SPECIAL
LIST 140:
SIXTY–TWO RECENT ACQUISITIONS
Dom
Carlos I—The Dark Side
1. ALBUQUERQUE [do Alardo de Amaral Cardoso e Barba de
Meneses e Lencastre], António de (1866–1923).
O Marquez da Bacalhôa, romance. Brussells:
Imprimerie Liberté [i.e. Lisbon: the author], 1908. 8°,
recent red buckram, flat spine gilt, original illustrated
wrappers bound in. Some foxing on wrappers; small repair to
front wrapper. Light toasting (but not brittle). Overall a
good to very good copy. 338 pp. $400.00
FIRST
EDITION. This novel, scandalous in its day, was published
in Lisbon, 1908, with a fictitious Brussels imprint to
avoid the censors. The Marquez de Bacalhôa was none other
than the king D. Carlos I, depicted in a most unflattering
manner.
.
. . *
On
the author, with substantial analysis of this work,
see Dicionário
cronológico de autores portugueses, II, 502-4.
COPAC lists a single copy, at the British Library. Not in
Hollis or Orbis. OCLC: 1243120. Melvyl cites a single copy,
at the SRLF.
2.
ALBUQUERQUE [do Alardo de Amaral Cardoso e Barba de Meneses
e Lencastre], António de (1866–1923).
Sidonio na lenda, estudo crítico. Lisbon: Lvmen:
Empresa Internacional Editora, 1922. 8°, original
illustrated wrappers (minor fraying, spine somewhat
defective). Light “toasting” (not brittle); foxing to
wrappers. Overall a good to very good copy. 102 pp., (1
l.). $150.00
FIRST and ONLY
[?] EDITION. President Sidónio Pais was assassinated at the
Rossio Station in Lisbon, December 1918.
.
. . *
On
the author, see Dicionário
cronológico de autores portugueses, II, 502-4.
COPAC lists a single copy, at the British Library. Not in
Hollis or Orbis. Not in Melvyl.
3.
ALBUQUERQUE [do Alardo de Amaral Cardoso e Barba de Meneses
e Lencastre], António de (1866–1923).
O solar das Fontainhas: scenas do Porto,
romance. Porto:
Typographia “Artes e Letras”, 1910. 8°, original printed
wrappers (some minor soiling and foxing; slight defects to
spine), white and blue printed sticker on front cover of
“Depositarios Cernadas & C.a, Livraria Editor, Rua
Aurea, 190-192 Lisboa”. A good to very good copy. Author’s
signed and dated presentation inscription on half title:
“Ao meu querido amigo e distincto // escriptor Severo
Portella offr. // Antonio d’Albuquerque // Lisboa 12
Dezembro 910”. $400.00
FIRST
and ONLY EDITION.
Provenance:
Severo Portela (Porto, 1875–1945), author of more than a
dozen books and teacher, a republican from school days, was
a career employee at the Ministry of Finances fired for
political reasons.
.
. . *
On
the author, see Dicionário
cronológico de autores portugueses, II, 502-4. On
Severo Portela, see Grande
encyclopedia, XXII, 580.
OCLC: 1321262 .WorldCat cites two copies at the Library of
Congress, and single copies at the University of North
Carolina, Chapel Hill, and the University of Georgia. COPAC
lists a single copy at the British Library. Porbase lists a
single hard copy at the Universidade Católica João Paulo
II, and a microfilm copy at the Biblioteca Nacional,
Lisbon. Not in Hollis or Orbis. Not in Melvyl.
Important, High Quality Journal
4.
Arquivos do Centro Cultural Português.
40
volumes. Paris: Fundação Calouste Gulbenkian, 1969–2000.
Large 8°, publisher’s leatherette with dust jackets
(occasional fraying, small tears and minor soiling to
jackets). Overall in fine condition. Only 800 copies of
Vol. I–IV were published; 850 copies were made of Vol. V.
Illustrations. $2,200.00
FIRST
and ONLY EDITION. Extremely high-quality journal,
containing important articles (in Portuguese, French,
English, Italian, and Spanish) on a wide variety of
literary and historical subjects, as well as history of art
and architecture, music, linguistics, bibliography, etc.
Contributors include C.R. Boxer, Fréderic Mauro, Joaquim
Veríssimo Serrão, José V. de Pina Martins, António Coimbra
Martins, Luís de Albuquerque, António Pedro Vicente, Isaías
da Rosa Pereira, Jorge Peixoto, Roberto Gulbenkian, Martim
de Albuquerque, Robert C. Smith, Jorge de Sena, Fernando de
Mello Moser, José–Augusto França, Lindley Cintra, Pierre
Hourcade, Sylvie Deswarte, Eugenio Asensio, Joaquim de
Carvalho, Jorge Borges de Macedo, Luciana Stegagno Picchio,
Roger Bismut, Adrien Roig, (Dom) Maur Cocheril, Pierre
Salomon, Graça Almeida Rodrigues, Armando Martins Janeira,
Artur Anselmo, Arthur L.–F. Askins, Harry Bernstein, H.P.
Salomon, John Bury, Raul M. Rosado Fernandes, António José
Saraiva, B. Xavier Coutinho, Francis M. Rogers, Helder
Macedo, José Gentil da Silva, Paul Teyssier, David
Mourão–Ferreira, Ana Hatherly, António Cirurgião,
Christopher C. Lund, Harold Livermore, and Joel Serrão.
These are hefty volumes, averaging over 600 pages each.
Volumes VI, XII, XVIII contain valuable indexes. Vol. XVI
(858 pp. text + 82 pp. illus.) is devoted entirely to
Camões, while vol. XVII (1,040 pp. text + 110 pp. illus.),
is a Festschrift to Leon Bourdon. A substantial portion of
vol. XX is devoted to António Sergio. Many of the early
volumes are out–of–print.
.
. . *
Pires
(Dicionário
das revistas literarias portuguesas do século
XX, p. 69) gives
a rather skewed idea of the principal contributors, failing
to mention, among others, Pina Martins and Veríssimo
Serrão, two directors of the Centro Cultural who were among
the most active collaborators of the Archivo.
Perhaps the sheer quantity of material was overwhelming, or
perhaps he concentrated more on the articles of literary
significance.
First Brazilian Military Code
5. BARRETO, Domingos Alvares Branco Moniz.
Indice militar de todas as leis, alvarás, cartas regias,
decretos, resoluçoes, estatutos, e editaes promulgados
desde o anno de 1752, ate o anno de 1810. Com as curiosas
declarações da maior parte das ordens, cartas regias, e
provisões, expedidas, particularmente para o Brasil, desde
o anno de 1616, em diante. Rio de Janeiro:
Na Impressão Regia, 1812. 4°, mid–twentieth–century stiff
vellum by G. Gauché, Paris (some very minor soiling),
horizontal black lettering on spine. Light to middling
browning. Overall a very good copy. Lithograph armorial
bookplate of Rubens Borba de Moraes. (4 ll.), 340 pp., (1
l. errata). $3,000.00
FIRST EDITION
of the FIRST BRAZILIAN MILITARY CODE, the most substantial
book produced by the Impressão Regia at this period. It
contains notes on 588 laws, organized by subject and
chronological order, and was deemed indispensable for
military commanders and members of military tribunals.
Blake, writing in 1893, considered it still of considerable
usefulness. A 29–page appendix provides valuable insights
into the actual functioning of the military in Brazil.
The author / compiler, a native of Bahia, was a politician
and journalist in addition to being a high ranking army
officer. He was one of the prime movers for Brazilian
Independence.
.
. . *
Valle Cabral
277. Almeida Camargo & Borba de Moraes,
Bibliografia
da Impressão Régia do Rio de
Janeiro,
I, no. 307. Blake II, 189 (giving incorrect collation).
Innocêncio IX, 135. Rodrigues 1725. Not in Bosch. Not
located in NUC.
OCLC: 38621955.
WorldCat locates a single copy, at Stanford University. Not
located in Josiah.
6.
BORDALO, Francisco Maria.
Um passeio de sete mil leguas. Cartas a um
amigo. Lisbon: Typ. na
Rua dos Douradores n.º 31 N, 1854. 8°, recent quarter
crimson sheep over decorated boards, flat spine gilt in six
compartments, gilt letter in second and fourth
compartments, gilt date at foot of spine, decorated
endleaves. A good to very good copy. [iii]-x, 250 pp. Lacks
the half title. $500.00
FIRST EDITION.
Essays in the form of a series of letters relating to the
author’s maritime experiences, with references to his
voyages to China, including Macau, Hong Kong, and Canton,
Brazil, the Rio de la Plata, the coast of Africa, Ceylon,
Singapore, Suez, the Red Sea, Cairo, Adan, etc.
The author, a naval officer (Lisbon, 1821–1861),
distinguished himself with a series of novels (later
collected under the title Romances
marítimos), in which his
experiences on long ocean voyages were drawn on to good
effect. He also wrote a play, Rei ou
impostor?, which resulted
in considerable controversy and was banned. A collaborator
in Panorama,
not only with texts of fiction and some conventional
essays, but with some extremely interesting and innovative
essays of comparative literature, such as that which
appeared in nº 21 of May 1857: “Paralelo entre as
literaturas alemã e inglesa”. His romantic realism is said
to have anticipated Cesário Verde and Fialho de Almeida.
.
. . *
Innocêncio II,
464; IX, 337–8. Biblios
I,
718. Álvaro Manuel Machado, Dicionario
de literatura portuguesa, p. 67.
Dicionário
cronológico de autores Portugueses, II, 93–4.
Saraiva & Lopes, Historia da
literatura portuguesa (16th ed.), pp.
801, 809, 810. See also Jacinto Prado Coelho, ed,
Dicionário
de Literatura (4th ed.), I,
116; and José Augusto França, O
romantismo em Portugal (2nd ed.,
1994).
BOUND
WITH:
BORDALO,
Francisco Maria.
Eugenio, romance maritimo.
Lisbon: Typ. na
Rua dos Douradores n.º 31 N, 1854. 8°, 288 pp. Steel
engraved initials, headpieces and vignettes (including a
small vignette on the title page). A very good copy. Obras
de Francisco Maria Bordalo, II.
Second edition
of the author’s first book. The first edition was published
in Rio de Janeiro, 1846, and is very rare. This is also the
first maritime novel in Portuguese, influenced by James
Fenimore Cooper and Eugène Sue, as acknowledged in the
preface. The action takes place off the coast of Africa,
having begun in Lisbon, continuing to the Rio de la Plata,
and concluding in Brazil.
.
. .
. . . *
Innocêncio II,
464; IX, 337–8. Biblios
I,
718 (citing only the 1854 second edition). Álvaro Manuel
Machado, Dicionario
de literatura portuguesa, p. 67.
Dicionário
cronológico de autores Portugueses, II, 93–4.
Saraiva & Lopes, Historia da
literatura portuguesa (16th ed.), pp.
801, 809, 810. See also Jacinto Prado Coelho, ed,
Dicionário
de Literatura (4th ed.), I,
116; and José Augusto França, O
romantismo em Portugal (2nd ed.,
1994).
AND BOUND WITH:
BORDALO,
Francisco Maria.
Viagem á roda de Lisboa.
Volume I (all
published). Lisbon: Typ. na Rua dos Douradores n.º 31 N,
1855. 8°, engraved frontisportrait of the author, 251 pp.,
(1 l., 1 l. errata). Steel engraved initials, headpieces
and vignettes (including a small vignette on the title
page). Waterstains at outer margin of engraved portrait,
continuing, very lightly, in outer margen of title page.
Overall a good to very good copy. Obras de Francisco Maria
Bordalo, III.
FIRST EDITION
of this anecdotal guide to Lisbon and its surrounding area.
.
. .
. . . *
Innocêncio II,
464; IX, 337–8. Biblios
I,
718. Álvaro Manuel Machado, Dicionario
de literatura portuguesa, p.
67. Dicionário
cronológico de autores Portugueses, II, 93–4.
Saraiva & Lopes, Historia da
literatura portuguesa (16th ed.), pp.
801, 809, 810. See also Jacinto Prado Coelho, ed,
Dicionário
de Literatura (4th ed.), I,
116; and José Augusto França, O
romantismo em Portugal (2nd ed.,
1994).
7.
BOTTO, António.
Ele que diga se eu minto. Lisbon: Edições
Romero (Composto e impresso na Gráfica Santelmo), n.d.
[1945?]. 8°, contemporary tan sheep by Frederico d’Almeida
(rear cover scratched and rubbed; other very minor wear),
spine gilt with raised bands in five compartments, gilt
author and title in second and fourth compartments, ruled
border of two gilt fillets on covers, inner dentelles gilt,
decorated endleaves, top edge rouged, other edges uncut,
silk ribbon place marker, original printed wrappers and
spine bound in. Light browning. Overall a very good to fine
copy. Small rectangular printed paper binder’s ticket of
Frederico d’Almeida, Rua António Maria Cardoso, 31, in
upper outer corner of verso of front free endleaf. Author’s
signed and dated presentation inscription on half title:
“Ao querido António Casanova, // grande amigo e grande //
artista apaixonado da verda- // deira Poesia. Esta
lembrança de uma gratidão interminavel // e de amizade que
está no // meu coração” // António Botto // Julho de 1946 -
Lisboa”. 413 pp. [of which the first two pp. are blank.],
(1 l.). $300.00
FIRST EDITION?
Short and very short stories.
António [Tomás] Botto (1897-1959) was a member of the first
group of Modernists in Portugal. His poetry has been
described as some of the most original in the Portuguese
language (Casais Monteiro, Poesía
portuguesa contemporânea p. 177), and
Botto himself as “uma das realidades definitivas e de
primeira fila na intelectualidade portuguesa”
(Grande
enciclopedia IV, 988).
Although his works caused consternation when first
published—Botto was the first openly homosexual Portuguese
writer—he was soon accepted in the avant–garde literary
magazines and later in mainstream publications. Among the
illustrious clients of the binder Frederico d’Almeida were
the Count of Barcelona and the exiled former King Umberto
of Italy.
.
. . *
Serpa 139.
Almeida Marques 175. Biblioteca Nacional,
António
Botto p. 85. OCLC:
580722. On Botto see Dicionário
cronológico de autores portugueses, III, 503-6;
Fernando Cabral Martins in Machado, ed.,
Dicionário de literatura portuguesa, p. 71; Carlos
Mendes de Sousa in Biblos,
I, 728–35; and Saraiva & Lopes, História da
literatura portuguesa (1976) p. 1080.
On Frederico d’Almeida, see Lima, Encadernadores
portugueses, pp. 19–23.
8.
BOTTO, António.
O meu amor pequenino. Porto: Livraria
Lello, Limitada, and Lisbon: Aillaud & Lellos,
Limitada, 1934. 8°, recent maroon quarter sheep over
burgundy buckram boards, flat spine with horizontal gilt
fillets and gilt letter for author and title, top edges
rouged, other edges uncut, original illustrated wrappers
bound in. Some inevitable foxing, mostly at beginning and
end. Overall a very good copy. Author’s signed and dated
presentation inscription on recto of initial blank leaf:
“Ao Exmo. Amigo e Senhor // Dr. Fernando de Lacerda, // à
Sua elegancia [?] d’alma // Antonio Botto // Fevereiro de
1936”. (1 blank l., 111 ll.). $350.00
FIRST and ONLY
[?] EDITION of this collection of stories for children. The
colophon states “Este livro foi composto e impresso nas
oficinas gráficas da Emprêsa do Anuário Comercial, em
Lisboa, durante os mezes de Novembro a Dezembro de Mil
Novecentos e Trinta e Tres”. Most of the stories are
dedicated to individuals; among them are João Villaret, A.
Teixeira Gomes, Guilherme de Almeida, Marianinha Rey
Colaço, João de Barros, António Carlos, José Régio, and
Fred Kradolfer.
Provenance: The lawyer
Fernando [Jaime Finger de] Lacerda [Castelo Branco], born
in Lisbon, 1903; died Paris, 1958. See Grande enciclopédia
XIV, 504–5; XXXIX, 906–7. Or the ophthalmologist Fernando
[Vaz de Araújo] Lacerda (Figueiró dos Vinhos, 1909–Lisbon,
1959). See Grande enciclopédia XXXIX, 907.
.
. . *
Serpa 144.
Almeida Marques 179. Biblioteca Nacional,
António
Botto, p. 83. On
Botto see Dicionário
cronológico de autores portugueses,
III,
503-6; Fernando Cabral Martins in Machado, ed.,
Dicionário
de literatura portuguesa, p. 71; Carlos
Mendes de Sousa in Biblos,
I, 728–35; and Saraiva & Lopes, História da
literatura portuguesa (1976) p. 1080.
On the Swiss painter Fred Kradolfer (1903–1968), see
Pamplona, Dicionário
de pintores e escultores portugueses
(2nd ed.), III,
169–70. Porbase lists three copies: two at the Biblioteca
Nacional, Lisboa (one with a presentation inscriptions),
and one at the Universidade Católica Biblioteca João Paulo
II. Not located in Hollis or Orbis.
9.
