endleaves loose, becoming detached, three corners worn, some small holes in covers and spine), yapped edges. Some light browning and minor waterstains. Leaves 34 through 115 with minor worming at lower inner margin, for the most part very insignificant, consisting of one tiny round hole, sometimes accompanied by a slightly larger one, not affecting text except for leaves 97 through 112, where the trace becomes a bit larger, touching some letters of text but without affecting legibility. Still, an unwashed, unsophisticated copy in good condition, with ample margins, of a very rare book. Old signature in upper outer corner of front free endleaf. (4), 218 ll. ß4, A–Z8, 2A–2D8, 2E2. Text in two columns. SOLD
First and only early edition to appear in Portugal, published the same year as the first edition, of Madrid: Juan de la Cuesta. The Trabaios de Persiles y Sigismunda is a posthumous work, with the right of publication granted to Cervantes’ widow, Dona Catalina de Salazar in December 1616. While writing his last romance, Cervantes knew he was dying, and so, as stated by Ticknor, “with unabated vivacity he urged forward his romance … anxious only that life enough should be allowed him to finish it.” He wrote a whimsical preface, concluding “Farewell to jesting, farewell my merry humors, farewell my gay friends, for I feel that I am dying, and have no desire but soon to see you happy in the other life.” At the time it appeared, Cervantes’ friends and admirers regarded this as his best work.
This “Northern romance” is the story of the sufferings of the son of a King of Iceland and daughter of a King of Friesland. The action takes place about half in the north, half in the south of Europe. No doubt some of the scenes in the South were based on Cervantes’ own experiences.
On the verso of leaf §2 is a sonnet to the tomb of Cervantes by Luis Francisco Calderón (the Portuguese licenses appear on the recto). Leaf §3 recto and verso contains the dedication by Cervantes to Don Pedro Fernandez de Castro, Conde de Lemos de Andrade, de Villalva, Marques de Sarria, etc. A prologue occupies leaf §4 recto and verso. The verso of the ultimate leaf contains a colophon: “Impressa // em Lisboa // Por Iorje Rodriguez. Año M.DC.XVII”.

. . . * Palau 53898. Gallardo 1783. Ruis 351. Givanel i Mas 41. Río y Rico 848. Simón Díaz, BLH VIII, 939. Sousa Viterbo, Literatura espanhola em Portugal p. 65 (f). HSA p. 128 (the Jerez copy). Jerez p. 26. Biblioteca Nacional, Madrid, Exposición Cervantina en la Biblioteca Nacional (1946), p. 97. Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa, Exposição Cervantina 70. Reservados de Évora 218. Coimbra Reservados 660. This edition not in Salvá or Heredia. This edition not in Goldsmith. CCPBE cites four copies in Spanish libraries: two in the Biblioteca Nacional, Madrid, one in the Biblioteca Valenciana, and one (lacking the title page and 1 preliminary leaf) at the Universidad Popular, Vigo. This edition not located in COPAC. Hollis lists a copy of the present edition, but with three leaves “slightly” mutilated. This edition not located in Orbis.



Significant and Rare Brazilian Independence Document

11. Contra-proclamação. [text begins:] Chefes, officiaes da Divisão Auxiliadora, esqueca-mo-nos da honra de deveriamos ter em sermos Portuguezes . . . . Rio de Janeiro: Na Imprensa Nacional, 1822. Folio (31.2 x 21.2 cm.), disbound. Some very slight soiling, spotting and dampstaining. Fold to upper outer corner, and other crease marks. Small oblong repair to blank portion of second leaf (ca. 0.3 x 5.2 cm.), probably to remove a manuscript signature. Nevertheless, a good copy. (2 ll.), final page blank. $3,000.00
FIRST EDITION. The anonymous author, apparently one of the Portuguese soldiers who, under General Avillez Juzarte de Sousa Tavares, tried to force D. Pedro to return to Portugal, urges his comrades to support the Brazilian cause: “he preciso confessar-nos . . . que nós proclamados heróes do meio dia da Europa, apparecemos como Vandalos no meio dia d’America . . .” The Contra-proclamação was one of several pieces reacting to Avillez Juzarte de Sousa Tavares’s Manifesto aos cidadãos do Rio de Janeiro, 14 January 1822 (see Almeida Camargo & Borba de Moraes 1250). It was reproduced in José da Silva Lisboa’s Historia dos principaes successos politicos do Imperio do Brasil, and in Mello Moraes’ Historia do Brasil–Reino e Brasil–Imperio.

. . . * Valle Cabral 944: without the exact title, and without format or collation; he knew of the work only through an announcement in the Diario do Rio of 28 January 1822. Almeida Camargo & Borba de Moraes, Bibliografia da Impressão Régia do Rio de Janeiro I, no. 1116. Rodrigues 733. Not in Bosch. Not in Tancredo de Barros Paiva. Not in NUC. Not in RLIN. Not in WorldCat. Not in COPAC. Not in Josiah.



Golden Age Spanish Poetry By a Native of Porto

12. COSTA, Francisco de França da [a.k.a Francisco de Francia y Acosta]. Jardin de Apolo. Coimbra: Na Officina de Manoel Dias, Impressor da Universidade, 1658 [colophon: En la Officina de Manuel Dias, Impressor de la Universidade, 1657]. 8°, twentieth century green morocco by Brugalla, his name stamped in gilt and dated 1955 on lower front inner dentelle, spine (a bit faded) with raised bands in six compartments, plain except for gilt letter in second compartment from head and gilt place and date at foot, edges with gilt fillets, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endleaves, all text block edges gilt. A few running heads slightly shaved. Overall a very good copy. (4), 51, (1) ll. $1,800.00
Second edition, the first to be published in Portugal. The original edition of Madrid 1624 is extremely rare.
The author was one of the principle Golden Age Spanish poets of the first third of the seventeenth century. The work contains twenty sonnets, five silvas, a poem in octava rima titled “El Peñasco de las lágrimas,” fourteen romances and twelve epigrams, all in Spanish. The licences, and the dedication by Manoel Dias to Francisco de Faria Severim are in Portuguese. Lope de Vega praised Francisco de Francia in the
Relación de las fiestas á S. Isidro, l. 151. According to Garcia Peres, the author, born in Porto but for many years resident in Castile, was among the principle “Ingenios” of the first third of the seventeenth century “en certámenes poéticos y justas literarias. Fué de los que menos se dejaron arrastrar de la corriente del mal gusto que vino á dominar en la literatura.” Barbosa Machado called the author “hum dos mais suaves cisnes do Parnasso, affim pela afluencia das vozes, como pela profundidade dos conceitos, e não menos versado na mithologia, e lição dos melhores poetas. Soube com perfeição a lingua Castelhana na qual metrificava com admiração dos mesmos nacionaes perecendo–lhes pela assistencia que fizera em Madrid ser nacido nesta imperial Villa . . . .”