BOYVEAU–LAFFECTEUR, Pierre (1743–1812).
Traité des maladies vénériennes, anciennes, récentes,
occultes et dégenéres, et méthode de Leur Guérison par le
rob anti–syphilitique, avec l’Histoire des divers moyens
employés jusqu’ici par les gens de l’Art; suivi D’un choix
de Cures étonnantes, opérées par ce Remède, et des Pièces
justificatives. Paris: Chez
l’Auteur, rue de Varennes, nº 10, faubourg Saint Germain,
de l’Imprimerie de Pillet, rue Christine, Nº 5, 1814. 8°,
contemporary dark green straight–grained morocco over olive
green straight–grained morocco boards (corners worn; minor
rubbing and other small defects to boards), flat spines
richly gilt, gilt letter, covers with outer dentelles gilt.
Occasional light foxing; some leaves with light or medium
browning. Overall a very good copy. (2 ll.), 500 pp.
$400.00
Fourth (?)
edition, considerably revised, of this important work on
venereal diseases, particularly syphilis and gonorrhea.
.
. . *
Wellcome II,
226. Proksch I, 475-476. Bibliotheca Walleriana 1938a
(listing the first edition published in Paris in 1800). On
Boyveau Laffecteur see Hirsch I, 553. WorldCat cites copies
at the National Library of Medicine, The New York Academy
of Medicine, and the Wellcome Library. COPAC repeats the
citation of the Wellcome Library copy.
Unsophisticated Condition
10. CERVANTES SAAVEDRA, Miguel de.
Los trabaios de Persiles y Sigismunda: historia
setentrional. Lisbon: Por
Jorge Rodriguez, 1617. 4º, contemporary limp vellum (spine
darkened, rear endleaves loose, becoming detached, three
corners worn, some small holes in covers and spine), yapped
edges. Some light browning and minor waterstains. Leaves 34
through 115 with minor worming at lower inner margin, for
the most part very insignificant, consisting of one tiny
round hole, sometimes accompanied by a slightly larger one,
not affecting text except for leaves 97 through 112, where
the trace becomes a bit larger, touching some letters of
text but without affecting legibility. Still, an unwashed,
unsophisticated copy in good condition, with ample margins,
of a very rare book. Old signature in upper outer corner of
front free endleaf. (4), 218 ll.
ß4,
A–Z8,
2A–2D8,
2E2. Text in two
columns. SOLD
First and only
early edition to appear in Portugal, published the same
year as the first edition, of Madrid: Juan de la Cuesta.
The Trabaios de
Persiles y Sigismunda is a posthumous
work, with the right of publication granted to Cervantes’
widow, Dona Catalina de Salazar in December 1616. While
writing his last romance, Cervantes knew he was dying, and
so, as stated by Ticknor, “with unabated vivacity he urged
forward his romance … anxious only that life enough should
be allowed him to finish it.” He wrote a whimsical preface,
concluding “Farewell to jesting, farewell my merry humors,
farewell my gay friends, for I feel that I am dying, and
have no desire but soon to see you happy in the other
life.” At the time it appeared, Cervantes’ friends and
admirers regarded this as his best work.
This “Northern romance” is the story of the sufferings of
the son of a King of Iceland and daughter of a King of
Friesland. The action takes place about half in the north,
half in the south of Europe. No doubt some of the scenes in
the South were based on Cervantes’ own experiences.
On the verso of leaf §2 is a sonnet to the tomb of
Cervantes by Luis Francisco Calderón (the Portuguese
licenses appear on the recto). Leaf §3 recto and verso
contains the dedication by Cervantes to Don Pedro Fernandez
de Castro, Conde de Lemos de Andrade, de Villalva, Marques
de Sarria, etc. A prologue occupies leaf §4 recto and
verso. The verso of the ultimate leaf contains a colophon:
“Impressa // em Lisboa // Por Iorje Rodriguez. Año
M.DC.XVII”.
.
. . *
Palau 53898.
Gallardo 1783. Ruis 351. Givanel i Mas 41. Río y Rico 848.
Simón Díaz, BLH
VIII, 939.
Sousa Viterbo, Literatura
espanhola em Portugal p. 65 (f). HSA
p. 128 (the Jerez copy). Jerez p. 26. Biblioteca Nacional,
Madrid, Exposición
Cervantina en la Biblioteca Nacional
(1946), p. 97.
Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa, Exposição
Cervantina 70.
Reservados
de Évora 218.
Coimbra Reservados
660. This
edition not in Salvá or Heredia. This edition not in
Goldsmith. CCPBE cites four copies in Spanish libraries:
two in the Biblioteca Nacional, Madrid, one in the
Biblioteca Valenciana, and one (lacking the title page and
1 preliminary leaf) at the Universidad Popular, Vigo. This
edition not located in COPAC. Hollis lists a copy of the
present edition, but with three leaves “slightly”
mutilated. This edition not located in
Orbis.
Significant and Rare Brazilian Independence
Document
11.
Contra-proclamação.
[text
begins:]
Chefes, officiaes da Divisão Auxiliadora, esqueca-mo-nos da
honra de deveriamos ter em sermos Portuguezes . . .
. Rio de Janeiro:
Na Imprensa Nacional, 1822. Folio (31.2 x 21.2 cm.),
disbound. Some very slight soiling, spotting and
dampstaining. Fold to upper outer corner, and other crease
marks. Small oblong repair to blank portion of second leaf
(ca. 0.3 x 5.2 cm.), probably to remove a manuscript
signature. Nevertheless, a good copy. (2 ll.), final page
blank. $3,000.00
FIRST EDITION.
The anonymous author, apparently one of the Portuguese
soldiers who, under General Avillez Juzarte de Sousa
Tavares, tried to force D. Pedro to return to Portugal,
urges his comrades to support the Brazilian cause: “he
preciso confessar-nos . . . que nós proclamados heróes do
meio dia da Europa, apparecemos como Vandalos no meio dia
d’America . . .” The Contra-proclamação
was
one of several pieces reacting to Avillez Juzarte de Sousa
Tavares’s Manifesto
aos cidadãos do Rio de Janeiro, 14 January
1822 (see Almeida Camargo & Borba de Moraes 1250). It
was reproduced in José da Silva Lisboa’s
Historia dos principaes successos politicos do Imperio do
Brasil, and in Mello
Moraes’ Historia do
Brasil–Reino e Brasil–Imperio.
.
. . *
Valle Cabral
944: without the exact title, and without format or
collation; he knew of the work only through an announcement
in the Diario do
Rio of 28 January
1822. Almeida Camargo & Borba de Moraes,
Bibliografia
da Impressão Régia do Rio de Janeiro
I,
no. 1116. Rodrigues 733. Not in Bosch. Not in Tancredo de
Barros Paiva. Not in NUC.
Not
in RLIN. Not in WorldCat. Not in COPAC. Not in Josiah.
Golden Age Spanish Poetry By a Native of
Porto
12. COSTA, Francisco de França da [a.k.a Francisco de
Francia y Acosta].
Jardin de Apolo. Coimbra: Na
Officina de Manoel Dias, Impressor da Universidade, 1658
[colophon: En la Officina de Manuel Dias, Impressor de la
Universidade, 1657]. 8°, twentieth century green morocco by
Brugalla, his name stamped in gilt and dated 1955 on lower
front inner dentelle, spine (a bit faded) with raised bands
in six compartments, plain except for gilt letter in second
compartment from head and gilt place and date at foot,
edges with gilt fillets, inner dentelles gilt, marbled
endleaves, all text block edges gilt. A few running heads
slightly shaved. Overall a very good copy. (4), 51, (1) ll.
$1,800.00
Second edition,
the first to be published in Portugal. The original edition
of Madrid 1624 is extremely rare.
The author was one of the principle Golden Age Spanish
poets of the first third of the seventeenth century. The
work contains twenty sonnets, five silvas, a poem in octava
rima titled “El Peñasco de las lágrimas,” fourteen romances
and twelve epigrams, all in Spanish. The licences, and the
dedication by Manoel Dias to Francisco de Faria Severim are
in Portuguese. Lope de Vega praised Francisco de Francia in
the Relación de
las fiestas á S. Isidro, l. 151.
According to Garcia Peres, the author, born in Porto but
for many years resident in Castile, was among the principle
“Ingenios” of the first third of the seventeenth century
“en certámenes poéticos y justas literarias. Fué de los que
menos se dejaron arrastrar de la corriente del mal gusto
que vino á dominar en la literatura.” Barbosa Machado
called the author “hum dos mais suaves cisnes do Parnasso,
affim pela afluencia das vozes, como pela profundidade dos
conceitos, e não menos versado na mithologia, e lição dos
melhores poetas. Soube com perfeição a lingua Castelhana na
qual metrificava com admiração dos mesmos nacionaes
perecendo–lhes pela assistencia que fizera em Madrid ser
nacido nesta imperial Villa . . . .”
.
. . *
Palau 94408.
Barbosa Machado II, 153. Innocêncio VI, 363. Biblioteca da
Marinha, Impressos
séc. XVII 306. Gallardo
2258. Garcia Peres pp. 334–8. HSA p. 211. Jerez p. 42 (the
HSA copy). Azevedo Samodães 1438. This edition not in Salvá
or Heredia (cf. 620 and 1982, respectively, for the Madrid
1624 first edition). Not in Arauca. Not in Sousa Viterbo.
13.
CRAVEIRO, Tiburcio Antonio.
Compendio da historia portugueza. Rio de Janeiro:
Typ. de R. Ogier, 1833. 8°, Contemporary quarter morocco
over mabled boards (some wear to joints, head and foot of
spine, corners; other minor binding defects). Somewhat
browned, scattered spotting, a few pinpoint wormholes &
stains on last few leaves, marginal repairs to a few
leaves, without loss. Small oblong white ticket with
rounded edges in upper outer corner of front pastedown
endleaf, with “Lisa” typed on. Some fairly recent penciled
bibliographical annotations on front pastedown endleaf. vi,
245, (1); 47 pp., (1 p. errata). $500.00
FIRST
EDITION; bound with the same author’s Appendice
ao compendio da historia portugueza, [on verso of
title page: Typographia Americana de I.P. da Costa], 1834.
Craveiro (1800-1844), a native of Ilha Terceira in the
Azores, fled to England during the Portuguese civil wars of
the 1820s, and from there went to teach in Rio de Janeiro.
In failing health he returned to Portugal, but there fell
hopelessly in love with a woman far above his social
station. He set out for the Azores in an attempt to forget
her, but died, still despondent, soon after his arrival.
Craveiro also translated works of Racine, Voltaire,
Rousseau and Byron, and wrote a thoughtful essay on whether
the form of tragedy could legitimately be changed from that
created by the Greeks.
.
. . *
Innocêncio VII,
367-8; XIX, 286. Blake VII, 302: without mention of
the Appendice.
See Borba de Moraes (1983), I, 235 for another work by the
author. NUC:
DLC, MH.
Poems by “The Mexican Phoenix”
14. CRUZ, Sor Juana Inés de la.
Fama, y obras posthumas del Fenix de Mexico, dezima musa,
poetisa americana, Sor Juana Ines de la Cruz, religiosa
professa en el Convento de San Geronimo de la imperial
Ciudad de Mexico: que saco a luz el Doctor Don Juan Ignacio
de Castorena y Ursua, Capellan de Honor de su Magestad,
Protonotario Juez Apostolico por su Sandtidad, Theologo,
Examinador de la Nunciatura de España, Prebendado de la
Santa Iglesia Metropolitana de Mexico.
Madrid: En la
Imprenta de Antonio Gonçalez de Reyes, a costa de Francisco
Laso, Mercader de Libros, 1714. 4°, contemporary limp
vellum (front inner hinge starting, some staining),
vertical manuscript title on spine, ties present. Woodcut
headpieces, tailpieces and initials. Occasional light
spotting and dampstains. Some inevitable light browning.
Nevertheless, a very good copy. Old signature of Pedro
Zevallos y Mendoza on recto of front free endleaf. [32],
318, [2] pp. ¶–2¶8,
A–V8.
$1,600.00
Fifth
edition of the third volume of poems, essays and orations
by Juana Ines de Asbaje y Ramirez de Santillana (Asuaje,
according to some), known as Sor Juana Ines de la Cruz, or,
simply, Sor Juana (San Miguel Nepantla, November 12, 1651
[or 1648] – Mexico City, April 17, 1695), religious
Catholic, poet and playwright. Owing to the importance of
her work, she was called “The Mexican Phoenix” and “The
Tenth Muse”. First published Madrid, 1700, there are also
editions of Barcelona 1701, Lisbon 1701, Valencia 1709, and
Madrid 1725. In addition to six “romances”, two sonnets, a
long Dezima, and finally some Elogios, (pp. 240-318), the
first 239 pages contain much of the controversy which took
place toward the end of Sor Juana’s career, including the
letter of the Bishop of Puebla to Sor Philotèa de la Cruz
(pp. 107-113), and the Respuesta de la poetisa à Sor
Philtoèa (pp. 114-166). The poems contain much Mexican and
other New World content.
Juana Ramírez thirsted for knowledge from her earliest
years and throughout her life. As a female, she had little
access to formal education and was almost entirely
self-taught. Born out of wedlock to a family of modest
means, her mother was a Creole and her father Spanish.
Juana’s mother sent the gifted child to live with relatives
in Mexico City. There her prodigious intelligence attracted
the attention of the viceroy, Antonio Sebastián de Toledo,
marques de Mancera. He invited her to court as a
lady-in-waiting in 1664 and later had her knowledge tested
by some 40 noted scholars. In 1667, given what she called
her “total disinclination to marriage” and her wish “to
have no fixed occupation which might curtail my freedom to
study,” Sor Juana began her life as a nun with a brief stay
in the order of the Discalced Carmelites. She moved in 1669
to the more lenient Convent of Santa Paula of the
Hieronymite order in Mexico City, and there she took her
vows. Sor Juana remained cloistered in the Convent of Santa
Paula for the rest of her life.
Convent life afforded Sor Juana her own apartment, time to
study and write, and the opportunity to teach music and
drama to the girls in Santa Paula’s school. She also
functioned as the convent’s archivist and accountant. In
her convent cell, Sor Juana amassed one of the largest
private libraries in the New World, together with a
collection of musical and scientific instruments. She was
able to continue her contact with other scholars and
powerful members of the court. The patronage of the viceroy
of New Spain and his wife, the marques and marquesa de la
Laguna, from 1680 to 1688, helped her maintain her
exceptional freedom. They visited her, favored her, and had
her works published in Spain. For her part, Sor Juana,
though cloistered, became the unofficial court poet in the
1680s. Her plays in verse, occasional poetry, commissioned
religious services, and writings for state festivals all
contributed magnificently to the world outside the convent.
Sor Juana’s success in the colonial milieu and her enduring
significance are due at least in part to her mastery of the
full range of poetic forms and themes of the Spanish Golden
Age. She was the last great writer of the Hispanic Baroque
and the first great exemplar of colonial Mexican culture.
Her writings display the boundless inventiveness of Lope de
Vega, the wit and wordplay of Francisco de Quevedo, the
dense erudition and strained syntax of Luis de Góngora, and
the schematic abstraction of Pedro Calderón de la Barca.
Sor Juana employed all of the poetic models then in
fashion, including sonnets, romances, and so on. She drew
on a vast stock of Classical, biblical, philosophical, and
mythological sources. She wrote moral, satiric, and
religious lyrics, along with many poems of praise to court
figures. Though it is impossible to date much of her
poetry, it is clear that, even after she became a nun, Sor
Juana wrote secular love lyrics. Her breadth of range—from
the serious to the comical and the scholarly to the
popular—is equally unusual. Sor Juana authored both
allegorical religious dramas and entertaining
cloak-and-dagger plays. Notable in the popular vein are the
villancicos (carols) that she composed to be sung in the
cathedrals of Mexico City, Puebla, and Oaxaca. Sor Juana
was as prolific as she was encyclopedic. The authoritative
modern edition of her complete works, edited by Alfonso
Méndez Plancarte and Alberto G. Salceda, runs to four
lengthy volumes.
Sor Juana placed her own stamp on Spanish
seventeenth-century literature. All her poetry, however
densely Baroque, exhibits her characteristically tight
logic. Her philosophical poems can carry the Baroque theme
of the deceptiveness of appearances into a defense of
empiricism that borders on Enlightenment reasoning. Sor
Juana celebrated woman as the seat of reason and knowledge
rather than passion. Her famous poem “Hombres necios”
(“Foolish Men”) accuses men of the illogical behavior that
they criticize in women. Her many love poems in the first
person show a woman’s desengaño (disillusionment) with
love, given the strife, pain, jealousy, and loneliness that
it occasions. Other first-person poems have an obvious
autobiographical element, dealing with the burdens of fame
and intellect. Sor Juana’s most significant full-length
plays involve the actions of daring, ingenious women. Sor
Juana also occasionally wrote of her native Mexico. Her
various carols contain an amusing mix of Nahuatl and
Hispano-African and Spanish dialects.