. . . * Palau 94408. Barbosa Machado II, 153. Innocêncio VI, 363. Biblioteca da Marinha, Impressos séc. XVII 306. Gallardo 2258. Garcia Peres pp. 334–8. HSA p. 211. Jerez p. 42 (the HSA copy). Azevedo Samodães 1438. This edition not in Salvá or Heredia (cf. 620 and 1982, respectively, for the Madrid 1624 first edition). Not in Arauca. Not in Sousa Viterbo.




13. CRAVEIRO, Tiburcio Antonio. Compendio da historia portugueza. Rio de Janeiro: Typ. de R. Ogier, 1833. 8°, Contemporary quarter morocco over mabled boards (some wear to joints, head and foot of spine, corners; other minor binding defects). Somewhat browned, scattered spotting, a few pinpoint wormholes & stains on last few leaves, marginal repairs to a few leaves, without loss. Small oblong white ticket with rounded edges in upper outer corner of front pastedown endleaf, with “Lisa” typed on. Some fairly recent penciled bibliographical annotations on front pastedown endleaf. vi, 245, (1); 47 pp., (1 p. errata). $500.00
FIRST EDITION; bound with the same author’s Appendice ao compendio da historia portugueza, [on verso of title page: Typographia Americana de I.P. da Costa], 1834. Craveiro (1800-1844), a native of Ilha Terceira in the Azores, fled to England during the Portuguese civil wars of the 1820s, and from there went to teach in Rio de Janeiro. In failing health he returned to Portugal, but there fell hopelessly in love with a woman far above his social station. He set out for the Azores in an attempt to forget her, but died, still despondent, soon after his arrival. Craveiro also translated works of Racine, Voltaire, Rousseau and Byron, and wrote a thoughtful essay on whether the form of tragedy could legitimately be changed from that created by the Greeks.

. . . * Innocêncio VII, 367-8; XIX, 286. Blake VII, 302: without mention of the Appendice. See Borba de Moraes (1983), I, 235 for another work by the author. NUC: DLC, MH.



Poems by “The Mexican Phoenix”

14. CRUZ, Sor Juana Inés de la. Fama, y obras posthumas del Fenix de Mexico, dezima musa, poetisa americana, Sor Juana Ines de la Cruz, religiosa professa en el Convento de San Geronimo de la imperial Ciudad de Mexico: que saco a luz el Doctor Don Juan Ignacio de Castorena y Ursua, Capellan de Honor de su Magestad, Protonotario Juez Apostolico por su Sandtidad, Theologo, Examinador de la Nunciatura de España, Prebendado de la Santa Iglesia Metropolitana de Mexico. Madrid: En la Imprenta de Antonio Gonçalez de Reyes, a costa de Francisco Laso, Mercader de Libros, 1714. 4°, contemporary limp vellum (front inner hinge starting, some staining), vertical manuscript title on spine, ties present. Woodcut headpieces, tailpieces and initials. Occasional light spotting and dampstains. Some inevitable light browning. Nevertheless, a very good copy. Old signature of Pedro Zevallos y Mendoza on recto of front free endleaf. [32], 318, [2] pp. ¶–2¶8, A–V8. $1,600.00
Fifth edition of the third volume of poems, essays and orations by Juana Ines de Asbaje y Ramirez de Santillana (Asuaje, according to some), known as Sor Juana Ines de la Cruz, or, simply, Sor Juana (San Miguel Nepantla, November 12, 1651 [or 1648] – Mexico City, April 17, 1695), religious Catholic, poet and playwright. Owing to the importance of her work, she was called “The Mexican Phoenix” and “The Tenth Muse”. First published Madrid, 1700, there are also editions of Barcelona 1701, Lisbon 1701, Valencia 1709, and Madrid 1725. In addition to six “romances”, two sonnets, a long Dezima, and finally some Elogios, (pp. 240-318), the first 239 pages contain much of the controversy which took place toward the end of Sor Juana’s career, including the letter of the Bishop of Puebla to Sor Philotèa de la Cruz (pp. 107-113), and the Respuesta de la poetisa à Sor Philtoèa (pp. 114-166). The poems contain much Mexican and other New World content.
Juana Ramírez thirsted for knowledge from her earliest years and throughout her life. As a female, she had little access to formal education and was almost entirely self-taught. Born out of wedlock to a family of modest means, her mother was a Creole and her father Spanish. Juana’s mother sent the gifted child to live with relatives in Mexico City. There her prodigious intelligence attracted the attention of the viceroy, Antonio Sebastián de Toledo, marques de Mancera. He invited her to court as a lady-in-waiting in 1664 and later had her knowledge tested by some 40 noted scholars. In 1667, given what she called her “total disinclination to marriage” and her wish “to have no fixed occupation which might curtail my freedom to study,” Sor Juana began her life as a nun with a brief stay in the order of the Discalced Carmelites. She moved in 1669 to the more lenient Convent of Santa Paula of the Hieronymite order in Mexico City, and there she took her vows. Sor Juana remained cloistered in the Convent of Santa Paula for the rest of her life.
Convent life afforded Sor Juana her own apartment, time to study and write, and the opportunity to teach music and drama to the girls in Santa Paula’s school. She also functioned as the convent’s archivist and accountant. In her convent cell, Sor Juana amassed one of the largest private libraries in the New World, together with a collection of musical and scientific instruments. She was able to continue her contact with other scholars and powerful members of the court. The patronage of the viceroy of New Spain and his wife, the marques and marquesa de la Laguna, from 1680 to 1688, helped her maintain her exceptional freedom. They visited her, favored her, and had her works published in Spain. For her part, Sor Juana, though cloistered, became the unofficial court poet in the 1680s. Her plays in verse, occasional poetry, commissioned religious services, and writings for state festivals all contributed magnificently to the world outside the convent.
Sor Juana’s success in the colonial milieu and her enduring significance are due at least in part to her mastery of the full range of poetic forms and themes of the Spanish Golden Age. She was the last great writer of the Hispanic Baroque and the first great exemplar of colonial Mexican culture. Her writings display the boundless inventiveness of Lope de Vega, the wit and wordplay of Francisco de Quevedo, the dense erudition and strained syntax of Luis de Góngora, and the schematic abstraction of Pedro Calderón de la Barca. Sor Juana employed all of the poetic models then in fashion, including sonnets, romances, and so on. She drew on a vast stock of Classical, biblical, philosophical, and mythological sources. She wrote moral, satiric, and religious lyrics, along with many poems of praise to court figures. Though it is impossible to date much of her poetry, it is clear that, even after she became a nun, Sor Juana wrote secular love lyrics. Her breadth of range—from the serious to the comical and the scholarly to the popular—is equally unusual. Sor Juana authored both allegorical religious dramas and entertaining cloak-and-dagger plays. Notable in the popular vein are the villancicos (carols) that she composed to be sung in the cathedrals of Mexico City, Puebla, and Oaxaca. Sor Juana was as prolific as she was encyclopedic. The authoritative modern edition of her complete works, edited by Alfonso Méndez Plancarte and Alberto G. Salceda, runs to four lengthy volumes.
Sor Juana placed her own stamp on Spanish seventeenth-century literature. All her poetry, however densely Baroque, exhibits her characteristically tight logic. Her philosophical poems can carry the Baroque theme of the deceptiveness of appearances into a defense of empiricism that borders on Enlightenment reasoning. Sor Juana celebrated woman as the seat of reason and knowledge rather than passion. Her famous poem “Hombres necios” (“Foolish Men”) accuses men of the illogical behavior that they criticize in women. Her many love poems in the first person show a woman’s desengaño (disillusionment) with love, given the strife, pain, jealousy, and loneliness that it occasions. Other first-person poems have an obvious autobiographical element, dealing with the burdens of fame and intellect. Sor Juana’s most significant full-length plays involve the actions of daring, ingenious women. Sor Juana also occasionally wrote of her native Mexico. Her various carols contain an amusing mix of Nahuatl and Hispano-African and Spanish dialects.
The prodigiously accomplished Sor Juana achieved considerable renown in Mexico and in Spain. With renown came disapproval from church officials. Sor Juana broke with her Jesuit confessor, Antonio Núñez de Miranda, in the early 1680s because he had publicly maligned her. The nun’s privileged situation began definitively to collapse after the departure for Spain of her protectors, the marques and marquesa de la Laguna. In November 1690, Manuel Fernández de Santa Cruz, bishop of Puebla, published without Sor Juana’s permission her critique of a 40-year-old sermon by the Portuguese Jesuit preacher António Vieira. Fernández de Santa Cruz entitled the critique Carta atenagórica (“Letter Worthy of Athena”). Using the female pseudonym of Sister Filotea, he also admonished Sor Juana to concentrate on religious rather than secular studies.
Sor Juana responded to the bishop of Puebla in March 1691 with her magnificent self-defense and defense of all women’s right to knowledge, the
Respuesta a sor Filotea de la Cruz. In the autobiographical section of the document, Sor Juana traces the many obstacles that her powerful “inclination to letters” had forced her to surmount throughout her life. Among the obstacles she discusses is having been temporarily forbidden by a prelate to read, which caused her to study instead “everything that God has created, all of it being my letters.” Sor Juana famously remarks, quoting an Aragonese poet and also echoing St. Teresa of Ávila: “One can perfectly well philosophize while cooking supper.” She justifies her study of “human arts and sciences” as necessary to understand sacred theology. In her defense of education for women in general, Sor Juana lists as models learned women of biblical, Classical, and contemporary times. She uses the words of Church Fathers such as St. Jerome and St. Paul, bending them to her purposes, to argue that women are entitled to private instruction. Throughout the Respuesta, Sor Juana concedes some personal failings but remains strong in supporting her larger cause. Similarly, in the same year of 1691, Sor Juana wrote for the cathedral of Oaxaca some exquisite carols to St. Catherine of Alexandria that sing the praises of this learned woman and martyr.
Yet by 1694 Sor Juana had succumbed in some measure to external or internal pressures. She curtailed her literary pursuits. Her library and collections were sold for alms. She returned to her previous confessor, renewed her religious vows, and signed various penitential documents. Sor Juana died while nursing her sister nuns during an epidemic. She now stands as a national icon of Mexico and Mexican identity; her former cloister is a center for higher education, and her image adorns Mexican currency. Because of rising interest in feminism and women’s writing, Sor Juana came to new prominence in the late 20th century as the first published feminist of the New World and as the most outstanding writer of the Spanish American colonial period. A woman of genius who, to paraphrase Virginia Woolf’s famous recommendation for the female author, succeeded under hostile circumstances in creating a “room of her own,” Sor Juana remains avidly read and deeply meaningful to the present day.

. . . * Palau 65232. Landis, European Americana 714/71 (listing copies at CU, CtU, DLC, IU, MH, NN, RPJCB and the Biblioteca Colombina (Seville). Medina BHA 2231. Sabin 17733; 34687n. Henríquez Ureña 37. Abreu Gómez 14. This edition not in Salvá. Heredia 5406. This edition not in Whitehead. CCPBE lists 13 copies in Spanish libraries. Josiah cites microfilm copies at the Hay and Rockefeller Libraries, a Madrid 1700 edition at JCB, and a 1989 edition at Rockefeller (which is a facsimile of the present edition). There is a copy in the present edition in the Library of Congress.