The prodigiously accomplished Sor Juana achieved
considerable renown in Mexico and in Spain. With renown
came disapproval from church officials. Sor Juana broke
with her Jesuit confessor, Antonio Núñez de Miranda, in the
early 1680s because he had publicly maligned her. The nun’s
privileged situation began definitively to collapse after
the departure for Spain of her protectors, the marques and
marquesa de la Laguna. In November 1690, Manuel Fernández
de Santa Cruz, bishop of Puebla, published without Sor
Juana’s permission her critique of a 40-year-old sermon by
the Portuguese Jesuit preacher António Vieira. Fernández de
Santa Cruz entitled the critique Carta atenagórica (“Letter
Worthy of Athena”). Using the female pseudonym of Sister
Filotea, he also admonished Sor Juana to concentrate on
religious rather than secular studies.
Sor Juana responded to the bishop of Puebla in March 1691
with her magnificent self-defense and defense of all
women’s right to knowledge, the Respuesta a
sor Filotea de la Cruz. In the
autobiographical section of the document, Sor Juana traces
the many obstacles that her powerful “inclination to
letters” had forced her to surmount throughout her life.
Among the obstacles she discusses is having been
temporarily forbidden by a prelate to read, which caused
her to study instead “everything that God has created, all
of it being my letters.” Sor Juana famously remarks,
quoting an Aragonese poet and also echoing St. Teresa of
Ávila: “One can perfectly well philosophize while cooking
supper.” She justifies her study of “human arts and
sciences” as necessary to understand sacred theology. In
her defense of education for women in general, Sor Juana
lists as models learned women of biblical, Classical, and
contemporary times. She uses the words of Church Fathers
such as St. Jerome and St. Paul, bending them to her
purposes, to argue that women are entitled to private
instruction. Throughout the Respuesta,
Sor
Juana concedes some personal failings but remains strong in
supporting her larger cause. Similarly, in the same year of
1691, Sor Juana wrote for the cathedral of Oaxaca some
exquisite carols to St. Catherine of Alexandria that sing
the praises of this learned woman and martyr.
Yet by 1694 Sor Juana had succumbed in some measure to
external or internal pressures. She curtailed her literary
pursuits. Her library and collections were sold for alms.
She returned to her previous confessor, renewed her
religious vows, and signed various penitential documents.
Sor Juana died while nursing her sister nuns during an
epidemic. She now stands as a national icon of Mexico and
Mexican identity; her former cloister is a center for
higher education, and her image adorns Mexican currency.
Because of rising interest in feminism and women’s writing,
Sor Juana came to new prominence in the late 20th century
as the first published feminist of the New World and as the
most outstanding writer of the Spanish American colonial
period. A woman of genius who, to paraphrase Virginia
Woolf’s famous recommendation for the female author,
succeeded under hostile circumstances in creating a “room
of her own,” Sor Juana remains avidly read and deeply
meaningful to the present day.
.
. . *
Palau 65232.
Landis, European
Americana 714/71 (listing
copies at CU, CtU, DLC, IU, MH, NN, RPJCB and the
Biblioteca Colombina (Seville). Medina BHA
2231. Sabin
17733; 34687n. Henríquez Ureña 37. Abreu Gómez 14. This
edition not in Salvá. Heredia 5406. This edition not in
Whitehead. CCPBE lists 13 copies in Spanish libraries.
Josiah cites microfilm copies at the Hay and Rockefeller
Libraries, a Madrid 1700 edition at JCB, and a 1989 edition
at Rockefeller (which is a facsimile of the present
edition). There is a copy in the present edition in the
Library of Congress.
Single Genoese Warship Victorious Over Six Ships of
Barbary Pirates
15.
Curiosa noticia de hum grande combate,
que tiverão sinco chavecos, e huma fragata de Mouros, com
hum navio de guerra Genovez, em 17 de Outubro deste present
anno de 1763, que durou desde as duas horas da tarde até ás
sete e meya da noite. Lisbon: Na
Offic. de Ignacio Nogueira Xisto, (1763). 4°, disbound.
Relatively light waterstain at inner margin. A good copy. 8
pp.
$600.00
FIRST and ONLY
EDITION of this newsletter relating the battle at sea
between a Genoese warship and six ships of Barbary pirates.
The “Moors” are said to have suffered 1,200 dead and many
wounded, while the Genoese lost 16 dead, with 30 wounded.
.
. . *
Not
located in Innocêncio. Porbase lists a single copy in the
Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa (and refers to UCBG,
Misc.
487). Not
located in COPAC. Not located in ICCU (online Italian Union
Catalugue). Not located in Catnyp, Hollis, Orbis or Melvyl.
Forerunner of the Modern Novel of Ideas
16. EÇA, Mathias Aires Ramos Silva de.
Reflexoes sobre a vaidade dos homens, ou disursos moraes
sobre os effeitos da Vaidade. Lisbon: Na
Typographia Rollandiana, 1778. 8°, contemporary mottled
sheep (some wear, rubbing), spine gilt with raised bands in
five compartments, crimson leather lettering piece in
second compartment from top, gilt letter, text block edges
rouged. A very good copy. Old ink inscription on recto of
front free endleaf. xxii, 373 pp. Page 366 misnumbered
“356”. $900.00
Third
edition of this eighteenth–century masterpiece of prose and
forerunner of the modern novel of ideas. This edition was
edited by Silva de Eça’s son, who made many changes. It is
the first to contain the “Carta sobre a fortuna” (pp.
326-68), which Silva de Eca had left in manuscript.
A native of Sao Paulo, Silva de Eça spent most of his adult
life in Portugal. This work on the themes of Ecclesiastes
is his principal work, and one of the few notable prose
works written by a Brazilian in the latter half of the 18th
century. In 1920 Solidonio Leite published a facsimile of
the first edition (1752), calling the public’s attention to
the literary significance of this forgotten classic and
reestablishing Silva de Eça’s reputation as a man of
Brazilian letters.
Silva de Eça was the brother of Brazil’s first female
novelist, Teresa Margarida da Silva e Orta, author
of Aventuras
de Diofanes (1752).
.
. . *
Borba de
Moraes, I, 240; (rev. ed., 1983) I, 283-4;
Período
colonial, p. 127. Blake
VI, 259. Innocêncio VI, 159. De Jong 400 years
of Brazilian literature p. 54. Not
in NUC.
Only Two Other Copies Recorded
17. FERNANDES, Pedro.
Petri Ferndinandi in doctrinarum scientiarum que omniu
cõmendatione oratio apud universam Conimbricã Academiam
habita Calen Octobr. M.D.L. Ad invictissimum Ioannem
tertium Portugalliæ Regem. Coimbra: João
de Barreira and João Álvares, 1550. 4°, late
nineteenth–century or early twentieth–century half vellum
over marbled boards (some soiling to vellum). A fine copy,
clean and crisp (but very light toning), with ample
margins. Printed ticket of the Antiquarian bookseller José
Rodrigues Pires, R. 4 de Infantaria, 34–1º Dto., Lisboa,
with the manuscript price of sixty thousand Portuguese
Escudos, on front pastedown endleaf. Penciled note on front
pastedown endleaf: “Este exemplar perteneceu a // Guilherme
J.C. Henriques // (Da Carnata) [illegible signature]. [20
ll.]. A–B8,
C4.
$10,000.00
FIRST
and ONLY [?] EDITION of this humanistic oration in Latin
recited at Coimbra University before King João III of
Portugal. It is sprinkled with quotes from the classics,
both in Latin and Greek. There is a neo–Latin poem on the
verso of the title page.
The author, a native of Lisbon and page at the court of D.
João III, where his father served the king’s sister, the
Infanta D. Maria, was sent to study in Paris, receiving a
Master of Arts degree in canon law. After six years he was
called by the king to return to Portugal and join the
faculty of Coimbra University.
Provenance:
Guilherme João Carlos Henriques (London, 1846–Alenquer [?]
1911), author and archeologist. He arrived in Portugal in
1860, fixing his residence at the quinta da Carnota in the
concelho de Alenquer, which he later inherited upon the
death of the Conde de Carnota. Dedicating himself to the
study of the region in which he lived, he published in 1873
the results of his studies, Alenquer e
seu concelho. A second,
revised edition appeared in 1902. More closely related to
the present volume, he published in 1896, in two
parts, Estudos
Goesianos, and in
1906 George
Buchanan in the Lisbon Inquisition.
Henriques
was also responsible for publishing a part of the
Correspondência do Duque de Saldanha. José Rodrigues Pires,
Lisbon antiquarian bookseller and runner, the brother of
João Rodrigues Pires. João established Mundo do Livro in
Lisbon shortly after the Second World War. During the
1950s, 1960s and early 1970s Mundo do Livro was one of the
most important antiquarian bookshops in Portugal.
.
. . *
Anselmo 275
(citing two copies only, at the Biblioteca Municipal do
Porto and the Biblioteca Municipal de Évora). Barbosa
Machado III, 576. Nicolau Antonio Nova,
II, 152. Not in Adams. Not in King Manuel. Not in Thomas,
BL Pre–1601
Portuguese STC. Not in
Lisbon, Biblioteca Nacional, Catálogo
dos impressos de tipografia portuguesa do século
XVI. Not in
Coimbra, Catálogo de
reservados or supplements.
Not in Academia das Ciências de Lisboa, Livros
quinhentisas portugueses. Not located
in Porbase. Not located in CCPBE. Not located in WorldCat.
Not located in COPAC. Not located in Hollis or Orbis. Not
located in Melvyl.
18.
FERRO, António.
Viagem á volta das ditaduras. Prefácio do Comandante
Filomeno da Camara. Lisbon:
Emprêsa “Diario de Noticias” [on front cover]; Tipografia
da Emprésa do Anuário Comercial [on verso of half title],
1927. 8°, recent dark blue buckram, flat spine richly gilt,
original illustrated wrappers bound in. Minor worming to 8
final leaves, touching a few letters of text in 4 leaves.
Top edge cut but not tinted; other edges uncut. Overall a
good copy. Author’s lengthy signed and dated presentation
inscription on half title: “Ao João de Lebre // e Lima, //
Com uma sincera // Saudade do seu // Grande // Espirito, //
ofce // o Amigo certo e // dedicado // Antonio Ferro //
2–11–927”. 365 pp., (2 ll.), 1 blank l.
$250.00
FIRST
and ONLY [?] EDITION. Travel, observations, and interviews
in the Italy of Musolini’s Italy, Primo de Rivera’s Spain,
and Kemal Atatürk’s Turkey.
António [Joaquim Tavares] Ferro (1895–1956), poet,
journalist, “literary man of action” and politician, was a
friend of such noted Modernists as Fernando Pessoa, Mário
de Sá-Carneiro and Almada Negreiros, and was the editor of
the periodical Orpheu,
which inaugurated the Portuguese Modernist movement in
1915; he was one of the first to “discover” Fernando
Pessoa. He also contributed to the modernist review
Exílio,
as well as to the more eclectic Contemporânea.
Ferro participated in the Semana da Arte Moderna in São
Paulo, and contributed a futurist manifesto to the
Brazilian modernist review Klaxon.
A journalist of international stature whose pieces were
usually controversial, he interviewed, among others,
D’Annunzio, Pius XI, Mussolini, Clémenceau, Maurras,
Alfonso XIII, Primo de Rivera, and Poincaré. In 1925 he
founded an avant-garde theater, the Teatro Novo, and in
1936 established the Teatro do Povo, intended to give
dramatic performances in the furthest reaches of Portugal.
For many years (beginning in 1933) he directed the
Secretariado da Propaganda Nacional, where he helped to
define the “política de espírito.” Ferro was married to the
noted poet Fernanda de Castro.
Provenance:
João [Maria da Silva] de Lebre e Lima, diplomat and poet,
was born in Porto, 1889, and died in 1959. In 1912 he
co–directed with Aarão de Lacerda the review
Dionysos,
and published O claro
riso medieval (1915),
Da pena de
morte (1920),
and O livro do
silencio seguido dos poêmas do coração e da
terra (1913). For
many years he was secretary of the Portuguese embassy to
the Court of St. James. In 1935 he was president of the
Portuguese delegation to negotiate with Belgium on the
demarcation of the Zaire River. From 1938 to 1945 he was
Portuguese Minister to China. See Grande
enciclopédia XIV, 795.
.
. . *
On
António Ferro, see Paula Costa in Machado, ed.,
Dicionário
de literatura portuguesa, p. 194; João
Bigotte Chorão in Biblos,
II, 555–6; Dicionário
cronológico de autores portugueses, III, 483–4;
Rebello, 100 anos de
teatro português pp.
74–5; Grande
enciclopedia XI, 221–2.
WorldCat cites only a single hard copy, at the Universiteit
Utrecht, and a microform copy at Gottingen. Not located in
COPAC. Porbase lists copies at the Biblioteca Nacional,
Lisboa, and the Faculdade de Letras of the Universidade do
Porto. Not located in Hollis, Orbis or Melvyl.
From the Profane to the Sacred
19. GODINHO, P. Manuel.
Vida, virtudes, e morte, com opinião de Santidade do
veneravel Padre Fr. Antonio das Chagas, missionario
apostolico neste reyno, da Ordem de S. Francisco: fundador
do Seminario de Missionarios Apostolicos da mesma ordem,
sito em Varatojo. Lisbon: Na
Officina de Miguel Deslandes, 1687. 4°, contemporary limp
vellum (lacks ties; some wear), yapped edges. About 20
leaves with very minor marginal worming, never affecting
text. Occasional small light dampstains. Overall a good to
very good copy. Early ink signatures of Henrique Carlos
Correa (scored) and Jacinto José Palma on title page. (14
ll.), 410 [i.e. 408] pp. $1,200.00
FIRST
EDITION of this biography of an important Portuguese
literary and religious figure (1631–1682). There are also
editions of 1728 and 1762. António da Fonseca Soares (the
secular name of Fr. António das Chagas), was born at
Vidigueira in the Alentejo, to a father who was a
Portuguese fidalgo and an Irish mother. He studied
philosophy and Latin at Évora, and, following his father’s
death, joined the army at Moura. Fonseca Soares fought
heroically in the wars against Spain to restore and
maintain Portuguese independence. He lead a rather
profligate life. After killing a man in a duel arising from
one of many love affairs, he fled to Bahia to avoid
justice, continuing there his licentious life style. When
he returned (1657?) he attained the rank of captain, but in
1663 abandoned his military career and took vows in the
Franciscan monastery at Évora. He died in 1682 at the
monastery at Varatojo, which he had founded. Bell notes,
“He built up and exercised a powerful spiritual influence
throughout Portugal, and it continued after his death”
(Portuguese
Literature p. 248).
As António da Fonseca Soares he had written poetry of some
merit in both Portuguese and Spanish in the Gongoric style,
but destroyed most of it after he took vows; a few of his
verses are preserved in the anthologies Phenix
renascida and
Postilhão
de Apolo. Others exist
in manuscript. Fr. António das Chagas is best known as a
prose writer, and his Cartas
espirituaes (Lisbon,
1684-87) hold “a foremost place in Portuguese literature …
[his work] possesses so persuasive, so passionate an
energy, and is of so clear a fervour and harmony that its
eloquence is felt to be genuine” (Bell, pp. 248-9).
The Jesuit Father Manuel Godinho was born in Montalvão,
1630, and died in Loures, 1712. He was part of the mission
to India the object of which was to hand over Bombay to the
English as part of the dowry of Catharine of Bragança upon
her marriage to Charles II. The “remarkable account” (Bell
p. 221) of his return journey, mostly overland, from India
to Portugal by way of Ormuz, Cormorão, Baçorá, Simauoa,
Babilónia, Baghdad, Ana, Taibe and Aleppo to Alexandreta
(from there he sailed to Marseille), Relação do
novo caminho que fez por terra, e mar, vindo da India para
Portugal no anno de 1663 . . . was
published in 1665. Later in life he was released from his
Jesuit vows and became a secular priest, being given the
post of Protonotário Apostólico, and then Comissário do
Santo Ofício. He was prior of the church of S. Nicolau in
Santarém, beneficiado of the Sé de Lisboa, and finally,
prior da freguesia de Santa Maria de Loures.
Provenance:
The fecund musical composer Henrique Carlos Correia
(Lisbon, 1680–still alive in 1747), master of the chapel of
the cathedral of Coimbra in the time of bishop D. António
de Sousa Vasconcelos, was a student of Father Domingos
Nunes Pereira, master of the Sé of Lisbon. He received the
habit of the Military Order of Santiago in the Convento de
Palmela in 1716. See Barbosa Machado II, 445–7;
Grande
enciclopédia VII, 750;
Vasconcellos, Os musicos
portuguezes, I, 55–7;
Vieira, Diccionario
biographico de musicos portuguezes, I, 296.
.
. . *
Arouca G97.
Barbosa Machado III, 271. Innocêncio, V, 443. Pinto de
Matos (1970) p. 332–3. Figanière 1591. Goldsmith G139.