Single Genoese Warship Victorious Over Six Ships of Barbary Pirates

15. Curiosa noticia de hum grande combate, que tiverão sinco chavecos, e huma fragata de Mouros, com hum navio de guerra Genovez, em 17 de Outubro deste present anno de 1763, que durou desde as duas horas da tarde até ás sete e meya da noite. Lisbon: Na Offic. de Ignacio Nogueira Xisto, (1763). 4°, disbound. Relatively light waterstain at inner margin. A good copy. 8 pp. $600.00
FIRST and ONLY EDITION of this newsletter relating the battle at sea between a Genoese warship and six ships of Barbary pirates. The “Moors” are said to have suffered 1,200 dead and many wounded, while the Genoese lost 16 dead, with 30 wounded.

. . . * Not located in Innocêncio. Porbase lists a single copy in the Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa (and refers to UCBG, Misc. 487). Not located in COPAC. Not located in ICCU (online Italian Union Catalugue). Not located in Catnyp, Hollis, Orbis or Melvyl.



Forerunner of the Modern Novel of Ideas

16. EÇA, Mathias Aires Ramos Silva de. Reflexoes sobre a vaidade dos homens, ou disursos moraes sobre os effeitos da Vaidade. Lisbon: Na Typographia Rollandiana, 1778. 8°, contemporary mottled sheep (some wear, rubbing), spine gilt with raised bands in five compartments, crimson leather lettering piece in second compartment from top, gilt letter, text block edges rouged. A very good copy. Old ink inscription on recto of front free endleaf. xxii, 373 pp. Page 366 misnumbered “356”. $900.00
Third edition of this eighteenth–century masterpiece of prose and forerunner of the modern novel of ideas. This edition was edited by Silva de Eça’s son, who made many changes. It is the first to contain the “Carta sobre a fortuna” (pp. 326-68), which Silva de Eca had left in manuscript.
A native of Sao Paulo, Silva de Eça spent most of his adult life in Portugal. This work on the themes of Ecclesiastes is his principal work, and one of the few notable prose works written by a Brazilian in the latter half of the 18th century. In 1920 Solidonio Leite published a facsimile of the first edition (1752), calling the public’s attention to the literary significance of this forgotten classic and reestablishing Silva de Eça’s reputation as a man of Brazilian letters.
Silva de Eça was the brother of Brazil’s first female novelist, Teresa Margarida da Silva e Orta, author of
Aventuras de Diofanes (1752).

. . . * Borba de Moraes, I, 240; (rev. ed., 1983) I, 283-4; Período colonial, p. 127. Blake VI, 259. Innocêncio VI, 159. De Jong 400 years of Brazilian literature p. 54. Not in NUC.



Only Two Other Copies Recorded

17. FERNANDES, Pedro. Petri Ferndinandi in doctrinarum scientiarum que omniu cõmendatione oratio apud universam Conimbricã Academiam habita Calen Octobr. M.D.L. Ad invictissimum Ioannem tertium Portugalliæ Regem. Coimbra: João de Barreira and João Álvares, 1550. 4°, late nineteenth–century or early twentieth–century half vellum over marbled boards (some soiling to vellum). A fine copy, clean and crisp (but very light toning), with ample margins. Printed ticket of the Antiquarian bookseller José Rodrigues Pires, R. 4 de Infantaria, 34–1º Dto., Lisboa, with the manuscript price of sixty thousand Portuguese Escudos, on front pastedown endleaf. Penciled note on front pastedown endleaf: “Este exemplar perteneceu a // Guilherme J.C. Henriques // (Da Carnata) [illegible signature]. [20 ll.]. A–B8, C4. $10,000.00
FIRST and ONLY [?] EDITION of this humanistic oration in Latin recited at Coimbra University before King João III of Portugal. It is sprinkled with quotes from the classics, both in Latin and Greek. There is a neo–Latin poem on the verso of the title page.
The author, a native of Lisbon and page at the court of D. João III, where his father served the king’s sister, the Infanta D. Maria, was sent to study in Paris, receiving a Master of Arts degree in canon law. After six years he was called by the king to return to Portugal and join the faculty of Coimbra University.
Provenance: Guilherme João Carlos Henriques (London, 1846–Alenquer [?] 1911), author and archeologist. He arrived in Portugal in 1860, fixing his residence at the quinta da Carnota in the concelho de Alenquer, which he later inherited upon the death of the Conde de Carnota. Dedicating himself to the study of the region in which he lived, he published in 1873 the results of his studies, Alenquer e seu concelho. A second, revised edition appeared in 1902. More closely related to the present volume, he published in 1896, in two parts, Estudos Goesianos, and in 1906 George Buchanan in the Lisbon Inquisition. Henriques was also responsible for publishing a part of the Correspondência do Duque de Saldanha. José Rodrigues Pires, Lisbon antiquarian bookseller and runner, the brother of João Rodrigues Pires. João established Mundo do Livro in Lisbon shortly after the Second World War. During the 1950s, 1960s and early 1970s Mundo do Livro was one of the most important antiquarian bookshops in Portugal.

. . . * Anselmo 275 (citing two copies only, at the Biblioteca Municipal do Porto and the Biblioteca Municipal de Évora). Barbosa Machado III, 576. Nicolau Antonio Nova, II, 152. Not in Adams. Not in King Manuel. Not in Thomas, BL Pre–1601 Portuguese STC. Not in Lisbon, Biblioteca Nacional, Catálogo dos impressos de tipografia portuguesa do século XVI. Not in Coimbra, Catálogo de reservados or supplements. Not in Academia das Ciências de Lisboa, Livros quinhentisas portugueses. Not located in Porbase. Not located in CCPBE. Not located in WorldCat. Not located in COPAC. Not located in Hollis or Orbis. Not located in Melvyl.




18. FERRO, António. Viagem á volta das ditaduras. Prefácio do Comandante Filomeno da Camara. Lisbon: Emprêsa “Diario de Noticias” [on front cover]; Tipografia da Emprésa do Anuário Comercial [on verso of half title], 1927. 8°, recent dark blue buckram, flat spine richly gilt, original illustrated wrappers bound in. Minor worming to 8 final leaves, touching a few letters of text in 4 leaves. Top edge cut but not tinted; other edges uncut. Overall a good copy. Author’s lengthy signed and dated presentation inscription on half title: “Ao João de Lebre // e Lima, // Com uma sincera // Saudade do seu // Grande // Espirito, // ofce // o Amigo certo e // dedicado // Antonio Ferro // 2–11–927”. 365 pp., (2 ll.), 1 blank l. $250.00
FIRST and ONLY [?] EDITION. Travel, observations, and interviews in the Italy of Musolini’s Italy, Primo de Rivera’s Spain, and Kemal Atatürk’s Turkey.
António [Joaquim Tavares] Ferro (1895–1956), poet, journalist, “literary man of action” and politician, was a friend of such noted Modernists as Fernando Pessoa, Mário de Sá-Carneiro and Almada Negreiros, and was the editor of the periodical
Orpheu, which inaugurated the Portuguese Modernist movement in 1915; he was one of the first to “discover” Fernando Pessoa. He also contributed to the modernist review Exílio, as well as to the more eclectic Contemporânea. Ferro participated in the Semana da Arte Moderna in São Paulo, and contributed a futurist manifesto to the Brazilian modernist review Klaxon. A journalist of international stature whose pieces were usually controversial, he interviewed, among others, D’Annunzio, Pius XI, Mussolini, Clémenceau, Maurras, Alfonso XIII, Primo de Rivera, and Poincaré. In 1925 he founded an avant-garde theater, the Teatro Novo, and in 1936 established the Teatro do Povo, intended to give dramatic performances in the furthest reaches of Portugal. For many years (beginning in 1933) he directed the Secretariado da Propaganda Nacional, where he helped to define the “política de espírito.” Ferro was married to the noted poet Fernanda de Castro.
Provenance: João [Maria da Silva] de Lebre e Lima, diplomat and poet, was born in Porto, 1889, and died in 1959. In 1912 he co–directed with Aarão de Lacerda the review Dionysos, and published O claro riso medieval (1915), Da pena de morte (1920), and O livro do silencio seguido dos poêmas do coração e da terra (1913). For many years he was secretary of the Portuguese embassy to the Court of St. James. In 1935 he was president of the Portuguese delegation to negotiate with Belgium on the demarcation of the Zaire River. From 1938 to 1945 he was Portuguese Minister to China. See Grande enciclopédia XIV, 795.

. . . * On António Ferro, see Paula Costa in Machado, ed., Dicionário de literatura portuguesa, p. 194; João Bigotte Chorão in Biblos, II, 555–6; Dicionário cronológico de autores portugueses, III, 483–4; Rebello, 100 anos de teatro português pp. 74–5; Grande enciclopedia XI, 221–2. WorldCat cites only a single hard copy, at the Universiteit Utrecht, and a microform copy at Gottingen. Not located in COPAC. Porbase lists copies at the Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa, and the Faculdade de Letras of the Universidade do Porto. Not located in Hollis, Orbis or Melvyl.



From the Profane to the Sacred

19. GODINHO, P. Manuel. Vida, virtudes, e morte, com opinião de Santidade do veneravel Padre Fr. Antonio das Chagas, missionario apostolico neste reyno, da Ordem de S. Francisco: fundador do Seminario de Missionarios Apostolicos da mesma ordem, sito em Varatojo. Lisbon: Na Officina de Miguel Deslandes, 1687. 4°, contemporary limp vellum (lacks ties; some wear), yapped edges. About 20 leaves with very minor marginal worming, never affecting text. Occasional small light dampstains. Overall a good to very good copy. Early ink signatures of Henrique Carlos Correa (scored) and Jacinto José Palma on title page. (14 ll.), 410 [i.e. 408] pp. $1,200.00
FIRST EDITION of this biography of an important Portuguese literary and religious figure (1631–1682). There are also editions of 1728 and 1762. António da Fonseca Soares (the secular name of Fr. António das Chagas), was born at Vidigueira in the Alentejo, to a father who was a Portuguese fidalgo and an Irish mother. He studied philosophy and Latin at Évora, and, following his father’s death, joined the army at Moura. Fonseca Soares fought heroically in the wars against Spain to restore and maintain Portuguese independence. He lead a rather profligate life. After killing a man in a duel arising from one of many love affairs, he fled to Bahia to avoid justice, continuing there his licentious life style. When he returned (1657?) he attained the rank of captain, but in 1663 abandoned his military career and took vows in the Franciscan monastery at Évora. He died in 1682 at the monastery at Varatojo, which he had founded. Bell notes, “He built up and exercised a powerful spiritual influence throughout Portugal, and it continued after his death” (Portuguese Literature p. 248).
As António da Fonseca Soares he had written poetry of some merit in both Portuguese and Spanish in the Gongoric style, but destroyed most of it after he took vows; a few of his verses are preserved in the anthologies
Phenix renascida and Postilhão de Apolo. Others exist in manuscript. Fr. António das Chagas is best known as a prose writer, and his Cartas espirituaes (Lisbon, 1684-87) hold “a foremost place in Portuguese literature … [his work] possesses so persuasive, so passionate an energy, and is of so clear a fervour and harmony that its eloquence is felt to be genuine” (Bell, pp. 248-9).
The Jesuit Father Manuel Godinho was born in Montalvão, 1630, and died in Loures, 1712. He was part of the mission to India the object of which was to hand over Bombay to the English as part of the dowry of Catharine of Bragança upon her marriage to Charles II. The “remarkable account” (Bell p. 221) of his return journey, mostly overland, from India to Portugal by way of Ormuz, Cormorão, Baçorá, Simauoa, Babilónia, Baghdad, Ana, Taibe and Aleppo to Alexandreta (from there he sailed to Marseille),
Relação do novo caminho que fez por terra, e mar, vindo da India para Portugal no anno de 1663 . . . was published in 1665. Later in life he was released from his Jesuit vows and became a secular priest, being given the post of Protonotário Apostólico, and then Comissário do Santo Ofício. He was prior of the church of S. Nicolau in Santarém, beneficiado of the Sé de Lisboa, and finally, prior da freguesia de Santa Maria de Loures.
Provenance: The fecund musical composer Henrique Carlos Correia (Lisbon, 1680–still alive in 1747), master of the chapel of the cathedral of Coimbra in the time of bishop D. António de Sousa Vasconcelos, was a student of Father Domingos Nunes Pereira, master of the Sé of Lisbon. He received the habit of the Military Order of Santiago in the Convento de Palmela in 1716. See Barbosa Machado II, 445–7; Grande enciclopédia VII, 750; Vasconcellos, Os musicos portuguezes, I, 55–7; Vieira, Diccionario biographico de musicos portuguezes, I, 296.