Cunha, Impressões
deslandeses, p. 718.
Rodrigo Veloso (II) 3408. Ameal 1076. On Fr. António das
Chagas, see Grande
enciclopédia, VI, 570–1. On
P. Manuel Godinho, see Grande
enciclopédia, XII, 478–9.
20.
GUARINI, [Giovanni] Battista.
Il pastor fido, tragicomedia pastorale.
Venice: Press
Gio. Battista Bonfadino, 1590. 4° (19.2 x 14.5 cm., old
limp vellum (lacks ties, soiled), horizontal manuscript
title on spine, yapped edges, text block edges sprinkled
red. Title page with some soiling and light to middling
dampstains. Occasional light dampstains, mostly in some
outer margins. Final leaf repaired with bottom fifth of
recto missing, causing loss of last two lines of text. A
good copy overall. First line of leaf M3 recto corrected in
ink in a contemporary hand. [138 ll.].
A4,
a²,
B-Z4,
Aa-Ll4.
$800.00
FIRST
EDITION [?] of this classic of Italian literature. There is
also a Ferrara edition, in 12º, of the same year.
* Brunet II,
1774: “Edition rare et regardée comme la première de cette
Pastorale”, Chiesa. Teatro italiano del Cinquecento, 122.
Choix XIII, 21504. Gay III, 665: “Première édition rare”.
Graesse III, 167. Adams G1430. BL Pre–1601 Italian STC, p.
317.
21.
GUEDES, Rodrigo Pinto, Barão do Rio da Prata.
Defeza do Almirante Pinto Guedes, Barão do Rio da Prata,
perante o Conselho de Guerra, a que respondeu pelo commando
da Esquadra Imperial do Rio da Prata, de que fora
encarregado por nomeação de 6 de abril de 1826, até 19 de
Dezembro de 1828, em que, por outra semelhante ordem,
cessou a sua Commissão. Rio de Janeiro:
Na Typographia de Torres, 1829. 4°, early plain wrappers,
text block edges sprinkled dark red. A very good copy.
Contemporary inscriptions “Nº 1” in upper outer corner of
title page, and “Oliveira” in lower margin of title page.
Mid–nineteenth–century purple oval stamp of the Quinta das
Lagrimas, M. Osorio, Coimbra on title page. viii, 128 pp.,
(1 l. erratas). $2,500.00
FIRST
EDITION. The author (1762–1845) a native of Gradiz
(bishopric of Viseu) who became a naturalized Brazilian,
was an admiral whose actions during the Rio de la Plata
campaign (1826-1828) had come under attack. This
Defeza
began a minor
pamphlet war: it was followed by Analyse e
refutação do libello accusatorio, que publicou o almirante
Barão do Rio da Prata . . . contra alguns ministros
d’estado . . . , Rio
1829, to which the Baron replied with Echec et
mat á impostura do Illmº e Exmº Sr. João Severiano Maciel
da Costa, Marquez de Queluz . . . , Rio 1830. The
Marquez de Queluz responded with O barão do
Rio da Prata nu e cru, tal qual é e sempre
foi, Rio 1830, and
the Baron apparently had the final word with
Resposta ao
ultimo opusculo do . . . Marquez de Queluz, pelo seu menor
admirador . . . , Rio 1830.
.
. . *
Innocêncio VII,
178; XVIII, 288. Blake VII, 148-9. Not in Bosch. WorldCat
cites two copies, at the University of Texas and the
University of California, Berkeley. COPAC lists a single
copy, at the British Library. Not located in Catnyp. Not
located in Hollis or Orbis. Not located in Library of
Congress Online Catalog.
22.
[GUIMARÃES, Manuel Ferreira de Araujo].
Hum cidadão do Rio de Janeiro a Divisão Auxiliadora do
Exercito de Portugal. Valorosos guerreiros, illustre sangue
de Viriato! Quanta gloria adquiristes …
Rio
de Janeiro: Na Typographia Nacional, (1822). Folio (31.65 x
21.4 cm.), disbound. Minor marginal stains. Uncut. Overall
a good to very good copy. (2 ll.), final page blank.
$3,000.00
FIRST
EDITION of this exhortation to the Portuguese soldiers
under General Avillez Juzarte de Sousa Tavares not to
further hinder Brazilian independence. According to Damasio
(quoted in Valle Cabral), many Portuguese wished to
assassinate Ferreira de Araujo Guimarães when this work
appeared, but he was advised of the plan and escorted home
by an honorable officer. The Diario do
Rio de Janeiro (29 January
1822) said that the work had had a second printing.
The author (1777-1838), a native of Bahia, served in the
navy and the corps of engineers before teaching at the
Academia de Marinha and the Academia Militar. When he
retired in 1830 he was serving as director of the Imprensa
Regia. He strongly supported Brazilian independence, and
after it was declared served as Bahia’s representative to
the Cortes Constituintes. His numerous published works
include poetry, textbooks on mathematics and political
essays; he also founded and collaborated on the
periodical O
Patriota, 1813-1814 and
directed the Gazeta do
Rio, 1813-1821 and
1826-1830.
.
. . *Valle
Cabral 1001: without collation, and noting that he knew of
the work only through a reference in the 1822
Diario do
Rio. Almeida
Camargo & Borba de Moraes, Bibliografia
da Impressão Régia do Rio de Janeiro,
I,
no. 1092. Blake VI, 73. Innocêncio V, 424-5 and XVI,
209-10: without collation. Rodrigues 1255 & 1971. Not
in Bosch. Not in NUC. Not in RLIN.
23.
HARPER, Robert Goodloe.
Reflexões sobre a questão entre os Estados Unidos, e a
França. London: 1798.
4°, contemporary cat’s paw sheep (quite worn, especially at
corner, joints, head and foot of spine), flat spine gilt
(waterstained), crimson morocco lettering piece, gilt
letter, text block edges sprinkled red. Small waterstaining
at inner margins of some leaves. Internally in very good to
fine condition; overall a good copy. (2 ll.), 140 pp. Page
140 misnumbered “240”. $800.00
One
of three Portuguese editions published in London in 1798
(priority unknown) of Harper’s Observations
on the Dispute Between the United States and
France. Dated May 25,
1797, and first published shortly thereafter in
Philadelphia, this influential work was reprinted many
times in the United States and England during 1797 and
1798; at least two French translations were also published
in London in 1798.
In this impassioned defense of Jay’s Treaty, Harper argues
that, by permitting British ships to seize French goods
found on American vessels, the United States had not
violated its 1778 treaty with France. Indeed, through the
irresponsible actions of Edmond Genêt, the French
ambassador, France had willfully violated American
neutrality by attempting to involve the United States
militarily against England and Spain. Harper’s work is of
considerable maritime interest for its lengthy discussions
of French, British, and American positions and policies on
impressment, privateering, and the treatment of neutral
ships and cargoes.
Robert Goodloe Harper (1765-1826) was born in
Fredericksburg, Va., attended Princeton, and then studied
law in Charleston, S.C. During the later 1780s, he served
as a South Carolina state legislator and engaged in land
speculation before being elected to Congress in 1794. At
first a staunch Jeffersonian Republican with strong
pro-French sympathies, Harper soon switched to the
Federalist Party and embraced its pro-English stance.
Harper’s debating skills won him wide acclaim, as did his
political pamphlets. After leaving Congress in 1801, Harper
practiced law. He later became one of the founders of the
American Colonization Society and is credited with
suggesting the name “Liberia” for its African settlement.
.
. . *
This edition
not in Gonçalves Rodrigues, A tradução
em Portugal; cf. 2137:
cites an 8º edition of 322 pp. Cf. Howes H209 and Sabin
30431-40 for editions in English and French.
NUC:
CtY. Not in
RLIN. This edition not in ESTC, which locates copies of the
8º, (2 ll.), 322 pp. edition in Portuguese at the British
Library, the Bodleian Library, Brown University, University
of South Carolina, and University of Virginia. This edition
not in Porbase, which lists two copies of the 8º, (2 ll.),
322 pp. edition, one in the Biblioteca Nacional, Lisbon,
and another in the Royal Convent Library at Mafra. This
edition not in COPAC, which adds a copy of the 8º, (2 ll.),
322 pp. edition in Portuguese at the National Library of
Scotland. No Portuguese edition located in Melvyl.
Golden Age Epic on the
Reconquest of the Iberian Peninsula
From the Moors
24. LACERDA, Bernarda Ferreira de.
Hespaña libertada. 2 volumes.
Lisbon: [Parte
primera] En la
Officina de Pedro Crasbeeck; [Poema
posthumo, parte segunda] En la
Officina de Ivan de la Costa, 1618–1673. 4°, late
nineteenth– or early twentieth–century speckled sheep by
Paulino Ferreira (slight wear to extremities), spines
richly gilt with raised bands in five compartments, each
volume containing three crimson morocco lettering and
numbering pieces, gilt letter and numbers, marbled
endleaves, text block edges rouged. Occasional small, light
waterstains. Small hole in pp. 69–70 affecting page
numbers. Overall a very good copy. Old (contemporary?) ink
initials on title page of first volume. Contemporary
manuscript ink comment in margin of leaf L4 verso; two
additional comments in the same hand in the outer margin of
leaf M5 recto, with underscoring of text. Oval white on
blue printed paper binder’s tickets of Paulino Ferreira,
R.N. da Trindade, 82 in upper outer corners of front
pastedown endleaves. (4), 183 ll.; (2 ll.), 285 [i,e. 393]
pp., (1 l.). First volume: the engraved arms present on the
verso of the second (errata) leaf; leaf 43 misnumbered
“49”; leaf 155 misnumbered “551”; leaf 165 with the “5”
inverted; leaf 168 misnumbered “618”. Second volume: pp.
66–67 misnumbered “65–66”; p. 79 misnumbered “97”; p. 89
misnumbered “86”; p. 109 misnumbered “106”; stanza 96 on p.
128 misnumbered “69”; stanza 99 on p. 129 misnumbered “66”;
p. 132 misnumbered “232”; stanza 3 on p. 134 misnumbered
“2”; p. 145 misnumbered “135”; p. 173 misnumbered “137”’;
p. 174 misnumbered “164”; p. 181 misnumbered “171”; p. 184
misnumbered “814”; pp. 205–272 misnumbered “105–172” [with
a few exceptions: p. 253 misnumbered “135”; p. 274
misnumbered “154]; pp. 273–274 misnumbered “153–154”; p.
275 misnumbered “551”; stanza 27 on leaf Ee4 recto
misnumbered “17”; stanza 36 on leaf Ff verso misnumbered
“16”; stanza 43 on leaf Ff3 recto misnumbered “34”; pp.
276–384 misnumbered “156–264 [with a few exceptions: p. 279
misnumbered “156; p. 313 misnumbered “191”, p. 319
misnumbered “187”; p. 367 misnumbered “327”; p. 369
misnumbered “229”; p. 380 misnumbered “250”]; stanza 102 on
leaf Bbb2 verso misnumbered “112”; pp. 385–392 misnumbered
“275–282”; p. 393 misnumbered “285”, stanza 137 on leaf
Ccc4 verso misnumbered “17”; leaf Ddd2 incorrectly signed
“D2”. $3,800.00
FIRST
and ONLY EDITIONS of this epic poem in Spanish, almost a
chronicle in verse (only the licenses are in Portuguese).
The first part deals with the conquest of most of the
Iberian Peninsula by the Moors and the Christian
reconquest, through the late eleventh and early twelfth
century, with the reconquest of Galicia by King D. Alfonso
VI of Castile and Leon, with the vital assistance of the
Conde D. Henrique, effectively the first Portuguese chief
of state. The second part was published posthumously by the
author’s daughter, D. Maria Clara de Menezes. It continues
the story of the reconquest through the the second half of
the thirteenth century, with the taking of the Muslim
cities of Córdoba (1236), Jaén (1246), and Sevilla (1248)
by D. Fernando III of Castile and Leon. During his
campaigns, Murcia submitted to his son D. Alfonso (later D.
Alfonso X), and the Muslim kingdom of Granada became his
vassal. At about the same time the remaining Muslim
strongholds in the Alentejo and Algarve were added to the
Portuguese crown by D. Sancho II and D. Afonso III. Each
part consists of ten cantos in oitava rima. A third part,
on the re-conquest of Granada, was never published.
The author was born in Porto, 1595, and died in Lisbon,
1644. Acclaimed for her knowledge of Latin, Greek and
Hebrew, as well as painting and music, she won the praise
of contemporaries such as Manuel Gallegos, Faria y Souza,
D. Violante de Ceo, Perez de Montálban, and Lope de Vega.
She declined the offer in 1621 of D. Felipe III for her to
become tutor to his children. Her Soldedades
de Buçaco (1634) included
poems in Spanish, Portuguese, Italian and Latin.
.
. . *Arouca
L1–2. Barbosa Machado 1, 514. Innocêncio 1, 356 (giving
incomplete collations). Pinto de Matos (1970) p. 289.
Garcia Peres pp. 219–27 (giving incomplete collations).
Palau 90241. Simón Díaz, BLH
X,
195, 1398-1399. Xavier da Cunha, Impressões
deslandesianas, pp. 522–4.
Gallardo II, 2225–2226. Goldsmith F155. HSA p. 203 (the
Jerez copy). Jerez p. 41. Ticknor
Catalogue p. 136. Gubian
317. Monteverde 2351. Azevedo–Samodães 1213 (volume
I only).
See also Saraiva & Lopes, História da
literatura portuguesa (17th ed.,
2001), p. 370; Zulmira Santos in Machado, ed.
Dicionário
de literatura portuguesa, p. 257;
Isabel Morujão in Biblos,
II, 1327–8; and Dicionário
cronológico de autores portuguese, I, 346–7. On
the important Lisbon binder Paulino Ferreira (b. 1861), see
Matias Lima, Encadernadores
portugueses, pp. 104–5.
WorldCat cites copies of both parts at Princeton
University, the first part only at Univeristy of Michigan,
University of Wisconsin, Huntington Library, University of
California San Diego, and Berkeley (according to Melvyl,
Berkeley has both parts), as well as several microform
copies. COPAC cites a copy at the British Library. CCPBE
lists a copy of the first part at the Universidad
Completense, Madrid, and incomplete copies of the first
part at the Biblioteca del Palacio Real (lacking leaves
105, 112, and the leaf with the engraving) and the
Biblioteca del Real Consulado, Fundación Pedro Sánchez
Bahamonde, La Coruña (lacking the title page), as well as
copies of the second part at the Biblioteca Nacional,
Madrid (according to Simón Díaz, the Biblioteca Nacional,
Madrid, has both parts), and the Biblioteca de Castilla-La
Mancha / Biblioteca Pública del Estado, Toledo. Porbase
cites only a microfilm copy at the Biblioteca Nacional,
Lisboa (but Arouca cites a hard copy of the first part and
two of the second at that institution), and a copy at the
Biblioteca Geral da Universidade de Coimbra. AMICUS cites a
copy at the University of Toronto. Not located in Hollis or
Orbis.
25.
LACERDA, Bernarda Ferreira de.
Soledades de Buçaco. [colophon and
second leaf recto]: Lisbon: Mathias Rodrigues, 1634. 8°,
late nineteenth– or early twentieth–century mottled sheep
(two small worm tracks on front cover; some wear to
extremities), spine richly gilt with raised bands in five
compartments, red leather lettering piece in second
compartment from head, gilt letter, text block edges
sprinkled green. Light to middling dampstains. Slight
toning. Small wormholes in blank margins of 13 leaves. A
few sidenotes slightly shaved. Overall a good copy.
Pencilled bookseller’s code on front pastedown endleaf. Old
ink signature of Joseph Soares da Silva [?] on recto of
second leaf. (7), 121. (7) ll. Lacks final [blank]
preliminary leaf. Leaf 65 misnumbered “57”; leaf 67
misnumbered “59”. $1,800.00
FIRST
and ONLY EDITION. Licenses and dedication in Portuguese,
while the title page, prologue, and main poem, consisting
of 20 “romances” in oitava rima, are in Spanish. Leaves 90
to 121 contain shorter poems on similar themes, in Spanish,
Portuguese, Italian and Latin. The first unnumbered leaf of
the final section contains a “Papel que escrivio un
Cavallero Castellano a Doña Bernarda Ferreira sobre el
desierto de Buçaco”, sometimes attributed to Lope de Vega.
The final six leaves contain her reply, also in Spanish.
The colophon is in Portuguese.
The author was born in Porto, 1595, and died in Lisbon,
1644. Acclaimed for her knowledge of Latin, Greek and
Hebrew, as well as painting and music, she won the praise
of contemporaries such as Manuel Gallegos, Faria y Souza,
D. Violante de Ceo, Perez de Montálban, and Lope de Vega.
She declined the offer in 1621 of D. Filipe III for her to
become tutor to his children. Her Hespaña
libertada (two parts,
1618–1673), was an epic poem on the Christian re–conquest
of the Iberian Peninsula.