. . . * Arouca G97. Barbosa Machado III, 271. Innocêncio, V, 443. Pinto de Matos (1970) p. 332–3. Figanière 1591. Goldsmith G139. Cunha, Impressões deslandeses, p. 718. Rodrigo Veloso (II) 3408. Ameal 1076. On Fr. António das Chagas, see Grande enciclopédia, VI, 570–1. On P. Manuel Godinho, see Grande enciclopédia, XII, 478–9.




20. GUARINI, [Giovanni] Battista. Il pastor fido, tragicomedia pastorale. Venice: Press Gio. Battista Bonfadino, 1590. 4° (19.2 x 14.5 cm., old limp vellum (lacks ties, soiled), horizontal manuscript title on spine, yapped edges, text block edges sprinkled red. Title page with some soiling and light to middling dampstains. Occasional light dampstains, mostly in some outer margins. Final leaf repaired with bottom fifth of recto missing, causing loss of last two lines of text. A good copy overall. First line of leaf M3 recto corrected in ink in a contemporary hand. [138 ll.]. A4, a², B-Z4, Aa-Ll4. $800.00
FIRST EDITION [?] of this classic of Italian literature. There is also a Ferrara edition, in 12º, of the same year.

* Brunet II, 1774: “Edition rare et regardée comme la première de cette Pastorale”, Chiesa. Teatro italiano del Cinquecento, 122. Choix XIII, 21504. Gay III, 665: “Première édition rare”. Graesse III, 167. Adams G1430. BL Pre–1601 Italian STC, p. 317.




21. GUEDES, Rodrigo Pinto, Barão do Rio da Prata. Defeza do Almirante Pinto Guedes, Barão do Rio da Prata, perante o Conselho de Guerra, a que respondeu pelo commando da Esquadra Imperial do Rio da Prata, de que fora encarregado por nomeação de 6 de abril de 1826, até 19 de Dezembro de 1828, em que, por outra semelhante ordem, cessou a sua Commissão. Rio de Janeiro: Na Typographia de Torres, 1829. 4°, early plain wrappers, text block edges sprinkled dark red. A very good copy. Contemporary inscriptions “Nº 1” in upper outer corner of title page, and “Oliveira” in lower margin of title page. Mid–nineteenth–century purple oval stamp of the Quinta das Lagrimas, M. Osorio, Coimbra on title page. viii, 128 pp., (1 l. erratas). $2,500.00
FIRST EDITION. The author (1762–1845) a native of Gradiz (bishopric of Viseu) who became a naturalized Brazilian, was an admiral whose actions during the Rio de la Plata campaign (1826-1828) had come under attack. This Defeza began a minor pamphlet war: it was followed by Analyse e refutação do libello accusatorio, que publicou o almirante Barão do Rio da Prata . . . contra alguns ministros d’estado . . . , Rio 1829, to which the Baron replied with Echec et mat á impostura do Illmº e Exmº Sr. João Severiano Maciel da Costa, Marquez de Queluz . . . , Rio 1830. The Marquez de Queluz responded with O barão do Rio da Prata nu e cru, tal qual é e sempre foi, Rio 1830, and the Baron apparently had the final word with Resposta ao ultimo opusculo do . . . Marquez de Queluz, pelo seu menor admirador . . . , Rio 1830.

. . . * Innocêncio VII, 178; XVIII, 288. Blake VII, 148-9. Not in Bosch. WorldCat cites two copies, at the University of Texas and the University of California, Berkeley. COPAC lists a single copy, at the British Library. Not located in Catnyp. Not located in Hollis or Orbis. Not located in Library of Congress Online Catalog.




22. [GUIMARÃES, Manuel Ferreira de Araujo]. Hum cidadão do Rio de Janeiro a Divisão Auxiliadora do Exercito de Portugal. Valorosos guerreiros, illustre sangue de Viriato! Quanta gloria adquiristes … Rio de Janeiro: Na Typographia Nacional, (1822). Folio (31.65 x 21.4 cm.), disbound. Minor marginal stains. Uncut. Overall a good to very good copy. (2 ll.), final page blank. $3,000.00
FIRST EDITION of this exhortation to the Portuguese soldiers under General Avillez Juzarte de Sousa Tavares not to further hinder Brazilian independence. According to Damasio (quoted in Valle Cabral), many Portuguese wished to assassinate Ferreira de Araujo Guimarães when this work appeared, but he was advised of the plan and escorted home by an honorable officer. The Diario do Rio de Janeiro (29 January 1822) said that the work had had a second printing.
The author (1777-1838), a native of Bahia, served in the navy and the corps of engineers before teaching at the Academia de Marinha and the Academia Militar. When he retired in 1830 he was serving as director of the Imprensa Regia. He strongly supported Brazilian independence, and after it was declared served as Bahia’s representative to the Cortes Constituintes. His numerous published works include poetry, textbooks on mathematics and political essays; he also founded and collaborated on the periodical
O Patriota, 1813-1814 and directed the Gazeta do Rio, 1813-1821 and 1826-1830.

. . . *Valle Cabral 1001: without collation, and noting that he knew of the work only through a reference in the 1822 Diario do Rio. Almeida Camargo & Borba de Moraes, Bibliografia da Impressão Régia do Rio de Janeiro, I, no. 1092. Blake VI, 73. Innocêncio V, 424-5 and XVI, 209-10: without collation. Rodrigues 1255 & 1971. Not in Bosch. Not in NUC. Not in RLIN.




23. HARPER, Robert Goodloe. Reflexões sobre a questão entre os Estados Unidos, e a França. London: 1798. 4°, contemporary cat’s paw sheep (quite worn, especially at corner, joints, head and foot of spine), flat spine gilt (waterstained), crimson morocco lettering piece, gilt letter, text block edges sprinkled red. Small waterstaining at inner margins of some leaves. Internally in very good to fine condition; overall a good copy. (2 ll.), 140 pp. Page 140 misnumbered “240”. $800.00
One of three Portuguese editions published in London in 1798 (priority unknown) of Harper’s Observations on the Dispute Between the United States and France. Dated May 25, 1797, and first published shortly thereafter in Philadelphia, this influential work was reprinted many times in the United States and England during 1797 and 1798; at least two French translations were also published in London in 1798.
In this impassioned defense of Jay’s Treaty, Harper argues that, by permitting British ships to seize French goods found on American vessels, the United States had not violated its 1778 treaty with France. Indeed, through the irresponsible actions of Edmond Genêt, the French ambassador, France had willfully violated American neutrality by attempting to involve the United States militarily against England and Spain. Harper’s work is of considerable maritime interest for its lengthy discussions of French, British, and American positions and policies on impressment, privateering, and the treatment of neutral ships and cargoes.
Robert Goodloe Harper (1765-1826) was born in Fredericksburg, Va., attended Princeton, and then studied law in Charleston, S.C. During the later 1780s, he served as a South Carolina state legislator and engaged in land speculation before being elected to Congress in 1794. At first a staunch Jeffersonian Republican with strong pro-French sympathies, Harper soon switched to the Federalist Party and embraced its pro-English stance. Harper’s debating skills won him wide acclaim, as did his political pamphlets. After leaving Congress in 1801, Harper practiced law. He later became one of the founders of the American Colonization Society and is credited with suggesting the name “Liberia” for its African settlement.

. . . * This edition not in Gonçalves Rodrigues, A tradução em Portugal; cf. 2137: cites an 8º edition of 322 pp. Cf. Howes H209 and Sabin 30431-40 for editions in English and French. NUC: CtY. Not in RLIN. This edition not in ESTC, which locates copies of the 8º, (2 ll.), 322 pp. edition in Portuguese at the British Library, the Bodleian Library, Brown University, University of South Carolina, and University of Virginia. This edition not in Porbase, which lists two copies of the 8º, (2 ll.), 322 pp. edition, one in the Biblioteca Nacional, Lisbon, and another in the Royal Convent Library at Mafra. This edition not in COPAC, which adds a copy of the 8º, (2 ll.), 322 pp. edition in Portuguese at the National Library of Scotland. No Portuguese edition located in Melvyl.



Golden Age Epic on the 
Reconquest of the Iberian Peninsula From the Moors

24. LACERDA, Bernarda Ferreira de. Hespaña libertada. 2 volumes. Lisbon: [Parte primera] En la Officina de Pedro Crasbeeck; [Poema posthumo, parte segunda] En la Officina de Ivan de la Costa, 1618–1673. 4°, late nineteenth– or early twentieth–century speckled sheep by Paulino Ferreira (slight wear to extremities), spines richly gilt with raised bands in five compartments, each volume containing three crimson morocco lettering and numbering pieces, gilt letter and numbers, marbled endleaves, text block edges rouged. Occasional small, light waterstains. Small hole in pp. 69–70 affecting page numbers. Overall a very good copy. Old (contemporary?) ink initials on title page of first volume. Contemporary manuscript ink comment in margin of leaf L4 verso; two additional comments in the same hand in the outer margin of leaf M5 recto, with underscoring of text. Oval white on blue printed paper binder’s tickets of Paulino Ferreira, R.N. da Trindade, 82 in upper outer corners of front pastedown endleaves. (4), 183 ll.; (2 ll.), 285 [i,e. 393] pp., (1 l.). First volume: the engraved arms present on the verso of the second (errata) leaf; leaf 43 misnumbered “49”; leaf 155 misnumbered “551”; leaf 165 with the “5” inverted; leaf 168 misnumbered “618”. Second volume: pp. 66–67 misnumbered “65–66”; p. 79 misnumbered “97”; p. 89 misnumbered “86”; p. 109 misnumbered “106”; stanza 96 on p. 128 misnumbered “69”; stanza 99 on p. 129 misnumbered “66”; p. 132 misnumbered “232”; stanza 3 on p. 134 misnumbered “2”; p. 145 misnumbered “135”; p. 173 misnumbered “137”’; p. 174 misnumbered “164”; p. 181 misnumbered “171”; p. 184 misnumbered “814”; pp. 205–272 misnumbered “105–172” [with a few exceptions: p. 253 misnumbered “135”; p. 274 misnumbered “154]; pp. 273–274 misnumbered “153–154”; p. 275 misnumbered “551”; stanza 27 on leaf Ee4 recto misnumbered “17”; stanza 36 on leaf Ff verso misnumbered “16”; stanza 43 on leaf Ff3 recto misnumbered “34”; pp. 276–384 misnumbered “156–264 [with a few exceptions: p. 279 misnumbered “156; p. 313 misnumbered “191”, p. 319 misnumbered “187”; p. 367 misnumbered “327”; p. 369 misnumbered “229”; p. 380 misnumbered “250”]; stanza 102 on leaf Bbb2 verso misnumbered “112”; pp. 385–392 misnumbered “275–282”; p. 393 misnumbered “285”, stanza 137 on leaf Ccc4 verso misnumbered “17”; leaf Ddd2 incorrectly signed “D2”. $3,800.00
FIRST and ONLY EDITIONS of this epic poem in Spanish, almost a chronicle in verse (only the licenses are in Portuguese). The first part deals with the conquest of most of the Iberian Peninsula by the Moors and the Christian reconquest, through the late eleventh and early twelfth century, with the reconquest of Galicia by King D. Alfonso VI of Castile and Leon, with the vital assistance of the Conde D. Henrique, effectively the first Portuguese chief of state. The second part was published posthumously by the author’s daughter, D. Maria Clara de Menezes. It continues the story of the reconquest through the the second half of the thirteenth century, with the taking of the Muslim cities of Córdoba (1236), Jaén (1246), and Sevilla (1248) by D. Fernando III of Castile and Leon. During his campaigns, Murcia submitted to his son D. Alfonso (later D. Alfonso X), and the Muslim kingdom of Granada became his vassal. At about the same time the remaining Muslim strongholds in the Alentejo and Algarve were added to the Portuguese crown by D. Sancho II and D. Afonso III. Each part consists of ten cantos in oitava rima. A third part, on the re-conquest of Granada, was never published.
The author was born in Porto, 1595, and died in Lisbon, 1644. Acclaimed for her knowledge of Latin, Greek and Hebrew, as well as painting and music, she won the praise of contemporaries such as Manuel Gallegos, Faria y Souza, D. Violante de Ceo, Perez de Montálban, and Lope de Vega. She declined the offer in 1621 of D. Felipe III for her to become tutor to his children. Her
Soldedades de Buçaco (1634) included poems in Spanish, Portuguese, Italian and Latin.