Provenance:
José Soares da Silva (Lisbon, 1672–1739), historian and
poet, widely respected for his learning, corresponded with
a number of learned foreigners, such as the Spaniard Fr.
Bento Jeronymo Feijó. A member of the Academia Real de
História, he is said to have formed a large and well chosen
library. Among his several published writings were four
volumes of Memórias
and
Documentos
on the reign of D. João I. See Barbosa
Machado II, 900–1; Innocêncio V, 137–8; XIII, 220;
Grande
enciclopédia XXIX, 351.
.
. . *
Arouca L3.
Barbosa Machado I, 504. Innocêncio I, 355–6 (incomplete
collation). Garcia Peres pp. 219–27. Palau 90242. Pinto de
Matos (1970) p. 289. Salvá 612. Heredia 2204. Simón
Díaz, BLH
X,
195, 1400. Coimbra Reservados
1352.Gallardo
II, 2227. Goldsmith F156. HSA p. 203 (the Jerez copy).
Jerez p. 41. Palha 815. Soares. Gubian 317. Monteverde
2357. Azevedo–Samodães 1214. Avila Perez 2789. See also
Saraiva & Lopes, História da
literatura portuguesa (17th ed.,
2001), p. 370; Zulmira Santos in Machado, ed.
Dicionário
de literatura portuguesa, p. 257;
Isabel Morujão in Biblos,
II, 1327–8; and Dicionário
cronológico de autores portuguese, I, 346–7.
WorldCat cites copies at the Boston Public Library,
Newberry Library, Univeristy of Wisconsin, Huntington
Library, and Oxford University. COPAC lists copies at the
British Library and Oxford. Porbase cites 4 copies each in
the Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa, and the Biblioteca Geral
da Universidade de Coimbra (two of the BN copies described
as in “mau estado”; one of the Coimbra copies lacking
leaves 96 to 108, 112, 113, and the final unnumbered leaf,
and with the title page mutilated; another, which had
belonged to the Visconde da Trindade, with worming). CCPBE
lists only a single copy, in the Biblioteca del Palacio
Real, Madrid (Simón Díaz adds copies at the Biblioteca
Nacional, Madrid, and the Biblioteca Universitária,
Santiago de Compostela). Not located in AMICUS (but there
is a copy at the Thomas Fisher Rare Book Library of the
University of Toronto). Not located in Melvyl. Not located
in Orbis.
26.
LEITÃO, Antonio José Osorio de Pina.
Alfonsiada, poema heroico da fundação da monarquia
portugueza pelo Senhor Rey D. Alfonso
Henriques. Bahia: Na
Typog. de Manoel Antonio da Silva Serva, 1818. 4°,
contemporary mottled sheep over marbled boards (wear to
corners, spine, boards), flat spine with Greek revival
style gilt fillets and crimson lettering piece (slightly
defective), text block edges sprinkled. Occasional foxing
and browning, but on the whole a clean and crisp, very good
copy internally; overall good to very good. Old signature
in blank upper margin of title-page. Later ink inscription
on recto of front free endleaf: “Pertence Este Livro // a
// F. V. Silva”. 278 pp., (1 l. errata), 3 engravings.
$900.00
FIRST
and ONLY EDITION of this epic in 12 cantos on the
foundation of the Portuguese monarchy by D. Afonso I
(1128-1185). Osorio de Pina Leitão was born in Pinhel
(Portugal) in 1762; he received a degree in law from
Coimbra University and went on to serve as a magistrate.
Among other positions, he held that of Desembargador da
Relação da Bahia. After Brazilian independence was declared
he remained to serve the Empire. He published six other
poems.
The Alfonsiada
was
published by Bahia’s first printer, Manoel Antonio da Silva
Serva, who operated a press there from 1811 to 1819.
The engravings are portraits of D. João VI, to whom the
work is dedicated; D. Afonso I; and the author. All are
signed by A. do Carmo as artist and J.J. de Souza (i.e.,
Joaquim Inácio Ferreira de Sousa) as engraver. Ferreira de
Sousa is known to have worked at the Arco do Cego and the
Impressão Regia in the first decade of the nineteenth
century. In 1816 he did the engravings included in
Colecção de
retratos de homens que adquiriram
nome, published in
Rio de Janeiro. That is his most famous work; the drawings
for it were also by A. do Carmo, about whom Soares had no
further information.
.
. . *
Berbert de
Castro 117: reproducing the title page and author portrait.
Blake I, 218-9. Innocêncio I, 174. Soares,
História da
gravura artística em Portugal 2001.
Greenlee
Catalogue
II,
216. Not in Rodrigues or Bosch. NUC:
MH,
InU.
Legitimizing Dom Pedro’s Rule of Independent
Brazil
27. [LISBOA, José da Silva, 1º Visconde de Cayrú].
Agradecimento do povo ao salvador da patria o Senhor
Principe Regente do Reino do Brasil.
[Colophon]: Rio
de Janeiro: Na Typographia Nacional, (1822). Folio (30.9 x
21.5 cm.), disbound. A very good copy. (2 ll.). Final page
blank. $3,200.00
FIRST
EDITION; signed “Hum cidadão.” Deals with the January, 1822
attempt by General Jorge d’Avillez Juzarte de Sousa Tavares
to force D. Pedro to obey the orders of the Cortes, and
return to Portugal; also with D. Pedro’s legitimacy as
ruler.
Born
at Bahia in 1756, Silva Lisboa was the most distinguished
Brazilian economist of his time, and a devoted follower of
Adam Smith and Ricardo, whose influence can be seen
in Principios
de direito mercantil e leis da
marinha, Lisbon 1798,
the first work on mercantile law in Portuguese. Silva
Lisboa was also one of the leading Brazilian statesmen,
from the day in March 1808 when he advised D. João VI, then
Prince Regent, to open Brazilian ports to the commerce of
friendly nations. An ardent advocate of independence and a
supporter of liberal monarchy, he served as deputy to the
1822 Constituent Assembly and later as a senator.
.
. . *
Valle Cabral
869. Almeida Camargo & Borba de Moraes,
Bibliografia
da Impressão Régia do Rio de Janeiro
I,
no. 1011. Blake V, 198. Innocêncio XIII, 204. Rodrigues 40.
Not in Bosch. Not in NUC.
Not
in RLIN. Not located in WorldCat. Not located in COPAC. Not
located in Porbase. Not located in Library of Congress
Online Catalog. Not located in Hollis or Orbis. Not located
in Melvyl. Not located in Josiah.
Previously Unrecorded Variant of a
Rare and Relatively Early Example of “Teatro de
Cordel”
28. LOBO, Francisco Rodrigues.
Auto del nascimiento de Christo y edicto del Emperador
Augusto Cesar. Lisbon: Na
Officina de Domingos Carneyro, 1676. 4°, relatively recent
marbled wrappers, text block edges rouged. Some browning.
Overall a good to very good copy. Apparantly disbound from
a tract volume, with manuscript foliation in the upper
right–hand corner of the recto of each leaf, from “283” to
“298”. (16) pp. A16. Text mostly
in two columns. $1,800.00
FIRST
and ONLY (?) EDITION of this rare and relatively early
piece of “teatro de cordel”, in a previously unrecorded
variant. According to a note by Pinto de Matos (1970 ed.,
p. 40), there was an edition with the title in Portuguese,
Lisbon, 1665; however no actual copy of that edition is
cited in Arouca (see L282), and we could not locate it in
Porbase, or anywhere else—thus the reference to the 1665
edition appears to be a ghost. The present work, while the
text begins in Spanish, quickly turns to Portuguese,
beginning toward the end of leaf A2 verso. While there
continue to be passages in Spanish, the majority of the
work is in Portuguese. Characters are the Emperor, “Un
Capitan”, “Un Guardia”, Un Angel”, “El Diablo”, Laureano
Pastor”, “Fabio Pastor”, Cintio Pastor”, “Silvia Pastor”,
and “Mendo Ratinho”. On leaf A13 verso begins the piece
“Entremoz do poeta” which is entirely in Portuguese. The
characters are “Hum Poeta”, “Hum Ratinho”, “Huma Dama”, and
“Dous Soldados”.
Rodrigues Lobo was a champion of the Portuguese language
who had a significant impact on the formation of the
baroque style throughout the Iberian Peninsula. “Entre os
discípulos de Camões, mas distinguindo–se . . . .
justifica–se pela posição central que ocupa na ficção
bucólica maneirista, embora não posamos deixar de o ter em
mente como teorizador ou preceptista da literatura, e ainda
como poeta lírico.”—Saraiva & Lopes,
Históra da Literatura Portuguesa (9th ed.) p.
427. Forjaz de Sampaio called him the greatest Portuguese
bucolic poet. The fame of this important author “rests
chiefly on his three pastoral works of mingled prose and
verse: A
Primavera (1601) and its
second and third parts O Pastor
Peregrino (1608)
and O
Desenganado (1614). . . .
Look into them where you will, beautiful descriptions,
showing deep love of Nature, will present themselves, and
delightful verse and harmonious prose, excellent in its
component parts . . . .”—Bell, Portuguese
Literature, pp. 153–4.
Bell also writes of Rodrigues Lobo’s “great and enduring
fame.”—p. 155.
Through a manuscript of a trial before the Inquisition of
Miguel Lobo, the author’s brother, it has become known that
his father was a New Christian, while his mother was half
New Christian; thus Rodrigues Lobo was three quarters
Jewish in ancestry. Innocêncio IX, 368 mentions a
manuscript poem referring to the death of Rodrigues Lobo
stating that he was a New Christian “e suspeito de
judaismo.” It is fairly clear, on the other hand, that the
family had attained a status, albeit precarious, of
borderline petty nobility, and that Rodrigues Lobo
identified with the nobility.
.
. .
* Arouca L281 (a
variant with “Em Lisboa” instead of “En Lisboa” on title
page, as in the present copy, and, according to Porbase,
signatures A–D4: see below).
Barbosa Machado II, 242–4 (without mention of
any
other edition). Innocêncio III,
47 (had never seen a copy); IX, 368-369 (had been able to
see a copy in the Biblioteca Nacional; no indication
regarding the “points”). Palau 274242 (sheads no light on
the “points”). Garcia Peres p. 491 (no information
identifying the “points”). Pinto de Matos (1970) p. 546
(w/o collation). Barata & Pericão, Catálogo da
literatura de cordel: colecção Jorge de Faria
201
(without distinguishing any of the “points”). Barrera y
Leirado, Catálogo
bibliográfico y biográfico del teatro antiguo
español, pp. 331–2 (no
mention of any variants of collation). Coimbra
Reservados
1426 (no
mention of any “points”). Jorge, Francisco
Rodrigues Lobo pp. 400–1
(variant with signatures A–D4, and “Em Lisboa” on the title
page), referring to 3 copies in the Biblioteca Nacional, 1
in the Monteverde sale, and another in the collection of
Prof. José Carlos Lopes of Porto (information supplied by
Carolina de Vasconcellos); see also pp. 356–8. Monteverde
4631 (“Em Lisboa). Azevedo–Samodães 2875: “Única edição
conhecida” (signed as our copy, but the title page,
reproduced in facsimile, has some slight variations: the
most significant is that it says for the place of printing
“Em Lisboa” rather than “En Lisboa” as in our copy). Avila
Perez 6690 (“Em Lisboa”; appears to have been the
Azevedo–Samodães copy; both were described as having
worming in the inner margins of the first five and last
five leaves, and Avila Perez was a major buyer at the
Azevedo–Samodães sale). See also Pousão–Smith,
Rodrigues
Lobo,
os Vila
Real e a estratégia da dissimulatio, 2 volumes,
Lisbon 2008. Not in Forjaz de Sampaio, Teatro de
cordel. Not in
Gulbenkian, Literatura
de Cordel. Not located
in WorldCat. Porbase cites a single hard copy in the
Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa, and a microfilm copy, but with
signatures A–D4. Not located
in COPAC. Not located in Library of Congress Online
Catalog. Not located in CCPBE. Not located in REBIUN. Not
located in Hollis or Orbis. Not located in Melvyl.
29.
Maio:
International Poetry Magazine.
London: Alberto
de Lacerda, 1973. 8°,
original printed beige wrappers, stapled. A very good to
fine copy. (1 l.), 92 pp. $500.00
FIRST
and ONLY EDITION of the FIRST and ONLY ISSUE of this scarce
poetry magazine, founded and edited by the poet [Carlos]
Alberto [Portugal Correia] de Lacerda (born Moçambique
Island, 1928, died London 2007), with a subsidy from Boston
University. All of the contents are previously unpublished.
There are texts in Portuguese, Spanish, French and English.
Included are extracts from the novella Titânia
by
Mário Cesariny [first published in book form in 1977], with
an illustration by Cruzeiro Seixas, as well as poems by
Octavio Paz, Júlio Pomar (the first published poem by this
important Portuguese painter), Augusto de Campos, Luís
Amorim de Sousa, Jorge Guillén, and Murilo Mendes. Also
present are contributions by Anne Beresford, Ben Norwood,
Celia Gilbert, Claude Royet–Journoud, David Steiling, David
Wevill, Dominique Fourcade, and Ruth Lepson.
.
. . *
Pires,
Dicionário
da imprensa periódica literária portuguesa do século
XX, II, 299. See
also Clara Rocha, Revistas
literárias do século XX em Portugal, pp. 608, 669.
Not in Serpa or Almeida Marques. On Alberto de Lacerda, see
Paula Costa in Machado, ed., Dicionário
de literatura portuguesa, pp. 257–8;
Fernando J.B. Martinho in Biblos,
II, 1324–6; and Dicionário
cronológico de autores portugueses, V, 596–8.
Porbase cites a single copy, in the Biblioteca Nacional,
Lisboa. Not located in WorldCat. Not located in COPAC. Not
located in Hollis, Orbis, Josiah or Melvyl.
Urges Dom Pedro to Remain in
Brazil
30. [MIRANDA, Francisco da França, possible author].
Dispertador brasiliense. [text
begins:]
As noticias, que ha pouco nos chegarão de Lisboa tem
produzido hum fermentação tão grande . . . .
Rio
de Janeiro: Na Typographia Nacional, 1821. Folio (31.5 x
21.6 cm.), unbound. Light foxing and spotting.
Nevertheless, a fine copy. (2 ll.). Final page blank.
$3,600.00
FIRST
and ONLY EDITION. The only issue published, probably on
December 12 or 14, 1821. The author urges that D. Pedro
remain in Brazil and that the citizens support him, rather
than becoming entangled in the constitutional disputes in
Portugal. Varnhagen called it “primeiro motor das
manifestações que promoveram a resolução do Fico”
(Historia da
independência do Brasil p. 163, quoted
in Almeida Camargo).
Valle Cabral suggested that the author was França Miranda,
but Helio Vianna believed it to be José da Silva Lisboa.
(See Almeida Camargo).
.
. . *
Valle Cabral
716. Almeida Camargo & Borba de Moraes,
Bibliografia
da Impressão Régia do Rio de Janeiro
I,
no. 811. Rodrigues 868. Varnhagen, Historia da
independência do Brasil p. 163. Not in
Innocêncio or Blake. Not in Bosch Not in
NUC. Not in RLIN.
Not located in WorldCat. Not located in COPAC. Not located
in Porbase. Not located in Library of Congress Online
Catalog. Not located in Hollis or Orbis. Not located in
Melvyl. Not located in Josiah.
31.
O modo de resuscitar os mortos.
Conto persiano. Lisbon: Na
Typografia Rollandiana, 1819. 8°, early plain peach
wrappers (with small blank white rectangular paper pasted
on to front cover). A very good to fine, uncut, partially
unopened copy. 24 pp. (pp. 21–24 misbound between pp. 16
and 17). $300.00
FIRST and ONLY
EDITION. Pages 19–24 contain a “CATALOGO de alguns livros
que ha para vender brochados em Casa do Editor F.B. O de
Mechas, Mercador de Livros no Largo de Caes do Sodré. N. 3.
A.”.
.
. . *
Not
located in Innocêncio or Martinho da Fonseca. WorldCat
locates a single copy only, at Princeton University. Not
located in COPAC. KVK (41 databases searched) cites a
single copy in the Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa (via
Porbase). Not located in Hollis or Orbis. Not located in
Melvyl.
32.
MONTEIRO, Adolfo Casais.
Europa. Lisbon:
Editorial Confluência, 1946. Large 8°, original illustrated
wrappers. Some foxing to covers. Light toning. A very good
copy. Author’s signed and dated presentation inscription on
blank p. [3]: À Manuela Portes [?], // Com muito admiração,
// e a sincera estima de // Adolfo Casais Monteiro // Lx.
7/II/46”. 38 pp., (1 l. colophon).
$300.00
FIRST
EDITION. The poem, dedicated to António Pedro, consists of
the author’s hopes and aspirations for Europe, and for
Portugal as a part of Europe, following the devastation and
misery of World War II. An earlier, slightly different
version of the poem had been read on the B.B.C.’s
Portuguese language transmission of 23 May 1945.