. . . *Arouca L1–2. Barbosa Machado 1, 514. Innocêncio 1, 356 (giving incomplete collations). Pinto de Matos (1970) p. 289. Garcia Peres pp. 219–27 (giving incomplete collations). Palau 90241. Simón Díaz, BLH X, 195, 1398-1399. Xavier da Cunha, Impressões deslandesianas, pp. 522–4. Gallardo II, 2225–2226. Goldsmith F155. HSA p. 203 (the Jerez copy). Jerez p. 41. Ticknor Catalogue p. 136. Gubian 317. Monteverde 2351. Azevedo–Samodães 1213 (volume I only). See also Saraiva & Lopes, História da literatura portuguesa (17th ed., 2001), p. 370; Zulmira Santos in Machado, ed. Dicionário de literatura portuguesa, p. 257; Isabel Morujão in Biblos, II, 1327–8; and Dicionário cronológico de autores portuguese, I, 346–7. On the important Lisbon binder Paulino Ferreira (b. 1861), see Matias Lima, Encadernadores portugueses, pp. 104–5. WorldCat cites copies of both parts at Princeton University, the first part only at Univeristy of Michigan, University of Wisconsin, Huntington Library, University of California San Diego, and Berkeley (according to Melvyl, Berkeley has both parts), as well as several microform copies. COPAC cites a copy at the British Library. CCPBE lists a copy of the first part at the Universidad Completense, Madrid, and incomplete copies of the first part at the Biblioteca del Palacio Real (lacking leaves 105, 112, and the leaf with the engraving) and the Biblioteca del Real Consulado, Fundación Pedro Sánchez Bahamonde, La Coruña (lacking the title page), as well as copies of the second part at the Biblioteca Nacional, Madrid (according to Simón Díaz, the Biblioteca Nacional, Madrid, has both parts), and the Biblioteca de Castilla-La Mancha / Biblioteca Pública del Estado, Toledo. Porbase cites only a microfilm copy at the Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa (but Arouca cites a hard copy of the first part and two of the second at that institution), and a copy at the Biblioteca Geral da Universidade de Coimbra. AMICUS cites a copy at the University of Toronto. Not located in Hollis or Orbis.




25. LACERDA, Bernarda Ferreira de. Soledades de Buçaco. [colophon and second leaf recto]: Lisbon: Mathias Rodrigues, 1634. 8°, late nineteenth– or early twentieth–century mottled sheep (two small worm tracks on front cover; some wear to extremities), spine richly gilt with raised bands in five compartments, red leather lettering piece in second compartment from head, gilt letter, text block edges sprinkled green. Light to middling dampstains. Slight toning. Small wormholes in blank margins of 13 leaves. A few sidenotes slightly shaved. Overall a good copy. Pencilled bookseller’s code on front pastedown endleaf. Old ink signature of Joseph Soares da Silva [?] on recto of second leaf. (7), 121. (7) ll. Lacks final [blank] preliminary leaf. Leaf 65 misnumbered “57”; leaf 67 misnumbered “59”. $1,800.00
FIRST and ONLY EDITION. Licenses and dedication in Portuguese, while the title page, prologue, and main poem, consisting of 20 “romances” in oitava rima, are in Spanish. Leaves 90 to 121 contain shorter poems on similar themes, in Spanish, Portuguese, Italian and Latin. The first unnumbered leaf of the final section contains a “Papel que escrivio un Cavallero Castellano a Doña Bernarda Ferreira sobre el desierto de Buçaco”, sometimes attributed to Lope de Vega. The final six leaves contain her reply, also in Spanish. The colophon is in Portuguese.
The author was born in Porto, 1595, and died in Lisbon, 1644. Acclaimed for her knowledge of Latin, Greek and Hebrew, as well as painting and music, she won the praise of contemporaries such as Manuel Gallegos, Faria y Souza, D. Violante de Ceo, Perez de Montálban, and Lope de Vega. She declined the offer in 1621 of D. Filipe III for her to become tutor to his children. Her
Hespaña libertada (two parts, 1618–1673), was an epic poem on the Christian re–conquest of the Iberian Peninsula.
Provenance: José Soares da Silva (Lisbon, 1672–1739), historian and poet, widely respected for his learning, corresponded with a number of learned foreigners, such as the Spaniard Fr. Bento Jeronymo Feijó. A member of the Academia Real de História, he is said to have formed a large and well chosen library. Among his several published writings were four volumes of Memórias and Documentos on the reign of D. João I. See Barbosa Machado II, 900–1; Innocêncio V, 137–8; XIII, 220; Grande enciclopédia XXIX, 351.

. . . * Arouca L3. Barbosa Machado I, 504. Innocêncio