The colophon states that the edition consisted of 200
copies: 15 on papel Ingres PMF, numbered 1 through 15 and
signed by the author; 95 on papel Offset S.S. Mate, for
subscribers, numbered 16 to 110, signed by the author; and
90 also on papel Offset S.S. Mate, numbered 111 to 200. It
is further stated that there were a few extra copies,
unnumbered, of which the present copy is one.
One of the leading voices of the second generation of
Portuguese modernism, Adolfo Casais Monteiro (Porto
1908–São Paulo 1972), poet, literary critic and educator,
with Leonardo Coimbra and Sant’Ana Dionísio, was part of
the editorial board of Águia
in
the late 1920s. He was an early and frequent contributor to
the review Presença,
and beginning with number 33, he joined José Régio and João
Gaspar Simões in its direction. Active in the opposition to
the Salazar regime to the detriment of his teaching career,
he was forced into exile in 1954, spending the rest of his
life in Brazil. One of the very few who appreciated
Fernando Pessoa during Pessoa’s lifetime, along with Luís
de Montalvor and João Gaspar Simões, Casais Monteiro was
influential in promoting the reputation of Pessoa after
Pessoa’s death.
.
. . *
On
Casais Monteiro see Fernando J.B. Martinho in Machado,
ed., Dicionário
de literatura portuguesa, pp.
322-3; Dicionário
cronológico de autores portugueses, IV, 360-3;
Eugénio Lisboa in Biblos,
III, 891-4; and Saraiva and Lopes, História da
literatura portuguesa, 1043, et
passim. On the surrealist painter António Dacosta [a.k.a.
António da Costa], who later turned to abstraction, see
Pamplona, Dicionário
de pintores e escultores portugueses
(2nd ed.,
revised), II, 189–90.
33.
MORAES, Wenceslau de [or Wenceslau de Morais; or Venceslau
de Morais].
O “Bon-odori” em Tokushima. (Caderno de impressões
intimas). Porto: Livraria
Magalhães & Moniz Editora, 1916. 8°, Later maroon half
morocco over decorated boards (joints worn; corners with
some wear), spine gilt with raised bands in five
compartments (slight wear to two bands), gilt letter in
second and fourth compartments, gilt date at foot of spine,
decorated endleaves, top edge rouged, other edges uncut,
original illustrated wrappers bound in. Slight toning.
Front wrapper and first quire coming loose. Overall a good
copy. (4 ll.), 347 pp. [title bound after p. 4 (as
usual?)], (1 l. errata, 1 l. advertisement). Lacks the two
plates. $50.00
Second
edition of one of Moraes’ most successful works; it first
appeared in 1911. Wenceslau de Moraes (Lisbon, 1854 –
Tokushima, 1929), was one of the most important
interpreters of Japan to the West. His works were steeped
in orientalism and exoticism, particularly the culture of
Japan. A translator of Haiku, his verse was also influenced
by Symbolism.
After studying at the Naval College he served aboard
several war ships of the Portuguese Navy. In 1885 he
traveled for the first time to Macao, where he settled.
There he was Deputy to the Captain of the Harbor, and
teacher of Macao Secondary School since its creation in
1894. While there he married Vong-Io-Chan (aka Atchan), a
Chinese woman with whom he had two sons, and established a
friendship with celebrated poet Camilo Pessanha.
Meanwhile, in 1889, he traveled for the first time to
Japan, a country that charmed him, and where he returned,
on official duty, several times in the following years. In
1897 he visited Japan with the Governor of Macao, and was
received by the Emperor Meiji. The following year he
deserted Atchan and his two sons, and moved to Japan, as
consul in Kobe.
His life there was marked by his literary activity and by
chronicles sent to several Portuguese newspapers and
magazines, by his love relations with two Japanese women
(Ó-Yoné Fukumoto and Ko-Haru), and by his increasing
“japonisation”.
During the next thirty years Wenceslau de Moraes was to be
the great Portuguese source of information about the East,
sharing his intimate experiences of day-to-day life in
Japan with its readers in Portugal, in a parallel activity
to that of Lafcadio Hearn, of whom he was a contemporary.
Saddened by the death, due to illness, of Ó-Yoné, Wenceslau
de Moraes renounced his post as consul, and moved to
Tokushima, her birth place. There he lived with Ko-Haru, a
niece of Ó-Yoné, with whom he shared his life until her
death, also due to illness. There he began to dress, eat
and live like the Japanese, against a growing hostility
from the local inhabitants.
.
. . *
Saraiva &
Lopes, História da
literatura portuguesa (1972), p.
1058. See also Álvaro Manuel Machado in Diccionário
de literatura portuguesa, p. 325; Maria
José Meira in Biblos,
III, 937–9; and Dicionário
cronológico de autores portugueses, II,
364–6. NUC:
WU,
MH, InU.
34.
MORAES, Wenceslau de [or Wenceslau de Morais; or Venceslau
de Morais].
Osoroshi. Prefácio e notas de Álvaro Neves.
Lisbon: Casa
Ventura Abrantes Livraria Editora, 1933. 8°, twentieth
century (third quarter?) maroon sheep over machine marbled
boards, spine gilt with raised bands in five compartments,
gilt letter in second and fourth compartments, decorated
endleaves, original illustrated wrappers bound in. A very
good copy. 364 p., (1 l.), 3 plates. Footnotes, analytical
index. $200.00
FIRST
EDITION. Wenceslau de Moraes (Lisbon, 1854 – Tokushima,
1929), was one of the most important interpreters of Japan
to the West. His works were steeped in orientalism and
exoticism, particularly the culture of Japan. A translator
of Haiku, his verse was also influenced by Symbolism.
.
. . *
On
the author, see Saraiva & Lopes, História da
literatura portuguesa (1972), p.
1058. See also Álvaro Manuel Machado in Diccionário
de literatura portuguesa, p. 325; Maria
José Meira in Biblos,
III, 937–9; and Dicionário
cronológico de autores portugueses, II, 364–6.
35.
MORAES, Wenceslau de [or Wenceslau de Morais; or Venceslau
de Morais].
Ó-Yoné e Ko-Haru. Porto:
“Renascença Portuguesa”, 1923. 8°, contemporary or near
contemporary maroon half sheep over marbled boards (spine
faded), spine gilt with raised bands in five compartments,
gilt letter in second compartment, marbled endleaves, top
edge rouged, original illustrated wrappers bound in. A very
good to fine copy. Initials “F.L.” (“Fernando [?] de [?]
Landa” [?] ) stamped in gilt at foot of spine.
Frontispiece, 279 pp., (3, 1 blank ll.).
$300.00
FIRST
EDITION. Wenceslau de Moraes (Lisbon, 1854 – Tokushima,
1929), was one of the most important interpreters of Japan
to the West. His works were steeped in orientalism and
exoticism, particularly the culture of Japan. A translator
of Haiku, his verse was also influenced by Symbolism.
.
. . *
Saraiva &
Lopes, Historia da
literatura portuguesa (1972), p.
1058. See also Álvaro Manuel Machado in Diccionário
de literatura portuguesa, p. 325; Maria
José Meira in Biblos,
III, 937–9; and Dicionário
cronológico de autores portugueses, II,
364–6. NUC:
MiU, NNU, MH,
DLC-P4, InU.
36.
MORAES, Wenceslau de [or Wenceslau de Morais; or Venceslau
de Morais].
Paisagens da China e do Japão. Lisbon:
Livraria Editora Viuva Tavares Cardoso, 1906. 8°,
contemporary or near contemporary maroon half sheep over
marbled boards (spine faded), spine gilt with raised bands
in five compartments, gilt letter in second compartment,
marbled endleaves, top edge rouged, original illustrated
wrappers bound in. A very good to fine copy. Initials
“F.L.” stamped in gilt at foot of spine. Signature of
“Fernando [?] de [?] Landa” [?] on title page. (1 blank l.,
3 ll.), 239 pp., (1 l., l blank l.).
$200.00
FIRST
EDITION; a second appeared at Lisbon, 1938. Wenceslau de
Moraes (Lisbon, 1854 – Tokushima, 1929), was one of the
most important interpreters of Japan to the West. His works
were steeped in orientalism and exoticism, particularly the
culture of Japan. A translator of Haiku, his verse was also
influenced by Symbolism.
.
. . *
On
the author, see Saraiva & Lopes, História da
literatura portuguesa (1972), p.
1058. See also Álvaro Manuel Machado in Diccionário
de literatura portuguesa, p. 325; Maria
José Meira in Biblos,
III, 937–9; and Dicionário
cronológico de autores portugueses, II,
364–6. NUC:
NIC, DLC-P4,
MH, DCU-IA.
37.
MORAES, Wenceslau de [or Wenceslau de Morais; or Venceslau
de Morais].
Relance da historia do Japão. Porto: Maranus,
1924. 8°, contemporary or near contemporary maroon half
sheep over marbled boards (spine faded), spine gilt with
raised bands in five compartments, gilt letter in second
compartment, marbled endleaves, top edge rouged, original
illustrated wrappers bound in. Some toning. A very good to
fine copy. Initials “F.L.” (“Fernando [?] de [?] Landa” [?]
) stamped in gilt at foot of spine. 299 pp., (1 l. map, 2
ll.). $200.00
FIRST
EDITION? The Grande
enciclopédia states that the
first edition appeared in 1921, but the “4” on the
title-page is lightly printed, and could easily be mistaken
for a “1”. NUC
lists only one
edition, dated 1924.Wenceslau de Moraes (Lisbon,
1854–Tokushima, 1929), was one of the most important
interpreters of Japan to the West. His works were steeped
in orientalism and exoticism, particularly the culture of
Japan. A translator of Haiku, his verse was also influenced
by Symbolism.
.
. . *
Saraiva &
Lopes, História da
literatura portuguesa (1972) p. 1058.
See also Álvaro Manuel Machado in Diccionário
de literatura portuguesa, p. 325; Maria
José Meira in Biblos,
III, 937–9; and Dicionário
cronológico de autores portugueses, II,
364–6. NUC:
NN,
ICN, MH.
38.
MORAES, Wenceslau de [or Wenceslau de Morais; or Venceslau
de Morais].
Os Serões no Japão. Lisbon:
Portugal–Brasil Sociedade Editora and Arthur Brandão &
C.ª, n.d. (ca. 1925?). 8°, contemporary or slightly later
crimson sheep over pebbled cloth boards by “A Carmelita,”
spine richly gilt with raised bands in five compartments,
burgundy leather lettering pieces in second and fourth
compartments, gilt letter, decorated endleaves, top edge
rouged, original illustrated wrappers bound in. A very good
to fine copy. Rectangular purple stamp of “Biblioteca do
Prof. Freitas Simões” in upper outer corner of recto of
front free endleaf. Small oval blue on blue ticket
of A
Carmelita in upper outer
corner of verso of front free leadleaf. [3]–225 pp., (1
l.). $500.00
FIRST
EDITION. Number 144 of 200 copies on “papel Couché”.
Wenceslau de Moraes (Lisbon, 1854 – Tokushima, 1929), was
one of the most important interpreters of Japan to the
West. His works were steeped in orientalism and exoticism,
particularly the culture of Japan. A translator of Haiku,
his verse was also influenced by Symbolism.
.
. . *
On
the author, see Saraiva & Lopes, História da
literatura portuguesa (1972), p.
1058. See also Álvaro Manuel Machado in Diccionário
de literatura portuguesa, p. 325; Maria
José Meira in Biblos,
III, 937–9; and Dicionário
cronológico de autores portugueses, II, 364–6. On
the bindery, see Matias Lima, Encadernadores
portugueses, pp.
20-21. NUC:
LNHT, MH, NcU,
FMU, HU.
39.
MOURA, José Joaquim Ferreira de.
Diccionario d’algibeira filosofico, politico, moral, que dá
de certas palavras a sua noção verdadeira.
Rio
de Janeiro: Typographia de Gueffier e cª, 1832. 12°, recent
crimson morocco, spine with raised bands in five
compartments, gilt letter in second compartment from head,
place and date in gilt at foot, decorated endleaves. A good
copy. Old inscription in pink ink, somewhat blurred, and
old black oval stamp of Adolpho Soares Cardozo of Porto on
title page. 117 pp. At bottom of p. 117: “Typ. de Gueffier
e cª, rua da Quitanda, 79”. $600.00
First
Brazilian Edition. There appears to be an earlier edition,
with a Madrid 1828 imprint, which in reality is said to
have been printed in London. All editions are rare.
This dictionary, at times exhibiting a biting cynicism, has
a decidedly liberal, at times even radical orientation. On
the other hand, the author remains a skeptic and a
monarchist. He has a favorable view of the results of the
French Revolution, but is against republicanism and calls
the social contract unworkable. He calls slavery unjust,
barbaric, inhuman, and a stain on civilization, urging it
be abolished.
The author was born, probably in 1776, in Villa–Nova de
Foz–Coa, and died in 1829. From 1804 to 1807 he held the
post of Juiz de fóra at the villa of Aldêa–gallega in the
Ribatejo. Upon accepting the work given by Junot of
translating the Code Napoleon into Portuguese, and perhaps
for other reasons, he was suspected of Jacobin leanings,
and had to give up his official post, returning to his
native village to practice law. In 1820 he was reappointed
to the judiciary, serving as Juiz de fóra at Pinhel. In
1821 he was elected as a liberal deputy to the
constitutional Côrtes from Beira, becoming intimately
linked to Manuel Fernandes Thomás, serving on various
important committees, sometimes as head (See
Galeria dos
deputados, pp. 238–48).
He was elected simultaneously to the 1822 Côrtes from
Castello–Branco, Trancoso, Coimbra and Aveiro. Changes in
the political winds caused him to emigrate to England in
1823; he returned to Portugal in 1826 as a supporter of
the Carta
constitucional of Dom Pedro.
.
. . *
Innocêncio IV,
388; see also II, 135, where the book is listed by title.
Not located in WorldCat. Not located in COPAC. Not located
in Hollis or Orbis.
40.
NEVES, José Accursio das.
Noções historicas, economicas, e administrativas sobre a
producção, e manufactura das sedas em Portugal, e
particularmente sobre a Real Fabrica do suburbio do Rato, e
suas annexas. Lisbon:
Impressão Regia, 1827. 8°, twentieth–century (second
quarter?) quarter tan sheep over marbled boards by
Frederico d’Almeida, flat spine gilt with burgundy leather
lettering piece, gilt letter, top edges of text block
rouged, other edges uncut, old marbled wrappers bound in.
Some light dampstains. A crisp, very good copy. Small
rectangular printed paper binder’s ticket of Frederico
d’Almeida, Rua António Maria Cardoso, 31, in upper outer
corner of verso of front free endleaf. vii, 405 pp., (1
l.). $600.00
FIRST
EDITION of a useful, well documented work. The author
(1766-1834), a noted economist, held various government
posts; his writing was primarily concerned with the
political implications of commerce.
.
. . *
Innocêncio IV,
182 (without mention of the final leaf, a table of
contents). On Frederico d’Almeida, see Lima,
Encadernadores
portugueses, pp. 19–23.
Among the illustrious clients of the binder Frederico
d’Almeida were the Count of Barcelona and the exiled former
King Umberto of Italy.
Barbary Pirates Foiled Off Sicilian
Coast
41.
Noticia da grande preza,
que duas naos de Roma, que andavam de Guarda Costa fizerão
aos Mouros em as costas de Sicilia.
Lisbon:
n.pr., n.d. (mid–eighteenth century?). 4°, disbound. Minor
waterstains at inner margins. A good to very good copy. 8
pp. $500.00
FIRST
and ONLY EDITION
.
. . *
Not
located in Innocéncio. Porbase lists a single copy in the
Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa. WorldCat cites a single copy,
at the Harvard College Library. COPAC cites a copy at the
British Library. Not located in Catnyp, Orbis or Melvyl.
News of the Last Catholic Monarch of
England, Scotland, and Ireland on the Eve of the Glorious
Revolution
42.
Noticias Catholicas, e politicas de
Inglaterra,
que trouxerão os ultimas Correyos do Norte: Publicadas
nesta Corte de Lisboa a 16 de Setembro, anno de 1687.
Entrada solenne do Monseñor Nuncio Apostolico na Corte de
Inglaterra. Oraçoens que fez a suas Magestades Britanicas.
Annullação do Parlamento, & Proclamação Real sobre
isso. A Igreja principal de Dublin retstituida ao culto
Catholico. O Arcebispado de Yorck (conforme almuma noticias
de Olanda) dade ao Padre Petris da Comanhia de
Jesu. Lisbon: Na
Officina de Miguel Deslandes, 1687. 4°, disbound. Fairly
light but extensive waterstains.. A good to very good copy.
11 pp. $700.00
FIRST
EDITION and apparently the only edition in Portuguese of
this newsletter. An edition in Spanish was published in
Madrid the same year. James II of England and Ireland
(James VII of Scotland) allowed Roman Catholics to occupy
the highest offices of the Kingdoms, and received at his
court the papal nuncio, Ferdinando d’Adda, the first
representative from Rome to London since the reign of Mary
I. James’s Jesuit confessor, Edward Petre, was a particular
object of Protestant ire. When the King’s Secretary of
State, the Earl of Sunderland, began replacing
office–holders at court with Catholic favourites, James
began to lose the confidence of many of his Anglican
supporters. Sunderland’s purge of office-holders even
extended to the King’s Anglican brothers–in–law and their
supporters.
In 1687, James issued the Declaration of Indulgence, also
known as the Declaration for Liberty of Conscience, in
which he used his suspending power to negate the effect of
laws punishing Roman Catholics and Protestant dissenters.
James ordered the Declaration read from the pulpits of
every Anglican church, further alienating the Anglican
bishops against the Catholic head of their church. While
the Declaration elicited some thanks from Catholics and
dissenters, it alienated the traditional support for the
monarch by the Established Church, the traditional ally of
the monarchy.
.
. . *
Not
located in Innocêncio. Not located in Xavier da
Cunha, Impressões
deslandesianas. Porbase cites
a single copy in the Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa, four
copies in the Biblioteca Pública Municipal do Porto, as
well as a copy of the Spanish language edition in the
Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa. WorldCat locates a single copy
at the Newberry Library, as well as a single copy of the
Madrid 1687 edition in Spanish at the Bayerische
Staatsbibliothek, Munich. COPAC cites a copy in the British
Library. Not located in Catnyp, Hollis, Orbis or
Melvyl.
43.
Nova Renascença:
revista trimestral de cultura. Porto: Nova
Renacença / Fundação Engº António de Almeida, October 1980
– Winter / Spring 1999. Large 8°, original printed
wrappers. Very fine condition. Nºs 1–73,
a complete run. $1,600.00
FIRST and ONLY
EDITION—A Complete Run. The first issue lists on its
masthead a “Comissão de honra” consisting of Agostinho da
Silva, António Salgado Júnior, Arnaldo Veiga Pires, and
Sant’Anna Dionísio. The Director Literário was José Agusto
Seabra, the Director Artístico António Corte–Real, and the
Director Científico Jacinto de Magalhães; later replaced by
Alfredo Ribeiro dos Santos; Jacinto de Magalhães was listed
as “Director–Fundador”. The Conselho de Redacção was made
up of Albano Martins, Alfredo Ribeiro dos Santos, Dalila
Pereira da Costa, Francisco Laranjo, Norma Backes Tasca,
Salvato Trigo, and Zita Magalhães. Nº 6 is a “Homenagem” to
Roland Barthes. The first number, in addition to the
“Manifesto por uma Nova
Renascença,” contains
previously unpublished works by Jorge de Sena and Teixeira
de Pascoaes. There are also unpublished works by Fernando
Pessoa in nº 2, and by José Regio in nº 4. Some of the
principal contributors to the early issues are Agostinho da
Silva, António Osório, António Ramos Rosa (6 poems),
Eugénio Lisboa (10 poems), Jacinto de Magalhães, Jaime
Cortesão, João Rui de Sousa, Fernando Pessoa, Jorge de
Sena, José Augusto Seabra, José Bento, José Regio, Júlia
Kristeva, Lídia Jorge, Mário de Sá–Carneiro (3 poems),
Rodrigues Lapa, Ruy Cinatti, Salvato Trigo, Sant’Anna
Dionísio, Saul Dias (4 poems), Teixeira de Pascoaes, and
Vitorino Magalhães Godinho.
A number of the early issues, as well as number 72-73, are
out–of–print. After these
final numbers, the review has ceased publication.
.
. . *
Pires,
Dicionário
das revistas literárias (1986) pp.
220–1. Fernando Guimarães, Simbolismo,
modernismo e vanguardias.
Anti–Jewish Riots in Cairo
44. OLIVEIRA, Antonio de (fl 1736–1755?).
[Caption
title]:
Relação do tumulto popular que succedeo e 18 de Dezembro do
anno passado de 1754 na cidade do grão Cairo, capital do
antigo Reino do Egypto, com morte do seu vizir, e do Juiz
dos Judeos, e desruição da Judearia com as mortes, e
tormentos crueis, que derão aos Judeos.
N.pl.: n.pr.,
(1755) . 4°, disbound. A good to very good copy. 8 pp.
$500.00
FIRST
EDITION?
.
. . *
Not
in Innocêncio. Cf. Martinho da Fonseca, Aditamentos,
p. 47, citing a (1775) edition. This title not located in
Porbase, which cites a similar work, apparently a sequel to
the present one, published the same year by the same
author, Relaçaõ em
que se continua a que já se deo à luz, sobre tumulto
popular, que succedeo na cidade do Graõ Cairo, capital do
antigo Reino do Egypto, e do exito que teve este
sucesso. WorldCat cites
copies at Princeton University, the Newberry Library, and
the University of Amsterdam. Not located in COPAC, Hollis,
Orbis, Catnyp or Melvyl.
Fundamental Reference Work
45. PAIVA, Tancredo de Barros.
Achêgas a um diccionario de pseudonymos, iniciaes,
abreviaturas e obras anonymas de auctores brasileiros e de
estrangeiros, sobre o Brasil ou no mesmo
impressas. Rio de Janeiro:
J. Leite & C.a, 1929. Large 8°, slightly later quarter
tan sheep over decorated boards (slight wear at corners,
joints), spine with raised bands in five compartments, the
second and fourth of which contain crimson leather
lettering pieces (a bit rubbed) with gilt letter, decorated
endleaves, top edge of text block rouged, other edges
uncut, original printed wrappers bound in. A very good
copy. 248 pp. $400.00
FIRST
and ONLY [?] EDITION of this fundamental reference work.
* Borba de Moraes (1983), II, 970.
46.
PATRICIO ALETHOPHILO MISALAZÃO, pseud. [i.e. D. José
Valério da Cruz].
Camões defendido; e o editor da edição de 1779, e o censor
deste julgados sem paixão em huma carta dada á luz por . .
. . Lisbon: Na
Regia Officna Typografica, 1784. 8°, disbound, loose in
later wrappers. A good copy. Significant contemporary
marginal ink annotations, as well as 28 lines of commentary
in the same hand on the blank bottom quarter of p. 48 and
the recto of the inserted blank leaf following. 48 pp.
$400.00
FIRST
and ONLY EDITION of this response to the criticisms of
Father José Clemente to the 1779–1780 edition of
Camões’ Obras
(reprinted in
1782–1783), which were expressed in Father
Clemente’s Carta de um
amigo a outro, em que se fórma juizo da edição novissima do
poema . . . 1783. The
caption title on page 3 reads “Reparos, ou dúvidas sobre as
censuras, que na carta de hum amigo a outro se fazem a
edição dos Lusiadas de Luis de Camões, publicada no anno de
1779.” In addition to the present work, Father Thomas José
de Aquino, who had written some introductory matter for the
previously mentioned edition of the Obras,
published in 1784 Discurso
critico, em que se defende a nova edição . . .
. Father Clemente
responded in 1784 with Juiz do
juizo imparcial do moderno anonymo . . . .
D. José Valério
da Cruz (Covilhã in 1749 – Portalegre 1826), an Oratorian,
became Bishop of Portalegre in 1799. He served in the 1822
Côrtes.
.
. . *
Imprensa
Nacional 315. José do Canto 953. Pina Martins
Os
Lusíadas 810. Innocêncio
V, 150; see also V, 458; XIII, 235; IV, 290–1; VII, 350;
and finally XIV, 99–106. Martinho da Fonseca p. 69. Guerra
Andrade p. 216. See Grande
enciclopedia VIII, 167.
OCLC: 11143029.
47.
Portvgalia:
materiaes para o estudo do povo portuguez.
8
fascículos in 2 volumes. Porto: Imprensa Portugueza,
1899–1908. Small folio (27.5 x 19.7 cm.), recent navy blue
buckram, flat spine with gilt letter, decorated endleaves.
A plate loose in volume II. Occasional slight soiling.
First few leaves of volume II with small purple mold
stains. Still, overall a good copy. Table of contents at
the end of each volume, lists of plates, engravings,
extensive footnotes. (4 l.), 886 pp., 45 plates [2
folding., 3 in color]; (3 l.), 698 pp., 38 plates [5
folding, 8 in color], (10 l. supplemento, 1 l. colophon).
$900.00
FIRST
and ONLY EDITION; a COMPLETE RUN. Edited by anthropologist
Ricardo Severo da Fonseca e Costa (1869-1940). Other
contributors include Theophilo Braga and Sousa Viterbo,
Fonseca Cardoso, Rocha Peixoto, Alberto Sampaio, and Luiz
de Magalhães. There are occasional articles in French and
Spanish, though majority are written in Portuguese.
Articles found in Tomo I (1899-1903) include: study of
Minhoto people and their physical characteristics;
Mycenaean art; detailed study of skulls found in the
Freguezia de Ferreiró (near Villa do Conde); explanation of
Latin epigraphs found on chapels and churches in the north
of Portugal; analysis of relics and skeletons found in
various caves in Alcobaça from the Neolithic period; study
of Cancioneiros from the eighteenth century; detailed study
of stones, tools, and inscriptions from prehistoric
troglodytes in Traz-os-Montes; Manueline architecture;
history of fishing methods and glossary of terms from
various regions in Portugal.
Many of the plates in Tomo II are in vibrant color and
include photographic reproductions. Articles found in Tomo
II (1905-1908) include: evolution of candlesticks and
lanterns in Portugal; hunting methods and history of animal
traps; study of Lusitano–Romano epigraphs; cave paintings;
traditional clothing worn by people of the Serrano; history
of maritime peoples in the north of Portugal; jewelry and
description of filigree technique in Portuguese history.
.
. . *
Rafael &
Santos, eds., Jornais e
revistas portugueses do Séc. XIX,
4151.
48.
RACINE, Jean.
Iphigenia tragedia . . . traduzida em verso portuguez . . .
pelo Dr. Antonio José de Lima Leitão . . . .
Rio
de Janeiro: Impressão Regia, 1816. 4°, later plain pink
wrappers. Very light soiling and a few small dampstains to
title page. A very good to fine, uncut copy. (4 ll.), 53
pp., (1 blank l.). $800.00
Apparently
the first and only separate translation of this play to
Portuguese, and the first Brazilian edition. Lima Leitão
(1787-1856) was born in Lagos (Algarve), a and served as a
physician with the French and the Portuguese armies before
moving to Brazil. In 1816 he was sent from Rio de Janeiro
to Mozambique, where he was chief physician, and from there
in 1819 to India, to act as Intendente de Agricultura. Lima
Leitão also taught medicine in Lisbon and served twice in
the Cortes. He published numerous works on medicine and
politics, as well as some poetry.
.
. . *
Valle Cabral
426. Almeida Camargo & Borba de Moraes,
Bibliografia
da Impressão Régia do Rio de Janeiro
I,
no. 496. Innocêncio I, 171; VIII, 203. Gonçalves
Rodrigues, A tradução
em Portugal 3251. Rodrigues
1413. Not in Bosch or Palha.
49.
RACINE, Jean.
Phedra, tragedia . . . traduzida em portuguez, verso a
verso, por Manoel Joaquim da Silva Porto.
Rio
de Janeiro: Na Impressão Regia, 1816. 4°, contemporary half
sheep over marbled boards (much wear to corners, spine;
joints weak), flat spine with crimson leather lettering
piece, vertical gilt title, text block edges tinted yellow.
Some stains and soiling to title page. Overall a good to
very good copy. Old octagonal stamp on title page with
initials “B.M.S.” 74 pp. $1,200.00
First
edition of this translation, and the first Brazilian
edition; a second edition appeared in 1821.
.
. . *
Valle Cabral
438: noting that he had only seen a single copy. Almeida
Camargo & Borba de Moraes, Bibliografia
da Impressão Régia do Rio de Janeiro
I,
no. 509. Rodrigues 2015: “rarissimo.” Not in Bosch.
Newsletter Reporting on the Battle of Fort Bull and the
Surrender of Port Mahan
50.
Relaçam do combate que tiverão os Francezes
com os Inglezes, aonde se referem as proezas, que estes tem
feito, com algumas noticias da América, e tomada do Forte
Bull. E se dá cabal noticia do rendimento da Praça de Porto
Mahon, expondo–se, e declarando–se alguns Capitulos de sua
entrega, que por falta de noticias se omittirão na primeira
Relação e outras causas notaveis. Lisbon: Na
Officina de Domingos Rodrigues, 1756. 4°, disbound. A very
good copy. 8 pp. SOLD
FIRST
and ONLY EDITION of this newsletter reporting on the Battle
of Fort Bull in Oneida County, New York (pp. 3–6), and the
Surrender of Port Mahan in Minorca (pp.
6–8).
At the outset of the French and Indian War (the North
American segment of the Seven Years’ War) Lt. Gaspard
Joseph Chaussegros de Lery led his command consisting of
troops of Les Compagnies de la Marine, Canadian militia and
Indian allies in an attack on Fort Bull on March 27, 1756.
Shielded by trees they sneaked up to within one hundred
yards of the fort. Suddenly, against orders, the Indians
let out a war cry and de Lery ordered a charge at the fort
with bayonets. They stuck their muskets into the narrow
openings in the fort and shot the defenders. De Lery
repeatedly asked for their surrender. Finally, the gate was
crashed in and the French and Indians swarming in killed
everyone they saw. The French soldiers looted what they
could and set the powder magazines on fire. The fort was
burned to the ground. A scout warned of a relief party from
the nearby Fort William. The French retreated back to
Canada with some of the defenders as prisoners. A relief
force under Sir William Johnson, 1st Baronet arrived far
too late. William Johnson reported “all were inhumanly
butchered and all scalped.”
.
. . *“Portuguese
Newsletters Reporting the French and Indian War” in The
John Carter Brown Library, Annual
Report, July 1, 1966,
10 (reporting copies at the CSmH, DLC, MB, MiU–C, NN and
RPJCB). Not in Innocêncio. Maggs Bros. Catalogue
479,
item 4624. Porbase cites three copies in the Biblioteca
Nacional, Lisboa, one in poor condition. Not located in
COPAC. Not located in CCFr or the online catalogue of the
Bibliotheque National de France.
Disease in North Africa
51.
Relação verdadeira da implacavel
peste,
que padece a Cidade de Marrocos, Argel, e outras Africanas
e da grande trovoada, que a 15 de Março do prezente anno de
1756 experimentou a Berberia. Lisbon:
Vende–se na rua direita do Arco da Graça defronte de huma
Cruz, no primeiro andar, 1756. 4°, disbound. Minor
waterstains at inner margins. A good to very good copy. 8
pp. $600.00
FIRST
and ONLY EDITION of this newsletter about the spread of
plague in North Africa.
.
. . *
Greenlee
Catalogue, II, 493. Not
located in Innocêncio. Not in National
Library of Medicine Eighteenth Century
STC, which lists
a Relação da
peste de Messina [Lisbon?
1743?]. Porbase records two copies in the Biblioteca
Nacional, Lisboa. WorldCat cites copies at Harvard,
Newberry Library, and Berkeley. Not located in COPAC. Not
located in the online catalogue of the Wellcome Library.
Melvyl cites the Berkeley copy, owned by the Bancroft
Library, in the NRLF. Not located in LocatorPlus (National
Library of Medicine online catalogue).
52.
RIBEIRO, Manuel. [Caption
title]:
Nova relação do encontro que tiveramos Argelinos com hum
navio Frances mercante: e noticia, que dahi
resultou. N.pl.: n.pr.,
n.d. (late seventeenth or early eighteenth century?). 4°,
disbound. Some small, relatively light waterstains at inner
margins. A good copy. 8 pp. $600.00
FIRST
(and ONLY?) EDITION of this Portuguese newsletter about the
capture of a French merchant ship out of Marseilles by
Algerian pirates in the 1680s, and the French response. The
crew, having been sold into slavery, was eventually
released after a show of force, both naval and diplomatic.
.
. . *
Not
in Innocêncio. Porbase cites a single copy, in poor
condition, in the Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa. Not located
in WorldCat, COPAC, Catnyp, Hollis, Orbis or Melvyl.
53.
SALAZAR Y CASTRO, Luis de.
Árboles de costados de gran parte de las primeras casas de
estos reynos, cuyos dueños vivian en el año de 1683. Obra
pósthuma. Madrid: en la
Imprenta de D. Antonio Cruzado, se hallará en la librería
de Juan Yuste, 1795. Folio (30.8 x 21.8 cm.), contemporary
tree sheep (some rubbing; wear to corners, joints), flat
spine gilt with crimson leather lettering piece, gilt
letter, marbled endleaves, text block edges rouged. Some
light browning and occasional light dampstaining (heavier
on title page). Still, a very good copy. Contemporary ink
inscription on verso of title page: “Soy de: Francisco
Antonio // Valdés y Santonja [?] // De su hijo Ignacio [?]
Jose [illeg.].” Old ink manuscript addition on leaf 3K2
recto. (10), 221, 15 pp. (final p. blank).
$1,200.00
FIRST
EDITION. The work was written ca. 1683, and revised by
Benito Montejo, archivist of the Convento de Montserrat.
The author dedicated it to the conde de Oropesa.
Don Luis de Salazar y Castro was a leading genealogist,
having written extensively on the subject, and his library
was rich in genealogical manuscripts. An interesting
biographical detail is that Don Luis’s bed was normally
covered with books. He was known as an expert in both civil
and canon law, using his knowledge of the latter on several
occasions to attempt to resolve disputes between religious
orders.
.
. . *
Palau, 286839.
Not in Salvá or Heredia, which cite several other works by
the author. Not in Whitehead, which cites other works by
the autor. COPAC cites a single copy, at Oxford University.
No edition located in Catnyp, Hollis or Orbis. No edition
located in Melvyl. The present edition not located in
WorldCat, which cites a 1995 reprint published by Wilsen
Editorial, Ollabaren (Navarra) at Princeton University,
University of Nevada, Reno, and the University of Nancy,
France.
54.
SARAMAGO, José.
O Evangelho segundo Jesus Cristo, romance.
Lisbon:
Caminho, 1991. Colecção O Campo da Palavra. 8°, original
printed wrappers. “As new” condition. 445 pp., (1 l.).
$150.00
FIRST
EDITION of one of the Nobel laureate’s more important and
better novels.
.
. . *
See
Carlos Reis in Machado, ed., Dicionário
de literatura portuguesa, pp. 440–2;
also Carlos Reis in Biblos,
IV, 1147–51; and Dicionário
cronológico de autores portugueses, V,
236–40.
55.
SARAMAGO, José.
In Nomine Dei, teatro. Lisbon:
Caminho, 1993. Colecção O Campo da Palavra. 8°, original
printed wrappers. “As new” condition. 164 pp.
$50.00
FIRST
EDITION. “As new” condition.
.
. . *
See
Carlos Reis in Machado, ed., Dicionário
de literatura portuguesa, pp. 440–2;
also Carlos Reis in Biblos,
IV, 1147–51; and Dicionário
cronológico de autores portugueses, V, 236–40.
56.
SHAKESPEARE, William.
O mercador de veneza. Lisbon:
Typographia da Academia Real das Sciencias, 1881. Large 8°,
mid–twentieth–century dark green half sheep over decorated
boards (slight wear at extremities), spine richly gilt with
raised bands in five compartments, two black leather
lettering pieces in second and fourth compartments, author,
title and translator in gilt letter, decorated endleaves,
top edges tinted green, other edges uncut, original printed
wrappers bound in (front wrapper backed with small repair
to outer margin). A very good, partially unopened copy.
Translator’s signed presentation inscription on half title:
“A Oliveira Mattos // Lembrança de sincera // estima // do
seu amigo // Bulhão Pato”. (4 ll.), 255 pp., (1 l. errata).
$300.00
First
Edition of this translation. The
Merchant of Venice was also
translated by Dom Luiz I, King of Portugal, that
translation previously appearing in print in 1879.
The translator, Bulhão Pato (1829–Monte da Caparica, 1912),
a native of Bilbao whose parents were Portuguese, author
of Poesias
(1850),
Paquita
(1856),
and Versos
(1862), one of
the most important Portuguese authors of the Romantic
school, was a friend and protégé of the historian, poet and
historical novelist Alexandre Herculano. He published his
first volume of poetry at age 17, astounding the literati
by his individuality of style and unaffected simplicity of
form. He was also a friend of Almeida Garrett; later of Eça
de Queiroz (whose caricature of Bulhão Pato in
Os
Maias, in the form
of the poet Tomás de Alencar, provoked a violent polemic),
Ramalho Ortigão, and Colombano Bordalo Pinheiro. His name
has been given to a classic of Portuguese cookery,
Ameijoas ao
Bulhão Pato (clams in a
sauce of garlic, butter and coriander). In addition to
Shakespeare, Bulhão Pato translated Lamartine and Victor
Hugo.
Provenance:
Padre António Oliveira Matos [?] (Envendos, 1867–?),
teacher, priest, author and publicist. See
Grande
enciclopédia, XIX, 412.
.
. . *
Innocêncio
XVIII, 158 (incomplete collation); on Bulhão Pato see also
VII, 50–1; XVIII, 157–9 and Fonseca, Aditamentos
330. And
Bell, Portuguese
Literature pp. 302-3;
Saraiva & Lopes, História da
literatura portuguesa (1976) pp.
818-9; Prado Coelho, Dicionário
de literatura (4th ed.), III,
800–1; Ávelar Manuel Machado in Dicionário
de literatura portuguesa, pp. 365–6;
João Bigotte Chorão in Biblos,
III, 1437–8; Dicionário
cronológico de autores portugueses, II, 145–7.
Early Poems by António Ramos Rosa and Eugénio de
Andrade
With Illustrations by A. Alves Martins, Júlio de Rezende,
and Mário Soares
57.
Sísifo:
fascículos de poesia e de crítica. Numbers 1–4 [in
3 fascicles], A COMPLETE RUN. Coimbra: Atlântida,
1951–1952. 8°, original illustrated wrappers, preserved in
a maroon sheep case by Invicta Livro, with raised bands in
six compartments, gilt title in second compartment and gilt
place and date at foot of spine, gilt fillets along edges,
lined with excellent quality hand marbled paper. Some
browning. Overall a good to very good set. Plate by Júlio
de Rezende in number 2–3. One of 700 numbered copies. The
copy numbers, which appear on the back covers, are 103,
321, and 468 respectively. $900.00
FIRST
and ONLY EDITION, A COMPLETE RUN. Directed by Manuel Breda
Simões, this review devoted to poetry includes texts,
mostly poems, by Portuguese, Brazilian and Spanish authors,
in their original languages, as well as a single poem in
French. Among the most representative pieces are “As musas”
by António Ramos Rosa, “Miguel Hernández Giner, poeta” by
Carmen Conde, “Para um pássaro e post–scriptum” and “Nota
breve sobre o pintor Júlio Rezende” by Eugénio de Andrade,
and “5 poemas” by Miguel Hernández. The 4th number notes
the death of Sebastião da Gama, and includes a letter and
two poems by him. Other contributors were António Navarro,
Adriano Lourenço de Faria, António Manuel Couto Viana,
Aureliano Lima, Carlos Wallenstein, Domingos Carvalho da
Silva, Geir Campos, Joquim Ferrer, Joaquín de
Entrambasaguas, José Bento, José Hierro, José Paulo Moreira
da Fonseca, Lêdo Ivo, Manuel Arce, Manuel Pinillos, Maria
da Encarnação Baptista, Paulo António, Paulo Mendes Campos,
and Pura Vásquez de Tomás Ribas.
The illustrations on the three front covers [2–3 is a
double issue] are by A. Alves Martins, Júlio de Rezende,
and Mário Soares (the painter), all on the theme which is
the title of the review.
.
. . *
Pires,
Dicionário
da imprensa periódica literária portuguesa do século
XX, II, 543–4.
Almeida Marques 2123. Not in Serpa. See also Clara
Rocha, Revistas
literárias do século XX em Portugal.
58.
VIANNA, José Antonio Domingues.
Questão politica, em que se demonstrão os inauferiveis
direitos do Senhor Dom Pedro ao Throno Portuguez, contendo
a analyse e refutação das futeis, e insidiosas doutrinas do
folheto intitulado “Quem he o legitimo rei?” e do periodico
“A Trombeta Final.” Rio de Janeiro:
Na Typographia de Torres, 1828. 4°, mid-twentieth-century
half sheep over pebbled boards, flat spine gilt with two
crimson leather lettering pieces, gilt letter, decorated
endleaves, top edge of textblock rouged. Very small piece
missing from lower outer corner of title page. Occasional
very small, extremely light damp stains (still small but
somewhat darker in upper blank margin of final leaf).
Overall a very good copy. (1 l.), 113, (1 blank), iii, (1
errata) pp. $2,000.00
FIRST
and ONLY EDITION of this rare pamphlet dealing with
questions of Brazilian independence, the Portuguese
constitution, and the rights of the Brazilian Emperor, D.
Pedro I, to the Portuguese throne.
.
. . *
Canto,
Ensaio
bibliographico: catalogo das obras nacionaes e estrangeiras
relativas aos successos politicos de Portugal nos annos de
1828 a 1834 (1892) 1307
(curiously listing this work under the title, in the
section of anonymous works, without mention of the author).
Not in Innocêncio or Blake. Not in Rodrigues. WorldCat
locates a single copy, at the Houghton Library of Harvard
University, and also cites a Supplemento
to
the present work, published in Rio de Janeiro, Typ. do
Diario, 1828 (but without giving any location). Not located
in Porbase. Not in COPAC. Not in Orbis. Not in Melvyl.
Aladin locates a copy at the Oliveira Lima Library of the
Catholic University of America, also without mention of the
author.
59.
VIEIRA, Afonso Lopes.
A João de Deus.
Coimbra: F.
França Amado; sold for the benefit of the Jardim-Escola
João de Deus, 1911. 4°, unbound. Slight spotting. (2 ll.).
$150.00
FIRST
EDITION, and the only separate one, of a sonnet composed
for the inauguration of the Jardim-Escola João de Deus in
Coimbra, and sold for its benefit. Deus (1830-1896), “the
most natural Portuguese poet of the nineteenth century”
(Bell, Portuguese
Literature p. 329), also
devised a special method for teaching children to read.
This method was perfected and popularized by Deus’s son,
João de Deus Ramos, who founded the first of many
highly-regarded jardins-escolas
at
Coimbra in 1911.
Afonso Lopes Vieira (1878-1946) was Portugal’s best
traditional poet of the twentieth century. In 1916 he
resigned his post as Redactor da Câmara dos Deputados in
Lisbon in order to dedicate himself to reading and to
poetry. His home, São Pedro de Moel, became a haven for
artists, musicians and writers. He also travelled
extensively in Europe and North Africa, and reminiscences
of these travels often appear in his works.
Lopes Vieira’s earliest published works were written as a
student at Coimbra, 1897-1900, e.g. Para
quê?, 1897,
and Náufrago,
1898. From this melancholy phase he passed into a
nationalistic one, in which he publicized early Portuguese
literature, aiming to “reaportuguesar Portugal tornando-o
europeau.” During this period he helped prepare an edition
of Camões (1928) and edited Montemayor’s
Diana, the
Amadis,
and Rodrigues Lobo. His Portuguese translation of
the Poema do
Cid was published
in the periodical Lusitânia,
of which Lopes Vieira served as secretary. He also wrote
essays and fiction, as well as works for children,
e.g. Animais
nossos amigos, 1911
and Canto
infantil, 1912.
.
. . *
Not
in Innocêncio. Santos, Exposição
bibliográfica de Afonso Lopes Vieira
p.
22. On Afonso Lopes Vieira see Saraiva & Lopes,
História da
literatura portuguesa (17th ed.,
2001) p. 961; Bell, Portuguese
Literature p. 337: “There
is a certain strength as well as a subtle music about his
verse which is of good promise for the future.” Also Maria
Amélia Gomes in Machado, ed., Dicionário
de literatura portuguesa, pp. 501–2;
Fernando Guimarães in Biblos,
V, 844–6; and Dicionário
cronológico de autores portugueses, III,
214–6. NUC:
ICN.
60.
VILLAS–BOAS, Custodio Gomes de.
Ephemerides nauticas, ou diario astronomico para o anno de
1794. Calculado para o meridiano de Lisboa, e publicado por
ordem da Academia Real das Sciencias . . . .
Lisbon: Na
Officina da Academia Real das Sciencias, 1793. 4°,
contemporary crimson morocco (slight wear at extremities;
leather darkened in a few spots), spine with raised bands
in six compartments, gilt fillets and letter, covers with
gilt borders containing gilt fillets, edges of covers
milled, marbled endleaves, all text block edges gilt. Light
dampstain in upper outer corner of last few leaves. A fine
copy. viii, 148 pp., (including last 3 pp. with “Catalogo
das obras já impressas, e mandadas compôr pela Academia
Real das Sciencias de Lisboa . . .”).
$1,600.00
FIRST
and ONLY EDITION of this nautical and astromomical almanac
for the year 1794. A number of similar volumes were
published by the Academia Real das Sciencias annually from
1788 through 1796; they are all rare. Some were published
annonymously, others by Custodio Gomes de Villas–Boas,
while at least one was written by him in collaboration with
Francisco Antonio Ciera and Francisco de Borja Garção
Stockler, and others were published by José Maria Dantas
Pereira de Andrade. Villas–Boas (1741–1808), a member of
the Academia Real das Sciencias, was an artillery officer,
student of mathematics with a degree in that subject from
Coimbra University, and was “jubilado” in the Academia Real
de Marinha. His final post was as Governor of the praça de
Valença. According to some he was a native of Guimarães;
others claim he was born in Barcellos. He made a number of
contributions to the Memorias of
the Academia Real das Sciencias on navigation
and astronomy, and, jointly with Francisco Antonio Ciera
translated Flamsteed’s Atlas
celeste into
Portuguese, with revisions and corrections.
.
. . *
Not
in Innocêncio; see II, 112–3 and IX, 97. Porbase cites a
single copy, in the Biblioteca Nacional, Lisboa. No
locations for any of the Ephemerides
nauticas published by
the Academia Real das Sciencias are given in WorldCat. The
British Library has a run of ten volumes from 1788 to 1796.
Josiah cites a copy of the volume for the year 1800 ONLY at
the John Carter Brown Library. No volumes located in Holis
or Orbis.
61.
[VIRGIL]. VIRGILIUS MARO, Publius. Antonio José de Lima
Leitão, ed. and trans.
Monumento a elevação da Colonia do Brazil a Reino, e ao
estabelecimento do triplice Imperio Luso. As obras de
Publio Virgilio Maro, traduzidas em verso portuguez, e
annotadas por Antonio José de Lima Leitão . . .
3
vols. in 1. Rio de Janeiro: na Typographia Real [vol. I]
and na Impressão Regia [vols. II and III], 1818–1819. 8°,
mid–nineteenth–century quarter straight–grained morocco
over marbled boards (minor wear to leather, more wear and
other defects to boards, corners worn), flat spine, gilt
letter and fillets, fillets in blind, marbled endleaves,
text block edges sprinkled. Light toning. Occasional light
dampstains. A very good copy. (1 l.), xvii (blank l.
between [i–ii] and [iii–iv]), 221 pp.; (3 ll.), ix–xvi,
17–239 pp.; 228 pp. Lacks priviledge leaf and final leaf to
vol. I (a bookseller’s announcement); the leaf is absent
from a significant number of copies. The priviledge leaf is
also sometimes absent. $600.00
First
Brazilian Edition, and first edition of this translation.
Published to help celebrate the change in status of Brazil
from colony to Kingdom. Volume I contains the
Georgics
and
the Eclogues;
it is bound with volume II and volume III, both 1819, which
contain the Aeneid.
Lima Leitão (1787–1856) was born in Lagos (Algarve), and
served as a physician with the French and the Portuguese
armies before moving to Brazil. In 1816 he was sent from
Rio de Janeiro to Mozambique, where he was chief physician,
and from there in 1819 to India, to act as Intendente de
Agricultura. Lima Leitão also taught medicine in Lisbon and
served twice in the Cortes. He published numerous works on
medicine and politics, as well as some poetry.
.
. . *
Valle Cabral
522 & 567. Almeida Camargo & Borba de
Moraes, Bibliografia
da Impressão Régia do Rio de Janeiro
I,
nos. 615, 668 and 669; cf. Innocêncio I, 171; VIII, 204.
Bosch 313.
62.
[ZAHOROWSKI, Jerome].
Monitoria secreta ou instrucções secretas dos Padres da
Companhia de Jesus. Compostas pelo Padre Claudio Aquavivei
da mesma Companhia. Rio de Janeiro:
Na Typographia de Plancher–Seignot, 1827. 4°, original
printed wrappers (spine defective, corners worn). Overall a
very good copy. 71, (1) pp. $800.00
Apparently
the second edition in Portuguese and first Brazilian
edition of a work first printed in the seventeenth century,
which had been placed on the index. The work was
republished in the eighteenth century at the time of the
suppression and persecution of the Jesuits, but curiously
was ignored by Pombal despite the virulently anti–Jesuit
nature of the text. It had appeared previously in
Portuguese in Lisbon, 1820.
The libelous and venomous code of instructions “laying down
the methods to be adopted for the increase of the Jesuits’
power and influence” are known to be the work of Jerome
Zahorowski, a Pole, who having been a member of the
Society, was discharged in 1611. They first appeared in
1612 in Cracow in manuscript, purporting to be a
translation from the Spanish, and were printed in the same
city in 1614. The attribution to Claudio Acquaviva
(1543–1615), fifth General of the Society of Jesus, is
undoubtedly false.
.
. . *
Innocêncio VI,
261; XVII, 75. Cf. Backer–Sommervogel IV, 14–19.